Jorge Lorenzo took the win in Motegi

Jorge Lorenzo took the win in Motegi

 

Racing results round-up: April 25-26

By MCN Sports Desk -

 27 April 2009 09:58

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTOGP, MOTEGI, JAPAN, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERBIKES, ASSEN, HOLLAND, SUNDAY
COOKSTOWN, CO TYRONE, SATURDAY
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY
ELVINGTON, YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, VALKENSWAARD, HOLLAND, SUNDAY
AMA SUPERCROSS, SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH, USA
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSIP, CHAVES, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, PRAGUE, CHECH REPUBLIC, SATURDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, MOTEGI, JAPAN, SUNDAY

1 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
2 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
3 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
4 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
5 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
6 Marco Melandri, Italy (Kawasaki)
7 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
8 Mika Kallio, Finland (Ducati)
9 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
10 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
11 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
12 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
13 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
14 Niccolo Canepa, Italy (Ducati)
15 Toni Elias, Spain (Honda)

250:

1 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia)
2 H Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
3 M Pasini, Italy (Aprilia)
4 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia)
5 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia)
6 S Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
7 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
8 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia)
9 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
10 S Tomizawa, Japan (Honda)
11 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
12 R de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
13 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia)
14 K Watanabe, Japan (Yamaha)
15 V Leonov, Russia (Aprilia)

125:

1 A Iannone, Italh (Aprilia)
2 J Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
3 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
4 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia)
5 M Marquez, Spain (KTM)
6 S cortese, Germany (Derbi)
7 J Olive, Spain (Derbi)
8 J Folger, Germany (Aprilia)
9 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
10 B Smith, GB (Aprilia)
11 D Webb, GB (Aprilia)
12 T Koyama, Japan (Loncin)
13 E Rabat, Spain (Aprilia)
14 L Zanetti, Italy (Aprilia)
15 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia)

WORLD SUPERBIKES, ASSEN, HOLLAND, SUNDAY

First race:

1 B Spies USA (Yamaha)
2 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
3 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
4 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
5 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
6 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
7 J Rea, GB (Honda)
8 R Laconi, France (Ducati)
9 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
10 T Corser, Australia (BMW)
11 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
12 K Muggeridge, Australia (Suzuki)
13 M Nuekirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
14 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
15 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
British:
18 S Easton (Kawasaki)

Second race:

1 Haga
2 Haslam
3 Smrz
4 Fabrizio
5 Rea
6 Sykes
7 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
8 Byrne
9 Neukirchner
10 Corser
11 Xaus
12 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
13 B Roberts, Australia (Ducati)
14 M Baiocco, Italy (Kawasaki)
15 L Scassa, Italy (Kawasaki)

WORLD SUPERSPORT:

1 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda), 2 C Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha), 3 J Lascorz, Spain (Kawasaki), 4 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 5 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda), 6 M Aitchison, Australia (Honda), 7 A West, Australia (Honda), 8 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 9 R Harms, Denmark (Honda), 10 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha), 11 P Vostarek, Czech Republic (Honda), 12 G Nannelli, Italy (Triumph), 13 M Roccolli, Italy (Honda), 14 F Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 15 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph).

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP:

1 M Berger, France (Honda), 2 X Simeon, Belgium (Ducati), 3 S Barrier, France (Yamaha), 4 J Fores, Spain (Kawasaki), 5 C Corti, Italy (Suzuki), 6 L Baz, France (Yamaha). British: 9 B Burrell (Honda), 20 T Bridewell (Yamaha), 21 G Black (Yamaha).

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 G Rea, GB (Honda), 2 J Litjens, Holland (Yamaha), 3 J Guarnoni, France (Yamaha), 4 S Kerschbaumi, Austria (Yamaha), 5 E la Marra, Italy (Honda), 6 D Lombardi, Italy (Kawasaki).


COOKSTOWN, CO TYRONE, SATURDAY

Ryan Farquhar and Keith Amor were on fire during Saturday’s sun baked Cookstown 100 which signalled the start of Ireland’s unique road racing season.

Local hero Farquhar scored his second treble over the 2.1 mile Co Tyrone course.

He was a double superbike winner and he won the newly introduced Supertwins event.

Amor won the 600 race and was third behind Farquhar and Conor Cummins in the first open race.

