Racing results round-up: May 16-17

Published: 18 May 2009

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTO GP, LE MANS, FRANCE, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERBIKES, KYALAMI, SOUTH AFRICA, SUNDAY
AMA SUPERBIKES, INFINEON RACEWAY, SONOMA, CA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY
NORTH WEST 200, PORTSTEWART, CO LONDONDERRY, SATURDAY
CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
EAST FORTUNE, MID LOTHIAN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MOTOCROSS, BELLPUIG, SPAIN, SUNDAY
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, CARLISLE, CUMBRIA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, LE MANS, FRANCE, SUNDAY

1 J Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
2 M Melandri, Italy (Kawasaki)
3 D Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
4 A Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
5 C Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
6 C Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
7 C Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
8 L Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
9 J Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
10 T Elias, Spain (Honda)
11 A de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
12 N Hayden, USA (Ducati)
13 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda)
14 R de Puniet, France (Honda)
15 N Canepa, Italy (Ducati)

250:

1 M Simoncelli, Italy (G)
2 H Faubel, Spain (Honda)
3 R Locatelli, Italy (G)
4 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia)
5 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda)
6 R de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
7 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
8 H Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
9 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia)
10 V Leonov, Russia (Aprilia)
11 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
12 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
13 V Debise, France (Honda)
14 T Markham, GB (Honda)

125:

1 J Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
2 J Folger, Germany (Aprilia)
3 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
4 B Smith, GB (Aprilia)
5 T Nakagami, Japan (Aprilia)
6 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
7 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia)
8 E Gazquez, Spain (Derbi)
9 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
10 L Zanetti, Italy (Aprilia)
11 E Rabat, Spain (Aprilia)
12 S Cortese, Germany (Derbi)
13 J Iwema, Holland (Honda)
14 G de Carlo, France (Honda)
15 R Krummenache, Switzerland (Aprilia)
DNF:
S Redding (Aprilia)
D Webb (Aprilia)

WORLD SUPERBIKES, KYALAMI, SOUTH AFRICA, SUNDAY

First race:

1 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
2 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
4 J Rea, GB (Honda)
5 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
6 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
7 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
8 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
9 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
10 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
11 G Lavilla, Spain (Ducati)
12 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
13 S Morais, South Africa (Kawasaki)
14 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
15 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
British:
19 T Hill (Honda)
DNF: L Haslam (Honda)

Second race:

1 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
2 N Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 J Rea, GB (Honda)
4 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
5 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
6 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
7 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
8 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
9 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
10 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
11 S Morais, South Africa (Kawasaki)
12 G Lavilla, Spain (Ducati)
13 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
14 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
15 F Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
British:
17 T Hill (Honda)
DNF: S Byrne (Ducati)

WORLD SUPERSPORT:
1 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda), 2 C Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha), 3 M Aitchison, Australia (Honda), 4 J Lascorz, Spain (Kawasaki), 5 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda), 6 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 7 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph), 8 A West, Australia (Honda), 9 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha), 10 M Lagrive, France (Honda), 11 M Laverty, GB (Honda), 12 M Roccoli, Italy (Honda), 13 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 14 T Pradita, Indonesia (Yamaha), 15 D Dell’omo, Italy (Honda).


AMA SUPERBIKES, INFINEON RACEWAY, SONOMA, CA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

First superbike: 1 J Hayes (Yamaha) 36:01.241, 2 T Hayden (Suzuki), 3 L Pegram (Ducati), 4 A Yates (Suzuki), 5 M Mladin (Suzuki), 6 T Knapp (Suzuki). Second: 1 Mladin 35:39.437, 2 B Bostrom (Yamaha), 3 Hayden, 3 J Hayes (Yamaha), 5 Pegram, 6 G May (Suzuki). British: 9 N Hodgson (Honda).

First Sportbike: 1 M Cardenas (Suzuki) 41:59.937, 2 J Hacking (Kawasaki), 3 S Rapp (Yamaha), 4 C Davies (Aprilia), 5 D Eslick (Buell), 6 T Aquino (Yamaha). Second: 1 Cardenas 37:10.171, 2 J DiSalvo (Suzuki), 3 J Herrin (Yamaha), 4 T Aquino (Yamaha), 5 J Zemke (Honda), 6 Rapp.

Supersport: 1 R Parker (Yamaha) 30:47.585, 2 L Mercado (Kawasaki), 3 R Wikle (Suzuki), 4 B Prince (Kawasaki), 5 G Willis (Yamaha), 6 E Iturrioz (Kawasaki).

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Youth and experience came together to provide some thrilling racing at the opening Ace of Aintree meeting on Saturday.

In both the superbike final and the Powerbikes it was a three man dice between teenage Alex Gault and the experienced Greg Lewis and Tim Poole. Gault led for most of the six laps in the Superbikes but it was Lewis and Poole who were setting the fastest laps.  All three riders were within half a second of each other for the last four laps with half a second of each other, over five seconds ahead of the rest headed by Pete Whiteside.

Lewis kept his nose ahead for the first four laps of the Powerbikes but Gault and Poole were breathing down his exhaust pipe until they reached the final bend on the last lap when the diminutive Gault crashed into Lewis for the second time in the day and so pushing him wide.

