Racing results round-up: April 12-13

Published: 14 April 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.


MOTOGP, PORTUGAL

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, OULTON PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, BRANDS HATCH

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, SNETTERTON

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, MONDELLO PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, DARLEY MOOR

OFF ROAD, AMA SUPERCROSS

BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, TORRINGTON

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, KINLOCHLEVEN

 

MOTO GP, Estoril, Portugal, Sunday

1 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
2 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
3 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
4 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
5 John Hopkins, USA (Kawasaki)
6 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
7 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
8 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
9 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
10 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
11 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
12 Toni Elias, spain (Ducati)
13 Marco Melandri, Italy (Ducati)
14 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
15 Randy de Puniet, Frlance (Honda)
16 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
DNF: Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)

Championship points:

1 Lorenzo and Pedrosa 61
3 Rossi 47
4 Stoner 40
5 Toseland 29
6 Cappirossi 26
7 Hopkins 24
8 Edwards 22
9 Dovizioso 21
10 Hayden 19

 

250: Results (26 laps – 67.52 miles):

1 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia) 44:34.257 – 90.89mph
2 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera)
3 M Kallio, Finland (KTM)
4 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia)
5 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM)
6 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda)
7 J Simon, Spain (KTM)
8 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
9 H Faubel, Spain (Aprilia)
10 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
11 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia)
12 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia)
13 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda)
14 F Sandi, Italy (Aprilia)
15 E Laverty, Ireland (Aprilia).

Fastest lap: Bautista 1:41.425 – 92.178mph.

Championship positions after three of 17 rounds:
1 Kallio 57pts
2 Pasini 45
3 Barbera 39
4 Takahashi 37
5 Bautista 35
6 Aoyama 24
7 Debon
7 Simon 23
9 Simoncelli 20
10 Espargaro 19.

British: 22 Laverty 1.


125: Results (23 laps – 59.73 miles):

1 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia) 40:56.168 – 87.55mph,
2 J Olive, Spain (Derbi)
3 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
4 S Bonsey, USA (Aprilia)
5 D Webb, GB (Aprilia
6 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia)
7 M di Meglio, France (Derbi)
8 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia)
9 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
10 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia)
11 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia)
12 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
13 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
14 M Ranseder, Austria (Aprilia)
15 E Vazquez, Spain (Aprilia).

DNF: B Smith, GB (Aprilia).Fastest lap: Corsi 1:45.557 – 88.57mph. Championship positions after three of 17 rounds: 1 Corsi 59pts, 2 Terol 42, 3 Olive 40, 4 Bradl 37, 5 Gadea 32, 6 di Meglio 29, 7 Bonsey 23, 8 Webb 21, 9 Redding 20, 10 Cortese 17. British: 11 Smith 16.


NATIONAL ROAD RACING

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Carl Rennie and Aaron Zanotti battled for first place in the second round of the Wirral 100 Powerbike final at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday.

Rennie, riding his ex-TAS Suzuki and who won the first round at Anglesey was docked ten seconds for jumping the start. Zanotti practicing for the forthcoming BSB meeting at the circuit overtook Rennie on the third lap and despite Rennie putting up the fastest lap of the day it was not enough.

The 600 final was also full of drama. Mark Cronshaw high-sided at Shell which brought out the red flags.

In the re-start Mick Daley who was on the second row of the grid had passed the front runners before the lights changed and went on to lead for all four laps. Kiaran Hankin overtook Dave Bath in the battle for second after Bath got into false neutral gear at Druids.

Colin Wilcock was voted Man of the Meeting by the marshals for his 250 win.

RESULTS:

All races 4 laps – 10.77 miles
First 125: 1 C Behan 8:41.29 – 74.36mph, 2 D Jones, 3 B Owen (all Hon). FL: Behan 2:05.67 – 77.11mph. Second: 1 Behan 7:42.91 – 83.74mph, 2 Owen, 3 Jones. FL: Behan 1:53.36 – 85.49mph.

First 250: 1 C Roberts (Yam) 8:29.70 – 76.05mph, 2 P Brandon (Hon), 3 C Wilcock (Yam). FL: Roberts 2:04.04 – 78.12mph. Second: 1 Wilcock 7:41.84 – 83.94mph, 2 Roberts, 3 Brandon. FL: Roberts 1:52.79 – 85.92mph.

First F400: 1 Tim Kermode (Yam) 8:36.52 – 75.05mph, 2 A Larkin (Kaw), 3 A Bayley (Hon). FL: Kermode 2:04.38 – 77.92mph. Second: 1 A Kershaw (Kaw) 7:51.19 – 82.27mph, 2 Kermode, 3 Bayley. FL: Kermode 1:55.62 – 83.82mph.

First minitwins: 1 P Turner 8:39.56 – 74.61mph, 2 J Goode, 3 M Elliott (all Suz). FL: Turner 2:07.58 – 75.96mph. Second: 1 Turner 8:01.47 – 80.51mph, 2 Goode, 3 Elliott. FL: Turner 1:58.34 – 81.89mph.

F600 final: 1 M Daly 7:15.01 – 89.11mph, 2 K Hankin, 3 D Bath (all Hon). FL: B Mellor 1:46.88 – 90.67mph. Heat winners: Hankin and M Cronshaw (Yam).

