Racing results round-up: April 11-13

Published: 14 April 2009

MOTO GP, QATAR, SUNDAY-MONDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, BRANDS HATCH, KENT, MONDAY
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, MONDAY
KIRKISTOWN, CO DOWN, MONDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, ISTANBUL, TURKEY, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, QATAR, SUNDAY-MONDAY

1 C Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
2 V Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
3 J Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
4 C Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
5 A Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
6 A de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
7 C Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
8 M Kallio, Finland (Ducati)
9 T Elias, Spain (Honda)
10 R de Puniet, France (Honda)
11 D Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
12 N Hayden, USA (Ducati)
13 S Gibernau, Spain (Ducati)
14 M Melandri, Italy (Kawasaki)
15 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda)

British:
16 J Toseland (Yamaha)

250:

1 H Barbera, Spain (A)
2 J Cluzel, France (A)
3 M di Meglio, France (A)
4 H Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
5 R de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
6 T Luthi, Switzerland (A)
7 A Bautista, Spain (A)
8 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda)
9 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera)
10 G Talacsi, Hungary (A)
11 H Faubel, Spain (Honda)
12 S Tomizawa, Japan (Honda)
13 L Pesek, Czech Republic (A)
14 A Debon, Spain (A)
15 A Baldolini, Italy (A)


125:

1 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia)
2 J Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
3 S Cortese, Germany (Derbi)
4 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
5 B Smith, GB (Aprilia)
6 J Folger, Germany (Aprilia)
7 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
8 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia)
9 D Webb, GB (Aprilia)
10 E Rabat, Spain (Aprilia)
11 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
12 Sergio Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
13 S Redding, GB (Aprilia)
14 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia)
15 J Zarco, France (Aprilia)

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, BRANDS HATCH, KENT, MONDAY

FIRST RACE:

1 S Guintoli, France (Suzuki)
2 G Richards, Australia (Honda)
3 S Easton, GB (Honda)
4 L Camier, GB (Yamaha)
5 J Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
6 G Mason, GB (Honda)
7 S Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
8 J O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
9 G Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
10 T Palmer, GB (Kawasaki)
11 J da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
12 J Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
13 I Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
14 C Walker, GB (Yamaha)
15 J Kirkham, GB (Yamaha)

SECOND:

1 L Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 S Guintoli, France (Suzuki)
3 S Plater, GB (Honda)
4 S Easton, GB (Honda)
5 G Richards, Australia (Honda)
6 K Harris, GB (Honda)
7 J Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
8 C Walker, GB (Yamaha)
9 G Mason, GB (Honda)
10 J Da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
11 S Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
12 J O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
13 J Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
14 T Palmer, GB (Kawasaki)
15 G Gowland, GB (Yamaha)

NATIONAL SUPERSPORT CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 B McConnell (Yam) 19:54.680, 2 S Plater (Hon), 3 D Linfoot (Yam), 4 H Kennaugh (Yam), 5 L Johnston (Yam), 6 J Webb (Hon), 7 C Fitzpatrick (Yam), 8 J Westmoreland (Tri), 9 P Young (Tri), 10 S Lowes (Hon), 11 T Grant (Hon), 12 D Cooper (Hon), 13 J Hill (Yam), 14 R Walter (Tri), 15 D Hipwell (Yam). FL: Plater 47.047 – 91.71mph.

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 1000 CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 A Seeley (Yam) 17:42.434 – 89.35mph, 2 R Cooper (Yam), 3 S Brogan (Hon), 4 J Hillier (Kaw), 5 J McGuinness (Hon), 6 A Jenkinson (Hon), 7 L Quigley (Hon), 8 S Smart (Duc), 9 BJ Toal (Suz), 10 D Brill (Yam), 11 J Storrar (Suz), 12 M Layt (Hon), 13 C Cummins (Yam), 14 J Hurrell (Yam), 15 C Elkin (Hon). FL: Cooper 47.644s – 90.56mph.

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 600 CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 P McDougall (Yam) 9:54.944, 2 L Jones (Yam), 3 J Burns (Yam), 4 J Blackshaw (Yam), 5 L Stapleford (Kaw), 6 L Lyon (Yam), 7 J Trayler (Kaw), 8 M Booth (Hon), 9 J Dickson (Yam), 10 M Bilton (Yam), 11 J Dye (Kaw), 12 D Frear (Yam), 13 J Day (Yam), 14 J East (Yam), 15 F Russo (Yam). FL: Jones 48.797 – 88.42mph.

KTM RC8 SUPER CUP & UNDER 25 CUP:
First race: 1 D Wood 16:38.754 – 86.40mph, 2 K Reilly, 3 E Smith, 4 F Williamson, 5 J Edmeades, 6 S Bishop, 7 J Railton, 8 B Taylor, 9 P Golden, 10 A Battye, 11 A Foster, 12 T Skinner, 13 A Child, 14 J Paine, 15 N Hobden. FL: Wood 49.270 – 87.57mph. Second: 1 Wood 8:16.986 – 86.82mph, 2 Reilly, 3 Smith, 4 Williamson, 5 Edmeades, 6 P Pekkanen, 7 Railton, 8 Bishop, 9 Taylor, 10 Battye, 11 Foster, 12 R Thornton, 13 Skinner, 14 N Hobden, 15 R Owen. FL: Reilly 48.912s – 88.22mph.

