James Stewart failed to take the win in Seattle

James Stewart failed to take the win in Seattle

 

Racing results round-up: April 18-19

By MCN Sports Desk -

 20 April 2009 09:08

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

LE MANS, 24 HOUR ENDURANCE, FRANCE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
CROFT, DURHAM, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
OLIVER’S MOUNT, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY
AMA SUPERCROSS, SEATTLE, USA, SATURDAY
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, VITERBO, ITALY, SUNDAY
BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, ABERDULAIS, WALES, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

LE MANS, 24 HOUR ENDURANCE, FRANCE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

1 Yamaha Austria (Yamaha/I Jerman/S Martin/G Giabbani) 727 laps
2 Honda France (Honda/S Plater/S Charpentier/M Lagrive) 722 laps
3 Suzuki Endurance (Suzuki/V Philippe/B Veneman/G Dietrich) 716 laps
4 RT Racing Team (Suzuki/J L Devoyon/R Chevre/F Jond) 709 laps
5 Race 41 – City Bike (Suzuki/G Junod.H Gantner/V Houssin) 696 laps
6 Team GSR Kawasaki (Kawasaki/J da Costa/K Foray/F Moreira) 695 laps.

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Ian Mackman was the Marshall’s choice at the Wirral 100 second championship round held at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday but he didn’t have a clean sweep.

In the 600 points race it was a three-way dice between Mackman riding a newly built Suzuki, David Jones and Triumph mounted Craig Beggs. By the end of the five laps less than 0.4 seconds divided the three riders as Mackman led them across the line.

The Powerbike final was also an exciting race. After the first start was red flagged Mackman riding his PRF Racing 1000 Suzuki was closely chased by Kiaran Hankin for four laps in the re-ruin but it was Matt Layt who crossed the finish line first with Hankin less than a second behind.

Mackman limped across the line in third after running out of fuel on the back of the circuit.

New boy to the Wirral 100 meeting, Andy Whitehead showed the regulars the way home in the F400 final. Starting from the back of the grid in the qualifier Whitehead repeatedly set the fastest laps to finish third behind reigning champion Adrian Kershaw and Tim Kermode. In the final he overtook Kermode going into Old Hall at the start of the third lap and Kershaw in the same place on the fourth.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 13.5 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 C Behan 9:15.69 – 87.2mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 J Hodson (all Hon). FL: Behan 1:49.73 – 88.32mph. Second: 1 Behan 9:14.345 – 87.41mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 J Harris (Hon). FL: Behan 1:49.21 – 88.74mph.

First 250: 1 C Roberts (Yam) 9:32.38 – 84.59mph, 2 C Dean (Hon), 3 P Brandon (Hon). FL: Roberts 1:52.83 – 85.89mph. Second: 1 Dean 9:31.79 – 84.74mph, 2 Roberts, 3 Brandon. FL: Dean 1:52.79 – 85.92mph.

First F400: 1 T Kermode (Yam) 9:37.39 – 83.92mph, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 A Whitehead (Kaw). FL: Whitehead 1:53.28 – 85.55mph. Second: 1 Whitehead 9:32.25 – 84.68mph, 2 Kershaw, 3 Kermode. FL: Whitehead 1:52.51 – 86.13mph.

First Minitwins: 1 A Bright 10:18.63 – 78.32mph, 2 M Elliott, 3 K Stitt (all Suz). FL: Bright 1:59.9 – 80.82mph. Second: 1 Bright 10:10.047 – 79.43mph, 2 Elliott, 3 Stitt. FL: Bright 1:59.06 – 81.4mph.

F600 A final: 1 I Mackman (Suz) 8:50.92 – 91.27mph, 2 D Jones (Tri), 3 C Beggs (Tri).  FL: Mackman 1:44.69 – 92.57mph.

F600 consolation final: 1 L Lyon (Yam) 9:14.43 – 87.39mph, 2 J Blackshaw (Yam), 3 A Cameron (Kaw). FL: Lyon 1:48.27 – 89.51mph. Heat winners: Mackman, K Hankin (Hon).

Powerbike final: 1 M Layt (Hon) 8:41.55 – 92.91mph, 2 K Hankin (Hon), 3 Mackman (Suz). FL: Layt 1:42.705 – 94.36mph. Heat winners: Mackman and Layt.