600 steel frame final: 1 D Halliwell 7:35.75 – 85.05mph, 2 G Draper, 3 D Johnson (all Hon). FL: Halliwell 1:52.57 – 86.08mph.
Powerbike final: 1 A Zanotti (Hon) 7:07.1 – 90.76mph, 2 C Rennie (Suz), 3 T Poole (Yam). FL: Rennie 1:44.95 – 92.34mph. Heat winners: Poole and Rennie.

Powerbike consolation: 1 J Lock (Kaw) 7:35.81 – 85.05mph, 2 J Edwards (Yam), 3 M Percival (Hon). FL: Lock 1:51.91 – 86.6mph.

First forgotten era up to 500: 1 T Bradley 8:42.06 – 74.25mph, 2 S Ferguson, 3 C Morley (all Hon). FL: Bradley 2:06.44 – 76.65mph. Second: 1 Bradley 8:07.09 – 79.58mph, 2 Ferguson, 3 B Worrall (Kaw). FL: Bradley 1:59.84 – 80.87mph.

First forgotten era over 500: 1 R Ellis 8:07.51 – 79.52mph, 2 P Hacker, 3 L Horgan (all Yam). FL: Ellis 1:59.53 – 87.08mph. Second: 1 Ellis 7:38.34 – 82.77mph, 2 Hacker, 3 Horgan. FL: Hacker 1:55.22 – 84.11mph.

First classic over 250: 1 J Cronshaw (BSA) 8:30.65 – 75.91mph, 2 M Sharrock (Nor), 3 S Elliott (Hon). Second: 1 Cronshaw 8:19.703 – 77.57mph, 2 Elliott, 3 Sharrock. FL: Cronshaw 2:01.96 – 79.46mph.

First classic up to 250: 1 Terry Kermode (Yam) 8:55.65 – 72.37mph, 2 D Edwards (Yam), 3 P Wakefield (Suz). FL: Kermode 2:09.8 – 74.66mph. Second: 1 Kermode 8:40.97 – 74.41mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Wakefield. FL: Kermode 2:07.68 – 75.9mph.

First sidecar: 1 J Holden/A Winkle (Suz) 8:05.06 – 79.92mph, 2 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon), 3 D Holden/R Coward (Suz). FL: Robinson 1:59.49 – 81.10mph. Second: 1 D Holden 7:50.24 – 82.43mph, 2 Robinson, 3 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam). FL: Robinson 1:55.93 – 83.6mph.


BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Ben Johnson emerged as the leader of the ACU National 250 Grand Prix championship after the opening two rounds in difficult conditions at the NG road races at Brands Hatch, Kent over the weekend.

Johnson, from Chesterfield, Derbyshire was denied a dream double when a sharp rain shower brought out the red flags while he held a handy lead in Sunday’s race after he’d already wrapped up Saturday’s event. But from the opening lap of the re-start it was former British Superbike contender Jason Davis that took control.

Johnson stayed in touch in the wet conditions but when he saw veteran Darrell Higgins fall heavily at Paddock he decided second was good enough.

Davis, now 38 years old, comfortably won Sunday’s race to make up for crashing out of round one at Graham Hill bend.

Chay Newton, second in round one had a nightmare in the rain on Sunday, starting from pit-lane and crashing out twice.

Matt Dix and Rob Beere completely dominated the Weekend’s Sidecar action. They were fastest in practice, won all four race races and gained a new club lap record.

Saturday:

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

First 125GP and 400 Streetstocks: 1 M Hillier 9:50.65 – 73.06mph, 2 L Harvey, 3 C Lewis (all Hon). FL: Hillier 56.17s – 76.82mph. Second (5 laps – 6.1 miles): 1 Harvey 4:36.42 – 78.05mph, 2 Hillier, 3 Lewis. FL: Hillier 53.30s – 80.96mph.

250 GP (12 laps – 14.64 miles): 1 B Johnson (Hon) 10:18.29 – 83.75mph, 2 C Newton (Yam), 3 B Dunn (Yam). FL: Newton 50.15s – 86.04mph.

First Formula 400: 1 J Duffill (Kaw) 8:54.28 – 80.76mph, 2 C Beverley (Hon), 3 L Vallander (Hon). FL: Duffill 52.37s – 82.39mph. Second: 1 Duffill 8:53.97 – 80.81mph, 2 Beverley, 3 Vallender. FL: Duffill 52.37s – 82.39mph.

Open 400: 1 M Linton (Yam) 8:55.94 – 80.51mph, 2 Duffill, 3 T Davies (Yam). FL: Linton 52.21s – 82.65mph.

First 600: 1 D Frear (Yam) 8:39.19 – 83.11mph, 2 G Frear (Hon), 3 M Sharpe (Tri). FL: G Frear 50.73s – 85.06mph. Second (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 J Day (Yam) 5:8.64 – 83.89mph, 2 R Bearcroft (Suz), 3 A Lawrence (Hon). FL: Day 50.39s – 85.63mph. Third: 1 D Frear 8:25.99 – 85.28mph, 2 Day, 3 G Frear. FL: G Frear 49.47s – 87.22mph.

