Racing results round-up: July 12-13

Published: 14 July 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTO GP, SACHSENRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY

WORLD SIDECARS, SACHSENRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY

SOUTHERN 100, BILLOWN, CASTLETOWN, ISLE OF MAN, MONDAY- THURSDAY

JURBY SOUTH, ISLE OF MAN, SATURDAY

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

CADWELL PARK, LEICS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

OLIVER’S MOUNT, SCARBOROUGH, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

WALDERSTOWN, CO WESTMEATH, SUNDAY

DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

SUPERMOTO, SARDEGNA, ITALY, SUNDAY

 

MOTO GP, SACHSENRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY

1 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
2 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
3 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
4 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
5 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
6 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
7 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
8 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
9 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
10 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
12 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
13 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda).

DNF:

Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
Marco melandri, Italy (Ducati)
Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 187
2 Pedrosa 171
3 Stoner 167
4 Lorenzo 114
5 Edwards 98
6 Dovizioso 90
7 Vermeulen 73
8 Hayden 73
9 Toseland 65
10 Nakano 64

250:
1 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera) 45:36.703 – 86.965mph, 2 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia), 3 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 4 M Kallio, Finland (KTM), 5 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 6 M Pasini, Italy (Aprilia), 7 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia), 8 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 9 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 10 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 11 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia), 12 F Lai, Italy (Gilera), 13 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 14 H Faubel, Spain (Aprilia), 15 E Laverty, Ireland (Aprilia). Championship positions: 1 Simoncelli 164pts, 2 Kallio 153, 3 Bautista 118, 4 Debon 114, 5 Barbera 113, 6 Pasini 108, 7 Aoyama 98, 8 Luthi 86, 9 Takahashi 85, 10 Simon 68. British: 20 Laverty 8.

125:
1 M di Meglio, France (Derbi) 40:03.710 – 92.184mph, 2 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia), 3 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 4 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 5 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 6 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 7 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 8 S Redding, GB (Aprilia), 9 E Rabat, Spain (KTM), 10 M Marquez, Spain (KTM), 11 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi), 12 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 13 P Tutusaus, Spain (Aprilia), 14 M Schrotter, Germany (Honda), 15 P Nieto, Spain (KTM). DNF: D Webb (Aprilia). Championship positions: 1 di Meglio 166pts, 2 Corsi 136, 3 Talmacsi 109, 4 Bradl 101, 5 Olive 94, 6 Terol 91, 7 Smith 79, 8 Espargaro 75, 9 Cortese 68, 10 Redding 65. British: 17 Webb 26.

WORLD SIDECARS, SACHSENRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY

1 P Paivarinta/T Karttiala, Finaldn (LCR)
2 T Reeves/P Farrance, GB (LCR)
3 B/T Birchall, GB (LCR)
4 S Delannoy/G Cluze, France (LCR)
5 M Schlosser/A Hanni, Switzerland (LCR)
6 S/M Hegarty, GB (LCR).
British:
7 S Norbury/P Knapton (LCR)
10 A Schofield/A Aalto (LCR)
14 G/D Knight (LCR)
15 A Percy/M Swift (LCR)

SOUTHERN 100, BILLOWN, CASTLETOWN, ISLE OF MAN, MONDAY- THURSDAY

WELSHMAN Ian Lougher came away from a rain-hit Southern 100 with a hat-trick of wins on his 45th birthday, 25 years after making his debut on the 4.25-mile Billown Course in the south of the Isle of Man.

It was a particularly difficult week for the hard-pressed organising committee due a whole evening’s racing being washed out on the Wednesday and the abandonment of two more the following day, including the Sidecar Championship final.

The latter race was red flagged on the opening lap after a three-outfit pile-up exiting the Black Hole started when Nigel Connole and Dipash Chauhan slewed sideways and flipped on the wet road at more than 100mph. In attempting to avoid the upturned Honda, sidecar TT podium men John Holden and Andy Winkle had a coming together with Steve Coombs/Gary Partridge and Greg Lambert/Sally Wilson. Mercifully, the worst injuries were to Holden’s right hand and fingers when he collided with a Manx stone wall.

William Dunlop scored a 250 double, while on-form Ryan Farquhar had another good week with three runner-up rides on his Harker Kawasaki.

The Solo Championship was Lougher’s for a fifth time in seven years, cut short after four laps following a hefty crash involving Ulsterman Victor Gilmore in which he smashed both ankles. Further success in the 125 and 600 races put Lougher one clear of Joey Dunlop’s previous record tally of 31 Southern 100 wins.

RESULTS
 
Tuesday: First Senior Solo (9 laps): 1 G Martin (Hon) 21:06.789 - 108.700mph, 2 R Farquhar (Kaw), 3 C Cummins (Kaw). FL: Martin 2:17.652 - 111.150mph.

First 600 (9 laps): 1 A McFarland (Yam) 22:13.010 - 103.300mph, 2 R Richardson (Yam), 3 C Palmer (Yam). FL: McFarland 2.25.670 - 104.733mph.

First Junior (8 laps): 1 W Dunlop (Hon) 20:06.677 – 101.436mph, 2 M Dunlop (Hon), 3 Palmer (Hon). FL: W Dunlop 2:28.643 – 102.931mph.

Wednesday:  programme abandoned, rain.

Thursday:  600 B Final (8 laps): 1 R Mountford (Yam) 21:18.819 - 95.713mph, 2 D Booth (Yam), 3 S Bainborough (Hon). FL: Mountford 2:34.790 - 98.844mph.

600 A Final (8 laps): 1 I Lougher (Yam) 19:42.973 - 103.468mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 Cummins. FL: Farquhar 2:23.616 - 106.534mph.