Steel frame and Powerbike consolation: 1 D Walker (Hon) 9:32.05 – 84.705mph, 2 G Draper (Hon), 3 K Davies (Kaw). FL: Walker 1:52.237 – 86.346mph.

First Forgotten Era over 500 (4 laps – 10.8 miles): 1 S Cave (Yam) 7:52.98 – 81.96mph, 2 P Hacker (Yam), 3 S Munson (Yam). FL: Cave 1:55.62 – 83.82mph. Second: 1 Hacker 9:30.88 – 84.88mph, 2 D Sholicar (Yam), 3 Munson. FL: Hacker 1:52.56 – 86.097mph.

First Forgotten Era under 500 (4 laps): 1 T Bradley (Hon) 8:04.24 – 80.053mph, 2 S Ferguson (Hon), 3 J O’Brien (Yam). FL: Ferguson 1:59.298 – 81.235mph. Second: 1 Bradley 10:04.98 – 80.095mph, 2 Ferguson, 3 N Edwards (Hon). FL: Bradley 1:59.628 – 81.011mph.

First Classic 500: 1 D Swallow (Nor) 10:34.8 – 76.33mph, 2 P Coward (Hon), 3 S Atkin (See). FL: Swallow 2:03.914 – 78.209mph. Second: 1 Coward 10:26.56 – 72.336mph, 2 Swallow, 3 S Ferguson (Hon). FL: Coward 2:02.24 – 79.28mph.

First Classic 250: 1 T Kermode (Yam) 11:04.65 – 72.904mph, 2 D Edwards (Yam), 3 R Owen (Suz). FL: Kermode 2:09.85 – 74.63mph. Second: 1 Kermode 10:58.169 – 73.622mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Owen. FL: Kermode 2:09.386 – 74.9mph.

First sidecar: 1 C Chaplow/D Evanson (Suz) 9:28.13 – 85.29mph, 2 D Holden/R Coward (Win), 3 S Ramsden/J McWhir (Jac). FL: Chaplow 1:49.87 – 88.21mph. Second: 1 Chaplow 9:27.59 – 85.37mph, 2 Holden, 3 Ramsden. FL: Chaplow 1:48.93 – 88.965mph.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

The world’s oldest motorcycle racing club, affectionately known as Bemsee celebrated their 100th birthday with a salute to its remarkable history at their spiritual home, Brands Hatch that spanned the old and the new.

At the older end, venerable racer Peter Baker who celebrated his 50th birthday in February pulled off an outstanding hat trick of wins in the Powerbike class, coming from sixth in Sunday’s restarted opening event to pass leader Mark Lister at paddock on lap six before winning the second when Barry Chapman slid off at Druids on lap 10.

Glen English and Gary Thwaites dominated the classic races. English, a Bemsee member 25 years ago scored two narrow Lansdowne Cup wins over Mike Russell while Thwaites was untouchable in the Open events winning Saturday’s race by over 23 seconds. Former champion of Brands Chris Bishop made up for the disappointment of retiring from the lead of Saturday’s Post Classic on the last lap when the plug lead came adrift by winning Sunday’s race on Stuart Melen’s Beautifully restored Yamaha.

At the younger end of the racing scale 15 year-old Danny Buchan got pole position and all four wins in the Formula 400’s while 16 year-old Alex Olsen scored 2 wins with a new lap record in the Triumph Triple Challenge.

Results:

All races 8 laps (9.76 miles) unless stated

Saturday:

First 250 MZ: 1 D Stimpson 7:50.975 – 73.294mph, 2 C Rogers, 3 M Baldwin. FL: Stimpson 57.743s – 74.727mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 7:53.112 – 72.963mph, 2 Rogers, 3 A Saunders. FL: Stimpson 58.086s – 74.286mph.

First Formula 400: 1 D Buchan 7:2.845 – 81.637mph, 2 G Ball, 3 P Polden (all Kaw). FL: Ball 51.659s – 83.528mph. Second: 1 Buchan 7:01.183 – 81.959mph, 2 Ball, 3 Polden. FL: Buchan 51.540s – 83.721mph.

First Minitwins: 1 D Hopkins 7:3.353 – 81.539mph, 2 G Davies, 3 M Bloor (all Suz). FL: Hopkins 51.726s – 83.420mph. Second: 1 R Joyner (Duc) 7:6.157 – 81.002mph, 2 Davies, 3 Hopkins. FL: S Cox (Suz) 52.267s – 82.556mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters (7 laps – 8.54miles): 1 M Smith 6:27.110 – 78.026mph, 2 P Herron, 3 D Wright. FL: Smith 53.979s – 79.938mph. Second: 1 Smith 7:25.066 – 77.561mph, 2 Herron, 3 P Fishwick. FL: Smith 54.403s – 79.315mph.

