Racing results round-up: July 19-20

Published: 21 July 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTOGP, LAGUNA SECA, USA, SUNDAY

WORLD SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC, SUNDAY

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SUNDAY

AMA SUPERBIKES, LAGUNA SECA, CALIFORNIA, USA, SUNDAY

BALLYKELLY, CO LONDONDERRY, SATURDAY

KELLS ROAD RACES, CO MEATH, SUNDAY

TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, NELSPRUIT, SOUTH AFRICA, SUNDAY

SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP, VOJENS, DENMARK, SATURDAY
 

ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, LAGUNA SECA, USA, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
3 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
4 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
5 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
6 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
7 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
8 Ben Spies, USA (Suzuki)
9 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
10 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
11 Jamie Hacking, USA (Kawasaki)
12 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
13 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
14 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
15 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
16 Marco Melandri, Italy (Ducati)
17 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
DNF: Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 212
2 Stoner 187
3 Pedrosa 171
4 Lorenzo 114
5 Dovizioso 103
6 Edwards 100
7 Vermeulen 89
8 Hayden 84
9 Toseland 72
10 Nakano 70

WORLD SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP, BRNO, CZECH REPUBLIC, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
2 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
3 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
5 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
6 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
7 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
8 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
9 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
10 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
11 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
12 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
13 Niccolo Canepa, Italy (Ducati)
14 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
15 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)

Second race:

1 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
2 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
4 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
5 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
6 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
7 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
8 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
9 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
10 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
11 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
12 Roberto Rolfo, Italy (Honda)
13 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
14 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
15 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Bayliss 309
2 Neukirchner 230
3 Corser 218
4 Checa 215
5 Haga 210
6 Nieto 161
7 Xaus 148
8 Fabrizio 147
9 Biaggi 146
10 Kiyonari 115

WORLD SUPERSPORT: 1 J Rea, GB (Honda), 2 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 3 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 4 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 5 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 6 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda), 7 R Holland, Australia (Honda), 8 M Lagrive, France (Honda), 9 V Kallio, Finland (Honda), 10 M Roccoli, Italy (Yamaha), 11 C Walker, GB (Kawasaki), 12 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 13 I Clementi, Italy (Triumph), 14 D van Keymeulen, Belgium (Suzuki), 15 D Salmon, Spain (Yamaha).

Championship positions after 8 of 13 rounds: 1 Pitt 133pts, 2 Brookes 101, 3 Parkes 100, 4 Foret 97, 5 Rea 92, 6 Lascorz 81, 7 Jones 80, 8 Harms 50, 9 Roccoli 40, 10 Veneman 38. British: 13 Walker 36.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP: 1 M Berger, France (Honda), 2 B Roberts, Australia (Ducati), 3 A Polita, Italy (Ducati). British: 15 B Burrell (Honda), 18 M Bond (Suzuki). Championship points: 1 Roberts 96pts, 2 Simeon 95, 3 Berger 84. British: 17 Burrell 15.

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 P Vostarek, Czech Republic (Honda), 2 L Baz, France (Yamaha), 3 G Rea, GB (Yamaha). British:  4 D Linfoot, GB (Yamaha), 6 G Black (Yamaha), 12 S Lowes (Honda), 18 d Paton (Honda), 25 R Stewart (Triumph). Championship points: 1 Baz 117pts, 2 Vostarek 110, 3 Linfoot 74. British: 5 Rea 61, 8 Black 37, 21 Lowes 7, 23 Paton 4, 31 Grant 1.

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
2 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
3 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
4 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
5 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
6 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
7 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
8 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
9 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
10 John Laverty, GB (Ducati)
11 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)
12 James Haydon, GB (Kawasaki)
13 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
14 Dean Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
15 Tom Grant, GB (Honda)

Second race:

1 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
2 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
3 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
4 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
5 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
6 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
7 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
8 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)
9 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
10 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
12 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
13 John Laverty, GB (Ducati)
14 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
15 James Haydon, GB (Kawasaki)

Championship points:

1 Byrne 312
2 Crutchlow 213
3 Sykes 176
4 Haslam 174
5 Camier 160
6 Ellison 150
7 Rutter 141
8 Laverty 100
9 Andrews 90
10 Palmer 64

