Racing results round-up: August 9-10

Published: 11 August 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY
OSCHERSLEBEN 8 HOUR, GERMANY, SATURDAY
AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY
DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY
TEESIDE AUTODROME, SUNDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, LOKET, CZECH REPUBLIC, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY

First Superbike race:

1 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
2 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
3 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
4 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
5 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
6 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
7 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
8 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
9 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
10 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
11 Tom Grant, GB (Honda)
12 Steve Mercer, GB (Kawasaki)
13 David Johnson, Australia (Honda)
14 Martin Jessopp, GB (Honda)
15 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)

Second:

1 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
2 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
3 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
4 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
5 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
6 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
7 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
8 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
9 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
10 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)
11 Steve Mercer, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
13 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)
14 Guy Martin, GB (Honda)
15 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)

Championship points:

1 Burne 332
2 Crutchlow 222
3 Sykes 214
4 Haslam 199
5 Camier 179
6 James Ellison 177
7 Rutter 174
8 Michael Laverty 110
9 Andrews 108
Palmer 75

SUPERSPORT: 1 Ian Lowry (Suzuki),2 James Westmoreland (Honda), 3 Glen Richards (Triumph), 4 James Webb (Honda), 5 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha), 6 Jack Kennedy (Yamaha), 7 Rob Frost (Triumph), 8 Chris Martin (Kawasaki), 9 Paul Young (Triumph), 10 Steven Neate (Kawasaki), 11 Steve Brogan (Honda), 12 Sam Owens (Honda), 13 Dan Linfoot (Honda), 14 John McGuinness (Honda), 15 Andy Weymouth (Yamaha). Championship positions: 1 Richards 157pts, 2 Kennaugh 127, 3 Lowry 120, 4 Westmoreland 81, 5 Brogan 75, 6 Martin 69, 7 Plater and Webb 45, 9 Frost 43, 10 Hutchinson 42.

YAMAHA R1 CUP: 1 Ben Wilson, 2 Gary Mason, 3 Sam Warren, 4 Adrian  Coates, 5 Jack Kennedy, 6 Jimmy Storrar, 7 Stu Wilson, 8 Paul Shoesmith, 9 Michael Neeves, 10 Jon Kirkham. Championship points: Kirkham 150pts, 2 Wilson 132, 3 Warren 108, 4 Mason 105, 6 Kennedy and Coates 86.

KTM SUPER DUKE BATTLE: 1 David Wood, 2 Ed Smith, 3 Jonathan Pearson, 4 Dave Heal, 5 Gary Burne, 6 Pat Shaughnessy, 7 Kelvin Reilly, 8 Paul Lane, 9 James Edmeades, 10 Alistar Fagan. Second: 1 Wood, 2 Reilly, 3 Fagan, 4 Edmeades, 5 Smith, 6 Pearson, 7 Ryan Lowe, 8 Lane, 9 Stuart MacLure, 10 Heal. Championship points: 1 Wood 186pts, 2 Reilly 149, 3 Cooper 110, 4 Heal 109, 5 Smith 102, 6 Edmeades.

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 1000: 1 Steve Brogan (Honda), 2 Jon Kirkham (Yamaha), 3 Daniel Hegarty (Yamaha), 4 Kenny Gilbertson (Kawasaki), 5 Jimmy Storrar (Suzuki), 6 Sam Warren (Yamaha), 7 Marshall Neill (Suzuki), 8 Cameronal Donald (Suzuki), 9 Alastair Seeley (Yamaha), 10 Kieran Clarke (Honda). Championship points: 1 Brogan 190pts, 2 Kirkham 145, 3 Neill 84, 4 Seeley 81, 5 Coates 68, 6 Jackson 64.

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 600: 1 Lee Johnston (Yamaha), 2 Chris Northover (Yamaha), 3 Jimmy Hill (Yamaha), 4 Joe Burns (Yamaha), 5 Robbie Brown (Yamaha), 6 Luke Stapleford (Kawasaki), 7 Allan J Venter (Triumph), 8 Liam Lyon (Yamaha), 9 alex Gault (Kawasaki), 10 Nikki Coates (Honda). Championship points: 1 Johnston 119pts, 2 Brown 93, 3 Venter 91, 4 Jones 86, 5 Northover 69, 6 Hamilton 61.