However, he crashed, uninjured, out of the main race when leading after becoming the only rider to smash the 90mph barrier.

William Dunlop won the 250 race while his brother Michael, winner of the 125 class, was declared Man of the Meeting.

RESULTS

All races 6 laps – 12.6 miles unless stated

125 (5 laps – 10.5 miles): 1 M Dunlop 8:40.64 – 72.60mph, 2 D Burns, 3 M Young (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:41.42 – 74.54mph.

First junior support (3 laps – 6.3 miles): 1 P Hedison (Hon) 5:12.06 – 72.67mph, 2 C Donnelly (Hon), 3 M Shiels (Kaw). FL: Donnelly 1:43.08 – 73.34mph. Second (5 laps): 1 R Ford (Kaw) 8:40.24 – 72.65mph, 2 B McCaughey (Suz), 3 G Fowler (Suz). FL: Ford 1:42.47 – 73.77mph.

First senior support: 1 W Davison (Hon) 9:27.24 – 79.96mph, 2 B Smith (Suz), 3 C Lawless (Suz). FL: Smith 1:31.73 – 82.42mph. Second (5 laps): 1 A Redmond (Hon) 8:19.19 – 75.72mph, 2 G Daniel (Suz), 3 R McPhee (Yam). FL: Redmond 1:36.58 – 78.27mph.

250: 1 W Dunlop 9:15.78 – 81.61mph, 2 M Dunlop, 3 B Davidson (all Hon). FL: W Dunlop 1:29.65 – 84.32mph.

Supertwins (5 laps): 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 8:00.58 – 78.65mph, 2 R McCartney (Suz), 3 L Hill (Suz). FL: Farquhar 1:34.18 – 80.27mph.

First 600 (8 laps – 16.8 miles): 1 K Amor (Hon) 11:36.46 – 86.84mph, 2 R Farquhar (Kaw), 3 M Dunlop (Yam). FL: Amor 1:25.14 – 88.79mph. Second (5 laps): 1 M Pearson (Hon) 7:38.18 – 82.50mph, 2 D Morgan (Yam), 3 M Weldon (Yam). FL: Pearson 1:29.85 – 84.14mph.

First open (8 laps): 1 Farquhar 11:31.59 – 87.45mph, 2 C Cummins (Kaw), 3 Amor. FL: Amor 1:24.83 – 89.11mph. Second (10 laps – 21 miles): 1 Farquhar 14:10.01 – 88.94mph, 2 Cummins, 3 G Johnson (Hon). RL: Amor 1:23.37 – 90.67mph. Third (5 laps): 1 A Courtney (Yam) 7:36.32 – 82.84mph, 2 D Morgan (Hon), 3 J Redpath (Suz). FL: Courtney 1:29.41 – 84.55mph. Fourth (5 laps): 1 T Poole (Kaw) 7:33.34 – 83.38mph, 2 Courtney, 3 D Agnew (Suz). FL: Courtney 1:29.06 – 84.88mph.

First classic: 1 J Burrows (Hon) 11:00.76 – 68.64mph, 2 D Gallagher (Hon), 3 G McMullan (Suz). FL: A Brew (Aer) 1:47.56 – 70.28mph. Second: 1 T Stephenson 11:31.62 – 65.58mph, 2 G Jamison, 3 T Hogg (all Hon). FL: Stephenson 1:51.64 – 67.71mph.

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 8 laps – 11.64 miles unless stated

F125 junior (5 laps – 7.28 miles): 1 L Jackson 6:22.04 – 68.60mph, 2 T Jones, 3 t Williams. FL: Jackson 1:13.05 – 71.75mph.

125GP (5 laps): 1 R Miller 5:42.43 – 76.53mph, 2 J H Eversfield, 3 S Burman. FL: Miller 1:05.57 – 79.93mph.

400 streetstocks (5 laps): 1 J Francis 6:02.83 – 72.23mph, 2 S Hale, 3 J Jones. FL: Hale 1:10.25 – 74.61mph.

First 400 two stroke: 1 T Davies 8:42.72 – 80.22mph, 2 P Guillou, 3 D Hampton. FL: Davies 1:03.64 – 82.36mph. Second (9 laps – 13.01 miles): 1 Davies 9:41.84 – 81.07mph, 2 Guillou, 3 Eversfield. FL: Davies 1:03.29 – 82.81mph.