Sidecar Consolation (6 laps): 1 M Sayle/J Scarffe (Suz) 17:38.523 - 86.725mph, 2 D Lillie/L Watson (Yam), 3 D Lindley/M Sayers (Yam). FL: M Lines/M Aylott (Hon) 2:52.168 - 88.867mph.

Solo Classic (all 6 laps) 500: 1 A Oversby (Nor) 19:28.030 - 78.594mph, 2 A Brew (Mat), 3 J Barton (Nor). FL: Oversby 3:06.493 - 82.041mph.

850: 1 D Madsen-Mygdal (Tri) 19:30.866 - 78.404mph, 2 A Whitwell (Hon), 3 A Phillips (BSA). FL: Madsen-Mygdal 3:08.444 - 81.191mph.

350: 1 A McFarland (Hon) 20:08.583 – 75.957mph, 2 R Hawkins (Duc), 3 K Strowger (Suz). FL: McFarland 3:17.239 - 77.571mph.

Second 250 (6 laps): 1 W Dunlop 16:49.965 - 90.994mph, 2 Lougher (Hon), 3 Palmer. FL: Lougher 2:43.413 - 93.628mph.

125 (6 laps) 1 Lougher  17:22.734 - 88.038mph, 2 Palmer, 3 D Sayle (Hon). FL: Lougher 2:50.314 - 89.834mph.

400 (6 laps): 1 M Goodings (Kaw) 17:42.770 - 86.378, 2 P Dobbs (Yam), T Poole (Hon). FL: Poole 2:53.080 - 88.398mph.

Championship (4 laps): 1 Lougher (Yam) 10:04.715 - 101.205mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 Cummins. FL: Lougher 2:28.301 - 103.169mph. Sidecar Championship: abandoned. Junior Solo Support: Not held.

JURBY SOUTH, ISLE OF MAN, SATURDAY

NICK Crowe and Mark Cox raised the sidecar lap record for the 4.24-mile Jurby South course in the Isle of Man to 108.099mph in the final lap of the last race of the Andreas Racing Association promoted meeting on Saturday.

In a repeat of the TT showdown with Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle six weeks earlier, the Honda pair emphasised their current domination of the Formula Two three-wheel scene on public roads with a pair of blistering rides.

They won the opening six-lapper by more than 10 seconds from their great rivals, slashing the best part of a second off Molyneux and Sayle’s three-year-old standard.

Going even faster in race two, they crossed the line more than 38s ahead of the Suzuki pair to leave the race record at 108.099mph and slice another 0.014 of a second off the lap record.

Gary Carswell rode his Suzuki K8 to a brace of wins over Stephen Oates while Dan Kneen won a thrilling 600cc contest with Mark Parrett.

RESULTS

all race 6 laps unless otherwise stated

First 1300: 1 G Carswell (Suz) 13:38.605 -114.569mph, 2 S Oates (Suz), 3 D Kneen (Yam). FL: Carswell 2:13.881 – 116.75624mph. Second: 1 Carswell 13:34.958 – 115.082mph; 2 Oates, 3 Parrett. FL: Carswell 2:14.264 – 116.421mph.

1300 Sidecar: 1 N Crowe/M Cox (Hon) 14:32.008 – 107.553mph, 2 D Molyneux/D Sayle (Suz), 3 A Warner/B Vloemans (Suz). FL: Crowe 2:23.454 – 108.963mph. Second: 1 Crowe 14:27.602 – 108.099mph, 2 Molyneux, 3 B Kelly/D Gale (Hon). FL: Crowe 2:23.440 – 108.974mph (record).

600: 1 Kneen 13:44.079 – 113.808mph, 2 M Parrett (Yam), 3 P Dobbs (Tri). FL: Kneen 2:15.161 – 115.648mph.

400: 1 Dobbs (Yam) 15:23.682 – 101.536mph, 2 Parrett (Hon), 3 Kneen (Hon). FL: Dobbs 2:31.172 – 103.400mph.

Modern Classic: 1 P Creer (Suz) 15:56.942 – 98.007mph, 2 S Grainger (Suz), 3 P Creer (Suz). FL: Creer 2:36.971 – 99.580mph.

Classic (5 laps): 1 E Poole (Nor) 16:07.452 – 80.785mph, 2 S Robinson (BSA). FL: Poole 3:07.857 – 83.208mph.

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Two days after competing in the Southern 100 Tim Poole appeared at the third Ace of Aintree meeting on Saturday. Riding the 1000 Yamaha that he had built himself he won all his races and set the fastest lap of the day but only by 0.1 second fastest than Greg Lewis.

Lewis was lying fifth at the end of lap one in the Superbike final but fought his way through to second place. Tony Rainford ended up going into the bushes after failing to stop in time at the end of the Railway Straight.

Teenager Adam Dudley repeated his second round win of the 125 class not only beating existing champion Ian Perks but also Northern Ireland’s Nigel Percy.

Duncan Burns led a processional 600 race and he’s on maximum points after three rounds.

After competing at Aintree on Saturday Duncan Burns, David Bath, Pete Whiteside and Greg Lewis along with ex-racer Kevin Mawdsley took part in a 65 mile cycle run from Manchester to Blackpool on Sunday morning. All five finished and collected between them £2,500 for cancer charities.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 7.68 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 A Dudley 5:13.05 – 88.26mph, 2 Jamie Hodson, 3 J Vincent (all Hon). FL: Dudley 1:01.53 – 89.8mph. Second (7 laps – 10.75 miles): 1 Dudley 7:12.97 – 89.34mph, 2 N Percy (Hon), 3 I Perks (Hon). FL: Percy 1:00.53 – 91.29mph.

