Racing results round-up: May 30-31

Published: 01 June 2009

MOTOGP, MUGELLO, ITALY, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERBIKES, UTAH, USA, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, THRUXTON, HANTS, SUNDAY
WORLD ENDURANCE CHAMPIONSHIP, OSCHERSLEBEN, GERMANY, SUNDAY
ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX, SWEDEN, SATURDAY
BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, MERTHYR TYDFIL, WALES, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, MUGELLO, ITALY, SUNDAY

1 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
2 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
3 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
4 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
5 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
6 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
7 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
8 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
9 Niccolo Canepa, Italy (Ducati)
10 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
11 Marco Melandri, Italy (Kawasaki)
12 Nicky Hayden, USA (Ducati)
13 Mika Kallio, Finland (Ducati)
14 Toni Elias, Spain (Honda)
15 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)

250:
1 M Pasini, Italy (Aprilia)
2 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera)
3 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia)
4 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia)
5 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
6 H Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
7 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia)
8 H Faubel, Spain (Honda)
9 R de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
10 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera)
11 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia)
12 M di Meglio, France (Aprilia)
13 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
14 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda)
15 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia)

125:
1 B Smith, GB (Aprilia)
2 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
3 J Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
4 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
5 M Marquez, Spain (KTM)
6 J Zarco, France (Aprilia)
7 S Redding, GB (Aprilia)
8 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia)
9 L Savadori, Italy (Aprilia)
10 S Cortese, Germany (Derbi)
11 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
12 L Zanetti, Italy (Aprilia)
13 R Krummenache, Switzerland (Aprilia)
14 J Folger, Germany (Aprilia)
15 T Nakagami, Japan (Aprilia)

WORLD SUPERBIKES, UTAH, USA, SUNDAY

First race:
1 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
2 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
3 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
5 J Rea, GB (Honda)
6 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
7 J Hacking, USA (Kawasaki)
8 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
9 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
10 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
11 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
12 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
13 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
14 G Lavilla, Spain (Ducati)
15 T Corser, Australia (BMW)

Second:
1 B Spies,USA (Yamaha)
2 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 J Rea, GB (Honda)
4 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
5 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
6 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
7 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
8 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
9 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
10 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
11 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
12 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
13 F Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
14 L Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
15 J Zemke, USA (Honda)


World Supersport: 1 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda), 2 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda), 3 C Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha), 4 J Lascorz, Spain (Kawasaki), 5 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 6 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph), 7 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 8 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha), 9 M Lagrive, France (Honda), 10 A West, Australia (Honda), 11 T Pradita, Indonesia (Yamaha), 12 M Praia, Portugal (Honda), 13 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 14 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 15 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda). British: 17 M Laverty (Yamaha).

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, THRUXTON, HANTS, SUNDAY

First race:
1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
3 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
4 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
5 Michael Rutter, GB (Suzuki)
6 Glen Richards, Australia (Honda)
7 Josh Brookes, Australia (Honda)
8 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
9 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
10 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
11 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
12 Graema Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
13 Jason O’Halloran, Australia (Honda)
14 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
15 Tom Tunstall, GB (Honda)

Second:
1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
3 Josh Brookes, Australia (Honda)
4 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
5 Michael Rutter, GB (Suzuki)
6 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
7 Glen Richards, Australia (Honda)
8 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
9 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
10 Julein da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
11 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
13 Graeme Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
14 Martin Jessopp, GB (Honda)
15 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)

SUPERSPORT: 1 Billy McConnell (Yamaha), 2 Steve Plater (Honda), 3 Dan Linfoot (Yamaha), 4 James Westmoreland(Triumph), 5 James Webb (Honda), 6 Ben Wilson (Kawasaki), 7 Paul Young (Triumph), 8 Hudson Kennaugh (Yamaha), 9 Lee Johnston (Yamaha), 10 Joe Dickinson (Honda), 11 Tom Grant (Honda), 12 Robbie Brown (Yamaha), 13 Jack Kennedy (Yamaha), 14 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 15 Lee Jackson (Honda).

KTM Supercup: 1 David Wood, 2 Francis Williamson, 3 Pauli Pekkanen, 4 Alastair Fagan, 5 Kelvin Reilly, 6 James Edmeades, 7 Ed Smith, 8 Jonathan Railton, 9 Dave Heal, 10 Ben Taylor, 11 Sam Bishop, 12 Adam Foster, 13 Peter Golden, 14 Rickki Owen, 15 Ritchie Thornton.