SUPERSPORT:  1 G Richards (Triumph) 26:41.431 – 96.82mph, 2 H Kennaugh (Yamaha), 3 I Lowry (Suzuki), 4 C Martin (Kawasaki), 5 J Webb (Honda), 6 J Westmoreland (Honda), 7 D Cooper (Honda), 8 R Frost (Triumph), 9 B Wylie (Yamaha), 10 S Owens (Honda), 11 I Hutchinson (Yamaha), 12 J Dickinson (Yamaha), 13 C Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 14 S Neate (Kawasaki), 15 A Walker (Honda). 

Championship points: 1 Richards 141pts, 2 Kennaugh 116, 3 Lowry 95, 4 Brogan 75, 5 Westmoreland and Martin 61, 7 Plater 45, 8 Hutchinson 42, 9 Toal 40, 10 Fitzpatrick 34.


YAMAHA R1 CUP: 1 J Kirkham, 2 B Wilson, 3 G Mason, 4 a Coates, 5 J Kennedy, 6 R Cooper, 7 S Wilson, 8 P Shoesmith, 9 C Bishop, 10 M Neeves.

Championship points: 1 Kirkham 144pts, 2 Wilson 107, 3 Warren 92, 4 Mason 85, 5 Kennedy 75, 6 Coates 73.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 CHAMPIONSHIP – FIRST RACE: 1 S Brogan (Honda), 2 J Kirkham (Yamaha), 3 L Jackson (Yamaha), 4 A Coates (Yamaha), 5 P Hickman (Yamaha), 6 V Cox (Yamaha), 7 C Donald (Suzuki), 8 K Gilbertson (Kawasaki), 9 C Cummins (Yamaha), 10 D Stewart (Yamaha). SECOND: 1 Kirkham, 2 Brogan, 3 Coates, 4 Jackson, 5 H Mainwaring (Suzuki), 6 A Seeley (Yamaha), 7 B Wilson (Yamaha), 8 Hickman, 9 Cox, 10 Donald.

Championship points: 1 Brogan 165pts, 2 Kirkham 125, 3 Neill 75, 4 Seeley 74, 5 Coates 67, 6 Jackson 64.

SUPERSTOCK 600 CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 A J Venter (Triumph), 2 L Stapleford (Kawasaki), 3 J Day (Yamaha), 4 L Johnston (Yamaha), 5 J Hamilton (Kawasaki), 6 A Gault (Kawasaki), 7 L Hunt (Yamaha), 8 J Morris (Suzuki), 9 J Hill (Yamaha), 10 M McLean (Yamaha).

Champsionship points: 1 Johnston 94pts, 2 Jones 86, 3 Brown and Venter 82, 5 Hamilton 61, 6 Stapleford 50.

BRITISH 125GP: 1 M Hoyle, 2 T Hastings, 3 M Glossop, 4 J East, 5 T Hayward, 6 P Jordan, 7 James Lodge, 8 L Hinton, 9 Connor Behan, 10 M Wilcox.

Championship points: 1 Jordan 98pts, 2 Hoyle 95, 3 Hastings 88, 4 Hayward 85, 5 Hinton 68, 6 Glossop 67.


AMA SUPERBIKES, LAGUNA SECA, CALIFORNIA, USA, SUNDAY

Supersport:
 
1 Ben D Bostrom (Yamaha) 24:44.192 -  92.283mph, 2 Jake P Zemke (Honda), 3 Steve Rapp (Kawasaki), 4 Danny C Eslick (Suzuki), 5 Bobby Fong (Suzuki), 6 Joshua Hayes (Honda). British: 16 Chaz Davies (Kawasaki).

Championship points: 1 Bostrom 229pts, 2 Zemke m219, 3 Hayes 177, 4 Young 175, 5 Herrin 174, 6 Davies 154.
 
AMA Superbike:
 
1 Mathew Mladin, Australia (Suzuki) 33:33.397 - 95.05mph, 2 Ben Spies, USA (Suzuki), 3 Aaron W Yates, USA (Suzuki), 4 Jamie A Hacking, USA (Kawasaki), 5 Tommy Hayden, USA (Suzuki), 6 Roger Hayden, USA (Kawasaki). British: 7 Neil Hodgson (Honda).

