Racing results round-up: May 10-11

Published: 12 May 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

 

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MONZA

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, BRANDS HATCH

ALBACETE SIX HOUR ENDURANCE, SPAIN

ROAD RACING, BRANDS HATCH

ROAD RACING, MONDELLO PARK

ROAD RACING, ANGLESEY

ROAD RACING, NG RACING CLUB, SNETTERTON

TEESIDE AUTODROME

OFF ROAD, WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, BULGARIA

WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, POLAND

SCOTTISH SIX DAYS TRIAL, FORT WILLIAM

 

 

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MONZA, ITALY, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
2 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
3 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
4 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
5 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
6 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
7 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
8 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
9 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
10 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
11 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
12 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
13 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
14 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
15 Sebastien Gimbert, France (Yamaha)

Second race:

1 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
2 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
3 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
4 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
5 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
6 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
7 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
8 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
9 Ayrton Badovini, Italy (Kawasaki)
10 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
11 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
12 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
13 Russell Holland, Australia (Honda)
14 Sebastien Gimbert, France (Yamaha)
15 Michael Beck, USA (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Troy Bayliss 194pts
2 Carlos Checa 116
3 Noriyuki Haga 112
4 Max Neukirchner 111
5 Fonsi Nieto 107
6 Troy Corser 101
7 Ruben Xaus 90
8 Max Biaggi and Ryuichi Kiyonari 65
10 Gregorio Lavilla 59

WORLD SUPERSPORT:

1 F Foret, France (Yamaha) 29:38.261 – 116.52mph, 2 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 3 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 4 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 5 R Harms, Denmark (Honda), 6 C Jones, GB (Honda), 7 M Roccoli, Italy (Yamaha), 8 M Lagrive, France (Honda), 9 J Lascorz, Spain (Honda), 10 A Rodriguez, Spain (Yamaha), 11 M Aitchison, Australia (Triumph), 12 C Migliorati, Italy (Kawasaki), 13 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda), 14 V Kallio, Finland (Honda), 15 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki). DNF: c Walker (Kawasaki), J Rea (Honda). Fastest lap: Foret 1:50.430 – 117.27mph. Championship positions after five of 13 rounds: 1 Lascorz 77pts, 2 Foret 71, 3 Parkes 65, 4 Pitt and Brookes 63, 6 Jones 49, 7 Rea 41, 8 Harms 39, 9 Lagrive 28, 10 Vizziello 26. British: 12 Walker 20.

SUPERSTOCK 1000:

1 X Simeon, Belgium (Suzuki) 20:14.707 – 117.28mph, 2 M Smrz, Czech Republic (Honda), 3 A Polita, Italy (Ducati). Championship points: 1 Simeon 57pts, 2 Polita 42, 3 Roberts 38. British: 17 Burrell 7.

SUPERSTOCK 600 (Aggregate)

1 L Baz, France (Yamaha) 15:28.647 – 111.567mph, 2 M Buzzolotti, Italy (Yamaha), 3 D Beretta, Italy (Suzuki). British: 8 G Rea (Yamaha), 13 S Lowes (Honda), 16 G Black (Yamaha). Championship points: 1 Baz 61pts, 2 Beretta 42, 3 D Linfoot 41. British: 8 Rea 22, 13 Black 10, 19 D Paton 4, 20 S Lowes 3, 27 T Grant 1.


BRITISH SUPERBIKES, BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY

First British Superbike race (20 laps):

1 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
2 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
3 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
4 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
5 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
6 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
7 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
8 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
9 Stuart Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
10 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
11 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
13 Guy Martin, GB (Honda)
14 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)
15 Martin Jessopp, GB (Honda)

Second race (19 laps):

1 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
2 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
3 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
4 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
5 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
6 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
7 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
8 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
9 Billy McConnell, Australia (Kawasaki)
10 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaii)
11 Tristan Palmer, GB 9Honda)
12 Guy Martin, GB (Honda)
13 John Laverty, GB (Ducati)
14 Aarson Zanotti, GB (Honda)
15 Luke Quigley, GB (Suzuki).

Championship points:

1 Byrne 140pts, 2 Crutchlow 96, 3 Camier 83, 4 Rutter 66, 5 Ellison 64, 6 Haslam 56.

Privateers cup:
1 J Laverty 126pts, 2 Jessopp 87, 3 Burns 81.