BRITISH 125 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 Matthew Hoyle, 2 Martin Glossop, 3 Tim Hastings, 4 James East, 5 James Lodge, 6 Niall Waddell, 7 Luke Hinton, 8 Paul Jordan, 9 Shaun Horsman, 10 Connor Behan (all Honda). Championship points: 1 Hoyle 120pts, 2 Jordan 106, 3 Hastings 104, 4 Glossop 87, 5 Hayward 85, 6 Hinton 77.


OSCHERSLEBEN 8 HOUR, GERMANY, SATURDAY

1 Team Kawasaki France, France (Kaw), 2 Yamaha Austria Racing Team, Austria (Yam), 3 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 1 France (Suz), 4 Phase One Endurance, GB (Yam), 4 Yamaha Floch Endurance, Spain (Yam), 6 Maco Moto Racing, Slovakia (Yam). British: 8 Diablo 666 Bolliger (Kaw). Championship points: 1 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 74pts, 2 Yamaha Austria Racing Team 43, 3 Team Kawasaki France 39. British: 8 Phase One Endurance 28, 20 Diablo 666 Bolliger 14.

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Racing had to be abandoned at the penultimate round of the Aintree championship on Saturday after heavy rain flooded the track. Only four of the scheduled 26 races were run before an early lunch was called. With the rain persisting and in consultation with the riders the meeting was called off.

Of the races that were run Ian Perks on his 125 Honda was first passed the chequered flag in the combined 125/250 race by a whisker from Rob Hodson.

The best 250 was Phil Gorman but making his debut in the smaller class Pete Whiteside starting from the back of the grid reach seventh place ahead of his sponsor Colin Wilcock.

James McDougal also started from the rear of the grid but fought his way through to the front in the F400 and minitwins race, overtaking championship leader Tim Kermode on the last lap.

The fastest man of the morning was Duncan Burns in the first Superbike heat. Burns on his homebuilt 600 Yamaha beat Tony Rainford, Mike Walker and Tim Poole. Greg Lewis was the victor of the very depleted second heat before it was red flagged.

For the final round on the 20 September the club have decided to award single round championship points.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 7.67 miles unless stated

125: 1 I Perks 5:49.13 – 79.14mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 J Hodson (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:07.9 – 81.38mph.

250: 1 P Gorman (Hon) 5:55.4 – 77.74mph, 2 K Shannon (Yam), 3 E Bennett (Hon). FL: Gorman 1:09.24 – 79.81mph.

F400: 1 J McDougal (Yam) 5:56.13 – 77.59mph, 2 T Kermode (Yam), 3 S Smyth (Hon). FL: McDougal 1:08.49 – 80.68mph.

Minitwins: 1 A Priestley (Hon) 6:02.47 – 76.24mph, 2 P Myler (Suz). FL: Priestley 1:08.76 – 80.36mph.

First Superbikes 401-1300: 1 D Burns (Yam) 5:26.33 – 84.67mph, 2 M Walker (Suz), 3 T Poole (Yam). FL: Burns 1:02.89 – 87.87mph. Second (4 laps – 6.14 miles): 1 G Lewis (Yam) 4:19.64 – 85.13mph, 2 L Cronshaw (Kaw), 3 O Riley (Hon). FL: Lewis 1:03.49 – 87.03mph.


DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Star of the weekend at the New Era club championships and Superclub championships at Donington Park over the weekend has to be Triumph mounted Marcus Wade who was never beaten all weekend.

Roland Resch from Austria however set the fastest lap of the weekend at 97.26mph as he raced to a comfortable victory in the Pro Bike Superclub round on Sunday in his first ever visit to Donington Park.

RESULTS:

SATURDAY:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First 125: 1 N Durham 13:00.37 – 72.24mph, 2 E Rendell, 3 B Kitchen (all Hon). FL: D Smith 1:35.34 – 73.91mph. Second: 1 Rendell 11:30.03 – 81.69mph, 2 A Shelton (Hon), 3 S Low (Hon). FL: Rendell 1:25.10 – 82.80mph.