Championship points: 1 Spies 411pts, 2 Mladin 375, 3 Hacking 319, 4 Hodsson 317, 5 DiSalvo 288, 6 Bostrom 6.
 

BALLYKELLY, CO LONDONDERRY, SATURDAY

There was double delight for Denvir Robb during last Saturday’s inaugural Irish Championship short circuit event organised by the Coleraine club at Ballykelly, Co Londonderry.

Robb snatched two sensational superbike successes – it was the Ballymena rider’s first ever double.

Second in a near photo finish on both occasions was John Anderton.

Robb’s performance was matched by his teammate Alister Kirk in the 600 class.

The only triple winner was Nigel Percy who earned his brace of 125 wins over Mark Hanna and Glenn Irwin and then shared the 250 honours with David Craig.

RESULTS

All races 10 laps – 14 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 N Percy 9:52.51 – 84.57mph, 2 M Hanna, 3 G Irwin (all Hon). FL: Hanna 57.68s – 86.87mph. Second: 1 Percy 9:49.33 – 85.03mph, 2 Irwin, 3 D Jamison (Hon). FL: Irwin 57.17s – 87.65mph.

First 250: 1 N Percy (Hon) 9:31.23 – 87.73mph, 2 D Craig (Yam), 3 P Robinson (Hon). FL: Robinson 55.92s – 89.62mph. Second: 1 Craig 9:29.12 – 88.05mph, 2 Percy, 3 Robinson. FL: Percy 55.57s – 90.18mph.

First 600: 1 A Kirk (Suz) 9:22.11 – 89.15mph, 2 M Sweeney (Yam), 3 G Jeffers (Yam). FL: Sweeney 55.26s – 90.68mph. Second: 1 Kirk 9:23.02 – 89mph, 2 Jeffers, 3 Sweeney. FL: K Jamison (Yam) 54.80s – 91.44mph.

First minitwin: 1 L Hill 10:01.41 – 88.32mph, 2 K Meere, 3 A Glasgow (all Suz). FL: Hill 58.51s – 85.65mph. Second: 1 A Brown (Suz) 9:56.61 – 83.99mph, 2 Meere, 3 Glasgow. FL: Brown 58.23s – 86.05mph.

First superbike (12 laps – 16.8 miles): 1 D Robb (Suz) 11:05.74 – 90.33mph, 2 J Anderton (Suz), 3 M Johnston (Yam). FL: Robb 53.87s – 93.01mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Robb 10:55.86 – 91.68mph, 2 Anderton, 3 K Jamison (Hon). FL: Anderton 52.94s – 94.66mph.

First sidecar: 1 A Johnston/K Young 10:00.31 – 83.47mph, 2 D Lynch/A Galligan, 3 K Mullen/M Delaney (all Suz). FL: Johnston 58.30s – 85.95mph. Second: 1 Johnston 10:12.57s – 81.80mph, 2 M Donovan/A Browne (Yam), 3 Mullen. FL: Johnston 59.82s – 83.76mph.

KELLS ROAD RACES, CO MEATH, SUNDAY

There were doubles a piece for newcomer Keith Amor, Ryan Farquhar and Michael Dunlop at the annual Kells, Co Meath road races on Sunday.

Amor both 600 races, Farquhar was on fire in the two open events and Dunlop took the 125 and 250 classes.

RESULTS

125: 1 M Dunlop, 2 G Wilson, 3 S Dunlop (all Hon).

250: 1 M Dunlop (Yam), 2 D Morgan (Hon), 3 B Davidson (Hon).

First 600: 1 K Amor (Hon), 2 R Farquhar (Kaw), 3 M Dunlop (Yam). Second: 1 Amor, 2 Farquhar, 3 A McFarland (Hon). Third: 1 W Kennedy (Yam), 2 D Agnew (Suz), 3 J Breslin (Kaw).

First 750: 1 D Howard (Yam), 2 A O’Dwyer (Yam), 3 D Yeomans (Suz). Second: 1 G Daniel (Suz), 2 P McPhee (Suz), 3 L Kelly (Kaw).

