Racing results round-up: June 14-15

Published: 16 June 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.


Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

 

WSB, NURBURGRING

BSB, SNETTERTON

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, DARLY MOOR, DERBYS

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, ELVINGTON PARK, YORKSHIRE

OFF ROAD, WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, FRANCE

WORLD SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX, COPENHAGEN

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, LUSTLEIGH, BOVEY TRACEY

 

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, NURBURGRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
2 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
3 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
4 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
5 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
6 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
7 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
8 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
9 Makoto Tamada, Japan (Kawasaki)
10 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
11 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
12 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
13 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
14 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
15 Sebastien Gimbert, France (Yamaha)

Second race:

1 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
2 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
3 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
4 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
5 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
6 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
7 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
8 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
9 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
10 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
11 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
12 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
13 Makoto Tamada, Japan (Kawasaki)
14 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
15 David Checa, Spain (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Bayliss 227pts, 2 Checa 188, 3 Neukirchner 176, 4 Haga 172, 5 Corser 154, 6 Nieto 141, 7 Xaus 110, 8 Fabrizio 106, 9 Biaggi 97, 10 Kiyonari 89.

World Supersport:

1 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 2 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 3 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 4 F Foret, Frlance (Yamaha), 5 C Jones, GB (Honda), 6 J Rea, GB (Honda), 7 D van Keymeulen, Belgium (Suzuki), 8 A Tode, Germany (Triumph), 9 C Walker, GB (Kawasaki), 10 V Kallio, Finland (Honda), 11 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 12 J Lascorz, Spain (Honda), 13 M Praia, Portugal (Honda), 14 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 15 J Crowe, Australia (Yamaha). British: 19 G Gowland (Honda). Championship points: 1 Pitt 88pts, 2 Foret 84, 3 Brookes 83, 4 Lascorz and Parkes 81, 6 Jones 60, 7 Rea 51, 8 Harms 39, 9 Lagrive and Vizziello 28. British: 11 Walker 27, 27 Gowland 3.

Superstock 1000 FIM Cup:

1 B Roberts, Australia (Ducati), 2 D Giugliano, Italy (Suzuki), 3 X Simeon, Belgium (Suzuki). British: 12 B Burrell (Honda), 23 M Bond (Suzuki). Championship points: 1 Simeon 73pts, 2 Roberts 63, 3 Giugliano 48. British: 15 Burrell 11.

Superstock 600 European championship:

1 P Vostarek, Czech Republic (Honda), 2 L baz, France (Yamaha), 3 G Rea, GB (Yamaha). British: 6 D Linfoot (Yamaha), 7 G Black (Yamaha), 16 D Paton (Honda), 19 D Brill (Honda), 26 S Lowes (Honda), 27 A Lowes (Kawasaki). Championship points: 1 Baz 81pts, 2 Vostarek 60, 3 Linfoot 51. British: 7 Rea 38, 12 Black 19, 21 Paton 4, 23 Lowes 3.29 Grant 1.

 


BRITISH SUPERBIKES, SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SUNDAY

First British Superbike race:

1 Leon Camier (Ducati)
2 Shane Byrne (Ducati)
3 Tom Sykes (Suzuki)
4 Cal crutchlow (Honda)
5 Leon Haslam (Honda)
6 Michael Laverty (Suzuki)
7 James Ellison (Honda)
8 Karl Harris (Yamaha)
9 Michael Rutter (Ducati)
10 Simon Andrews (Yamaha)
11 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
12 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
13 Tristan Palmer (Honda)
14 Gary Mason (Honda)
15 Marshall Neill (Honda)

Second race:

1 Shane Byrne (Ducati)
2 Leon Camier (Ducati)
3 Cal Crutchlow (Honda)
4 Michael Rutter (Ducati)
5 Leon Haslam (Honda)
6 Michael Laverty (Suzuki)
7 Tom Sykes (Suzuki)
8 Simon Andrews (Yamaha)
9 Tristan Palmer (Honda)
10 James Ellison (Honda)
11 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
12 Gary Mason (Honda)
13 Marshall Neill (Honda)
14 David Johnson, Australia (Honda)
15 Dean Ellison (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Byrne 235pts, 2 Camier 152, 3 Crutchlow 151, 4 Haslam 118, 5 Ellison 103, 6 Rutter 102, 7 Sykes 100, 8 Laverty 79, 9Easton 62, 10 Andrews 51.

European Supermono:

1 Nick Chadwick, GB (KTM), 2 Alex Hutchinson, GB (KTM), 3 Jonathan Good, GV (Yamaha), 4 Rob Hakvoort, Holland (Yamaha), 5 Martin Kamenicky, Czech Republic (Jawa), 6 Jeff Claridge, GB (Honda), 7 Sjoerd van Buiten, Holland (Ducati), 8 Michael Payne, Australia (Honda), 9 Libor Kamenicky, Czech Republic (Jawa), 10 Evert van der Beek,  Holland (Ducati), 11 Mark Hughes, GB (Honda), 12 Clive Chitty, GB, 13 Tomas Talkvist, Finland, 14 Scott Richardson, GB (Suzuki).

