Racing results round-up: August 30 - 31

Published: 01 September 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.  

MOTO GP, MISANO, SAN MARINO, SUNDAY
AMA SUPERBIKES, ROAD ATLANTA, BRASELTON, GA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
MANX GRAND PRIX, ISLE OF MAN, WEDNESDAY-FRIDAY
OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEIC, SUNDAY
ELVINGTON PARK, YORK, SUNDAY

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MOTOCROSS, DUBLIN, IRELAND, SUNDAY
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, UDDEVALLA, SWEDEN, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GP

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, MISANO, SAN MARINO, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
3 toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
4 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
5 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
6 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
7 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
8 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
9 Marco Melandri, Italy (Ducati)
10 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
11 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
12 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
13 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
14 John Hopkins, USA (Kawasaki)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 262pts,
2 Stoner 187
3 Pedrosa 185
4 Lorenzo 140
5 Dovizioso 118
6 Vermeulen 110
7 Edwards 108
8 Nakano 87
9 Capriossi 86
10 Toseland 85

250: 1 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 2 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 3 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia), 4 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 5 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 6 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera), 7 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia), 8 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda), 9 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 10 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 11 F Lai, Italy (Gilera), 12 F Sandi, Italy (Aprilia), 13 M Hernandez, Spain (Aprilia), 14 T Wirsing, Germany (Honda), 15 S Grotzkyj Italy (Gilera). DNF: E Laverty, Ireland (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 Simoncelli 190pts, 2 Kallio 164, 3 Bautista 163, 4 Barbera 142, 5 Debon 139, 6 Pasini 117, 7 Takahashi 115,  8 Aoyama 101, 9 Luthi 95, 10 Simon 83. British: 20 Laverty 8.

125: 1 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 2 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 3 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 4 M Marquez, Spain (KTM), 5 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 6 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 7 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 8 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi), 9 E Rabat, Spain (KTM), 10 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia), 11 E Vazquez, Spain (Aprilia), 12 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 13 M Ranseder, Austria (Aprilia), 14 D Webb, GB (Aprilia), 15 J Folger. DNF: S Redding (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 di Meglio 186pts, 2 Corrsi 158, 3 Talmacsi 147, 4 Bradl 126, 5 Olive 114, 6 Terol 113, 7 Smith 109, 8 Cortese 86, 9 Espargaro 83, 10 Iannone 77. British: 12 Redding 70, 18 Webb 28.

AMA SUPERBIKES, ROAD ATLANTA, BRASELTON, GA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

First Superbike race: 1 M Mladin, Australia (Suzuki) 35:32.405 – 107.625mph, 2 B Spies, USA (Suzuki), 3 T Hayden, USA (Suzuki), 4 A W Yates, USA (Suzuki), 5 E Bostrom, USA (Yamaha), 6 J DiSalvo, USA (Yamaha). Second: 1 Spies 35:20.167 – 108.246mph, 2 Mladin, 3 Hayden, 4 M DuHamel, USA (Honda), 5 DiSalvo, 6 Bostrom. British: 7 N Hodgson (Honda). Championship points: 1 Spies 620pts, 2 Mladin 519, 3 DiSalvo 440, 4 Hacking 421, 5 Bostrom 420, 6 Hodgson 393.

Supersport: 1 J Hayes, USA (Honda) 41:15.647 – 48.206mph, 2 J P Zemke, USA (Honda), 3 B D Bostrom, USA (Yamaha), 4 M Cardenas, USA (Suzuki), 5 C West, USA (Suzuki), 6 J Herrin, USA (Yamaha). British: 16 C Davies (Kawasaki). Championship points: 1 Bostrom 328pts, 2 Zemke 304, 3 Hayes 282, 4 Herrin 234, 5 Young 231, 6 Davies 212.

Formula Xtreme: 1 J Hayes, USA (Honda) 38:39.885 – 57.378mph, 2 J P Zemke, USA (Honda), 3 M Cardenas, USA (Suzuki), 4 S Rapp, USA (Kawasaki), 5 C Davies, GB ((Kawasaki), 6 L Pegram, USA (Ducati). Championship points: 1 Zemke 299pts, 2 Hayes 254, 3 Rapp 249, 4 Pegram 240, 5 Gobert 202, 6 Davies 198.

