Dani Pedrosa will ride with the number two plate for 2008

Dani Pedrosa will ride with the number two plate for 2008

 

MotoGP: Amended entry list shows Dani Pedrosa on number two

By Sarah Carnell -

MotoGP

 08 February 2008 14:35

Repsol Honda’s Dani Pedrosa will switching from his customary number 26 and will run number two for the 2008 MotoGP championship.

The Spaniard announced his decision yesterday, and it has been confirmed today as
MotoGP organisers have released an amended entry list for the 2008 MotoGP, 250 and 125 championships.

The list does not include Team Roberts, whose chance of making the grid for 2008 is becoming slimmer by the day.

James Toseland will be flying the flag for Britain in MotoGP on the number 52 Tech 3 Yamaha while Ireland’s Eugene Laverty will be onboard a 250 with Blusens Aprilia.

Bradley Smith will be on the factory Aprilia with Polaris World on the number 38.

Danny Webb has switched to Aprilia from Honda to ride with the Molenaar squad while Scott Redding is on the 45 motorcycle with Blusens Aprilia.

Changes to the previous list see Roberto Lacalendola change from number 87 to 19 while in the 250s Yuki Takahashi changed from 55 to 72.

MotoGP class:

1 CASEY STONER AUS DUCATI MARLBORO TEAM DUCATI
2 DANI PEDROSA SPA REPSOL HONDA TEAM HONDA
4 ANDREA DOVIZIOSO ITA JiR SCOT TEAM HONDA
5 COLIN EDWARDS USA YAMAHA TECH 3 YAMAHA
7 CHRIS VERMEULEN AUS RIZLA SUZUKI MotoGP SUZUKI
13 ANTHONY WEST AUS KAWASAKI RACING TEAM KAWASAKI
14 RANDY DE PUNIET FRA LCR HONDA MotoGP HONDA
15 ALEX DE ANGELIS RSM SAN CARLO HONDA GRESINI HONDA
21 JOHN HOPKINS USA KAWASAKI RACING TEAM KAWASAKI
24 TONI ELIAS SPA ALICE TEAM DUCATI
33 MARCO MELANDRI ITA DUCATI MARLBORO TEAM DUCATI
46 VALENTINO ROSSI ITA FIAT YAMAHA TEAM YAMAHA
48 JORGE LORENZO SPA FIAT YAMAHA TEAM YAMAHA
50 SYLVAIN GUINTOLI FRA ALICE TEAM DUCATI
52 JAMES TOSELAND GBR YAMAHA TECH 3 YAMAHA
56 SHINYA NAKANO JPN SAN CARLO HONDA GRESINI HONDA
65 LORIS CAPIROSSI ITA RIZLA SUZUKI MotoGP SUZUKI
69 NICKY HAYDEN USA REPSOL HONDA TEAM HONDA

250cc class:

4 HIROSHI AOYAMA JPN RED BULL KTM 250 KTM
5 HECTOR FAUBEL SPA MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM APRILIA
6 ALEX DEBON SPA LOTUS APRILIA APRLIA
7 RUSSEL GOMEZ SPA BLUSENS APRILIA APRILIA
10 IMRE TOTH HUN TEAM TOTH APRILIA APRILIA
12 THOMAS LUTHI SUI EMMI - CAFFE LATTE APRILIA
14 RATTHAPARK WILAIROT THA THAI HONDA PTT SAG HONDA
15 ROBERTO LOCATELLI ITA METIS GILERA GILERA
17 KAREL ABRAHAM CZE CARDION AB MOTORACING APRILIA
19 ALVARO BAUTISTA SPA MAPFRE ASPAR TEAM APRILIA
21 HECTOR BARBERA SPA TEAM TOTH APRILIA APRILIA
25 ALEX BALDOLINI ITA MATTEONI RACING APRILIA
32 FABRIZIO LAI ITA CAMPETELLA RACING APRILIA
36 MIKA KALLIO FIN RED BULL KTM 250 KTM
41 ALEIX ESPARGARO SPA LOTUS APRILIA APRLIA
45 DONI TATA PRADITA INA YAMAHA PERTAMINA INDONESIA YAMAHA
50 EUGENE LAVERTY IRL BLUSENS APRILIA APRILIA
52 LUKAS PESEK CZE AUTO KELLY - CP APRILIA
54 MANUEL POGGIALI RSM CAMPETELLA RACING APRILIA
58 MARCO SIMONCELLI ITA METIS GILERA GILERA
60 JULIAN SIMON SPA REPSOL KTM 250cc KTM
72 YUKI TAKAHASHI JPN SCOT RACING TEAM 250cc HONDA
75 MATTIA PASINI ITA POLARIS WORLD APRILIA
 
125cc class:

5 ALEXIS MASBOU FRA LONCIN RACING LONCIN
6 JOAN OLIVE SPA BELSON DERBI DERBI
7 EFREN VAZQUEZ SPA BLUSENS APRILIA JUNIOR APRILIA
8 LORENZO ZANETTI ITA ISPA KTM ARAN KTM
11 SANDRO CORTESE GER EMMI - CAFFE LATTE APRILIA
12 ESTEVE RABAT SPA REPSOL KTM 125cc KTM
14 GABOR TALMACSI HUN BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM APRILIA
16 JULES CLUZEL FRA LONCIN RACING LONCIN
17 STEFAN BRADL GER GRIZZLY GAS KIEFER RACING APRILIA
18 NICOLAS TEROL SPA JACK & JONES WRB APRILIA
19 ROBERTO LACALENDOLA ITA MATTEONI RACING APRILIA
21 ROBIN LASSER GER GRIZZLY GAS KIEFER RACING APRILIA
22 PABLO NIETO SPA ONDE 2000 KTM KTM
24 SIMONE CORSI ITA JACK & JONES WRB APRILIA
27 STEFANO BIANCO ITA WTR SAN MARINO TEAM APRILIA
29 ANDREA IANNONE ITA I.C. TEAM APRILIA
30 PERE TUTUSAUS SPA BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM APRILIA
33 SERGIO GADEA SPA BANCAJA ASPAR TEAM APRILIA
34 RANDY KRUMMENACHER SUI RED BULL KTM 125 KTM
35 RAFFAELE DE ROSA ITA ONDE 2000 KTM KTM
38 BRADLEY SMITH GBR POLARIS WORLD APRILIA
44 POL ESPARGARO SPA BELSON DERBI DERBI
45 SCOTT REDDING GBR BLUSENS APRILIA JUNIOR APRILIA
51 STEVIE BONSEY USA DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX APRILIA
56 HUGO VAN DEN BERG NED DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX APRILIA
60 MICHAEL RANSEDER AUT I.C. TEAM APRILIA
63 MIKE DI MEGLIO FRA AJO MOTOSPORT DERBI
69 LOUIS ROSSI FRA FFM HONDA GP 125 HONDA
71 TOMOYOSHI KOYAMA JPN ISPA KTM ARAN KTM
73 TAKAAKI NAKAGAMI JPN I.C. TEAM APRILIA
77 DOMINIQUE AEGERTER SUI AJO MOTOSPORT DERBI
93 MARC MARQUEZ SPA REPSOL KTM 125cc KTM
95 ROBERT MURESAN ROM GRIZZLY GAS KIEFER RACING APRILIA
99 DANNY WEBB GBR DEGRAAF GRAND PRIX APRILIA