Racing results round-up: July 18-19

Published: 20 July 2009

MOTOGP, SACHSENRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, MALLORY PARK, LECIS, SUNDAY
AMA ROAD RACES,
SOUTHERN 100, BILLOWN, CASTLETOWN, ISLE OF MAN, MONDAY- THURSDAY
KIRKISTOWN, CO DOWN, TUESDAY JULY 14
KELLS, CO MEATH, SUNDAY
OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
JURBY SOUTH, ISLE OF MAN, SATURDAY
ABERDARE PARK, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
PEMBREY, DYFED, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, SACHSENRING, GERMANY, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
3 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
4 Casey Stoner, Austraila (Ducati)
5 Alex de Angelis, San Marino (Honda)
6 Toni Elias, Spain (Honda)
7 Marco Melandri, Italy (Kawasaki)
8 Nicky Hayden, USA (Ducati)
9 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
10 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
11 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
12 Niccolo Canepa, Italy (Ducati)
13 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
14 Mika Kallio, Finland (Ducati)
15 Gabor Talmacsi, Hungary (Honda)

250:

1 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera)
2 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia)
3 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia)
4 H Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
5 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
6 H Faubel, Spain (Honda)
7 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia)
8 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia)
9 R de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
10 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera)
11 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia)
12 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
13 S Tomizawa, Japan (Honda)
14 J Cluzel, France (Aprilia)
15 B Chesauz, Switzerland (Honda)
British:
17 Toby Markham (Aprilia)

125:

1 J Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
2 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
3 J Olive, Spain (Derbi)
4 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
5 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
6 S Cortese, Germany (Derbi)
7 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia)
8 D Webb, GB (Aprilia)
9 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
10 T Koyama,Japan (Loncin)
11 R Krummenache, Switzerland (Aprilia)
12 M Schrotter, Germany (Honda)
13 L Salom, Spain (Aprilia)
14 C Beaubier, USA (KTM)
15 D Kartheininger, Germany (Honda)
British:
DNF: S Redding (Aprilia) and B Smith (Aprilia)

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, MALLORY PARK, LECIS, SUNDAY

First race:

1 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
2 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
3 Graeme Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
4 Michael Rutter, GB (Honda)
5 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
6 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
7 Steve Brogan, GB (Honda)
8 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
9 David Johnson, Australia (Yamaha)
10 Tristan Palmer, GB (Kawasaki)
11 Tommy Bridewell, GB (Suzuki)
12 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)
13 Tom Tunstall, GB (Honda)
14 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
15 Kenny Gilbertson, GB (Kawasaki)

Second race:

1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
3 Chris Walker, GB (Yamaha)
4 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
5 Richard Cooper, GB (Yamaha)
6 Michael Rutter, GB (Honda)
7 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
8 Tommy Hill, GB (Suzuki)
9 Steve Brogan, GB (Honda)
10 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
11 David Johnson, Australia (Yamaha)
12 Tristan Palmer, GB (Kawasaki)
13 Graeme Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
14 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)
15 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)

BRITISH SUPERSPORT:

1 Chris Martin (Kawasaki), 2 Ben Wilson (Kawasaki), 3 Ian Hutchinson (Honda), 4 Billy McConnell (Yamaha), 5 Brendan Roberts (Yamaha), 6 BJ Toal (Yamaha), 7 Steve Plater (Honda), 8 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 9 Sam Lowes (Honda), 10 Joe Dickinson (Honda), 11 Tom Grant (Honda), 12 Dean Hipwell (Yamaha), 13 Jack Kennedy (Yamaha), 14 Chris Northover (Kawasaki), 15 Marty Nutt (Yamaha).

BRITISH 125GP CHAMPIONSHIP & ACU ACADEMY CUP:

1 Rob Guiver, 2 James Lodge, 3 Tim Hastings, 4 Robbie Stewart, 5 Shaun Horsman, 6 Brian Clark, 7 Adam Blacklock, 8 Lee Costello, 9 Corey Lewis, 10 Michael Hill, 11 Tom Weeden, 12 Matthew Paulo, 13 Shaun Winfield, 14 Catherine Green, 15 John McPhee (all Honda).

TRIUMPH TRIPLE CHALLENGE:

1 Jamie Devine, 2 Lance Carey, 3 Jonathan Pearson, 4 Ben Miller, 5 Duncan Knox, 6 Brett Carter, 7 Curtis Rothwell, 8 paul Hughes, 9 Allister Haynes, 10 Ricky Chadwick, 11 Nicholas Blockly, 12 Alex Olsen, 13 Luke Lawrence, 14 James Dixon, 15 Rhalf Lo Turco.