First open: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw), 2 K Amor (Hon), 3 J Walshe (Yam). Second: 1 Farquhar, 2 Amor, 3 M Dunlop (Yam).

Classic: 1 E Manly (Hon), 2 D Gallagher (Hon), 3 T Stephenson (See).

TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY

We were blessed with the weather at this penultimate meeting of the year at Tonfanau circuit.  The outright lap record of 97.56mph was equalled by Christopher Dean and the lap record for the 250 classic machines class was also broken by Pete Hall, both riding Suzuki machines.

 The 400 Supersport championship leaders kept the racing fast and exciting with Anthony Harrison taking first place for the day when Vincent Brett took a knock, which made him loose position and only managed an eighth place in the second round, but had two firsts in the other races. 

In the 125/250 single cylinders Martin Budden took a clean sweep, finishing first in all three races and maintaining his grip of first place in the championship.

In the classic machines 250 Pete Hall took maximum points on the day with three first places on his Suzuki.  Geoff Hadwin followed him home, taking second place in each race, but it wasn’t enough and Pete has the club championship in the bag.

Steve Bedford took a first and two seconds in the 50cc claiming the trophy for the day, with Scott Dootson’s points making him the leader of the championship for the class with one round to go.  Alex Bedford won the last two races, but failed to start the first when a piston ring broke on the sighting lap. 

Other classic racing 50 club members battled it out further down the field but John Miller, John Lee, John Harrison, Brian Jakson, Alan Leeson and David Clarke, all riding Minarelli engine machines, all suffered mechanical problems. The pits area was a frenzy of activity between races with club members lending each other a hand.


In the Open class Christopher Dean took first for the day.  Martin Powell was second overall and Andrew Gibson third.  The racing was very entertaining as usual and there are now just two points separating Andrew and Chris Mort going into the final meeting of the year in August.

In the Classic 251–500 John Stephens took first overall with 3 straight victories.  Paul Boot finished secondd on the day, closely followed by John Brunsdon.

Mick Crompton maintained his lead in the championship, in the over 501 classics winning all 3 races.  Mark Morgan suffered a mechanical problem on his Norton that proved impossible to trace and he failed to complete any race.  Mike Annesley finished second overall with 3 second places.

Martin Powell took three first places on his Suzuki in the Forgotten era over 501 class.  Paul Myler was equally consistent, following Martin home for second place in each race.

In the steel frames Darren Johnson rode superbly and won all three of his races.  Matthew Adams pushed him all the way and finished the day second overall with three second places.

Adam Boyle and Mice Brunsdon both scored 27 points on the day in the 125 GP class. Adam took the first place trophy with two victories to Mike’s one.  Christopher Dean claimed the first place trophy in the 250GP class.

Steve Green followed Christopher home in each race and took the trophy for second.  Steve also finished the day needing just one point from the August meeting to claim the club championship. 

Forgotten Era up to 250 Caron Roberts took the trophy with three first places in this keenly fought class.  Caron leads the championship by just one point from Dave Edwards, who had two second places on the day.

In the Forgotten Era 251–500 class, spectators could have been forgiven for thinking they had déjà-vu as each race finished with the same rides first, second and third.  Vincent Hunt took first followed by Ben Worral second and Stuart Leigh riding consistently with three thirds, but going home empty handed.

In the sidecars congratulations to Craig Hauxwell and David Beattie who have sewn up the club championship with a round to go.  Their three first places gave them today’s trophy with last year’s champions, Robin and Annette Daykin, taking three second place finishes.


RESULTS

First 400 supersport: 1 V Brett (400 Kaw) 6:51.0 – 87.59mph, 2 A Harrison (399 Hon), 3 P Hall (400 Kaw). FL: Brett 41.1s – 87.59mph. Second: 1 Harrison 6:51.0 – 87.59mph, 2 M Cond (399 Kaw), 3 B Howell (400 Kaw). Third: 1 Brett 6:44.5 – 89mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Hall. FL: Brett 40.9s – 88.02mph.

