Racing results round-up: September 13-14

Published: 15 September 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTOGP, INDIANAPOLIS, USA, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, CROFT, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY
BOL D’OR, FRANCE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
KILLALANE, CO DUBLIN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
ANGELSEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY
DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY
JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY.
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, FAENZA, ITALY, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, BYDGOSZCZ, POLAND, SATURDAY
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, PAREDES, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, INDIANAPOLIS, USA, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
3 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
4 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
5 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
6 Ben Spies, USA (Suzuki)
7 Sylvain Guintoli, Frane (Ducati)
8 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
9 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
10 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
11 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
12 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
13 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
14 John Hopkins, USA (Yamaha)
15 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)

18 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)

Championship points:
1 Rossi 287pts
2 Stoner 200
3 Pedrosa 193
4 Lorenzo 156
5 Dovizioso 129
7 Vermeulen 117
8 Edwards 109
9 Hayden 104
10 Elias 86
British: 12 Toseland 85

125:
1 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia) 29:51.350 – 84.184mph, 2 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi), 3 S Bradl, Gerrmany (Aprilia), 4 S Redding, GB (Aprilia), 5 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 6 M Marquez, Spain (KTM), 7 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 8 B  Smith, GB (Aprilia), 9 S Bonsey, USA (Aprilia), 10 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 11 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi), 12 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 13 R de Rosa, Italy (KTM), 14 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 15 D Webb, GB (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 di Meglio 192pts, 2 Corsi 167, 3 Talmacsi 149, 4 Bradl 142, 5 Terol 138, 6 Olive 118, 7 Smith 117, 8 Espargaro 103, 9 Cortese 97, 10 Redding 93. British: 18 Webb 29


BRITISH SUPERBIKES, CROFT, NORTH YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

First race:
1 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
2 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
3 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
4 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
5 Shane Byurne, GB (Ducati)
6 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
7 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
8 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
9 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
10 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
11 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
12 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
13 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)
14 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
15 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)

Second race:
1 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
2 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
3 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
4 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
5 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
6 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
7 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
8 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
9 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
10 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
11 G Mason, GB (Honda)
12 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
13 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
14 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
15 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)

Championship points:
1 Byrne 388pts
2 Haslam 294
3 Sykes 290
4 Crutchlow 265
5 Camier 241
6 Rutter 215
7 Ellison 193
8 Laverty and Andrews 140
10 Harris 91

SUPERSPORT
1 G Richards (Triumph), 2 J Westmoreland (Honda), 3 H Kennaugh (Yamaha), 4 J Webb (Honda), 5 P Young (Triumph), 6 M Nutt (Yamaha), 7 P Spalding (Yamaha), 8 J Dickinson (Yamaha), 9 C Martin (Kawasaki), 10 J Kennedy (Yamaha), 11 C  Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 12 J McGuinness (Honda), 13 A Weymouth (Yamaha), 14 BJ Toal (Yamaha), 15 D Cooper (Honda). Fastest lap: Richards 1:22.166 – 93.10mph. Championship points: 1 Richards 202pts, 2 Kennaugh 156, 3 Lowry 148, 4 Westmoreland 92, 5 Brogan 85, 6 Martin 83, 7 Webb 74, 8 Plater 70, 9 Frost 52, 10 Young 48.

YAMAHA R1 CUP
1 Jon Kirkham, 2 Ben Wilson, 3 Victor Cox, 4 Alastair Seeley, 5 Adrian Coates, 6 Rob Guiver, 7 Stephen Thompson, 8 Paul Shoesmith, 9 Sandor Bitter, 10 Michael Neeves. Championship points: 1 Kirkham 200pts, 2 Wilson 172, 3 Warren and Mason 121, 5 Coates 107, 6 Kennedy 86.

SUPERSTOCK 1000
1 Jon Kirkham (Yamaha), 2 Ben Wilson (Yamaha), 3 Peter Hickman (Yamaha), 4 Steve Brogan (Honda), 5 Alastair Seeley (Yamaha), 6 Adrian Coates (Yamaha), 7 Jimmy Storrar (Suzuki), 8 Lee Jackson (Yamaha), 9 Victor Cox (Yamaha), 10 Kenny Gilbertson (Kawasaki). Championship points: 1 Brogan 228pts, 2 Kirkham 190, 3 Neill 93, 4 Seeley and Hickman 92, 6 Coates 91.

