Racing results round-up: May 31 to June 1

Published: 02 June 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTOGP, MUGELLO

WORLD SUPERBIKES, SALT LAKE CITY

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, OULTON PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, ANGLESEY

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, BRANDS HATCH

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, TEESSIDE AUTODROME

OFF ROAD, WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, MALLORY PARK

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, TWIN RING MONTEGI, JAPAN


ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, MUGELLO, ITALY, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
3 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
4 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
5 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
6 James toseland, GB (Yamaha)
7 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
8 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
9 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
10 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
11 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
12 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
13 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
14 Tadayuki Okada, Japan (Honda)
15 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)

Championship points:
1 Rossi 122
2 Pedrosa 110
3 Lorenzo 94
4 Stoner 76
5 Edwards 58
6 Capirossi 51
7 Dovizioso 44
8 Toseland 43
9 Hayden 40
10 Nakano 35


250:

Results (21 laps – 68.4 miles): 1 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera) 40:19.910 – 101.75mph, 2 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia), 3 T Luthi, Swityzerland (Aprilia), 4 M Kallio, Finland (KTM), 5 M Pasini, Italy (Aprilia), 6 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 7 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 8 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 9 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 10 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda), 11 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 12 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia), 13 E Laverty, Ireland (Aprilia), 14 F Lai, Italy (Gilera), 15 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia). Fastest lap: Bautista 1:53.669 – 103.156mph. Championship positions after three of 17 rounds: 1 Kallio 106pts, 2 Pasini 88, 3 Debon 79, 4 Simoncelli 78, 5 Aoyama 61, 6 Takahashi 59, 7 Barbera 53, 8 Bautista 41, 9 Espargaro 40, 10 Simon 36. British: 20 Laverty 7.

125:

Results (20 laps – 65.14 miles): 1 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia) 39:59.02 – 97.75mph, 2 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 3 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi), 4 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 5 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 6 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia), 7 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 8 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 9 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 10 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia), 11 S Bonsey, USA (Aprilia), 12 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 13 R de Rosa, Italy (KTM), 14 S Redding, GB (Aprilia), 15 M Ranseder, Austria (Aprilia),  DNF:  D Webb (Aprilia).Fastest lap: di Meglio 1:58.57 – 98.89mph. Championship positions after six of 17 rounds: 1 Corsi and di Meglio 87pts, 3 Terol 75, 4 Olive 65, 5 Bradl 64, 6 Espargaro 55, 7 Talmacsi 52, 8 Iannone and Smith 47, 10 Gadea 42. British: 13 Redding 22, 15 Webb 21.


WORLD SUPERBIKES, MILLER MOTORSPORTS PARK, SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
2 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
3 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
5 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
6 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
7 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
8 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
9 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
10 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
11 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
12 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
13 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
14 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
15 Russell Holland, Australia (Honda)

Second:

1 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
2 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
3 Michel Fabrrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
5 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
6 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
7 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
8 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
9 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
10 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
11 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
12 Ayrton Badovini, Italy (Kawasaki)
13 Makoto Tamada, Japan (Kawasaki)
14 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
15 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)

Championship points:
1 Bayliss 194pts
2 Checa 166
3 Neukirchner 144
4 Nieto 126
5 Haga 122
6 Corser 121
7 Xaus 92
8 Fabrizio 87
9 Biaggi 85
10 Kiyonari 80


TT RACES, ISLE OF MAN, SATURDAY

Superbike:

1 Cameron Donald (Suzuki) 1h 47:05.89
2 Bruce Anstey (Suzuki) 1h 47:16.66
3 Adrian Archibald (Suzuki) 1h 48:37.97
4 Gary Johnson (Honda) 1h 49:12.67
5 Ian Lougher (Yamaha) 1h 49:31.38
6 Ryan Farquhar (Kawasaki) 1h 49:35.70
7 Keith Amor (Honda) 1h 50:35.73
8 Dan Stewart (Honda) 1h 50:35.73
9 Carl Rennie (Suzuki) 1h 50:57.0
10 Steve Plater (Yamaha) 1h 51:07.34
11 Mark Parrett (Yamaha) 1h 51:58.53
12 Les Shand (Yamaha) 1h 52:34.60
13 Ian Pattinson (Suzuki) 1h 53:07.64
14 Michael Dunlop (Yamaha) 1h 53:13.98
15 Gary Carswell (Suzuki) 1h 53:17.27
16 Davy Morgan (Honda) 1h 53:54.93
17 Mark Buckley (Yamaha) 1h 54:01.90
18 Stephen Oates (Suzuki) 1h 54:13.74
19 John Burrows (Honda) 1h 54:24.67
20 Paul Dobbs (Suzuki) 1h 55:22.54
21 Paul Owen (Kawasaki) 1h 55:23.96
22 Victor Gilmore (Yamaha) 1h 55:24.03
23 Ian Mackman (Suzuki) 1h 55:24.12
24 Stefano Bonetti (Suzuki) 1h 55:46.54
25 George Spence (Yamaha) 1h 56:00.63
26 Paul Shoesmith (Yamaha) 1h 56:26.37
27 David Paredes (Yamaha) 1h 56:36.35
28 Tim Maher (Suzuki) 1h 56:53.19
29 Tim Poole (Yamaha) 1h 57:00.79
30 Fabrice Miquet (Suzuki) 1h 57:31.29
31 Dave Madsen-Mygdal (Yamaha) 1h 57:59.81
32 John Crellin (Suzuki) 1h 58:24.45
33 David Hewson (Kawasaki) 1h 58:38.83
34 Alan Jackson (Suzuki) 1h 59:31.22
35 Liam Quinn (Yamaha) 1h 59:39.65
36 Mike Crellin (Suzuki) 2h 00:51.82
37 Karsten Schmidt (Ducati) 2h 00:57.92
38 Christopher Petty (Suzuki) 2h 01:12.28