Powerbike: 1 P Baker (Suz) 6:34.227 – 87.563mph, 2 B Chapman (Yam), 3 M Lister (Yam). FL: Baker 48.152s – 89.611mph.

Triumph. Triple Challenge: 1 A Olsen 6:48.393 – 84.526mph, 2 L Carey, 3 T Dale. FL: Olsen 49.712s – 86.799mph.

Classic 350/Open 1300 (10 laps – 12.2 miles): 1 G Thwaites (Nor) 9:28.394 – 75.915mph, 2 C Chapman (Tri), 3 M Hearn (Tri). FL: Thwaites 55.537s – 77.695mph.

First Classic 500 (10 laps): 1 G English (Mat) 9:31.568 – 75.493mph, 2 M Russell (Nor), 3 D Fitchett (Nor). FL: English 55.885s – 77.211mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Thwaites 9:29.649 – 75.748mph, 2 P Branton (See), 3 N Palmer (Duc). FL: Thwaites 55.190s – 78.184mph.

Post Classic (10 laps): 1 B Neal 9:15.036 – 77.742mph, 2 Palmer, 3 R Bartlett (all Yam). FL: C Bishop (Yam) 53.810s – 80.189mph.

Morgan 3-Wheelers (10 laps): 1 M Kinsmill/A Bedford (BMW) 10:26.523 – 68.872mph, 2 S Ormrod/A Blacklock (Ber), 3 B/M Tuer (Mor). FL: Ormrod 1:01.400 – 70.276mph.

Sunday:

First 250 MZ (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 Stimpson 5:53.914 – 73.153mph, 2 Saunders, 3 Rogers. FL: Rogers 57.705s – 74.776mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Stimpson 9:43.532 – 73.946mph, 2 Saunders, 3 Rogers. FL: Stimpson 57.506s – 75.035mph.

First Formula 400 (7 laps): 1 Buchan 6:6.445 – 82.426mph, 2 Ball, 3 S Palmer (Kaw). FL: Buchan 51.336s – 84.004mph. Second (4 laps – 4.88 miles): 1 Buchan 3:30.242 – 82.095mph, 2 Ball, 3 Polden. FL: Buchan 51.274s – 84.155mph.

First Minitwins (7 laps): 1 Davies 6:10.789 – 81.461mph, 2 Hopkins, 3 D Lodge (Suz). FL: Hopkins 51.648s – 83.546mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hopkins 8:45.998 – 82.034mph, 2 Davies, 3 T Jones (Suz). FL: Hopkins 51.556s – 83.695mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters (10 laps): 1 Smith 9:14.894 – 77.762mph, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Wright 53.638s – 80.446mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Smith 5:28.394 – 78.837mph, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Smith 53.403s – 80.800mph.

First Powerbike (12 laps – 14.64 miles): 1 Baker 9:50.474 – 87.691mph, 2 L Keeble (Yam), 3 Lister. FL: Baker 48.143s – 89.628mph. Second (15 laps): 1 Baker 12:18.344 – 87.662mph, 2 Lister, 3 M Hunt (Yam). FL: Chapman 48.297s – 89.342mph.

First Triumph. Triple Challenge (15 laps – 18.3 miles): 1 R Rothwell 12:39.505 – 85.219mph, 2 Carey, 3 Olsen. FL: Olsen 49.524s – 87.129mph.
Second (15 laps): 1 Olsen 12:38.668 – 85.313mph, 2 Devine, 3 Rothwell. FL: Devine 49.746s – 86.740mph.

Classic 350/Open 1300 (10 laps): 1 Thwaites 9:27.695 – 76.008mph, 2 Chapman, 3 Hearn. FL: Thwaites 55.260s – 78.085mph.

First Classic 500 (10 laps): 1 English 9:22.767 – 76.674mph, 2 Russell, 3 Fitchett. FL: Russell 55.243s – 78.109mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Thwaites 9:16.600 – 77.524mph., 2 Branton, 3 Palmer. FL: Thwaites 54.482s – 79.200mph.