SUPERSTOCK 600:
1 Robbie Brown (Yamaha), 2 Lee Johnston (Yamaha), 3 Nikki Coates (Honda), 4 Joe Burns (Yamaha), 5 Joe Akroyd (Triumph), 6 Alex Gault (Kawasaki), 7 Jonathan Dickson (Yamaha), 8 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 9 Allan Jon Venter (Triumph), 10 Luke Stapleford (Kawasaki). Championship points: 1 Johnston 155pts, 2 Brown 131, 3 Venter 108, 4 Jones 99, 5 Northover 89, 6 Hill 71.

BRITISH 125 GP:
1 Tim Hastings, 2 Jay Lewis, 3 Connor Behan, 4 Tom Hayward, 5 Shaun Horsman, 6 Deane Brown, 7 James Lodge, 8 Jordan Thompson, 9 Michael Hill, 10 Luke Hinton. Championship points: 1 Hoyle 145pts, 2 Hastings 142, 3 Jordan 121, 4 Hayward 114, 5 Glossop 107, 6 Hinton 86.


BOL D’OR, FRANCE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

1 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 1, France (Suzuki), 2 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 2, France (Suzuki) 3 Yamaha Austria Racing Team, Austria (Yamaha), 4 Team Kawasaki France (Kawasaki), 5 Phase One Endurance, GB (Yamaha), 6 Yamaha GMT 94, France (Yamaha). Championship points: 1 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 1 109pts, 2 Yamaha Austria Racing Team 65, 3 Suzuki Endurance Racing Team 2 63, 4 Team Kawasaki France 57, 5 Yamaha Folch Endurance 48, 6 Phase One Endurance 43. British: 21 Diablo 666 Bolliger 14.


KILLALANE, CO DUBLIN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Ryan Farquhar ended the Irish road racing season with a double Superbike success plus a lap record at the Killalane, Co Dublin meeting on Sunday.

However, in the 600 class he had to settle for third behind the winner, circuit newcomer Keith Amor with William Dunlop second.

Farquhar is the new Irish senior champion and he also lifted the 600 title.

William Dunlop won the 250 race but it was his cousin Sam Dunlop who scored in the 125 class.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

600: 1 K Amor (Hon), 2 W Dunlop (Yam), 3 R Farquhar (Kaw).

250 classic: 1 A Jackson (Suz), 2 R Ford (Suz), 3 B Davison (Hon).

350 classic: 1 A McFarland, 2 E Manly, 3 D Gallagher (all Hon).

Sunday:

125: 1 S Dunlop, 2 M Dunlop, 3 S Knight (all Hon).

250: 1 W Dunlop, 2 D Morgan, 3 M Dunlop (all Hon).

400: 1 A Farrell (Kaw), 2 W Boylan (Hon), 3 M Howard (Suz).

600: 1 Amor, 2 W Dunlop, 3 Farquhar.

750: 1 D Howard (Yam), 2 A Farrell (Suz), 3 A O’Dwyer (Suz).

First superbike: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw), 2 K Amor (Hon), 3 A Archibald (Suz). Second: 1 Farquhar, 2 Amor, 3 W Dunlop.

Classic: 1 J McGaw (Tri), 2 M Morgan (Nor), 3 A Brew (See).


SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

First Aprilia Superteens (7 laps): 1 T Dale 10:17.083, 2 J Blake, 3 N Anderson. FL: Blake 1:25.936 – 81.772mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Dale 10:12.040, 2 A Olsen, 3 Blake. FL: Olsen 1:25.378 – 82.307mph. Third (6 laps): 1 Anderson 8:49.004, 2 Olsen, 3 Stephanie Waddelow. FL: Waddelow 1:25.516 – 82.174mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 D Booth 11:38.603, 2 Waddelow, 3 Anderson. FL: Anderson 1:25.718 – 81.980mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters (7 laps): 1 M Smith 9:28.067, 2 T Bacon, 3 P Herron. FL: Smith 1:19.952 – 87.893mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Herron 9:31.143, 2 Bacon, 3 M Hardy. FL: Herron 1:19.553 – 88.334mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Smith 10:52.393, 2 Herron, 3 Bacon. FL: Smith 1:19.359 – 88.550mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Smith 10:51.372, 2 Bacon, 3 Hardy. FL: Smith 1:20.122 – 87.706mph.

First 250MZ (7 laps): 1 C Rogers 10:41.313, 2 N Murton-Jones, 3 G Spencer. FL: D Stimpson 1:28.563 – 79.347mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Stimpson 10:23.539, 2 Rogers, 3 Spencer. FL: Stimpson 1:27.560 – 80.256mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Stimpson 11:50.012, 2 Rogers, 3 M Baldwin. FL: Stimpson 1:27.666 – 80.141mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Rogers 11:45.212, 2 Stimpson, 3 Baldwin. FL: Rogers 1:26.708 – 81.044mph.