First F400: 1 M Hornsey (Hon) 13:12.36 – 71.14mph, 2 K Bilney (Kaw), 3 C Annable (Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:35.82 – 73.54mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 11:22.89 – 82.55mph, 2 Bilney, 3 S Cox (Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:23.44 – 84.45mph.

First Hornets: 1 N Blockley 13:06.93 – 71.63mph, 2 T Bracken, 3 J Tibbetts. FL: Blockley 1:36.60 – 72.94mph. Second: 1 Blockley 11:21.78 – 82.68mph, 2 Bracken, 3 M Wakefield. FL: Blockley 1:23.81 – 84.07mph.

First CB500: 1 F Russo 13:40.95 – 68.66mph, 2 C Pickersgill, 3 P Holloway. FL: Pickersgill 1:36.93 – 72.69mph. Second: 1 Pickersgill 12:49.25 – 73.28mph, 2 B Rudge, 3 Russo. FL: Pickersgill 1:30.15 – 78.16mph.

First F600: 1 M Wade (Tri) 11:45.04 – 79.95mph, 2 D Miles (Hon), 3 J Simpson (Tri). FL: Wade 1:27.19 – 80.82mph. Second: 1 Wade 10:23.51 – 90.41mph, 2 B Anderson (Yam), 3 A Tilley (Kaw). FL: Anderson 1:16.30 – 92.35mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 Wade 11:48.14 – 79.60mph, 2 R Mears (Apr), 3 Simpson. FL: Wade 1:27.04 – 80.95mph. Second: 1 Simpson 11:28.57 – 81.87mph, 2 A Jones (Duc), 3 A Patch (Apr). FL: Mears 1:24.07 – 83.81mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 T Keilty (Kaw) 11:42.93 – 80.19mph, 2 P Scott (Suz), 3 J Fisher (Suz). FL: Scott 1:25.03 – 82.87mph. Second: 1 R Resch (Suz) 9:57.51 – 94.34mph, 2 Keilty, 3 A Poscotis (Suz). FL: Resch 1:12.93 – 96.62mph.

First sidecar: 1 Reeves/Farrance (Suz) 12:15.87 – 76.80mph, 2 Hanks/Wells (Suz), 3 Crowe/Cox (Hon). FL: Crowe 1:29.29 – 78.91mph. Second: 1 Reeves 10:29.02 – 89.62mph, 2 Crowe, 3 Coombes/Partridge (Hon). FL: Reeves 1:16.89 – 91.64mph.

SUNDAY:

125 (20 laps): 1 Shelton 27:19.20 – 85.97mph, 2 Low, 3 Hornsey. FL: Shelton 1:20.34 – 87.71mph.

Ducati Desmo Due (19 laps): 1 I Cobby 26:56.98 – 82.80mph, 2 T Howard, 3 N Boustead. FL: M Dawson 1:23.84 – 84.04mph.

Honda Hornets (19 laps): 1 Bracken 26:25.50 – 84.44mph, 2 Blockley, 3 Wakefield. FL: Bracken 1:21.62 – 86.33mph.

CB500 (19 laps): 1 T Young 27:43.06 – 80.50mph, 2 J Lovell, 3 S Williams. FL: Russo 1:24.79 – 83.10mph.

F600 (22 laps): 1 Wade 27:12.31 – 94.97mph, 2 I Mackman (Tri), 3 M Cronshaw (Yam). FL: Mackman 1:13.20 – 98.26mph.

Sound of Thunder (22 laps): 1 Wade 27:30.43 – 93.93mph, 2 L Reveley (Duc), 3 J Reding (Hon). FL: Wade 1:13.55 – 95.80mph.

Pro Bike open (22 laps): 1 Resch 26:52.04 – 96.16mph, 2 Mackman, 3 Scott. FL: Resch 1:12.45 – 97.26mph.

Sidecars (19 laps): 1 Crowe 26:36.38 – 83.86mph, 2 Horspole/Parnell (Hon), 3 Wright/Bond (Hon). FL: Crowe 1:17.10 – 91.39mph.


PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 8 laps – 11.64 miles unless stated

Saturday:

125 Junior: 1 S Coventry 10:48.88 – 64.59mph, 2 R Miller, 3 J Bird. FL: Coventry 1:19.13 – 66.21mph.

125GP: 1 C Lewis 9:35.74 – 72.79mph, 2 L Harvey, 3 S Burman. FL: Lewis 1:10.15 – 74.68mph.