Sidecars

1 Nick Crowe/Mark Cox (Honda) 59:22.80
2 John Holden/Andrew Winkle (Suzuki) 59:42.24
3 Tim Reeves/Patrick Farrance (Suzuki) 1h 01:07.84
4 Philip Dongworth/Stuart Castles (Honda) 1h 01:10.68
5 Nigel Connole/Dipash Chauhan (Honda) 1h 01:46.90
6 Douglas Wright/Stuart Bond (Honda) 1h 01:50.57
7 Gary Bryan/Robert Bell (Yamaha) 1h 02:36.68
8 Tony Elmer/Darren Marshall (Yamaha) 1h 02:40.93
9 Roy Hanks/David Wells (Suzuki) 1h 02:48.08
10 Greg Lambert/Sally Wilson (Honda) 1h 02:54.60
11 Kenny Howles/Douglas Jewell (Suzuki) 1h 03:15.71
12 Neil Kelly/Jason O’Connor (Honda) 1h 03:25.72
13 Bill Currie/Philip Bridge (Yamaha) 1h 03:34.01
14 Peter Farrelly/Jason Miller (Suzuki) 1h 04:19.01
15 Roger Stockton/Peter Alton (Yamaha) 1h 04:40.29
16 Tony Thirkell/Nigel Barlow (Honda) 1h 04:41.50
17 Michael Cookston/Chris Hibberd (Honda) 1h 04:52.27
18 Brian Kelly/Dicky Gale (Honda) 1h 05:16.72
19 Francois/Sylvie Leblond (Suzuki) 1h 05:33.25
20 Keith Walters/Alun Thomas (Honda) 1h 05:37.02
21 Mick Harvey/Stephen Taylor (Suzuki) 1h 06:04.98
22 Wayne Lockey/Mark Howard (Yamaha) 1h 06:06.72
23 Mike Roscher/Michael Hildebrand (Honda) 1h 06:41.67
24 Mark/David Brown (Honda) 1h 06:46.27
25 Nev Jones/Steve Gaunt (Kawasaki) 1h 07:03.71
26 Brian Alflatt/Herve Chenu (Suzuki) 1h 07:24.41
27 Wal Saunders/Eddie Kiff (Yamaha) 1h 07:24.94
28 Dylan Lynch/Aaron Galligan (Yamaha) 1h 07:55.95
29 Robert Handcock/Matthew Buckley (Yamaha) 1h 08:04.31
30 Geoff Smale/Lee Barrett (Honda) 1h 08:22.13
31 Andy King/Steven Pooley (Honda) 1h 09:32.87
32 Claude Montagnier/Laurent Seyeux (Kawasaki) 1h 09:44.04
33 Alan Warner/Bert Vloemans (Suzuki) 1h 09:52.89
34 Ruth Laidlow/Julie Hanks-Elliott (Suzuki) 1h 09:55.19
35 Howard Baker/Mike Killingsworth (Honda) 1h 14:23.71

 

AMA SUPERBIKES, MILLER MOTORSPORTS PARK, SALT LAKE CITY, UT, FRIDAY-SUNDAY
 
First AMA Superbikes: 1 Ben Spies (Suz) 39:18.908 - 95.847mph, 2 Jamie A Hacking, USA (Kaw), 3 Neil Hodgson, GB (Hon), 4 A W Yates, USA (Suz), 5 Miguel DuHamel (Hon), 6 Eric Bostrom, USA (Yam). Second: 1 Spies 39:10.983 - 96.17mph, 2 Hacking, 3 Hodgson, 4 Mathew Mladin, Australia (Suz), 5 Yates, 6 DuHamel.
Championship points: 1 Spies 308pts, 2 Mladin 269, 3 Hodgson 239, 4 Hacking 234.
 