British Supersport:

1 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha) 29:26.947 – 84.38mph, 2 Glen Richards (Triumph), 3 Steve Brogan (Honda), 4 James Westmoreland (Honda), 5 BJ Toal (Yamaha), 6 Craig Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 7 Ian Hutchinson (Yamaha), 8 Marty Nutt (Yamaha), 9 Andy Weymouth (Yamaha), 10 Paul Young (Triumph), 11 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 12 Joe Dickinson (Yamaha), 13 Steven Neate (Kawasaki), 14 Ben Wylie (Yamaha), 15 Dean Hipwell (Yamaha).

Championship points: 1 Richards 65pts, 2 Kennaugh 58, 3 Brogan 52, 4 Martin 29, 5 Lowry 27, 6 Hutchinson 24.

Superstock 1000 championship

1 Steve Brogan (Hon) 18:10.522 - 91.14mph, 2 Jon Kirkham (Yam), 3 Marshall Neill (Suz), 4 Alaistair Seeley (Yam), 5 Jimmy Storrar (Suz), 6 Lee Jackson (Yam), 7 Adrian Coates (Yam), 8 Victor Cox (Yam), 9 Kieran Blair (Suz), 10 Daniel Hegarty (Yam), 11 Dan Stewart (Yam), 12 Craig Beggs (Yam), 13 Gavin Hunt (Suz), 14 Phil Bevan (Yam), 15 Michael Elliott (Yam).

Championship points: 1 Brogan 75pts, 2 Kirkham 60, 3 Neill 39, 4 Seeley 35, 5 Cummins 26, 6 Jackson 22.

Superstock 600 championship

1 Luke Jones (Yam) 22:11.779 – 87.07mph, 2 Leon Hunt (yam), 3 Lee Johnston (Yam), 4 David Haire (Yam), 5 Robbie Brown (Yam), 6 Olie Linsdell (Yam), 7 Alex Gault (Kaw), 8 Luke Stapleford (Kaw), 9 Jamie Hamilton (Kaw), 10 Nikki Coates (Hon), 11 Jonathan Dickson (Yam), 12 Jay Dunn (Hon), 13 George Hogton-Rusling (Yam), 14 Joshua Day (Yam), 15 Steve Smith (Tri).

Championship points: 1 Jones 50pts, 2 Brown 44, 3 Johnston 41, 4 Haire 34, 5 Hamilton 31, 6 Northover 29.

British 125 championship

1 Matthew Hoyle 22:37.356 - 85.43mph, 2 Luke Hinton, 3 Paul Jordan, 4 Tim Hastings, 5 Stewart Finlay, 6 Tom Hayward, 7 Jay Lewis, 8 Connor Behan, 9 James Lodge, 10 Shaun Horsman, 11 Lee Costello, 12 Catherine Green 13, Jordan Thompson, 14 Jamie Mossey, 15 Ross Constable.

Championship points: 1 Hoyle 66pts, 2 Jordan 41, 3 Hinton 40, 4 Behan 33, 5 Costello 32, 6 Hayward 28.

First Triumph TDG cup and Michelin Young Guns: 1 Mark Cheetham 12:58.058 – 85.16mph, 2 Jack Sim, 3 Lance Carey. Second: 1 Cheetham16:08.547 – 85.52mph, 2 Carey, 3 Stuart Mitchell.


ALBACETE SIX HOUR ENDURANCE, SPAIN, SATURDAY

1 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team, France (Suz/ Phillipe/Dietrich/DaCosta) 177 laps, 2 Suzuki Catala, Spain (Suz/Sarda/Noyes/Martinez) 175, 3 Bolliger Team Switzerland, Switzerland (Kaw/Morillon/Muff/Saiger) 175, 4 Yamaha Austria Racing Team, Austria (Yam/Jerman/Martin/Plater) 173, 5 Endurance Moto 38 Yamaha, France (Yam/Millet/Brivet/Gantner) 172.

Championship points: 1 Suzuki Endurance Rcing Team 1 53pts, 2 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 2 35, 3 Bolliger Team Switzerland 30. British: 17 Diablo 666 Bolliger 6.


BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY

First MRO Supersport: 1 L Lyon 12:37.590 – 87.46mph, 2 T Dean, 3 C Collyer (all Yam). FL: Lyon 1:33.144 – 88.92mph. Second: 1 Lyon 15:43.993 – 87.74mph, 2 Dean, 3 Collyer. FL: Lyon 1:32.830 – 89.22mph.