Post Classic (10 laps): 1 Bishop 9:4.838 – 79.197mph, 2 B Rodwell (Kaw), 3 Palmer. FL: Palmer 53.285s – 80.979mph.

Morgan 3-Wheelers (6 laps): 1 Kingsmill 6:16.587 – 68.748mph, 2 Ormrod, 3 Tuer. FL: B/B Gray (Hon) 1:00.607 – 71.196mph.

CROFT, DURHAM, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Derby Phoenix MCC hit the jackpot at sunny and dry Croft on Saturday and Sunday where the Midlands club stage a two day bonanza of a meeting.

It was a weekend of doubles in many of the thirteen programmed races on each day when fourteen riders did the double top. Daz Bellworthy was the boss though winning eight races riding his Suzuki machine. His late braking into the notorious Tower Ben was sight to behold.

With ideal racing conditions at the Darlington track some consistently fast laps were clocked in all classes. Bellworthy did a 1:16.10 in his Allcomers A final win on Sunday which equated to a brisk 88.95 mph.

The men on the move were Jamie Thackeray in F125, Paul Ellerker in F400, Paul Hedison and Charlie Wilson in Thunderbikes and 400 Open.

Even the final F400 on Sunday afternoon was a cliffhanger with Ellerker breaking clear to leave Richie Welsh, Alan Armour and a grass tracking Freddy Pett under a two second finishing line 'blanket'.

In the small sidecar F1 class Simon Gilbert and passenger Phil Knapton had the rest of the guys more or less covered and managed an 86.41 lap in their winning ride on Saturday.

RESULTS

Saturday:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First F 125: 1 J Thackeray 12:43.91 – 69.68mph, 2 B Hughes, 3 l Thackeray (all Apr). FL: J Thackeray 1:46.52 – 71.89mph. Second (10 laps): 1 J Thackeray 16:11.82 – 70.91mph, 2 L Thackeray (Apr), 3 Hughes. FL: J Thackeray 1:46.04 – 72.71mph.

First Open 400: 1 D William 13:08.49 – 77.69mph, 2 P Hedison, 3 A Bedford (all Hon). FL: Williams 1:35.49 – 80.19mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Williams 16:21.97 – 77.98, 2 Hedison, 3 J Frost (Kaw). FL: Williams 1:1:34.55 – 80.99mph.

First F400: 1 F Pett (Apr) 12:40.67 – 80.53mph, 2 P Ellerker (Kaw), 3 R Welsh (Yam). FL: Pett 1:32.56 – 82.73mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Ellerker 15:51.29 – 80.49mph, 2 K Ruddy (Kaw), 3 A Armour (Suz). FL: Ellerker 1:33.17 – 82.19mph.

First F 600: 1 M Mclean (Yam) 11:56.79 – 85.46mph, 2 S Colbrook (Yam), 3 N Green (Hon). FL: Mclean 1:28.49 – 86.53mph. Second – 6 laps: 1 McLean 9:01.41 – 84.86mph, 2 Colbrook, 3 D Usher (Yam). FL: McLean 1:28.40 -86.62mph.

First Pre-Injection 600 (6 laps): 1 M Hodgson 9:17.45 – 82.42mph, 2 M Dicken, 3 C Smith (all Hon). FL: Hodgson 1:30.98 - 84.16mph. Second (10 laps): 1 S Robinson 15:29.38 – 82.39mph, 2 Hodgson, 3 Dicken. FL: Robinson 1:31.56 -83.63mph.

First Steel Frame 600 (6 laps): 1 K Hauxwell (Hon) 9:48.28 – 78.10mph, 2 C Bell, 3  B Sparrow (all Hon). FL: Hauxwell 1:34.73 – 80.83mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hauxwell 16:11.17 – 78.85mph, 2 Bell, 3 Sparrow. FL: Hauxwell 1:34.59 – 80.95mph.

First Thunderbikes 750: 1 R Simcock 12:18.92 – 82.90mph, 2 J Harrison, 3 P Fryer (all Suz). FL: Harrison 1:30.33 – 84.77mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Simcock 15:22.06 – 83.04mph, 2 Harrison, 3 S Rooms (Suz). FL: Simcock 1:30.58 – 84.54mph.