BRITISH F11 SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP

1 Holden/Winkle (Suzuki), 2 Neary/Bond (Suzuki), 3 Hanks/Wells (Molyneux), 4 Bell/Bell (Yamaha), 5 Bryan/Bell (Baker), 6 Henry/Smith (Windle), 7 Baker/Baker-Milligan (Baker), 8 Baker/Killingsworth (Shelbourne), 9 Wallis/Wareham (LCR), 10 Kershaw/Wilson (LCR), 11 Dix/Parker (Baker), 12 Atkinson/Neave (LCR), 13 Lindley/Sayers (Bellas), 14 Thirkell/Barlow (Equipe), 15 Lille/Watson (DMR)

AMA ROAD RACES,

SUPERBIKE:

First race: 1 Joshua Hayes (Yamaha), 2 Aaron Yates (Suzuki), 3 Mathew Mladin (Suzuki), 4 Benjamin Bostrom (Yamaha), 5 Larry Pegram (Ducati), 6 Tommy Hayden (Suzuki). British: 10 Michael Lavety (Suzuki), 11 Neil Hodgson (Honda). Second race: 1 Hayes, 2 Bostrom, 3 Hayden, 4 Blake Young (Suzuki), 5 Pegram, 6 Laverty. British: 9 Hodgson.

DAYTONA SPORTBIKE:

First race: 1 Daniel Eslick (Buell), 2 Josh Herrin (Yamaha), 3 Tommy Aquino (Yamaha), 4 Jake Zemke (Honda), 5 Chaz Davies (Aprilia), 6 Steve Rapp (Yamaha). Second: 1 Eslick, 2 Jamie Hacking (Kawasaki), 3 Martin Cardenas (Suzuki), 4 Taylor Knapp (Buell), 5 Roger Hayden (Kawasaki), 6 Rapp. British: 7 Davies.

SUPERSPORT:

1 Joshua Day (Yamaha), 2 Ricky Parker (Yamaha), 3 Garrett Carter (Yamaha), 4 J Beach (Yamaha), 5 Lloyd Worrell (Yamaha), 6 Ezequiel Iturrioz (Kawasaki).


SOUTHERN 100, BILLOWN, CASTLETOWN, ISLE OF MAN, MONDAY- THURSDAY

GUY Martin denied Ryan Farquhar a clean sweep of all the large capacity races in the International Southern 100 when he snatched a last-gasp victory in the main race of the week on the Billown Course in the Isle of Man on Thursday.

Just as Farquhar appeared to have the measure of his main rivals, having scored a brace of open class wins and a similar 600 double earlier in the three-day race programme, Martin dug deep to finally put one over the Dungannon man in the nine-lap solo Championship event.

Farquhar, Martin, Conor Cummins and Michael Dunlop served up a memorable contest, but it was Martin who grabbed the £3,200 purse with a determined effort in the closing stages to finally win the main race after six years of trying.

Father and son Ian and Carl Bell won the Sidecar championship, 30 years after the driver made his course debut as a soloist. He is the only man ever to have won the main solo and sidecar titles in the Southern 100.

William Dunlop and Roy Richardson came away with three wins apiece.

The meeting was marred by the death of Worcester’s Phil Dongworth who suffered fatal injuries when his Ireson Honda crashed at Ballanorris on the first lap of the opening sidecar practice. His passenger, Stu Castles, suffered non-life threatening injuries.

Dongworth finished runner-up in this year’s Sidecar TT with Gary Partridge.

RESULTS:
 
Tuesday : First Senior Solo (6 laps): 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 14:04.156 - 108.748mph, 2 G Martin (Hon), 3 C Cummins (Kaw). FL: Farquhar 2:18.142 - 110.756mph.

600 (6 laps): 1 R Richardson (Yam) 14:55.481 - 104.570mph, 2 V Gilmore (Yam), 3 C Palmer (Yam). FL: Richardson 2.26.313 - 104.570mph.

First 125 (3 laps): 1 Palmer (Hon) 9:18.222 – 82.225mph, 2 I Lougher (Hon), 3 W Dunlop (Hon). FL: Dunlop 2:40.905 – 95.087mph.

First 400 (3 laps): 1 Richardson (Yam) 9:11.142 – 83.282mph, 2 A Cowin (Yam), 3 M Parrett (Hon). FL: Richardson 2:41.792 – 94.566mph.

Wednesday: Second Senior (6 laps): 1 Farquhar 13:52.169 - 110.314mph, 2 Martin, 3 Cummins. FL: Cummins 2:16.382 - 112.185mph absolute course record.

First 250 (4 laps): 1 W Dunlop 10:08.878 – 100.513mph, 2 Lougher, 3 Palmer. FL: Dunlop 2:28.211 – 103.231mph.

First 600 (6 laps): 1 Farquhar (Kaw) 14:21.979 - 106.499mph, 2 M Dunlop (Yam), 3 Lougher (Yam). RL: M Dunlop 2:21.060 - 108.464mph.

First Sidecar (6 laps): 1, S Coombes/P Knapton (Hon) 16:14.897 – 94.164mph, 2 I Bell/C Bell (Yam), 3 R Hanks/D Wells (Hon). FL: Coombes 2:40.400 – 95.387mph.

First Classic (4 laps): 1, A Whitwell (Hon) 11:58.428 – 85.186mph, 2 D Madsen-Mygdal (Tri), 3 B Lyle (Hon). FL: Madsen-Mygdal 2:52.876 – 88.503mph.