250GP ACU national championship (14 laps – 20.38 miles): 1 M Davies 15:33.94 – 78.53mph, 2 P Lumb, 3 M Linton. FL: Lumb 1:05.20 – 80.35mph.

400 streetstocks: 1 C Neve 9:54.92 – 70.45mph, 2 J Francis, 3 B Marsden. FL: Francis 1:11.78 – 72.99mph.

First F400: 1 T Meredith 9:26.34 – 74mph, 2 C Beverley, 3 J Leaming. FL: Meredith 1:09.14 – 75.77mph. Second (9 laps – 13.1 miles): 1 Beverley 10:21.0 – 75.93mph, 2 Meredith, 3 T Bradley. FL: Meredith 1:07.32 – 77.82mph.

First 600: 1 G Frear 8:50.0 – 79.08mph, 2 J Adam, 3 J Parry. FL: Frear 1:04.51 – 81.21mph. Second: 1 S Tomes 8:38.0 – 80.91mph, 2 D Frear, 3 D Thomson. FL: Tomes 1:03.27 – 82.80mph. Third (9 laps): 1 Tomes 9:45.78 – 80.49mph, 2 D Frear, 3 G Frear. FL: Tomes 1:03.87 – 82.02mph.

First minitwins: 1 D Alexander 9:42.35 – 71.97mph, 2 S Sweetman, 3 R Davies. FL: Alexander 1:11.10 – 73.68mph. Second (4 laps – 5.82 miles): 1 Alexander 4:53.15 – 71.48mph, 2 Sweetman, 3 A Johnson. FL: Alexander 1:10.59 – 74.21mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Tomes 8:46.13 – 79.66mph, 2 Parry, 3 J Waite. FL: Tomes 1:03.64 – 82.32mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Waite 4:28.15 – 78.15mph, 2 Parry, 3 A Peck. FL: Waite 1:05.10 – 80.47mph.

700 streetstocks: 1 N Andrews 9:17.03 – 75.24mph, 2 M Butcher, 3 A Hayes. FL: Hutcher 1:07.43 – 77.69mph.

1300 streetstocks: 1 D Kift 8:55.25 – 78.30mph, 2 Hilary Phillips, 3 J Thomas. FL: Kift 1:04.97 – 80.64mph.

First Powerbike: 1 J Symonds 8:45.42 – 79.77mph, 2 D Neal, 3 D Hockham. FL: Symonds 1:04.23 – 81.56mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Symonds 7:44.35 – 78.97mph, 2 Neal, 3 D Morris. FL: C Pope 1:04.34 – 81.43mph.

Prince of Pembrey round one (12 laps): 1 M Compton 12:46.56 – 82.01mph, 2 Symonds, 3 Neal. FL: Compton 1:02.60 – 83.69mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 M Robson/K Edwards 9:37.02 – 72.63mph, 2 M Dix/S Parker, 3 M Bennett/K Perry. FL: Dix 1:10.39 – 74.43mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Dix 8:29.29 – 72.01mph2, 2 Robson, 3 Bennett. FL: Dix 1:10.66 – 74.14mph.

First open sidecar: 1 I Drowne/G Andrews 9:37.92 – 72.52mph, 2 R Robinson/Shelley Smithies, 3 P Riley/R Farmer. FL: Drowne 1:10.27 – 74.55mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Drowne 8:32.49 – 71.56mph, 2 Robinson, 3 P Larder/S English. FL: Drowne 1:11.57 – 73.20mph.

Sunday:

All races 7 laps unless stated

First F125: 1 Coventry 8:56.09 – 68.41mph, 2 Bird, 3 Miller. FL: Coventry 1:13.88 – 70.91mph. Second: 1 Jones 8:30.14 – 71.89mph, 2 Coventry, 3 Miller. FL: Coventry 1:10.57 – 74.24mph. Third (9 laps – 13.11 miles): 1 T Jones 10:44.26 – 73.18mph, 2 Coventry, 3 S James. FL: Jones 1:09.75 – 75.11mph.

