Racing results round-up: April 4-5

By MCN Sports Desk -

 06 April 2009 09:44

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

WORLD SUPERBIKES, VALENCIA, SPAIN, SUNDAY

AMERICAN SUPERBIKES, ROAD ATLANTA, BRASELTON, GA, SUNDAY

CROFT, CO DURHAM, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY

AMA SUPERCROSS, JACKSONVILLE, FL

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, SEVLIEVO, BULGARIA, SUNDAY

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, DONARD PARK, NEWCASTLE, NORTHERN IRELAND, SATURDAY

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, VALENCIA, SPAIN, SUNDAY

First race:

1 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
2 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 M Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
4 R Laconi, France (Ducati)
5 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
6 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
7 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
8 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
9 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
10 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 J Hopkins, USA (Honda)
12 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
13 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
14 M Tamada, Japan (Kawasaki)
15 T Hill, GB (Honda)

DNF: J Rea

Second race:

1 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
2 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
3 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 R Laconi, France (Ducati)
5 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
6 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
7 M Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
8 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
9 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
10 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
11 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
12 J Hopkins, USA (Honda)
13 J Rea, GB (Honda)
14 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
15 T Corser, Australia (BMW)

British: 22 T Hill (Honda)

SUPERSPORT:
1 C Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha)
2 A West, Australia (Honda)
3 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
4 M Aitchison, Australia (Honda)
5 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki)
6 M Lagrive, France (Honda)
7 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha)
8 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki)
9 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda)
10 F Foret, France (Honda)
11 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda)
12 R Harms, Denmark (Honda)
13 A Pitt, Australia (Honda)
14 M roccoli, Italy (Honda)
15 T Pradita, Ina (Yamaha)

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP
1 C Corti, Italy (Suzuki)
2 X Simeon, Belgium (Ducati)
3 M Berger, France (Honda)
4 J Fores, Spain (Kawasaki)
5 B Burrell, GB (Honda)
6 D Beretta, Italy (Ducati)
British:
13 T Bridewell (Yamaha)
DNF:
A Lowes (MV Agusta)
G Black (Yamaha)

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
1 D Petrucci, Italy (Yamaha)
2 V Lonbois, Belgium (Yamaha)
3 G Rea, GB (Honda)
4 M Bussolotti, Italy (Yamaha)
5 J Guarnoni, France (Yamaha)
6 J Litjens, Holland (Yamaha)

AMERICAN SUPERBIKES, ROAD ATLANTA, BRASELTON, GA, SUNDAY

First Superbike race: 1 Mathew Mladin (Suzuki), 2 Tommy Hayden (Suzuki), 3 Geoff May (Suzuki), 4 Blake Young (Suzuki), 5 Joshua Hayes (Yamaha), 6 Aaron Yates (Suzuki). Second: 1 Mladin, 2 Hayden, 3 Larry Pegram (Ducati), 4 May, 5 Benjamin Bostrom, 6 Hayes.

First Daytona SportBike race: 1 Martin Cardenas (Suzuki), 2 Roger Hayden (Kawasaki), 3 Daniel Eslick (Buell), 4 Jake Zemke (Honda), 5 Chaz Davies (Aprilia), 6 Josh Herrin (Yamaha). Second: 1 Daniel Eslick (Buell), 2 Josh Herrin (Yamaha), 3 Chris Peris (Honda), 4 Taylor Knapp (Buell), 5 Jamie Hacking (Kawasaki), 6 Chaz Davies (Aprilia).

Supersport: 1 Leandro Mercado (Kawasaki), 2 Joshua Day (Yamaha), 3 Joey Pascarella (Yamaha), 4 Armando Ferrer (Suzuki), 5 Kris Turner (Suzuki), 6 Kyle Wyman (Yamaha).

CROFT, CO DURHAM, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Les ‘Shaky’ Shand returned to the Croft Circuit after an absence of several years at the Darlington track but he certainly was not ring rusty and lapped the circuit at 88.28mph in the second Open race beating Mark McPhee and Steven Kelly.