First minitwins: 1 P Myler (650 Suz) 7:08.3 – 84.05mph. FL: Myler 43.2s – 83.33mph. Second: 1 Myler 7:06.9 - 84.33mph. Third: 1 Myler 7:03.8 – 84.95mph.

First 50: 1 S Bedford (Min) 7:50.2 – 61.25mph, 2 S Dootson (Kaw), 3 B Jackson (Min). FL: Bedford 1:00.1 – 59.90mph. Second: 1 A Bedford (Min) 7:44.7 – 61.98mph, 2 S Bedford, 3 Dootson. Third: 1 A Bedford 7:44.1 – 62.06mph, 2 S Bedford, 3 Dootson.

First 125 and 250 single cylinders: 1 M Budden (244 Mon) 7:45.4 – 69.62mph, 2 C Purslow (250 Duc), 3 J Hind (250 Duc). Second: 1 Budden 7:44.1 – 69.81mph, 2 Purslow, 3 Hind. Third: 1 Budden 7:37.1 – 70.88mph, 2 Purslow, 3 Hind.

First classic 250: 1 P Hall (250 Suz) 7:26.8 – 80.57mph, 2 G Hadwin (247 Suz), 3 J Dewhurst (250 Suz). FL: Hall 43.4s – 82.95mph. Second: 1 Hall 7:40.0 – 98.26mph, 2 Hadwin. FL: Hadwin 46.6s – 77.25mph. Third: 1 Hall 7:34.8 – 79.16mph, 2 Hadwin. FL: Hall 46.2s – 77.92mph.

First 450-1100 open: 1 C Dean (1000 Suz) 6:12.5 – 96.64mph, 2 A Gibson (1000 Hon), 3 C Mort (600 Hon). FL: Dean 37.7s – 95.49mph. Second: 1 M Powell (1000 Suz) 6:11.9 – 96.80mph, 2 Dean, 3 Gibson. FL: Dean 36.9s – 97.56mph. Third: 1 Dean 6:13.0 – 96.51mph, 2 Powell, 3 Mort. FL: Dean 37.7s – 95.49mph.

First classic 251-500: 1 J Stephens (350 Hon) 7:22.9 – 81.28mph, 2 G Pickering (492 Suz), 3 P Booth (496 Suz). FL: Stephens 44.6s – 80.72mph. Second: 1 Stephens 7:25.5 – 80.81mph, 2 Booth, 3 J Brunsdon (450 Duc). FL: Pickering 46.1s – 78.09mph. Third: 1 Stephens 7:35.1 – 79.10mph, 2 Booth, 3 Brunsdon. FL: Booth 47.1s – 76.43mph.

First classic over 501: 1 M Crompton (750 BSA) 7:15.8 – 82.61mph, 2 M Annesley (850 Lav), 3 P Odlan (750 Tri). FL: Crompton 42.6s – 84.51mph. Second: 1 Crompton 7:15.4 – 82.68mph, 2 Annesley, 3 M Williams (900 Wes). FL: Crompton 42.3s – 85.11mph. Third: 1 Crompton 7:10.3 – 83.66mph, 2 Annesley, 3 Williams. FL: Crompton 42.3s – 85.11mph.

First 600 steel frame: 1 D Johnson (Hon) 6:30.5 – 92.19mph, 2 M Adams (Hon), 3 A Varey (Hon). FL: Johnson 39s – 92.31mph. Second: 1 Johnson 6:35.8 – 90.96mph, 2 Adams, 3 I Craven (600 Hon). FL: Johnson 39.9s – 90.23mph. Third: 1 Johnson 6:36.3 – 90.84mph, 2 Adams, 3 Craven. FL: Johnson 39.5s – 91.14mph.

First forgotten era over 501: 1 M Powell (1100 Suz) 6:26.5 – 93.14mph, 2 P Myler (1100 Suz), 3 C Edwards (1000 Yam). FL: Powell 39.1s – 92.07mph. Second: 1 Powell 6:30.8 – 92.12mph, 2 Myler, 3 D Walsh (1100 Suz). FL: Powell 39.5s – 91.14mph. Third: 1 Powell 6:31.1 – 92.05mph, 2 Myler, 3 Walsh. FL: Powell 39.2s – 91.84mph.