First Forgotten Era (4 laps): 1 J O’Brien (Yam) 11:55.464 – 85.539mph, 2 A Redmond (Kaw). FL: O’Brien 2:55.570 – 87.145mph.

Thursday: 600 B Final (8 laps): 1 D Booth (Yam) 20:32.105 - 99.342mph, 2 S Murphy (Hon), 3 S McIlvenna (Yam). FL: Booth 2:30.422 - 101.714mph.

Second 600 (8 laps): 1 Farquhar 19:05.221 - 106.879mph, 2 Cummins, 3 M Dunlop. RL: Farquhar 2:20.718 - 108.728mph.

Sidecar Consolation (4 laps): 1 G Jones/J Slous (Suz) 11:01.828 - 92.471mph, 2 G Bryan/J Winn (Yam), 3 D Hirst/K Pedley (Hon). FL: Jones 2:41.236 - 94.892mph.

Second 250 (6 laps): 1 W Dunlop 14:57.078 - 102.332mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Lougher. FL: Dunlop 2:27.663 - 103.614mph.

Second Classic (4 laps): 1 Madsen-Mygdal 11:34.909 - 88.069mph, 2 Whitwell, 3 Lyle. FL: Madsen-Mygdal 2:47.993 - 91.075mph.

Second Forgotten Era (4 laps): 1 O’Brien 11:37.521 – 87.739mph. FL: O’Brien 2:51.331 - 89.301mph.

Second 125 (6 laps) 1 W Dunlop 15:51.062 - 96.524mph, 2 Lougher, 3 D Sayle (KTM). RL: Dunlop 2:37.107 - 97.386mph.

Second 400 (6 laps): 1 Richardson 15:51.062 - 96.524mph, 2 Cowin, 3 Madsen-Mygdal (Hon). RL: Richardson 2:36.224 - 97.936mph.

Solo Championship (9 laps): 1 Martin 20:44.823 - 110.618mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 Cummins, 4 M Dunlop (Hon), 5 Lougher (Yam), 6 S Oates (Suz). FL: Farquhar 2:16.401 - 112.169mph.

Sidecar Championship (6 laps): 1 Bell/Bell 16:03.786 – 95.249mph, 2 Jones/Slous, 3 Hanks/Wells. FL: Bell 2:38.465 - 96.551mph.

Solo Consolation (6 laps): 1, McIlvenna 15:23.513 – 99.403mph, 2 N Watson (Suz), 3 A Brown (Apr). FL: Murphy 2:30.004 – 101.997mph.


KIRKISTOWN, CO DOWN, TUESDAY JULY 14

Alistair Seeley was on record breaking form as well as doing the double at Ulster’s big Bank Holiday meeting last Tuesday (July 14) at Kirkistown, Co Down.

Seeley scorched to victory in the superbike races where he stretched the lap record to 95.77mph.

Mark Johnston twice finished third to become the new leader of the Irish championship.

Former Moto GP star Jeremy McWilliams made a surprise appearance in the 600 class but he had to play second fiddle to the young pretender Glenn Irwin.

Irwin completed a memorable treble as did Mark Lunney who had two 250 wins but was forced to share the 125 honours with Nigel Percy.

RESULTS

First 125: 1 M Lunney, 2 P Robinson, 3 N Percy. Second: 1 Percy, 2 Lunney, 3 Robinson.

First 250: 1 M Lunney, 2 D Loughlin, 3 D Craig. Second: 1 Lunney, 2 C McAloranan, 3 Craig.

First 600: 1 P Dornan, 2 D Cassells, 3 J Patterson. Second: 1 G Irwin, 2 Dornan, 3 C Thompson. Third: 1 Irwin, 2 J McWilliams, 3 B J Toal. Fourth: 1 Irwin, 2 McWilliams, 3 Toal.

First Superbike: 1 A Seeley, 2 D Haire, 3 M Johnston. Second: 1 Seeley, 2 Haire, 3 Johnston.

First Supertwins: 1 L Hill, 2 R McCartney, 3 D Craig. Second: 1 Hill, 2 K Meere, 3 McCartney.

KELLS, CO MEATH, SUNDAY

Ryan Farquhar was on fire at the 15th annual Kells Co, Meath road races on Sunday.

The Dungannon rider dominated proceedings with four wins from four starts to beat Keith Amor on three occasions.

It was also a good trip south for William Dunlop who had the satisfaction of showing Ian Lougher the way home in the 250 class.

The 125 race brought out the best in the Dunlop dynasty with William taking the win followed by his brother Michael and their cousin Samuel in third place.

RESULTS:

125: 1 W Dunlop, 2 M Dunlop, 3 S Dunlop.

250: 1 W Dunlop, 2 I Lougher, 3 D Burns.

Minitwins: 1 R Farquhar, 2 M Kirwan, 3 D Butler.

First 600: 1 R Farquhar, 2 K Amor, 3 M Dunlop. Second: 1 M Dupiklou, 2 D Lumsden, 3 J Fitzgerald.