The first bike meeting at the northern circuit was a real Spring cracker, with a dry track and bright sunshine which failed, just, to take the edge of the strong west wind that had a few machines getting wayward on the two main straights.

While Shane made hay in the Open events, and grabbed a win the second F600 race David Bell got his Kawasaki Newcastle machine over the line first in both Minitwin races, and lapped at a consistent 82mph in both races.

The North East Motor Cycle Racing Club  ran the show with a slick programme that crammed in twenty four race classes.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First F125 (6 laps): 1 J Thackeray 10:50.27 – 70.42mph, 2 L Shellcock, 3 L Thackeray (all Apr). FL: J Thackeray 1:40.91 – 75.62mph. Second: 1 J Thackeray 10:41.07 – 71.43mph, Shellcock, 3 L Goodfellow (Apr). FL: J Thackeray 1:45.39 – 72.27mph.

First GP125: 1 J Ferguson 13:24.04, 2 J McPhee, 3 A Robinson (all Hon). FL: McPhee 1:36.74 – 78.88mph. Second: 1 J McPhee 13:00.46, 2 J Ferguson, 3 R Ferguson. FL: McPhee 1:38.51 – 77.46mph.

First F400: 1 F Pett (Apr) 13:01.36, 2 M Goodings (Kaw), 3 A Jones (Kaw). FL: Goodings 1:34.60 – 80.67mph. Second: 1 Pett 12:45.26, 2 Goodings, 3 R Jackman (Kaw). FL: Pett 1:33.83 – 81.33mph.

First Mini Twins: 1 D Bell (Kaw) 12:44.24 – 79.89mph, 2 D Chappell (Suz), 3 I Pattinson (Kaw). FL: Bell 1:32.87 – 82.17mph. Second: 1 Bell 12:43.36 – 79.98mph, 2 A Lawson Suz), 3 Chappell. FL: Bell 1:33.00 – 82.06mph.

First Pre-injection  600 (4 laps): 1 S Robinson (Yamaha) 6:38.42 -76.62mph, 2 G Draper (Hon), 3 R Gilderoy (Yam). FL: Robinson 1:34.55 – 80.71mph. Second: 1 Robinson 12:40.24 – 80.31mph, 2 Draper, 3 Gilderoy. FL: Robinson 1:33.68 – 81.46mph.

First F 600: 1 R Brown (Yam) 12:08.26 – 83.83mph, 2 J Dickson (Yam), 3 L Shand (Suz). FL: Brown 1:28.04 – 86.68mph. Second: 1 Shand 11:56;01 – 85.27mph, 2 Brown, 3 Dickson. FL: Shand 1:27.30 – 87.42mph.

First Moto70/80: 1 J Macfarlane 13:36.40, 2 J Heath, 3 J Andrucci (sll Kaw). FL: Macfarlane 1:38.55 – 77.44mph. Second: 1 Macfarlane 13:28.84, 2 Heath, 3 Andrucci. FL: Macfarlane 1:37.60 – 78.19mph.

First Classic (6 laps): 1 S Garton (BSA) 10:56.70, 2 I Bainbridge (Nor), 3 K Taylor (Hon). FL: Garton 1:40.91 – 75.62mph. Second: Taylor 11:01.66 – no speed, 2 D Beadle (See), 3 A Ward (Wes). FL: Garton 1:41.39 – 75.26mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 I Pattinson 12:27.56 – 81.67mph, 2 D Bell, 3 S Kelly (Suz). FL: Pattinson 1:30.98 – 83.88mph. Second: 1 Pattinson 12:19.14 – 82.60mph, 2 Bell, 3 P Noble (Apr). FL: Pattinson 1:31.24 – 83.63mph.

