Sergio Gadea was the man to beat in Assen in the 125 free practice this morning

Sergio Gadea was the man to beat in Assen in the 125 free practice this morning

 

Assen MotoGP: Sergio Gadea tops second 125 free practice

By Sarah Carnell -

MotoGP

 27 June 2008 10:18

Sergio Gadea has topped the timesheets in the second 125 free practice session in Assen this morning on the Bancaja Aspar Team Aprilia.

The Spaniard recorded shot to the head of the times on his 14th lap with a 2:00.182 and held off the rest of the field.

Michael Ranseder was second fastest with his best lap at 2:00.431 ahead of fellow Aprilia rider defending champion Gabor Talmacsi.

Britain’s top rider was Donington Park winner Scott Redding who lapped in 2:01.890 on his penultimate lap, whilst fellow Brit Bradley Smith was one place behind the 15-year-old with a 2:01.973.

Provisional pole man Simone Corsi was down in 25th place on his Jack & Jones Aprilia with his best lap more than four seconds off the top pace and almost 15 seconds off his qualifying lap yesterday afternoon.

 

Assen MotoGP 125 free practice two results:

1 Sergio GADEA SPA Bancaja Aspar Team APRILIA 2'00.182
2 Michael RANSEDER AUT I.C. Team APRILIA 2'00.431
3 Gabor TALMACSI HUN Bancaja Aspar Team APRILIA 2'00.740
4 Andrea IANNONE ITA I.C. Team APRILIA 2'01.285
5 Mike DI MEGLIO FRA Ajo Motorsport DERBI 2'01.593
6 Esteve RABAT SPA Repsol KTM 125cc KTM 2'01.782
7 Scott REDDING GBR Blusens Aprilia Junior APRILIA 2'01.890
8 Bradley SMITH GBR Polaris World APRILIA 2'01.973
9 Lorenzo ZANETTI ITA ISPA KTM Aran KTM 2'02.196
10 Joey LITJENS NED Abbink Bos Racing SEEL 2'02.257
11 Robert MURESAN ROU Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing APRILIA 2'02.306
12 Raffaele DE ROSA ITA Onde 2000 KTM KTM 2'02.423
13 Hugo VAN DEN BERG NED Degraaf Grand Prix APRILIA 2'02.455
14 Stevie BONSEY USA Degraaf Grand Prix APRILIA 2'02.554
15 Joan OLIVE SPA Belson Derbi DERBI 2'02.759
16 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN I.C. Team APRILIA 2'02.783
17 Nicolas TEROL SPA Jack & Jones WRB APRILIA 2'02.892
18 Stefan BRADL GER Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing APRILIA 2'03.005
19 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI Red Bull KTM 125 KTM 2'03.287
20 Tomoyoshi KOYAMA JPN ISPA KTM Aran KTM 2'03.503
21 Pere TUTUSAUS SPA Bancaja Aspar Team APRILIA 2'03.610
22 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Ajo Motorsport DERBI 2'03.730
23 Efren VAZQUEZ SPA Blusens Aprilia Junior APRILIA 2'03.769
24 Robin LASSER GER Grizzly Gas Kiefer Racing APRILIA 2'04.044
25 Simone CORSI ITA Jack & Jones WRB APRILIA 2'04.475
26 Jules CLUZEL FRA Loncin Racing LONCIN 2'04.848
27 Michael VAN DER MARK NED Dutch Racing Team HONDA 2'04.860
28 Sandro CORTESE GER Emmi - Caffe Latte APRILIA 2'05.688
29 Marc MARQUEZ SPA Repsol KTM 125cc KTM 2'05.711
30 Jasper IWEMA NED Abbink Bos Racing SEEL 2'06.129
31 Roberto LACALENDOLA ITA Matteoni Racing APRILIA 2'06.202
32 Stefano BIANCO ITA S3+ WTR San Marino Team APRILIA 2'07.438
33 Jerry VAN DE BUNT NED Degraaf Grand Prix APRILIA 2'08.686
34 Louis ROSSI FRA FFM Honda GP 125 HONDA 2'08.908
35 Pablo NIETO SPA Onde 2000 KTM KTM 2'08.922
36 Alexis MASBOU FRA Loncin Racing LONCIN 2'09.833
37 Robert GULL SWE Ajo Motorsports Jnr. Project DERBI 2'12.037
38 Ernst DUBBINK NED RV Racing Team HONDA 2'12.049