First F400: 1 C Beverley 8:44.64 – 80.22mph, 2 S Tomes, 3 T Meredith. FL: Beverley 1:04.64 – 81.08mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Beverley 9:51.77 – 79.71mph, 2 Meredith, 3 S Hornsey. FL: Beverley 1:04.05 – 81.83mph.

First 600: 1 J Day 8:15.96 – 84.54mph, 2 Beverley, 3 J Adam. FL: Day 1:00.75 – 86.28mph. Second: 1 A Tempest 8:24.66 – 83.09mph, 2 T Woodhouse, 3 P Jeffery. FL: Tempest 1:01.71 – 84.93mph. Third (6 laps – 8.73 miles): 1 Day 6:10.26 – 84.93mph, 2 Tempest, 3 Woodhouse. FL: Day 1:00.00 – 87.36mph.

First minitwins: 1 M Bulgin 9:11.01 – 76.10mph, 2 S Sweetman, 3 T Llewelyn. FL; Sweetman 1:07.19 – 77.64mph. Second: 1 Bulgin 10:07.65 – 77.63mph, 2 Sweetman, 3 S Witts. FL: Bulgin 1:06.47 – 78.85mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Tempest 8:28.46 – 82.47mph, 2 D Alexander, 3 S Gibbons. FL: Tempest 1:02.12 – 84.37mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Tempest 5:23.41 – 81.03mph, 2 F Nickless, 3 Alexander. FL: Nickless 1:02.87 – 83.37mph.

First pre-injection pre-2001: 1 J Oakes 8:39.51 – 80.71mph, 2 P Hacker, 3 J Hopkins. FL: Oakes 1:02.50 – 83.86mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Oakes 9:33.20 – 82.30mph, 2 Hacker, 3 Hopkins. FL: Oakes 1:02.23 – 84.22mph.

First 700 streetstocks: 1 M Billington 8:34.53 – 81.49mph, 2 S Wynne, 3 R Cotton. FL: Billington 1:02.75 – 83.53mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Billington 9:41.57 – 81.11mph, 2 Wynne, 3 Cotton. FL: Cotton 1:02.82 – 83.43mph.

First 1300 streetstocks: 1 A Shaw 8:15.24 – 84.67mph, 2 H Phillips, 3 J Kiff. FL: Shaw 1:00.87 – 86.11mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Shaw 9:22.60 – 83.85mph, 2 Phillips, 3 Kiff. FL: Phillips 1:00.60 – 86.49mph.

First Powerbike: 1 R Cooper 7:59.67 – 87.42mph, 2 P Bevan, 3 C Pope. FL: Bevan 58.94s – 88.93mph. Second: 1 Cooper 8:06.49 – 86.19mph, 2 Pope, 3 Bevan. FL: Bevan 58.69s – 89.30mph.

Phoenix open (9 laps): 1 Cooper 9:01.08 – 87.18mph, 2 Bevan, 3 S Hennessy. FL: Bevan 58.55s – 89.52mph.

First F2 sidecar (4 laps – 5.82 miles): 1 Dongworth/Partridge 4:31.96 – 77.09mph, 2 Bennett/Perry, 3 M/R Vannieuwenhuse. FL: Dongworth 1:04.90 – 80.76mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Dongworth 9:33.34 – 82.27mph, 2 Dix/Parker, 3 Cookson/Cookson. FL: Dongworth 1:01.77 – 84.55mph.

First open sidecars (4 laps): 1 Drowne/Edwards 4:34.26 – 76.44mph, 2 Robinson/Smithies, 3 Millington/Roberts. FL: Drowne 1:06.90 – 78.34mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Robinson 10:04.11 – 78.08mph, 2 Millington, 3 Riley/Farmer. FL: Robinson 1:04.66 – 81.06mph.

Sunday:

All races 7 laps unless stated

First F125 junior: 1 Jackson 8:27.98 – 72.22mph, 2 S Davies, 3 J Bird. FL: Jackson 1:09.74 – 75.15mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Jackson 1:55.76 – 71.93mph, 2 Davies, 3 Bird. FL: Jackson 1:10.67 – 74.17mph.