First open: 1 R Farquhar, 2 K Amor, 3 M Dunlop. Second: 1 D Lumsden, 2 A Farrell, 3 D Booth.

First support: 1 C Lawless, 2 G Daniells, 3 B Byrne. Second: 1 D Howard, 2 R McPhee, 3 A Logue.

Classic: 1 J Burrows, 2 A Brew, 3 J Conroy.

Grand Final: 1 Farquhar, 2 Amor, 3 M Dunlop.


OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Angelo De Rosa halted Phil Crowe’s runaway success in the allcomers and the second Pro Bike races at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday. Crowe who has massive leads in both the New Era championships was out-shone by non-championship contendor. Crow led the allcomers having qualified on pole but De Rosa was closing him down with each lap.Only 0.17 seconds separated the two at the start of the fifth lap. De Rosa was ahead the next time round and went on to increase his lead to the finish. Crow nearly lost second spot to Michael Brien on the final lap.

The first Pro Bike race was won by Crowe after overtaking Kerrigan Read on lap three, whilst De Rosa was coming up through the ranks eventually overtaking Read until they got caught up with backmarkers. De Rosa went wide at Lodge Corner allowing Read to slip through.

The second Pro Bike race had De Rosa on a charge though he and Crowe were neck and neck at Old Hall on the first lap. Crowe tried catching De Rosa both lapping over a second faster than the rest. An average of 0.77 seconds separated both riders until De Rosa turned on the power on the fifth lap to pull away from the burly Crowe to take the flag over two seconds ahead.

RESULTS

All races 8 laps – 21.536 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 A Robinson 15:36.35 – 82.80mph, 2 K Shepperd, 3 A Fisher (all Hon). FL: Robinson 1:54.97 – 84.29mph. Second: 1 Robinson 15:32.86 – 83.11mph, 2 Shepperd, 3 Fisher. FL: Robinson 1:54.71 – 84.48mph.

First 250: 1 A Allison (Hon) 16:18.05 – 79.27mph, 2 K Trattner (Yam). FL: P Rogers (Hon) 1:58.52 – 81.77mph. Second: 1 Rogers 16:20.22 – 79.09mph, 2 Allison, 3 Trattner. FL: Rogers 1:59.35 – 81.20mph.

First F400: 1 K Bilney (Kaw) 16:24.14 – 78.78mph, 2 C Morley (Yam), 3 G Quinn (Kaw). FL: Morley 1:58.34 – 81.89mph. Second: 1 Bilney 16:30.93 – 78.24mph, 2 Morley, 3 J Jackson (Kaw). FL: Bilney 1:58.7 – 81.64mph.

First 600 championship: 1 D Miles (Yam) 14:20.46 – 90.1mph, 2 D Kinloch (Suz), 3 B Phillips (Yam). FL: Miles 1:45.81 – 91.69mph. Second: 1 Miles 14:21.27 – 90.02mph, 2 J Lees (Yam), 3 R Humphries (Yam). FL: Miles 1:45.92 – 91.50mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 P Crowe (Suz) 13:56.45 – 92.68mph, 2 K Read (Suz), 3 M O’Brien (Yam). FL: Crowe 1:43.18 – 93.93mph. Second: 1 A De Rosa (Yam) 13:53.84 – 92.98mph, 2 Crowe, 3 O’Brien. FL: De Rosa 1:43.2 – 93.91mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 C Norris 14:26.18 – 89.51mph, 2 D Pearce, 3 A Jones (all Duc). FL: Norris 1:46.89 – 90.67mph. Second: 1 Norris 14:23.31 – 89.81mph, 2 Jones, 3 T Warner (Duc). FL: Norris 1:47.03 – 90.55mph.

Allcomers championship 80-690: 1 C Morley (Yam) 15:58.41 – 80.89mph, 2 P Rogers, 3 G Quinn. FL: Morley 1:57.89 – 82.21mph.

Allcomers F600 up to 1300: 1 A De Rosa 13:56.87 – 92.64mph, 2 Crowe, 3 O’Brien. FL: De Rosa 1:43.39 – 93.73mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due: 1 A Sheppard 16:24.91 – 78.72mph, 2 W Charters, 3 S West. FL: Sheppard 2:01.23 – 79.94mph. Second: 1 Sheppard 16:17.57 – 79.31mph, 2 Charters, 3 West. FL: Charters 2:00.58 – 80.37mph.

JURBY SOUTH, ISLE OF MAN, SATURDAY

DAN Kneen smashed the outright lap record for the 4.24-mile Jurby South course in the Isle of Man with an amazing average speed of 119.647mph in the opening 1300 race of the Andreas Racing Association promoted road meeting on Saturday.

Lapping 2.4 seconds inside Paul Hunt’s previous record of 117.476mph set in the corresponding meeting two years earlier, Suzuki GSX-R 1000 mounted Kneen won the race by a margin of 4.681s from similarly mounted Stephen Oates, with New Zealander Paul Dobbs a safe third.