First 125GP: 1 F Nickless 8:07.80 – 75.18mph, 2 Burman, 3 Lewis. FL: Nickless 1:07.12 – 78.05mph. Second: 1 Burman 7:52.93 – 77.54mph, 2 Lewis, 3 Nickless. FL: Nickless 1:05.36 – 80.15mph. Third (9 laps): 1 Lewis 9:59.74 – 78.62mph, 2 Burman, 3 Nickless. FL: Lewis 1:05.42 – 80.08mph.

250 ACU national championship (20 laps – 29.11 miles): 1 M Davies 20:26.01 – 85.46mph, 2 J Davies, 3 B Dunn. FL: J Davies 1:00.08 – 87.20mph.

400 newcomers (8 laps): 1 Sian Brooks 9:04.34 – 76.99mph, 2 D Millard, 3 Marsden. FL: Brookes 1:06.71 – 78.53mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 Neve 8:23.73 – 72.80mph, 2 Marsden, 3 N Pullen. FL: Neve 1:10.28 – 74.54mph. Second: 1 Marsden 8:05.73 – 75.50mph, 2 Neve, 3 Pullen. FL: Marsden 1:07.88 – 77.18mph. Third (9 laps): 1 Marsden 10:17.25 – 76.39mph, 2 Neve, 3 Pullen. FL: Marsden 1:07.40 – 77.73mph.

F400 (9 laps): 1 Beverley 9:47.13 – 80.31mph, 2 A van Looy, 3 Meredith. FL: Beverley 1:04.21 – 81.59mph.

First 600: 1 G Frear 7:15.41 – 84.22mph, 2 Parry, 3 D Rumley. FL: Frear 1:01.08 – 85.77mph. Second: 1 Tomes 7:16.87 – 83.94mph, 2 Thomson, 3 Beverley. FL: Tomes 1:01.09 – 85.76mph. Third (9 laps): 1 Tomes 9:19.41 – 84.29mph, 2 Parry, 3 D Frear. FL: Tomes 1:00.15 – 87.10mph.

First mintwins: 1 Alexander 7:44.57 – 78.94mph, 2 N Wright, 3 Johnson. FL: Alexander 1:04.39 – 81.36mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Alexander 9:55.74 – 79.14mph, 2 Johnson, 3 Sweetman. FL: Alexander 1:04.27 – 81.51mph.

First Sound of thunder: 1 Tomes 7:18.09 – 83.71mph, 2 Waite, 3 Parry. FL: Tomes 1:00.68 – 86.34mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Tomes 9:17.11 – 84.63mph, 2 Waite, 3 Parry. FL: Tomes 1:00.81 – 86.15mph.

First 700 streetstocks: 1 Butcher 7:52.12 – 77.68mph, 2 Andrews, 3 Hayes. FL: Andrews 1:04.96 – 80.65mph. Second: 1 Hayes 7:30.54 – 81.40mph, 2 Butcher, 3 Andrews. FL: Hayes and Butcher 1:03.14 – 82.97mph.

First 1300 streeetstocks: 1 Kift 7:43.06 – 79.19mph, 2 Phillips, 3 M Skinner. FL: Kift 1:04.78 – 80.87mph. Second: 1 Kift 7:24.23 – 82.55mph, 2 Skinner, 3 Thomas. FL: Kift 1:02.49 – 83.83mph. Third (9 laps): 1 Phillips 9:25.47 – 83.38mph, 2 Kift, 3 G Downs. FL: Phillips 1:01.47 – 85.23mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Neal 7:12.80 – 84.73mph, 2 Symonds, 3 Pope. FL: Pope 59.95s – 87.39mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Symonds 9:12.57 – 85.33mph, 2 Neal, 3 Pope. FL: Symonds 1:00.07 – 87.21mph.

Open newcomers (8 laps): 1 C Hazell 8:43.39 – 80.08mph, 2 J Down, 3 D Knox. FL: Hazell 1:03.66 – 82.49mph.

Combined open 600 and Dara Brady 400: 1 S Ridley 7:46.91 – 78.54mph, 2 J Down, 3 P Raymond-Cobb. FL: Ridley 1:04.89 – 80.74mph.