Supersport:

1 Steve Plater (Yamaha), 2 Glen Richards (Triumph), 3 James Westmoreland (Honda), 4 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha), 5 Ian Lowry (Suzuki), 6 Steve Brogan (Honda), 7 Ashley Beech (Yamaha), 8 Chris Martin (Kawasaki), 9 Rob Frost (Triumph), 10 Marty Nutt (Yamaha), 11 B J Toal (Yamaha), 12 Andy Weymouth (Yamaha), 13 Sam Owens (Honda), 14 Craig Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 15 Joe Dickinson (Yamaha). Championship points: 1 Richards 105pts, 2 Brogan 75, 3 Kennaugh 71, 4 Lowry 63, 5 Martin 48, 6 Westmoreland 41.


Yamaha R1 cup:

1 Richard Cooper, 2 Sam Warren, 3 Jack Kennedy, 4 Marty Nutt, 5 Ben Wilson, 6 Gary Mason, 7 Adrian Coates, 8 Jon Kirkham, 9 Shannon Etheridge, 10 Robert Kennedy. Championship points: 1 Kirkham 94pts, 2 Warren 76, 3 Wilson 67, 4 Emmett 64, 5 Mason 59, 6 Coates 52.

KTM Super Duke Battle:

First race: 1 Richard Cooper, 2 Kelvin Reilly, 3 Ed Smith, 4 Peter Hasler, 5 Gary Byrne, 6 David Wood, 7 Francis Williamson, 8 Ryan Lowe, 9 Ryan Harris, 10 Paul Lane. Second: 1 Wood, 2 Cooper, 3 Williamson, 4 Reilly, 5 Dave Heal, 6 Smith, 7 James Edmeades, 8 Jonathan Pearson, 9 Ryan Lowe, 10 Pat Shaughnessy. Championship points: 1 Wood 91pts, 2 Reilly 88, 3 Cooper 65, 4 Heal 63, 5 Pearson 56, 6 Edmeades 51.

National Superstock 1000:

1 Steve Brogan (Honda), 2 Jon Kirkham (Yamaha), 3 Alastair Seeley (Yamaha), 4 Adrian Coates (Yamaha), 5 Marshall Neill (Suzuki), 6 Peter Hickman (Yamaha), 7 Ben Wilson (Yamaha), 8 Howie Mainwaring (Suzuki), 9 Lee Jackson (Yamaha), 10 Daniel hegarty (Yamaha). Championship points: 1 Brogan 120pts, 2 Kirkham 80, 3 Neill 75, 4 Seeley 64, 5 Hickman and Coates 38.

National Superstock 600:

1 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 2 Lee Johnston (Yamaha), 3 Allan J Venter (Triumph), 4 Robbie Brown (Yamaha), 5 Luke Stpleford (Kawasaki), 6 Jimmy Hill (Yamaha), 7 Leon Hunt (Yamaha), 8 Chris Northover (Yamaha), 9 Joshua Day (Yamaha), 10 Jamie Hamilton (Kawasaki). Championship points: 1 Jones 86pts, 2 Brown 82, 3 Johnston 81, 4 Venter 57, 5 Hamilton 50, 6 Northover 44.

125GP:

1 Paul Jordan, 2 Martin Glossop, 3 Shaun Horsman and Tom Hayward, 5 Tim Hastings, 6 Luke Hinton, 7 James Lodge, 8 Jay Lewis, 9 James Ford, 10 Lee Costello (all Honda). Championship points: 1 Hoyle and Jordan 66pts, 3 Hinton 50, 4 Hayward 44, 5 Costello 38, 6 Behan 35.

 


BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, SATURDAY

All races 6 laps – 11.5 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 D Lemon (Apr) 7:43.24 – 85.05mph, 2 J Elliott (Hon), 3 M Lunney (Hon). FL: G Irwin (Hon) 1:15.46 – 85.05mph. Second (2 laps – 3.8 miles): 1 Elliott 2:37.60 – 83.33mph, 2 Lunney, 3 A Pollock (Hon). FL: Lunney 1:15.68 – 86.75mph.

First 250 (7 laps – 13.3 miles): 1 P Robinson (Hon) 8:40.34 – 88.33mph, 2 D Craig (Yam), 3 R Shanahan (Hon). FL: Craig 1:12.83 – 90.15mph. Second: 1 Craig 7:33.48 – 86.88mph, 2 Robinson, 3 D McLaughlin (Hon). FL: Craig 1:13.38 – 89.48mph.

First minitwin (7 laps): 1 L Hill 9:08.87 – 83.74mph, 2 W Kirwan, 3 A Brown (all Suz). FL: Kirwan 1:17.04 – 85.24mph. Second: 1 Hill 7:53.47 – 83.21mph, 2 Kirwan, 3 A Glasgow (Suz). FL: Kirwan 1:16.48 – 85.85mph.

First 600 (8 laps – 15.2 miles): 1 K Jamison (Hon) 9:47.19 – 89.46mph, 2 M Sweeney (Yam), 3 W Kirwan (Yam). FL: Jamison 1:11.81 – 91.43mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Jamison 8:34.63 – 89.31mph, 2 Sweeney, 3 Kirwan. FL: Jamison 1:12.09 – 91.09mph.

First superbike (5 laps – 9.5 miles): 1 G Kinghan (Suz) 6:01.96 – 90.70mph, 2 M Pearson (Yam), 3 J Dickson (Suz). FL: Kinghan 1:10.50 – 93.13mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Pearson 9:34.49 – 91.44mph, 2 Dickson, 3 D Robb (Suz). FL: Pearson 1:10.29 – 93.41mph.