National Superstock 1000 Championship: 1 Alastair Seeley (Suzuki), 2 Steve Brogan (Honda), 3 Adam Jenkinson (Honda), 4 James Hillier (Kawasaki), 5 Howie Mainwaring (Kawasaki), 6 Sam Warren (Yamaha), 7 Richard Cooper (Yamaha), 8 Luke Quigley (Honda), 9 Gavin Hunt (Honda), 10 Daniel Hegarty (Suzuki), 11 Steven Neate (Yamaha), 12 Matt Layt (Honda), 13 Jonathan Howarth (Suzuki), 14 Marshall Neill (Honda), 15 Sam Owens (Kawasaki).

National Superstock 600 Championship: 1 Luke Mossey (Yamaha), 2 Jamie Hamilton (Kawasaki), 3 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 4 Michael Booth (Honda), 5 Daniel Kneen (Honda), 6 Patrick McDougall (Yamaha), 7 Nikki Coates (Yamaha), 8 Jesse Trayler (Kawasaki), 9 Matt Bilton (Yamaha), 10 Joe Burns (Yamaha), 11 Bruce Winfield (Yamaha), 12 Jordan Thompson (Yamaha), 13 Jack Groves (Yamaha), 14 Nick Clark (Yamaha), 15 Jonathan Dickson (Yamaha).

British 125 Championship: 1 Brian Clark, 2 Tim Hastings, 3 Paul Jordan, 4 James Lodge, 5 Shaun Horsman, 6 Connor Behan, 7 Rob Guiver, 8 Adam Blacklock, 9 Tom Hayward, 10 Lee Costello, 11 Ryan Saxelby, 12 Michael Hill, 13 Edward Rendell, 14 Robbie Stewart, 15 Catherine Green (all Honda).

First Triumph Triple challenge: 1 Lance Carey, 2 Emmet O’Grady, 3 Alex Olsen, 4 Phillip Erwin, 5 Reece Rothwell, 6 Brett Carter. Second: 1 O’Grady, 2 Olsen, 3 Rothwell, 4 Carey, 5 Carter, 6 Ben Miller.

WORLD ENDURANCE CHAMPIONSHIP, OSCHERSLEBEN, GERMANY, SUNDAY

1 Yamaha Austria (Jerman) 257 laps
2 Amadeus X One (Tessari) 253 laps
3 RT Racing Team and Moto Virus (Devoyon) 252 laps
4 18 Sapeurs-Pompiers (Mollinier) 252 laps
5 Bolliger (Saiger) 252 laps
6 BK Maco Moto Racing Team (Ribalta) 250 laps


ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Five championship points separated Shane Colbrook from Alan Tanton at the start of the Derby Phoenix fifth and sixth rounds of the club championship held at Anglesey on Saturday and Sunday. In glorious weather Colbrook won the second Saturday race but positions were reversed in the second.

Sunday despite a fight by Colbrook who powered passed Tanton on the back straight, Tanton was far quicker coming out of the Rocket complex in the second race. Colbrook tried to overtake again but had to back off at Rocket One. With three out of four wins Tanton now leads the championthip.

In the big classes Daz Bellworthy won all his races on Saturday and Sunday from Kerrigan Read.

RESULTS

Saturday:

All races 8 laps – 16.8 miles unless stated

First F400: 1 K Ruddy (Kaw) 13:05.59 – 76.99mph, 2 R Welsh (Yam), 3 F Pett (Apr). FL: Welsh 1:36.99 – 77.95mph. Second: 1 Ruddy 12:58.8 – 77.66mph, 2 Welsh, 3 Pett. FL: Ruddy 1:36.26 – 78.54mph.

First Pre-injection 600: 1 M Dicken 12:48.7 – 78.68mph, 2 C Smith, 3 C Kingham (all Yam). FL: Dicken 1:34.95 – 79.62mph. Second: 1 Dicken 12:49.54 – 78.59mph, 2 C Smith, 3 M Hodgson (Yam). FL: Dicken 1:34.99 – 79.59mph.

First F600: 1 A Tanton (Yam) 12:35.46 – 80.06mph, 2 S Colbrook (Yam), 3 N Green (Hon). FL: Tanton 1:32.54 – 81.69mph. Second: 1 Colbrook 12:34.23 – 80.19mph, 2 Tanton, 3 W Humble (Yam). FL: Colbrook 1:33.19 – 81.12mph.

Allcomers A final (10 laps – 21 miles): 1 D Bellworthy (Suz) 15:16.51 – 82.49mph, 2 K Read (Suz), 3 M Horberry (Yam). FL: Bellworthy 1:30.52 – 83.52mph.

First 751-1300 four-stroke: 1 Bellworthy 12:14.46 – 82.35mph, 2 K Read, 3 J Barrass (Yam). FL: Bellworthy 1:30.81 – 83.25mph. Second: 1 Bellworthy 12:16.48  - 82.12mph, 2 Read, 3 Barrass. FL: Bellworthy 1:31.02 – 83.06mph.