First mintwins (7 laps): 1 P Molloy 9:04.149, 2 R Joyner, 3 P Hutchins. FL: Joyner 1:16.526 – 91.828mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Molloy 9:06.569, 2 Joyner, 3 G Davies. FL: Molloy 1:16.789 – 91.513mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Molloy 10:23.257, 2 Joyner, 3 Davies. FL: Joyner 1:16.615 – 91.721mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Joyner 10:26.209, 2 Davies, 3 Molloy. FL: Davies 1:16.717 – 91.599mph.

First Formula 400 (7 laps): 1 G Budgen 8:55.793, 2 D Wright, 3 P Read. FL: Budgen 1:15.466 – 93.017mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Budgen 6:27.105, 2 Read, 3 Wright. FL: A Burbidge 1:15.043 – 93.642mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Budgen 10:16.634, 2 Wright, 3 A Lyon. FL: Burbidge 1:15.794 – 92.714mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Lyon 10:18.356, 2 Wright, 3 Budgen. FL: Lyon 1:15.626 – 92.920mph.

First Supersport 600 (7 laps): 1 M Hunt 8:34.431, 2 M Cringle, 3 B Mellor. FL: Cringle 1:11.884 – 97.757mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Hunt 9:28.752, 2 C Collyer, 3 Mellor. FL: Hunt 1:11.565 – 98.193mph. Third (10 laps): 1 Hunt 12:04.717, 2 Collyer, 3 Mellor. FL: Hunt 1:11.391 – 98.433mph. Fourth (10 laps): 1 Hunt 12:03.192, 2 Collyer, 3 Mellor. FL: Hunt 1:11.175 – 98.731mph.

First Rookie 600 (7 laps): 1 Hunt 8:34.127, 2 J Cobbold, 3 T Cope. FL: Hunt 1:12.235 - 97.282mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Hunt 8:46.250, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 1:13.986 – 94.980mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Hunt 9:45.335, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 1:11.929 – 97.696mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Hunt 9:47.612, 2 Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Hunt 1:12.432 – 97.018mph.

First Triumph Triple challenge (6 laps): 1 J Sim 7:32.983, 2 T Fisher, 3 L Carey. FL: Fisher 1:14.111 – 94.743mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Sim 12:25.490, 2 M Cheetham, 3 Fisher. FL: Fisher 1:12.980 – 96.289mph. Third (10 laps): 1 Sim 12:24.672, 2 J Wainwright, 3 M Cringle. FL: Cheetham 1:13.267 – 95.912mph.

First Powerbike (7 laps): 1 M Lister 8:13.780, 2 P Baker, 3 S Jordan. FL: Lister 1:09.553 – 101.034mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Baker 8:20.342, 2 Lister, 3 M Thompson. FL: Lister 1:10.520 – 99.648mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Lister 9:28.543, 2 Baker, 3 Jordan. FL: Lister 1:10.071 – 100.287mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Lister 9:29.997, 2 Baker, 3 Jordan. FL: Lister 1:10.016 – 100.366mph.

First British F1 sidecars (12 laps): 1 Reeves/Farrance 14:09.425, 2 Hegarty/Hegarty, 3 Gatt/Randall. FL: Reeves 1:09.093 – 101.706mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Reeves 14:05.582, 2 Hegarty, 3 Gatt. FL: Reeves 1:08.613 – 102.418mph.

First Bemsee sidecars (7 laps): 1 Holland/Stevens 8:51.306, 2 Bygrave/Ryder, 3 Chapman/Moore. FL: Holland 1:14.233 – 94.664mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Holland 8:50.984, 2 Bygrave, 3 Holland/Worsfold. FL: Bygrave 1:13.942 – 95.037mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Holland/Stevens 10:06.228, 2 Bygrave, 3 Holland/Worsfold. FL: Holland/Stevens 1:13.127 – 96.096mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Holland/Stevens 10:06.192, 2 Bygrave, 3 Holland/Worsfold. FL: Holland/Stevens 1:13.196 – 96.005mph.


ANGELSEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Gary May, already having the GP1 championship under his belt wanted to add the 600 to his tally at the Thundersport penultimate round held at Angelsey over the weekend. May was trying to catch Rob Hoyles in the first 600 race but non championship contender Chris Mort gradually hauled in May over the 15 lap to overtake him on the line. In the second Sunday race May fell trying to catch Hoyles which brought out the red flags. In the eight lap re-run Hoyles led Mort to the chequered flag. May, who had won Saturday-s GP1 race was then out of action for Sunday’s two races. Roy Clarke and Nick Daly fought it out for top spot. The first 15 lap race was closer with just under two seconds between them as they crossed the line.