First classic: 1 R J Woolsey (Wes) 9:31.49 – 68.94mph, 2 S Wilson (Hon), 3 L White (Hon). FL: Woolsey 1:33.74 – 70.49mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Woolsey 8:06.14 – 67.53mph, 2 White, 3 Wilson. FL: Woolsey 1:35.01 – 69.11mph.

First sidecar: 1 J Farragher/C Fahey (Yam) 7:59.14 – 82.23mph, 2 A Johnston/K Young (Suz), 3 S Killough/P Marley (Yam). FL: Farragher 1:17.29 – 84.95mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Farragher 6:39.73 – 82.13mph, 2 G Kennedy/C Smith (Suz), 3 Killough. FL: Farragher 1:17.54 – 84.68mph.

 

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Carl Rennie was the man to beat at the second Ace of Aintree meeting on Merseyside on Saturday.

Rennie won both his qualifiers with ease and the Superbike final. But it all went wrong for the Powerbike final.

Rennie met his match with Mike Walker. Both Suzuki mounted Walker brought out his spare and matched Rennie for the first two of seven laps. Side by side on the start and finish straight Rennie lost his front end and brought both riders down.

The 15 point prize was a battle between Greg Lewis and Tony Rainford. Rainford extended his championship lead after a narrow win from Lewis. Both riders set the same fastest lap.

Aintree secretary Dave Edwards and Terry Kermode carried their battle from the pre-TT classic 250 race back to Aintree. As in the TT Edwards led until a slipping clutch allowed Kermode through on the fifth of seven laps.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 7.68 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 A Dudley 5:24.68 – 85.09mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 D Thomas (all Hon). FL: Hodson 1:03.27 – 87.34mph. Second (7 laps – 10.75 miles): 1 Dudley 7:29.28 – 86.1mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 R Hodson (Hon). FL: J Hodson 1:02.89 – 87.87mph.

First 250: 1 C Wilcock (Yam) 5:07.49 – 89.86mph, 2 J Armer (Hon), 3 M Kelly (Hon). FL: Wilcock 1:00.23 – 91.75mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Wilcock 7:03.20 – 91.40mph, 2 C Salvage (Hon), 3 Armer. FL: Wilcock 58.47s – 94.51mph.

First 175-350 (3 laps – 4.6 miles): 1 Wilcock 3:04.58 – 89.81mph, 2 Armer, 3 Kelly. FL: Armer 59.38s – 93.06mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Wilcock 7:05.9 – 90.82mph, 2 Salvage, 3 S Thomas (Hon). FL: Wilcock 59.58s – 92.75mph.

First steel frame 600 (3 laps): 1 D Halliwell (Hon) 3:13.33 – 85.75mph, 2 G Draper (Hon), 3 M Hodge (Suz). FL: Halliwell 1:00.096 – 91.95mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Halliwell 7:10.27 – 89.90mph, 2 Draper, 3 A Lovett (Hon). FL: Halliwell 59.34s – 93.12mph.

First F400: 1 Tim Kermode (Yam) 5:17.84 – 86.93mph, 2 A Dumbill (Kaw), 3 C Peck (Kaw). FL: Kermode 1:02.33 – 88.65mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Kermode 7:22.62 – 87.39mph, 2 J McDougal (Yam), 3 S Porter (Kaw). FL: McDougal 1:01.76 – 89.48mph.

First 251-500 and unlimited single cylinder: 1 Porter 5:20.17 – 86.3mph, 2 Kermode, 3 A Dudley (Hon). FL: Porter 1:02.02 – 89.1mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Porter 7:20.73 – 87.77mph, 2 Dudley, 3 R Hodson (Hon). FL: Dudley 1:01.53 – 89.81mph.

F600 (7 laps): 1 D Burns (Yam) 6:45.89 – 95.30mph, 2 D Bath (Hon), 3 P Whiteside (Hon). FL: Bath 56.93s – 97.07mph. Heats: Bath and Whiteside.

Superbike (7 laps): 1 C Rennie (Suz) 6:40.73 – 96.53mph, 2 M Walker (Suz), 3 D Burns (Yam). FL: Rennie 56.09s – 98.51mph. Heats: A Jones (Yam) and Rennie.

Superbike B: 1 C Dalby (Suz) 5:39.16 – 81.47mph, 2 E Marshall (Hon), 3 D Cooper (Yam). FL: Dalby 1:00.67 – 91.08mph.

First powerbike: 1 Rennie 4:49.21 – 95.53mph, 2 Jones, 3 G Lewis (Yam). FL: Rennie 56.18s – 98.36mph. Second (7 laps): 1 T Rainford (Yam) 6:43.04 – 95.97mph, 2 Lewis, 3 C Dean (Suz). FL: Rainford and Lewis 56.439s – 97.911mph.

First forgotten era superbike: 1 G Martin (Suz) 5:11.6 – 88.66mph, 2 M Powell (Suz), 3 R Ellis (Yam). FL: Martin 1:01.06 – 90.51mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Ellis 7:11.96 – 89.55mph, 2 Martin, 3 D Sholicar (Yam). FL: Ellis 1:00.48 – 91.37mph.

First forgotten era up to 500: 1 B Worrall (Kaw) 5:35.9 – 82.25mph, 2 C Morley (Hon), 3 A Palmer (Hon). FL: Worrall 1:04.91 – 85.14mph. Second (7 laps): 1 G Murray (Yam) 7:39.46 – 84.19mph, 2 Morley, 3 S Leigh (Hon). FL: Murray 1:04.55 – 85.61mph.