First Earlystocks: 1 M Oldroyd (Kaw) 13:54.65 – 72.46mph, 2 Aidy Brennan (Suz), 3 T Benford (Suz). FL: Oldroyd 1:42.53 – 73.73mph. Second: 1 Benford 13:58.35 – 72.14mph, 2 Brennan, 3 S Long (Kaw). FL: Benford 1:43.29 – 73.19mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 J Harrison (Suz) 12:33.67 – 80.25mph, 2 R Simcock (Suz), 3 C Wilson (Yam). FL: Harrison 1:32.76 – 81.50mph. Second: 1 Simcock 12:39.55 – 79.63mph, 2 Harrison, 3 M Moulai (Duc). FL: Simcock 1:33.65 – 80.73mph.

First F1 sidecar: 1 S Christie/C Morgan (Chr) 13:16.63 – 75.92mph, 2 M/R Bleakley (Suz), 3 R James/K Schofield (Suz). FL: Christie 1:38.32 – 76.89mph. Second: 1 Christie 13:08.28 – 76.72mph, 2 B James/Ellie Jordan (Suz), 3 Bleakley. FL: Christie 1:35.68 – 79.01mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon) 13:34.24 – 74.28mph, 2 N Wesley/G Biggs (Suz), 3 C Fenwick/Shelley Smithies (Hon). FL: Kelly 1:40.15 – 76.49mph. Second: 1 Kelly 13:30.23 – 74.65mph, 2 D De Mott/K Jones (Hon), 3 Fenwick. FL: Kelly 1:40.13 – 75.5mph.

Novice: 1 T McConnachie (Hon) 13:06.68 – 76.88mph, 2 N Robertson (Kaw), 3 S Tallon (Apr). FL: A Haywood (Yam) 1:35.07 – 79.52mph.

Sunday:

All races 10 laps unless stated

First F400: 1 Welsh 16:14.56 – 77.57mph, 2 Ruddy, 3 T Meredith (Kaw). FL: Welsh 1:36.52 – 78.33mph. Second: 1 Ruddy 16:11.43 – 77.82mph, 2 Welsh, 3 Meredith. FL: Ruddy 1:36.16 – 78.62mph.

First Pre-injection 600: 1 Dicken 15:50.18 – 79.56mph, 2 Smith, 3 S Munt (Yam). FL: Dicken 1:34.25 – 80.21mph. Second: 1 Dicken 15:54.66 – 79.19mph, 2 Smith, 3 Munt. FL: Dicken 1:34.52 – 79.98mph.

First F600: 1 Tanton 15:31.98 – 81.12mph, 2 Colbrook, 3 L Tansley (Kaw). FL: Colbrook 1:32.2 – 82mph. Second: 1 Tanton 15:33.21 – 81.01mph, 2 Colbrook, 3 Tansley. FL: Tanton 1:32.26 – 81.94mph.

First 751-1300 four-stroke: 1 Bellworthy 15:13.43 – 82.76mph, 2 Read, 3 Barrass. FL: Bellworthy 1:30.56 – 83.48mph. Second: 1 Bellworthy 15:14.62 – 82.66mph, 2 Read, 3 Barrass. FL: Bellworthy 1:30.06 – 83.94mph.

Allcomers final (12 laps – 25.2 miles): 1 Bellworthy 18:19.26 – 82.53mph, 2 Read, 3 Tanton. FL: Bellworthy 1:30.29 – 83.73mph.

First Earlystocks: 1 Benford 17:20.43 – 72.66mph, 2 Long, 3 A Gilfillan (Suz). FL: Benford 1:39.57 – 75.93mph. Second: 1 Benford 17:34.88 – 71.67mph, 2 Long, 3 Gilfillan. FL: Benford 1:43.07 – 73.35mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 Moulai 15:39.91 – 80.43mph, 2 Simcock, 3 J Coughlan (Apr). FL: Moulai 1:31.97 – 82.2mph. Second: 1 Moulai 15:41.41 – 80.31mph, 2 Simcock, 3 Harrison. FL: Moulai 1:33.08 – 81.22mph.

First F1 sidecars: 1 Christie 16:10.46 – 77.9mph, 2 B James, 3 Bleakley. FL: Christie 1:34.93 – 79.64mph. Second: 1 B James 16:25.61 – 76.70mph, 2 Bleakley, 3 R James. FL: Christie 1:34.97 – 79.6mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 De Mott 16:47.97 – 75mph, 2 Kelly, 3 Fenwick. FL: De Mott 1:39.1 – 76.29mph. Second: 1 Kelly 16:38.53 – 75.71mph, 2 De Mott, 3 S Hicks/P J McLaverty (Suz). FL: Kelly 1:38.47 – 76.77mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

