Racing results round-up: August 1-2

By MCN Sports Desk -

Club racing

 03 August 2009 09:44

AMA ROAD RACES, TOPEKA, KS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BALLYMENA, MID ANTRIM, SATURDAY
ANGLESEY, NORTH WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY.
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
ELVINGTON, YORK, SUNDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, LOMMEL, BELGIUM, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GO, DAUGAVPILS, LATVIA, SATURDAY
BRITISH TRAILS CHAMPIONSHIP, PATELEY BRIDGE, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

AMA ROAD RACES, TOPEKA, KS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

First Superbike race: 1 Larry Pegram (Ducati), 2 Ben Bostrom (Yamaha), 3 Blake Young (Suzuki), 4 Tommy Hayden (Suzuki), 5 Aaron Yates (Suzuki), 6 Josh Hayes (Yamaha). British: Neil Hodgson (Honda). DNF: Michael Laverty (Suzuki). Second: 1 Hayes, 2 Bostrom, 3 Hayden, 4 Young, 5 Pegram, 6 Laverty. British: 9 Hodgson.

Daytona SportBike: 1 Danny Eslick (Buell), 2 Josh Herrin (Yamaha), 3 Tommy Aquino (Yamaha), 3 Chaz Davies (Aprilia), 5 Bobby Fong (Yamaha), 6 Jason DiSalvo (Suzuki). Second: 1 Martin Cardenas (Suzuki), 2 Herrin, 3 Eslick, 4 DiSalvo, 5 Aquino, 6 Jake Zemke (Honda). DNF: Davies.

Supersport: 1 Josh Day (Yamaha), 2 Dustin Dominguez (Kawasaki), 3 J D Beach (Honda), 4 Ricky Parker (Yamaha), 5 Russ Wilke (Suzuki), 6 Bryce Prince (Kawasaki).

BALLYMENA, MID ANTRIM, SATURDAY

It may have been damp but Ryan Farquhar was again on fire chalking up his fifth consecutive four-timer of the season on Saturday at the Mid Antrim 150 road races near Ballymena.

Farquhar now has 114 Irish national road race wins, just five short of Joey Dunlop’s record 119.

Weather conditions for the revival of the Mid Antrim meeting were changeable but Farquhar has now notched up a record 17 wins for this particular event.

The Dunlop brothers were also in winning form with Michael recovering from a 600 spill to win the 125 class while William was successful in the 250 race.

RESULTS

All races 4 laps – 14.4 miles unless stated

125: 1 M Dunlop 9:12.01 – 92.32mph, 2 N Moore, 3 W Kennedy (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 2:16.78 – 93.14mph.

250: 1 W Dunlop 8:52.70 – 95.66mph, 2 B Davidson, 3 M Dunlop (all Hon). FL: W Dunlop 2:10.90 – 97.33mph.

600 (3 laps – 10.8 miles): 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 6:06.42 – 104.31mph, 2 W Dunlop (Yam), 3 A Archibald (Suz). FL: Dunlop 2:00.29 – 105.91mph.

First open (5 laps – 18 miles): 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 10:44.98 – 98.76mph, 2 M Dunlop (Hon), 3 A Archibald (Suz). FL: Farquhar 2:06.14 – 100.99mph. Second (6 laps – 21.6 miles): 1 Farquhar 12:10.77 – 104.60mph, 2 M Dunlop, 3 Archibald. FL: Farquhar 1:59.38 – 106.72mph.

Junior support (6 laps): 1 W Hamilton (Hon) 14:40.48 – 86.82mph, 2 T Turtle (Yam), 3 G Daniel (Suz). FL: Hamilton 2:24.73 – 88.03mph.

Senior support: 1 B Smith (Suz) 8:49.36 – 96.27mph, 2 W Davison (Hon), 3 B Byrne (Hon). FL: Smith 2:10.19 – 97.86mph.

Supertwins: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 8:57.75 – 94.77mph, 2 J Burrows (Suz), 3 D Gilpin (Suz). FL: Farquhar 2:13.73 – 95.27mph.

Classic 250: 1 G McMullan (Suz) 11:17.90 – 75.17mph, 2 B Davidson (Hon), 3 A McVicker (Hon). FL: McMullan 2:47.31 – 76.14mph.

Classic 350: 1 J Burrows (Hon) 10:49.55 – 78.45mph, 2 A Brew (Aer), 3 T Rufus (Hon). FL: Burrows 2:40.88 – 79.18mph.

Classic 500: 1 G Jamison (Hon) 11:27.45 – 74.13mph, 2 I Boyd (See), 3 J Jones (See). FL: Jamison 2:47.22 – 76.18mph.

Classic 1000: 1 M McGaw (See) 10:48.95 – 78.53mph, 2 J Scott (Tri). FL: McGaw 2:40.57 – 79.34mph.

ANGLESEY, NORTH WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

John Holden and Andy Winkle extended their lead in the ACU F2 sidecar championship which was held at Anglesey on Saturday and Sunday. The pair who started with a 24 point lead over Simon Neary and Stu Bond dominated both 20 lap races.

In the R & G Racing Suzuki GSX-R Trophy championship leader Ross Connolly won both legs making it harder for Mark Cheetham who had a third and a second to catch him.