Kneen went on to also win the 600 and 400 races, but was denied a record fourth win when the second 1300 race was abandoned after an oil spillage.

Glyn Jones and teenager Jason Slous followed up a first and a second on the Billown Course two days earlier with a win in the poorly supported sidecar race on the Suzuki that Dave Molyneux and Dan Sayle won the TT upon six weeks earlier.

RESULTS

All race 6 laps unless otherwise stated

First 1300: 1 D Kneen (Suz) 13:24.222 -116.618mph, 2 S Oates (Suz), 3 P Dobbs (Yam). FL: Kneen 2:10.644 – 119.647mph outright course record.

1300 Sidecar (4 laps): 1 G Jones/J Slous (Suz) 10:16.805 – 101.369mph, 2 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon), 3 B Kelly/D Gale (Hon). FL: Jones 2:31.992 – 102.842mph.

600: 1 Kneen 13:42.735 – 113.994mph, 2 S Murphy (Hon), 3 A Cowin (Kaw). FL: Kneen 2:15.028 – 115.762mph.

400: 1 Kneen (Yam) 15:10.508 – 103.005mph, 2 B Purdy (Hon), 3 R Johnson (Kaw). FL: Kneen 2:28.959 – 104.936mph.

Solo Modern Classic: 1 P Creer (Suz) 16:37.199 – 94.050mph, 2 S Osborne (Yam). FL: Creer 2:41.141 – 97.003mph.

Classic (5 laps): 1 3 R Ford (Nor) 14:58.116 – 87.022mph, 2 E Poole (Nor), 3 S Robinson (BSA). FL: Ford 2:55.715 – 88.957mph.


ABERDARE PARK, RHONDDA CYNON TAFF, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

All races 10 laps – 9 miles unless stated

First 50 (8 laps – 7.2 miles): 1 S Nugent 7:51.73 – 54.95mph, 2 J Cooke, 3 A Richardson. FL: Nugent 55.93s – 57.93mph. Second (6 laps – 5.4 miles): 1 Nugent 5:47.20 – 55.99mph, 2 Cooke, 3 J Lee. FL: Nugent 54.19s – 59.79mph. Aggregate: 1 Nugent, 2 Cooke, 3 Richardson.

First Lightweight 125: 1 C Palmer 7:21.29 – 73.42mph, 2 P Wakefield, 3 Mark Goodings. FL: Palmer 43.15s – 75.09mph. Second: 1 Palmer 7:12.37 – 74.94mph, 2 Wakefield, 3 Goodings. FL: Palmer 42.45s – 76.33mph. Aggregate: 1 Palmer, 2 Wakefield, 3 Goodings.

First Junior 125-400 (8 laps): 1 Palmer 5:42.84 – 75.60mph, 2 P Owen, 3 Mick Goodings. FL: Palmer 41.75s – 77.60mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Palmer 5:49.03 – 74.26mph, 2 Owen, 3 Goodings. FL: Palmer 42.18s – 76.81mph. Aggregate: 1 Palmer, 2 Owen, 3 Goodings.

First F400 and MZ (8 laps):  1 Mick Goodings 6:02.25 – 71.55mph, 2 C Lee, 3 Mark Goodings. FL: Mick Goodings 43.06s – 75.24mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Mick Goodings 5:56.64 – 72.68mph, 2 Lee, 3 M Castle. FL: Mick Goodings 43.17s – 75.05mph. Aggregate: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 Lee, 3 Mark Goodings.

First Golden Era: 1 B Price 7:35.94 – 71.06mph, 2 P Watson, 3 L Dickinson. FL: Price 43.63s – 74.26mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Watson 6:16.31 – 68.88mph, 2 Dickinson, 3 T Russell. FL: Watson 45.69s – 70.91mph. Aggregate: 1 Watson, 2 Dickinson, 3 A Browning.

Welsh Classic Final: 1 Watson 7:58.20 – 67.75mph, 2 Dickinson, 3 R Marzuk. FL: Watson 46.25s – 70.05mph. Heats: B Price and Watson.

First King of the Singles: 1 Palmer 7:14.68 – 74.54mph, 2 M Edwards, 3 D Mathison. FL: Palmer 42.15s – 76.87mph. Second: 1 J Bellers-Smith 7:49.04 – 69.08mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Palmer. FL: Bellers-Smith 45.84s – 70.68mph. Aggregate: 1 Palmer, 2 Edwards, 3 Morgan.

First 600 Park challenge (6 laps – 5.4 miles): 1 M Buckley 4:15.85 – 75.98mph, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 Palmer. FL: Bellers-Smith 41.34s – 78.37mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Buckley 5:58.04 – 72.39mph, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 D Agnew. FL: Buckley 43.10s – 75.17mph. Aggregate: 1 Buckley, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 Agnew.

Welsh open final (15 laps – 13.5 miles): 1 Buckley 10:37.88 – 76.19mph, 2 Palmer, 3 Bellers-Smith. FL: Buckley 41.16s – 78.72mph. Heats: Bellers-Smith and Buckley.