BRITISH 125 CHAMPIONSHIP & ACU ACADEMY CUP:
1 M Glossop (Seel), 2 T Hayward (Hon), 3 S Horsman (Hon), 4 J Lodge (Hon), 5 P Jordan (Hon), 6 C Behan (Hon), 7 R Guiver (Hon), 8 H Stafford (Hon), 9 R Saxelby (Hon), 10 Catherine Green (Hon), 11 E Rendell (Hon), 12 P Wakefield (Hon), 13 T Mackenzie (Hon), 14 S Winfield (Hon), 15 J Vincent (Hon). FL: Glossop 49.071s – 87.93mph.

BRITISH FII SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 Reeves/Farrance (LCR) 12:59.793 – 83mph, 2 Crowe/Cox (LCR), 3 Dongworth/Partridge (Ire), 4 Birchall/Birchall (LCR), 5 Neary/Bond (Bak), 6 Coombes/Knapton (Ire), 7 Hanks/Wells (Suz), 8 Bell/Bell (LCR), 9 Smith/Starbuck (She), 10 Laidlow/Neave (LCR), 11 Horspole/Parnell (LCR), 12 Bryan/Bell (Bak), 13 Wallis/Wareham (LCR), 14 Henry/Smith (Win), 15 Kershaw/Wilson (Suz). FL: Birchall 50.860s – 84.84mph. Second: 1 Crowe 8:39.401, 2 Birchall, 3 Neary, 4 Holden/Winkle (Suz), 5 Coombes, 6 Dongworth, 7 Hanks, 8 Bell, 9 Laidlow, 10 Bryan, 11 Wallis, 12 Henry, 13 Baker/Baker-Milligan, 14 Kimberley/Stone, 15 Kershaw. FL: Birchall 51.006 – 84.59mph.

First MRO 125 Superteen (10 laps): 1 T Jones 9:43.755 – 73.91mph, 2 R Baldwin, 3 A Olsen, 4 J Wainwright, 5 D Booth, 6 T Mackenzie (all Apr). FL: Jones 57.264s – 75.35mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Olsen 11:39.628 – 74.01mph, 2 Baldwin, 3 Wainwright, 4 L Helm, 5 C King, 6 Mackenzie. FL: Baldwin 56.305s – 76.63mph. Third (12 laps): 1 A Vella, 2 Baldwin, 3 Wainwright, 4 King, 5 Olsen, 6 T Ward. FL: Wainwright 56.951s – 75.76mph. Fourth (8 laps): 1 Baldwin 7:49.252, 2 Vella, 3 Olsen, 4 D Booth, 5 King, 6 Helm. FL: Booth 56.793 – 75.97mph.

BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, FRIDAY-SATURDAY

The flying Scotsman Keith Amor couldn’t believe his luck at Bishopscourt where he scored six times during the two day Irish championship meeting on Friday and Saturday.

In the Enkalon feature race as well as the two superbike events on Saturday he was chased home by Lincolnshire’s Gary Johnson and local boy David Haire.

“This has been a dream start to the season” said 36 year old Amor who is better known as a road racer.

His only defeat came in the last 600 race, arguably the best of the meeting, where he lost out by just one fifth of a second to Belfast boy Mark Lunney who made it a four-timer thanks to a 125 double and a 250 win.

RESULTS

All races 8 laps – 15.2 miles unless stated

Friday:

125: 1 M Lunney 10:18.58 – 84.92mph, 2 P Robinson, 3 R English (all Hon). FL: Robinson 1:15.82 – 86.60mph.

250: 1 W Dunlop (Hon) 10:07.26 – 86.50mph, 2 D Craig (Yam), 3 T Lawlor (Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:12.44 – 90.63mph.

First 600 (7 laps – 13.3 miles): 1 K Amor (Hon) 8:23.64 – 91.26mph, 2 M Pearson (Hon), 3 M Lunney (Yam). FL: Lunney 1:10.67 – 92.91mph. Second: 1 G Irwin (Suz) 9:54.68 – 88.33mph, 2 R Rea (Hon), 3 W Davison (Hon). FL: Irwin 1:12.56 – 90.49mph.

Supertwins: 1 L Hill 10:28.33 – 83.60mph, 2 A Glasgow, 3 G Matthews (all Suz). FL: Glasgow 1:17.01 – 85.26mph.

Superbike (9 laps – 17 miles): 1 K Amor 10:38.06 – 92.62mph, 2 G Johnson, 3 K Jamison (all Hon). FL: Amor 1:09.82 – 94.05mph.

Sidecars (7 laps): 1 J Clarke/S Graham 8:52.77 – 86.27mph, 2 S Lawrie/J Connell, 3 S Pullan/K Morgan (all Suz). FL: Clarke 1:14.62 – 88mph.

Saturday:

First 125: 1 M Dunlop (Apr) 10:20.64 – 84.64mph, 2 C Donnelly (Hon), 3 D Jamison (Hon). FL: M Lunney (Hon) 1:15.61 – 86.84mph. Second: 1 Lunney 10:16.93 – 85.15mph, 2 Jamison, 3 English. FL: Jamison 1:15.95 – 86.06mph.