In the remaining races of the Wirral 100 fourth championship round John Robb having returned after a eight week lay-off following the birth of his baby daughter Lili broke the outright lap record on the Coastal Circuit at Anglesey not once but three times.

In the Powerbike championship race held on the Sunday Robb overtook Kiaran Hankin on the third lap and broke the outright lap record set by Hankin in May this year. Hankin overtook Robb again later in the race but Robb retook the championship to finish first only to have five seconds added to his race time after overtaking Hankin on a yellow flag which relegated him to second.

In the later Powerbike trophy race Robb overtook Hankin again and broke his own outright lap record twice set earlier.

RESULTS

Saturday:

Suzuki GSX-R Trophy (20 laps – 31 miles): 1 R Connolly 24:31.234 – 75.855mph, 2 R Richard, 3 M Cheetham. FL: Connolly 1:12.726 – 76.726mph.

ACU F2 sidecar (20 laps): 1 J Holden/A Winkle (Suz) 25:04.256 – 74.189mph, 2 I/C Bell (Yam), 3 C Harrison/L Patterson (She). FL: Holden 1:14.07 – 75.333mph.

F2 sidecar cup (20 laps): 1 S Kershaw/R Wilson (Suz) 25:34.189 – 72.742mph, 2 D Henry/I Smith (Suz), 3 D Lindley/S Dawson (Yam). FL: Kershaw 1:15.347 – 74.057mph.

125 (5 laps – 7.75 miles): 1 C Behan 6:15.932 – 74.216mph, 2 D Jones, 3 J Harris (all Hon). FL: Behan 1:14.23 – 75.1265mph.

250 (5 laps): 1 P Brandon (Hon) 6:31.106 – 71.336mph, 2 S Williams (Yam), 3 S Hall (Hon). FL: Williams 1:16.221 – 73.208mph.

Forgotten Era over 500 (5 laps): 1 D Sholicar 6:30.482 – 71.45mph, 2 P Hacker, 3 G Whitley (all Yam). FL: Sholicar 1:16.57 – 72.874mph.

Forgotten Era up to 500 (5 laps): 1 T Bradley (Hon) 6:36.569 – 70.353mph, 2 N Edwards (Hon), 3 D Brazier (Vel). FL: Bradley 1:17.793 – 71.729mph.

F600 steel frame (20 laps): 1 K Owen 25:04.005 – 74.202mph, 2 D Walker, 3 D Johnson (all Hon). FL: Owen 1:13.827 – 75.582mph.

F400 (8 laps – 12.4 miles): 1 Bradley 10:08.14, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 S Napier (Hon). FL: Bradley 1:14.964 – 74.436mph.

Minitwins (8 laps): 1 S Sweetman 10:39.836, 2 K Stitt, 3 M Elliott (all Suz). FL: Sweetman 1:18.483.

First F600 (8 laps): 1 K Hankin (Tri) 9:45.455 – 76.248mph, 2 S Wilson (Yam), 3 C Sproston (Yam). FL: Sproston 1:11.969 – 77.533mph. Second (4 laps – 6.2 miles): 1 C Mort  5:59.796 – 77.544mph, 2 D Jones, 3 J Powell (all Tri). FL: Mort 1:11.090 – 78.492mph.

Powerbikes (8 laps): 1 Hankin (Hon) 9:36.104 – 77.486mph, 2 J Robb (Suz), 3 s Wilson (Suz). FL: Robb 1:10.628 – 79.005mph.

Sidecar (8 laps): 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 10:18.686 – 72.153mph, 2 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Hon), 3 S Ramsden/J McWhir (Jac). FL: Robibson 1:15.59 – 73.819mph.

FSRA 350 (8 laps): 1 S Brooks/Jan Tyrrell  11:43.478 – 63.456mph, 2 P Owen/P Parkes, 3 A Steele/M Pither (all Yam). FL: Brooks 1:25.352 – 65.376mph.

Post Classic sidecars (8 laps): 1 G Noble/C Hallam (Yam) 11:19.372 – 65.708mph, 2 S Mellor/M Fairhurst (Yam), 3 P Gallagher/S Rooney (Suz). FL: Noble 1:23.198 – 67.069mph.

Classic (8 laps): 1 N Ogden (Hon) 11:16.136 – 66.022mph, 2 D Swallow (Nor), 3 D Whitehouse (Nor). FL: Ogden 1:22.950 – 67.269mph.

Classic up to 250 (8 laps): 1 T Kermode (Yam) 12:02.417 – 61.793mph, 2 G Hadwin (Suz), 3 M Budden (Mon). FL: Kermode 1:28.317 – 63.181mph.

F125 (8 laps): 1 J Daley 11:25.01 – 65.167mph, 2 D Carson, 3 C Williams (all Apr). FL: Daley 1:22.955 – 67.265mph.

Sunday:

Suzuki GSX-R Trophy (20 laps): 1 Connolly 24:27.616 – 76.042mph, 2 Cheetham, 3 Richards. FL: Cheetham 1:12.588 – 76.872mph.

ACU F2 sidecar (20 laps): 1 Holden 24:56.987 – 74.55mph, 2 Bell, 3 S Neary/S Bond (Suz). FL: Holden 1:13.658 – 75.756mph.

F2 sidecar cup (20 laps): 1 Kershaw 25:14.22 – 73.701mph, 2 Lindley, 3 Henry. FL: Kershaw 1:14.628 – 74.980mph.