First Open Solo (8 laps): 1 L Shand (Yam) 11:52.33 – 85.71mph, 2 J Dickson (Yam), 3 M MacPhee (Suz). FL: Shand 1:26.82 – 87.90mph. Second: 1 Shand 11:55.73 – 85.30mph, 2 M McPhee, 3 S Kelly (Suz). FL: Shand 1:26.44 – 88.28mph.

First Club sidecar (8 laps): 1 S Coombes/D Knapton (Ire) 12:25.84 – 81.86mph, 2 I/C Bell (Yam), 3 I Laidlow/K Neave (Yam). FL: Coombes 1:31.21 – 83.67mph. Second: No finishers.

First FSRA sidecar (8 laps): 1 C Parkinson/P Hyde (Suz) 12:45.72, 2 B James/Eleanor Jordan (Suz), 3 S Gilbert/M Howard (Yam). FL: Gilbert 1;34.02 – 81.17mph. Second: 1 R Lovelock/R Lawrence (Suz) 15:03.07 – 84.51mph, 2 A Peach/C Richardson (Suz), 3 J Clarke/S Graham (Suz). FL: Peach 1:28.08 – 86.64mph.

SUNDAY:

North East Motor Cycle Racing Club hit the jackpot on Sunday with a fine day of racing, a high speed programme and wall to wall sunshine at the Darlington Croft Circuit track. Top gun, as far as results and speed were concerned was 'Flying Scott' Les 'Shaky' Shand, from Fochabers, who notched six victories over the two day meeting. His 88.48 mph lap set the benchmark for the other solo riders.

Jamie Thackeray was one young man on the move with four clear rides in the F125 classes. David Bell was right on the game as well with the 09 Kawasaki Newcastle winning for MiniTwin races. His demon late braking into the notorious Tower Bend was nothing short of amazing. Other good rides cam from Mick Goodings in the F400 races on Sunday while Fred Pett's fleet Aprilia had the legs on Goodings on Saturday.

Ian Pattinson switched on the gas to win Saturday's Thunderbike events with Bell in close company. Steve Coombes and passenger Gary Patridge journied from Sourport on Severn to take on Croft's broad acres scoring three wins and three fastest laps. The meeting ended at an early 16.45 in deference to the recent judgment on noise emissions.

RESULTS:

First F125 (6 laps): 1 J Thackeray 10:33.11 – 72.32mph, 2 Shellcock, 3 L Thackeray. FL: J Thackeray 1:43.82 – 73.51mph. Second: 1  J  Thackeray 10:31.53 – 72.50mph, 2 Shellcock, 3 L Thackeray. FL: J Thackeray 1:43.31 – 73.87mph.

GP125: 1 McPhee 12:52.86, 2 J Ferguson, 3 R Ferguson. FL:  McPhee 1:33.94 – 81.24mph.

First F400: 1 Goodings 12:556.46, 2 R Jackman, 3 A Jones (all Kaw). FL: Goodings 1:34.28 – 80.94mph. Second: 1 M Goodings 12:47.82, 2 A Jones, 3 D Clarke (all Kaw). FL: M Goodings 1::33.87  - 81.30mph.

First Mini Twins: 1 Bell 12:36.85 – 80.67mph, 2 Pattinson, 3 A Amstrong (Suz). FL: Bell 1:1:32.02 – 82.93mph. Second: 1 Bell 12:38.12 – 80.53mph, 2 Lawson, 3 Pattinson. FL: Bell 1:32.12 – 82.84mph.

First Pre-Injection 600: 1 Robinson 12:36.70 – 80.68mph, 2 Draper, 3 Gilderoy. FL: Draper 1:32.40 – 82.59mph. Second: 1 Robinson 12:28.37 – 81.58mph, 2 Gilderoy, 3 Draper. FL: Robinson 1:31.79 – 83.13mph.

First F600 – Laird of Croft: 1 Shand 11:51.04 – 85.86mph, 2 Brown, C Coates (Yam). FL: Shand 1:26.18 – 88.55mph. Second: 1Shand 12:13.20 – 83.27mph, 2  Brown, 3 Dickson. FL: Shand 1:226.17 – 88.56mph.