First Superstock 1000: 1 S Bishop (Yam) 12:32.958 – 88mph, 2 M Lister (suz), 3 T Bourne (Yam). FL: Bourne 1:32.962 – 89.10mph. Second: 1 Bishop 15:42.039 – 87.92mph, 2 M Goodfellow2 (Suz), 3 P Baker (Suz). FL: A Symon (Yam) 1:33.093 – 88.97mph.

First 125 Superteen: 1 Stephanie Waddelow 11:06.832 – 74.52mph, 2 F Rogers, 3 M Paulo. FL: Waddelow 1:49.412 – 75.70mph. Second: 1 Waddelow 11:07.027 – 74.50mph, 2 Rogers, 3 J Blake. FL: Waddelow 1:49.125 – 75.90mph. Third: 1 Waddelow 11:04.585 – 74.78mph, 2 T Dale, 3 Blake. FL: Blake 1:48.476 – 76.35mph. Fourth: Waddelow 11:00.528 – 75.24mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Blake. FL: Rogers 1:48.074 – 76.64mph.

 

MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

The Irish championship racing was hot, just like the weather, over the weekend at Mondello Park where local lad Jack Kennedy enjoyed a five-timer.

Kennedy monopolised the 600 class as well as the feature race, but was forced to share the superbike honours with Derek Shields and James Dickson.

Nigel Percy had four wins including a treble in the 125 class where he is the defending Irish champion.

He also enjoyed a 250 success where the other winners were Ronan Shanahan and David Craig.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

125: 1 N Percy, 2 M Lunney, 3 P Robinson.

250: 1 R Shanahan, 2 P Robinson, 3 K Egerton.

600: 1 J Kennedy, 2 G Jeffers, 3 P Greaney.

Mini-twins: 1 M McKinney, 2 A Brown, 3 G Matthews.

Superbikes: 1 D Shields, 2 B McCormack, 3 R Kennedy.

Pre-97: 1 S Meally, 2 L Kavanagh, 3 J Byrne.

Sidecars: 1 J Farragher/C Fahay, 2 A Johnston/K Young, 3 S Lawrie/J Connelly/

Sunday:

First 125: 1 Percy, 2 G Irwin, 3 D Jamison. Second: 1 Percy, 2 Lunney, 3 J Elliott.

First 250: 1 D Craig, 2 Robinson, 3 N Percy. Second: 1 Percy, 2 Craig, 3 Egerton.

First 600: 1 J Kennedy, 2 J Dickson, 3 R Lanigan. Second: 1 Kennedy, 2 Dickson, 3 Lanigan.

First mini-twins: 1 McKinney, 2 L Hill, 3 L Brown. Second: 1 A Brown, 2 McKinney, 3 R McCartney.

First superbikes: 1 J Dickson, 2 J Kennedy, 3 R Kennedy. Second: 1 J Kennedy, 2 C Lynch, 3 R Kennedy.

Invitation: 1 J Kennedy, 2 G Kinghan, 3 D Swanton.

Pre-97: 1 Meally, 2 C Traynor, 3 J Pierce.
First sidecars: 1 Farragher, 2 Johnston, 3 S Killough/P Marley. Second: 1 Farragher, 2 Johnston, 3 Killough.


ANGLESEY, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Dale Gayson had some good and bad luck in the third and fourth New Era Superclub round at Anglesey over the weekend. Gayson was knocked off the first Pro bike race on Sunday which brought out the pacecar. Once the race had re-started it was red-flagged. Gayson took part in the re-start and finished as the winner.

Stuart Hall led the second Pro bike on Sunday but was pushed all the way by Gayson until three laps from the finish when he took the lead.

Gayson started the weekend one point in the championship behind John Fisher. Fisher was second to Gayson in the first race on Saturday but was then disqualified in the second and didn’t take part in Sunday’s racing.

Marcus Wade had a 35 point lead in the 600 championship and a six point lead in the Sound of Thunder championship, but his first appearance on the testing Anglesey coastal circuit was not good for him. He fell in both Saturday’s races and did not appear in Sunday’s Formula 600.  He was the best Sound of Thunder rider in Saturday’s races and he was lucky in the first Sunday race when it was red-flagged on the lap that his engine on his 657 Triumph failed. He still got the points but couldn’t repair the bike in time for the last race.

RESULTS

Saturday:

First 125GP (17 laps): 1 S Hornsey 21:54.29 – 72.18mph, 2 T Doughty, 3 J Harris (all Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:15.62 – 73.79mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hornsey 10:16.66 – 72.39mph, 2 Harris, 3 S Simpson (Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:16.13 – 73.30mph.