Scott Kelly, who has used most of his available cash travelling from Cumber, Northern Ireland to attend every round, added to his third place points with a fourth, a third and a fifth place over the two days. In the first Sunday race he kept a prowling Mike Walker at bay and in the second race which was processional for the first three riders, Kelly had a titanic battle with Rob Elsmere and Jamie Wilkins trailing in sixth at one point before overtaking Wilkins on the last lap.

RESULTS:

All races 15 laps – 23.25 miles unless stated

Saturday:

GP1 (14 laps - 21.7 miles): 1 G May (Yam) 16:37.45, 2 M Daly (Hon), 3 R Clarke (Suz). FL: May 1:10.04 – 79.66mph.

GP2 (14 laps): 1 C McAloran (Hon) 16:57.43, 2 N Pallett (Yam), 3 R Shanahan (Hon). FL: McAloran 1:11.42 – 78.12mph.

GP3 (12 laps - 18.6 miles): 1 E Rendell 14:45.26, 2 P Weedon, 3 A Robinson (all Hon). FL: Rendell 1:12.98 – 76.46mph.

Thundersport 600 (14 laps): 1 R Hoyles (Yam) 16:44.57, 2 G May (Yam), 3 C Mort (Hon). FL: May 1:10.38 – 79.28mph.

First Aprilia Superteen (10 – 15.5 miles): 1 A Reid 13:13.15, 2 F Rogers, 3 B Winfield. FL: Rogers 1:17.91 – 71.62mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rogers 13:23.67, 2 Winfield, 3 G Martindale. FL: Rogers 1:17.94 – 71.59mph.

First Junior Powerbike (8 laps – 12.4 miles): 1 C De Tarnowski (Duc) 9:58.09, 2 P Turner (Suz), 3 T Coombs (Suz). FL: Turner 1:13.42 – 76mph. Second (9 laps – 13.95 miles): 1 Tarnowski 11:15.04, 2 Coombs, 3 Turner. FL: Coombs 1:13.5 – 75.92mph.

First Streetfighter (8 laps): 1 S Joy (KTM) 10:19.10, 2 B Docker (Suz), 3 S Read (Hon). FL: Joy 1:16.09 – 73.33mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Joy 11:42.99, 2 S Hodgson (KTM), 3 Read. FL: Joy 1:15.87 – 73.55mph.

Sunday:

First GP1 (14 laps): 1 Daly 16:36.12, 2 Clarke, 3 S Kelly (Hon). FL: Clarke 1:10.1 – 79.6mph. Second: 1 Clarke 17:43.01, 2 Daly, 3 M Walker (Suz). FL: Clarke 1:10.17 – 79.51mph.

First Sound of Thunder (14 laps): 1 L Cutts-Bland (Apr) 17:14.07, 2 J Powell (Tri), 3 L Reveley (Duc). FL: Cutts-Bland 1:12.42 – 77.04mph. Second: 1 Cutts-Bland 18:11.03, 2 Powell, 3 Reveley. FL: Cutts-Bland 1:11.6 – 77.93mph.

First GP2: 1 Pallett 18:08.81, 2 McAloran, 3 M Kelly (Hon). FL: Pallett 1:10.96 – 78.63mph. Second: 1 Pallett 18:06.72, 2 McAloran, 3 Shanahan. FL: Pallett 1:11.48 – 78.06mph.

First GP3: 1 Rendell 18:23.95, 2 J Elliott (Hon), 3 Weedon. FL: Rendell 1:12.19 – 77.29mph. Second: 1 Rendell 18:20.43, 2 A Dudley (Hon), 3 Weedon. FL: Rendell 1:12.24 – 77.24mph.

First Thundersport 600: 1 Hoyles 17:47.09, 2 Mort, 3 May. FL: May 1:09.53 – 80.26mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hoyles 9:43.64, 2 Mort, 3 C Hamilton (Kaw). FL: Hoyles 1:11.09 – 78.49mph.

First Aprilia Superteen (8 laps): 1 Winfield 10:34.85, 2 A Shelton, 3 Martindale. FL: Winfield 1:17.83 – 71.69mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rogers 13:11.85, 2 Winfield, 3 Reid. FL: Winfield 1:17.62 – 71.89mph.

First Junior Powerbike (10 laps): 1 Coombs 12:22.33, 2 Tarnowski, 3 Turner. FL: Coombs 1:13.2 – 76.23mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Tarnowski 12:21.07, 2 Coombs, 3 Turner. FL: Tarnowski 1:12.98 – 76.46mph.