First classics, 250 single cylinder: 1 R Birkenhead (Duc) 6:22.32 – 72.27mph, 2 D Whitehouse (Gre), 3 D Thorp (Duc). FL: Birkenhead 1:13.88 – 74.79mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Birkenhead 8:53.23 – 72.54mph, 2 Thorp, 3 P Wynne (Duc). FL: Birkenhead 1:13.62 – 75.06mph.

First classic 250: 1 D Smith 5:47.31 – 79.55mph, 2 Terry Kermode, 3 D Edwards (all Yam). FL: Smith 1:08.24 – 80.98mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Kermode 8:05.08 – 79.74mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Smith. FL: Kermode 1:07.77 – 81.54mph.

First 350 classic single cylinder: 1 R Stott (Duc) 6:14.02 – 73.87mph, 2 D Wildey (Duc), 3 W Loder (Gre). FL: Stott 1:12.55 – 76.17mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Stott 8:34.35 – 75.20mph, 2 Wildey, 3 Loder. FL: Stott 1:12.31 – 76.42mph.

First classic up to 350: 1 A Croft 5:42.42 – 80.69mph, 2 S Ferguson, 3 S Atkin (all Hon). FL: Croft 1:07.34 – 82.06mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Croft 7:54.15 – 81.58mph, 2 J Caunce (Hon), 3 Ferguson. FL: Croft 1:06.58 – 82.99mph.

First classic up to 500: 1 Croft 5:42.11 – 80.76mph, 2 D Whitehouse (Nor), 3 Ferguson (Hon). FL: Whitehouse 1:05.28 – 84.64mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Croft 7:53.86 – 81.63mph, 2 Whitehouse, 3 N Williamson (Suz). FL: Whitehouse 1:05.56 – 84.28mph.

First unlimited classic: 1 S Atkin (Tri) 5:34.21 – 82.67mph, 2 M Crompton (BSA), 3 T Rainford (Tri). FL: Crompton 1:04.85 – 85.20mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Crompton 7:38.94 – 84.28mph, 2 Rainford, 3 P Bargh (Tri). FL: Crompton 1:04.6 – 85.54mph.

First F1 sidecar (7 laps): 1 D Holden/R Coward (Suz) 7:21.82 – 87.55mph, 2 D Kruse/M Preston (Suz), 3 B Hancock/S Markham (Yam). FL: Kruse 1:01.6 – 89.7mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Holden 7:12.52 – 89.43mph, 2 Kruse, 3 Hancock. FL: Kruse 1:00.48 – 91.37mph.

First F2 sidecar (7 laps): 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 7:24.42 – 87.04mph, 2 K Thornton/I Gemmell (Yam), 3 S Ramsden/J McGuire (Hon). FL: Robinson 1:01.52 – 89.82mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Robinson 7:15.28 – 88.87mph, 2 Thornton, 3 Ramsden. FL: Robinson 1:00.99 – 90.61mph.

 

DARLY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

Skelmersdale’s John Nisill had six wins from six rides at Darley Moor on Sunday.

But, however, Boys of the Meeting would have to be the Wigley twins Matthew and Kurt. Matthew Wigley on his single cylinder 250 Moriwaki romped away with the F125 race on his first ever visit to the Darley Moor circuit breaking the existing race record by some 19 seconds.

Followed home closely by Kurt three seconds inside the old record.

In the sidecar class Ian and Carl Bell were chased home in both races by Roger Golling and Rob Dean to prevent fellow grand dad Roy Hanks stealing all the points in the championship races.

RESULTS

All races 8 laps unless stated

Newcomers handicap: 1 S Bowyer (Suz) 9:22.03 – 76.86mph, 2 M Walters (Kaw), 3 D Wiggins (Hon). FL: Bowyer 1:00.17 – 89.75mph.

First F125: 1 M Wigley (Mor) 9:11.12 – 78.39mph, 2 K Wigley (Mor), 3 B Winfield (Apr). FL: M Wigley 1:07.54 – 79.95mph. Second: 1 M Wigley 9:13.09 – 78.11mph, 2 K Wigley, 3 Winfield. FL: M Wigley 1:07.72 – 79.74mph.

First 125GP: 1 R Hodson 8:42.11 – 82.74mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 D Smith (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:03.12 – 85.55mph. Second: 1 R Hodson 8:41.30 – 82.87mph, 2 Smith, 3 C Wilson (Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:02.70 – 68.12mph.

First lightweight (5 laps): 1 R Thompson (Hon) 5:22.54 – 83.71mph, 2 G Dangerfield (Yam), 3 B Spooner (Yam). FL: P Gibbon (Yam) 1:01.95 – 87.17mph. Second: 1 Thompson 8:35.54 – 83.80mph, 2 Spooner, 3 Dangerfield. FL: Spooner 1:03.01 – 85.70mph.

First F400: 1 L Vernon (Kaw) 8:29.35 – 84.73mph, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 A Porter (Suz). FL: Kershaw 1:02.36 – 86.59mph. Second: 1 Kershaw 8:29.31 – 84.82mph, 2 Vernon, 3 Dangerfield. FL: Kershaw 1:02.30 – 86.68mph.

First F600: 1 J Nisill (Hon) 8:08.31 – 88.47mph, 2 S Pearson (Tri), 3 T Welton (Hon). FL: D Bowe (Hon) and Nisill 59.31s – 91mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Nisill 6:03.62 – 89.10mph, 2 Welton, 3 Pearson. FL: Nisill 59.13s – 91.32mph.