MANX GRAND PRIX, ISLE OF MAN, WEDNESDAY-FRIDAY

Daniel Kneen became the first rider to win three Manx Grand Prix races in one week when he added the Junior and Ultra-Lightweight honours to the Newcomers C class success he had notched up at the beginning of the week.

The 21-year-old plumber from Douglas had a thrilling contest with Irishman Michael Weldon in the Junior, reduced to three laps after a lengthy series of delays caused by ongoing unsettled weather.

Starting together on the road, the pair were separated by less than one second throughout much of the race but it was finally settled when Weldon crashed at Windy Corner on the final lap suffering ankle and wrist injuries.

Kneen’s hat-trick was completed by a clear victory over Kirk Farrow in the Ultra-Lightweight three days later on the same RVF 400 Yamaha he had taken to victory in the Newcomers event.

Adam Barclay of Tenby, Wales won the two lap Senior dash after the original race, already shortened to three laps, was red flagged when a blown engine sprayed oil on the start straight and Bray Hill.

Dan Sayle, the fastest passenger in TT history, made a late but successful switch to a 250 Honda when his original 125 blew up in practice, winning the Lightweight by a little over eight seconds after closest challenger Nigel Moore suffered a 10-second penalty for a stop box infringement.

Blackpool’s Roy Richardson completed a hat-trick of wins in the Junior Classic and Scotsman Ewan Hamilton racked up a third win in four years in the Lightweight Classic category.

RESULTS:

All 3 laps -  113.19 miles unless stated

WEDNESDAY:

350 Junior Classic: 1 R Richardson (Hon) 1 hr 08:02.42  – 99.814mph, 2 P Coward (Hon), 3 R Farquhar (Hon), 4 R Hawkins (Hon), 5 W Brown (Hon), 6 J Burrows (Hon). FL: Richardson 22:23.71s - 101.084mph.  250 Lightweight Classic: 1 E Hamilton (Suz) 1:14.04.88 - 91.675mph, 2 P Symes (Suz), 3 J Cutts (Suz), 4 P Richardson (Suz), 5 I Rycroft (Kaw), 6 B Millinship (Duc). FL: Hamilton 23:57.29 - 94.503mph. Junior 600: 1 D Kneen (Yam) 58.42.33 - 115.686mph, 2 R McCay (Suz), 3 P McGurk (Hon), 4 M Fitzpatrick (Hon), 5 R Mountford (Yam), 6 T Ferguson (Tri). FL: M Weldon (Kaw) 19m 20.88s - 117.004mph.

FRIDAY

250 Lightweight: 1 D Sayle (Hon) 1:01.08.66 - 111.072mph, 2 N Moore (Hon), 3 N Kent (Yam), 4 B Mateer (Yam), 5 B Spooner (Yam), 6 I Lintin (Yam). FL: Moore 19.54.71 - 113.691mph. Ultra Lightweight (all 400): 1 D Kneen (Hon) 1:03.41.86 - 106.619mph; 2 K Farrow (Hon), 3 R Johnson (Kaw), 4 T Sayers (Kaw), 5 D Hobson (Hon), 6 Maria Costello (Hon). FL: Kneen 21.01.59 - 107.664mph. Senior (2 laps – 75.46 miles): 1 A Barclay (Suz) 37.51.28 - 119.605mph, 2 J McCullagh (Suz), 3 M Fitzpatrick (Hon), 4 S Wilson (Suz), 5 N Patterson (Suz), 6 W Kirwan (Yam). FL: Barclay 18: 51.94s - 119.996mph.

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Even though he finished the runner-up in both F400 races, Alan Armour pulled out an increased lead in the Derby Phoenix championship after their meeting at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday. Both races were won by Richie Welsh who doesn’t feature in the first four of the championship and Armour only moved up the table after Alan Whitehead took a tumble at the chicane.

Riding a 1000 Honda for only the second time, Joel Morris pulled a 12 second lead over the club hero Daz Bellworthy in the allcomers A final. A new damper was the reason for Morris appearing at Oulton Park and it seemed to have done the job.