First 250: 1 Dunlop 9:53.20 – 88.55mph, 2 Craig, 3 M Hanna (Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:12.07 – 91.11mph. Second: 1 Lunney 9:51.78 – 88.77mph, 2 Hanna, 3 Craig. FL: Lunney 1:12.89 – 90.08mph.

First 600 (9 laps): 1 Amor 10:40.61 – 92.25mph, 2 Lunney, 3 W Dunlop (Yam). FL: Lunney 1:10.26 – 93.45mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Lunney 10:42.65 – 91.96mph, 2 Amor, 3 Dunlop. FL: Lunney 1:10.25 – 93.46mph. Third: 1 Irwin 10:40.37 – 82.03mph, 2 Rea, 3 K Robinson (Hon). FL: Rea 1:10.78 – 92.76mph. Fourth: 1 Irwin 9:48.69 – 89.23mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Davison. FL: Irwin 1:11.94 – 91.27mph.

First Supertwins: 1 Hill 10:30.20 – 83.35mph, 2 D Craig, 3 Glasgow (all Suz). FL: M McKinney (Suz) 1:17.17 – 85.08mph. Second: 1 Glasgow 10:25.34 - 84mph, 2 Matthews, 3 Hill. FL: Glasgow 1:16.31 – 86.05mph.

First superbike (9 laps): 1 Amor 10:32.17 – 93.48mph, 2 Johnson, 3 D Haire (Hon). FL: Amor 1:09.41 – 94.59mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Amor 10:31.91 – 93.52mph, 2 Johnson, 3 Haire. FL: Haire 1:09.22 – 94.85mph.

Invitation (10 laps – 19 miles): 1 Amor 11:38.81 – 93.96mph, 2 Johnson, 3 Haire. FL: Amor 1:08.57 – 95.75mph.

First classic (6 laps – 11.4 miles): 1 J Conroy 8:46.15 – 74.88mph, 2 A Conroy, 3 E Manly (all Hon). FL: J Conroy 1:25.97 – 76.38mph. Second (6 laps): 1 J Conroy 8:44.03 – 75.18mph, 2 A Conroy, 3 J Scott (Tri). FL: J Conroy 1:24.94 – 77.30mph.

First sidecar (7 laps): 1 Clarke 8:48.41 – 86.98mph, 2 Lawrie, 3 Pullan. FL: Clarke 1:14.12 – 88.58mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Clarke 8:51.62 – 86.46mph, 2 Lawrie, 3 Pullan. FL: Clarke 1:13.87 – 88.80mph.


PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS

All races 7 laps – 10.192 miles unless stated

Saturday:

First Post classic 125 and 250 twin cylinder: 1 D Smith 8:34.62 – 71.29mph, 2 A Hart, 3 R Cheetham. FL: Cheetham 1:11.73 – 73.07mph. Second (5 laps – 7.28 miles): 1 A Baker 6:17.19 – 69.48mph, 2 Smith, 3 Cheetham. FL: Cheetam 1:13.06 – 71.73mph.

First up to 250: 1 D Whitehouse 8:49.62 – 69.27mph, 2 T Brocklehurst, 3 T Oliver. FL: Brocklehurst 1:12.93 – 71.86mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Brocklehurst 6:17.14 – 69.49mph, 2 P King, 3 Oliver. FL: Brocklehurst 1:14.20.

First 350 Gold Stars: 1 N Johnson 8:57.12 – 68.31mph, 2 B Light, 3 J Warwick. FL: Johnson 1:14.44. Second (5 laps): 1 Johnson 6:28.52 – 67.45mph, 2 A Oliver, 3 Light. FL: Light 1:09.52 – 75.39mph.

First 350 twin cylinder (6 laps – 8.736 miles): 1 R Parker 6:58.03 – 75.23mph, 2 A Oversby, 3 J Roebury. FL: Oversby 1:07.72 – 77.39mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Parker 5:47.30 – 75.46mph, 2 Oversby, 3 G Freeman. FL: Parker 1:07.61 – 77.52mph.

First Post classic 350 GP1: 1 Parker 7:43.99 – 79.07mph, 2 N Palmer, 3 R Hall. FL: Hall 1:04.10 – 81.76mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Parker 5:38.58 – 77.40mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Hall. FL: Palmer 1:05.17 – 80.42mph.

First 350 singles Gp 1 and 2: 1 L Gourlay 7:52.41 – 77.66mph, 2 Palmer, 3 M Cooper. FL: Gourlay 1:05.71 – 79.76mph. Second (4 laps – 5.824 miles): 1 Gourlay 4:32.60 – 76.91mph, 2 V Jensen, 3 G Russell. FL: Gourlay 1:06.12 – 79.27mph.

First 500 Gold Stars: 1 W Gougy 8:17.81 – 73.70mph, 2 H Humphreys, 3 N Johnson. FL: Humphreys 1:09.38. Second (4 laps): 1 A Guy 4:54.92 – 71.09mph, 2 Gougy, 3 C Ling. FL: Gougy 1:10.64.

First 500 Gp 1: 1 Gourlay 7:36.57 – 80.36mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Cooper. FL: Gourlay 1:03.72 – 82.24mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Gourlay 5:26.52 – 80.26mph, 2 Oversby, 3 G Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 1:03.39 – 82.68mph.