First pre-90: 1 M Ess 8:25.88 – 85.40mph, 2 J Bond, 3 S Cave (all Yam). FL: Ess 1:01.45 – 87.88mph. Second: 1 Ess 8:29.12 – 84.85mph, 2 Bond, 3 R Mitchel-Hill (Yam). FL: Ess 1:02.03 – 87.05mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 Pearson 8:11.38 – 87.92mph, 2 S Perkin (Tri), 3 Porter. FL: M Whitehead (Apr) 58.75s – 91.91mph. Second: 1 Whitehead 8:00.40 – 89.93mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Perkin. FL: Whitehead 59.08s – 91.40mph.

First open solo: 1 Nisill 7:41.79 – 93.55mph, 2 K Tate (Suz), 3 K Davis (Hon). FL: Nisill 56.39s – 95.76mph. Second: 1 Nisill 7:46.20 – 92.66mph, 2 Tate, 3 Davis. FL: Nisill 56.56s – 95.47mph.

First Peak cup (6 laps): 1 Nisill 5:50.64 – 92.40mph, 2 Tate, 3 P Allen (Suz). FL: Nisill 56.51s – 95.56mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Nisill 9:38.27 – 93.38mph, 2 D Hook (Suz), 3 Tate. FL: Nisill 56.27s – 95.97mph.

First sidecars: 1 Bell/Bell (Yam) 8:36.01 – 83.72mph, 2 Bird/Roberts (Kaw), 3 Golling/Dean (Bak). FL: Golling 1:02.78 – 86.01mph. Second: 1 Bell 8:36.94 – 83.57mph, 2 Golling, 3 Bird. FL: Golling 1:02.64 – 86.21mph.

 

MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY

First 125 Aprilia: 1 N Glasgow, 2 J Loughlin, 3 J Cunningham. Second: 1 Glasgow, 2 Loughlin, 3 D Murphy.

First 125: 1 S Wilson, 2 C English, 3 K Hadden. Second: 1 Wilson, 2 R English, 3 Hadden.

First 250: 1 R Shanahan, 2 E Hughes, 3 J Ella. Second: 1 Shanahan, 2 Hughes, 3 Ella.

First minitwins: 1 M McKinney, 2 K Meere, 3 G Matthews. Second: 1 Meere, 2 Matthews, 3 E O’Grady.

First 600: 1 A Hill, 2 C Nally, 3 P Erwin. Second: 1 Hill, 2 Nally, 3 Erwin.

First pre-97: 1 D O’Dwyer, 2 S Meally, 3 C Traynor. Second: 1 O’Dwyer, 2 S Smith, 3 Meally.

First open: 1 C McLndoe, 2 B Smith, 3 J Quinn. Second: 1 McLndoe, 2 Smith, 3 D Morgan. Third: 1 B McCormack, 2 C Lynch, 3 R Clarke. Fourth: 1 McCormack, 2 Lynch, 3 P Byrne.

 

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

The New Era Superclub championship meeting at Pembrey over the weekend also featured a round of the European sidecar championship.

Bryan Pedder and passenger Rob Steadman (1000 Suzuki) comfortably won the main 30 lap race on Sunday with 34 seconds in hand over the second place team of Simon Gilbert and Rick Long (1000 Yamaha).

Anthony Hughes from Atherton was declared Man of the Meeting after taking all four Supermoto races on his 660 KTM.

All races 8 laps – 11.648 miles unless stated

Saturday:

First 125GP (19 laps – 27.664 miles): 1 S Hornsey 21:15.58 – 78.07mph, 2 A Boyle, 3 M Edwards. FL: Edwards 1:05.58 – 79.93mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 8:51.53 – 78.89mph, 2 Edwards, 3 A Robinson. FL: Hornsey 1:04.85 – 80.83mph.

First F400/CB500 (19 laps): 1 M Hornsey 21:19.92 – 77.81mph, 2 K Bilney, 3 F Russo. FL: Hornsey 1:04.91 – 80.75mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 9:02.80 – 77.25mph, 2 Bileny, 3 Russo. FL: Hornsey 1:04.84 – 80.84mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due A: 1 I Cobby 9:04.31 – 77.04mph, 2 M Dawson, 3 R Fogg. FL: Cobby 1:06.98 – 78.26mph. Second: 1 Cobby 9:07.82 – 76.54mph, 2 Dawson, 3 Fogg. FL: Cobby 1:07.18 – 78.02mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due B: 1 M Traynar 9:28.88 – 73.84mph, 2 Harriet Ridley, 3 A Challis. FL: Traynar 1:10.02 – 74.86mph. Second: 1 Traynar 9:27.21 – 73.93mph, 2 Ridley, 3 K Palmer. FL: Traynar 1:09.60 – 75.31mph.

First F600 (21 laps – 30.576 miles): 1 M Cronshaw 21:23.65 – 85.75mph, 2 A Midwood, 3 M Wade. FL: Wade 1:00.36 – 86.84mph. Second: 1 Cronshaw 8:15.94 – 84.55mph, 2 Midwood, 3 Wade. FL: Cronshaw 1:00.61 – 86.48mph.

First Pro-bike open (21 laps): 1 M Blank 21:18.38 – 86.10mph, 2 P Shook, 3 S Hall. FL: Blank 59.94s – 87.45mph. Second: 1 A Barclay 8:13.97 – 84.89mph, 2 Hall, 3 Shook. FL: Barclay 1:00.39 – 86.80mph.