First CB500 (17 laps): 1 M Bainbridge 22:56.16 – 68.93mph, 2 T Young, 3 F Russo. FL: Bainbridge 1:18.81 – 70.80mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Bainbridge 11:01.66 – 67.47mph, 2 Russo, 3 S Williams. FL: Bainbridge 1:19.73 – 69.99mph.

First Hornets (17 laps): 1 B Gamble 22:35.62 – 69.92mph, 2 K Savine. FL: Savine 1:17.51 – 71.99mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Savine 10:49.47 – 68.73mph, 2 Gamble, 3 G Allen. FL: Gamble 1:17.67 – 71.84mph.

First Anglesey lightweight trophy 80-500 (6 laps): 1 M Hornsey 7:49.50 – 71.31mph, 2 Sam Hornsey, 3 J Shipley (all Hon). FL: M Hornsey 1:17.07 – 72.40mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sam Hornsey 7:44.55 – 72.07mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 J Harris (Hon). FL: Sam Hornsey 1:15.77 – 73.64mph.

First F600 (18 laps): 1 N Daly (Hon) 21:35.84 – 77.51mph, 2 A Midwood (Hon), 3 M Cronshaw (Yam). FL: Daly 1:10.6 – 79.04mph. Second (8 laps): 1 B Mellor (Suz) 9:36.77 – 77.40mph, 2 Daly, 3 Midwood. FL: M Price (Tri) 1:10.84 – 78.77mph.

First Pro bike open (16 laps): 1 D Gayson (Suz) 21:28.83 – 69.27mph, 2 J Fisher (Suz), 3 K Langan (Yam). FL: Langan 1:11.29 – 78.27mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Gayson 6:04.72 – 76.50mph, 2 S Hall (Suz), 3 P Burgess-Lowe (Suz). FL: J Devine (Yam) 1:11.48 – 78.06mph.

First sound of thunder (16 laps): 1 M Wade (Tri) 21:44.57 – 68.44mph, 2 C Matthews (Duc), 3 A Jones (Duc). FL: Wade 1:12.70 – 76.75mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Wade 6:07.56 – 75.91mph, 2 R Mears (Apr), 3 J Reding (Hon). FL: Reding 1:12.04 – 77.46mph.

First Anglesey clubman 175-1300 (6 laps): 1 Mellor 7:17.43 – 76.54mph, 2 J Groves (Yam), 3 Langan (Yam). FL: Mellor 1:11.24 – 78.33mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Groves 7:21.95 – 75.76mph, 2 G Lewis (Yam), 3 T Maher (Kaw). FL: Groves 1:12.41 – 77.08mph.

Sunday:

First 125GP (17 laps): 1 Sam Hornsey 21:53.65 – 72.21mph, 2 Doughty, 3 K Shepherd (Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:15.42 – 73.99mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hornsey 10:13.18 – 72.8mph, 2 Shepherd, 3 Doughty. FL: Hornsey 1:15.28 – 74.12mph.

First CB500 (17 laps): 1 Bainbridge 21:48.32 – 68.24mph, 2 Young, 3 Russo. FL: Russo 1:18.54 – 71.05mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Russo 10:58.91 – 67.75mph, 2 Young, 3 C Pickersgill. FL: Russo 1:18.76 – 70.85mph.

First Honda Hornets (17 laps): 1 M Stanier 22:26.82 – 70.43mph, 2 Savine, 3 G Allen. FL: Stanier 1:16.23 – 73.20mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Stanier 10:44.09 – 69.31mph, 2 Allen, 3 Savine. FL: Stanier 1:17.21 – 72.27mph.

First Anglesey lightweight 80-500 (6 laps): 1 Sam Hornsey 7:46.11 – 71.83mph, 2 Mark Hornsey, 3 M Ellis. FL: Sam Hornsey 1:16.05 – 73.37mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sam Hornsey 7:46.65 – 71.75mph, 2 Mark Hornsey, 3 S Simpson (Hon). FL: Sam Hornsey 1:16.10 – 73.32mph.

First F600 (18 laps): 1 M Cronshaw 21:31.88 – 77.75mph, 2 Midwood, 3 Daly. FL: Daly 1:10.76 – 78.86mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Cronshaw 9:30.23 – 78.28mph, 2 Midwood, 3 Daly. FL: Cronshaw 1:10.30 – 79.37mph.