First 125 (10 laps – 15.5 miles): 1 Behan 12:23.014 – 75.1mph, 2 R Hodson (Hon), 3 D Jones (Hon). FL: Behan 1:13.113 – 76.32mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Behan 9:52.35 – 75.361mph, 2 Jones, 3 R Hodson. FL: Behan 1:12.592 – 76.868mph.

First 250 (10 laps): 1 Williams 12:22.982 – 75.103mph, 2 Brandon, 3 Hall. FL: Williams 1:13.596 – 75.819mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Williams 10:02.955 – 74.035mph, 2 Brandon, 3 Hall. FL: Williams 1:14.176 – 75.226mph.

First Forgotten era over 500 (10 laps): 1 Hacker 12:49.42 – 72.52mph, 2 Sholicar, 3 L Horgan (Yam). FL: Hacker 1:15.76 – 73.654mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hacker 10:25.452 – 71.372mph, 2 G Whiteley, 3 G Martin (Suz). FL: Hacker 1:17.065 – 72.406mph.

First Forgotten era up to 500 (10 laps): 1 Bradley 13:00.503 – 71.492mph, 2 Caron Roberts (Yam), 3 K Bovill (Yam). FL: Bradley 1:16.962 – 72.503mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Bradley 10:32.233 – 70.607mph, 2 Roberts, 3 Bovill. FL: Bradley 1:17.8 – 71.719mph.

First F400 (6 laps – 9.3 miles): 1 Kershaw 7:32.837 – 73.934mph, 2 C Peck (Kaw), 3 Bradley. FL: Kershaw 1:14.41 – 74.99mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Napier 10:06.173 – 73.642mph, 2 Peck, 3 Bradley. FL: Kershaw 1:14.543 – 74.856mph.

First Minitwins (6 laps): 1 Sweetman 7:55.893 – 70.352mph, 2 Stitt, 3 Elliott. FL: Stitt 1:17.836 – 71.689mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Sweetman 10:35.654 – 70.227mph, 2 Stitt, 3 Elliott. FL: Sweetman 1:18.069 – 71.475mph.

600 steelframe (20 laps): 1 Owen 25:12.583 – 73.781mph, 2 Walker, 3 Johnson. FL: Owen 1:14.655 – 74.744mph.

First F600 (10 laps): 1 Wilson 12:01.601 – 77.328mph, 2 Hankin, 3 Jones. FL: Hankin 1:10.735 – 78.886mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Jones 9:34.459 – 77.708mph, 2 Hankin, 3 Sproston. FL: Jones 1:10.315 – 79.357mph.

First Powerbike (10 laps): 1 Hankin 11:51.779 – 78.395mph, 2 Robb, 3 Wilson. FL: Robb 1:09.571 – 80.206mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Robb 9:25.086 – 78.997mph, 2 Hankin, 3 S Kelly (Hon). LR: Robb 1:09.43 – 80.369mph.

First sidecar (10 laps): 1 Robinson 12:48.591 – 72.6mph, 2 Ramsden, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Robinson 1:15.34 – 74.061mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hauxwell 10:21.729 – 71.8mph, 2 D Kruse/M Preston (Suz), 3 Ramsden. FL: Kruse 1:16.42 – 73.018mph.

First FSRA 350 (10 laps): 1 Brookes 13:00.253 – 64.364mph, 2 Owen, 3 G/Julie Jones (Yam). FL: Brookes 1:24.513 – 66.025mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Brookes 11:47.392 – 63.105mph, 2 Owen, 3 Jones. FL: Brookes 1:26.303 – 64.656mph.

Post Classic sidecar (10 laps): 1 Mellor 12:57.314 – 64.607mph, 2 Gallagher, 3 T Wheatley/A Wright (Yam). FL: Mellor 1:24.513 – 66.025mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Mellor 11:20.424 – 65.606mph, 2 Noble, 3 Wheatley. FL: Noble 1:23.455 – 66.862mph.

First classic over 250 (5 laps): 1 Ogden 6:53.7 – 67.44mph, 2 D Swallow, 3 J Coward. FL: Swallow 1:21.021 – 68.871mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Swallow 6:50.67 – 67.938mph, 2 Ogden, 3 A Taylor (Hon). FL: Swallow 1:20.509 – 69.309mph.

First classic up to 250 (5 laps): 1 Kermode 7:14.085 – 64.273mph, 2 Hadwin, 3 Budden. FL: Kermode 1:24.712 – 65.87mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Hadwin 7:44.782 – 60.028mph, 2 Budden, 3 Brazier (Duc). FL: Hadwin 1:31.704 – 60.848mph.

F125 (5 laps): 1 Daley 6:54.12 – 67.37mph, 2 Carson, 3 H Rushton (Apr). FL: Daley 1:21.62 – 68.366mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Daley 6:51.86 – 67.74mph, 2 Rushton, 3 Williams. FL: Daley 1:20.66 – 69.179mph.


CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

The New Era club meeting at the weekend at Cadwell Park was one of opposites. Saturday saw the races run in very wet appalling conditions but all the riders stayed on. Sunday saw the sunshine and the riders taking tumbles at every opportunity.