First 125 GP: 1 C Lewis 7:42.64 – 79.30mph, 2 Miller, 3 Burman. FL: Miller 1:04.20 – 81.64mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Lewis 10:54.75 – 80.05mph, 2 Miller, 3 Burman. FL: Miller 1:04.27 – 81.55mph.

First 250 ACU National championship (10 laps): 1 A Kenchington 10:09.28 – 86.02mph, 2 J Davis, 3 R Grinling. FL: Kenchington 59.83s – 87.60mph. Second (14 laps – 20.38 miles): 1 Davis 14:13.42 – 85.98mph, 2 M Davies, 3 A Sawford. FL: R Willshire 59.88s – 87.53mph.

First 400 streetstock: 1 B Cole 8:26.05 – 72.50mph, 2 Francis, 3 R Rowe. FL: Rowe 1:09.74 – 75.15mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Cole 11:37.41 – 75.15mph, 2 Rowe, 3 Francis. FL: Cole 1:07.76 – 77.35mph.

400 newcomers (8 laps): 1 S Witts 9:07.32 – 76.61mph, 2 R Shaw, 3 Sweetman. FL: Shaw 1:07.61 – 78.57mph.

First 400 two-stroke (5 laps): 1 Davies 5:20.34 – 81.81mph, 2 M Russell, 3 Hampton. FL: Russell 1:02.57 – 83.77mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Davies 9:33.08 – 82.31mph, 2 Hampton, 3 Eversfield. FL: Davies 1:02.22 – 84.24mph.

First F400 (5 laps): 1 Beverley 5:29.34 – 79.57mph, 2 B Marsden, 3 Hornsey. FL: Beverley 1:04.31 – 81.50mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Beverley 9:45.83 – 80.52mph, 2 Hornsey, 3 Tomes. FL: Hornsey 1:03.98 – 81.92mph.

First 600: 1 Day 7:08.62 – 85.60mph, 2 Tempest, 3 R Bearcroft. FL: Day 1:00.17 – 87.11mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Day 9:06.28 – 86.35mph, 2 Bearcroft, 3 Woodhouse. FL: Day 59.24s – 88.48mph.

First minitwins: 1 Sweetman 7:53.60 – 77.47mph, 2 Bulgin, 3 Witts. FL: Sweetman 1:06.09 – 79.31mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Bulgin 10:00.27 – 78.58mph, 2 Sweetman, 3 Witts. FL: Bulgin 1:05.80 – 79.65mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 Tempest 7:19.12 – 83.55mph, 2 Nickless, 3 G Gibson. FL: Tempest 1:01.28 – 85.53mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Tempest 9:18.56 – 84.45mph, 2 Alexander, 3 Gibson. FL: Tempest 1:00.93 – 86.02mph.

First pre-injection and 2001: 1 P Hacker 7:49.66 – 78.12mph, 2 J Hopkins, 3 M Dumphy. FL: Hacker 1:04.79 – 80.90mph. Second: 1 Dumphy 7:56.32 – 77.03mph, 2 Hopkins, 3 Hacker. FL: Hopkins 1:04.80 – 80.88mph.

First 700 streetstock: 1 Billington 7:28.08 – 81.88mph, 2 Wynne, 3 M Andrews. FL: Billington 1:02.64 – 83.67mph. Second: 1 Cotton 7:29.33 – 81.65mph, 2 Wynne, 3 Andrews. FL: Cotton 1:02.91 – 83.31mph.

First 1300 streetstocks: 1 Shaw 7:16.32 – 84.09mph, 2 Phillips, 3 Kiff. FL: Shaw 1:01.04 – 85.87mph. Second: 1 Shaw 7:12.75 – 84.78mph, 2 Phillips, 3 Kiff. FL: Shaw 1:00.82 – 86.18mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Bevan 6:57.06 – 87.97mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Hennessy. FL: Bevan 58.39s – 89.76mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Cooper 7:55.90 – 88.11mph, 2 Bevan, 3 Hennessy. FL: Bevan 58.07s – 90.26mph.

Open newcomers (8 laps): 1 Kiff 8:25.32 – 82.98mph, 2 Billington, 3 A Holland. FL: Kiff 1:01.70 – 84.95mph.