First supermoto (20 laps – 29.12 miles): 1 A Hughes 22:33.65 – 77.44mph, 2 C Darcy-Willett, 3 S Goldsmith. FL: Hughes 1:05.70 – 79.78mph. Second: 1 Hughes 9:05.85 – 76.82mph, 2 S Valentine, 3 Goldsmith. FL: Hughes 1:06.74 – 78.54mph.

First Sound of Thunder (21 laps): 1 J Reding 21:41.57 – 84.57mph, 2 J Simpson, 3 M Wade. FL: Reding 1:00.90 – 86.07mph. Second: 1 Reding 8:12.72 – 85.10mph, 2 Wade, 3 Simpson. FL: Reding 1:00.21 – 87.06mph.

First clubman of Pembrey: 1 Blank 8:20.34 – 83.81mph, 2 Barclay, 3 C Sammons. FL: Blank 1:00.78 – 86.24mph. Second: 1 Blank 8:10.30 – 85.52mph, 2 Barclay, 3 A Shelton. FL: Blank 1:00.23 – 87.03mph.

European sidecar championship – sprint race (7 laps – 11.192 miles): 1 S Gilbert/R Long 7:13.94 – 84.55mph, 2 M Edwards/J Winn, 3 B Peddar/R Steadman. FL: Peddar 1:00.46 – 86.70mph.

Sunday:

First 125GP (20 laps): 1 S Hornsey 22:03.97 – 79.18mph, 2 T Doughty, 3 Boyle. FL: Robinson 1:04.75 – 80.95mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 8:45.06 – 79.86mph, 2 A Shelton, 3 Robinson. FL: Hornsey 1:04.05 – 81.84mph.

First F400/CB500 (20 laps): 1 Bilney 22:26.57 – 77.85mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 Russo. FL: Hornsey 1:05.55 – 79.96mph. Second: 1 Bilney 9:20.29 – 74.84mph, 2 Russo, 3 Young. FL: Bilney 1:07.24 – 77.95mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due A: 1 Dawson 9:02.87 – 77.24mph, 2 Cobby, 3 Fogg. FL: Cobby 1:06.67 – 78.62mph. Second: 1 Cobby 9:05.83 – 76.82mph, 2 Dawson, 3 Fogg. FL: Dawson 1:06.76 – 78.51mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due B: 1 Traynar 9:34.68 – 72.97mph, 2 Ridley, 3 T Perrin. FL: Traynar 1:10.62 – 74.22mph. Second: 1 Traynar 9:31.85 – 73.33mph, 2 Ridley, 3 Challis. FL: Traynar 1:10.42 – 74.43mph.

First F600 (21 laps): 1 Cronshaw 21:21.97 – 85.86mph, 2 Wade, 3 Midwood. FL: Cronshaw 1:00.15 – 87.14mph. Second: 1 Wade 8:13.89 – 84.90mph, 2 Cronshaw, 3 J Simpson. FL: Wade 59.95s – 87.43mph.

First Pro-bike open (21 laps): 1 Blank 21:17.78 – 86.14mph, 2 Shook, 3 C Pope. FL: Blank 59.99s – 87.37mph. Second: 1 Blank 8:12.39 – 85.6mph, 2 Shook, 3 Pope. FL: Pope 1:00.36 – 86.84mph.

First Supermoto (20 laps): 1 Hughes 22:29.37 – 77.69mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 Darcy-Willett. FL: Hughes 1:05.97 – 79.45mph. Second: 1 Hughes 9:04.28 – 77.04mph, 2 S Valentine, 3 S Goldsmith. FL: Hughes 1:05.91 – 79.53mph.

First Sound of Thunder (21 laps): 1 Simpson 21:32.19 – 85.18mph, 2 R Mears, 3 Wade. FL: Wade 1:00.53 – 86.60mph. Second: 1 Simpson 8:17.75 – 84.24mph, 2 Wade, 3 Mears. FL: Wade 1:01.08 – 85.82mph.

First Clubman of Pembrey (4 laps – 5.824 miles): 1 Blank 4:11.45 – 83.38mph, 2 Pope, 3 N Gregory. FL: Blank 1:01.26 – 85.56mph. Second: 1 Blank 8:18.34 – 84.14mph, 2 Pope, 3 S Hornsey. FL: Blank 1:00.75 – 86.28mph.

European sidecar championship (30 laps – 43.68 miles): 1 Peddar 30:51.97 – 84.91mph, 2 Gilbert, 3 K Knapton/J Miller. FL: Peddar 1:00.12 – 87.19mph.

 

ELVINGTON PARK, YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

Sonnie Ferguson and Dean Harrison had a good weekend at Elvington Park nine races between them. Ferguson dominated the Senior Cup and Pro Street events on his Yamaha R1 while Bradford racer Harrison took all the Rookie 600 events riding his Honda CBR.

Doncaster Kawasaki rider more or less had hold of all Senior Cup races but Adam Oliver stopped his winning streak in the third race in the class.

Auto 66 ran ten solo classes and two sidecar events, sadly though only four outfits graced Elvington’s broad acres.

RESULTS

First 125 GP: 1 A Smith, 2 E Lodge (all Hon). Second: 1 B Kitchen, 2 Smith, 3 Lodge. Third: 1 Kitchen, 2 Smith, 3 Lodge.

First F125: 1 A Jones, 2 S Hanby, 3 M Tetchell (all Apr). Second: 1 Jones, 2 Hanby, 3 Tetchell. Third: 1 Hanby, 2 R Ferguson, 3 Tetchell.