First Sound of Thunder/Mini-Twins (5 laps): 1 J Perry (Tri) 4:41.49 – 78.65mph, 2 Sharpe, 3 M Compton (Apr). FL: Compton 54.29s – 79.48mph. Second (7 laps – 8.54 miles): 1 Compton 6:6.74 – 82.36mph, 2 J Redding (Hon), 3 G Gibson (Duc). FL: Redding 50.73s – 85.06mph.

First 700/1300 Streetstocks: 1 D Kitt (Hon) 9:3.91 – 79.33mph, 2 H Phillips (Suz), 3 N Andrews (Suz). FL: Kitt 52.70s – 81.88mph. Second: 1 Kitt 8:39.49 – 83.06mph, 2 Phillips, 3 A Hayes (Yam). FL: J Harwwod (Kaw) 51.00s – 84.61mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 J Cox (Yam) 8:25.21 – 85.41mph, 2 J Symonds (Yam), 3 M Blank (Suz). FL: Cox 49.57s – 87.05mph. Second: 1 Cox 8:23.05 – 85.78mph, 2 Blank, 3 Symonds. FL: Cox 49.31s – 87.51mph.

First Open (15 laps – 18.3 miles): 1 Cox 12:35.98 – 85.62mph, 2 Blank, 3 Symonds. FL: Cox 49.62s – 86.96mph. Second (B Final): 1 P Jeffery (Yam) 9:12.92 – 78.04mph, 2 C Wightman (Kaw), 3 A Grosch (Suz). FL: Jeffery 53.41s – 80.79mph.

First Sidecar: 1 M Dix/R Beere (Bak) 9:4.80 – 79.20mph, 2 R Robinson/Shelley Smithies (Yam), 3 I Drowne/G Andrews (Suz) FL: Dix 53.36s – 80.57mph. Second: 1 Dix 9:5.88 – 79.05mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Drowne. FL: Dix 53.03s – 81.37mph.

Sunday:

All races 9 laps (10.98miles) unless stated

First 125 GP and 400 Streetstocks: 1 Hillier 8:34.76 – 75.44mph, 2 Lewis, 3 S Burman (Hon). FL: Hillier 55.50s – 77.62mph. Second: 1 Hillier 9:5.23 – 71.23mph, 2 Lewis, 3 R Troth (Hon). FL: Hillier 58.44s – 73.84mph.
250 GP (15 laps): 1 J Davis (Yam) 13:52.55 – 77.74mph, 2 Johnson, 3 M Linton (Yam). FL: Davis 53.79s – 80.22mph.

First Formula 400: 1 Duffill 8:18.40 – 77.92mph, 2 Vallender, 3 P Mills (Hon). FL: Duffill 53.30s – 80.96mph. Second: 1 Duffill 8:19.44 – 77.76mph, 2 Mills, 3 Vallender. FL: Vallender 54.25s – 79.54mph.

Open 400: 1 Linton 8:42.16 – 74.37mph, 2 Duffill, 3 T Davies (Yam). FL: Duffill 56.00s – 77.05mph.

First 600: 1 D Frear 7:43.53 – 83.78mph, 2 G Frear, 3 D Thompson (Kaw). FL: D Frear 50.47s – 85.50mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Day 6:01.63 – 83.53mph, 2 Bearcroft, 3 Beverley. FL: Bearcroft 50.48s – 85.48mph. Third (8 laps – 9.76 miles): 1 Thompson 7:26.86 – 77.25mph, 2 C Hazell (Yam), 3 A Bailey (Yam). FL: Thompson 53.66s – 80.41mph.

First Sound of Thunder/Mini-Twins: 1 Parry 8:19.69 – 77.72mph, 2 D Knox (Tri), 3 D Crisp (Tri). FL: Parry 53.65s – 80.43mph. Second: 1 Knox 8:49.76 – 73.31mph, 2 Parry, 3 D Alexander (Suz). FL: Compton 56.06s – 76.97mph.

First 700/1300 Streetstocks: 1 Kift 8:09.60 – 79.32mph, 2 J Harwood, 3 Hayes. FL: Harwood 53.23s – 81.06mph. Second: 1 Phillips 8:40.13 – 74.68mph, 2 Harwood, 3 N Andrews (Suz). FL: Phillips 55.40s – 77.89mph.

First Powerbikes (5 laps): 1 Symonds 4:37.65 – 77.71mph, 2 Blank, 3 P Jennings (Suz). FL: Symonds 53.81s – 80.19mph. Second: 1 Jennings 8:00.34 – 80.85mph, 2 Symonds, 3 Blank. FL: Jennings 51.84s – 83.24mph.

First Open (12 laps): 1 Jennings 10:41.01 – 80.78mph, 2 Symonds, 3 L Keeble (Yam). FL: Jennings 52.11s – 82.81mph. Second (B Final - 7 laps): 1 M Morris (Hon) 7:23.64 – 68.08mph, 2 S Allen (Yam), 3 C Pegden (Suz). FL: Morris 1:01.03 – 70.70mph.

400 Newcomers (7 laps): 1 B Marsden (Hon) 7:18.72 – 68.85mph, 2 S Coventry (Hon), 3 M Rutherford (Kaw). FL: Rutherford 1:00.24 – 71.53mph.