First Thunderbikes 1000: 1 J Couglan (Apr) 12:19.72 – 82.81mph, 2 M Moulai (Duc), 3 C Wilson (Yam). FL: Wilson 1:30.78 -84.35mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Couglan 15:28.69 – 82.45mph, 2 Wilson, 3 P Noble (Apr). FL: M Moulai 1:30.58 – 84.54mph.

First 751-1300 Fourstrokes: 1 D Bellworthy (Suz) 11:48.88 – 86.41mph, 2 K Read (Suz), 3 M Horberry (Yam). FL: Bellworthy 1:26.88 -88.14mph. Second (10 laps): Belloworthy 14:46.31 – 86.39mph, 2 Horberry, 3 Read. FL: Bellworthy 1:26.80. – 88.22mph.

Allcomers final to 750 (10 laps): 1 W Humble 15;18.18 – 83.40mph, 2 R Charlton, 3 C Kingham (all Yam). FL: Humble 1:29.97 – 85.11mph.

Allcomers A final to 1000 (10 laps): 1 Bellworthy 14:41.12 – 86.90mph, 2 L Marchant (Yam), 3 Horberry. FL: Bellworthy 1:26.73 – 88.29mph.

First Sidecar F: 1 S Gilbert/ P Knapton (LCR) 12:22.38 – 82.52mph, 2 S Christie/C Morgan (Chr), 3 T Lobley/D Tritton (Suz). FL: Gilbert/Knapton 1:30.70 – 84.42mph.
Second (10 laps): 1 Gilbert 15:22.82 – 82.98mph, 2 Christie. FL: Gilbert 1:30.39 – 84.71mph.

First Sidecar F2: 1 D de Mott/K Jones 13:06.55 – 77.88mph, 2 N Kelly/J O’Connor (all Hon). FL: de Mott 1:35.99 -79.77mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Kelly 16:28.64 – 77.45mph, 2 R Ellis/W Moralee, 3 C Fenwick/P Hyde (all Hon). FL: de Mott 1:36.89 – 79.85mph.

Sunday:

First F125: 1 J Thackeray 14:03.74 – 72.60mph, 2 L Thackeray, 3 Hughes.FL: J Thackeray 1:43.29 – 74.13mph. Second: 1 J Thackeray 12:45.46 – 77.89mph, 2 L Thackeray, 3 Hughes. FL: J Thackeray 1:42.26 – 74.88mph.

Open Novice 600 (10 laps): 1 T McConnachie (Hon) 15:14.61 – 83.72mph, 2 A Haywood (Yam), 3 P Simms (Yam). FL: McConnachie 1:29.62 – 85.44mph.

Steel frame: 1 Sparrow 16:19.58 – 78.17mph. FL: Sparrow 1:36.22 – 79.58mph.

Thunderbike: 1 S Rooms (Suz) 15:54.55 – 80.22mph, 2 S Tallow (Apr). FL: Tallow 1:33.56 – 81.84mph.

First Open 400: 1 Hedison 12:40.06 – 80.60mph, 2 Williams, 3 R Owen (Kaw). FL: Owen 1:38.66 – 77.61mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hedison 15:42.12 – 81.28mph, 2 Williams, 3 Owen. FL: Hedison 1:31.68 – 83.52mph.

First F400: 1 Ellerker 12:28.75 – 81.81mph, 2 K Ruddy (Kaw), 3 Williams. FL: Ellerker 1:32.10 – 83.14mph. Second (10 laps): 1– Ellerker 13:39.32 - 81.52mph, 2 R Welsh, 3 Armour. FL: Ellerker 1:32.51 – 82.77mph.

First F600: 1 Mclean 11:48.60 – 86.45mph, 2 D Usher (Yam), 3 Colbrook. FL: Mclean 1:26.67 – 88.35. Second (10 laps): 1 Usher 14:59.07 – 85.17mph, 2 A Tanton (Yam), 3 Colbrook. FL: M McLean 1:27.55 – 87.46mph.

First Pre-Injection 600: 1 Dicken 12:25.40 – 82.18mph, 2 C Kingham (Yam), 3 Hodgson. FL: Dicken and S Robinson 1:31.28 – 83.89mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hodgson 15:28.96 – 82.43mph, 2 Kingham, 3 Dicken. FL: Kingham 1:31.37 – 83.80mph.

First Steel Frame 600: 1 Hauxwell 12:52.99 – 79.25mph, 2 C Bell (Hon), 3 Sparrow. FL: Hauxwell 1:35.06 – 80.55mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hauxwell 16:02.14 – 79.59mph, 2 Bell, 3 I Rumney (Hon). FL: Bell 1:34.52 – 81.01mph.