Moto 70/80: 1 Macfarlane 13:17.85, 2 Heath, 3 Andrucci. FL: Macfarlane 1:36.52 – 79.06mph.

Thunderbikes: I  Pattinson 12:11.84 – 83.08mph, 2 Bell, 3 G West (Apr). FL: Pattinson 1:29.99 – 84.80mph.

First Open Solo (4 laps): 1 Shand  5:53.22 – 86.42mph, 2 Dickson, 3 M McPhee. FL: Shand 1:26.50 – 88.22mph. Second: 1 Shand 11:43.66 – 86.76mph, 2 M McPhee, 3 M Horberry (Yam).FL: Shand 1:26.54 – 88.48mph.

First Classic (6 laps): 1 D Beadle (See) 10:56.44, 2 M Herbertson, 3 Taylor.FL: Herbertson 1:40.46 – 75.96mph. Second: 1 Beadle 10:52.41, 2 Herbertson, 3 F Lemstra (Hon). FL: Herbertson 1:41.77 – 74.98mph.

First sidecar: 1  Coombes 12:21.2, 2 Bell, 3 Laidlow. FL: Coombes 1:30.90 – 83.95mph. Second: 1 Bell 12:23.97 – 82.06mph, 2 Coombes, 3 Laidlow. FL: Coombes 1:30.68 – 84.15mph. Third: 1 Coombes 15:47.52, 2 Bell, 3 Kershaw/Wilson (Suz). FL: Coombes/Knapton: 1:30.61 – 84.22mph.

First FSRA F1 sidecar: 1 B Bygrave/S Fyder 12:19.67 – 82.54mph, 2 B James/ E Jordon, 3 C Parkinson/P Hyde (all Suz).FL: Lovelock 1:29.54 – 82.23mph. Second (10 laps): 1 A Schofield/S Thomas 14:49.88 – 85.75mph, 2 Lovelock, 3 Clarke. FL: Schofield 1:27.41 – 87.30mph.

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

DAN Kneen raised the outright track record for Jurby Motordrome’s GP circuit to within a whisker of 90mph in round two of the Isle of Man Centre Road Race Championship on Sunday.

Bang on form, the 21-year-old plumber from Braddan lapped at 88.928mph on his way to a 12.484-second victory over Sean Murphy in the opening race of the Andreas Racing Association meeting, shaving 0.069 of a second off Gavin Hunt’s lap record set last year.

Going even quicker in race two, Kneen averaged 89.66mph on his Marks Bloom 1000 Suzuki for a single lap of the 1.7-mile circuit to finish 13.973s ahead of his younger sibling Ryan Kneen.

Defending sidecar champion Karl Bennett scored a clean sweep of all four chair events with passenger Lee Cain to extend their lead in both the Centre and Formula Two contests.

RESULTS:

All races six laps unless otherwise stated

 First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 D Kneen (Suz) 9:22.427 – 87.051mph, 2 S Murphy (Hon), 3 C Collister (Suz). RL: Kneen 1:08.820 – 88.928mph. Second: 1 D Kneen 6.56.600 – 88.142mph, 2 R Kneen (Hon), 3 T Venables (Hon). FL: D Kneen 1:08.253 – 89.666mph outright track record.

First Sidecar Centre Championship: 1 K Bennett/L Cain (Hon) 7:36.227 – 80.486mph, 2 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon), 3 A Langton/D Bolton (Yam). FL: Bennett 1:14.580 – 82.060mph. Second: 1 Bennett 7:41.724 – 79.528mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Langton. FL: Bennett 1:14.684 – 81.845mph.