Tim Antill and passenger Heath Lane extended their Formula one sidecar championship lead after two wins. Antill didn’t have it all his own way in the second six lap race. Tim Lobley and Darren Tritton piled on the pressure taking the lead from Antill on the penultimate lap only to lose out to Antill on the final lap with less than half a second between both teams.

RESULTS:

All races 6 laps unless stated

First F400: 1 R Welsh (Yam) 11:31.71 – 84.06mph, 2 A Armour (Suz), 3 T Fisher (Hon). FL: A Whitehead (Kaw) 1:52.15 – 86.41mph. Second: 1 Welsh 11:26.41 – 84.71mph, 2 Armour, 3 T Meredith (Kaw). FL: Welsh 1:52.32 – 86.26mph.

First F600: 1 B Mellor (Suz) 10:52.29 – 89.14mph, 2 D Usher (Yam), 3 R Richards (Yam). FL: Mellor 1:44.83 – 92.45mph. Second: 1 Usher 10:56.35 – 88.59mph, 2 M Talbot (Hon), 3 I Fleetwood (Yam). FL: J Barrass (Yam) 1:46.61 – 90.90mph.

First Fuel injection 600: 1 R Durber 11:13.29 – 86.36mph, 2 S Colbrook, 3 N Hope (all Yam). FL: Durber 1:50.14 – 87.99mph. Second: 1 Colbrook 11:10.76 – 86.69mph, 2 Durber, 3 S Hooson (Yam). FL: Hooson 1:50.14 – 87.99mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 M Woods (Duc) 10:53.65 – 88.96mph, 2 R Gammon (Apr), 3 C Wilson (Yam). FL: Woods 1:46.33 – 91.14mph. Second: 1 Woods 10:47.56 – 89.79mph, 2 Wilson, 3 M Cox (Suz). FL: Woods 1:46.2 – 91.25mph.

First open 400: 1 E Rendell (Hon) 11:37.87 – 83.32mph, 2 S Nicholson (Hon), 3 P Hedison (Hon). FL: Rendell 1:52.68 – 86.91mph. Second: 1 Rendell 11:24.87 – 84.9mph, 2 Nicholson, 3 Hedison. FL: Rendell 1:51.57 – 86.86mph.

1300 four-stroke A final: 1 D Bellworthy 10:35.89 – 91.44mph, 2 G Lapworth, 3 K Edwards (all Suz). FL: Bellworthy 1:44.52 – 92.72mph. Heat: Bellworthy.

Dunlop Suzuki GSX-R trophy (10 laps): 1 R Richards 18:20.36 – 88.07mph, 2 S Gamble, 3 R Thornton. FL: Gamble 1:48.79 – 89.08mph.

Allcomers A final (7 laps): 1 J Morris (Hon) 12:11.62 – 92.72mph, 2 Bellworthy, 3 M Daly (Hon). FL: Morris 1:43.56 – 93.58mph.

Allcomers B final (5 laps): 1 M Moulai (Duc) 9:22.39 – 86.16mph, 2 M Bull (Yam), 3 T Woodhouse (Yam). FL: Bull 1:50.17 – 87.97mph.

First F1 sidecar: 1 T Antill/H Lane (Win) 11:21.00 – 85.39mph, 2 T Lobley/D Tritton (Suz), 3 S Christie/C Morgan (Christie). FL: Antill 1:51.17 – 87.17mph. Second: 1 Antill 11:19.22 – 85.61mph, 2 Lobley, 3 Christie. FL: Antill 1:51.17 – 87.17mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 S Coombes/J Winn (Hon) 11:47.84 – 82.15mph, 2 D Henry/I Smith (Suz), 3 C Fenwick/K Pedley (Hon). FL: Coombes 1:55.08 – 84.21mph. Second: 1 Coombes 11:47.84 – 82.15mph, 2 Henry, 3 Fenwick. FL: Coombes 1:55.08 – 84.21mph.


SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Rounds 11 and 12 of the New Era club championship took place at Snetterton, Norfolk over the weekend. Despite depleted grids there were some exciting racing with Suzuki mounted Peter Scott setting a fastest lap over the weekend of just over 100 mph.

Marcus Wade secured further points in his bid to win both the F600 and the Sound of Thunder classes.