First Thunderbikes 750: 1 Simcock 12:13.15 - 83.55mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Fryer. FL: Simcock 1:29.57 – 85.49mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Harrison 15:06.21 – 84.50mph, 2 Simcock, 3 Fryer. FL: Harrison 1:29.63 – 85.43mph.

First Thunderbikes 1000: 1 Wilson 12:09.69 – 83.95mph, 2 Coughlan, 3 Noble. FL: Wilson 1:29.25 – 85.79mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Wilson 15:04.14 – 84.69mph, 2 Coughlan, 3 M Moulia (Duc). FL: Wilson 1:1:29.54 – 85.52mph.

First 751-1300 Fourstrokes: 1 Bellworthy 11:49.03 86.40mph, 2 Marchant, 3 Horberry. FL: Marchant 1:26.93 – 88.08mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Bellworthy 8:49.34 – 86.79mph, 2 Marchant, 3 Horberry. FL: Bellworthy 1:26.28 – 88.75mph.

Allcomers final to 750 (10 laps): 1 Humble 15:17.95 – 83.42mph, 2 P Sims (Yam). FL: Humble 1:29.43 - 85.62mph.

Allcomers A final to 1000 (10 laps): 1 Bellworthy 14:33.64 – 87.65mph, 2 Read, 3 Marchant. FL: Bellworthy 1:26.10 – 88.93mph.

First Sidecar F1: 1 Gilbert 12:12.96 – 83.58mph, 2 Knapton, 3 Christie. FL: Knapton 1:29.18 – 85.86mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Gilbert 15:02.30 – 84.86mph, 2 Knapton, 3 B James/P Hyde (LCR). FL: Knapton 1:26.61 – 86.41mph.

First Sidecar F2: 1 Kelly 13:03.06 – 78.23mph, 2 Fenwick, 3 Ellis. FL: De Mott 1:35.15 – 80.48mph. Second: 1. Kelly 16:27.89 – 77.51mph, 2 de Mott, 3 Ellis. FL: Kelly 1:36.25 – 79.56mph.

OLIVER’S MOUNT, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

Consistent Irish rider Ryan Farquhar vanquished his Oliver''s Mount demons on Sunday to win the coveted Ian Watson Cup at the seaside circuit.

Farquhar arrived at the seaside resort with three Kawasaki machines which he raced in the unlimited, Minitwin, and 600 national events.

Scarborough regulars Ian Lougher and Chris Palmer more or less cornered the 125 and 250 races on Yamaha and Honda machinery respectively.

Bradford pair Conrad Harrison and Lee Patterson set the pace in the sidecar races but a no-finish in the first race Dave Wallis picked up the pieces when the Flying Postman failed to deliver after a 73.01 lap.

Auto 66 ran the show, in brilliant weather, and with a top class entry which again fifteen riders from the Emerald Isle. 

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First 125: 1 I Lougher (Yam) 15:51.10 - 73.58mph, 2 C Palmer (Hon), 3 W Dunlop (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:57.98. Second; 1 Palmer 12:14.29 - 71.48mph, 2 K Hankin (Hon), 3 P Wakefield (Hon). FL: Palmer 2:01.09.

First 250: 1 Lougher (Yam) 15:34.82 - 74.86mph, 2 Palmer, 3 L Vernon (Hon). FL: W Dunlop 1:54.62 - 76.31mph. Second; 1 Palmer 11:34.70 - 75.55mph, 2 Vernon, 3 P Harvey (Hon). FL: Palmer 1:54.47 - 76.41mph.

First F 400: 1 D Frear (Kaw) 16:27.74, 2 M Goodings (Kaw), 3 A Haworth (Yam). FL: Frear 1:57.64 - 74.36mph. Second: 1 Frear 12:11.41 - 71.76mph, 2 B Farrington (Kaw), 3 G Costello (Hon). FL: Frear 1:57.46 - 74.47mph.

First national 600 (2 laps): 1 M Pearson (Hon) 3:44.66 - 77.87mph, 2 D Frear, 3 K Hankin (Hon). FL: R Farquhar 1:50.24 - 79.35mph. Second; 1 Pearson 11:11.07 - 78.21mph, 2 Frear, 3 R Gibson (Yam). FL: Pearson 1:50.37mph.