Supersport: 1 Jake P Zemke (Hon) 26:04.865 - 92.881mph, 2 Joshua Hayes (Hon), 3 Cory West (Suz), 4 Aaron Gobert (Hon), 5 Michael Beck (Yam), 6 Blake R Young (Suz). British: 9 Chaz Davies (Kaw).
Championship points: 1 Bostrom and Zemke 155pts, 3 Herrin 136, 4 Young 129, 5 Hayes 123, 6 Davies 114.
 
Formula Xtreme: 1 Zemke 25:40.615 - 94.343mph, 2 Hayes, 3 Steve Rapp (Kaw), 4 Larry Pegram (Duc), 5 Gobert, 6 West.
Championship points: 1 Zemke 169pts, 2 Rapp 143, 3 Pegram 138, 4 Hayes 122, 5 Amantini 101, 6 Davies 95.


NATIONAL ROAD RACING


OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Colin Wilcock made another rare appearance to take two resounding 250 wins in the second Nantwich and Cheshire club meeting at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday.

Wilcock’s nearest rival Paul Brandon had to pull out of the second six lap race with a broken nut on his gear lever.

The Formula 400 were grouped with the 250s and 125s. Tim Kermode slipped under Andrew Whitehead, a rider he had not ridden against previously at Lodge Corner, the final corner on the final lap.

RESULTS

All races 6 laps – 16.15 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 N Waddell 11:31.36 – 84.10mph, 2 B Owen, 3 D Jones (all Hon). FL: Waddell 1:52.79 – 85.92mph. Second: 1 Waddell 11:32.03 – 84.02mph, 2 Owen, 3 Jones. FL: Waddell 1:53.59 – 85.31mph.

First 250: 1 C Wilcock (Yam) 11:26.98 – 84.64mph, 2 P Brandon (Hon), 3 S MacFarlane (Hon). FL: Wilcock 1:52.0 – 86.52mph. Second: 1 Wilcock 11:24.33 – 84.97mph, 2 D Murphy (Yam). FL: Wilcock 1:52.52 – 86.12mph.

First Supersport 400: 1 A Whitehead 11:46.76 – 82.27mph, 2 T Kermode, 3 A Larkin (all Kaw). FL:: Whitehead 1:52.25 – 86.33mph. Second: 1 Kermode 11:45.6 – 82.41mph, 2 Whitehead, 3 Larkin. FL: Kermode 1:52.69 – 85.99mph.

First Earlystocks: 1 S Long (Kaw) 12:30.26 – 77.5mph, 2 N Griffiths (Suz), 3 N Myatt (Kaw). FL: Long 2:03.52 – 78.46mph. Second: 1 Long 12:32.38 – 77.28mph, 2 Griffiths, 3 Myatt. FL: Long 2:02.02 – 79.42mph.

First 600 steel frame: 1 D Johnson 11:38.91 – 83.19mph, 2 S Robins, 3 D Fenton (all Hon). FL: Johnson 1:54.53 – 84.62mph. Second: 1 Johnson 11:22.94 – 84.52mph, 2 M Adams (Hon), 3 Robins. FL: Johnson 1:53.2 – 85.61mph.

First twin cylinder: 1 A Jones (Duc) 11:08.07 – 87.04mph, 2 S Hill (Suz), 3 A Cliffe (Apr). FL: Jones 1:49.32 – 88.65mph. Second: 1 M Woods (Duc) 10:53.67 – 88.95mph, 2 Jones, 3 Hill. FL: Woods 1:47.09 – 90.49mph.

First supersport 600: 1 Jonathan Lodge (Yam) 10:43.74 – 90.33mph, 2 C Mort (Hon), 3 D Bath (Hon). FL: Lodge 1:45.73 – 91.66mph. Second: 1 Lodge 10:47.44 – 89.81mph, 2 P Whiteside (Hon), 3 Mort. FL: M Edwards (Yam) 1:47.04 – 90.54mph.

First powerbikes: 1 T Rainford (Yam) 10:37.42 – 91.22mph, 2 C Elkin (Hon), 3 P Newell (Suz). FL: Newell 1:45.2 – 92.12mph. Second: 1 Elkin (Kaw) 10:34.19 – 91.69mph, 2 Newell, 3 Rainford. FL: Newell 1:44.43 – 92.79mph.

First forgotten era over 400: 1 Myatt (Kaw) 12:50.64 – 75.45mph, 2 C Edwards (Yam), 3 T Roberts (Duc). FL: Edwards 2:04.5 – 77.84mph. Second: 1 Edwards 12:35.74 – 76.94mph, 2 Myatt, 3 Roberts. FL: Myatt 2:03.64 – 78.38mph.

First forgotten era up to 400: 1 P Traynor (Hon) 12:10.33 – 79.62mph, 2 C Morley (Hon), 3 G Freeman (Yam). FL: Traynor 1:59.74 – 80.94mph. Second: 1 Traynor 12:24.13 – 78.14mph, 2 Freeman, 3 Caron Roberts (Yam). FL: Roberts 2:01.02 – 80.07mph.