Saturday

All races 8 laps unless stated

First 125: 1 S Low 10:37.58 – 88.16mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 J Lea (all Hon). FL: Low 1:17.92 – 90.18mph. Second: 1 Lea 10:37.78 – 88.15mph, 2 Low, 3 A Shelton (Hon). FL: Low 1:18.24 – 89.82mph.

First allcomers 500: 1 M Thrower 8:43.14 – 87.41mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 S Machin (all Hon). FL: Thrower 1:19.37 – 88.54mph. Second: 1 S Hornsey 10:48.42 – 86.70mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 Machin. FL: S Hornsey 1:19.13 – 88.81mph.

First F600: 1 M Hunt 9:43.42 – 96.36mph, 2 W Jones, 3 B Anderson (all Yam). FL: Jones 1:11.71 – 97.99mph. Second: 1 Hunt 9:46.38 – 95.87mph, 2 Anderson, 3 J Simpson (Tri). FL: Hunt 1:11.96 – 97.65mph.

First Honda Hornets: 1 Machin 11:12.03 – 83.65mph, 2 L Hardy, 3 M Wakefield. FL: Machin 1:19.76 – 88.10mph. Second: 1 Machin 11:15.85 – 83.18mph, 2 Wakefield, 3 Hardy. FL: Machin 1:20.35 – 87.46mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 G Smith (Duc) 9:42.18 – 96.56mph, 2 Simpson, 3 B Poll (Hon). FL: Smith 1:11.59 – 98.16mph. Second: 1 Smith 9:47.62 – 95.67mph, 2 d Gibson (Duc), 3 Poll. FL: Smith 1:12.26 – 97.25mph.

First Pro bike open: 1 P Scott (Suz) 9:33.06 – 98.10mph, 2 G Shaw (Yam), 3 A Poscotis (Suz). FL: Scott 1:10.12 – 100.22mph. Second: 1 Scott 9:36.37 – 97.54mph, 2 Poscotis, 3 Shaw. FL: Shaw 1:11.01 – 98.96mph.

First Allcomers open: 1 Hunt 9:49.99 – 95.29mph, 2 G Gibson (Duc), 3 A Haines (Suz). FL: W Jones (Yam) 1:12.50 – 96.93mph. Second: 1 Hunt 9:51.76 – 95mph, 2 Haines, 3 Jones. FL: Hunt 1:12.68 – 96.69mph.

Sunday:

First 125: 1 S Burman (Hon) 10:35.72 – 88.43mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 Low. FL: Hornsey 1:18.14 – 89.93mph. Second: 1 Burman 10:38.82 – 88mph, 2 Shelton. FL; Burman 1:17.73 – 90.41mph.

CB500: 1 J Watling 11:28.89 – 81.61mph, 2 B Rudge, 3 M Smethurst. FL: Watling 1:24.74 – 82.93mph.

First Allcomers 500: 1 P Guillou (Yam) 10:12.97 – 91.71mph, 2 Thrower, 3 Burman. FL: Guillou 1:15.43 – 93.16mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Thrower 8:00.16 – 87.81mph, 2 Burman, 3 M Rose (Kaw). FL: Thrower 1:17.91 – 90.21mph.

First F600: 1 M Wade (Tri) 9:37.93 – 97.27mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Anderson. FL: Anderson 1:11.00 – 98.97mph. Second: 1 Wade 9:37.87 – 97.28mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Anderson. FL: Wade 1:10.69 – 99.41mph.

First Hornets: 1 Hardy 11:21.02 – 82.55mph, 2 Machin, 3 Wakefield. FL: Machin 1:20.63 – 87.15mph. Second: 1 Machin 11:08.41 – 84.11mph, 2 Hardy, 3 Wakefield. FL: Machin 1:20.11 – 87.72mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 Smith 9:42.27 – 96.55mph, 2 Wade, 3 D Gibson (Duc). FL: Wade 1:10.89 – 99.13mph. Second: 1 Smith 9:48.63 – 95.51mph, 2 Gibson, 3 Simpson. FL: Smith 1:11.73 – 97.97mph.