First Solo 600: 1 R Kneen 7:09.110 – 85.572mph, 2 S Murphy (Hon), 3 Collister. FL: R Kneen 1:09.829 – 87.643mph. Second: 1 R Kneen 7:15.605 – 84.297mph, 2 Murphy, 3 A Cowin (Kaw). FL: R Kneen 1:10.657 – 86.616mph.

First Solo 250: 1 P Metcalfe (Hon) 8:03.699 – 75.915mph. FL: Metcalfe 1:18.093 - 78.368mph. Second: 1 R Hurst (Yam) 8:07.320 – 75.351mph, 2 Metcalfe. FL: Hurst 1:18.062 - 78.399mph.

First Steel-framed 600: 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 7:35.995 – 80.527mph, 2 L Corran (Hon), 3 J Woodward (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:13.501 – 80.527mph. Second: 1 Millhouse 7:43.539 – 79.217mph, 2 Corran, 3 Woodward. FL: Millhouse 1:14.539 – 82.105mph.

First Modern Classic: 1 D Fayle (Yam) 7:58.723 – 76.704mph, 2, D Osborne (Hon), 3 N Kneen (Kaw). FL: Fayle 1:17.374 – 79.096mph. Second: 1 N Kneen 8:11.011 – 74.784mph, 2 Fayle, 3 Osborne. FL: Fayle 1:17.269 – 79.204mph.

First Classic (5 laps): 1 C Foster (Ben) 7:47.309 – 65.481mph. FL: Foster 1:29.779 – 68.167mph. Second: 1 Foster 9:53.120 – 64.677mph, 2 E Poole (Nor). FL: Foster 1:28.959 – 68.796mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple: 1 R Maher (Yam) 7.36.651 – 80.412mph, 2 J Powell (Tri), 3 D Pearce (Hon). FL: Maher 1:13.501 – 83.234mph. Second: 1 Pearce 7:53.339 – 77.577, 2 Powell, 3 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Pearce 1:15.604 – 80.948mph.

First Formula II Sidecars: 1 Bennett 7:35.610 – 80.595mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Langton. FL: Bennett 1:14.563 – 82.078mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Bennett 5:20.013 – 76.497mph, 2 N Smith/P Thomas (Kaw), 3 S Ridout/O Clements (Hon). FL: Bennett 1:16.455 – 80.047mph.

First Solo 400: 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 7:32.995 – 81.060mph, 2 R Hurst (Yam), 3 L Darbyshire (Kaw). FL: Moffitt 1:14.208 – 82.471mph. Second: 1 Moffitt 7:34.183 – 80.848mph, 2 Hurst, 3 Darbyshire. FL: Moffitt 1:14.475 – 82.175mph.

First 125: 1 D Pearce (Hon) 7:45.818 - 78.829mph, 2 G Harrison (Hon), 3 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Pearce 1:15.667 – 80.881mph. Second: 1 Raybon 7:56.634 – 77.040mph, 2 P Hindley, 3 Harrison. RL: Pearce 1:14.729 – 81.896mph.

First Solo Clubman: 1 J Heginbotham (Hon) 7:17.187 – 83.992mph, 2 A Fenton (Yam), 3 D Kennington (Yam). FL: J Heginbotham 1:11.563 – 85.519mph. Second: 1 Heginbotham 7:17.644 – 83.904mph, 2 Kennington, 3 Fenton. FL: Kennington 1:11.926 – 85.087mph.

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY

All races 8 laps unless stated

First F125: 1 S Wilson 8:53.0, 2 S Tasker, 3 P McLung (all Apr). Second: 1 Wilson 8:44.1, 2 Tasker, 3 McLung.

First Classic: 1 S Gray (Tri) 8:26.0, 2 M McGaw (Wes), 3 B Harrower (Hon). Second: 1 Gray 8:16.4, 2 McGaw, 3 Harrower.

First Forgotten Era: 1 S Robertson (Yam) 9:14.0, 2 P Dancer (Har), 3 I Thomson (Spo). Second: 1 Robertson 8:59.0, 2 Thomson, 3 C Denholm (Yam).