First pre-1995 125: 1 James Lodge 11:43.59 – 82.64mph, 2 Owen, 3 Marcus Lodge (all Hon). FL: James Lodge 1:55.42 – 83.96mph. Second: 1 James Lodge 11:33.79 – 83.81mph, 2 Marcus Lodge, 3 J Jones (Hon). FL: James Lodge 1:53.97 – 85.03mph.

First 250 classic: 1 P Wynne (Duc) 13:46.66 – 58.61mph, 2 A Randall (Hon), 3 F Kingsmill (Tri). FL: Wynne 2:42.33 – 59.70mph. Second: 1 Wynne 13:22.56 – 60.37mph, 2 Randall, 3 Kingsmill. FL: Wynne 2:38.09 – 61.3mph.

First up to 500 classic: 1 J Cronshaw (BSA) 12:20.08 – 78.57mph, 2 S Elliott (Hon), 3 A Taylor (Hon). FL: Cronshaw 1:59.16 – 81.33mph. Second: 1 Cronshaw 12:12.37 – 79.39mph, 2 Elliott, 3 Taylor. FL: Cronshaw 1:58.81 – 81.57mph.

First classic over 500: 1 M Crompton (BSA) 12:21.65 – 78.40mph, 2 T Rainford (Tri), 3 S Atkin (Tri). FL: Crompton 2:02.38 – 70.18mph. Second: 1 Crompton 12:17.62 – 78.53mph, 2 Rainford, 3 M Williams (Met). FL: Atkin 2:00.29 – 80.56mph.

First post classic sidecar (4 laps – 10.77 miles): 1 V/P Biggs (Yam) 8:01.33 – 80.52mph, 2 T/N Wheatley (Yam), 3 D Tibbles/A Attenborough (Kaw). FL: Biggs 1:57.54 – 82.45mph. Second: 1 Biggs 12:00.73 – 80.68mph, 2 Wheatley, 3 Tibbles. FL: Biggs 1:58.07 – 82.08mph.

First scooter sidecar (3 laps – 8.076 miles): 1 J/B Simpson (Apr) 7:36.93 – 63.62mph, 2 R Remnant/P J Laverty (Lam), 3 E Hocking/M S Wing (Lam). FL: Simpson 2:28.71 – 65.17mph. Second (5 laps – 13.46 miles): 1 Simpson 12:39.12 – 63.83mph, 2 Hocking, 3 Remnant. FL: Remnant 2:26.92 – 65.96mph.

First sidecar (4 laps): 1 S Williamson (Suz) 7:35.74 – 85.06mph, 2 C Chaplow/D Evanson (Suz), 3 D Holden/R Coward (Suz). FL: Chaplow 1:50.9 – 87.38mph. Second: 1 Chaplow 11:30.2 – 84.25mph, 2 Holden, 3 W Smith/S Starbuck (Hon). FL: Williamson 1:51.43 – 86.97mph.

First scooter: 1 C Edmonds (Lam) 13:41.65 – 70.82mph, 2 S Day (Lam), 3 G Topper (Lam). FL: Topper 2:14.14 – 72.24mph. Second: 1 Day 13:40.22 – 70.89mph, 2 Edmonds, 3 J Campen (Lam). FL: Edmonds 2:13.68 – 72.5mph.


ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Daz Belworthy and Kerrigan Read were tying on points going into the fourth round of the Derby Phoenix allcomers held at Anglesey over the weekend.

Read had won the Wirral 100 powerbike races the previous Monday in getting to know the circuit as Derby Phoenix had not used the new track previously.

Read finished second to Belworthy in the timed qualifier on Saturday morning, but then in the final fell while descending the Corkscrew and broke his shoulder.

Belworthy went on to win all the 1300 races including the four stroke class.

Tim Bradley, who had also previously ridden the Coastal circuit made good use of his experience to win all four formula 400 races after a battle with Alan Armour.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

All races 8 laps – 12.4 miles unless stated

First F400: 1 T Bradley (Yam) 10:07.74 – 73.45mph, 2 A Armour (Suz), 3 C Smith (Kaw). FL: Bradley 1:14.38 – 75.02mph. Second: 1 Bradley 10:14.02 – 72.7mph, 2 Armour, 3 Smith. FL: Bradley 1:15.52 – 73.89mph.

First Pre-injection 600: 1 N Hope 9:54.59 – 75.08mph, 2 D Marsdon, 3 E Ahmet (all Yam). FL: Hope 1:13.07 – 76.37mph. Second (7 laps – 10.85 miles): 1 Hope 8:38.76 – 75.29mph, 2 Marsdon, 3 S Colbrook (Yam). FL: Hope 1:13.01 – 76.43mph.