First Pro bike open (6 laps): 1 S Hall (Suz) 7:19.72 – 76.14mph, 2 D Gayson, 3 N Gregory (Suz). FL: Hall 1:12.37 – 77.10mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Gayson 9:45.49 – 76.24mph, 2 Hall, 3 Burgess-Lowe. FL: Gayson 1:11.97 – 77.53mph.

First sound of thunder (6 laps): 1 M Wade (Tri) 7:20.9 – 75.94mph, 2 Reding, 3 Mears. FL: Reding 1:11.66 – 77.87mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Reding 9:50.45 – 75.6mph, 2 Mears, 3 D Hood (Duc). FL: Reding 1:12.52 – 76.94mph.

First Anglesey clubman 175-1300 (6 laps): 1 Groves 7:22.87 – 75.6mph, 2 P Growe (Suzs), 3 M Beecham (Hon). FL: Groves 1:12.45 – 77.02mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Groves 7:25.16 – 75.21mph, 2 P Curran (Kaw), 3 B Callister (Hon). FL: Groves 1:13.25 – 76.18mph.

 

NG RACING CLUB, SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday
All races 5 laps unless stated
First 125GP: 1 C Lewis 6:43.47 – 87.07mph, 2 J Lea, 3 F Nickless (all Hon). FL: Lewis 1:18.82 – 89.14mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lewis 8:00.26 – 87.78mph, 2 Lea, 3 Nickless. FL: Lewis 1:18.41 – 89.61mph.

First F125: 1 T Williams (Apr) 7:46.41 – 75.32mph, 2 R Miller (Met), 3 S Coventry (Apr). FL: Williams 1:30.32 – 77.79mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Williams 9:12.02 – 76.37mph, 2 Miller, 3 S Coventry. FL: Williams 1:30.11 – 77.97mph.

250GP (10 laps): 1 T Markham (Yam), 2 A Sawford (Yam), 3 P Hedison (Hon). FL: Markham 1:11.55 – 98.20mph.

250GP NG cup (10 laps): 1 S Brookes (Hon) 12:14.22 – 98.20mph, 2 P Rogers (Yam), 3 P Cox (Yam). FL: Brookes 1:19.26 – 86.13mph.

400 (6 laps): 1 M Linton 7:39.50 – 91.75mph, 2 N Richardson, 3 P Giullou (all Yam). FL: Linton 1:15.25 – 93.37mph.

First F400 (3 laps): 1 C Beverley (Hon) 3:59.76 – 87.92mph, 2 A Van Looy (Kaw), 3 Lee Newitt (Kaw). FL: Beverley 1:17.15 – 91.07mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Beverley 8:00.41 – 87.75mph, 2 T Meredith (Kaw), 3 J Duffill (Kaw). FL: Beverley 1:17.15 – 88.92mph.

First 600: 1 G Frear (Hon) 6:03.06 – 96.76mph, 2 D Frear (Yam), 3 A Lawrence (Hon). FL: D Frear 1:11.26 – 98.60mph. Second: 1 J Day (Yam) 6:07.10 – 95.70mph, 2 R Bearcroft (Suz), 3 D Thomson (Kaw). FL: Day 1:12.20 – 97.32mph. Third: 1 D Frear 6:08.28 – 95.39mph, 2 Day, 3 G Frear. FL: D Frear 1:11.33 – 98.50mph.

First 700 streetstocks: 1 A Hayes (Yam) 6:27.61 – 90.64mph, 2 N Andrews (Suz), 3 M Butcher (Kaw). FL: Hayes 1:14.73 – 94.02mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Hayes 7:42.37 – 91.18mph, 2 Andrews, 3 Butcher. FL: Troth 1:14.90 – 93.81mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 M Blank (Suz) 6:03.60 – 96.62mph, 2 J Symonds (Yam), 3 L Keeble (Yam). FL: Blank 1:11.42 – 98.38mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Symonds 7:18.23 – 96.20mph, 2 P Shook (Kaw), 3 Keeble. FL: Symonds 1:11.36 – 98.46mph.

First Open (8 laps): 1 M Blank (Suz) 9:38.60 – 97.15mph, 2 S Gates (Yam), 3 L Keeble (Yam). FL: Blank 1:10.84 – 99.18mph. Second (6 laps): 1 M Smith (Yam) 8:07.45 – 86.49mph, 2 M Merritt (Hon), 3 D Ridewood (Yam). FL: Smith 1:19.11 – 88.82mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 G Gibson (Duc) 6:22.35 – 91.88mph, 2 J Waite (Tri), 3 J Parry (Tri). FL: B Jacques 1:13.61 – 95.45mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Gibson 7:32.55 – 93.15mph, 2 D Gibson (Duc), 3 Waite. FL: D Gibson 1:13.81 – 95.19mph.