First Minitwins (6 laps): 1 M Fearn (Suz) 6:03.071, 2 M McGaw (Suz), 3 M Leonard (Kaw). Second: 1 McGaw 8:03.808, 2 M Fearn (Suz), 3 Leonard.

First GP125 (6 laps): 1 M Paulo 6:16.794, 2 N Campbell, 3 S Tasker (all Hon). Second: 1 Campbell 8:13.678, 2 J Douglas (Hon).

First F400: 1 M Skinner (Yam) 7:47.051, 2 C Murray (Kaw), 3 N Hose (Kaw). Second (6 laps): 1 Skinner 5:49.674, 2 Murray, 3 Hose.

First Scottish Championship Superstock (10 laps): 1 T Paterson (Suz) 8:40.866, 2 B Grant (Yam), 3 J Storrar (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Paterson 8:40.298, 2 Grant, 3 Storrar.

First Scottish Championship SS600 (10 laps): 1 W Monie (Yam) 8:54.072, 2 M Robertson (Yam), 3 C McLelland (Tri). Second (10 laps): 1 Monie 8:55.740, 2 P Wishart (Yam), 3 J Simpson (Yam).

First 600 Production: 1 B Birnie (Kaw) 7:17.88, 2 M Skinner (Yam), 3 R Gibb (Suz). Second: 1 Birnie 7:19.116, 2 Skinner, 3 Gibb.

First Scottish Championship sidecars (10 laps): 1 B/G Davie (Suz) 9:05.266, 2 S Lawrie/J Connell (Suz), 3 M Keenan/A MacKinnon (Mac). Second (10 laps): 1 Davie 9:07.293, 2 Lawrie, 3 Keenan.

OFF ROAD

AMA SUPERCROSS, JACKSONVILLE, FL

Supercross:
1 James M Stewart (Yamaha)
2 Chad Reed (Suzuki)
3 Kevin W Windham (Honda)
4 Joshua R Hill (Yamaha)
5 Andrew T Short (Honda)
6 Mike A Alessi (Suzuki)

Supercross Lites:
1Christophe Pourcel (Kawasaki)
2 Wil A Hahn (KTM)
3 Austin L Stroupe (Kawasaki)
4 Darryn L Durham (Yamaha)
5 Blake Wharton (Honda)
6 Broc Tickle (Yamaha)

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, SEVLIEVO, BULGARIA, SUNDAY

1 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 22 + 22 = 44
2 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 18 + 25 = 43
3 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 25 + 13 = 38
4 D Philipaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 20 = 36
5 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 20 + 16 = 36
6 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 18 + 32
7 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 15 + 15 = 30
8 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 13 + 14 = 27
9 D Vuillemin, France (Kawasaki) 10 + 10 = 20
10 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 11 + 6 = 17
11 S Pourcel, France (Kawasaki) 6 + 9 = 15
12 J Noble, GB (Suzuki) 7 + 8 = 15
13 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 8 + 7 = 15
14 B MacKenzie, GB (Honda) 0 + 12 = 12
15 K Strijbos, Belgium (Honda) 12 + 0 = 12
16 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 0 + 11 = 11
17 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 9 + 0 = 9
18 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 3 + 3 = 6
19 A Leok, Estonia ™ 0 + 5 = 5
20 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 5 + 0 = 5
21 J Bill, Switzerland (Aprilia) 0 + 4 = 4
22 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 4 + 0 = 4
23 R van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yamaha) 0 + 2 = 2
24 T Church, GB (CCM) 2 + 0 = 2
25 K Wouts, Belgium (Honda) 0 = 1 = 1
26 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 1 + 0 = 1