First 125GP: 1 A Boyle (Hon) 6:58.1 – 86.10mph, 2 A Bedford (Hon), 3 M Brunsdon (Hon). Second: 1 Boyle 7:02.2 – 85.27mph, 2 Brunsdon, 3 A Bedford. Third: 1 Brunsdon 6:42.0 – 80.60mph, 2 J McIvor (Hon), 3 Kimberley Rose (Hon).

First 250GP: 1 C Dean (Hon) 6:35.8 – 90.96mph, 2 S Green (Hon), 3 T Wiggin (Hon). FL: Dean 39.3s – 91.60mph. Second: 1 Dean 6:39.8 – 90.05mph, 2 Green, 3 Wiggin. FL: Dean 40.4s – 89.11mph. Third: 1 Dean 6:40.7 – 89.84mph, 2 Green. FL: Dean 40.7s – 88.45mph.

First forgotten era up to 250: 1 Caron Roberts (Yam) 6:58.5 – 86.02mph, 2 H Edwards (Rot), 3 D Ewards (Hon).  Second: 1 Roberts 7:00.6 – 85.59mph, 2 D Edwards. Third: 1 Roberts 6:55.5 – 86.64mph, 2 H Edwards, 3 D Edwards.

First forgotten era 251-500: 1 V Brett (400 Kaw) 6:58.9 – 85.94mph, 2 B Worral (400 Kaw), 3 S Leigh (400 Hon). Second: 1 Brett 6:56.2 – 86.50mph, 2 Worral, 3 Leigh. FL: Brett 42s – 85.71mph. Third: 1 Brett 6:54.0 – 86.96mph, 2 Worral, 3 Leigh. FL: Brett 41.9s – 85.92mph.

First sidecars: 1 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (600 Yam) 6:52.3 – 87.32mph, 2 R/Annette Daykin (350 Yam), 3 G Hamblett/H Ralphs (600 Yam). FL: Hauxwell 41.3s – 87.17mph. Second: 1 Hauxwell 6:49.6 – 87.89mph, 2 Daykin, 3 C Mophet/L Woodward (500 She). FL: Hauxwell 41.7s – 86.33mph. Third: 1 Hauxwell 6:55.0 – 86.75mph, 2 Daykin, 3 Mophet. FL: Hauxwell 41.9s – 85.92mph.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Stephanie Waddelow seized the lead in the MRO Superteen championship with four hard fought wins at the Bemsee club road races at Brands Hatch

16 year-old Waddelow arrived at the Kent track 3 points in arrears of Jack Blake but with Blake scoring three sixths and a DNF due to a broken chain Waddelow saw her chance and was in ruthless form.

The record books may show that Waddelow got pole position and won every race but that in no way tells the story of how hard the Cambridgeshire teenager had to work. Less than a second covered the top three in all four races with 12 year-old sensation Wayne Ryan pushing her all the way in the opening three races before Alex Olsen took up the challenge in the final race of the weekend.

As the trio started the last lap next to nothing separated them with Olsen holding a slender lead and as he tipped it into Clearways for the final time he must have thought the win was finally his. But Waddelow had other ideas and in the race to the flag eased ahead to win by just .016s

Venerable Peter Baker lost the lead in the Superstock 1000 Championship after a last lap tangle with Mark Lister at Paddock in race one put him off the track and down in fifth place at the line.

Sam Bishop took full advantage to claim both wins and now holds a 21 point lead over Baker.

Mike Goodfellow had a good day in his last meeting before enforced retirement with a second and a fifth.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps (9.76 miles) unless stated

First MRO 125 Superteen: 1 Stephanie Waddelow 7:40.364 – 74.983mph, 2 W Ryan, 3 A Olsen (all Apr). FL: A Reid (Apr) 56.109s – 76.903mph. Second: 1 Waddelow 7:39.220 – 75.170mph, 2 Ryan, 3 Olsen. FL: Olsen 56.043s – 76.994mph.

First MZ 250: 1 D Stimpson 7:55.862 – 72.541mph, 2 C Rogers, 3 M Baldwin. FL: Stimpson 58.029s – 74.359mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 7:53.454 – 72.910mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Baldwin. FL: Rogers 57.721s – 74.75mph.