First 500 Gp2: 1 N Palmer 8:03.89 – 75.82mph, 2 J Roebury, 3 I Steltner. FL: Palmer 1:07.74. Second (5 laps): 1 Palmer 5:44.80 – 76mph, 2 Roebury, 3 Ling. FL: Palmer 1:07.55.

First 1300 (6 laps): 1 Gourlay 6:13.01 – 80.63mph, 2 C Conroy, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 1:03.79 – 82.16mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Gourlay 5:26.02 – 80.38mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Conroy. FL: Gourlay 1:03.83 – 82.10mph.

Post classic 1300 Pd3: 1 Hall 7:49.15 – 78.20mph, 2 Conroy, 3 P Allender. FL: Hall 1:05.11 – 80.39mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Hall 5:38.19 – 77.49mph, 2 Conroy, 3 Allender. FL: Hall 1:05.08 – 80.53mph.

Post classic 1300 Pd4: 1 B Price 7:55.00 – 77.24mph, 2 R McMillan, 3 J Dieterman Jnr. FL: Price 1:06.23. Second (5 laps): 1 Price 5:40.70 – 76.92mph, 2 McMillan, 3 Dieterman Jnr. FL: McMillan 1:06.02.

F750: 1 Conroy 7:55.52 – 77.16mph, 2 S Melling, 3 P Banfield. FL: Conroy 1:06.59 – 78.71mph.

Post classic 500-750: 1 Dieterman Jnr 8:58.10 – 68.18mph, 2 W Bond, 3 G Williams. FL: Dieterman Jnr 1:10.21.

First sidecar (6 laps): 1 D Perilleux/Nancy Detournay 7:16.48 – 72.52mph, 2 M Kingsmill/Johnson, 3 D Gray/A Bedford. FL: Perilleux 1:09.91 – 74.97mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Perilleux 6:04.28 – 71.94mph, 2 Kingsmill, 3 E Wright/Vicky Cooke. FL: Perilleux 1:10.94 – 73.88mph.

Sunday:

All races 6 laps unless stated

First 125 and 250 twin cylinder: 1 J Lodge 7:29.62 – 69.94mph, 2 A Sinclair, 3 Cheetham. FL: A Hart 1:12.45 – 72.34mph. Second: 1 Baker 7:24.13 – 70.81mph, 2 N Hopkins, 3 Hart. FL: J Lodge 1:12.79 – 72mph.

First up to 250: 1 Brocklehurst 7:24.53 – 70.74mph, 2 King, 3 J Hynes. FL: Brocklehurst 1:12.48 – 72.31mph. Second: 1 Brocklehurst 7:26.64 – 70.41mph, 2 T Oliver, 3 King. FL: Brocklehurst 1:12.95 – 71.85mph.

First 350 Gold Stars: 1 A Oliver 7:31.43 – 69.66mph, 2 Johnson, 3 Light. FL: Oliver 1:13.40. Second: 1 Light 7:44.06 – 67.77mph, 2 Johnson, 3 A Lonsdale. FL: Light 1:15.43.

First 350 twin cylinder: 1 Parker 6:47.86 – 77.10mph, 2 Freeman, 3 Oversby. FL: Oversby 1:06.67 – 76.61mph. Second: 1 Parker 6:52.32 – 76.27mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Freeman. FL: Parker 1:06.89 – 78.35mph.

First Post Classic 350 Gp 1: 1 Parker 6:33.88 – 79.84mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Hall. FL: Parker 1:03.75 – 82.21mph. Second: 1 Parker 6:33.07 – 80.01mph, 2 Hall, 3 Palmer. FL: Parker 1:03.87 – 82.05mph.

First 350 singles Gp1: 1 Gourlay 6:51.84 – 76.36mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Jensen. FL: Palmer 1:07.13 – 78.08mph. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:48.12 – 77.05mph, 2 Jensen, 3 G Russell. FL: Gourlay 1:07.03 – 78.19mph.

First 500 Gold Stars: 1 F Mendez 7:13.03 – 72.62mph, 2 Guy, 3 Ling. FL: Mendez 1:09.80. Second: 1 Ling 7:10.39 – 73.07mph, 2 Mendez, 3 Stokes. FL: Mendez 1:10.06.

350 national (8 laps – 11.648 miles): 1 Gourlay 8:56.82 – 78.11mph, 2 Parker, 3 Oversby. FL: Gourlay 1:05.61 – 79.88mph.

500 national (8 laps): 1 Gourlay 8:40.67 – 80.53mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 1:03.53 – 82.50mph.

First 500 Gp1: 1 Gourlay 6:32.67 – 80.09mph, 2 Oversby, 3 M Cooper. FL: Gourlay 1:03.52 – 82.51mph. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:30.59 – 80.51mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 1:03.62 – 82.38mph.

First 500 Gp2: 1 Palmer 6:53.11 – 76.12mph, 2 Steltner, 3 Roebury. FL: Palmer 1:07.34. Second: 1 Palmer 6:51.21 – 76.48mph, 2 Steltner, 3 Roebury. FL: Palmer 1:07.62.