First 250: 1 E Bennett (Hon) 5:07.22 – 89.93mph, 2 C Wilcock (Yam), 3 S Hall (Hon). FL: Wilcock 59.52s – 92.85mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Wilcock 7:04.31 – 91.16mph, 2 Bennett, 3 C Salvage (Hon). FL: Salvage 58.74s – 94.07mph.

First 175-350: 1 Bennett 5:10.25 – 89.06mph, 2 Wilcock, 3 M Kelly (Hon). FL: Bennett 1:00.22 – 91.77mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Wilcock 7:00.21 – 92.05mph, 2 Bennett, 3 J Armer (Hon). FL: Salvage 58.63s – 94.25mph.

First 600 steel frame: 1 D Halliwell 5:01.0 – 91.79mph, 2 G Draper, 3 A Lovett (all Hon). FL: Halliwell 59.18s – 93.38mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Draper 6:59.88 – 92.13mph, 2 Halliwell, 3 K Owen (Hon). FL: Halliwell 59.04s – 93.59mph.

First 251-500 and unlimited single cylinder: 1 N Percy (Hon) 5:14.13 – 87.96mph, 2 S Porter (Kaw), 3 I Perks (Hon). FL: Perks 1:01.6 – 89.7mph.
Second (7 laps): 1 Percy 7:14.63 – 89mph, 2 Dudley, 3 Porter. FL: Dudley 1:00.4 – 91.49mph.

First F400 and minitwins: 1 T Kermode (Yam) 5:19.4 – 86.51mph, 2 Porter, 3 A Dumbill (Kaw). FL: Porter 1:01.83 – 89.37mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Porter 7:21.41 – 87.63mph, 2 Kermode, 3 J McDougall (Yam). FL: McDougall 1:01.53 – 89.805mph.

First F600: 1 D Burns (Yam) 4:55.82 – 93.4mph, 2 D Bath (Hon), 3 P Whiteside (Hon). FL: Burns 57.4s – 96.27mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Burns 6:45.79 – 95.32mph, 2 Bath, 3 Whiteside. FL: Burns 57.01s – 96.92mph.

Superbikes (7 laps): 1 T Poole (Yam) 6:40.33 – 96.62mph, 2 G Lewis (Yam), 3 M Walker (Suz). FL: Lewis 56.08s – 98.53mph. Heats: R Barber (Suz), T Rainford (Yam). Consolation (5 laps): 1 C Dalby (Suz) 5:10.27 – 89.05mph, 2 C Brookfield (Yam), 3 M Bryce (Yam). FL: Dalby 1:00.77 – 90.93mph.

First Powerbike: 1 T Poole 4:53.08 – 94.27mph, 2 Rainford, 3 Walker. FL: Poole 56.51s – 97.77mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Poole 6:39.48 – 96.83mph, 2 Walker, 3 Lewis. FL: Poole 55.92s – 98.81mph.

First forgotten era superbike: 1 R Ellis (Yam) 5:13.86 – 88.03mph, 2 D Scholicar (Yam), 3 G Martin (Suz). FL: Ellis 1:00.31 – 91.63mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Ellis 7:02.72 – 91.51mph, 2 Scholicar, 3 Martin. FL: Ellis 59.39s – 93.04mph.

First forgotten era up to 500: 1 J McDougall 5:21.33 – 85.98mph, 2 K Shannon (Yam), 3 G Murray (Yam). FL: McDougall 1:02.35 – 88.63mph. Second (7 laps): 1 McDougall 7:28.91 – 86.17mph, 2 Shannon, 3 S Leigh (Hon). FL: McDougall 1:02.73 – 88.08mph.

First 250 single cylinder and 125 classics: 1 R Birkenhead 6:17.49 – 73.19mph, 2 D Thorp, 3 P Wynne (all Duc). FL: Birkenhead 1:14.03 – 74.64mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Birkenhead 8:58.11 – 71.88mph, 2 Thorp, 3 Wynne. FL: Birkenhead 1:15.45 – 73.24mph.

First 250 classics: 1 D Smith 5:45.58 – 79.95mph, 2 T Kermode, 3 D Edwards (all Yam). FL: Kermode 1:07.76 – 81.55mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Kermode 8:00.96 – 80.42mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Smith. FL: Kermode 1:07.19 – 82.24mph.

First 350 classics single cylinder: 1 M Cooper (See) 4:30.95 – 81.58mph, 2 D Wildey (Duc), 3 Martin (Duc). FL: Cooper 1:06.41 – 83.22mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Wildey 8:52.45 – 72.65mph, 2 W Loder (Gre), 3 Martin. FL: Loder 1:13.91 – 74.76mph.

First 350 classic: 1 G Freeman 4:38.22 – 79.45mph, 2 A Croft, 3 S Atkin (all Hon). FL: Croft 1:07.23 – 82.19mph. Second (7 lap): 1 Croft 7:53.35 – 81.72mph, 2 J Caunce (Hon), 3 Freeman. FL: Croft 1:06.09 – 83.61mph.

First 500 classic: 1 Cooper 5:26.15 – 84.71mph, 2 D Whitehouse (Nor), 3 Croft (Hon). FL: Cooper 1:03.69 – 86.76mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Cooper 7:37.01 – 84.63mph, 2 Whitehouse, 3 Croft. FL: Cooper 1:03.62 – 86.85mph.

First unlimited classic: 1 G Thwaites (Nor) 5:27.68 – 84.32mph, 2 M Crompton (BSA), 3 T Rainford (Tri). FL: Crompton 1:04.35 – 85.87mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Thwaites 7:12.84 – 85.42mph, 2 Crompton, 3 Rainford. FL: Thwaites 1:03.43 – 87.12mph.