First pro bike open: 1 M Blank (Suz) 9:34.45 – 97.86mph, 2 Shaw, 3 Poscotis. FL: Blank 1:10.43 – 99.78mph. Second: 1 Blank 9:41.79 – 96.63mph, 2 T Czyzewski (Suz), 3 Haines. FL: Shaw 1:10.94 – 99.06mph.

Allcomers open championship: 1 Blank 9:36.60 – 97.5mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Jones. FL: Blank 1:10.71 – 99.38mph.

MALLORY PARK, LEIC, SUNDAY

Triumph mounted Steve Tomes stormed to victory over Johnny Bennett (Kawasaki) in the EMRA Buildbase Trophy final at Mallory Park on Sunday.

All races 10 laps unless stated

First 1300 novice (6 laps): 1 S Everett (Suz) 6:23.035 – 78.384mph, 2 W Burns (Kaw), 3 P Dewey (Yam). FL: Everett 1:02.271 – 80.358mph.

600 novice (6 laps): 1 D Lane (Yam) 6:08.450 – 81.487mph, 2 M Langford (Kaw), 3 C Orr (Kaw). FL: Lane 1:00.002 – 83.397mph.

First 125: 1 R Humphries 10:50.817 – 76.888mph, 2 A Robinson, 3 D Smith (all Hon). FL: Humphries 1:02.798 – 79.684mph. Second (8 laps): 1 T Weedon 8:32.538 – 78.105mph, 2 J Eversfield, 3 S Crookes (all Hon). FL: Weedon 1:01.961 – 80.761mph.

First 400: 1 R Saunders (Kaw) 10:24.048 – 80.186mph, 2 L Jeacock (Hon), 3 M Dovey (Hon). FL: Saunders 1:00.765 – 82.350mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Jeacock 6:33.914 – 76.220mph, 2 Saunders, 3 Dovey. FL: Saunders 1:03.389 – 78.941mph.

First 600 superstock: 1 M Woolridge (Tri) 10:09.107 – 82.153mph, 2 Jeacock, 3 A Oliver (Suz). FL: Oliver 59.641s – 83.902mph. Second: 1 Woolridge 10:03.313 – 82.942mph, 2 S Gillings (Yam), 3 P Curran (Kaw). FL: Woolridge 59.359s – 84.301mph.

First F600: 1 S Tomes (Tri) 9:19.450 – 89.455mph, 2 M Niblett (Hon), 3 Woolridge. FL: Tomes 54.894s – 91.158mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Tomes 8:59.805 – 83.430mph, 2 Niblett, 3 Woolridge. FL: Tomes 58.783s – 85.127mph.

First Earlystocks: 1 A Jackson (Suz) 10:10.664 – 81.944mph, 2 T Benford (Suz), 3 S Long (Kaw). FL: Jackson 1:00.090 – 83.275mph. Second: 1 Jackson 12:06.489 – 68.879mph, 2 Benford, 3 D Barker (Yam). FL: Jackson 1:10.001 – 71.485mph.

First roadstocks: 1 Oliver 10:40.867 – 78.082mph, 2 S Phillips (Suz), 3 S Jory (Yam). FL: Phillips 1:02.183 – 80.472mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Oliver 8:18.374 – 80.325mph, 2 T Fergus (Suz), 3 Everett. FL: Oliver 1:00.938 – 82.116mph.

First 1300: 1 M Littler (Kaw) 10:26.443 – 79.880mph, 2 P Bradshaw (Yam), 3 Curran. FL: Littler 1:00.647 – 82.510mph. Second (8 laps): 1 J Bennett (Kaw) 7:52.503 – 84.723mph, 2 R Cooper (Yam), 3 Littler. FL: Bennett 57.513s – 87.006mph. Third: 1 Bennett 10:03.843 – 82.869mph, 2 Cooper, 3 P Ward (Yam). FL: Bennett 59.068s – 84.716mph.

First Buildbase Trophy (4 laps): 1 Ward 3:45.120 – 88.913mph, 2 Cooper, 3 Littler. FL: Cooper 53.621s – 93.322mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Tomes 11:41.522 – 85.597mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Cooper. FL: Tomes 57.084s – 87.660mph.