First F750 (4 laps): 1 Conroy 4:33.28 – 76.72mph, 2 Melling, 3 Banfield. FL: Conroy 1:06.82 – 78.43mph. Second: 1 Melling 6:42.27 – 78.18mph, 2 Conroy, 3 Banfield. FL: Melling 1:05.71 – 79.76mph. Third: 1 Conroy 6:42.84 – 78.06mph, 2 Melling, 3 Banfield. FL: Conroy 1:05.03 – 80.59mph.

First Post classic 500-750 (4 laps): 1 M Jephcote 5:11.14 – 67.38mph, 2 J Yardley, 3 W Bond. FL: Jephcote 1:11.06. Second: 1 Yardley 7:30.70 – 69.77mph, 2 M Bond, 3 W Bond. FL: Yardley 1:10.97. Third: 1 W Bond 7:30.40 – 69.82mph, 2 P Hawes, 3 M Bond. FL: Hawes 1:11.11.

1300 National (7 laps): 1 Gourlay 7:36.82 – 80.31mph, 2 Conroy, 3 Melling. FL: Gourlay 1:04.18 – 81.66mph.

1300 Gp2: 1 Gourlay 6:28.34 – 80.98mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Conroy. FL: Gourlay 1:03.76 – 82.19mph.

First 1300 Pd 3: 1 Hall 6:39.67 – 78.68mph, 2 Conroy, 3 Allender. FL: Hall 1:04.38 – 81.40mph. Second: 1 Hall 6:37.30 – 79.15mph, 2 Allender, 3 Conroy. FL: Hall 1:04.74 – 80.95mph.

First 1300 Pd 4: 1 McMillan 6:41.64 – 78.30mph, 2 Price, 3 Dieterman Jnr. FL: Price 1:05.09. Second: 1 Price 6:41.08 – 78.41mph, 2 McMillan, 3 S Dobbie. FL: Price 1:04.88.

Over 55: 1 I Champ 8:12.76 – 63.82mph, 2 D Lyons, 3 D Youngs. FL: Russell 1:11.66 – 73.14mph.

Post classic open: 1 McMillan 6:37.92 – 79.03mph, 2 Conroy, 3 J Agombar. FL: Conroy 1:05.28 – 80.28mph.

First sidecar: 1 Gray 7:18.39 – 71.73mph, 2 Kingsmill, 3 Wright. FL: Perilleux 1:11.15 – 73.66mph. Second: 1 Perilleux 7:16.47 – 72.05mph, 2 Wright, 3 I Johnson/K Roughan. FL: Perilleux 1:11.18 – 73.63mph.

TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY

First 400 supersport: 1 V Brett (Kaw) 6:50.2 – 87.76mph, 2 B Worral (Kaw), 3 A Davies (Yam). FL: Brett 40.3s – 89.33mph. Second: 1 Brett 6:42.2 – 88.85mph, 2 Davies, 3 Worral. FL: Brett 40.8s – 88.24mph. Third: 1 Brett 6:45.5 – 88.78mph, 2 Davies, 3 Worral. FL: Brett 40.8s – 88.24mph.

First minitwins: 1 P Myler (Suz) 7:14.7 – 82.82mph, 2 P Tattersall (Suz), 3 C Douglas (Suz). FL: Myler 42.1s – 85.51mph. Second: 1 Myler 7:04.6 – 84.79mph, 2 Tattersall, 3 Douglas. Third: 1 Myler 7:08.5 – 84.01mph, 2 Tattersall, 3 Douglas.

First 50: 1 S Dootson (Kaw) 7:49.6 – 61.33mph, 2 B Pilling (Suz), 3 B Jackson (Min). Second: 1 Dootson 7:50.5 – 61.21mph, 2 Pilling, 3 Jackson. Third: 1 Dootson 7:50.4 – 61.22mph, 2 Pilling, 3 Jackson.

First Classic 125 and 250 single cylinder: 1 M Budden (Mon) 7:52.9 – 68.51mph, 2 S Porter (Duc), 3 A Randall (Duc). FL: Budden 43s – 83.72mph. Second: 1 Randall 7:48.9 – 69.10mph, 2 Porter. Third: 1 Budden 8:11.9 – 73.19mph, 2 B McGeoghega (Ossa), 3 Randall. FL: Budden 49.8s – 72.29mph.

First Classics 250: 1 K Hankey (Suz) 7:47.2 – 77.05mph, 2 G Hadwin (Suz), 3 S Bedford (Suz). FL: Hankey 46.9s – 76.76mph. Second: 1 Hankey 7:47.5 – 77.01mph, 2 Hadwin, 3 Bedford. FL: Hankey 46.7s – 77.09mph. Third: 1 Hadwin 7:43.7 – 77.64mph, 2 Hankey, 3 R Ford (Suz). FL: Hadwin 46.9s – 77.59mph.

First 450-1100 open: 1 A Gibson (Yam) 6:20.9 – 94.51mph, 2 C Dean (Suz), 3 A Davies (Yam). FL: Gibson 38s – 94.74mph. Second: 1 Dean 6:18.5 – 95.11mph, 2 Gibson, 3 C Beech (Suz). FL: Dean 38s – 94.74mph. Third: 1 Gibson 6:19.1 – 94.96mph2, 2 Dean, 3 Beech. FL: Gibson 38s – 94.74mph.