First Formula 400: 1 A Lyon (Kaw) 6:59.735 – 82.242mph, 2 D Buchan (Kaw), 3 P Mills (Hon). FL: S Palmer 51.240s – 84.211mph. Second: 1 Lyon 7:02.071 – 81.786mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Mills. FL: Palmer 51.426s – 83.906mph.

First MRO Supersport 600: 1 L Lyon 6:43.739 – 85.500mph, 2 T Dean, 3 C Colyer (all Yam). FL: Lyon 49.340s – 87.454mph. Second: 1 Lyon 6:43.515 – 85.547mph, 2 A Johnson (Yam), 3 Dean. FL: Lyon 49.425s – 87.303mph.

First Rookie 600: 1 M Hunt 6:51 604 – 83.866mph, 2 J Cobbold, 3 T Cope (all Yam). FL: Cobbold 50.458s – 85.516mph. Second: 1 Hunt 6:48.387 – 84.527mph, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 49.952s – 86.382mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 T Bacon 7:25.057 – 77.562mph, 2 M Hardy, 3 M Smith. FL: Smith 54.147s – 79.690mph. Second: 1 Smith 7:23.256 – 77.878mph, 2 Bacon, 3 Hardy. FL: Smith 53.893s – 80.065mph.

MRO Triumph Triple Superpole (7 laps – 8.54 miles): 1 R Rothwell 5:58.236 – 84.315mph, 2 S Rowbottom, 3 T Venables. FL: Rothwell 49.868s – 86.528mph.

First Minitwins (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 P Molloy 5:21.786 – 80.456mph, 2 G Davies, 3 D Couzens (all Suz). FL: Molloy 52.134s – 82.767mph. Second: 1 Molloy 7:05.033 – 81.216, 2 Davies, 3 Couzens. FL: Davies 51.97s – 83.017mph.

Rookie Minitwins: 1 G Madero 7:17.719 – 78.863mph, 2 D Hopkins, 3 R Willsher (all Suz). FL: Madero 53.508s – 80.641mph.

Sunday

First MRO Superteen (6 laps): 1 Waddelow 5:44.562 – 75.138mph, 2 Ryan, 3 Olsen. FL: Olsen 56.112s – 76.899mph. Second: 1 Waddelow 7:37.778 – 75.407mph, 2 Olsen, 3 Ryan. FL: Olsen 55.768s – 77.373mph.

First 250 MZ: 1 Stimpson 7:48.062 – 73.750mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Baldwin. FL: Stimpson 56.947s – 75.772mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 7:46.302 – 74.029mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Baldwin. FL: Stimpson 57.206s – 75.428mph.

First Formula 400: 1 Lyon 6:57.843 – 82.614mph, 2 Palmer, 3 P Polden (Kaw). FL: Palmer 51.126s – 84.399mph. Second: 1 Lyon 6:57.527 – 82.67mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Polden. FL: Lyon 51.430s – 83.900mph.

First MRO Supersport 600: 1 R Hoyles (Yam) 6:45.573 – 85.113mph, 2 Collyer, 3 Dean. FL: Johnson 49.692s – 86.834mph. Second (10 laps – 12.2 miles): 1 Collyer 8:21.402 – 86.058mph, 2 Hoyles, 3 Hunt. FL: Collyer 49.347s – 87.441mph/

First Rookie 600: 1 Cobbold 6:48.189 – 84.568mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 50.068s – 86.182mph. Second: 1 Hunt 6:47.714 – 84.666mph, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 49.948s – 86.389mph/

First Stocksport 600 (12 laps – 14.64 miles): 1 B Lightowler (Yam) 10:10.411 – 84.827mph, 2 P Sheridan (Yam), 3 D Watkins (Suz). FL: Lightowler 49.763s – 86.710mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Lightowler 10:08.007 – 85.163mph, 2 Sheridan, 3 Watkins. FL: Sheridan 49.719s – 86.787mph.