First 600 Non-qualifiers: 1 R Johnson 12:04.20 - 72.47mph, 2 S Wilson, 3 P Owen (all Yam). FL: Johnson 1:56.58 - 73.76mph. Second: 1 J Croft (Yam) 12:01.63 - 72.73mph, 2 Bell, 3 S Wilson (Yam). FL: M Gurnhill 1:57.96 - 74.15mph.

First minitwin: 1 Ryan Farquahar 16:16.72 - 71.65mph, 2 D Bell, 3 I Pattinson (all Kaw). FL: Farquhar 1:57.87. Second: 1 Bell 12:16.16 - 71.29mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 Pattinson. FL: Bell 1:57.70.

First Ian Watson Spring Cup (4 laps): 1 Farquhar 7:26.24 - 78.41mph, 2 K Pringle, Kaw), 3 Frear. FL: Farquhar 1:50.28 - 79.32mph. Second (4 laps); 1 Lougher 7:26.76 - 78.32mph, 2 Hankin, 3 M Pearson. FL: Pearson 1:50.63 - 79.07mph. Third: 1 G Martin (Honda) 14:35.17 - 79.96mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 Pearson. FL: Farquhar 1:47.83 - 81.12mph. Fourth (4 laps): 1 Farquhar 7;17.95 - 79.69mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Hankin. FL: Martin 1:48.09 - 80.92mph. Ian Watson Cup winner on aggregate - Ryan Farquhar.

First sidecar (6 laps): 1 D Wallis/D Wareham (Hon) 12;14.86 - 71.42mph, 2 T Thirkell/ N Barlow (Hon), 3 D Lindley/M Sayers (Yam). FL: C Harrison/L Patterson 1:59.61 - 73.01mph.
Second: 1 Harrison 12:05.83 - 72.31mph, 2 Thirkell, 3 N Dukes/M Aylott (Hon). FL: Harrison 1:59.11 - 73.43mph.

OFF ROAD

AMA SUPERCROSS, SEATTLE, USA, SATURDAY

SUPERCROSS

1 Ryan d Villopoto (Kaw)
2 James M Stewart (Yam)
3 David D Millsaps (Hon)
4 Mike A Alessi (Suz)
5 Andrew T Short (Hon)
6 Joshua M Grant (Yam)

SUPERCROSS LITE:

1 Ryan M Dungey (Suz)
2 Ryan Morais (Kaw)
3 Trey G Canard (Hon)
4 Jake T Weimer (Kaw)
5 Jake Moss (Hon)
6 Jimmy Albertson (Hon)

WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, VITERBO, ITALY, SUNDAY

S1:

1 T van den Bosch, France ™ 25 + 22 = 47
2 M Hermunen, Finland (Husq) 20 + 25 = 45
3 T Chareyre, France (Husq) 22 + 20 = 42
4 E Seel, Belgium (Suz) 13 + 18 = 31
5 M Beltrami, Italy (Apr) 14 + 15 = 29
6 C Ravaglia, Italy (Apr) 15 + 14 = 29
British:
10 C Hodgson (Husq) 8 + 13 = 21
11 M Winstanley (Husq) 4 + 16 = 20

S2:

1 A Chareyre, France (Husq) 25 + 25 = 50
2 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 20 + 22 = 42
3 L Minutilli, Italy (Apr) 22 + 15 = 37
4 G Delepine, Belgium (Husq) 12 + 20 = 32
5 P Gaspardone, Italy (KTM) 16 + 16 = 32
6 A Occhini, Italy ™ 13 + 18 = 31

British:

11 R Blakeman (KTM) 7 + 12 = 19

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, ABERDULAIS, WALES, SUNDAY

Championship: 1 James Dabill (Gas)12, 2 Michael Brown (She) 14, 3 Shaun Morris (Bet) 51, 4 Alexz Wigg (Bet) 60, 5 Sam Haslam (Gas) 61, 6 Ross Danby (Gas) 70.

Expert A: 1 Sam Connor (Bet) 12, 2 Ian Austermuhle (Bet) 17, 3 Dan Thorpe (Gas) 20. Expert B: 1 Sam Ludgate (Sco) 12, 2 Josh Woods (Bet) 19, 3 John Crinson (Sco) 24.

Youth: 1 Jack Sheppard (Bet)  30, 2 Richard Sadler (She) 38, 3 Josh Brain (Gas) 49.