First ‘C’ Mini twins: 1 D Alexander (Suz) 6:48.43 – 86.01mph, 2 N Wright (Duc), 3 B Docker (Suz). FL: Alexander 1:18.65 – 86.01mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Alexander 8:03.68 – 87.16mph, 2 J King (Suz), 3 Wright. FL: Alexander 1:18.19 – 89.86mph.

First 400 Streetstocks: 1 R Troth (Hon) 7:00.84 – 83.48mph, 2 P Branton (Yam), 3 B Marsden (Hon). FL: Troth 1:22.27 – 85.40mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Troth 8:11.69 – 85.74mph, 2 Branton, 3 Marsden. FL: Troth 1:20.04 – 97.78mph.

First 1300 streetstoocks: 1 H Phillips (Suz) 6:08.82 – 95.25mph, 2 D Kift (Hon), 3 J Harwood (Kaw). FL: Phillips 1:11.69 – 98.01mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Kift 7:28.01 – 94.10mph, 2 Harwood, 3 J Thomas (Yam). FL: Kift 1:12.87 – 96.42mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Schfield/Aalto (Suz) 6:16.73 – 93.25mph, 2 Horner/Watson (Suz), 3 Robinson/Smithies (Yam). FL: Reeves/Farrance 1:10.14 – 100.17mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Dix 8:01.39 – 87.57mph, 2 Bygrave/Ryder (Suz), 3 Drowne/Andrews (She). FL: Reeves 1:09.58 – 100.98mph.


First F2 sidecars: 1 Dix/Beere (Bak) 6:44.64 – 86.82mph, 2 Wallis/Iremonger (Hon), 3 Robson/Edwards (Suz). FL: Dix 1:18.17 – 89.88mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Dix 8:01.39 – 87.57mph, 2 Estell/Wareham (Yam), 3 Bennett/Perry (She). FL: Dix 1:18.32 – 89.71mph.

SUNDAY
First 125GP: 1 Lewis 6:43.46 – 87.07mph, 2 L Harvey (Hon), 3 B Wood (Hon). FL: Harvey 1:18.18 – 89.87mph. Second: 1 Lewis 6:38.65 – 88.12mph, 2 Harvey, 3 Wood. FL: Lewis 1:18.10 – 89.96mph.

First F125: 1 Coventry 7:44.74 – 75.59mph, 2 Miller, 3 Archer. FL: Coventry 1:30.74 – 77.43mph. Second: 1 Miller 8:00.86 – 89.96mph, 2 S Cherry (Apr), 3 J Bird (Apr). FL: Miller 1:35.18 – 74.35mph.

250GP (15 laps): 1 Markham 18:01.51 – 97.45mph, 2 B Dunn (Yam), 3 A Kenchington (Yam). FL: Markham 1:11.19 – 98.70mph.

250 NG cup (15 laps): 1 P Lumb (Yam) 19:05.01 – 92.04mph, 2 Brooks, 3 P McCullagh (Yam). FL: Lumb 1:15.09 – 93.57mph.

First F400: 1 Beverley 6:39.61 – 87.91mph, 2 Meredith, 3 L Vallender (Hon). FL: Beverley 1:18.10 – 89.96mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Beverley 7:55.89 – 88.59mph, 2 Meredith, 3 J Leaning (Kaw). FL: Beverley 1:17.70 – 90.43mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 Troth 6:52.88 – 85.09mph, 2 Marsden, 3 M Smith (Hon). FL: Troth 1:20.38 – 87.41mph. Second: 1 Troth 7:00.55 – 83.54mph, 2 C Neve (Hon), 3 Marsden. FL: Troth 1:22.85 – 84.81mph.

400 (6 laps): 1 N Palmer 7:33.54 – 92.95mph, 2 M Linton, 3 T Davies (all Yam). FL: Palmer 1:14.15 – 94.76mph.

400 newcomers (6 laps): 1 S Brooks (Hon) 8:12.93 – 85.52mph, 2 S Sweetman (Suz), 3 Marsden. FL: Brooks 1:20.97 – 86.78mph.

