Bikes on TV: September 17-23

Published: 16 September 2008

KEY TO CHANNELS:
DRT - Discovery Real Time DRTE -Discovery Real Time Extra
DSC - Discovery Channel  DHD - Discovery Channel HD
EXS - Extreme Sports Channel MM - Men and Motors
MOT - Motors TV   SS1 (2, 3 or X) - Sky Sports 1 (2,3 or Extra)
EUR1 - Eurosport 1   EUR2 - Eurosport 2
C4 - Channel 4   C5 - Channel Five
BBC      BBCi – BBC Interactive
ESPN – ESPN Classic Channel ITV1
DST – Discovery Turbo  CHLM – Channel M
DMAX

WEDNESDAY 17
THURSDAY 18
FRIDAY 19
SATURDAY 20
SUNDAY 21
MONDAY 22
TUESDAY 23

WEDNESDAY 17

6am, DSC, American Chopper (also 6pm and American Chopper (also 7am, 2pm, 11pm, 4.40am on DST)
6am, EXS, IEX (also mid-day, 5pm, 3am)
7am, EXS, FIM World Motocross Championships 2007 (also 11am, 3pm, 9pm)
8am, EXS, X Games XIII (also 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
11am, MOT, Wheelies
11am, MM, Biker Britain (also 3pm, 7.30pm, 2.35am
11.30am, MOT, French Supermoto
2pm, MOT, FIM MX World Championship
5.10pm, EUR1, Donington Park World Superbikes
8pm, EUR2, Donington Park World Superbikes
9pm, EUR2, Indianapolis MotoGP
4.20am, C5, FIM Motocross, Germany

THURSDAY 18

6am, DSC, American Chopper (also mid-day, 6pm and American Chopper (also 7am, 2pm, 11pm, 4.40am on DST)
6am, EXS, IEX (also mid-day, 5pm, 3am)
7am, EXS, FIM World Motocross Championships 2007 (also 11am, 3pm, 9pm)
8am, EXS, X Games XIII (also 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
4pm, EXS, AWE: The Godfather (also 1am, 5am)
7pm, EUR1, Indianapololis MotoGP
8pm, EUR2, Croft BSB
9pm, EUR2, Donington Park WSB
9pm, MOT, AMA Superbike
11pm, MOT, AMA Supersport
11.30pm, MOT, AMA Formula Xtreme
Mid-night, AMA Motocross
2am, MOT, Isde Serres

FRIDAY 19

6am, DSC, American Chopper (also 6pm and American Chopper (also 7am, 2pm, 11pm, 4.40am on DST)
6am, EXS, IEX (also mid-day, 5pm, 3am)
7am, EXS, FIM World Motocross Championships 2007 (also 11am, 3pm, 9pm)
8am, EXS, X Games XIII (also 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
Mid-day, MOT, Isde Serres
1pm, MOT, AMA Formula Xtreme
1.30pm, MOT, AMA Supersport
2pm, MOT, AMA Superbike
2.05pm, MM, Bike Havoc
4pm, AMA Motocross
5pm, EUR2, Donington Park WSB
7.30pm, MOT, WERC (also 4am)
8pm, MOT, Wheelies (also 4.30am)
8pm, EUR1, Donington Park WSB


SATURDAY 20

6am, DRTE, A Bike is Born (also 6.30am, 6pm, 6.30pm)
7am, DST, American Chopper (also 11am, 7pm, 4am, 5am on DHD)
12pm, DST, The Greatest Ever: Motorcycles (also 6pm, 12am)
10am, DSC, American Chopper (also 11am)
12pm, DHD, The Goodwood Revival Meeting (also1pm)
3pm, EUR2, Vallelunga WSB, Superpole (also 6pm)
5.30pm, DRTE, Petrol Heads: Trails Riding
8.20pm, MM, Bike Havoc
10pm, MOT, FIM MX World Championship
10.15pm, EUR1, Vallelunga WSB, Superpole (also 11.45pm)
1pm, EXS, FIM World Supermoto Championships 2007

SUNDAY 21

6am, DRTE, A Bike is Born (also 6pm)
8am, DMAX, American Chopper (also 9am and at 7pm, 4am, 5am on DHD and 5.05am and 5.30pm, DRTE)
10am, EXS, Monster Energy Motocross Nationals
10am, EUR2, Vallelunga WSB (highlights at 7.30pm EUR1)
3pm, DST, Petrol Heads: Hillclimbing (also 9pm, 3am)
3.15pm, DST, Petrol Heads: Drag Racing (also 9.30pm, 3.25am)
4pm, DST, Petrol Heads, Speedway (also 10pm, 3.50am)
4.30pm, DST, Petrol Heads, Vintage Banbury Run (also 10.30pm, 4.15am)
4.30pm, MOT, Wheelies
5pm, DST, Petrol Heads: Track Day (also 11pm, 4.40am)
5pm, MOT, FIM MX World Championship
5.30pm, DST, Petrol Heads: Sand Racing and Mini Moto (also 11.30pm)
6pm, EUR2, World Supermoto


MONDAY 22

6am, DSC, American Chopper (also 8am, 6pm, 8pm, 9pm, 10pm, 3am and 7am , 11pm, 4.40am on DST  and 5pm, 4am, 5am on DHD)
6am, EXS, IEX (also mid-day, 5pm, 3am)
7am, EXS, FIM World Motocross Championships 2007 (also 11am, 3pm, 9pm)
8am, EXS, X Games XIII (also 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
9am, EUR1, Vallelunga WSB (also 8pm)
11am, DST, A Bike is Born (also 5pm, 1am)
2pm, EUR2, Vallelunga WSB
4pm, EUR2, Croft BSB highlights
6pm, EUR2, Trial World Championship
7.30pm, SS1, Elite League Speedway (also 1am on SSX)
1am, MOT, AMA Motocross
3am, MOT, FIM MX World Championship

TUESDAY 23

6am, DSC, American Chopper (also 6pm, and 7am, 2pm, 4.40am on DST and 5pm, 4am, 5am on DHD)
6am, EXS, IEX (also mid-day, 5pm, 3am)
7am, SS3, Elite League Speedway (also mid-day on SS2)
7am, EXS, FIM World Motocross Championships 2007 (also 11am, 3pm, 9pm)
8am, EXS, X Games 14 2008 (also 2pm, 6pm, 10pm)
10am, MOT, FIM MX World Championship
11am, DST, A Bike is Born (also 5pm, 1am)
4pm, EXS, AWE: Jones’n (also 1am, 5am)
7.15pm, EUR2, Vallelunga WSB
8.30pm, MOT, Superbike School UK
10.30pm, EUR1, Vallelunga WSB
3.05am, C5, European Drag Racing

Highlights

FIM MX World Championship
When: Wednesday, 2pm
Channel: Motors TV


Donington WSB
When: Thursday, 9pm
Channel: EUR2

X Games XIII
When: Friday, 2.05am
Channel: Extreme Sports Channel

Goodwood Revival Meeting
When: Saturday, 12pm and 1pm
Channel: Discovery Channel HD

Petrol Heads: Drag Racing
When: Sunday, 3.15pm
Channel: Discovery Turbo

Elite League Speedway
When: Monday 7.30pm
Channel: Sky Sports 1

A Bike is Born
When: Tuesday, 11am
Channel: Discovery Turbo

Pick of the day
Vallelunga WSB
When: Sunday 10am
Channel: Eurosport 2