First 600 steel-frame: 1 D Johnson (Hon) 6:52.2 – 87.34mph, 2 I Craven (Hon), 3 T Adams (Hon). Second: 1 Johnson 6:54.6 – 86.83mph, 2 Craven, 3 A Varey (Hon). FL: Craven 41.7s – 86.33mph. Third: 1 Johnson 6:49.1 – 88mph, 2 Craven, 3 Varey.

First 251-500 Classics: 1 G Pickering (Suz) 7:35.0 – 79.12mph, 2 N Ogden (Hon), 3 A Brooks (Hon). Second: 1 Pickering 7:30.8 – 79.86mph, 2 Ogden, 3 A Day (Hon). FL: Pickering 44.6s – 80.72mph. Third: 1 Pickering 7:28.8 – 80.21mph, 2 Day, 3 Brooks.

First Classics over 501: 1 M Crompton (BSA) 7:17.0 – 82.38mph, 2 M Morgan (Nor), 3 T Anderton (Nor). FL: Crompton 44.7s – 80.54mph. Second: 1 Crompton 7:22.1 – 81.43mph, 2 Morgan, 3 Anderton. FL: Crompton 43.4s – 82.95mph. Third: 1 Crompton 7:16.2 – 82.53mph, 2 Morgan, 3 Anderton. FL: Crompton 43.6s – 82.57mph.

First Forgotten era 251-500: 1 M Carter (Hon) 6:53.8 – 87mph, 2 B Worral (Kaw), 3 S Leigh (Hon). FL: Carter 41.8s – 86.12mph. Second: 1 Worral 6:54.8 – 86.79mph, 2 Carter, 3 R Ramage (Hon). FL: Carter 41.9s – 85.92mph. Third: 1 Carter 6:53.0 – 87.17mph, 2 Worral, 3 Ramage. FL: Carter 41.4s – 86.96mph.

First Forgotten era over 501: 1 P Myler (Suz) 6:55.9 – 86.56mph, 2 Darrell Walsh (Suz), 3 David Walsh (Suz). FL: Myler 41.6s – 86.54mph. Second: 1 Myler 6:47.0 – 88.45mph, 2 Darrell Walsh, 3 David Walsh. FL: Myler 41s – 87.80mph. Third: 1 Myler 6:42.1 – 89.53mph, 2 Darrell Walsh, 3 Gwyn Jones (Yam). FL: Myler 40.5s – 88.89mph.

First 125GP: 1 J McIvor 7:31.1 – 79.80mph, 2 Kimberley Rose, 3 A Bedford (all Hon). Second: 1 McIvor 6:43.7 – 80.26mph, 2 Kimberley Rose, 3 Bedford. Third: 1 McIvor 6:40.8 – 80.84mph, 2 Kimberley Rose, 3 Bedford.

First 250GP: 1 C Dean 6:44.4 – 89.02mph, 2 V Brett, 3 S Green (all Hon). FL: Dean 40.4s – 89.11mph. Second: 1 Dean 6:41.7 – 89.62mph, 2 Brett, 3 Green. FL: Dean 40.1s – 89.78mph. Third: 1 Dean 6:40.6 – 89.87mph, 2 Brett, 3 T Whitehall (Yam). FL: Dean 40.3s – 89.33mph.

First Forgotten era up to 250: 1 Caron Roberts (Yam) 6:54.5 – 86.85mph, 2 B Robinson (Yam), 3 H Edwards (Rot).  Second: 1 Robinson 7:01.9 – 85.33mph, 2 D Edwards (Hon), 3 Christina Milward (Kaw). Third: 1 Robinson  7:17.1 – 82.36mph, 2 Caron Roberts, 3 H Edwards.

First sidecars: 1 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Hon) 6:52.8 – 87.21mph, 2 C Mophet/L Woodward (Win), 3 T/M Cunliffe (Yam). FL: Hauxwell 41.7s – 86.33mph. Second: 1 Hauxwell 7:02.2 – 85.27mph, 2 Mophet, 3 Cunliffe. FL: Hauxwell 40.7s – 88.45mph. Third: 1 Hauxwell 7:03.6 – 84.99mph, 2 Mophet, 3 A Thomas/Andrea Croft (Savaga). FL: Hauxwell 41.4s – 86.96mph.


MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

Leon Jeacock (Yamaha) had four wins out of four starts in the Superstock 600 and Formula 600 classes at the EMRA club second round championship event at Mallory Park, Leics on Sunday and then came within half a second of beating Mark Littler (Kawasaki) in the Buildbase Mallory Trophy final.

Angelo Derosa (Yamaha) was awarded the Man of the Meeting award for his efforts in the Buildbase Trophy final and heat,

RESULTS

All races 10 laps unless stated

1000 novice: 1 A Carpenter (Hon) 9:57.548 – 83.742mph, 2 D Jones (Apr), 3 J Leech (Kaw). FL: Leech 57.782s – 86.601mph.

600 novice: 1 J Lees (Yam) 9:34.425 – 87.113mph, 2 S Bland (Suz), 3 D Lane (Yam). FL: Lees 56.248s – 88.963mph.