First Supermoto: 1 R Morgan 8:07.14 – 66.51mph, 2 D John, 3 C Mort. FL: Morgan 47.18s – 68.67mph. Second: 1 Morgan 7:57.38 – 67.87mph, 2 John, 3 Mort. FL: Morgan 46.71s – 69.36mph. Aggregate: 1 Morgan, 2 John, 3 Mort.

SUNDAY:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First 50 (6 laps): 1 Nugent 6:02.16 – 53.68mph, 2 Cooke, 3 S Dranfield. FL: Nugent 57.94s – 55.92mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Nugent 6:15.0 – 51.84mph, 2 Cooke, 3 Lee. FL: Nugent 59.98s – 54.02mph. Aggregate: 1 Nugent, 2 Cooke, 3 Lee.

First Lightweight 125: 1 Palmer 6:14.89 – 69.14mph, 2 Mark Goodings, 3 Edwards. FL: Mark Goodings 45.80s – 70.74mph. Second: 1 Mark Goodings 6:12.84 – 69.52mph, 2 Edwards, 3 P Wakefield. FL: Palmer 45.23s – 71.63mph. Aggregate: 1 Goodings, 2 Edwards, 3 Wakefield.

First Junior 125-400: 1 Mick Goodings 6:13.76 – 69.35mph, 2 Owen, 3 Bellers-Smith. FL: Bellers-Smith 45.02s – 71.97mph. Second: 1 Owen 6:00.46 – 71.91mph, 2 D Clarke, 3 Dranfield. FL: Owen 44.22s – 73.27mph. Aggregate: 1 Owen, 2 Goodings, 3 Bellers-Smith.

First F400 and MZ: 1 Mick Goodings 6:16.49 – 68.85mph, 2 Mark Goodings, 3 M Carter.  FL: Mick Goodings 45.21s – 71.67mph. Second: 1 Mick Goodings 6:16.38 – 68.87mph, 2 Carter, 3 Castle. FL: Goodings 45.40s – 71.37mph. Aggregate: 1 Mick Goodings, 2 Carter, 3 Mark Goodings.

First Golden Era: 1 Watson 7:02.41 – 61.36mph, 2 Marzuk, 3 Dickinson. FL: Watson 51.08s – 63.43mph. Second: 1 Watson 6:47.01 – 63.68mph, 2 Dickinson, 3 Marzuk. FL: Watson 49.02s – 66.10mph. Aggregate: 1 Watson, 2 Marzuk, 3 Dickinson.

Welsh Classic (10 laps): 1 Watson 8:07.83 – 66.42mph, 2 Marzuk, 3 Browning. FL: Watson 47.28s – 68.53mph. Heats: Browning and Watson.

First King of singles (6 laps): 1 Bellers-Smith 4:41.06 – 69.17mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Mark Goodings. FL: Edwards 44.77s – 72.37mph. Second: 1 Bellers-Smith, 2 Edwards, 3 Mark Goodings. Aggregate: 1 Bellers-Smith, 2 Edwards, 3 Goodings.

First 600 Park challenge: 1 Buckley 6:03.32 – 71.34mph, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 Agnew. FL: Buckley 43.45s – 74.57mph. Second: 1 Buckley 5:49.59 – 74.14mph, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 Agnew. FL: Bellers-Smith 42.56s – 76.13mph. Aggregate: 1 Buckley, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 Agnew.

Welsh open (15 laps): 1 Buckley 10:54.66 – 74.24mph, 2 Bellers-Smith, 3 Owen. FL: Bellers-Smith 42.57s – 76.11mph.

First Supermoto: 1 Morgan 6:42.76 – 64.36mph, 2 John, 3 Mort. FL: Morgan 49.23s – 55.81mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Morgan 8:16.47 – 65.26mph, 2 John, 3 Mort. FL: John 48.10s – 67.36mph. Aggregate: 1 Morgan, 2 John, 3 Mort.

PEMBREY, DYFED, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 8 laps – 11.65 miles unless stated

First 125GP: 1 A Mulrine 8:46.78 – 79.60mph, 2 R Miller, 3 J-H Eversfield (all Hon). FL: Mulrine 1:03.71 – 79.60mph. Second (9 laps – 13.10 miles): 1 A Ray (Hon) 9:49.74 – 79.99mph, 2 Mulrine, 3 M Shuker (Hon). FL: Mulrine 1:04.15 – 81.70mph.

First F125: 1 B Hughes 9:36.00 – 72.80mph, 2 T Williams, 3 M Symonds (all Apr). FL: Hughes 1:09.77 – 75.12mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Hughes 10:39.69 – 73.74mph, 2 Williams, 3 R Brain (Apr). FL: Hughes 1:09.51 – 75.4mph.

250GP ACU National championship (7 laps – 10.19 miles): 1 J Davis 6:59.76 – 87.40mph, 2 M Davies, 3 A Sawford (all Yam). FL: Davis 58.47s – 89.64mph.