First 600: 1 G Frear 6:04.31 – 96.43mph, 2 D Frear, 3 L Tyack (Hon). FL: G Frear 1:11.10 – 98.82mph. Second: 1 R Bearcroft (Suz) 6:12.62 – 94.28mph, 2 d Thomson (Kaw), 3 J Drummond (Kaw). FL: Bearcroft 1:13.25 – 95.92mph. Third (6 laps): 1 G Frear 7:13.49 – 97.25mph, 2 D Frear, 3 Tyack. FL: G Frear 1:11.01 – 98.95mph.

First ‘C’ minitwins: 1 Alexander 6:43.90 – 86.98mph, 2 Wright, 3 Moore. FL: Alexander 1:18.29 – 89.75mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Alexander 5:20.90 – 87.58mph, 2 Wright, 3 B Docker (Suz). FL: Alexander 1:18.20 – 89.85mph.

First 700 streetstocks: 1 Hayes 6:23.01 – 91.72mph, 2 Butcher, 3 Andrews. FL: Hayes 1:14.43 – 96.87mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Hayes 7:43.08 – 91.04mph, 2 Butcher, 3 M Woodward (Tri). FL: hayes 1:14.24 – 94.64mph.

First 1300 streetstocks: 1 Phillips 6:11.30 – 94.62mph, 2 Harwood, 3 Kift. FL: Harwood 1:12.47 – 96.95mph. Second: 1 Harwood 7:43.08 – 91.04mph, 2 Phillips, 3 Thomas. FL: Linton 1:13.59 – 95.48mph.

Open newcomers (6 laps): 1 M Lowe (Yam) 7:31.38 – 93.40mph, 2 d Huggett (Suz), 3 D Knox (Tri). FL: Lowe 1:13.46 – 95.65mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Symonds 6:02.87 – 96.81mph, 2 Blank, 3 C Bishop (Yam). FL: Symonds 1:10.63 – 99.48mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Biship 7:14.14 – 97.11mph, 2 Shook, 3 D Morris (Suz). FL: Bishop 1:11.02 – 98.93mph.

Open (8 laps): 1 Blank 9:32.10 – 98.25mph, 2 Symonds, 3 s Gates (Yam). FL: Blank 1:10.04 – 100.32mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 G Gibson 7:17.41 – 80.32mph, 2 D Gibson, 3 Parry. FL: G Gibson 1:13.35 – 95.79mph. Second (4 laps): 1 D Gibson 5:00.74 – 93.45mph, 2 Parry, 3 Knox. FL: D Gibson 1:13.16 – 96.04mph.


First open sidecars: 1 Drowne/Andrews (She) 6:39.16 – 88.01mph, 2 Bygrave/Ryder (Suz), 3 Larder/Lawrence (Yam). FL: Reeves 1:10.22 – 100.06mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Norbury/Knapton (Suz) 7:53.76 – 88.98mph, 2 Bygrave, 3 Drowne. FL: Norbury 1:15.09 – 93.57mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Dix 6:39.90 – 87.85mph, 2 Robson/Edwards (Suz), 3 Bennett/Perry (She). FL: Dix 1:18.23 0 89.81mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Dix 7:59.68 – 87.89mph, 2 Robson, 3 Bennett. FL: Dix 1:17.74 – 90.38mph.

 

TEESIDE AUTODROME, SUNDAY

Yamaha R1 racer Hugh Ferguson hammered home his superiority at Teesside Autodrome winning nine out of nine races in which he competed at the Auto 66 meeting. He had the measure of top northeast riders Stephen Degnan and Bishop Auckland Suzuki GSXR contender John Hildreth.

Bradford’s Dean Harrison dominated the Rookie 600 winning all three races under the blazing north east sunshine at the Midlesbrough town centre race circuit. Leeds 125 GP rider Stephen Hodgson also took a hat-trick on his Honda machine.
Results.
 
First 125 GP: 1 S Hodgson, 2 E Lodge, 3 I Ward (all Hon). Second: 1 Hodgson, 2 Ward, 3 Lodge. Third: 1 Hodgson, 2 Lodge, 3 Ward.

First F125: 1 J Thackeray, 2 L Thackerary, 3 M Tetchell (all Apr). Second: 1 J Thackeray, 2 L Thackeray, 3 Tetchell. Third: 1 J Thackeray, 2 L Thackeray, 3 Tetchell.

First F400: 1 Mick Goodings (Kaw), 2 D Brown (Kaw), 3 Mark Goodings (Hon). Second: 1 Brown, 2 J Bennett (Kaw), 3 G Pickles (Yam). Third: 1 Brown, 2 Mark Goodings, 3 Bennett.