First 125: 1 D Renz 10:40.693 – 78.103mph, 2 E Lodge, 3 G Perkins (all Hon). FL: Renz 1:01.960 – 80.762mph. Second: 1 Renz 10:01.947 – 83.130mph, 2 Perkins, 3 Lodge. FL: Renz 59.016s – 84.791mph.

Firt F400: 1 R Saunders (Kaw) 10:26.732 – 79.843mph, 2 J Littler (Hon), 3 M Dorey (Hon). FL: Dorey 1:00.733 – 82.393mph. Second: 1 Saunders 10:00.197 – 83.373mph, 2 Dorey, 3 D Brown (Kaw). FL: Saunders 59.093s – 84.680mph.

First Earlystocks: 1 T Benford (Suz) 10:48.420 – 77.172mph, 2 S Long (Kaw), 3 N Myatt (Kaw). FL: Benford 1:02.342 – 80.267mph. Second: 1 Long 10:29.606 – 79.478mph, 2 Benford, 3 A Gilfillan (Suz). FL: Long 1:01.086 – 81.917mph.

First Roadstocks: 1 J Hodgkinson 10:03.778 – 82.878mph, 2 D Jones (Apr), 3 S Jory (Yam). FL: Hodgkinson 58.524s – 85.503mph. Second: 1 S Parsons (Yam) 9:50.266 – 84.775mph, 2 Jones, 3 S Phillips (Suz). FL: Phillips 56.988s – 87.808mph.

First Superstock 600: 1 L Jeacock 9:23.975 – 88.727mph, 2 S Gillings, 3 R Moon (all Yam). FL: Jeacock 55.382s – 90.354mph. Second: 1 Jeacock 9:26.961 – 88.260mph, 2 R Wardle (Kaw), 3 Parsons. FL: Jeacock 55.733s – 89.785mph.

First F600: 1 Jeacock 9:27.020 – 88.251mph, 2 Lees, 3 G Arden (Suz). FL: Jeacock 55.459s – 90.229mph. Second: 1 Jeacock 9:24.306 – 88.675mph, 2 Lees, 3 Arden. FL: Lees 55.355s – 90.398mph.

First 1300 (8 laps): 1 P Brooks (Yam) 7:42.094 – 86.632mmph, 2 M Littler (Kaw), 3 R Green (Yam). FL: A Derosa (Yam) 56.082 – 89.226mph. Second: 1 Green 9:34.694 – 87.529mph, 2 R Wilson (Kaw), 3 P Townley (Suz). FL: Green 55.984s – 89.383mph. Third: 1 Littler 9:25.591 – 55.352mph, 2 Derosa, 3 Brooks. FL: Derosa 54.959s – 91.050mph.

First Buildbase Trophy (6 laps): 1 Jeacock 5:44.456 – 87.164mph, 2 Littler, 3 Gillings. FL: Littler 55.274s – 90.531mph. Second: 1 Littler 9:19.038 – 89.511mph, 2 Jeacock, 3 Derosa. FL: Littler 54.753s – 91.392mph.

First sidecars: 1 Bird/Roberts (Kaw) 9:56.566 – 83.880mph, 2 DeMott/Jones (LCR), 3 Roberts/Roberts (Kaw). FL: Bird 58.661s – 85.304mph. Second: 1 Bird 9:59.040 – 83.534mph, 2 DeMott, 3 Hancock/Edwards (She). FL: Bird 58.654s – 85.314mph.


DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, MONDAY

A packed crowd at Darley Moor witnessed four fantastic races between Tim Poole, Shane Pearson and Kevin Tait at the sun-baked Ashbourne venue on Easter Monday.

Tim Poole on his return to club racing came out on top with Shane Pearson close on his heels.

All races 6 laps unless stated

Newcomers Handicap: 1 M Walters (Yam) 7:03.05 – 76.59mph, 2 J Barber (Suz), 3 M Roberts (Suz). FL: Walters 59.86s – 90.21mph.

First 125: 1 R Hodson 6:25.15 – 84.12mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 A Ray (all Hon). FL: J Hodson 1:02.41 – 86.52mph. Second: 1 R Hodson 6:20.71 – 85.10mph, 2 Ray, 3 D Thomas (Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:01.57 – 87.71mph.

First F125: 1 T Hayes 7:31.32 – 71.79mph, 2 D Carson, 3 B Godfrey (all Apr). FL: Carson 1:12.30 – 74.69mph. Second: 1 Godfrey 7:27.73 – 72.37mph, 2 Hayes, 3 Carson. FL: Carson 1:12.69 – 74.29mph.

First Lightweights: 1 A Hoare 6:10.86 – 87.36mph, 2 R Thompson, 3 P Heddison (all Hon). FL: Hoare 1:00.51 – 89.24mph. Second: 1 Hoare 6:19.79 – 85.31mph, 2 Thompson, 3 Heddison. FL: Hoare 1:01.29 – 88.11mph.

First F400: 1 A Kershaw (Kaw) 6:25.29 – 84.09mph, 2 K Davis (Suz), 3 G Dangerfield (Yam). FL: Kershaw 1:02.13 – 86.91mph. Second: 1 Davis 6:25.62 – 84.24mph, 2 Kershaw, 3 C Spooner (Kaw). FL: Davis 1:02.36 – 86.59mph.