250GP NG cup (7 laps): 1 D Hampton (Hon) 7:22.19 – 82.97mph, 2 P H Cox (Yam), 3 A Martin (Hon). FL: Hampton 1:01.87 – 84.71mph.

First F400: 1 B Marsden (Hon) 8:58.84 – 77.82mph, 2 A Ridewood (Kaw), 3 A Russell (Hon). FL: Ridewood 1:05.26 – 80.31mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Ridewood 9:51.07 – 79.67mph, 2 T Bradley (Yam), 3 C Beverley (Hon). FL: Bradley 1:04.76 – 80.93mph.

First 400 two-strokes: 1 T Davies (Yam) 8:26.68 – 82.75mph, 2 D Hampton (Hon), 3 P Guillou (Yam). FL: Guillou 1:02.24 – 84.21mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Davies 9:26.70 – 83.24mph, 2 Hampton, 3 Guillou. FL: Davies 1:01.57 – 85.13mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 J Francis (Hon) 9:36.13 – 72.78mph, 2 R Orchard (Kaw), 3 S Hale (Hon). FL: Francis 1:10.52 – 74.32mph. Second (9 laps): 1 J Jones (Hon) 10:35.02 – 74.28mph, 2 Francis, 3 Hale. FL: Jones 1:09.26 – 75.68mph.

First 600 (4 laps – 5.82 miles): 1 J Day (Yam) 4:05.55 – 85.38mph, 2 T Fisher (Kaw), 3 C Beverley (Hon). FL: Day 1:00.21 – 87.05mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Day 9:13.36 – 85.25mph, 2 Beverley, 3 Fisher. FL: Beverley 1:00.53 – 86.59mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 P Bevan 8:03.63 – 86.70mph, 2 L Keeble (Yam), 3 S Hennessy (Suz). FL: Bevan 59.49s – 88.10mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Bevan 9:00.67 – 87.25mph, 2 Keeble, 3 C Pope (Yam). FL: Bevan 59.31s – 88.37mph. Third (9 laps): 1 Bevan 9:03.28 – 86.83mph, 2 Keeble, 3 Hennessy. FL: Keeble 59.18s – 88.57mph.

First 700 Streetstocks: 1 Roo Cotton (Yam) 8:33.56 – 81.65mph, 2 S Wynne (Tri), 3 S Witts (Suz). FL: Cotton 1:02.45 – 83.93mph. Second (9 laps – 13.10 miles): 1 Cotton 9:37.70 – 81.65mph, 2 Wynne, 2 N Andrews (Suz). FL: Cotton 1:02.85 – 83.39mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks: 1 H Phillips 8:16.63 – 84.43mph, 2 J Kiff, 3 A Jeffery (all Suz). FL: Kiff 1:00.60 – 86.49mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Kiff 9:21.74 – 83.97mph, 2 Phillips, 3 J Thomas (Yam). FL: Kiff 1:01.61 – 85.07mph.

First Pre-injection pre-2001: 1 P Hacker 9:00.66 – 77.55mph, 2 M Dunphy, 3 B Dunphy (all Yam). FL: Hacker 1:05.37 – 80.18mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Hacker 10:05.63 – 77.89mph, 2 M Dunphy, 3 B Dunphy. FL: Hacker 1:05.19 – 80.40mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 D Alexander (Apr) 8:25.47 – 82.95mph, 2 L Watts (Duc), 3 D Gibson (Duc). FL: Watts 1:02.07 – 84.44mph. Second (9 laps): 1 D Gibson 9:32.00 – 82.47mph, 2 G Gibson (Duc), 3 P Willis (Apr). FL: Willis 1:02.39 – 84.01mph.

First Minitwins: 1 M Bulgin 8:49.51 – 79.19mph, 2 S Sweetman, 3 T Llewelyn (all Suz). FL: Llewelyn 1:05.15 – 80.45mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Bulgin 9:58.18 – 78.86mph, 2 Sweetman, 3 Llewelyn. FL: Bulgin 1:05.51 – 80.01mph.

Open (9 laps): 1 P Bevan 12:02.16 – 87.09mph, 2 L Keeble, 3 C Pope (all Yam). FL: Bevan 59.51s – 88.07mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Drowne/Allum (Suz) 8:38.82 – 80.82mph, 2 Robinson/Smithies (Yam), 3 Bennett/Perry (Hon). FL: Larder/English (Win) 1:03.41 – 82.66mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Drowne 9:49.05 – 80.08mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Bennett. FL: Drowne 1:04.11 – 81.75mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Bennett/Perry (She) 8:46.17 – 79.69mph, 2 M/R Vanniewen (Hon), 3 Lumley/Skinner (Kaw). FL: Bennett 1:04.32 – 81.49mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Bennett 9:57.90 – 78.90mph, 2 Vanniewen, 3 Lumley. FL: Bennett 1:05.23 – 80.35mph.

SUNDAY:

First 125GP: 1 R Miller 9:28.83 – 73.71mph, 2 S Burman (Hon), 3 Mulrine. FL: Miller 1:09.06 – 75.89mph. Second (10 laps): 1 A Ray 10:56.41 – 79.85mph, 2 Mulrine, 3 Miller. FL: Miller 1:04.25 – 81.58mph.