Open Newcomers (7 laps): 1 Knox 6:34.18 – 76.63mph, 2 M Lowe (Yam), 3 P Furlong (Hon).FL: D Huggett (Suz) 54.33s – 79.42mph.

First Sidecar: 1 Dix 8:45.38 – 73.92mph, 2 Drowne, 3 Robinson. FL: Dix 56.90s – 75.83mph. Second: 1 Dix 8:42.87 – 74.27mph, 2 Drowne, 3 M Robson/K Edwards (Suz). FL: Dix 56.72s – 76.08mph.

 

SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 7 laps unless stated

First Thunderbike: 1 A Burbidge (Duc) 9:01.738 – 90.801mph, 2 G Budgen (Hon), 3 S Peyto (Suz). FL: Budgen 1:16.112 – 92.327mph. Second: 1 G Fairclough (Moto Guzzi) 9:00.406 – 91.025mph, 2 Burbidge, 3 Peyto. FL: Peyto 1:15.960 – 92.512mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Burbidge 10:10.336 – 92.109mph, 2 Fairclough, 3 Peyto. FL: Fairclough 1:15.251 – 93.303mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Fairclough 10:20.480 – 90.603mph, 2 Peyto, 3 Burbidge. FL: Fairclough 1:15.563 – 92.998mph.

First British supermono (12 laps): 1 M Lawes (BMW) 15:22.325 – 91.428mph, 2 M Edwards (Gordon), 3 H From. FL: Lawes 1:15.40 – 93.199mph. Second (11 laps): 1 N Chadwick (KTM) 14:35.831 – 88.258mph, 2 From, 3 Lawes. FL: Lawes 1:16.866 – 91.421mph.

First Stocksport 600 (12 laps): 1 A Chivers 14:35.937 – 96.270mph, 2 P Sheridan, 3 J Railton (all Yam). FL: Chivers 1:11.978 – 97.63mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Railton 8:57.909 – 91.447mph, 2 P Hinchcliffe (Suz), 3 J Wainwright (Tri). FL: B Lightlower (Yam) 1:12.950 – 96.329mph.

First Powerbike: 1 P Baker (Suz) 8:25.410 – 97.328mph, 2 M Lister (Suz), 3 M Neeves (Yam). FL: Lister 1:10.811 – 99.239mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Neeves 5:34.078 – 84.138mph, 2 O Henderson (Suz), 3 Baker. FL: Neeves 1:22.164 – 85.527mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Baker 9:36.244 – 97.559mph, 2 Lister, 3 Neeves. FL: Lister 1:10.912 – 99.097mph.
Fourth: 1 Neeves 10:21.871 – 79.101mph, 2 S Thompson (Suz), 3 Baker. FL: Neeves 1:25.136 – 82.541mph.

First F400: 1 A Lyon 9:07.849 – 89.788mph, 2 M Exton, 3 I Cooper (all Kaw). FL: Cooper 1:16.342 – 92.049mph. Second: 1 Lyon 9:04.803 – 90.290mph, 2 M Parbury (Yam), 3 Exton. FL: Parbury 1:16.427 – 91.947mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Lyon 10:11.038 – 92.003mph, 2 Exton, 3 Parbury. FL: Lyon 1:14.985 – 93.715mph. Fourth: 1 S Braby (Kaw) 11:01.310 – 74.383mph, 2 Lyon, 3 Cooper. FL: Braby 1:30.949 – 77.265mph.

First British F1 sidecars (9 laps): 1 Reeves/Farrance 10:35.413 – 99.533mph, 2 Gatt/Reeves, 3 Peddar/Steadman (all Suz). FL: Reeves 1:09.094 – 101.705mph. Second (11 laps): 1 Reeves 16:48.876 – 76.619mph, 2 Lovelock/Lawrence (Suz), 3 Muldoon/Barratt (Suz). FL: Reeves 1:30.211 – 77.897mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 T Bacon 9:42.683 – 84.421mph, 2 D Eyre, 3 M Hardy. FL: Hardy 1:21.512 – 86.211mph. Second: 1 Bacon 9:45.894 – 83.958mph, 2 P Branton, 3 Hardy. FL: Branton 1:21.353 – 86.379mph. Third: 1 Bacon 10:03.747 – 81.475mph, 2 Branton, 3 Hardy. FL: Branton 1:25.049 – 82.625mph. Fourth: 1 Hardy 11:32.720 – 71.011mph, 2 K Roissetter, 3 Branton. FL: Branton 1:36.734 – 72.645mph.

First minitwins: 1 P Molloy 9:13.181 – 88.923mph, 2 T Coombs, 3 C Firmin (all Suz). FL: G Davies (Suz) 1:17.753 – 90.379mph. Second: 1 Davies 10:09.787 – 80.668mph, 2 R Joyner (Lav), 3 A Palfreman (Suz). FL: Davies 1:25.428 – 82.259mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Davies 10:59.704 – 85.216mph, 2 P Hutchins (Suz), 3 Palfreman. FL: Davies 1:20.893 – 86.870mph. Fourth (5 laps): 1 Davies 7:26.056 – 78.770mph, 2 Malloy, 3 B Docker (Suz). FL: Davies 1:27.943 – 79.906mph.