First F1 sidecar (7 laps): 1  D Holden/R Coward (Suz) 7:14.44 – 89.04mph, 2 B Kruse/M Preston (Suz), 3 C Alty/A Ashurst. FL: Holden 1:00.73 – 90.99mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Holden 7:06.37 – 90.72mph, 2 Kruse, 3 Alty. FL: Holden 59.62s – 92.68mph.

First F2 sidecar (7 laps): 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 7:15.38 – 88.85mph, 2 K Thornton/I Gemmell (Yam), 3 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam). FL: Robinson 1:01.09 – 90.45mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Robinson 7:14.55 – 89.01mph, 2 Thornton, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Robinson 1:01.26 – 90.20mph.

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS

Saturday:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First GP125: 1 Niall Waddell 7:59.473, 2 Taylor Mackenzie, 3 Matthew Paulo (all Hon). Second: 1 Waddell 7:51.104, 2 Paulo, 3 Max Thomas (Hon).

First F125: 1 Sammi Tasker 8:41.658, 2 Ewan Gray, 3 John McPhee (all Apr). Second: 1 Niall Campbell (Apr) 8:42.375, 2 McPhee, 3 Jason Douglas (Apr).

First Classic: 1 Mark McGaw (Nor) 8:38.262, 2 Robert Hamilton (Wes), 3 William McGaw (Nor). Second: 1 McGaw 8:54.833, 2 Bernard Harrower (Hon), 3 George Goldie (Hon).

First Forgotten Era: 1 R Lamb (Yam) 8:17.552. Second: 1 Lamb 9:19.136.

First F400: 1 Roy Houston (Yam) 8:25.299, 2 Sandy Berwick, 2 Stuart Watson.  Second: 1 Houston 8:16.098, 2 Berwick, 3 Watson.

First 400 Sports Production: 1 Paul Christie (Kaw) 6:13.715, 2 Scott Hamilton (Kaw), 3 Tom Robinson (Hon). Second: 1 Christie 8:00.039, 2 Lee Campbell (Kaw), 3 Robinson.

First Minitwins: 1 Les Shand (Kaw) 7:48.234, 2 Rab Davie, 3 Cameron Wilson. Second: 1 Shand 7:39.102, 2 Davie, 3 Mike Lawson.

First superstock (10 laps): 1 Torquil Paterson 8:33.777, 2 Jimmy Storrar, 3 Bruce Birnie (all Suz). Second: 1 Birnie 6:51.525, 2 Paterson, 3 Storrar.

First 600 Production (10 laps): 1 Michael Robertson (Suz) 9:03.954, 2 Bryan Duncanson (Suz), 3 Robert Wilson (Kaw). Second: 1 Robertson 7:17.566, 2 Duncanson, 3 Wilson.

First Scottish Championship Supersport 600: 1 Hudson Kennaugh  7:02.794, 2 David Paton, 3 Lewis Farrow (all Yam). Second: 1 Kennaugh 6:57.203, 2 Paton, 3 Farrow.

First sidecars (10 laps): 1 Gordon Shand/Mark Howard 8:50.281, 2 Bill/ Graeme Davie, 3 John Clarke/Colin Smith (all Suz). Second: 1 Davie 7:14.166, 2 Clarke, 3 David Wrinn/Erich Schonwalder (Suz).

SUNDAY

First F125: 1 Gray 8:09.803, 2 Tasker, 3 McPhee. Second: 1 Tasker 8:25.339, 2 Gray, 3 Jason Douglas.

First GP125: 1 Waddell 7:48.461, 2 Peter Sutherland, 3 Taylor Mackenzie. Second: 1 Waddell 7:45.816, 2 Mackenzie, 3 Sutherland.

First Classic: 1 McGaw 8:36.563, 2 S Mason, 3 Goldie. Second: 1 McGaw 8:44.474, 2 Goldie, 3 Robert Grey (Hon).

First classic: 1 Lamb 8:39.269. Second: 1 Lamb 8:58.043.

First 400 Sports Production: 1 Paul Christie 6:53.184, 2 Neil Hose, 3 Scott Hamilton (all Kaw). Second: 1 Christie 7:55.430, 2 Hose, 3 Sandy Berwick.

First F400: 1 Houston 8:09.112, 2 Hamilton, 3 Berwick. Second: 1 Houston 8:08.372, 2 Berwick, 3 Hamilton.

First minitwins: 1 Shand 7:38.091, 2 Lawson, 3 Davie. Second: 1 Shand 7:37.201, 2 Lawson, 3 Davie.

Superstock (10 laps): 1 Paterson 8:32.376, 2 Birnie, 3 Storrar.

Supersport (10 laps): 1 Paterson 8:31.894, 2 Birnie, 3 Storrar.

First 600 Production (10 laps): 1 Robertson 9:08.152, 2 Duncanson, 3 Ryan Gibb (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Robertson 9:06.542, 2 Duncanson, 3 Gibb.

First Scottish championship Supersport 600 (10 laps): 1 Kennaugh 8:38.939, 2 Paton, 3 Farrow. Second (9 laps): 1 Kennaugh 7:47.878, 2 Paton, 3 Farrow.

First sidecars (10 laps): 1 David 9:04.580, 2 Philip Bell/James Neave (Suz), 3 Gordon Shand/Mark Howard (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Bell 9:04.096, 2 Shand, 3 Davie.

British F1 sidecars (12 laps): 1 Stuart Muldoon/Lee Barrett 10:36.016, 2 Bryan Pedder/Rod Steadman, 3 Richard Gatt/Paul Randall (all Suz). Second (12 laps): 1 Peddar 10:33.016, 2 Muldoon, 3 Gatt.