First Streetfighter (10 laps): 1 Joy 12:46.42, 2 Docker, 3 Hodgson. FL: Joy 1:15.14 – 74.26mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Joy 12:37.71, 2 Hodgson, 3 P Page (Hon). FL: Tarnowski 1:12.98 – 76.46mph.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY

Ulsterman Stanley Gamble put one hand on the ACU Suzuki GSX-R trophy with a convincing win at the New-Era club road races at Brands Hatch.

Gamble spent most of the 20 lap race in the shadow of series rival Chris Hawkes but any thoughts that he might have one eye on his ample championship lead disappeared when he made his move on the inside at Surtees to take the lead on lap 18.

Gamble immediately opened up an unassailable lead and in his effort to get back on terms Hawkes fell at druids on the final lap handing Gamble an 8 second win and a 41 point championship lead with only 2 rounds remaining.

Nick Crowe and Mark Cox made it a hat-trick of wins in the ACU British F2 Sidecar Championship to open up a 16 point lead with 2 rounds to go.

The Manx pair completed their full-house of pole, win and fastest lap just under a second ahead of Simon Neary and Stuart Bond who closed the leaders down in the dying laps but were never in a position to challenge for the win.

Roy Hanks and Dave Wells lost their second place in the championship to third place finisher Gary Horspole when their outfit broke a con-rod while in third on lap 5.

Former Champion of Brands Tim Bourne showed his enduring class with victories in both Pro-Bike Open races on his R1 Yamaha.

RESULTS

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

First 125 GP: 1 S Low 8:56.98 – 82.21mph, 2 N Durham, 3 R Humphries (all Hon). FL: Low 52.36s – 84.31mph. Second: 1 Low 9:00.63 – 81.65mph, 2 Humphries, 3 Durham. FL: Humphries 52.78s – 83.64mph.

First Formula 400: 1 P Mills (Hon) 9:18.98 – 78.97mph, 2 M Rose (Kaw), 3 S Banaghan (Kaw). FL: Mills 53.48s – 82.54mph. Second: 1 Rose 9:19.36 – 78.92mph, 2 Mills, 3 Banaghan. FL: Mills 53.16s – 83.04mph.

First Formula 600: 1 D Miles (Hon) 8:35.56 – 85.62mph, 2 D Watkins (Suz), 3 R Freshwater (Yam) FL: Miles 50.48s – 87.45mph. Second: 1 Simpson 8:33.23 – 86.01mph, 2 R Simmonds, 3 Miles. FL: Simmonds 50.20s – 87.93mph.

First Pro-Bike Open (8 laps – 9.76 miles): 1 T Bourne (Yam) 6:47.56 – 86.65mph, 2 G English (Yam), 3 M Blank (Suz). FL: Bourne 49.44s – 89.29mph. Second: 1 Bourne 8:23.58 – 87.66mph, 2 English, 3 Blank. FL: Bourne 48.91s – 90.25mph.
First Honda CB500: 1 T Young 9:25.16 – 78.11mph, 2 F Russo, 3 P Holloway. FL: Young 55.28s – 79.85mph. Second: 1 Russo 9:24.36 – 78.22mph, 2 Young, 3 B Rudge. FL: Russo 55.25s – 79.90mph.

ACU Suzuki GSXR Cup (20 laps – 14.4 miles): 1 S Gamble 17:20.83 – 84.82mph, 2 R Thornton, 3 T Skinner, 4 M Woodbine, 5 R Richards, 6 W Bergin, 7 A Foster, 8 P Rogers, 9 C Dwyer, 10 C Clark. FL: Gamble 51.04s – 86.49mph.

First Supermoto: 1 R McNealy (Hus) 9:12.36 – 79.92mph, 2 S Goldsmith (KTM), 3 T Hughes (KTM). FL: McNealy 54.42s – 81.12mph. Second (8 laps): 1 McNealy 7:24.03 – 79.53mph, 2 D MacMillan (KTM), 3 Goldsmith. FL: Hughes 54.17s – 81.49mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 J Reding (Hon) 8:35.83 – 85.58mph, 2 J Simpson (Tri), 3 E Smith (KTM). FL: Reding 50.34s– 87.69mph. Second: 1 G Smith (Duc) 8:32.59 – 86.12mph, 2 Reding, 3 Simpson. FL: Smith 50.25s – 87.85mph.

Allcomers up to 500 (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 Banaghan 5:32.36 – 79.69mph, 2 M Hornsey, 3 T Stanford. FL: Banaghan 54.07s – 81.64mph.

Open Allcomers (6 laps): 1 Blank 5:07.38 – 86.17mph, 2 English, 3 D Heal (KTM). FL: Blank 49.60s – 89.00mph.