First 1000 superstock (11 laps): 1 K Blair (Suz) 13:13.727 – 97.388mph, 2 M Lister (Suz), 3 S Bishop (Yam). FL: Blair 1:11.519 – 98.256mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Baker 17:04.859 – 82.281mph, 2 D Daniels (Yam), 3 Lister. FL: Baker 1:23.452 – 84.206mph.

First sidecars: 1 Pottinger/Pottinger (Yam) 8:46.068 – 93.506mph, 2 Lawrie/Connell (Suz), 3 Chaplow/Evanson (Suz). FL: Pottinger 1:13.036 – 96.216mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Farrelly/Miller (Suz) 7:39.051 – 76.541mph, 2 Holland/Worsfold (Suz), 3 Smith/Starbuck (Yam). FL: Farrelly 1:28.476 – 79.425mph. Third: 1 Reeves 9:11.725 – 89.157mph, 2 Bygrave/Ryder (Suz), 3 Chaplow. FL: Chaplow 1:14.861 – 93.870mph. Fourth (6 laps): 1 Smith 9:50.560 – 71.395mph, 2 Boarer/Grafton (Yam), 3 Vanniewenhuyse/Vanniewenhuyse (Hon). FL: Vanniewenhuyse 1:35.632 – 73.482mph.

First Rookie 600 (5 laps): 1 J Cobbold 6:31.258 – 89.803mph, 2 M Hunt, 3 T Cope (all Yam). FL: Cobbold 1:15.716 – 92.810mph. Second (3 laps): 1 Cobbold 4:13.725 – 83.088mph, 2 S Capella (Suz), 3 Hunt. FL: Cobbold 1:22.007 – 85.690mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Hunt 10:18.014 – 90.965mph, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Cobbold 1:15.493 – 93.084mph.


MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Ulster’s Alistair Seeley scored maximum points in Sunday’s first round of the lucrative Mondello Masters series incorporating the third round of the Irish Short Circuit Championships at the Co Kildare circuit.

The 10-lap feature race had four different leaders in Gary Johnson, Jack Kennedy, Declan Swanton and then Seeley who moved ahead three laps from home on his Millsport Yamaha.

He beat Swanton by seven seconds while Adrian Coates climbed up from tenth to take third.

Fourth was circuit newcomer Johnson who won Saturday’s Superbike race by half a second from Seeley who was 11th at the start.

The second round of the ‘Masters’ has been rescheduled for July 6.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

125: 1 P Robinson, 2 N Percy, 3 M Lunney.

250: 1 D Craig, 2 P Robinson, 3 R Shanahan.

600: 1 J Kennedy, 2 M Nutt, 3 G Johnson.

Minitwins: 1 L Hill, 2 A Glasgow, 3 M McKinney.

Superbikes: 1 G Johnson, 2 A Seeley, 3 J Kennedy.

Sidecars: 1 S Killough/D Lynch, 2 A Johnston/K Young, 3 M Donovan/A Brown.

Sunday:

First 125: 1 P Robinson, 2 N Percy, 3 M Lunney. Second: 1 Lunney, 2 Robinson, 3 Percy.

First 250: 1 N Percy, 2 D Craig, 3 D McLaughlin. Second: 1 Craig, 2 R Shanahan, 3 P Robinson.

First 600: 1 J kennedy, 2 R Lanigan, 3 M Nutt. Second: 1 Nutt, 2 Kennedy, 3 G Johnson.

First minitwins: 1 A Glasgow, 2 S McKeown, 3 M McKinney. Second: 1 L Hill, 2 R McCartney, 3 N O’Gorman.

First superbike: 1 B McCormack, 2 A Seeley, 3 J Kennedy. Second: 1 D Swanton, 2 G Johnson, 3 McCormack.

Invitation: 1 Seeley, 2 Swanton, 3 A Coates.

First pre-97: 1 S Meally, 2 C Traynor, 3 J Byrne. Second: 1 Meally, 2 Byrne, 3 A Heavin.

First sidecar: 1 J Farragher/C Fahy, 2 A Johnston/K Young, 3 S Killough/D Lynch. Second: 1 Farragher, 2 Johnston, 3 Killough.


CROFT, DARLINGTON, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Derby Phoenix were carrying the collective good luck charms at the Croft Circuit over the weekend where the rains briefly visited the two day race fixture, just about in the closing hours of the meeting on Sunday afternoon.

The Club rattled off 13 races, one of them a qualifier for the 175 to 1300 event to cut the vast field down to size. As it turned out the quick man was Bury St Edmonds Suzuki rider Kerrigan Read who hustled round the Croft Circuit track at 86.53 in the 751-1300 event.

Double F400 winner Michael Saunders was on the move as well with an 81.85 lap on Satuurday on his Kawasaki while the sun was shining.

Daz Bellworthy, Mike Horberry, Angus Green and Read all swapped paint in the opening stages of the 751 to 1300 final. Shock result late on Sunday was when Gary Beardsley bolted from the start to win the curtailed two lap F600 race by 9.44 seconds.

The race was halted after a few riders were caught by the damp patches. Twenty-year-old Beardsley, from Chesterfield, recorded his first race win, and in the wet as well.

