1 of 4
Click to enlarge
Previous image Next image
 

Fenland Grasstrack Club

By GrasstrackForever -

Events

 16 April 2010 18:28

The Fenland Grass Track Club are pleased to present their first race meeting of the 2010 season with the annual Fenland Trophy Meeting this Sunday 25th April 2010.

The venue is the popular track used last June at Greenacres Farm, Raveley Road, Wood Walton, Huntingdon, Cambs. PE28 5YX and will be signposted from the A1(M) at junction 15, North & South bound.

Practice will start at 11 AM with the first race at 12.30PM.

Admission prices have been kept at the 2009 levels with adult entry costing just £8 and concessions £4, under 14s will be free. Great value for 5/6 hours of entertainment!!

A good entry including four reigning British champions will ensure some good close, fast racing.

The meeting includes the first round of the JRM 250cc challenge series with the 250cc JRM engine for the series winner.

This is also the first round for the Speedway Services Ltd 350cc Challenge series and a quality entry are trying to get the £250 voucher for the overall winner over the series.

The 500cc solos are riding in the first round of the Speedway Services Ltd 500cc Challenge series and what an entry headed by reigning British Masters champion Lewis Denham on his first outing for the season, but Harland Cook, Dave Mears and Vince Kinchin will all be trying to take their first major scalp of the year.

The sidecar entries are just as good with the 500 sidecar entry containing three of the top 6 from last years National Championships including the winners Nick & Abi Radley, but Scott Dunn & Natasha Bartlett, Simon Beard & Mark Kearns plus Dave Carvill & Karl Webb will be looking to beat the champions who start the defense of their club title.

The 1000cc sidecars also sees a National Champion riding with last years Masters chapion Mark Cossar looking to continue his successful start to the season with new passenger Carl Blyth, but club champions Colin Blackbourn & Martin Bailey will be looking to go one better than in the Masters and Paul Johnson & Andy Wood are bound to be in the mix as well.

Remember these are 1000cc engines from R1's, GSXR1000 and CBR1000RR's that are burning alcohol not petrol!

The action does not stop there with a large upright class it will be hard to pick a winner but likely front runners include Ian Gutteridge, Peter Baker, Arnie Fenner and local upright star Lee Barley.

Lee also rides in the Pre 75 class with John Underwood the man to beat on his way to try and keep the club championship and Brickhill sheild for pre75s.

There is also a full complement of youth races with many of the countries top young stars riding including Oliver Greenwood last years Youth Intermediate National Champion, Sam Radley-Smith, Jed Collins, Edmund Best, Luke Harris, Natalia Willis and Jake Willis.

All the youth riders will be competeing in the first round of the MedicMart Youth series for 2010.

MedicMart will also be supplying the First aid facilities for the meeting. There will be hot and cold refreshments all day including a beer tent and with a 50 race programme a good days racing should be seen.

Anybody wanting further information for the meeting or to check in case of bad weather please call 07722232437 or 07974728480.

The club would like to thank the farmer Victor Edwards for the use of the field and Alan & Jamie at Speedway Services Ltd for their sponsorship and JRM for the excellent prize in the 250 class.

Photos supplied by lefthandphotos