Phoenix open (12 laps – 17.47 miles): 1 Cooper 12:03.41 – 86.94mph, 2 Pope, 3 L Keeble. FL: Cooper 59.18s – 88.57mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Dongworth 7:36.07 – 80.45mph, 2 Lockey/Howard, 3 Dix. FL: Dongworth 1:01.29 – 85.52mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Dongworth 9:30.49 – 82.69mph, 2 Lockey, 3 Cookson. FL: Dongworth 1:01.41 – 85.35mph.

First open sidecar: 1 Drowne 7:35.98 – 80.46mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Millington. FL: Drowne 1:03.53 – 82.50mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Drowne 9:30.49 – 82.69mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Millington. FL: Drowne 1:04.07 – 81.81mph.

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

DAVE Molyneux and Dan Sayle smashed the outright lap record for the 1.7-mile GP circuit at Jurby Motordrome in the Isle of Man on Sunday.

Powered by a 600 GSX-R engine salvaged from a breakers’ yard in Yorkshire just two days earlier, the 13-times TT winner lapped in 1 minute 10.928 seconds in the opening Formula Two race to hack 2.3 seconds off the outright track record set last year by arch-rivals Nick Crowe and Mark Cox.

Limbering up for the second round of the British Superstock 600 Championship this weekend, Dan Kneen scored four wins from as many starts in the solo category - setting a new 600 lap record for good measure with a time of 1:09.037 on his Slick Bass-tuned Yamaha R6.

RESULTS

All races six laps unless otherwise stated

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 D Kneen (Suz) 9:20.408 – 87.365mph, 2 T Venables (Hon), 3 C Collister (Hon). FL: Kneen 1:09.215 – 88.420mph. Second: 1 Kneen 9.19.720 – 87.472mph, 2 G Hunt (Yam), 3 Venables. FL: Kneen 1:08.388 – 89.489mph.

First Sidecar Centre Championship: 1 D Molyneux/D Sayle (Suz) 7:26.818 – 82.181mph, 2 K Bennett/L Cain (Hon), 3 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon). FL: Molyneux 1:12.563 – 84.341mph. Second: 1 Bennett 7:45.968 – 78.804mph, 2 Kelly, 3 A Langton/D Bolton (Yam).FL: Bennett 1:15.729 – 80.814mph.

First 600: 1 Kneen 7:02.809 – 86.848mph, 2 S Murphy (Hon), 3 1 J Heginbotham (Hon). RL: Kneen 1:09.037 – 88.648mph. Second: 1 Kneen 6:58.653 – 87.653mph, 2 Murphy, 3 Heginbotham. FL: Kneen 1:08.772 – 88.990mph.

First 250: 1 G Broughton (Yam) 7:25.968 – 82.338mph, 2 R Maher (Yam), 3 R Hurst (Yam). FL: Maher 1:12.186 - 84.781mph. Second: 1 Broughton 7:39.175 – 79.970mph, 2 Hurst, 3 P Metcalfe (Hon). FL: Hurst 1:15.165 - 81.421mph.

First Modern Classic: 1 D Fayle (Yam) 7:53.246 – 77.592mph, 2, D Osborne (Hon), 3 S Osborne (Yam). FL: Fayle 1:17.487 – 78.981mph. Second: 1 Fayle 7:51.819 – 77.826mph, 2 D Osborne, 3 S Osborne. FL: Fayle 1:17.217 – 79.257mph.

First Classic (5 laps): 1 C Foster (Ben) 7:44.104 – 65.933mph, 2 A Phillips (BSA), 3 R Simmons (Suz). FL: Foster 1:29.217 – 68.597mph. Second: 1 Foster 9:04.749 – 67.407mph, 2 Phillips, 3 E Poole (Nor). FL: Foster 1:29.382 – 68.470mph.

First Steel-framed 600: 1 L Corran (Hon) 7:41.582 – 79.552mph, 2 J Woodward (Hon), 3 P Kneen (Hon). FL: Corran 1:15.060 – 81.535mph. Second (3 laps): 1 Woodward 3:53.656 – 78.577mph, 2 P Kneen, 3 Corran. FL: Woodward 1:16.227 – 80.287mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple: 1 C Roberts (Yam) 7.42.139 – 79.457mph, 2 Broughton, 3 J Powell (Tri). FL: Broughton 1:13.678 – 83.064mph. Second (3 laps): 1 Broughton 3:48.165 – 80.468mph, 2 Powell, 3 D Pearce (Hon). FL: Powell 1:13.148 – 83.666mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars: 1 Molyneux 7:15.380 – 84.340mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Kelly. FL: Molyneux 1:10.928 – 86.285mph, (outright track record). Second: 1 Bennett 8:36.143 – 71.143mph, 2 Ruth Laidlow/D Mahon (Hon), 3 M Sayle/P Bumfrey (Suz). FL: M Fagan/R Lunt (Yam) 1:24.244 – 72.646mph.