CADWELL PARK, LEICS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 8 laps unless stated

Saturday:

First 125: 1 A Shelton 14:28.89 – 72.26mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 S Low (all Hon). FL: Shelton 1:44.34 – 75.22mph. Second: 1 J Lea 13:44.64 – 76.14mph, 2 Hornsey, 3 Shelton. FL: Lea 1:40.79 – 77.86mph.

First F400: 1 M Nerlich (Kaw) 14:11.37 – 73.74mph, 2 N Blockley (Hon), 3 M Hornsey (Hon). FL: Nerlich 1:44.12 – 75.37mph. Second: 1 Nerlich 14:07.95 – 74.04mph, 2 Blockley, 3 Hornsey. FL: Blockley 1:44.14 – 75.36mph.

First Honda CB500: 1 G Atkins 15:47.40 – 66.27mph, 2 J Watling, 3 P Holloway. FL: Atkins 1:53.06 – 69.41mph. Second: 1 Atkins 15:28.34 – 67.63mph, 2 Watling, 3 Holloway. FL: L Threlfall 1:50.75 – 70.86mph.

First F600: 1 J Groves (Yam) 12:53.39 – 81.18mph, 2 J Simpson (Tri), 3 M Hunt (Yam). FL: Groves 1:35.23 – 82.41mph. Second: 1 Groves 12:53.03 – 81.22mph, 2 Simpson, 3 D Miles (Hon). FL: Simpson 1:34.90 – 82.70mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Simpson 13:51.07 – 75.55mph, 2 A Denyer (KTM), 3 G Smith (Duc). FL: Simpson 1:42.41 – 76.63mph. Second: 1 Smith 12:54.40 – 81.07mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Denyer. FL: Smith 1:35.37 – 82.29mph.

First Supermoto: 1 A Hughes 14:46.26 – 70.84mph, 2 S Goldsmith, 3 H Prebble (all KTM). FL: Hughes 1:47.84 – 72.77mph. Second: 1 Hughes 14:12.78 – 73.62mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 M Everitt (KTM). FL: Hughes 1:45.25 – 74.57mph.

First Pro Bike open (6 laps): 1 P Crowe (Suz) 9:37.21 – 81.58mph, 2 R Connolly (Yam), 3 J Howarth (Suz). FL: Crowe 1:34.65 – 82.92mph. Second: 1 Connolly 12:54.22 – 81.09mph, 2 Crowe, 3 Howarth. FL: Connolly 1:34.82 – 82.77mph.

First all comers open (6 laps): 1 Crowe 9:43.37 – 80.72mph, 2 Smith, 3 A Haines (Suz). FL: Crowe 1:35.05 – 82.57mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Smith 9:47.22 – 80.19mph, 2 Haines, 3 Hunt. FL: Smith 1:36.27 – 81.52mph.

First allcomers 500 (6 laps): 1 A Hoare (Hon) 10:01.84 – 78.24mph, 2 D Irons (Hon), 3 S Hornsey. FL: Hoare 1:36.86 – 81.02mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Irons 10:07.00 – 77.57mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 R Walker (Hon). FL: Irons 1:39.71 – 78.71mph.

SUNDAY

First 125: 1 E Rendell 13:19.64 – 78.52mph, 2 Lea, 3 S Hornsey (all Hon). FL: Rendell 1:38.47 – 79.70mph. Second: 1 Rendell 13:22.91 – 78.20mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 Shelton. FL: Rendell 1:39.10 – 79.19mph.

First CB500: 1 Atkins 13:24.64 – 68.27mph, 2 Watling, 3 Holloway. FL: Atkins 1:50.41 – 71.08mph. Second: 1 Atkins 15:01.51 – 69.64mph, 2 Threlfall, 3 Watling. FL: Atkins 1:48.45 – 72.37mph.

First F400: 1 Blockley 14:06.67 – 74.15mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 L Hardy. FL: Blockley 1:44.05 – 75.43mph. Second: 1 Blockley 13:58.55 – 74.87mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 Hardy. FL: Blockley 1:43.17 – 76.07mph.

First F600: 1 Croves 12:45.66 – 82.00mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Miles. FL: Simpson 1:34.13 – 83.37mph. Second: 1 Simpson 12:44.26 – 82.15mph, 2 Groves, 3 Hunt. FL: Simpson 1:33.67 – 83.78mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 Smith 12:53.05 – 81.22mph, 2 Simpson, 3 C Matthews (Duc). FL: Simpson 1:35.31 – 82.34mph. Second: 1 Smith 12:50.13 – 81.52mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Matthews. FL: Smith 1:35.06 – 82.06mph.

First supermoto: 1 Goldsmith 14:07.75 – 74.06mph, 2 Hughes, 3 Prebble. FL: Goldsmith 1:44.48 – 75.11mph. Second: 1 Hughes 14:08.16 – 74.02mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 Prebble. FL: Hughes 1:44.53 – 75.08mph.

First Pro bike open: 1 Connolly 12:49.48 – 81.59mph, 2 Crowe, 3 P Scott (Suz). FL: Connolly 1:34.75 – 82.83mph. Second: 1 Crowe 12:52.22 – 81.30mph, 2 L Marchant (Yam), 3 J Fisher (Suz). FL: Crowe 1:34.60 – 82.96mph.

First allcommers open (6 laps): 1 Crowe 9:46.03 – 80.35mph, 2 Haines, 3 Hunt. FL: Crowe 1:35.66 – 82.04mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Crowe 9:39.94 – 84.19mph, 2 Haines, 3 Smith. FL: Smith 1:35.36 – 82.30mph.