First Rookie 600: 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 D Lee (Hon), 3 P Hall (Hon). Second: 1 Harrison, 2 Lee, 3 Hall. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Lee, 3 Hall.

First F600: 1 A Oliver (Hon), 2 Harrison, 3 Hall. Second: 1 Harrison, 2 Oliver, 3 Hall. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Oliver, 3 Hall.

First F Libre: 1  P Creaser (Hon), 2 T Powell (Hon) 3, P Smith (Yam). Second: Creaser, 2 Powell, 3 Smith. Third: 1 Creaser, 2 Powell, 3 Smith.

First Clubman F Lites: 1 H Ferguson (Yam), 2 J Hildreth (Suz), 3 S Degnan (Suz). Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Hildreth, 3 Degnan. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Hildreth, 3 Degnan.


OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, SEVLIEVO, BULGARIA, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:

1 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yam) 25 + 22=47
2 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 22 + 18=40
3 S Pourcel, France (Kaw) 13 + 25 = 38
4 S Ramon, Belgium (Suz) 16 + 20 = 36
5 M de Reuver, Holland (Hon) 20 + 16 = 36
6 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yam) 18 + 14 = 32
7 J Bill, Switzerland (Hon) 15 + 13 = 28
8 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 10 + 12 = 22
9 B Mackenzie, GB (Hon) 6 + 15 = 21
10 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suz) 11+ 10 = 21
11 T Leok, Estonia (Kaw) 14 + 7 = 21
12 M Brown, USA (Hon) 9 + 11 = 20
13 M Priem, Belgium (Kaw) 7 + 9 = 16
14 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 8 + 6 = 14
15 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 5 + 8 = 13
16 C Desalle, Belgium (Suz) 12 + 0 = 12
17 A Leok, Estonia (Yam) 3 + 5 = 8
18 C Campano, Spain (Yam) 2+ 4 = 6
19 A Chiodi, Italy (TM) 4 + 2 = 6
20 J Noble, GB (KTM) 0 + 3 = 3
21 B Anderson, GB (Suz) 0 + 1 = 1
22 P A Renet, France (Suz) 1 + 0 = 1
 
 
MX2 overall:

1 T Searle, GB (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 20 = 16 = 36
3 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 10 + 22 = 32
4 X Boog, France (Suz) 14 + 18 = 32
5 N Aubin, France (Yam) 8 + 20 = 28
6 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 13 + 15 = 28
7 A Cairoli, Italy (Yam) 25 + 2 = 27
8 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 11 + 14 = 25
9 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 12 + 13 = 25
10 M Musquin, France (Hon) 15 + 9 = 24
11 M Monni, Italy (Yam) 9 + 10 = 19
12 G Aranda, France (Kaw) 6 + 12 = 18
13 S Sword, GB (Kaw) 18 + 0 = 18
14 G Paulin, France (Kaw) 16 + 0 = 16
15 J Dougan, GB (Suz) 7 + 7 = 14
16 D Guarneri, Italy (Yam) 0 = 11 = 11
17 C Nunn, GB (Suz) 0 + 8 = 8
18 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Suz) 1 + 6 = 7
19 M Bonini, Italy (Yam) 2 + 4 = 6
20 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 5 = 5
21 K Vongsana, France (Kaw) 5 + 0 = 5
22 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 4 = 0 = 4
23 W Avis, South Africa (Hon) 0 + 3 = 3
24 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suz) 3 + 0 = 3
25 J Vanni, France (KTM) 0 + 1 = 1


WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, LESNO, POLAND, SATURDAY

1 Leigh Adams
2 Greg Hancock
3 Nicki Pedersen
4 Jaroslaw Hampel
5 Tomasz Gollob
6 Niels-Kristian Iversen
7 Andreas Jonsson
8 Jason Crump.
British:
11 Chris Harris
16 Scott Nicholls


SCOTTISH SIX DAYS TRIAL, FORT WILLIAM

1 Dougie Lampkin (Bet) 5, 2 Michael Brown (Bet) 10, 3 James Dabill (Mon) 23, 4 Jordi Pasquet (Bet) 23, 5 Wayne Braybrook (Gas) 23, 6 Sam Haslam (Gas) 27, 7 Liam Walker (Gas) 33, 8 Graham Jarvis (She) 35, Gary Macdonald (She) 36,10 Dan Thorpe (Gas) 40.