On three wheels, police vehicle mechanic Tony Elmer and passenger Darren Marshal ran through the racecard to net four race wins.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

First F 400 (8 laps): 1 M Saunders (Kaw) 12:49.93 – 79.56mph, 2 A Armour (Suz), 3 T Fisher (Hon). FL: Saunders 1:32.93 – 82.40mph. Second:  1 Saunders 12:44.49 – 80.13mph, 2 Armour, 3 Fisher. FL: Saunders 1:33.35 – 81.85mph. 

First Open 400: 1 S Nicholson (Hon) 14:06.28 – 72.38mph, 2 P Hedison (Hon), 3 C Waters (Kaw). FL: Nicholson 1:41.63 - 75.34mph. Second: 1 Waters 15:14.43 –66.99mph. 2 Nicholson, 3 F Petty (Apr). FL: Waters 1:49.07 –70.20mph.

First 600 (6 laps): 1 J Barras (Yam) 9:19.69 – 82.09mph, 2 R Richard (Yam), 3 N Green (Hon). FL: R Gibson (Yam) 1:32.29 – 82.97mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Richards12:25.74 – 82.14mph, 2 Gibson, 3 Barras. FL: Green 1:32.72 – 82.58mph.

First Pre-injection 600 (8 laps): 1 P Cooper 12:39.91 – 80.61mph, 2 N Hope, 3 A Ahmet. FL: A Hartog 1:31.72 – 83.48mph (all Yam). Second: 1 Hope 12:33.60 - 80.61mph, 2 Ahmet, 3 Cooper. FL: Hartog 1:2.85 – 82.47mph.

First Steel Frame: 1 K Hauxwell (Hon) 13:27.92 – 75.82mph, 2 N Gibson (Hon), 3 P Parker (Hon). FL: Hauxwell 1:37.82 – 83.48mph. Second: 1 Gibson 13:07.98 – 77.74mph, 2 Hauxwell, 3 T Farr (Hon). FL: Gibson 1:35.85 – 79.89mph.

First Pre-Injection 1000: 1 A Hartog (Yam) 12:34.00 – 81.24mph, 2 D Eckersley (Yam), 3 R Naden (Yam). FL: Hartog 1:31.41 – 83.77mph. Second: 1 Hartog 13:25.25 – 76.07mph, 2 Eckersley, 3 C Wilson (Yam).FL: Eckersley 1:35.29 – 80.36mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 M Woods (Duc) 12:32.77 – 81.38mph, 2 R Gammon (Apr), 3 J Otter (Suz). FL: Gammon 1:31.71 – 83.49mph. Second: 1 H Harrison (Suz) 13:49.33 – 73.86mph, 2 P Noble (Apr), 3 Otter. FL: Noble 1:38.38 – 77.82mph.
Allcomers qualifying (8 laps): 1 D Bellworthy (Suz) 1:32.65 – 82.65mph, 2 M Horberry (Yamaha), 3 K Read (Suz).

Allcomers final (5 laps): 1 Bellworthy 7:39.94 – 83.24mph, 2 Horberry, 3 C Langan (Yam). FL: Bellworthy 1:30.09 – 85.00mph.

751-1300 Fourstroke heat: 1 Bellworthy 12:03.49 – 84.67mph, 2 Horberry, 3 K Read (Suz). FL: Horberry 1:29.09 – 85.95mph.

751-1300 final: 1 Read 11:56.70 – 85.47mph, 2 Bellworthy, 3 A Green (Yam). FL: Read 1:28.49 – 86.53mph.

First sidecar: 1 T Elmer/D Marshall (Yam) 12:47.62 – 79.80mph, 2 G Lambert/Sally Wilson (Hon), 3 J Hamilton/M Knox (Suz). FL: Elmer 1:34.51 – 81.02mph.

Second: 1 Elmer 12:41.92 – 80.40, 2 Lambert, 3 D Henry/I Smith (Suz). FL: Elmer 1:33.07 – 82.27mph.

Sunday: 

First F 400 (6 laps): 1 Saunders 9:30.59 – 80.52mph, 2 Armour, 3 Fisher. FL: Saunders 1:32.40 – 82.87mph. Second: 1 Saunders 12:27.71 81.93mph, 2 Armour, 3 Fisher. FL: Saunders 1:31.86 – 83.36mph.

First Open 400: 1 F Pett (Apr) 13:27.87 – 75.83mph, 2 Nicholson, 3 Towers. FL: Nicholson 1:37.68 – 78.39mph. Second: 1 Hedison 13:19.31 – 76.64mph, 2 Nicholson, 3 Pett. FL: Hedison 1:36.23 – 79.57mph.

First F600: 1 I Fleetwood (Yam) 12:15.60 – 83.28mph, 2 S Robinson (Hon) 3 Richards. FL: Gibson 1:30.15 – 84.94mph. Second (2 laps): 1 G Beardsley (Yam) 3:26.93 – 74.01mph, 2 Fleetwood, 3 R Searle (Suz). FL: S Robinson 1:37.71 – 78.37mph.

First Pre-Injection 600 (5 laps): 1 Hope 7:51.52 – 81.20mph,2 Ahmet, 3 Hartog. FL: Hartog  1:32.41 – 82.86mph. Second: 1 Ahmet 6:14.96 – 81.69mph, 2 Hartog, 3 D Marston (Yam). FL: Ahmet 1:32.02 – 83.21mph.