First sidecars (7 laps): 1 Wright/Bond (Hon) 6:49.858 – 85.464mph, 2 Bird/Roberts (Kaw), 3 Coombes/Winn (Hon).FL: Wright 57.181s – 87.512mph. Second: 1 Coombes 10:44.816 – 77.604mph, 2 Wright, 3 Fenwick/Pedley (Hon). FL: Coombes 1:03.441 – 78.876mph.

ELVINGTON PARK, YORK, SUNDAY

Auto 66 got the bad end of the northern weather on Sunday at Elvington Park, York where the second and third series of races  were axed to just six laps when the forecasted rain swept across the Vale of York just after the lunch break. What should have an August cracker turned into an Autumn damp squib, It was murky bordering on fog and it persisted right the final races.

The boys on the move were Dean and Adrian Harrison in the Rookie 600 where Dean rattled of two eight lap race wins then tailed Thornaby winner John  Barker in the third event.

The Goodings were out in force with Mark dropping in a hat-trick in the F400 races riding his Kawasaki with consummate skill on the damp track. Brother Mick livened up the Senior cup class that rounded of a dismal afternoon.

The Doncaster racer slotted in a three two one sequence. The other Goodings racer, Nick, did the double in the F600 Rookie races then Dean Harrison sorted the shortened second race.

Greg Lambert, with Leeds lady passenger Sally Wilson in the hot seat, took the first two sidecar races but John Thompson and Alex Kirichenko grabbed race three. A good promising meeting but the weather hashed it completely.

RESULTS:

First F 125: 1 A Jones, 2 J Thackeray, 3 M Tatchell (all Apr). Second: 1 Jones, 2 Thackeray, 3 Tatchell. Third: S Pickering, 2 Tatchell, 3 N Chioda (all Apr).

First GP 125: 1 J Ferguson, 2 B Kitchen, 3 E Lodge (all Hon). Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Lodge, 3 Kitchen. Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Kitchen, 3 Lodge.

First F400: 1 Mark Goodings (Kaw), 2 S Hazlehurst (Kaw), 3 A Asquith (Kaw). Second: 1 Goodings, 2 C Brown (Kaw), 3 Asquith. Third: 1 Goodings, 2 Brown, 3 Asquith.

First F600 Rookie; 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 A Harrison (Suz), 3 B Apopei (Yam). Second: 1 D Harrison, 2 A Harrison, 3 G Bowman (Hon). Third: 1 J Barker (Hon), 2 D Harrison, 3 Bowman.

First F600: 1 N Goodings (Hon), 2 D Harrison, 3 A Oliver (Hon). Second: 1 D Harrison, 2 N Goodings, 3 N Colley (Yam). Third: 1 N Goodings, 2 Oliver, 3 Colley.

First F Libre: 1 R Chisholm (Hon), 2 P Creaser (Hon), 3 T Powell (Hon). Second: 1 Chisholm, 2 Creaser, 3 Powell. Third: 1 Creaser, 2 Powell, 3 P Smith (Yam).

First F Lites: 1 S Hunt (Yam), 2 Mark Goodings (Kaw), 3 D Brown (Kaw). Second; 1 Hunt, 2 Mark Goodings, 3 Hazlehurst. Third: 1 Brown, 2 Hunt, 3 Asquith.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 S Logan (Apr), 2 D Darby (Apr). Second: 1 Logan, 2 D Bliss (Suz). Third; 1 Bliss, 2 Logan.

First Pr-Street: 1 H Ferguson (Yam), 2 Mick Goodings (Kaw), 3 G Graves (Yam). Second: 1 S Degnan (Suz), 2 D Ward (Hon), 3 S Preston (Suz). Third: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 Ward, 3 Degnan.

First Senior Cup: 1 Hugh  Ferguson, 2 Degnan, 3 Mick Goodings. Second: 1 C Clare (Suz), 2 Mick Goodings, 3 Oliver. Third: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 Degnan, 3 Claire.

First Clubman Sidecar: 1 G Lambert/Sally Wilson (Hon), 2 J Thompson/A Kirichenko (Hon), 3 J Saunders/L Ansquer (Suz). Second: 1 Lambert, 2 Thompson, 3 J/D Chandler (Yam). Third: 1 Thompson, 2 Saunders, 3 Chandler.