First F125: 1 T Williams 9:51.81 – 61.99mph, 2 H Buckle Jnr, 3 Brain (all Apr). FL: Brain 1:20.15 – 65.39mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hughes 11:57.71 – 73.03mph, 2 Williams, 3 Brain. FL: Hughes 1:09.83 – 75.06mph.

250GP ACU National championship (18 laps – 26.20 miles): 1 M Davies 19:13.77 – 81.77mph, 2 T Davies, 3 J Davis (all Yam).

250GP NG Cup (18 laps): 1 D Hampton (Hon) 19:52.89 – 79.09mph, 2 A Martin (Hon), 3 R Woollcott (Yam). FL: Hampton 1:05.17 – 80.42mph.

400 Newcomers: 1 S Witts (Suz) 9:28.66 – 73.73mph, 2 T Llewelyn (Suz), 3 M Haynes (Hon). FL: Witts 1:09.30 – 75.63mph.

First F400: 1 Beverley 9:25.15 – 74.19mph, 2 Bradley, 3 B Cole (Kaw). FL: Cole 1:08.61 – 76.39mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Bradley 11:03.10 – 79.04mph, 2 A Ridewood (Kaw), 3 Beverley. FL: Bradley 1:04.98 – 80.66MPH.

First 400 two stroke: 1 Davies 9:03.10 – 77.21mph, 2 D Hampton (Hon), 3 Jones. FL: Davies 1:06.59 – 78.71mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Davies 10:40.43 – 81.84mph, 2 D Jackson (Yam), 3 Hampton. FL: Hampton 1:02.49 – 83.87mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 Hale 10:10.41 – 68.69mph, 2 J Francis (Hon), 3 N Pullen (Kaw). FL: Hale 1:12.21 – 72.58mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hale 11:48.95 – 73.93mph, 2 Francis, 3 J Jones (Hon). FL: Hale 1:08.61 – 76.39mph.

First 600: 1 Day 8:47.01 – 79.56mph, 2 P Jeffery (Yam), 3 Beverley. FL: Day 1:04.70 – 81.01mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Day 10:16.55 – 85.01mph, 2 T Fisher (Kaw), 3 Jeffery. FL: Day 1:00.84 – 86.85mph.

First 700 Streetstocks: 1 Cotton 9:34.72 – 72.96mph, 2 M Billington (Tri), 3 S Gibbons (Tri). FL: Cotton 1:10.01 – 74.86mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Cotton 10:44.82 – 81.28mph, 2 N Andrews (Suz), 3 Billington. FL: Cotton 1:02.99 – 83.21mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Keeble 8:40.54 – 80.55mph, 2 Phillips, 3 Pope. FL: Keeble 1:03.65 – 82.35mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Bevan 10.03.52 – 86.85mph, 2 Pope, 3 Keeble. FL: Bevan 59.4s – 88.24mph.

Performance challenge (10 laps): 1 Day 10:16.55 – 85.01mph, 2 Fisher. FL: Day 1:00.84 – 86.15mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks: 1 Phillips 8:53.51 – 78.59mph, 2 A Rothery (Yam), 3 Thomas. FL: Phillips 1:05.55 – 79.96mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rothery 10:34.99 – 82.54mph, 2 Thomas, 3 Phillips. FL: Rothery 1:02.03 – 84.5mph.

First pre-injection, pre-2001: 1 M Dunphy 9:52.60 – 70.76mph, 2 Hacker, 3 B Dunphy. FL: M Dunphy 1:11.65 – 73.15mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Hacker 11:09.62 – 78.27mph, 2 M Dunphy, 3 B Dunphy. FL: Hacker 1:05.59 – 79.91mph.

Open (12 laps – 17.47 miles): 1 P Bevan (Yam) 12:02.35 – 87.07mph, 2 Keeble, 3 S Hennessy (Suz). FL: Bevan 59.31s – 88.37mph.

First Open Newcomers: 1 Kiff 9:00.01 – 77.65mph, 2 K Pepper (Yam), 3 A Friedrich (Suz). FL: Kiff 1:05.71 – 79.76mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 G Gibson 9:04.43 – 77.02mph, 2 D Gibson, 3 Alexander. FL: D Gibson 1:04.72 – 80.98mph. Second (10 laps): 1Alexander 8:27.78 – 82.58mph, 2 G Gibson, 3 D Beynon (Duc). FL: Alexander 1:02.12 – 84.37mph.

First Minitwins: 1 Llewelyn 9:22.40 – 74.55mph, 2 Witts, 3 Bulgin. FL: Llewelyn 1:08.10 – 76.93mph. Second (10 laps): 1 S Sweetman 11:07.87 – 78.48mph, 2 Llewelyn, 3 Witts. FL: Llewelyn 1:05.74 – 79.73mph.

comments powered by Disqus
  • Valentino Rossi took the win at the Sachsenring