First Steel Frame 600: 1 Gibson 8:07.35 – 78.56mph, 2 T Farr (Hon), 3 Hauxwell.  FL: Hauxwell 1:34.28 – 81.22mph. Second: 1 Gibson 6:28.11- 78.02mph, 2 Hauxwell, 3 Farr. FL: Gibson 1:35.06.

First Pre-Injection 1000: 1 Wilson 12:17.74 – 83.03mph, 2 Hartog, 3 Eckerlsey. FL: Wilson 1:30.37 – 84.73mph. Second: 1 Hartog 12:14.09 – 83.45mph, 2 Eckersley, 3 Wilson. FL: Hartog 1:30.06 – 85.02mph. 

First Thunderbikes: 1 Gammon 12:22.13 – 82.54mph, 2 Otter, 3 M Bishop (Suz). FL: Gammon 1:31.12 – 84.03mph. Second: 1 Gammon 12:20.32 – 82.74mph, 2 Otter, 3 J Coughlan (Apr).FL: Gammon 1:30.58 – 84.54mph.

Allcomers qualifying: 1 Read 1:29.05 –85.99mph, 2 Bellworthy, 3 Langan. Allcomers final: 1 Read 11:51.64 – 86.08, 2 Bellworthy, 3 Horberry. FL: Bellworthy 1:27.45 – 87.56mph.

751-1300 heat: 1 Bellworthy 11:53.27 – 85.88mph, 2 Read, 3 A Green (Yam). FL: Read 1:1:27.97 – 87.04mph.

751-1300 final: 1 Bellworthy 11:54.36 – 85.75mph, 2 Read, 3 Green. FL: Horberry 1:27.56 – 87.45mph. 

First Sidecar: 1 Elmer 12:38.28 – 80.78mph, 2 A Laidlow/M Hull (Suz), 3 D Henry. FL: Elmer 1:32.20 – 80.78mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Elmer 6:17.20 – 81.20mph, 2 Henry, 3 Laidlow. FL: Elmer 1:32.75 – 82.56mph.


DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

Despite the atrocious weather forecast the sun shone at Darley Moor again but the cold wind meant there were many spills.

However, Leo Aldersley, the Chesterfield Yamaha rider, who has had more comebacks to club racing than anyone else, managed to knock a couple of seconds of the Formula 400 race record in yet another comeback.

Not to be out done Matt Whitehead took his Aprilia to two race wins in the Sound of Thunder class and for the second meeting in a row knocked another three seconds off the race record.

However, Man of the Meeting, had to be Nottingham’s Richard Cooper as he set about the big 1000cc machines on his 600 Kawasaki finishing second in both Peak cup races.

All races 8 laps unless stated

Newcomers: 1 M Walters (Kaw) 9:22.83 – 76.75mph, 2 G Peel (Hon), 3 M Roberts (suz). FL: Walters 1:01.48 – 87.83mph.

First 125 GP (4 laps): 1 J Hodson 4:25.31 – 81.41mph, 2 C Wilson, 3 D Smith (all Hon). FL: Hodson 1:03.93 – 84.47mph. Second: 1 J Hodson 8:42.74 – 82.64mph, 2 R Hodson (Hon), 3 Wilson. FL: J Hodson 1:03.92 – 84.48mph.

First F125 (4 laps): 1 J Donohue 5:12.25 – 69.18mph, 2 T Hayes, 3 J Davies (all Apr). FL: Hayes 1:15.69 – 71.34mph. Second: 1 Donahue 9:01.53 – 69.80mph, 2 Hayes, 3 Davies. FL: Hayes 1:15.34 – 71.68mph.

First lightweight (6 laps): 1 A Hoare (Hon) 6:09.67 – 87.65mph, 2 L Oversley (Yam), 3 P Gibbon (Yam). FL: Hoare 1:00.10 – 89.85mph. Second: 1 Hoare 8:16.63 – 86.99mph, 2 Oversley, 3 Gibbon. FL: Hoare 1:00.48 – 89.29mph.

First F400 (6 laps): 1 Oversley 6:27.91 – 83.52mph, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 A Porter (Suz). FL: Oversley 1:02.80 – 85.99mph. Second: 1 Oversley 8:22.20 – 86.02mph, 2 Kershaw, 3 Porter. FL: Oversley 1:01.50 – 87.80mph.

First F600 (6 laps): 1 R Cooper (Kaw) 6:01.83 – 89.54mph, 2 D Bowe (Hon), 3 T Walton (Hon). FL:  Cooper 57.94s – 93.20mph. Second: 1 Cooper 8:06.04 – 88.88mph, 2 Bowe, 3 J Nisill (Hon). FL: Cooper 58.99s – 91.54mph.

First Earlystocks (6 laps): 1 S Long (Kaw) 6:56.86 – 77.72mph, 2 N Griffiths (Suz), 3 A Gilfillan (Suz). FL: Long 1:07.34 – 80.19mph. Second: 1 N Myatt (Kaw) 9:37.26 – 74.84mph, 2 D Bradburn (Suz), 3 A Bowers (Kaw). FL: Myatt 1:09.18 – 78.06mph.