First F600: 1 G Beardsley (Yam) 8:55.42 – 83.37mph, 2 R Richards (Yam), 3 D Hair (Hon). FL: Richards. Second: 1 Beardsley 9:48.23 – 75.89mph, 2 Richards, 3 S Parkin (Yam). FL: Beardsley 1:12.76 – 76.69mph.

First thunderbike (5 laps – 7.75 miles): 1 J Otter 6:16.26 – 74.15mph, 2 N Bishop, 3 J Harrison (all Suz). FL: Otter 1:13.6 – 75.82mph. Second: 1 Otter 9:58.2 – 74.62mph, 2 M Talbot (Suz), 3 J Coughlan (Apr). FL: Otter 1:13.41 – 76.07mph.

First 400 open (5 laps): 1 S Cox (Hon) 6:44.02 – 69.06mph, 2 P Hedison (Hon), 3 F Pett (Apr). FL: Cox 1:18.85 – 70.77mph. Second: 1 Pett 10:38.23 – 69.94mph, 2 Cox, 3 M Bamford (Suz). FL: Cox 1:17.78 – 71.74mph.

Allcomers A final (10 laps – 15.5 miles): 1 D Belworthy (Suz) 12:02.0 – 77.29mph, 2 R Clarke (Suz), 3 L Marchant (Yam). FL: K Read (Suz) 1:10.69 – 78.64mph.

First 751-1400: 1 Belworthy 9:40.6 – 76.89mph, 2 Read, 3 G Lapworth (Suz). FL: Belworthy 1:11.48 – 78.06mph. Second: 1 Belworthy 9:41.26 – 76.8mph, 2 Lapworth, 3 Marchant. FL: Belworthy 1:11.86 – 77.65mph.

First F1 sidecars: 1 T Antill/H Lane (Win) 10:21.03 – 71.88mph, 2 S Christie/C Morgan (Chr), 3 C Parkinson/P Hyde (Suz). FL: Antill 1:15.78 – 73.63mph. Second: 1 Antill 10:12.68 – 72.86mph, 2 Christie, 3 Parkinson. FL: Antill 1:14.39 – 75.01mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 D Henry/I Smith (Suz) 10:31.99 – 70.63mph, 2 R Ellis/W Moralee (Hon), 3 J/Susan Longmore (Hon). FL: Henry 1:17.8 – 71.72mph. Second: 1 Henry 10:29.71 – 70.89mph, 2 Ellis, 3 Longmore. FL: Henry 1:17.52 – 71.98mph.

Sunday:

All races 10 laps unless stated

First 400: 1 Bradley 12:45.93 – 72.85mph, 2 Armour, 3 C Smith. FL: Bradley 1:15.37 – 74.03mph. Second (9 laps – 13.95 miles): 1 Bradley 11:23.54 – 73.47mph, 2 Armour, 3 Smith. FL: Bradley 1:15.11 – 74.29mph.

First pre-injection 600: 1 Hope 12:05.48 – 76.91mph, 2 Marsdon, 3 S Colbrook (Yam). FL: Marsdon. Second: 1 Hope 12:15.72 – 75.84mph, 2 Ahmet, 3 A Tanton (Hon). FL: Hope 1:12.69 – 76.76mph.

First F600: 1 Beardsley 12:14.15 – 76.01mph, 2 Richards, 3 I Fleetwood (Yam). FL: Beardsley 1:11.98 – 77.52mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Beardsley 9:44.45 – 76.38mph, 2 Fleetwood, 3 Richards. FL: Beardsley 1:11.89 – 77.62mph.

First Thunderbike: 1 Otter 12:25.96 – 74.8mph, 2 Coughlan, 3 R Simcock (Suz). FL: Otter 1:13.19 – 76.24mph. Second: 1 Otter 12:17.64 – 75.65mph, 2 Coughlan, 3 M Talbot (Suz). FL: Otter 1:12.72 – 76.73mph.

First 400 open: 1 Pett 13:01.1 – 71.44mph, 2 Bamford, 3 Hedison. FL: Hedison 1:15.47 – 73.94mph. Second: 1 Hedison 12:59.43 – 71.59mph, 2 Pett, 3 Bamford. FL: Hedison 1:15.29 – 74.11mph.

Allcomers A final (8 laps): 1 Belworthy 9:31.07 – 78.17mph, 2 Clarke, 3 Marchant. FL: Belworthy 1:10.43 – 79.23mph.

751-1300 fourstroke: 1 Belworthy 11:56.65 – 77.86mph, 2 Marchant, 3 Lapworth. FL: Marchant 1:10.98 – 78.61mph. Second: 1 Belworthy 12:00.41 – 77.46mph, 2 Lapworth, 3 Clarke. FL: Lapworth 1:10.81 – 78.9mph.