First F400: 1 M Goodings (Kaw) 2 T Asquith (Kaw), 3 A Healey (Hon). Second: 1 Goodings, 2 Asquith, 3 J Bennett (Kaw). Third: 1 D Brown (Kaw), 2 Asquith, 3 Bennett.

First 600 Rookie: 1 D Harrison, 2 P Martin, 3 B Apopel (all Hon). Second: 1 Harrison, 2 Martin, 3 Apopel. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Martin, 3 Apopel.

First F 600: 1 A Child (Suz), 2 A Oliver (Hon), 3 N Colley (Yam). Second: 1 Child, 2 Oliver, 3 Harrison. Third: 1 C Lee (Hon), 2 Oliver, 3 A Teasdale (Suz).

First Sound of Thunder: 1 S Logan (Apr), 2 D Darby (Apr), 3 A Cooper (KTM). Second: 1 Logan, 2 Darby, 3 Cooper.

First Pro-Street: 1 S Ferguson (Yam), 2 S Degnan (Suz), 3 S Preston (Suz). Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Degnan, 3 Preston. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Degnan, 3 Preston.

First F Libre: 1 B Hunter, 2 P Martin, R Bright (all Hon). Second: 1 Hunter, 2 Martin, 3 Bright. Third: 1 Martin, 2 Bright, 3 P Creaser (all Hon).

First Formula Lite: 1 Goodingss, 2 S Hunt (Yam), 3 D Bliss (Suz). Second: 1 Goodings, 2 Hunt, 3 D Brown (Kaw). Third: 1 Brown, 2 Goodings, 3 Bliss.

First Senior Cup: 1 S Ferguson, 2 Child, 3 Degnan. Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Child, 3 Degnan. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Degnan, 3 Oliver.

First Sidecar Challenge: 1 J Thompson/G Mallinson (Suz). Second Thompson. Third: Thompson.

First Sidecar Open: 1 C Fenwick/K Pedley (Hon), 2 C Morphet/L Westwood (She). Second: 1 Fenwick, 2 Morphett, 3 T Turner/N Sanderson (Nor). Third: 1 Fenwick, 2 Morphett, 3 Turner.


JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

Gavin Hunt gave the British Superstock series a miss to concentrate on the defence of his Isle of Man Centre Road Race Championship title at Jurby Airfield on Sunday.

The decision largely paid off as he won both legs of the open solo contest to stretch his lead to eight points over Ryan Kneen. But a similar ambition to also retain the 600 class went slightly awry when he crashed his MBR Honda spectacularly at the 120mph right-hand kink leading onto the start and finish straight at the end of the opening lap of race one.

The 22-year-old was not injured in the high speed get-off but his machine was not in a condition to continue, leaving Honda mounted Kneen free to win both races from the 675 Triumph of Mark Cringle.

Fresh from two replica-winning rides in the Isle of Man TT, former IoM sidecar champions Neil Kelly and Jason O’Connor won the two main three-wheel races at a canter on their 600 Honda.

RESULTS

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 G Hunt (Suz) 9:27.282 – 86.306mph, 2 R Kneen (Hon), 3 M Cringle (Tri). FL: Hunt 1:09.992 – 87.439mph. Second: 1 Hunt 9.28.097 – 86.182mph, 2 Kneen, 3 Cringle. FL: Cringle 1:10.132 – 87.264mph.

First Sidecar Centre Championship (6 laps): 1 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon) 7:52.145 – 77.773mph, 2 K Bennett/L Cain (Yam), 3 M Sayle/P Bumfrey (Suz). FL: Kelly 1:17.599 – 78.867mph. Second: 1 Kelly 7:51.259 – 77.919mph, 2 D Quirk/M Bartlett (Yam), 3 Bennett. FL: Kelly 1:17.391 – 79.079mph.

First Solo 600 (6 laps): 1 Kneen 7:04.681 – 86.465mph, 2 Cringle, 3 C Collister (Hon). FL: Kneen 1:09.799 – 87.680mph. Second: 1 Kneen 7:08.146 – 85.765mph, 2 Cringle, 3 Collister. FL: Cringle 1:10.316 – 87.036mph.

First Solo 250 (6 laps): 1 G Broughton (Yam) 7:38.973, 2 R Hurst (Yam). FL: Broughton 1:14.297. Second: 1 Broughton 7:50.146 – 78.103mph, 2 Hurst. FL: Broughton 1:16.269 – 80.242mph.

First Steel-framed 600 (6 laps): 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 7:31.144 – 81.393mph, 2 J Taubman (Hon), 3 R Kelly (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:13.954 – 82.754mph. Second: 1 Millhouse 7:24.608 – 82.590mph, 2 R Bregazzi (Hon), 3 Taubman. FL: Millhouse 1:12.881 – 83.973mph.

First Modern Classic (6 laps): 1 L Darbyshire (Kaw) 7:59.664 – 76.554mph, 2, D Fayle (Yam), 3 D Osborne (Hon). FL: Darbyshire 1:18.804 – 77.661mph. Second: 1 Darbyshire 8:06.026 – 75.552mph, 2 Osborne, 3 Fayle. FL: Osborne 1:19.205 – 77.268mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple (6 laps): 1 Broughton 7:24.949 – 82.526mph, 2 T Devlin (Hon), 3 D Bosendorfer (Tri). FL: Broughton 1:13.186 – 83.623mph. Second: 1 Broughton 7:44.839 – 78.995, 2 Devlin, 3 Bosendorfer. FL: Broughton 1:12.328 – 84.615mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars (6 laps): 1 Kelly 7:54.369 – 77.369mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Quirk. FL: Kelly 1:17.624 – 78.842mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Kelly 5:17.806 – 77.028mph, 2 Bennett, 3 M Fagan/R Lunt (Yam). FL: Kelly 1:17.837 – 78.626mph.