First 400: 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 7:34.318 – 80.824mph, 2 D Taylor (Yam), 3 Hurst (Yam). FL: Moffitt 1:14.588 – 82.051mph. Second: 1 Moffitt 7:34.248 – 80.837mph, 2 Taylor, 3 L Darbyshire (Kaw). FL: Moffitt 1:14.443 – 82.211mph.

First 125: 1 D Pearce (Hon) 7:45.325 - 78.913mph, 2 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Pearce 1:16.072 – 80.450mph. Second: 1 Pearce 7:45.651 – 78.857mph. FL: Pearce 1:15.907 – 80.625mph.

First Clubman: 1 J Heginbotham (Hon) 7:13.411 – 84.723mph, 2 A Fenton (Yam), 3 D Kennington (Yam). FL: Fenton 1:11.106 – 86.069mph. Second: 1 Heginbotham 7:14.131 – 84.583mph, 2 Fenton, 3 J Meechan (Hon). FL: Heginbotham 1:11.357 – 85.766mph.


ELVINGTON, YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

Jamie Thackeray picked up his race pace at Elvington on Sunday winning all three F1 events on his Aprilia machine. The York rider was right on target at Croft seven day prior to the Auto 66 meeting at Elvington Park and at present seems to be holding the ace card in the heavy F 125 northern scene.

Brilliant weather blanketed the track.

Bradford racer Dean Harrison won all the F600 events from Hugh Ferguson. The latter was well involved with the results of the Earl of Elvington races where Mick Gurnhill and Stephen Degnan were right on the pace.

Daniel Brown was the top scorer at the meeting winning three F400 and two Formula Lites races. 

RESULTS:

First F125: 1 J Thackeray, 2 D Carson, 3 S Pickering (all Apr). Second: 1 J Thackeray, 2 Carson, 3 N Tate (all Apr). Third: 1 J Thackeray, 2 Pickering, 3 Tate.

First GP 125: 1 E Lodge, 2 R Ferguson, 3 A Fisher (all Hon). Second: 1 Lodge, 2 Ferguson, 3 Fisher. Third: 1 Lodge, 2 Ferguson, 3 Fisher.

First F400: 1 D Brown (Kaw), 2 R Jackman (Kaw), 3 A Furniss (Yam). Second: 1 Brown, 2 Furniss, 3 Jackman. Third: 1 Brown, 2 Jackman, 3 Fisher.

First F600: 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 H Ferguson (Yam), 3 G Stainthorpe (Yam). Second: 1 Harrison, 2 H Ferguson, 3 Stainthorpe. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 H Ferguson, 3 G Graves (Yam).

First Super 1: S Degnan (Suz), 2 M Gurnhill (Hon), 3 L Wilson (Suz). Second: 1 Gurnhill, 2 Degnan, 3 Wilson. Third: 1 Gurnhill, 2 Degnan, 3 Wilson.

First Super 2: 1 N Colley (Yam), 2 A McLelland (Tri). Second: Colley, 2 J Barker (Hon). Third: 1 Barker, 2 Colley.

First F Libre: 1 M Atkinson (Hon), 2 P Creaser (Hon), 3 B Cooper (See). Second; 1 Atkinson, 2 Creaser, 3 P Smith (Yam). Third: 1 Atkinson, 2 Creaser, 3 Smith.

First F Lites: 1 D Brown (Yam), 2 A Furniss (Yam), 3 R Pickering (Yam). Second: 1 Brown, 2 Pickering, 3 Furniss. Third: 1 Pickering, 2 Furniss, 3 M Hunter (Suz).

First  Earl of Elvington: 1 H Ferguson, 2 Gurhill, 3 Degnan. Second; 1 Gurnhill, 2 H Ferguson, 3 Degnan. Third: 1 Gurnhill, 2 H Ferguson, 3 Degnan.