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

All races 8 laps unless stated

Allcomers championship up to 690 (6 laps): 1 S Goldsmith 10:40.85 – 73.46mph, 2 A Hughes, 3 D MacMillan (all KTM). FL: Hughes 1:43.93 – 75.51mph.

Allcomers championship up to 1300 (6 laps): 1 P Crowe (Suz) 9:31.20 – 82.44mph, 2 M Horberry (Yam), 3 G Biggs (Hon). FL: Crowe 1:33.79 – 83.68mph.

First 125 and 250: 1 D Irons 13:45.50 – 76.06mph, 2 D Clark, 3 P Rogers (all Hon). FL: Irons 1:40.70 – 77.93mph. Second: 1 Irons 15:07.83 – 69.16mph, 2 Clark, 3 J Lea (Hon). FL: Irons 1:47.53 – 72.98mph.

First Supermoto: 1 Goldsmith 14:12.55 – 73.64mph, 2 Hughes, 3 MacMillan. FL: Goldsmith 1:44.79 – 75.04mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Hughes 8:56.95 – 73.08mph, 2 MacMillan, 3 Goldsmith. FL: Hughes 1:44.47 – 75.12mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due: 1 T Pritchard 14:27.68 – 72.36mph, 2 D Harrison, 3 M Traynar. FL: Pritchard 1:46.73 – 73.53mph. Second: 1 A Sheppard 17:11.70 – 60.85mph, 2 S West, 3 Traynar. FL: Sheppard 1:59.99 – 65.41mph.

First 600: 1 J Simpson 12:51.70 – 81.35mph, 2 D Miles, 3 B Phillips (all Yam). FL: Simpson 1:34.65 – 82.92mph. Second: 1 Miles 13:34.63 – 77.07mph, 2 J Lees (Yam), 3 Simpson. FL: Miles 1:38.90 – 79.35mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 C Norris (Duc) 13:18.70 – 78.61mph, 2 R Thornton (KTM), 3 D Cruickshank (Tri). FL: Norris 1:37.93 – 80.14mph. Second: 1 Thornton 13:34.43 – 77.09mph, 2 M Whitehead (Apr), 3 L Liney (Duc). FL: Thornton 1:40.35 – 78.21mph.

First Pro bike open: 1 Crowe 12:47.57 – 81.80mph, 2 M Horberry (Yam), 3 Biggs. FL: Crowe 1:33.76 – 83.70mph. Second: 1 Horberry 13:35.52 – 76.99mph, 2 L Costello (Hon), 3 I McSeveney (Kaw). FL: Horberry 1:39.93 – 78.53mph.

Sunday:

Allcomers championship up to 690 (4 laps): 1 S Burman (Hon) 6:53.07 – 76mph, 2 A Robinson (Hon), 3 MacMillan. FL: Robinson 1:41.22 – 77.53mph.

Allcomers championship up to 1300 (6 laps): 1 Horberry 9:46.18 – 80.33mph, 2 Crowe, 3 Lees. FL: Crowe 1:33.36 – 84.06mph.

125 and 250: 1 Irons 13:35.94 – 76.95mph, 2 Lea, 3 Clark. FL: Irons 1:39.11 – 79.18mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Irons 10:13.55 – 76.75mph, 2 Clark, 3 Lea. FL: Irons 1:41.06 – 77.64mph.

First Supermoto: 1 MacMillan 14:03.54 – 74.43mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 B Everitt (KTM). FL: MacMillan 1:43.92 – 75.52mph. Second (6 laps): 1 MacMillan 10:41.81 – 73.37mph, 2 Hughes, 3 Goldsmith. FL: Goldsmith 1:43.65 – 75.72mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due (4 laps): 1 Sheppard 7:14.59 – 72.23mph, 2 Pritchard, 3 Traynar. FL: Pritchard 1:46.05 – 74mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Pritchard 10:50.07 – 72.44mph, 2 Sheppard, 3 A Pike (Duc). FL: Pritchard 1:45.98 – 74.05mph.

First 600: 1 Simpson 12:49.26 – 81.62mph, 2 Miles, 3 Lees. FL: Simpson 1:34.86 – 82.73mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Miles 9:41.63 – 80.96mph, 2 Lees, 3 D Jackson (Hon). FL: Miles 1:35.54 – 82.14mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 L Reveley (Duc) 13:05.60 – 79.92mph, 2 Norris, 3 Thornton. FL: Norris 1:36.05 – 81.71mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Reveley 9:52.86 – 79.43mph, 2 Norris, 3 Thornton. FL: Norris 1:36.63 – 81.22mph.

First Pro bike open: 1 Horberry 13:04.49 – 80.03mph, 2 D Lister (Suz), 3 Costello. FL: Crowe 1:32.70 – 84.66mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Crowe 8:00.28 – 81.70mph, 2 Horberry, 3 R Eagling (Suz). FL: Crowe 1:33.55 – 83.82mph.

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY.

GAVIN Hunt and Dan Kneen won a race apiece in the penultimate round of the Isle of Man Centre ACU Road Race championship at Jurby Motordrome on Sunday.

Hunt rode the Honda Fireblade he regularly campaigns in the Metzeler British Superstock Championship to a narrow 0.209 second victory over Kneen’s 600 Yamaha in the opening eight-lapper, but the latter man reversed the order in race two which he won by 0.584s despite Hunt establishing a new track record of 89.877mph.