ACU British F2 Sidecars (20 laps): 1 N Crowe/M Cox (Hon) 17:23.19 – 84.63mph, 2 S Neary/S Bond (Suz), 3 G Horspole/S Parnell (Hon), 4 C Harrison/L Patterson (Hon), 5 S Coombes/G Partridge (Hon), 6 W Smith/S Starbuck (Hon), 7 T Baker/Fiona Baker-Milligan (Suz), 8 H Baker/M Killingsworth (Hon), 9 S Kershaw/R Wilson (LCR), 10 D Lillie/L Watson (Yam). FL: Crowe 51.42s – 85.85mph.

 

DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

Undoubedly the man of the meeting at Darly Moor on Sunday was Kevin Tait the Loughborough rider who had four wins out of four starts and in doing so tied up both the open solo and Peak cup championships.

RESULTS
Newcomers (5 laps): 1 J Bolsover 6:03.13 – 74.35mph, 2 D Wiggins, 3 K Plant (all Hon). FL: Wiggins 1:02.41 – 86.52mph.

First F125 (5 laps): 1 B Godfrey 6:19.65 – 71.12mph, 2 J Donohue, 3 M Burditt (all Apr). FL: E Gray (Apr) 1:12.59 – 74.39mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Gray 7:26.26 – 72.60mph, 2 Godfrey, 3 T Hayes (Apr). FL: Hayes 1:11.41 – 75.62mph.

First GP125 (5 laps): 1 J Hodson 5:32.38 – 81.23mph, 2 D Smith, 3 C Wilson (all Hon). FL: J Hodson 1:03.99 – 84.39mph. Second (6 laps): 1 R Hodson (Hon) 6:31.36 – 82.79mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 Smith. FL: R Hodson 1:03.19 – 85.46mph.

First lightweights (6 laps): 1 A Hoare (Hon) 6:13.46 – 86.76mph, 2 R Thompson (Hon), 3 G Dangerfield (Yam). FL: Hoare 1:00.52 – 89.23mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hoare 8:07.43 – 88.63mph, 2 Thompson, 3 Dangerfield. FL: Hoare 59.33s – 91.02mph.

First F400 (6 laps): 1 A Kershaw (Kaw) 6:25.76 – 83.99mph, 2 A Porter (Suz), 3 Dangerfield. FL: Kershaw 1:02.96 – 85.77mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Kershaw 8:32.32 – 84.32mph, 2 Porter, 3 Dangerfield. FL: Kershaw 1:02.08 – 86.98mph.

F600 (6 laps): 1 D Bowe (Hon) 6:06.27 – 88.46mph, 2 L Vernon (Suz), 3 G Knowles (Yam). FL: Vernon 59.64s – 90.54mph.

First Pre-90 (6 laps): 1 M Ess 6:22.22 – 84.77mph, 2 J Bond, 3 R Mitchell-Hill (all Yam). FL: Ess 1:01.20 – 88.24mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Ess 6:20.49 – 85.15mph, 2 Bond, 3 Mitchell-Hill. FL: Ess 1:01.91 – 87.22mph.

First sound of thunder (6 laps): 1 M Whitehead (Apr) 6:07.63 – 88.13mph, 2 M Moulai (Duc), 3 W Martin (Tri). FL: Whitehead 59.37s – 90.96mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Moulai 6:11.16 – 87.29mph, 2 Whitehead, 3 Martin. FL: Whitehead 59.60s – 90.60mph.

First open solos (6 laps): 1 K Tait (Suz) 5:51.92 – 92.07mph, 2 D Jenkinson (Hon), 3 P Allen (Suz). FL: Tait 57.29s – 94.26mph, Second (8 laps): 1 Tait 7:46.42 – 92.62mph, 2 Jenkinson, 3 C Dean (Suz). FL: Tait 57.33s – 94.19mph.

First Peak cup (6 laps): 1 Tait 5:57.45 – 90.64mph, 2 Jenkinson, 3 Allen. FL: Jenkinson 57.59s – 93.77mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Tait 9:43.62 – 92.53mph, 2 Jenkinson, 3 Allen. FL: Jenkinson 57.46s – 93.98mph.

First sidecars (6 laps): 1 Golling/Dean (Bak) 6:30.75 – 82.92mph, 2 Thomas/Kitchen (REA), 3 Alflatt/Speechley (Bak). FL: Bird/Roberts (Kaw) 1:02.77 – 86.03mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Bird 6:34.33 – 82.16mph, 2 Golling, 3 Thomas. FL: Bird 1:03.56 – 84.96mph.


JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY.

GAVIN Hunt secured his second Isle of Man Centre Road Race Championship title with a brace of wins on a new Honda Fireblade at Jurby Airfield on Sunday.
Having concentrated largely on the British Superstock series this year, outright success on his home patch came as a bonus for the 22-year-old from Braddan.

Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle won both of the main sidecar races at a canter and could yet snatch the Centre championship title away from new leaders Karl Bennett and Leigh Cain if they were to win the final race of the season in a month’s time.

RESULTS:

All races six laps unless otherwise stated.

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 G Hunt (Hon) 9:22.775 – 86.997mph, 2 D Kneen (Yam), 3 R Kneen (Hon). FL: Hunt 1:08.889 – 88.839mph (Record) Second: 1 Hunt 9.26.038 – 86.496mph, 2 D Kneen, 3 R Kneen. FL: D Kneen 1:09.766 – 87.722mph.

First Sidecar Centre Championship: 1 D Molyneux/D Sayle (Suz) 7:32.284 – 81.188mph, 2 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon), 3 K Bennett/L Cain (Yam). FL: Molyneux 1:13.554 – 83.204mph. Second: 1 Molyneux 7:31.405 – 81.346mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Bennett. FL: Molyneux 1:12.563 – 84.341mph (Record).

First Solo 600: 1 D Kneen 7:09.735 – 85.448mph, 2 J Heginbotham (Yam), 3 C Collister (Hon). FL: D Kneen 1:10.417 – 86.911mph. Second: 1 Kneen 7:09.865 – 85.422mph, 2 Heginbotham, 3 Collister. FL: D Kneen 1:09.488 – 88.073mph.

First Solo 250: 1 R Kneen (Hon) 7:24.928 – 82.530mph, 2 R Bregazzi (Hon), 3 P Metcalfe (Hon). FL: R Kneen 1:12.824 - 84.038mph. Second: 1 Kneen 7:19.056 – 83.634mph, 2 R Hurst (Yam). FL: Kneen 1:11.651 85.414mph (Record).

First Steel-framed 600 (4 laps): 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 5:25.328 – 75.247mph, 2 R Kelly (Hon), 3 J Woodward (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:13.850 – 82.871mph. Second: 1 Millhouse 5:00.237 – 81.536mph, 2 Kelly, 3 P Kneen (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:14.017 – 82.261mph.

First Modern Classic (4 laps): 1 D Fayle (Yam) 5:54.136 – 69.126mph, 2, D Osborne (Hon), 3 J Creer (Hon). FL: Fayle 1:19.425 – 77.054mph. Second: 1 Fayle 5:25.465 – 75.215mph, 2 S Osborne (Yam), 3 D Osborne. FL: Fayle 1:19.645 – 76.841mph.

First Classic (4 laps): 1 R Jones (Suz) 6:27.575 – 63.162mph. FL: Jones 1:27.876 – 69.644mph. Second: 1 Jones 4:36.404 – 66.425mph. FL: Jones 1:28.832 – 68.894mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple (4 laps): 1 T Devlin (Hon) 5:34.256 – 73.237mph, 2 D Bosendorfer (Tri), 3 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Devlin 1:15.678 – 80.869mph. Second: 1 Devlin 5:09.635 – 79.061, 2 Bosendorfer, 3 Raybon. FL: Devlin 1:16.348 – 80.159mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars: 1 Kelly 7:50.928 – 77.974mph, 2 Bennett, 3 M Sayle/P Bumfrey (Suz). FL: Kelly 1:17.264 – 79.209mph. Second: 1 Molyneux 7:26.950 – 82.157mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Sayle. FL: Molyneux 1:13.144 – 83.761mph.

First 400: 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 7:40.883 – 79.673mph, 2 L Darbyshire (Kaw), 3 S Clark (Kaw). FL: Clarke 1:15.267 – 81.311mph. Second: 1 Clarke 7:45.598 – 78.866mph, 2 Darbyshire, 3 Moffitt. FL: Clarke 1:15.818 – 80.720mph.

First 125: 1 I Raybon (Hon) 8:14.834 - 74.207mph, 2 G Harrison (Hon), 3 D Pearce (Apr). FL: Raybon 1:20.337– 76.179mph. Second: 1 Harrison 9:03.154 – 67.605mph. FL: Harrison 1:27.001 – 70.344mph.

First Clubman: 1 C Collister 7:23.738 – 82.752mph, 2 J Heginbotham (Yam), 3 D McGeown (Yam). FL: Collister 1:12.721 – 84.157mph. Second: 1 Heginbotham 7:22.987 – 82.692mph, 2 Collister, 3 McGeown. FL: Heginbotham 1:12.684 – 84.200mph.