First F1 sidecar: 1 Antill 12:38.18 – 73.6mph, 2 Parkinson, 3 Christie. FL: Antill 1:14.12 – 75.28mph. Second: 1 Antill 12:34.34 – 73.97mph, 2 Parkinson, 3 N Wesley/M Williamson (Suz). FL: Antill 1:13.64 – 75.77mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 Henry 13:03.75 – 71.2mph, 2 S Hicks/P J McLaverty (Kaw), 3 Longmore. FL: Henry 1:17.07 – 72.40mph. Second: 1 Henry 12:55.42 – 71.96mph, 2 Hicks, 3 Longmore. FL: Henry 1:16.39 – 73.05mph.

 

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Jenny Tinmouth was crowned the undisputed queen of the female fliers after two comfortable wins in the ladies races at the Thundersport GB weekend at Brands Hatch

A 12 second victory over Suzie Grayson and Deb Cartwright on Saturday was followed by an equally assured win over Sarah Jordan on Sunday where she lapped everyone up to fifth place.

16-year-old Stephanie Waddelow, already a four time winner at Brands Hatch this year was expected to give Tinmouth her biggest challenge but sadly broke a wrist in practice on Friday.

Tinmouth backed up her ladies victories with a fantastic ride in the final Thundersport 600 event when she passed Rob Hoyles for the lead on lap 10 and doggedly held off Gary May on the last lap for a very popular win.

Adam Shelton and 12-year-old Frazer Rogers shared two wins apiece in the typically frantic Superteen races. Shelton’s chance to make it a hat-trick ended in the gravel at Druids hairpin when he went down on the first lap.

William Dunlop was in a class of his own in the GP3 class with three wins on his KRP Honda, consistently circulating half a second faster than the rest of the field

Supermoto star Christian Iddon continued his impressive tarmac form with two Streetfighter victories on Saturday on his Aprilia.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

First Aprilia Superteens: 1 A Shelton 9:26.845 – 76.084mph, 2 B Binder, 3 J Harland. FL: F Rogers 55.260s – 78.046mph. Second: 1 Shelton 9:26.621 – 76.114mph, 2 Harland, 3 T Dale. FL: B Winfield 55.222s – 78.099mph. Third: 1 T Jones 9:47.391 – 73.423mph, 2 J Thackeray, 3 P Canessa. FL: Thackeray 57.493s – 75.014mph.

Thundersport GP1 (16 laps – 19.52 miles): 1 G May (Yam) 13:20.551 – 86.197mph, 2 R Elsmere (Suz), 3 T Keilty (Kaw). FL: May 49.220s – 87.623mph.

Thundersport GP2 (16 laps): 1 L Dickinson (Hon) 13:27.210 – 85.486mph, 2 N Pallett (Yam), 3 C McAloran (Hon). FL: Dickinson 49.754s – 86.682mph.

Thundersport GP3 (16 laps): 1 W Dunlop 13:51.369 – 83.001mph, 2 E Rendell, 3 J Edwards (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 50.84s – 84.757mph.

Thundersport 600 (16 laps): 1 May 13:24.637 – 85.759mph, 2 R Hoyles (Yam), 3 Jenny Tinmouth (Hon). FL: May 49.368s – 87.360mph.

First Junior Powerbike and Streetfighter: 1 C Iddon (Apr) 8:39.138 – 83.076mph, 2 S Peyto (Suz), 3 S Palmer (Kaw). FL: Iddon 50.595s – 85.242mph. Second: 1 Peyto 8:43.121 – 82.444mph, 2 Palmer, 3 P Polden (Kaw). FL: Palmer 51.432s – 83.854mph.

Streetfighter A and B: 1 Iddon 8:35.487 – 83.664mph, 2 A Denyer (KTM), 2 S Joy (KTM). FL: Iddon 50.555s – 85.309mph.

Sound of Thunder (16 laps): 1 L Reveley (Duc) 13:39.726 – 84.075mph, 2 H Cole (Duc), 3 L Cutts-Bland (Apr). FL: Cutts-Bland 50.358s – 85.643mph.

Ladies Race: 1 Tinmouth 8:24.002 – 85.571mph, 2 Suzie Grayson (Yam), 3 Deb Cartwright (Yam). FL: Tinmouth 49.702s - -86.773mph.

Sunday:

All races 15 laps (18.3 miles) unless stated

First Aprilia Superteens (8 laps – 9.76miles): 1 F Rogers 7:33.690 – 76.048mph, 2 Sheton, 3 Dale. FL: Shelton 55.249s – 78.061mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Rogers 7:38.619 – 75.231mph, 2 D Pearce, 3 G Martindale. FL: Rogers 56.088s – 76.893mph. Third (10 laps): 1 Thackeray 9:50.559 – 73.029mph, 2 B Gautrey, 3 L Foster. FL: Gautrey 57.408s – 75.125mph.