First MRO Superstock 1000 (12 laps): 1 S Bishop (Yam) 9:57.019 – 86.730mph, 2 M Goodfellow (Suz), 3 L Hodge (Suz). FL: Hodge 48.815s – 88.394mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Bishop 9:55.919 – 86.890mph, 2 Hodge, 3 C Nelson (Suz). FL: Nelson 48.916s – 88.212mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 Smith 7:19.545 – 78.535mph, 2 Bacon, 3 Hardy. FL: Smith 53.516s – 80.629mph. Second (5 laps – 6.1 miles): 1 Smith 4:35.326 – 78.361mph, 2 Bacon, 3 Hardy. FL: Smith 53.698s – 80.356mph.

First MRO Triumph Triple Challenge (10 laps): 1 Venables 8:32.172 – 84.248mph, 2 L Carey, 3 M Cheetham. FL: Cheetham 49.892s – 86.486mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rowbottom 8:31.116 – 84.422mph, 2 Venables, 3 J Simm. FL: Rowbottom 50.112s – 86.106mph.

First Minitwins: 1 Molloy 6:58.836 – 82.418mph, 2 Davies, 3 Couzens. FL: Molloy 51.571s – 83.670mph. Second: 1 Molloy 7:00.832 – 82.027mph, 2 Davies, 3 Couzens. FL: Molloy 51.726s – 83.420mph.

First Rookie Minitwins: 1 Hopkins 7:22.287 – 78.048mph, 2 Willsher, 3 Madero. FL: Hopkins 52.763s – 81.780mph. Second: 1 Hopkins 7:13.903 – 79.556mph, 2 Madero, 3 G Lawrence (Suz). FL: Hopkins 52.841 – 81.659mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, NELSPRUIT, SOUTH AFRICA, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:
1 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 20 + 25 = 45
2 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 18 + 22 = 40
3 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 25 + 13 = 38
4 D Phillippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 22 + 15 = 37
5 S Pourcel, France (Kawasaki) 13 + 20 = 33
6 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 12 + 18 = 30
7 B Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 14 + 16 = 30
8 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 16 + 14 = 30
9 T Leok, Estonia (Kawasaki) 15 + 10 = 25
10 M Priem, Belgium (Kawasaki) 11 + 12 = 23
11 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 9 + 9 = 18
12 S Boniface, France (Honda) 8 + 8 = 16
13 J Noble, GB (KTM) 7 + 7 = 14
14 C Desalle, Belgium (Suzuki) 0 + 11 = 11
15 T Church, GB (Kawasaki) 5 + 6 = 11
16 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 6 + 5 = 11
17 J Bill, Switzerland (Honda) 10 + 0 = 10
18 R van der Westhuizen, South Africa (Suzuki) 4 + 4 = 8
19 B Wheeler, South Africa (Suzuki) 2 + 3 = 5
20 A Raynard, South Africa (Yamaha) 3 + 1 = 4
21 J de Bruin, South Africa (Yamaha) 0 + 2 = 2
22 K Bowen, South Africa (KTM) 1 + 0 = 1
 
MX2 overall:
1 T Searle, GB (KTM) 25 + 22 = 47
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 20 + 25 = 45
3 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 22 + 16 = 28
4 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 16 + 20 = 36
5 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 18 + 18 = 36
6 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 15 + 14 = 29
7 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 12 + 15 = 27
8 M Musquin, France (Honda) 14 + 13 = 27
9 P Leuret, France (Suzuki) 9 + 11 = 20
10 S Sword, GB (Kawasaki) 11 + 8 = 19
11 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 13 + 6 = 19
12 J Nicholls, GB (Suzuki) 5 + 10 = 15
13 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 8 + 7 = 15
14 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 10 + 4 = 14
15 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 10 + 4 = 14
16 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 0 + 12 = 12
17 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 6 + 5 = 11
18 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 7 + 0 = 7
19 M Kok, South Africa (KTM) 2 + 3 = 5
20 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 3 + 2 = 5
21 R Branch, South Africa (Kawasaki) 0 + 1 = 1
22 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suzuki) 1 + 0 = 1
 
 
SPEEDWAY WORLD CUP, VOJENS, DENMARK, SATURDAY
 
Denmark 49; Poland 46; Sweden 39; Australia 21.