Solo 400 (6 laps): 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 7:37.895 – 80.193mph, 2 Darbyshire (Kaw), 3 B Purdy (Hon). FL: Moffitt 1:14.789 – 81.830mph. Second: 1 Darbyshire 9:08.656, 2 Purdy, 3 Hurst. FL: S Clarke (Kaw) 1:15.317 – 81.257mph.

125 Solo (6 laps): 1 I Raybon (Hon) 8:22.585 - 73.062mph, 2 R Cringle (Apr). FL: Raybon 1:21.041 – 75.517mph. Second: 1 Raybon 9:18.034, 2 Cringle. FL: Raybon 1:19.034.

Solo Clubman (5 laps): 1 Collister 6:06.835 – 83.416mph, 2 J Heginbotham (Yam), 3 D Kennington (Yam). FL: Collister 1:12.416 – 84.512mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Collister 7:21.667 – 83.140mph, 2 Heginbotham, 3 Kennington. FL: Collister 1:12.119 – 84.860mph.

 


OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, ST-JEAN d’ANGELY, FRANCE, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:
1 S Pourcel, France (Kawasaki) 25 + 25 = 50
2 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 22 + 22 = 44
3 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 20 + 15 = 35
4 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 10 + 20 = 30
5 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 16 + 13 = 29
6 J Bill, Switzerland (Honda) 11 + 14 = 25
7 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 15 + 10 = 25
8 S Boniface, France (Yamaha) 6 + 16 = 22
9 T Leok, Estonia (Kawasaki) 18 + 4 = 22
10 M Priem, Belgium (Kawasaki) 12 + 9 = 21
11 M Brown, USA (Honda) 9 + 11 = 20
12 C Desalle, Belgium (Suzuki) 14 + 6 = 20
13 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 0 + 18 = 28
14 J Noble, GB (KTM) 5 + 12 = 17
15 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 13 + 2 = 15
16 C Coulon, France (Yamaha) 2 + 8 = 10
17 T Church, GB (Kawasaki) 4 + 5 = 9
18 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 8 + 0 = 8
19 B Anderson, GB (Suzuki) 0 + 7 = 7
20 J Vanni, France (KTM) 7 + 0 = 7
21 A Chiodi, Italy ™ 1 + 3 = 4
22 S Columb, New Zealand (Suzuki) 3 + 1 = 4

MX2 overall:
1 T Searle, GB (KTM) 25 + 25 = 50
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 15 + 22 = 37
3 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 20 + 15 = 35
4 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 18 + 14 = 32
5 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 22 + 8 = 30
6 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 14 + 13 = 27
7 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 16 + 11 = 27
8 M Musquin, France (Honda) 13 + 12 = 25
9 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 4 + 18 = 22
10 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 0 + 20 = 20
11 L Larriu, France (Kawasaki) 9 + 9 = 18
12 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 16 = 16
13 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 5 + 10 = 15
14 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 12 + 2 = 14
15 L Seguy, France (Kawasaki) 6 + 7 = 13
16 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 11 + 0 = 11
17 J Dougan, GB (Suzuki) 10 + 0 = 10
18 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 3 + 5 = 8
19 L Rombaut, France (Kawasaki) 8 + 0 = 8
20 S Sword, GB (Kawasaki) 7 + 0 = 7
21 W Avis, South Africa (Honda) 0 + 6 = 6
22 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 2 + 3 = 5
23 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 0 + 4 = 4
24 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 1 + 1 = 2

 

WORLD SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX, COPENHAGEN, DENMARK, SATURDAY
 
Tomasz Gollob (Poland 19, Nicki Pedersen (Denmark) 20, Jason Crump (Australia) 18, Hans Andersen (Denmark) 11, Kenneth Bjerre (Denmark) 11, Greg Hancock (USA) 10, Andreas Jonsson (Sweden) 9, Leigh Adams (Australia) 8, Bjarne Pedersen (Denmark) 7, Scott Nicholls (GB) 7, Rune Holta (Poland) 7, Niels-Kristian Iversen (Denmark) 6, Fredrik Lindgren (Sweden) 3, Krzysztof Kasprzak (Poland) 3, Chris Harris (GB) 3, Lukas Dryml (Czech Republic) 1, Nicolai Klindt (Denmark, res) 1. Championship points: 1 Pedersen 69, 2 Gollob 58, 3 Crump 48, 4 Hancock 44, 5 Adams 42, 6 Andersen 39. British: 11 Scott Nicholls 23, 12 Chris Harris 20.

 

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, LUSTLEIGH, BOVEY TRACEY, SUNDAY

1 G Jarvis (She) 45, 2 S Morris (Gas) 47, 3 M Brown (Bet) 57, 4 A Wigg (Mon), 5 R Danby (Gas) 116, 6 S Haslam (Gas) 120. Championship points: 1 Brown 72, 2 Jarvis 70, 3 Morris 62, 4 Wigg 46, 5 Haslam 43, 6 Danby 42.