First sound of thunder (6 laps): 1 M Whitehead (Apr) 6:35.02 – 82.02mph, 2 L Cutts-Bland (Apr), 3 T Sayers (Tri). FL: Whitehead 1:04.22 – 84.09mph. Second: 1 Whitehead 8:04.46 – 89.17mph, 2 Cutts-Bland, 3 Sayers. FL: Whitehead 59.15s – 91.29mph.

First pre-90 (6 laps): 1 M Ess (Yam) 7:35.44 – 71.14mph, 2 R Mitchel-Hill (Yam), 3 C Lynas (Suz). FL: Griffiths 1:11.68 – 75.33mph. Second: 1 Ess 8:51.03 – 81.35mph, 2 Mitchel-Hill, 3 Myatt. FL: Ess 1:04.21 – 84.10mph.

First open solo (6 laps): 1 J Tattersall 6:07.99 – 88.05mph, 2 K Tait, 3 C Sammons (all Suz). FL: Tait 58.41s – 92.45mph. Second: 1 Nisill 7:48.14 – 92.28mph, 2 Tait, 3 Sammons. FL: Nisill 56.84s – 95mph.

First Peak cup (6 laps): 1 Tait 5:52.36 – 91.95mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Jim Hodson. FL: Tait 56.77s – 95.12mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Nisill 9:49.27 – 91.64mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Tait. FL: Nisill 57.14s – 94.50mph.

First sidecars (6 laps): 1 Hanks/Hanks-Elliott (Suz) 6:31.12 – 82.84mph, 2 Golling/Dean (Bak), 3 Bird/Roberts (Kaw). FL: Stockton/Alton (Yam) 1:03.16 – 85.50mph. Second: 1 Hanks 8:40.86 – 82.94mph, 2 Bird, 3 Stockton. FL: Stockton 1:03.49 – 85.05mph.

 

OFF ROAD

AMA SUPERCROSS, FORD FIELD, DETROIT, MI, SATURDAY:

SUPERCROSS:

1 David D Millsaps (Hon)
2 Timmy M Ferry (Kaw)
3 Kevin W Windham (Hon)
4 Joshua R Hill (Yam)
5 Andrew T Short (Hon)
6 Travis A Preston (Kaw).

Championship points: 1 Reed 296pts, 2 Windham 280, 3 Millsaps 229, 4 Short 221, 5 Hill 191, 6 Ferry 189.


BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, TORRINGTON, DEVON, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:

1 Billy MacKenzie 25+25=50
2 Tom Church 20+20=40
3 Mark Hucklebridge 16+22=38
4 Mark Jones 22+14=36
5 James Noble 18+16=34
6 Wayne Smith 12+18=30
7 Mark Eastwood 15+15=30
8 Danny Smyth 14+13=27
9 David Yelland 9+6=15
10 Jamie Smith 5+9=14
11 Alex Rockwell 7+7=14
12 David Willet 8+5=13
13 Jordan Rose 13+0=13
14 Jim Murro 0+12=12
15 Jamie Lewis 0+11=11
16 Richard Lawson 3+8=11
17 Brad Anderson 11+0=11
18 Bryan macKenzie 0+10=10
19 Michael Phillips 6+4=10
20 Carlos Campano 10+0=10
21 Luke Mellows 2+2=4
22 Ricky Mair 4+0=4
23 Luke Hill 0+3=3
24 Carl Brogden 1+1=2

MX2 overall:

1 Stephen Sword 25+20=45
2 Shaun Simpson 18+25=43
3 Jason Dougan 16+22=38
4 Martin Barr 22+15=37
5 Elliot Banks-Browne 20+16=36
6 Marcus Norlan 14+18=32
7 Carl Nunn 13+14=27
8 Mike Brown 11+12=23
9 Ashley Greedy 9+13=22
10 Joseph Dark 15+5=20
11 Lewis Gregory 12+7=19
12 Alex Snow 10+8=18
13 Neville Bradshaw 6+10=16
14 Jonathan Pettitt 5+9=14
15 Shane Carless 0+11=11
16 Mel Pocock 8+0=8
17 Alan Keet 7+0=7
18 Kristen Whatley 0+6=6
19 Klemen Gercar 4+2=6
20 Daniel Arnold 1+4=5
21 Matthew Moffat 0+3=3
22 Stuart Edmonds 2+1=3
23 Alex Butler 3+0=3

 

SUPERCROSS LITE:

1 Ryan D Villopoto (Kaw)
2 Ryan Morais (Yam)
3 Branden L Jesseman (Kaw)
4 Nico A Izzi (Suz)
5 Matthew C Goerke (KTM)
6 Tyler T Bowers (Yam).

Championship points: 1 T Canard 122pts, 2 Villopoto 119, 3 Izzi 86, 4 Bowers 76, 5 Davalos 73, 6 Jesseman 72.


BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, KINLOCHLEVEN, SUNDAY

Championship: 1 Michael Brown (Bet) 74 most cleans, 2 James Dabill (Mon) 74, 3 Shaun Morris (Gas) 83, 4 Graham Jarvis (She) 104, 5 Sam Haslam (Gas)131, 6 Alexz Wigg (Mon) 148.