First allcomers 500 (6 laps): 1 Irons 10:07.04 – 77.57mph, 2 R Walker (Hon), 3 J Heathcote (KTM). FL: Irons 1:39.14 – 79.16mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Irons 10:01.56 – 78.28mph, 2 Walker, 3 A Smith (Hon). FL: Irons 1:38.92 – 79.34mph.

OLIVER’S MOUNT, SCARBOROUGH, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

County Down road racer Ian Lougher was back at Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough, on Saturday, doing what he does best at the Yorkshire racing circuit, winning. To be exact Ian swooped down to the chequered Flag in the lead five times during overcast but sunny Saturday.

 The experienced veteran, well he has been racing Scarborough for many years, put in a lap on Saturday during the Superbike First leg, on a drying but damp in places track, of  79.04 mph, winning the eight lap race from David Bell. The Chester le Street rider was back on board the Kawasaki Newcastle ZX10R for the first time at the ‘Mount since his start line incident at the North West 200 a year ago. The heavy plant engineer got the big Kawasaki round at 77.61 mph so it seem that ‘Pup’ is up and running again the big class.

Bradford postal worker Conrad Harrison and passenger Lee Patterson won both F2 sidecar races in style from Bedlington pairing Ian and Carl Bell. Harrison had nine seconds in hand when the first race ended and eleven at the end of the second race. The course conditions for the first three races were damp then a weak sun appeared to dry the racing line. The Superbike B final was held over and will run on Sunday after the practice sessions.

RESULTS

Saturday

First 125 GP (6 laps): 1 I Lougher (Yam) 12:11.13 – 71.79mph, 2 C Palmer (Hon), 3 J Ford (Hon). FL: 1:59.72 – 71.79mph.

First 250 (8 laps): 1 Lougher 15:42.75 - 74.23mph, 2 I Lintin (Yam), 3 G Dickinson (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:55.16 – 75.96mph.

First 400 (8 laps): 1 M Goodings (Kaw) 16:12.73, 2 D Frear (Kaw), 3 A Hutchinson (Kaw). FL: Goodings 1:57.90 – 72.55mph.

First 600 (10 laps): 1 I Lougher (Yam) 15:35.10 74.84mph, 2 D Frear (Yam), 3 I Lintin (Suz). FL: Lougher 1:55.20 – 75.93mph.

Heat 1 Superbike (6 laps): 1 I Lougher (Yam) 12:10.65 – 71.83mph, 2 D Frear (Yam), 3 M Goodings (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:59.53 – 73.18mph. Second (6 laps): 1 M Buckley (Hon) 12:27.98 – 70.12mph, 2 C Palmer (Yam), 3 M Pearson (Yam). FL: Buckley 2:02.44 – 71.44mph.

First Superbike (8 laps): 1 Lougher 15:01.12 – 77.66mph, 2 D Bell (Kaw), 3 Pearson. FL: Lougher 1:50.67 – 79.04mph.

First F2 Sidecars (6 laps): 1 C Harrison/L Patterson (Hon)12:15.88 – 71.34mph, 2 I Bell/C Bell (Yam), 3 T Thirkell/N Barlow (Hon). FL: Harrison/Patterson 2:01.91 – 71.75mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Harrison 12:00.70 – 72.82mph, 2 Belll, 3 Thirkell. FL: Harrison 1:59.05 – 73.48mph.

SUNDAY

What a difference a day makes – yesterday at Oliver’s Mount, dull, overcast, windy and rain; today, Sunday second and final race day of the 2008 Cock o’the North National Road Races, the sun shining with blue skies, a little breeze as proceedings got underway.And so to the feature race of the meeting the ten lap Cock o’the North Trophy Race.

It was Mark Buckley, Ian Lougher and Mick Goodings who were the first into Mere Hairpin, as Lougher took the lead half-way round the opening lap to lead Goodings by 3.785 seconds with Michael Pearson third; Daniel Frear, fourth; David Bell fifth and Mark Buckley sixth.

Next time round Lougher was 6.9 seconds in front of Goodings and Pearson, as David Bell moved into fourth.

Lap three and the leaders advantage was up to 10 seconds as the freight train of Goodings, Pearson, Bell, Frear and Keith Pringle came through in line. Mark Buckley and Dwyer Agnew were both fallers, without injury at Mountside Hairpin.
Positions remained the same on lap four, as the lead continued to extend to 12 seconds. The gap between Goodings and Pearson was just 3/10ths of a second.
At half distance the high-speed procession continued, with Lougher increasing his lead to 14 seconds, with half a second between second and third, Goodings and Pearson.

Lougher eased back a little on the sixth lap, although he still managed to increase the gap between himself and Goodings to 15.7 seconds.

At the chequered FL:ag, Ian Lougher took his 111th victory at Oliver’s Mount by a margin of 10.8 seconds from Michael Pearson, with Daniel Frear third, followed by David Bell, Mick Goodings and Damien Gledhill.

 
RESULTS

Second 125 (6 laps): 1 Palmer 11:56.34 – 73.27mph, 2 Lougher, 3 Ford. FL: Palmer 1:58.11 – 74.06mph.

Second 250 (8 laps): 1 Lougher 15:25.34 - 75.63mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Lintin. FL: Lougher 1:53.68 – 76.95mph.

Second 400 (8 laps): 1 Goodings 16:19.77, 2 Hutchinson, 3 J Barton (Kaw). FL: Goodings 1:56.80 – 74.89mph.

Second 600 (8 laps): 1 Lougher 14:53.90 – 78.29 mph, 2 Frear, D Agnew (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:49.79 – 79.67mph.