First F2 sidecar: 1 N Dukes (Hon), 2 J Thompson (Suz), 3 N Mayers (Suz). Second: 1 Thompson, 2 Dukes, 3 Mayers. Third: 1 Dukes, 2 Mayers.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, VALKENSWAARD, HOLLAND, SUNDAY

MX1

1 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 20 + 25 = 45
2 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 25 + 20 = 45
3 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 16 + 22 = 38
4 K Strijbos, Belgium (Honda) 14 + 18 = 32
5 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 15 + 15 = 30
6 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 18 + 12 = 30
7 J Coppins, New Zealand (Honda) 11 + 16 = 27
8 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 12 + 13 = 25
9 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 8 + 14 = 22
10 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 22 + 0 = 22
11 B Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 13 + 7 = 20
12 A Leok, Estonia ™ 5 + 11 = 16
13 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 4 + 10 = 14
14 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 4 + 10 = 14
15 J Noble, GB (Suzuki) 7 + 5 = 12
16 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 0 + 9 = 9
17 R van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yamaha) 3 + 6 = 9
18 C Melotte, Belgium (Honda) 9 + 0 = 9
19 D Vuillemin, france (Kawasaki) 0 + 8 = 8
20 B Anderson, GB (Honda) 6 + 0 = 6
21 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 2 + 3 = 5
22 J Carlsson, Sweden (Suzuki) 0 + 2 = 2
23 K Wouts, Belgium (Honda) 1 + 1 = 2

MX2

1 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 25 + 20 = 47
3 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 16 + 22 = 37
4 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 20 + 13 = 33
5 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 14 + 18 = 32
6 Z Osborne, USA (Yamaha) 18 + 14 = 32
7 M Musquin, France (Honda) 13 + 9 = 22
8 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 15 + 6 = 21
9 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 4 + 15 = 19
10 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 6 + 12 = 18
11 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Honda) 10 + 8 = 18
12 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 16 = 16
13 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 9 + 7 = 16
14 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 11 + 5 = 16
15 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 2 + 11 = 13
16 M Karro, Latvia, (Suzuki) 12 + 1 = 13
17 M Kras, Holland (KTM) 8 + 4 = 12
18 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 10 = 10
19 H Brakke, Holland (Honda) 7 + 0 = 7
20 S Sword, GB (KTM) 3 + 3 = 6
21 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 5 + 0 = 5
22 K Vongsana, France (Honda) 0 + 2 = 2
23 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 1 + 0 = 1


AMA SUPERCROSS, SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH, USA

SUPERCROSS:

1 J M Stewart (Yamaha), 2 C Reed (Suzuki), 3 D D Millsaps (Honda), 4 R D Villopoto (Kawasaki), 5 A T Short (Honda), 6 J M Grant (Yamaha).

SUPERCROSS LITE:

1 T G Canard (Honda), 2 J T Weimer (Kawasaki), 3 R Morais (Kawasaki), 4 R M Dungey (Suzuki), 5 J D Brayton (KTM), 6 C Blose (Honda).

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSIP, CHAVES, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY

1 T Bou, Spain (Mon) 5, 2 A Raga, Spain (Gas) 13, 3 A Cabestany, Spain (She) 21, 4 J Fajardo, spain (Bet) 29, 5 M Friexa, Spain (Gas) 38, 6 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 42.
British: 7 J Dabill (Gas) 44, 8 D Lampkin (Beta) 48, 10 M Brown (She) 60.

Junior Cup Championship: 1 A Gomez, Spain (Mon) 14, 2 A Wigg, GB (Bet) 15, 3 M Grattarolo, Italy (She) 19. British: 5 J Challoner 28, 8 R Danby 34, 15 J Fry 78, 15 B Wibberley 90.

World Youth Championship: 1 J Richardson 15, 2 T Mottin 20, 3 M Warenghien (Bel) Sherco 26. British: 5 J Walker 33, 11 B Morphett 43.

WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, PRAGUE, CHECH REPUBLIC, SATURDAY
 
1 F Lindgren (Sweden) 19, 2 E Sayfutdinov (Russia) 17, 3 J Crump (Australia) 14, 4 L Adams (Australia) 13, 4 N Pedersen (Denmark) 12, 6 A Jonsson (Sweden) 11. British: 11 C Harris 6, 14 S Nicholls.