Glyn Jones and Lee Cain piloted Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle’s TT-winning 600 Suzuki to a full-house of runaway wins in the four sidecar races to secure Cain the passenger’s title in both the Centre and Formula Two contests with three races to spare.

RESULTS

All races six laps unless otherwise stated.

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 G Hunt (Hon) 9:21.175 – 87.246mph, 2 D Kneen (Yam), 3 M Cringle (Tri). FL: Hunt 1:08.979 – 88.723mph. Second: 1 Kneen 9.24.810 – 86.684mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Cringle. FL: Hunt 1:08.093 – 89.877mph, outright track record.

Sidecar Centre Championship: 1 G Jones/L Cain (Suz) 7:41.870 – 79.503mph, 2 B Kelly/D Gale (Hon), 3 M Fagan/R Lunt (Yam). FL: Jones 1:15.620 – 80.931mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Jones 5:07.702 – 79.557mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Fagan. FL: Jones 1:15.848 – 80.688mph.

First 600 (3 laps): 1 S Murphy (Hon) 4:05.981 – 74.640mph, 2 Kneen, 3 Cringle. FL: Murphy 1:10.097 – 87.308mph. Second: 1 Kneen 7:01.716 – 87.073mph, 2 Cringle, 3 Murphy. FL: Cringle 1:09.001 – 88.694mph.

First 250 (3 laps): 1 R Hurst (Yam) 4:40.219 – 65.520mph, 2 P Metcalfe (Hon), 3 R Bregazzi (Hon). FL: Hurst 1:18.745 - 77.719mph. Second: 1 Hurst 7:53.343 – 77.576mph, 2 Metcalfe, Bregazzi. FL: Metcalfe 1:16.290 - 80.220mph.

First Modern Classic: 1 D Fayle (Yam) 8:06.285 – 75.511mph, 2 D Creer (Hon), 3 N Kneen (Yam). FL: Fayle 1:18.844 – 77.622mph. Second: 1 Fayle 7:58.155 – 76.795mph, 2 Creer, 3 S Osborne. FL: Fayle 1:17.206 – 79.268mph.

First Classic (5 laps): 1 E Poole (Nor) 7:44.038 – 65.943mph, 2 C Foster (Ben). FL: Poole 1:29.380 – 68.472mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Poole 7:43.263 – 66.053mph. FL: Poole 1:29.598 – 68.305mph.

First Steel-framed 600: 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 7:32.169 – 81.209mph, 2 P Kneen (Hon), 3 R Bregazzi (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:12.845 – 84.014mph. Second: 1 Millhouse 7:25.580 – 82.409mph, 2 J Woodward (Hon), 3 P Kneen. FL: Millhouse 1:12.468 – 84.451mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple: 1 T Devlin (Hon) 7.45.610 – 78.864mph, 2 S Clark (Apr), 3 D Pearce (Hon). FL: Devlin 1:15.065 – 81.529mph. Second: 1 Devlin 7:43.322 – 79.254mph, 2 Clark, 3 Pearce. FL: Devlin 1:15.223 – 81.223mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars (4 laps): 1 Jones 5:08.900 – 79.249mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Fagan. FL: Jones 1:15.450 – 81.113mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Jones 5:10.976 – 78.720mph, 2 Kelly, 3 S Ridout/P Marks (Hon). FL: Jones 1:15.563 – 80.563mph.

First 400: 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 7:33.511 – 80.968mph, 2 Clark (Kaw), 3 Hurst. FL: Moffitt 1:13.989 – 82.715mph. Second: 1 Clark 7:38.649 – 80.061mph, 2 Moffitt, 3 Hurst. FL: Hurst 1:14.710 – 81.917mph.

First 125: 1 Pearce 7:48.231 - 78.423mph, 2 I Raybon (Hon), 3 G Harrison (Hon). FL: Pearce 1:16.648 – 79.846mph. Second: 1 Pearce 7:43.774 – 79.176mph, 2 Raybon. FL: Pearce 1:15.680 – 80.867mph.

First Clubman: 1 J Heginbotham (Hon) 7:34.780 – 80.742mph, 2 A Fenton (Yam), 3 D Kennington (Yam). FL: Fenton 1:11.828 – 85.204mph. Second: 1 Heginbotham 7:14.700 – 84.472mph, 2 Fenton, 3 J Meechan (Hon). FL: Heginbotham 1:11.485 – 85.612mph.

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday:

First Moto Grande 600 (20 laps – 29.12 miles): 1 A Rouse 20:14.917 – 86.287mph, 2 A Allsop, 3 G Jones. FL: Rouse 1:03.212. Second (16 laps – 23.296 miles): 1 M Affleck 17:04.812 – 81.835mph, 2 Rouse, 3 Allsop. FL: Allsop 1:02.965.

First Moto Grande 1000 (20 laps): 1 R Hooker 19:58.011 – 87.505mph, 2 G Allsop, 3 R Cunningham. FL: Hooker 1:00.996 – 85.934mph. Second (16 laps): 1 Hooker 16:54.753 – 82.646mph, 2 G Allsop, 3 Cunningham. FL: Allsop 1:01.349 – 85.349mph.