Thundersport GP1: 1 May 12:25.607 – 86.764mph, 2 Elsmere, 3 M Littler (Kaw). FL: May 48.548s – 88.836mph. Second: 1 Elsmere 12:31.594 – 86.073mph, 2 S Kelly (Hon), 3 Keilty. FL: Littler 48.942s – 88.121mph.

Thundersport GP2: 1 M Davies (Yam) 12:30.137 – 86.240mph, 2 Dickinson, 3 Pallett. FL: Davies 48.819s – 88.343mph. Second: 1 Davies 12:28.882 – 86.385mph, 2 Dickinson, 3 Pallett. FL: Davies 49.063s – 87.903mph.

Thundersport GP3: 1 Dunlop 13:3.692 – 51.162mph, 2 T Weedon, 3 A Boyle (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 51.162s – 84.297mph. Second: 1 Dunlop 13:13.431 – 81.534mph, 2 Weedon, 3 A Dudley (Hon). FL: Dunlop 51.493s – 83.755mph.

Thundersport 600: 1 May 12:26.558 – 86.654mph, 2 Hoyles, 3 Tinmouth. FL: May 48.680s – 88.595mph. Second: 1 Tinmouth 12:27.597 – 86.533mph, 2 May, 3 Hoyles. FL: May 48.763s – 8.444mph.

First Junior Powerbike and Moto 450 (7 laps – 8.54 miles): 1 Palmer 6:8.952 – 81.825mph, 2 Polden, 3 C Martin (Hon). FL: Polden 51.566s – 83.637mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Peyto 8:42.054 – 82.612mph, 2 Polden, 3 Palmer. FL: Peyto 51.314s – 84.047mph.

First Streetfighter A and B (10 laps): 1 Denyer 8:57.803 – 80.193mph, 2 S Read (Hon), 3 Joy. FL: Denyer 52.624s – 81.955mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Joy 9:7.001 – 78.844mph, 2 P Page (Hon), 3 B Price (Suz). FL: Joy 53.775s – 80.201mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Reveley 12:49.589 – 84.762mph, 2 K Jones (Suz), 3 Cole. FL: Reveley 50.470s – 85.453mph. Second: 1 Reveley 12:51.236 – 83.865mph, 2 Cutts-Bland, 3 Jones. FL: Cutts-Bland 49.947s – 86.348mph.

Ladies Race (10 laps): 1 Tinmouth 8:28.849 – 84.756mph, 2 Sarah Jordan (Suz), 3 Cartwright. FL: Tinmouth 50.120s – 86.049mph.


 
TEESSIDE AUTODROME, MIDDLESBROUGH, SUNDAY
 
Two thirds of the Auto 66 race programme at the Teesside Autodrome on Sunday ran under almost torrential rain conditions. It was only after Race 14, the GP 125 and Formula Lite event, that the track marshals got a break.

The track though remained slippery and overhead it was over cast and dull. Despite the weather the F125 race were red hot with Jawa mounted Richard Ferguson, all of seventy cubic centimetres capacity, giving winner Marcus Tatchell and challenger Nicholas Chiode something to consider in all three races. 

Yamaha R1 mounted Hugh Ferguson was the star performer in the Clubman Senior Cup category after Mick Goodings did a brace of DNF's.
 
RESULTS:
 
First F 125: 1 M Tatchell (Apr), 2 R Ferguson (Jaw), 3 R Ferguson (Apr). Second: 1 Tachell, 2 N Chiode (Apr), 3 R Ferguson. Third; 1 Tatchell, 2 Chiode, 3 R Ferguson.

First GP 125: 1 S Hodgson, 2 J Ferguson (all Hon). Second: 1 J Ferguson, 2 Hodgson. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Hodgson.

First F 400: 1 M Goodings (Kaw), 2 D Brown (Kaw), 3 J Bennett (Kaw). Second; 1 Brown, 2 Goodings. Third: 1 Brown, 2 Goodings, 3 Bennett.

First F 600: 1 N Colley (Yam), 2 A Teasdale (Suz), 3 D Harrison (Hon). Second: 1 Colley, 2 Teasdale, 3 A Oliver (Hon). Third: 1 Colley, 2 Teasdale, 2 Oliver.

First F LIbre: 1 P Creaser (Hon), 2 P Smith (Yam), 3 S Roberts (See). Second: 1 Creaser, 2 Smith. Third: 1 Creaser, 2 Smith.

First F LItes: 1 R Johnson (Suz), 2 Brown, 3 Goodings. Second: 1 Johnson, 2 Brown, 3 Goodings. Third: 1 Johnson, 2 Brown, 3 S Hunt (Yam).

First Pro- Street: 1 H Ferguson (Yam), 2 S Degnan (Suz). Second: 1 Degnan, 2 Ferguson. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Degnan.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Johnson, 2 D Darby (Apr), 3 S Campbell (Suz). Second; 1 S Logan (Apr), 2 Johnson, 3 Darby. Third: 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 Darby.