First F600: 1 T Poole (Kaw) 5:59.35 – 90.16mph, 2 S Harper (Tri), 3 R Wardle (Kaw). FL: Poole 57.95s – 93.18mph. Second: 1 Harper 5:58.04 – 90.49mph, 2 Poole, 3 Wardle. FL: Poole 58.11s – 92.93mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 S Harper (Tri) 6:01.92 – 89.52mph, 2 S Perkin (Tri), 3 Davis. FL: Harper 58.37s – 92.51mph. Second: 1 Harper 6:02.44 – 89.39mph, 2 Perkin, 3 S Poulson (Tri). FL: Harper 58.58s – 92.18mph.

First steel frame 600: 1 C Sammons 6:28.03 – 83.50mph, 2 D Johnson, 3 M Robinson (all Hon). FL: Sammons 1:02.22 – 86.79mph.

First open solos: 1 Poole 5:49.74 – 92.64mph, 2 S Pearson (Yam), 3 R Eglin (Yam). FL: Pearson 56.75s – 95.15mph. Second: 1 Poole 5:48.70 – 92.92mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Tait. FL: Poole 56.57s – 95.46mph.

First Peak Cup: 1 Poole 5:50.82 – 92.36mph, 2 K Tait (Suz), 3 Pearson. FL: Poole 56.71s – 95.22mph. Second: 1 Poole 5:47.10 – 93.34mph, 2 Pearson, 3 Tait. FL: Poole 56.47s – 95.63mph.

First sidecars: 1 Bird/Roberts (Kaw) 6:28.75 – 83.34mph, 2 Golling/Dean (Bak), 3 Alflatt/Speechley (Bak). FL: Bird 1:03.03 – 85.67mph. Second: 1 Golling 6:44.25 – 80.15mph, 2 Alflatt, 3 Shipley/Shipley (Yam). FL: Golling 1:05.06 – 83mph.

KIRKISTOWN, CO DOWN, MONDAY

RESULTS:

First 125: 1 M Lunney, 2 D Jamison, 3 R English. Second: 1 Lunney, 2 English, 3 Jamison.

250: 1 M Lunney, 2 M Hanna, 3 T Lawlor.

First 400: 1 J Phillips, 2 J O’Loughlin, 3 E O’Grady. Second: 1 O’Grady, 2 Phillips, 3 M McKinney.

First 600: 1 W Dunlop, 2 K Amor, 3 G Irwin. Second: 1 M Lunney, 2 Dunlop, 3 Irwin.

First Superbike: 1 Amor, 2 D Haire, 3 J Dickson. Second: 1 Amor, 2 Haire, 3 G Kinghan.

Twins: 1 L Hill, 2 D Craig, 3 A Glasgow.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, ISTANBUL, TURKEY, SUNDAY

MX1:

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 25 + 25 = 50
2 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 232 + 20 = 42
3 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 22 = 40
4 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 16 + 18 = 34
5 K Strijbos, Belgium (Honda) 20 + 14 = 34
6 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 14 + 15 = 29
7 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 13 + 13 = 26
8 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 12 + 12 = 24
9 M Nagl, germany (KTM) 15 + 8 = 23
10 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 2 + 16 = 18
11 D Vuillemin, France (Kawasaki) 11 + 7 = 18
12 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 10 + 5 = 15
13 J Bill, Switzerland (Aprilia) 6 + 6 = 12
14 S Pourcel, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 11 = 11
15 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 10 = 10
16 B MacKenzie, GB (Honda) 9 + 1 = 10
17 J Noble, GB (Suzuki) 0 + 9 = 9
18 A Leok, Estonia ™ 5 + 4 = 9
19 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 8 + 0 = 8
20 F Neugebauer, Czech Republic (Kawasaki) 4 + 3 = 7
21 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 7 + 0 = 7
22 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 3 + 0 = 3
23 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 0 + 2 = 2
24 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 1 + 0 = 1

MX2

1 Z Osborne, USA (Yamaha) 20 + 25 = 45
2 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 25 + 14 = 39
3 M Musquin, France (Honda) 16 + 22 = 38
4 K Vongsana, France (Honda) 22 + 9 = 31
5 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 12 = 30
6 S Sword, GB (KTM) 12 + 16 = 28
7 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 13 + 15 = 28
8 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 15 + 13 = 28
9 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 20 = 20
10 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 0 + 18 = 18
11 E Bobryschev, Russia (Yamaha) 6 + 11 = 17
12 M Karro, Latvia (Suzuki) 8 + 8 = 16
13 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 5 + 10 = 15
14 P Leuret, France (Honda) 10 + 5 = 15
15 V Teillet, France (KTM) 14 + 0 = 14
16 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 11 + 0 = 11
17 L Larriue, France (Yamaha) 7 + 3 = 10
18 C Soubeyras, France (Yamaha) 9 + 0 = 9
19 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 0 + 7 = 7
20 W Avis, South Africa (Honda) 1 + 6 = 7
21 Y Koiima, Japan (Suzuki) 3 + 4 = 7
22 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 4 + 1 – 5
23 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 0 + 2 = 2
24 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 2 + 0 = 2

comments powered by Disqus
  • Casey Stoner took the win in Qatar