Junior endurance 3 hour – Junior 600: 1 Project 39 150 laps – 3:01.40.234 – 72.131mph (A Rouse/C Norris), 2 Brickdust Racing (D Lane/G Arden), 3 Tango and Crash Racing (J Blundell/R Myler). FL: Project 39 1:03.266.
Junior 1000: 1 Billericay Coachworks 150 laps – 3:00.49.707 – 72.466mph (K Maxted/T Gorringe), 2 BLDS Couriers (B Lilley/J Dixon), 3 Rawlings Racing (L and M Rawlings). FL: BLDS Couriers 1:01.772.

Sunday:

First Moto Grande 600 (16 laps): 1 Jones 16:49.918 – 83.042mph, 2 Allsop, 3 Affleck. FL: Jones 1:01.764. Second (16 laps): 1 Allsop 16:54.281 – 82.685mph, 2 Rouse, 3 G Arden. FL: Allsop 1:01.878.

First Moto Grande 1000 (16 laps): 1 G Allsop 16:44.486 – 83.491mph, 2 Hooker, 3 Cunningham.FL: Hooker 1:00.565 – 86.545mph. Second (16 laps): 1 Hooker 16:39.432 – 83.913mph, 2 G Allsop, 3 A Parker. FL: Hooker 1:00.570 – 86.358mph.

Masters Endurance 3 hour 600: 1 Pit Stop Racing (P and M Dilks) 148 laps – 3:01.28.045 – 71.248mph, 2 Profibre (R Durber/R Gothard). FL: Profibre 1:03.461.
1000: 1 Trackcraft (M Linscott/M Dickenson) 156 laps – 3:01.17.989 – 75.169mph, 2 Freaks of Nature Two (M Whiston/D Stewardson), 3 Extreme Bykesportz (I Walker/D Wardle).

National/Senior Endurance championship race 6 hour: 1 Sweatshop Racing (H Brasher/M Godfrey/R Lynn) 319 laps – 6:00.49.42 – 77.264mph, 2 Ducks Cross (M Eglington/G Wagstaff/M Landmann), 3 Well Oiled Racing (Hazel Drury/M Naylor/S Griffiths). 
Pro Super Bike Classic: Sweatshop Racing.
Senior 1000: Well Oiled Racing
Senior 600: Gasi Racing (Helen and G Gaskins/S Godfrey)
Supersport: Ducks Cross


KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Knockhill took a battering from the weather on Saturday and Sunday but the North East Motor Cycle Racing Club managed to run just about every race in their weekend on racing in Scotland.

The names in the frame were Open and Ken Redfern Trophy winner Joe Burns. Young Sammi Tasker winning in F125 and grabbing a third in the GP125 events.

Niall Waddell was the F600 action man. Fife team Scott Lawrie and passenger Jim Connell won the Mac Hobson Trophy sidecar race so the prized trophy takes a holiday in the Highlands.

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

First F125: 1 Sammi Tasker, 2 J Thackeray, 3 L Thackeray (all Apr). Second: 1 J Thackeray, 2 Tasker, 3 L Thackeray.

First GP 125: 1 J McPhee, 2 J Ferguson, 3 E Gray (all Hon). Second: 1 McPhee, 2 J Ferguson, Sammi Tasker (all Hon).

First F400: 1 O Fozzard (Hon), 2 A Dunbell (Kaw), 3 R Jackman (Kaw). Second: 1 Fozzard, 2 Dunbell, 3 A Jones (Kaw).

First F600: 1 R Houston (Yam), 2 N Waddell (Yam), 3 K Jamieson (Yam). Second: 1 Waddell, 2 M Jowett (Yam), 3 N Brunton (Yam).

First Steel Frames 600: 1 D Porter (Yam), 2 S Robinson (Yam), 3 G Draper (Hon). Second: 1 Porter, 2 Robinson, 3 Draper.

First Minitwins: 1 D Chappell (Suz), 2 D Bell (Kaw), 3 A Lawson (Suz). Second: 1 Chappell, 2 Lawson, 3 Bell.

First Moto70/80: 1 J Macfarlane, 2 J Heath, 3 J Andrucci (all Suz). Second: 1 Macfarlane, 2 Heath, 3 Andrucci.

First Classic: 1 M Herbertson (Mat), 2 D Beadle (See), 3 I Bainbridge (Nor). Second: 1 Herbertson, 2 Beadle, 3 K Taylor (Hon).

First Open: 1 J Burns, B Grant, 3 D Macfadyen (all Yam). Second: 1 Burns, 2 Grant, 3 Macfadyen.

First Sidecar: 1 Lawrie/Connell, 2 S Charlton/C McGrath (Suz), 3 M Bell/P Robinson (Suz). Second: 1 D Winn/S Dark (Suz), 2 Charlton, 3 H/M Mackay (Yam).

SUNDAY:

F125: 1 McPhee, 2 Gray. Second: 1 Tasker.

First GP 125: 1 Tasker. Second: Tasker.

First F400: 1 Jones, 2 Fozzard, 3 Dumbell. Second: 1 Dumbell, Fozzard, 3 Jones.

First F600: 1 Houston, 2 Waddell, 3 J Dean. Second: 1 Waddell, 2 Houston, 3 Dean.

First Steel Frame: 1 Porter, Draper, 3 Gilderoy. Second: 1 Porter, 2 Gilderoy, 3 I Rumney (Hon).