Second Superbike (10 laps): 1 Lougher 14:46.07 – 78.98mph, 2 Pearson, Frear. FL: Lougher 1:48.17 – 80.87mph.

Invitation (8 laps): 1 R Gibson (Yam) 15:21.18 – 75.97 mph, 2 C Atkinson (Hon), 3 P Gartland (Tri). FL: Gibson 1:53.25 – 77.24mph.

Cock of the North Final (10 laps): 1 Lougher 20:49.53 – 70.01mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Frear. FL: Lougher 1:48.83 – 80.38mph.

Third F2 sidecar (6 laps): 1 Harrison 11:55.44 – 73.36 mph, 2 Bell, 3 Thirkell. FL: Harrison 1:58.17 –74.02mph. Fourth (6 laps): 1 Harrison 11:59.20 – 72.98mph, 2 Bell, 3 D Wright/S Bond (Hon). FL: Harrison 1:58.83 – 73.83mph.

WALDERSTOWN, CO WESTMEATH, SUNDAY

There was a triple glory for Ryan Farquhar at the Walderstown, Co Westmeath road races on Sunday.

He was a clear winner of the two open races but William Dunlop failed by just under a second to catch Farquhar in the 600 class.

In the Grand Final the real action behind the Dungaddon rider centred on a three-way battle involving John Walshe, Adrian Archibald and Dunlop for the runner-up spot.

There was just half a second covering second to fourth at the finish.

Michael Dunlop was a worthy 125 winner while his big brother William had another comfortable 250 victory.

RESULTS:

125: 1 M Dunlop, 2 S Dunlop, 3 G Wilson (all Hon).

250: 1 W Dunlop, 2 B Davidson, 3 E Hughes (all Hon).

400: 1 W Boylan (Hon), 2 A Howarth (Yam), 3 D Howard (Suz).

600: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw), 2 W Dunlop (Yam), 3 M Kirwin (Yam).

First 750: 1 A O’Dwyer, 2 D Howard, 3 M Russell (all Suz). Second: 1 Russell, 2 M Byrne (Suz), 3 Howard.

First open: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw), 2 A Archibald (Suz), 3 J Burrows (Hon).
Second: 1 Farquhar, 2 J Walshe (Yam), 3 Archibald.

350 classic: 1 A McFarland, 2 E Manly, 3 D Gallagher (all Hon).

1000 classic: 1 R Ford (Nor), 2 T Stephenson (See), 3 K Callin (Hon).

DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

All races 8 laps unless stated

Newcomers: 1 S Bowyer (Suz) 9:22.73 – 76.77mph, 2 D Wiggins (Hon), 3 K Plant (Hon). FL: Bowyer 1:00.85 – 88.74mph.

First F125: 1 B Winfield 9:46.90 – 73.61mph, 2 M Burditt, 3 D Haydock (all Apr). FL: Winfield 1:10.94 – 76.12mph. Second: 1 Winfield 9:43.31 – 74.06mph, 2 Burditt, 3 J Donohue (Apr). FL: Winfield 1:11.34 – 75.69mph.

First 125GP: 1 N Percy 8:36.62 – 83.62mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 J Hodson (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:02.70 – 86.12mph. Second: 1 Percy 8:31.64 – 84.43mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 J Hodson. FL: Percy 1:02.14 – 86.90mph.

First lightweight: 1 A Hoare (Hon) 8:07.75 – 88.57mph, 2 Percy, 3 C Moore (Yam). FL: Percy 59.51s – 90.74mph. Second: 1 Hoare 8:10.82 – 88.02mph, 2 Percy, 3 R Thompson (Hon). FL: Hoare 59.64s – 90.54mph.

First F400: 1 A Kershaw (Kaw) 8:30.77 – 84.58mph, 2 A Porter (Suz), 3 S Frith (Yam). FL: Kershaw 1:02.57 – 86.30mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Kershaw 6:26.23 – 83.89mph, 2 Porter, 3 G Dangerfield (Yam). FL: Kershaw 1:02.61 – 86.25mph.

First F600: 1 L Stapleford (Kaw) 7:57.52 – 90.47mph, 2 T Welton (Hon), 3 J Nisill (Hon). FL: Stapleford 58.43s – 92.42mph. Second: 1 Stapleford 7:57.62 – 90.45mph, 2 Nisill, 3 Welton. FL: Stapleford 58.23s – 92.74mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 M Whitehead (Apr) 8:05.33 – 89.01mph, 2 Porter, 3 S Poulson (Tri). FL: Whitehead 59.32s – 91.03mph. Second: 1 Whitehead 8:06.79 – 88.74mph, 2 Porter, 3 Poulson. FL: Whitehead 59.46s – 90.82mph.

First open solo: 1 Nisill 7:36.46 – 94.64mph, 2 K Tate (Suz), 3 D Hook (Suz). FL: Nisill 55.72s – 96.91mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Nisill 3:53.54 – 92.49mph, 2 Tate, 3 D Jenkinson (Kaw). FL: Nisill 56.26s – 95.98mph.

First Peak cup (6 laps): 1 Nisill 5:49.02 – 92.83mph, 2 Tate, 3 Hook. FL: Nisill 56.27s – 95.97mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Nisill 9:35.21 – 93.88mph, 2 Tate, 3 Hook. FL: Nisill 56.29s – 95.93mph.

First sidecars: 1 Golling/Dean (Bak) 8:36.70 – 83.61mph, 2 Bird/Roberts (Kaw), 3 Hanks/Hanks-Elliott (Suz). FL: Golling 12:02.83 – 85.95mph. Second: 1 Golling 8:40.62 – 82.98mph, 2 Hanks, 3 Bird. FL: Golling 1:03.20 – 85.44mph.

DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

All races 7 laps – 13.7 miles unless stated

First 125GP: 1 L Harvey 9:32.98 – 73.76mph, 2 C Lewis, 3 S Burman (all Hon). FL: Lewis 1:17.82 – 90.52mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Harvey 10:38.87 – 88.21mph, 2 Lewis, 3 Burman. FL: Lewis 1:18.48 – 89.76mph.

First F125: 1 S Coventry (Apr) 10:38.56 – 77.22mph, 2 T Williams (Apr), 3 R Miller (Met). FL: Coventry 1:29.43 – 78.78mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Coventry 12:04.08 – 77.83mph, 2 Williams, 3 Miller. FL: Coventry 1:28.49 – 79.60mph.

First 250GP ACU National championship (11 laps): 1 M Linton (Yam) 14:09.54 – 91.21mph, 2 B Miller (Yam), 3 P Burke (Hon). FL: A Sawford 1:13.06 – 96.42mph.

400 (8 laps): 1 N Palmer 10:26.89 – 89.89mph, 2 M Russell, 3 T Davies (all Yam). FL: N Palmer 1:16.12 – 92.54mph.

F400: 1 T Meredith (Kaw) 9:22.25 – 87.70mph, 2 T Bradley (Yam), 3 A Van Looy (Kaw). FL: C Beverley 1:18.47 – 89.77mph.

First 400 Streetstocks: 1 R Troth (Hon) 9:37.01 – 73.25mph, 2 D Millard (Kaw), 3 B Marsden (Hon). FL: Troth 1:21.25 – 86.70mph. Second: 1 Troth 11:04.92 – 84.75mph, 2 Marsden, 3 Millard . FL: Troth 1:21.73 – 86.19mph.

First 600: 1 J Day (Yam) 8:45.41 – 93.85mph, 2 A Lawrence (Hon), 3 L Tyack (Hon). FL: Day 1:14.30 – 94.81mph. Second: 1 S Tomes (Tri) 8:50.38 – 92.97mph, 2 Billy Mellor (Suz), 3 D Thomson (Kaw). FL: Tomes 1:13.63 – 95.67mph. Third: 1 S Gibbons (Yam) 8:01.20 – 87.83mph, 2 H Disley (Tri), 3 S Mace (Yam). FL: Gibbons 1:19.28 – 88.85mph.

First 700 streetstocks: 1 M Butcher (Kaw) 9:44.42 – 84.37mph, 2 N Andrews (Suz), 3 A Hayes (Yam). FL: Butcher 1:17.20 – 91.24mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Andrews 7:53.81 – 89.20mph, 2 Butcher, 3 Hayes. FL: Butcher 1:17.11 – 91.35mph.

First Big ‘C’ Mini twins: 1 D Alexander (Suz) 9:31.85 – 86.23mph, 2 N Wright )Duc), 3 A Johnson. FL: Alexander 1:19.08 – 89.07mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Alexander 10:48.93 – 86.84mph, 2 Wright, 3 Johnson. FL: Alexander 1:19.70 – 88.38mph.

Sound of thunder: 1 J Waite (Tri) 8:56.61 – 91.89mph, 2 L Reveley (Duc), 3 J Parry (Tri). FL: Reveley 1:14.38 – 94.70mph.

Powerbikes (5 laps): 1 J Symonds (Yam) 6:08.93 – 95.47mph, 2 P Shook (Kaw), 3 C Pope (Yam). FL: Symonds 1:12.55 – 97.09mph.

First 1300 streetstocks: 1 H Phillips (Suz) 8:59.66 – 91.37m;ph, 2 G Downs (Suz), 3 J Thomas (Yam). FL: Phillips 1:16.17 – 92.48mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Phillips 7:41.28 – 91.62mph, 2 D Kift (Hon), 3 Downs. FL: Phillips 1:15.68 – 93.08mph.

Open (6 laps): 1 J Adam (Suz) 7:43.30 – 91.22mph, 2 A Ridewood (Yam), 3 M Skinner (Suz). FL: Adam 1:16.40 – 92.20mph.

Open sidecars |(5 laps): 1 Lobley/Triton 6:43.42 – 87.30mph, 2 Williamson/Beckwith (Suz), 3 Smith/Starbucks (Hon). FL: Roberts.Edwards 1:17.52 – 90.87mph.

F2 sidecars (5 laps): 1 Smith/Starbucks (Hon) 6:54.35 – 85mph, 2 Henry/Smith (Suz), 3 Dix/Parker (Bak). FL: Smith 1:18.80 – 89.39mph.

SUPERMOTO, SARDEGNA, ITALY, SUNDAY

S1 overall: 

1 T van den Bosch, France (Apr) 22 + 25 = 47
2 I Lazzarini, Italy (Apr) 25 + 22 = 47
3 B Hiemer, Germany (KTM) 20 + 20 = 40
4 M Winstanley, GB (KTM) 16 + 16 = 32
5 B Chambon, France ™ 18 + 11 = 28
6 S Bidart, France (Husq) 14 + 14 = 28
British:
23 C Hodgson (Husq) 0 + 1 = 1

S2 overall:

1 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 25 + 25 = 50
2 A Chareyre, France (Husq) 22 + 22 = 44
3 M Beltrami, Italy (Apr) 16 + 20 = 36
4 G Delepine, Belgium (Husq) 18 + 18 = 36
5 L Minutilli, Italy (Apr) 20 + 14 = 34
6 A Pignotti, Italy (KTM) 15 + 15 = 30
British:
15 D Hartley (KTM) 9 + 4 = 13