MX 1 overall:
1 d Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 25 + 22 = 47
2 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 18 + 25 = 43
3 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 22 + 20 = 42
4 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 16 + 18 = 34
5 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 13 + 15 = 28
6 M Pichon, france (Honda) 14 + 14 = 28
7 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 15 + 10 = 25
8 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 11 + 13 = 24
9 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 12 + 12 = 24
10 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 20 + 0 = 20
11 C Nunn, GB (Suzuki) 7 + 11 = 18
12 B Anderson, GB (Honda) 9 + 9 = 18
13 Billy MacKenzie, GB (Honda) 0 = 16 = 16
14 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 10 + 4 = 14
15 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 5 + 8 = 13
16 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 3 + 6 = 9
17 F Neugebauer, Czech Republic (Kawasaki) 1 + 7 = 8
18 A Leok, Estonia ™ 8 + 0 = 8
19 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 6 + 0 = 6
20 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 0 + 5 = 5
21 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 4 + 1 = 5
22 J Rose, GB (Honda) 0 + 3 = 3
23 L Leonce, France (Aprilia) 0 + 2 = 2
24 Byan MacKenzie, GB (Honda) 2 + 0 = 2

MX2 overall:
1 M Musquin, France (KTM) 25 + 25 = 50
2 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 22 + 20 = 42
3 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 20 + 18 = 38
4 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 14 + 22 = 36
5 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 13 + 16 = 29
6 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 11 = 29
7 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 12 = 28
8 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 11 + 14 = 25
9 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 12 + 13 = 25
10 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 15 + 10 = 25
11 S Sword, GB (KTM) 8 + 15 = 23
12 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 7 + 5 = 12
13 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Honda) 4 + 7 = 11
14 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 9 + 2 = 11
15 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 6 + 4 = 10
16 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 10 + 0 = 10
17 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 0 + 9 = 9
18 V Teillet, France (KTM) 0 + 8 = 8
19 K Vongsana, France (Honda) 0 + 6 = 6
20 Y Kojima, Japan (Suzuki) 5 + 0 = 5
21 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 0 + 3 = 3
22 J A Butron Oliva, Spain (Suzuki) 3 + 0 = 3
23 L Rombaut, France (Kawasaki) 1 + 1 = 2
24 N Bradshaw, South Africa (Honda) 2 + 0 = 2

WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

S1 Overall:
1 I Lazzarini, Italy (Honda) 22 + 25 = 47
2 T van den Bosch, France ™ 25 + 22 = 47
3 M Hermunen, Finland (Husqvarna) 18 + 20 = 38
4 C Venske, South Africa (KTM) 20 + 18 = 38
5 E Seel, Belgium (Suzuki) 16 + 16 = 32
6 G Bussei, Italy (Honda) 15 + 13 = 28
British:
7 J Addy, (KTM) 15 + 13 = 28
8 C Hodgson (Husqvarna) 10 + 14 = 24
11 M Winstanley (Husqvarna) 9 + 10 = 19

S2 overall:
1A Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 25 = 50
2 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 22 + 22 = 44
3 G Delepine, Belgium (Husqvarna) 18 + 20 = 38
4 E Borella, Italy (KTM) 20 + 15 = 35
5 L Mariani, Italy ™ 16 + 18 = 34
6 P Gaspardone, Italy (KTM) 13 + 16 = 29
British:
8 C Iddon (KTM) 15 + 9 = 24
11 R Blakeman (KTM) 12 + 11 = 23

WORLD SPEEDWAY GRAND PRIX, SWEDEN, SATURDAY

1 Emil Sayfutdinov (Russia) 20, 2 Jason Crump (Australia) 16, 3 Antonio Lindback (Sweden) 17, 4 Nicki Pedersen (Denmark) 13, 5 Andreas Jonsson (Sweden) 12, 6 Rune Holta (Poland) 11. British: 14 Chris Harris 5, 16 Scott Nicholls .

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, MERTHYR TYDFIL, WALES, SUNDAY

Championship: 1 Michael Brown (She) 17, 2 Alixz Wigg (Bet) 20, 3 James Dabill (Gas) 25, 4 Jack Challoner (Bet) 52, 5 Shaun Morris (Bet) 57, 6 Ross Danby (Gas) 59.
Expert A: 1 Sam Connor (Bet) 8, 2 Ben Morphett (Bet) 18, 3 James Fry (She) 22, 4 Jonathan Richardson (She) 23, 5 Gary MacDonald (She) 23, 6 Dan Thorpe (Gas) 25.
Expert B: 1 Sam Ludgate (Sco) 19, 2 Josh Woods (Bet) 20, 3 John Crinson (Sco) 21, 4 Ricky Wiggins (Gas) 22, 5 John Sunter (Mon) 28, 6 Danny Gamble (Bet) 30.
Expert A 125cc: 1 Morphett, 2 Richardson, 3 Jonny Walker (Gas) 34.
Youth: Jack Sheppard (Bet) 16.


 

comments powered by Disqus
  • Bradley Smith took his second ever win at Mugello