First Minitwins: 1 Bell,  2 Chappell, 3 Lawson. Second: 1 Chappell, 2 Bell, 3 Lawson.

First Moto 70/80: 1 Heath, 2 Andrucci, 3 D Hughes. Second; 1 Heath, 2 Andrucci, 3 Hughes.

First Classic: 1 Herbertson, 2 Beadle, 3 B Harrower (Hon). Second: 1 Herbertson, 2 Beadle, 3 Harrower.

First Open: 1 Burns, 2 Grant, 3 Macfadyen. Second: 1 Burns, 2 Grant, 3 Macfadyen.

Ken Redfern Trophy: 1 Burns, 2 Grant, 3 Jamison.

Mac Hobson Sidecar Trophy: 1 Lawrie, 2 Winn, 3 Riddle/McCartney (Yam).

Sidecar: 1 Lawrie, 2 Winn, 3 Charlton.

ELVINGTON, YORK, SUNDAY

One twenty one year old York girl will be celebrating after winning her first GP125 races at Elvington Park on Sunday. Sarah Boyes, daughter of former top York race Stephen Boyes raced her 2002 125 Honda to a hat-trick at the York circuit during the Auto 66 meeting on Sunday.

Qualified as a sports therapist the Nether Poppleton lady could not find a job so followed her father, as a postie.

The top riders were F125 supremo Jamie Thackeray, 600 and Earl of Elvington triple victor Adam Child.

He set a Sunday best lap of 79.58mph during his third winning F600 ride.

RESULTS
First F125: 1 J Thackeray 5:37.25 – 55.50mph, 2 R Lee, H Adamski (all Apr). FL: J Thackeray 1:08.52 – 68.29mph. Second: 1 J Thackeray 8:42.29 – 53.76 mpg, 2 L Thackeray, 3 Adamski (all Apr). FL: J Thackeray 1:09.41 – 67.41mph. Third: 1 J Thackeray 8:30.48 – 55.00mph, 2 L Thackeray, 3 Adamski. FL: J Thackeray 1:09.07 – 67.75mph.
First: GP 125: 1 Sarah Boyes 6:26.92 – 48.38mph, 2 Richard Hopkins (all Hon). FL: Boyes 1:10.05. Second: 1 Boyes 8:11.79, 2 Hopkin. FL: Boyes 1:10.46. Third: 1 Boyes 8:22.46, 2 Hopkins. FL: Boyes 1:11.96.
First: F 400: 1 A Furniss (Yam) 6:26.92 -48.38mph, 2 G Pickles (Yam), 3 J Hall (Suz). FL: Furniss 1:05.13 – 71.85mph. Second: 1 Hall 7:38.86 61.19mph, 2 Pickles, 3 C Smith (Hon). FL: Hall 1:05.50 – 71.44mph. Third: 1 Hall 7:37.53 – 61.37mph, 2 Furniss, 3 Pickles. F: Hall 1:04.65 – 72.38mph
First: F 600: 1 D Harrison (Hon) 4:42.81 – 66.19mph, 2 S Ferguson (Yam), 3 A Child (Suz). FL: Harrison 59:74 sec – 78.33mph. Second: 1 Child 7:07.45 – 65.69mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Ferguson. FL: Child 58:83 sec – 79.54mph. Third: 1 Child 6:44.15 – 69.47mph, 2 D Harrison, 3 Ferguson. FL: Child 58.80s -79.58mph.
First: Clubmans Super 1: 1 S Degnan ((Suz) 4:53.94 – 65.26mph, 2 L Wilson (Suz), 3 M Branton (Suz). FL: Wilson 59:89s – 59.89mph. Second: 1 Branton 7:07.08 – 65.74mph, 2 Degnan, 3 Wilson. FL: Degnan 59.31s – 78.90mph. Third: 1 Wilson 6:44.11 – 69.48mph, 2 Degnan, 3 Branton. FL: Degnan 59:03s – 79.28mph.
First Clubmans Super 2: 1 N Colley (Yam) 4:53.94, 2 R Johnson (Suz), 3 J Barker (Hon). FL: Colley 1:01.35. Second: 1 Colley 7:15.09, 2 Johnson, 3 Barker. FL: Johnson 1:01.00. Third: 1 Johnson 6:51.47, 2 Colley, 3 Barker. FL: Johnson 1:00.59.
First: F Libre: 1 P Smith (Yam) 6:28.00, 2 J Broomfield (Hon). FL: Smith 1:17.40. Second: Smith 7:58. FL: Smith 1:19.80.
First: F Lites: 1 R Pickering (Yam) 5:32.13 – 56.36mph, 2 M Hunter (Suz), 3 J Batty (Suz). FL: Pickering 1:03.93 – 73.19mph. Second: B Handley (Hon) 7:23.07 – 63.37mph, 2 Pickering, 3 Hunter. FL: Handley 1:01.11 – 76.57mph. Third: 1 Handley 7:23.07 – 63.37mph, 2 Pickering, 3 Hunter. FL: Handley 1:01.11 -76.57mph.
First: Earl of Elvington 1 Child 4:41.01 – 66.16mph, 2 S Degnan (Suz), 3 S Ferguson. FL: Child 59:55 sec – 78.58mph. Second: 1 Child 7:09.03 – 65.45mph, 2 Degnan, 3 S Ferguson. FL: Child 59:16s – 79.10mph. Third: Child 6:15.30 -74.81mph, Degnan, 3 S Ferguson. FL: Child 59.25s -78.98mph.
First: F2 Sidecar: 1 D Hirst/K Pedley (Sher) 4:08/11 - 56.58mph, 2 J/D Chandler (Sher), 3 A Holey/S Taylor (Suz). FL: Hirst 1:03.06 – 74.20mph. Second: 1 Hirst 7:02.59 – 66.44mph, 2 Chandler, 3 Holey. FL: Hirst 1:03.18 – 74.07mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, LOMMEL, BELGIUM, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:
1 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 25 + 20 = 45
2 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 15 + 25 = 40
3 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 22 = 38
4 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 20 + 18 = 38
5 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 22 + 12 = 34
6 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 18 + 14 = 32
7 T Loek, Estonia (Yamaha) 13 + 15 = 28
8 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 11 + 16 = 27
9 D Phillippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 11 = 25
10 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 6 + 8 = 14
11 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 0 + 13 = 13
12 K Strijbos, Belgium (Honda) 12 + 0 = 12
13 C Melotte, Belgium (Honda) 0 + 10 = 10
14 J Van Nooten, Belgium (KTM) 5 + 5 = 10
15 Y Martens, Belgium (KTM) 9 + 1 = 10
16 T Potisek, France (Honda) 10 + 0 = 10
17 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 0 + 9 = 9
18 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 7 + 2 = 9
19 G Krestinov, Spain (KTM) 8 + 0 = 8
20 K Salaets, Belgium (Honda) 0 + 7 = 7
21 J Bill, Switzerland (Aprilia) 3 + 4 = 7
22 R van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yamaha) 0 + 6 = 6
23 M Bonini, Italy (KTM) 4 + 0 = 4
24 S Reynders, Holland (Suzuki) 0 + 3 = 3
25 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 2 + 0 = 2
26 I Steinbergs, Latvia (Honda) 1 + 0 = 1