Combined open and 600 B final (9 laps): 1 P Jeffery 9:41.93 – 81.02mph, 2 N-S Rea, 3 T Davies. FL: Davies 1:03.71 – 82.23mph.

Prince of Pembrey (12 laps): 1 Neal 12:12.18 – 85.86mph, 2 Symonds, 3 Pope. FL: Pope 59.51s – 88.03mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 Robson 7:39.72 – 79.77mph, 2 Dix, 3 M/K Cookson. FL: Robson 1:04.45 – 81.29mph. Second (6 laps – 10.19 miles): 1 Robson 6:35.21 – 79.54mph, 2 Kimberley/Darby, 3 M Bennett/K Perry. FL: Robson 1:04.25 – 81.54mph.

First open sidecar: 1 Drowne 7:41.50 – 79.46mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Larder. FL: Drowne 1:03.91 – 81.97mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Drowne 6:32.84 – 80.01mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Larder. FL: Drowne 1:04.14 – 81.68mph.


MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY

First 125 Aprilia: 1 N Glasgow, 2 J Loughlin, 3 J Cunningham. Second: 1 Cunningham, 2 Glasgow, 3 D Murphy.

First 125GP: 1 R English, 2 S Wilson, 3 C English. Second: 1 Wilson, 2 C English, 3 K Hadden (all Hon).

First 600: 1 A Hill, 2 L Morrisey, 3 D McGee. Second: 1 Hill, 2 C Nally, 3 M Glasgow (all Yam).

First minitwins: 1 G Matthews, 2 E O’Grady, 3 N O’Gorman (all Suz). Second: 1 K Meere (Suz), 2 Matthews, 3 B McGreal (Suz).

First open: 1 B Smith (Suz), 2 L Keane (Hon), 3 J Quinn (Suz). Second: 1 Quinn, 2 Smith, 3 D Morgan (Hon). Third: 1 B McCormack (Yam), 2 R Clarke (Suz), 3 E Delaney (Suz). Fourth: 1 McCormack, 2 D Byrne (Yam), 3 T Bradley (Suz).

First classic: 1 B Rapple, 2 J Conroy, 3 D Hickey (all Hon). Second: 1 J Conroy, 2 J Ella, 3 A Conroy (all Hon).

TEESIDE AUTODROME, SUNDAY

Auto 66 crammed a gallon into a pint pot on Sunday at Teesside Autodrome where the Scarborough based club ran car and bike spints on Sunday morning and switched to motorcycle racing in the afternoon.

This was no short measure meeting at the Middlesbrough track because twelve events ran with thirty six programmed races.

Hugh Ferguson grabbed three Pro-Streets and a trio of Senior cups races. There was no holding Richard Johnson in Formula Lites or Rooke 600 charger Dean Harrison who was just too sharp for Oliver Kent and John Barker.

Young Harrison also rode the open F600 notching a fourth, then a third with a finale of a win in race three. Not bad for a Rookie runner.

Mark Goodings also upheld the Doncaster name, not to confused with Mick Goodings who is the veteran in the plot, at least compared with sixteen year old Mark. 

Thirteen year old Richard Ferguson is one name to remember. In his third outing on a F125 Aprilia he ran third place in the first F125 then upped his game to grab second behind triple winner Jamie Thackaray.

The FRSA ran a triple event championship programme which overall fell to Pat Gallagher and Shaun Rooney riding their Bellas Suzuki. Dave Tibbles and Wayne Kemp got the first race on their howling Kawasaki Z1000.

RESULTS;

First F125: 1 J Thackaray, 2 A Murray, 3 R Ferguson (all Apr). Second: 1 Thackaray, 23 Ferguson, 3 A Jones (Apr). Third: 1 Thackary, 2 Jones, 3 Murray.

First 125 GP: 1 E Lodge (Hon). Second: 1 Lodge.Third: 1 Lodge.

First F400: 1 Mark Goodings, 2 D Brown, 3 J Murdoch. Second: 1 Goodings, 2 Brown, 3 Mudoch. Third: 1 Goodings, 2 Brown, 3 Murdoch.

First: Rookie 600: 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 O Kemp (Suz), 3 J Barkert (Hon). Second: 1 Harrison, 2 Barker, 3 Kemp. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Kemp, 3 Barker.