MX 2
1 M Musquin, France (Honda) 25 + 20 = 45
2 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 22 + 22 = 44
3 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 18 + 18 = 36
4 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 20 + 13 = 33
5 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 16 = 32
6 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 13 + 14 = 27
7 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 25 = 25
8 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 14 + 11 = 25
9 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 14 + 11 = 25
10 Z Osborne, USA (Yamaha) 15 + 8 = 23
11 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 7 + 12 = 19
12 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 12 + 2 = 14
13 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 3 + 10 = 13
14 W Avis, South Africa (Honda) 8 + 4 = 12
15 V Teillet, France (KTM) 2 + 9 = 11
16 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 4 + 7 = 11
17 K Vongsana, France (Honda) 11 + 0 = 11
18 P Leuret, France (Honda) 10 + 0 = 10
19 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 6 + 3 = 9
20 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 0 + 6 = 6
21 Y Kojima, Japan (Suzuki) 1 + 5 = 6
22 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 5 + 0 = 5
23 C Soubeyras, France (Yamaha) 0 + 1 = 1

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, DONARD PARK, NEWCASTLE, NORTHERN IRELAND, SATURDAY

Adam Raga opened his 2009 world title season with a winning ride in Northern Ireland on Saturday over double title holder Toni Bou. Best of the Brits in heavy and hard conditions was Dougie Lampkin who was of the few who managed to hold a scoreline under the one hundred mark. The course featured many muddy climbs that were power and strength sapping, The Junior Cup championship that runs alongside of the main event was where the British boys showed their true grit. Alexz Wigg won the class with two stunning laps that shaded all challengers. Even FIM Youth champion Jack Challoner failed to hang onto Wigg and his Beta machine. The series remains in the Ulster Province for Sunday second round of the world series.

Saturday results:

1 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 48, 2 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 50, 3 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 70, 4 Albert Cabestany, Spain (She)70, 5 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 81, 6 Dougie Lampkin (GB) Beta 91. British: 7 James Dabill (Gas) 100, 10 Michael Brown (She) 135, 11 Shaun Morris (Bet) 139.

Junior Cup: 1 Alexz Wigg, GB (Bet) 45, 2 Alfredo Gomez, Spain (Mon) 58, 3 Jack Challoner, GB (Bet) 60, 4 Matteo Grattarola, Italy (She) 66, 5 Guillaume Laniel, France (Gas) 74, 6 Sam Haslam, GB (Gas) 74. British: 7 Ross Danby (Gas) 77, 11 George Morten (Bet) 95,15 Craig Robinson (Gas) 105, 16 James Fry (She) 105, 19 Ben Wibberley (Gas) 123.

World trials champion Toni Bou turned the tables on Adam Raga on Sunday in the Ulster Province when he won the second world championsip trial of the weekend at Donard Park, Newcastle. Raga kept station though by leading on the first lap ahead of Bou. None of the thirteen championship contenders were in the same league though and only Jeroni Fajardo got near with an eighteen score opener compared Raga on ten and Bou on a round dozen. Bou came good on lap two and destroyed Raga with a three mark score. Best of the Brits was Dougie Lampkin in sixth place with James Dabill taking seventh and Michael Brown posting another tenth place finish ahead of Shaun Morris. Bou and Raga now share the points table. The good news was the win by Alexz Wigg in the Junior Cup series so he sits at the top of the standings. Seventeen year old Jonathan Richardson kept the Sherco flag flying in the Youth class winning both days.
Results – Sunday:

1Bou 15, 2 Raga 23, 3 Cabestany 31, 4 Fajardo 33, 5 Fujinami 37, 6 Lampkin 54. British: 7 Dabill 61, 10 Brown 00, 12 Morris 132.
Junior Cup: 1 Wigg 28, 2 Gomez 35, 3 Grattarola 35. British: 5 Challoner 42,7 Danby 52, 8 Haslam 57, 9 Morten 59, 13 Fry 69, 14 Robinson 74, 19 Wibberley 90.
Youths: 1 Jonathan Richardson, GB (She) 19, 2 Tanguy Mottin, France (Gas) 25, 3 Maxime Warenghien, Belgium (She) 32.