 

OFF ROAD
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, FAENZA, ITALY, SUNDAY

MX1 Overall:
1 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 25 + 25 = 50
2 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 22 + 16 = 38
3 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 18 + 18 = 36
4 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 10 + 22 = 32
5 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 20 + 12 = 32
6 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 11 + 20 = 31
7 C Desalle, Belgium (Suzuki) 13 + 14 = 27
8 B Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 16 + 11 = 27
9 J Bill, Switzerland (Honda) 14 + 10 = 24
10 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 3 + 13 = 16
11 M Priem, Belgium (Kawasaki) 7 + 9 = 16
12 T Church, GB (Kawasaki) 9 + 7 = 16
13 T Leok, Estonia (Kawasaki) 0 + 15 = 15
14 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 15 + 0 = 15
15 A Salvini, Italy (Suzuki) 4 + 8 = 12
16 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 12 + 0 = 12
17 P A Renet, France (Suzuki) 5 + 6 = 11
18 M Michek, Czech Republic (Honda) 8 + 2 = 10
19 L Correira, Portugal (Suzuki) 6 + 0 = 6
20 S Columb, New Zealand (Suzuki) 0 + 5 = 5
21 J Saylor, USA (Kawasaki) 0 + 4 = 4
22 Y Kojima, Japan (Suzuki) 0 + 3 = 3
23 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 2 + 0 = 2
24 M Dottori, Italy (KTM) ) = 1 = 1
25 L Leonce, France (Yamaha) 1 + 0 = 1

MX2 overall
1 T Searle, GB (KTM) 25 + 25 = 50
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 22 + 18 = 40
3 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 13 + 22 = 35
4 Z Osborne, USA (Yamaha) 14 + 20 = 34
5 S Sword, GB (Kawasaki) 18 + 16 = 34
6 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 15 + 12 = 27
7 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 12 + 13 = 25
8 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 10 + 14 = 24
9 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 16 + 6 = 22
10 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 11 + 9 = 20
11 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 20 + 0 = 20
12 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 7 + 11 = 18
13 C Nunn, GB (Suzuki) 9 + 7 = 16
14 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 0 + 15 = 15
15 M Siestola, Finland (Honda) 0 + 10 = 10
16 M Musquin, France (Honda) 5 + 4 = 9
17 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 0 + 8 = 8
18 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 8 + 0 = 8
19 K Gercar, Slovakia (Yamaha) 6 + 0 = 6
20 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 0 + 5 = 5
21 M Norlen, Sweden (Suzuki) 2 + 3 = 5
22 J Nicholls, GB (Suzuki) 4 + 0 = 4
23 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 3 + 0 = 3
24 M Bonini, Italy (Yamaha) 0 + 2 = 2
25 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 0 = 1 = 1


WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, BYDGOSZCZ, POLAND, SATURDAY

1 Nicki Pedersen, Denmark 21, 2 Tomasz Gollob, Poland 20, 3 Greg Hancock, USA 18, 4 Hans Andersen (Den) 11, 5 Scott Nicholls, GB 10,6  Wieslaw Jagus (Pol) 9, Leigh Adams (Aus) 9, Jason Crump (Aus) 9, Andreas Jonsson (Swe) 8, Rune Holta (Pol) 6, Krzysztof Kasprzak (Pol) 6, Chris Harris (GB) 5. Championship points: 1 Pedersen 155, 2 Crump 127, 3 Hancock 120, 4 Gollob 118, 5 Andersen 102, 6 Adams 98, British: 9 Nicholls 62, 11 Harris 54.

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, PAREDES, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY

1 t Bou, Spain (Mon) 15, 2 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 19, 3 A Raga, Spain (Gas) 19, 4 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon), 5 a Cabestany, Spain (She) 20, 6 D Lampkin, GB (Bet) 24. British: 7 J Dabill (Mon) 45. Championship points: 1 Bou 205, 2 Raga 191, 3 Fujinami 170, 4 Fajardo 127, 5 Cabestany 122, 6 Lampkin 120. British: 8 Dabill 90, 9 Michael Brown 68.
FIM Junior cup: 1 L Gubian, France (She) 11, 2 a Gomez, Spain (Mon) 12, 3 A Wigg, GB (Mon) 16. British: 7 R Danby (Gas) 40, 7 J Challoner (Bet) 42.Championship points: 1 Gubian 194, 2 Wigg 175, 3 Gomez 149. British: Danby 124.
Youth Cup: 1 F Moret, Spain (Gas) 6, 2 P Botella (Gas) 12, 3 A Postoriza, Spain (Gas) 15. British: 9 J Richardson (She) 33, 15 J Walker (She) 48. Championship points: 1 Challoner 171, 2 Moret 159, 3 Ferrer 154. British: 8 Richardson 68.