Danny Kent lands top 125GP ride

By Matthew Birt -

MotoGP

 24 January 2011 16:25

Danny Kent has landed a top 125GP ride in the team that won last year’s crown with Spanish sensation Marc Marquez.

Kent, who impressed during selected wild card appearances at the end of the 2010 campaign for the Lambretta squad, will partner German Jonas Folger in the Red Bull Ajo Motorsport squad on a Derbi machine.

Kent will be joined by three other Brits in the final two-stroke 125GP series before the class is replaced by the four-stroke Moto3 world championship in 2011.

Danny Webb is back for another stint in the all-new Indian Mahindra Racing effort, which was launched last week.

Taylor Mackenzie, son of triple MCN British Superbike champion Niall will ride for the Worldwide Race squad while Harry Stafford is another graduate out of the successful Red Bull Rookies Cup series.

He will ride  an Aprilia for the Ongetta-Centro Seta outfit. Favourite for the 2011 crown will be Nicolas Terol, who finished runner-up behind Marquez last season.

Full 2011 125GP entry list

3; LUIGI MORCIANO, ITALIAN, TEAM ITALIA FMI, APRILIA

5; JOHANN ZARCO, FRENCH, AJO MOTORSPORT, DERBI

7; EFREN VAZQUEZ, SPANISH, AJO MOTORSPORT, DERBI

11; SANDRO CORTESE, GERMAN, RACING TEAM GERMANY, TBC

12; DANIEL KARTHEININGER, GERMAN, CARETTA TECHNOLOGY RACE DPT., KTM

15; SIMONE GROTZKYJ, ITALIAN, WORLDWIDE RACE, APRILIA

17; TAYLOR MACKENZIE, BRITISH, WORLDWIDE RACE, APRILIA

18; NICOLAS TEROL, SPANISH, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM, APRILIA

19; ALESSANDRO TONUCCI, ITALIAN, TEAM ITALIA FMI, APRILIA

21; HARRY STAFFORD, BRITISH, ONGETTA-CENTRO SETA, APRILIA

23; ALBERTO MONCAYO, SPANISH ANDALUCIA CAJASOL APRILIA

25; MAVERICK VINALES, SPANISH, PEV-BLUSENS-SMX-PARIS HILTON, APRILIA

26; ADRIAN MARTIN, SPANISH, MOTORSPORT 69, APRILIA

30; GIULIAN PEDONE, SWISS, WORLDWIDE RACE, APRILIA

31; NIKLAS AJO, FINNISH, TT MOTION EVENTS RACING, APRILIA

39; LUIS SALOM, SPANISH, MOLENAAR RACING GP, APRILIA

40; SERGIO GADEA, SPANISH, PEV-BLUSENS-SMX-PARIS HILTON, APRILIA

43; FRANCESCO MAURIELLO, ITALIAN, WTR-TEN10 RACING, APRILIA

44; MIGUEL OLIVEIRA, PORTUGUESE, ANDALUCIA CAJASOL, APRILIA

52; DANNY KENT, BRITISH, RED BULL AJO MOTORSPORT, DERBI

53; JASPER IWEMA, DUTCH, MOLENAAR RACING GP, APRILIA

55; HECTOR FAUBEL, SPANISH, BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM, APRILIA

63; ZULFAHMI KHAIRUDDIN, MALAYSIAN, AIRASIA - SIC – AJO, DERBI

69; SARATH KUMAR, INDIAN, WTR-TEN10 RACING, APRILIA

71; TOMOYOSHI KOYAMA, JAPANESE, RACING TEAM GERMANY, TBC

72; ALEXANDER KRISTIANSSON, SWEDISH, MATTEONI RACING, APRILIA

76; HIROKI ONO, JAPANESE, CARETTA TECHNOLOGY RACE DPT., KTM

77; MARCEL SCHROTTER, GERMAN, MAHINDRA RACING, MAHINDRA

84; JAKUB KORNFEIL, CZECH, ONGETTA-CENTRO SETA, APRILIA

94; JONAS FOLGER, GERMAN, RED BULL AJO MOTORSPORT, DERBI

96; LOUIS ROSSI, FRENCH, MATTEONI RACING, APRILIA

99; DANNY WEBB, BRITISH, MAHINDRA RACING, MAHINDRA