Jerez MotoGP: Marquez takes Moto2 pole

By MCN -

MotoGP

 28 April 2012 15:17

Suter rider Marc Marquez set the fastest time during a drying qualifying session at Jerez to take pole position ahead of tomorrow's race.

Japanese rider Takaaki Nakagami starts from second on the grid, with Pol Espargaro completing the front row.

Qatar pole setter Thomas Luthi heads the second row in fourth. Luthi crashed in the closing stages of the session trying to improve his time. He was unhurt.

Brits Scott Redding, Bradley Smith and Gino Rea will start from12th, 19th and 23rd respectively. The tricky conditions saw both Redding and Smith crash towards the end of the session.

1 93 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Team CatalunyaCaixa Repsol Suter 242.9 1'43.005 
2 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 239.7 1'43.085 0.080 / 0.080
3 40 Pol ESPARGARO SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 241.5 1'43.273 0.268 / 0.188
4 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten-Paddock Suter 243.2 1'43.310 0.305 / 0.037
5 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 241.4 1'43.367 0.362 / 0.057
6 71 Claudio CORTI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 238.9 1'43.396 0.391 / 0.029
7 80 Esteve RABAT SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 241.3 1'43.651 0.646 / 0.255
8 63 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA S/Master Speed Up Speed Up 242.8 1'43.778 0.773 / 0.127
9 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI GP Team Switzerland Kalex 243.6 1'43.858 0.853 / 0.080
10 5 Johann ZARCO FRA JIR Moto2 Motobi 240.4 1'43.959 0.954 / 0.101
11 15 Alex DE ANGELIS RSM NGM Mobile Forward Racing Suter 238.7 1'44.052 1.047 / 0.093
12 45 Scott REDDING GBR Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 239.3 1'44.144 1.139 / 0.092
13 29 Andrea IANNONE ITA Speed Master Speed Up 243.7 1'44.204 1.199 / 0.060
14 76 Max NEUKIRCHNER GER Kiefer Racing Kalex 242.8 1'44.212 1.207 / 0.008
15 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag-CIP Suter 239.4 1'44.223 1.218 / 0.011
16 24 Toni ELIAS SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 241.1 1'44.254 1.249 / 0.031
17 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 236.2 1'44.308 1.303 / 0.054
18 3 Simone CORSI ITA Came IodaRacing Project FTR 240.3 1'44.354 1.349 / 0.046
19 38 Bradley SMITH GBR Tech 3 Racing Tech 3 235.6 1'44.406 1.401 / 0.052
20 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Arguiñano Racing Team AJR 237.4 1'44.532 1.527 / 0.126
21 44 Roberto ROLFO ITA Technomag-CIP Suter 239.4 1'44.640 1.635 / 0.108
22 72 Yuki TAKAHASHI JPN NGM Mobile Forward Racing Suter 241.8 1'44.719 1.714 / 0.079
23 8 Gino REA GBR Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Moriwaki 237.8 1'45.095 2.090 / 0.376
24 47 Angel RODRIGUEZ SPA Desguaces La Torre SAG FTR 237.1 1'45.309 2.304 / 0.214
25 60 Julian SIMON SPA Blusens Avintia Suter 236.9 1'45.538 2.533 / 0.229
26 49 Axel PONS SPA Pons 40 HP Tuenti Kalex 238.0 1'45.607 2.602 / 0.069
27 7 Alexander LUNDH SWE Cresto Guide MZ Racing MZ-RE Honda 236.0 1'45.834 2.829 / 0.227
28 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Suter 240.0 1'45.961 2.956 / 0.127
29 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 236.8 1'46.117 3.112 / 0.156
30 14 Ratthapark WILAIROT THA Thai Honda Gresini Moto2 Moriwaki 235.6 1'46.211 3.206 / 0.094
31 82 Elena ROSELL SPA QMMF Racing Team Moriwaki 234.5 1'47.284 4.279 / 1.073
32 10 Marco COLANDREA SWI SAG Team FTR 234.1 1'47.304 4.299 / 0.020