First Senior Cup: 1 H Ferguson, 2 Goodings, 3 Degnan. Second: 1 H Ferguson, 2 Oliver, 3 Teasdale. Third: 1 H Ferguson, 2 Teasdale, 3 Degnan.

First Sidecar: 1 G Thompson/G Mattinson (Suz), 2 C Riddell/J McCartney (Yam). Second: 1 Thompson. Third: 1 Thompson, 2 Riddell.

 

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:

1 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 20 + 25 = 45
2 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 25 + 15 = 40
D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 20 = 36
4 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 22 + 14 = 36
5 T Leok, Estonia (Kawasaki) 25 + 16 = 31
6 Billy Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 11 + 18 = 29
7 S Pourcel, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 22 = 22
8 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 12 + 10 = 22
9 C Desalle, Belgium (Suzuki) 14 + 8 = 22
10 J Noble, GB (KTM) 8 + 11 = 19
11 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 10 + 9 = 19
12 A Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 13 + 6 = 19
13 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 18 + 0 = 18
14 M Brown, USA (Honda) 5 + 12 = 17
15 M Priem, Belgium (Kawasaki) 9 + 7 = 16
16 J Bill, switzerland (Honda) 0 + 13 = 13
17 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 7 + 5 = 12
18 P A Renet, France (Suzuki) 4 + 4 = 8
19 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 6 + 0 = 6
20 W Smith, GB (Yamaha) 3 + 2 = 5
21 J Rose, GB (Honda) 0 + 3 = 3
22 B Anderson, GB (Suzuki) 2 + 0 = 2
23 A Chiodi, Italy (TM) 0 + 1 = 1
C Melotte, Belgium (Aprilia) 1 + 0 = 1
 
MX2 overall:

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 22 + 25 = 47
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 25 + 18 = 43
3 T Searle, GB (KTM) 20 + 22 = 42
4 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 18 + 14 = 32
5 S Sword, GB (Kawasaki) 15 + 16 = 31
6 A Boissier, France (KTM) 16 + 12 = 28
7 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 6 + 20 = 26
8 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 8 = 22
9 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 5 + 15 = 20
10 M Musquin, France (Honda) 8 + 11 = 19
11 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 11 + 5 = 16
12 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 4 + 10 = 14
13 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 0 + 13 = 13
14 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 9 + 4 = 13
15 M BNonini, Italy (Yamaha) 13 + 0 = 13
16 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 12 + 0 = 12
17 W Avis, South Africa (Honda) 10 + 1 = 11
18 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 9 = 9
19 J Vanni, France (KTM) 0 + 7 = 7
20 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Suzuki) 7 + 0 = 7
21 C Nunn, GB (Suzuki) 0 + 6 = 6
22 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 0 + 3 = 3
23 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 3 + 0 = 3
24 N Bradshaw, GB (Honda) 0 + 2 = 2
25 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suzuki) 2 + 0 = 2
26 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Yamaha) 1 + 0 = 1
 
 

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, TWIN RING MONTEGI, JAPAN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday:

1 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 71, 2 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 97, 3 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Hon) 103, 4 Dougie Lampkin, GB (Bet) 109, 5 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 115, 6 Kenichi Kuroyama, Japan (Yam) 118. British: 9 Michael Brown (Bet) 126, 10 James Dabill (Mon) 127.

Junior Cup: 1 Loris Gubian, France (She) 96, 2 Alexz Wigg, GB (Mon) 108, 3 Alfredo Gomez, Spain (Mon) 110. British: 4 Sam Haslam (Gas) 112, 6 Ross Danby (Gas) 122.

Youth Cup: 1 Francesc Moret, Spain (Gas) 110, 2 Jack Challoner, GB (Bet) 11, 3 Patrick Smage, USA (She) 119.

Sunday:

1 Bou 40, 2 Raga 42, 3 Fujinami 51, 4 Lampkin 57, 5 Fajardo 81, 6 Fumitaki Nozaki (Jpn) Yamaha 90. British: 8 Dabill 95, 11 Brown 103.

Championship points: 1 Bou 114, 2 Raga 99, 3 Fujinami 97, 4 Lampkin, Cabestany and Fajardo 66, 5 Freixa 51, 6 Dabill 48. British: 7 Brown 38.

Junior Cup: 1 Wigg 45, 2 Danby 62, 3 3 Haslam 63, 4 Gubian 64, 5 Gomez 83, 6 Matteo Grattarola (Ita) Sherco 89.

Championship points: 1 Wigg 107, 2 Gubian 97, 3 Haslam 83, 4 Gomez 78, 5 Danby 75, 6 Grattarola 68.

Youth Cup: 1 Challoner 79, 2 Smage 94, 3 Alexandre Ferrer (Fra) Sherco 96.

Championship points: 1 Challoner 111, 2 Smage 99, 3 Moret 88.