MX2 overall:
1 M Musquin, France (KTM) 25 + 25 = 50
2 J Reolants, Belgium (KTM) 20 + 22 = 42
3 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Honda) 16 + 20 = 36
4 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 22 + 13 = 35
5 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 15 + 15 = 30
6 R Jorgensen, Denmark (Suzuki) 13 + 14 = 27
7 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 8 + 18 = 26
8 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 12 = 26
9 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 12 + 11 = 23
10 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 18 + 5 = 23
11 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 11 + 10 = 21
12 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 9 + 9 = 18
13 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 0 + 16 = 16
14 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 6 + 8 = 14
15 M Pocock, GB (Yamaha) 4 + 7 = 11
16 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 10 + 0 = 10
17 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 7 + 0 = 7
18 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 0 + 6 = 6
19 V Teillet, France (KTM) 5 + 0 = 5
20 L Rombaut, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 4 = 4
21 C Klein Krombof, Holland (KTM) 0 + 3 = 3
22 P Smitka, Czech Republic (KTM) 2 + 1 = 3
23 M Karro, Latvia (Suzuki) 3 + 0 = 3
24 A Justs, Latvia (KTM) 0 + 2 = 2
25 N Triest, Belgium (KTM) 1 + 0 = 1

WORLD SPEEDWAY GO, DAUGAVPILS, LATVIA, SATURDAY

Greg Hancock (USA) 20, Kenneth Bjerre (Denmark) 15, Tomasz Gollob (Poland) 16, Jason Crump (Australia) 10, Leigh Adams (Australia) 11, Emil Sayfutdinov (Russia) 10. British: Chris Harris (Great Britain) 5, Scott Nicholls (Great Britain) 3.

BRITISH TRAILS CHAMPIONSHIP, PATELEY BRIDGE, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

When Dougie Lampkin crashed out of the penultimate round of the ACU Events Mackenzie Trophy Trial on Sunday, during practice, James Dabill grabbed his final chance to win the title with both hands.

It was a titanic battle between Dabill and Michael Brown leaving Alexz Wigg to salvage fifteen championship points for his third place finish. Lampkin mangled his hand in a ninth section fall during practice.

The mulit British and World champion will undergo an operation on his fingers and hand in Airedale General Hospital early next week.

RESULTS:

Championship: 1 James Dabill (Gas) 41, 2 Michael Brown (She) 58, 3 Alexz Wigg (Bet) 83, 4 Jack Challoner (Bet) 96, 5 Sam Haslam (Gas) 107, 6 Ross Danby (Gas) 113.

Expert A: 1 Sam Connor (Bet) 33, 2 Ian Austermuhle (Bet) 75, 3 Gary MacDonald (She) 76, 4 Lee Sampson (Gas) 77, 5 Ben Hemingway (Bet) 78, 6 James FRy (She) 82.

Youths: 1 Jack Sheppard (Bet) 79, 2 Richard Sadler (She) 126.

Expert B: 1 Ricky Wiggins (Gas) 82, 2 Dan Hemingway (Bet) 84, 3 John Crinson (Sco)102, 4 Danny Gamble (Bet) 102, 5 Buster Reagan (Bet) 105, 6 Sam Ludgate (Sco) 108.