OFF ROAD

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MOTOCROSS, DUBLIN, IRELAND, SUNDAY

MX1 Overall:

1 T Leok, Estonia (Kawasaki) 22 + 25 = 47
2 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 25 + 20 = 45
3 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 16 + 22 = 38
4 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 18 = 36
5 B Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 20 + 16 = 36
6 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 14 + 15 = 29
7 M Priem, Belgium (Kawasaki) 13 + 14 = 27
8 S Pourcel, france (Kawasaki) 15 + 12 = 27
9 C Desalle, Belgium (Suzuki) 7 + 13 = 20
10 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 11 + 9 = 20
11 G Crockard, Ireland (Honda) 4 + 10 = 14
12 A Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 10 + 4 = 14
13 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 5 + 8 = 13
14 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 6 + 7 = 13
15 T Church, GB (Kawasaki) 9 + 3 = 12
16 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 12 + 0 = 12
17 J Bill, Switzerland (Honda) 0 + 11 = 11
18 A Salvini, Italy (Suzuki) 2 + 6 = 8
19 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 3 + 5 = 8
20 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 8 + 0 = 8
21 L Correira, Portugal (Suzuki) 0 + 2 = 2
22 S Edmonds, Ireland ™ ) = 1 = 1
23 J Noble, GB (KTM) 1 + 0 = 1

MX2 overall:
1 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 T Searle, GB (KTM) 18 + 22 = 40
3 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 16 + 20 = 36
4 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 20 + 14 – 34
5 S Sword, GB (Kawasaki) 13 + 18 = 31
6 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 14 + 16 = 30
7 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 15 + 10 = 25
8 Z Osborne, USA (Yamaha) 25 + 0 = 25
9 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 11 + 13 = 24
10 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 12 + 12 = 24
11 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 8 + 11 = 19
12 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 2 + 15 = 17
13 M Bonini, Italy (Yamaha) 7 + 9 = 16
14 C Nunn, GB (Suzuki) 10 + 4 = 14
15 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 4 + 8 = 12
16 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 5 + 5 = 10
17 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suzuki) 3 + 6 = 9
18 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 9 + 0 = 9
19 J Nicholls, GB ((Suzuki) 0 + 7 = 7
20 M Barr, GB (Yamaha) 6 + 0 = 6
21 M Norlen, Sweden (Suzuki) 1 + 3 = 4
22 T Maier, USA (Kawasaki) 0 + 2 = 2
23 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 0 = 1 = 1

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, UDDEVALLA, SWEDEN, SUNDAY

1 A Raga, Spain (Gas) 10, 2 T Bou, Spain 15, 3 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 16, 4 D Lampkin, GB (Bet) 25, 5 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 30. British: 8 M Brown (Bet) 68, 9 J Dabill (Mon) 85. Championship points: 1 Bou 185, 2 Raga 176, 3 Fujinami 157, 3 Cabestany 111, 4 Lampkin 110, 5 Fajardo 110, 6 Freixa 87. British:  8 Dabill 81, 9 Brown 68.

Junior cup: 1 L Gubian, France (She) 21, 2 A Wigg, GB (Mon) 25, 3 A Gomez, Spain (Mon) 43. British: 5 R Danby (Gas) 52. Championship points: 1 Gubian 174pts, 2 Wigg 160, Gomez 132. British: 4 S Haslam (Gas) 116.

Youth cup: 1 A Ferrer, France (She) 8, 2 A Pastoriza, Spain (Gas) 12, 3 J Challoner, GB (Bet) 19. British: 7 J Richardson (She) 28, 17 J Walker (She) 50. Championship points: 1 Challoner 171 (champion), 2 Ferrer 143, 3 Moret 139. British: 8 Richardson 62.

WORLD SPEEDWAY GP,

1 J Crump, Australia 19, 2 N Pedersen, Denmark 18, 3 T Gollob, Poland 16, 4 G Hancock, USA 13, 5 A Jonsson, Sweden 10, 6 C Harris, GB 9.British: 11 S Nicholls 7. championship points: 1 Pedersen 134pts, 2 Crump 118, 3 Hancock 102, 4 Gollob 98, 5 Andersen 91, 5 Adams 89, 6 Jonsson 71. British: 9 Nicholls 52, 11 Harris 49.