First F600: 1 N Colley (Yam), 2 A Teasdale (Suz), 3 A Oliver (Hon). Second: 1 Oliver, 2 Colley, 3 Harrison. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Oliver, 3 Colley.

First F LIbre: 1 M Harcastle , 2 P Creaser, 3 T Powell (all Hon). Second: 1 Harcastle, 2 Creaser, 3 Powell. Third: 1 Hardcastle, 2 Creaser, 3 Powell.

First  Sound of Thunder: 1 S Logan (Apr), 2 R Johnson (Suz), 3 D Darby (Apr). Second: 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 Darby. Third: 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 Darby.
 
First Pro-Street: 1 H Ferguson (Yam), 2 S Degnan (Suz), 3 C Graily (Hon). Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Graily. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Degnan.

First Senior Cup: 1 H Ferguson, 1 Oliver, 3 Degnan. Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Oliver, 3 Degnan. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Oliver, 3 Degnan.

First F Lites: 1 R Johnson (Suz), 2 Mark Goodings, 3 Brown. Second: 1 Johnson, 2 Goodings, 3 Brown. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Goodings, 3 Brown

First F2 Sidecar: 1 J Thompson/C Mathison (Hon).Second 1 Thompson. Third: Thompson.

First FSRA sidecar: 1 D Tibbles/W Kemp (Kaw), 2 T Wheatley/A Wright (Yam), 3 C Forster/S Woodcott (Kaw). Second: 1 P Gallagher/ S Rooney (Suz), 2 Tibbles, 3 Wheatley. Third: 1 Gallagher, 2 Wheatley, 3 Tibbles.

OFF ROAD
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, LOKET, CZECH REPUBLIC, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:

1 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 20 + 25 = 45
2 S Pourcel, France (Kawasaki) 16 + 22 = 38
3 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 22 + 16 = 38
4 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 25 + 12 = 37
5 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 18 + 18 = 36
6 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 13 + 20 = 33
7 T Leok, Estonia (Kawasaki) 15 + 15 = 30
8 C Desalle, Belgium (Suzuki) 12 + 13 = 25
9 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 14 + 11 = 25
10 M Priem, Belgium (Kawasaki) 10 + 14 = 24
11 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 11 + 9 = 20
12 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 9 + 10 = 19
13 B Anderson, GB (Suzuki) 8 + 6 = 14
14 A Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 5 + 8 = 13
15 S Boniface, France (Honda) 7 + 5 = 12
16 A Salvini, Italy (Suzuki) 4 + 7 = 11
17 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 6 + 4 = 10
18 K Strijobs, Belgium (Kawasaki) 0 + 3 = 3
19 M Michek, Czech Republic (Honda) 3 + 0 = 3
20 T Church, GB (Kawasaki) 0 + 2 = 2
21 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 2 + 0 = 2
22 J Cepelak, Czech Republic (Yamaha) 0 + 1 = 1
23 A Chiodi, Italy ™ 1+ 0 = 1

MX2 overall:

1 T Searle, GB (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 25 + 22 = 47
3 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 16 + 20 = 36
4 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 20 + 15 = 35
5 S Sword, GB (Kawasaki) 18 + 16 = 34
6 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 15 + 18 = 33
7 R Goncalves, Portgual (KTM) 13 + 11 = 24
8 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 10 + 13 = 23
9 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 11 + 10 = 21
10 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 12 + 9 = 21
11 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 14 + 1 = 15
12 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 0 + 14 = 14
13 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 9 + 4 = 13
14 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 12 = 12
15 C Nunn, GB (Suzuki) 5 + 7 = 12
16 M Seistola, Finland (Honda) 0 + 8 = 8
17 J Nicholls, GB (Suzuki) 8 + 0 = 8
18 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 4 + 3 = 7
19 M Musquin, France (Honda) 7 + 0 = 7
20 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suzuki) 0 + 6 = 6
21 J Dougan, GB (Suzuki) 6 + 0 = 6
22 Z Osbourne, USA (Yamaha) 0 + 5 = 5
23 L Rombaut, France (Kawasaki) 3 + 2 = 5
24 G Schmidlinger, Austria (Honda) 2 + 0 = 2
25 P Smitka, Czech Republic (Yamaha) 1 + 0 = 1