Roy Richardson couldn’t get the better of Poole in the F600 but did power his 350 Aermacchi ahead of Mike Hose and Bill Swallow in the 350 Classics although Hose was hauling him until he ran out of laps.

Dave Holden and Rob Coward had to start from the back of the grid for the seven lap sidecar championship race but they fought their way through the healthy sidecar entry to follow Nick Crowe and Mark Cox across the line.

RESULTS:

All races 5 laps – 7.675 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 R Hodson 5:20.743 – 86.144mph, 2 S Howard, 3 J Hodson (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:02.63 – 88.23mph. Second (7 laps – 10.745 miles): 1 R Hodson 7:22.43 – 87.43mph, 2 D Thomas (Hon), 3 P Broadbent (Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:01.56 – 89.76mph.

First 250: 1 E Bennett (Hon) 5:14.07 – 87.97mph, 2 P Gorman (Hon), 3 C Roberts (Yam). FL: Gorman 1:00.82 – 90.85mph. Second (7 laps): 1 M Hose 7:11.12 – 89.72mph, 2 Bennett, 3 S Hall (all Hon). FL: Hall 59.24s – 93.28mph.

First 400: 1 M Woodman (Kaw) 5:33.099 – 82.95mph, 2 Tim Kermode (Yam), 3 C Peck (Kaw). FL: Kermode 1:03.66 – 86.81mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Kermode 7:19.07 – 88.099mph, 2 Woodman, 3 Peck. FL: Woodman 1:01.494 – 89.86mph.

First minitwins: 1 K Davis (Suz) 5:33.17 – 82.93mph, 2 M Chapman (Suz), 3 A Priestley (Hon). FL: Davis 1:02.435 – 88.51mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Davis 7:19.107 – 88.09mph, 2 Priestley, 3 A Porter (Suz). FL: Davis 1:01.5 – 89.648mph.

First 175-350: 1 Gorman 5:33.48 – 82.85mph, 2 Hose, 3 Bennett. FL: Hose 1:03.12 – 87.58mph. Second: 1 Hose 5:07.525 – 89.85mph, 2 Gorman, 3 Bennett. FL: Gorman 1:00.048 – 92.026mph.

First F600 steel-frame: 1 K Owen 5:21.49 – 85.94mph, 2 M Miller, 3 A Lovett (all Hon). FL: Lovett 1:01.81 – 89.41mph. Second: 1 Owen 5:08.6 – 89.53mph, 2 Miller, 3 W Merrall (Hon). FL: Miller 1:00.531 – 91.29mph.

First 251-500: 1 T Kermode 5:18.58 – 86.73mph, 2 Peck, 3 R Hodson. FL: Hodson 1:01.45 – 89.93mph. Second: 1 Peck 5:14.81 – 87.77mph, 2 S Porter (Kaw), 3 R Hodson. FL: Porter 1:01.71 – 89.55mph.

First F600: 1 T Poole (Kaw) 4:57.86 – 92.76mph, 2 R Richardson (Yam), 3 A Cameron (Kaw). FL: Richardson 58.222s – 94.91mph. Second: 1 Poole 4:52.67, 2 Richardson, 3 J Shipley (Yam). FL: Richardson 57.431s – 96.22mph.

Superbikes 401-1300 (6 laps – 9.215 miles): 1 A Gault (Kaw) 5:41.78 – 97.01mph, 2 Poole, 3 G Lewis (Yam). FL: Poole 55.84s – 98.97mph. Heats: P Whiteside (Hon) and Gault.

First Powerbike: 1 Lewis 4:48.66 – 95.72mph, 2 Gault, 3 Poole. FL: Lewis 55.98s – 98.72mph. Second: 1 Gault 4:44.21 – 97.22mph, 2 Lewis, 3 Poole. FL: Gault 55.8s – 99.03mph.

First Forgotten era superbike: 1 D Sholicar (Yam) 5:13.92 – 88.02mph, 2 S Cave (Yam), 3 M Crompton (BSA). FL: Sholicar 1:00.85 – 90.82mph. Second: 1 Sholicar 5:09.49 – 89.27mph, 2 Cave, 3 A Stock (Suz). FL: Sholicar 1:00.658 – 91.1mph.

First Forgotten era up to 500: 1 S Ferguson (Kaw) 5:31.51 – 83.34mph, 2 M Woodman, 3 G Murray (Yam). FL: Woodman 1:04.974 – 85.05mph. Second: 1 Ferguson 5:25.91 – 84.78mph, 2 K Shannon (Yam), 3 Murray. FL: Murray 1:03.686 – 86.77mph.

First Classic 250 single cylinder: 1 B McGeoghegan (Oss) 6:47.04 – 67.88mph, 2 C Purslow (Duc), 3 Shannon. FL: Purslow 1:17.91 – 70.93mph. Second: 1 J Daley (Aer) 7:33.39 – 73.13mph, 2 R Birkenhead (Duc), 3 McGeoghegan. FL: Daley 1:13.5 – 75.18mph.

First Classic 250: 1 P Symes (Suz) 6:13.12 – 74.05mph, 2 Terry Kermode (Yam), 3 D Smith (Yam). FL: Symes 1:12.41 – 76.32mph. Second: 1 D Edwards (Yam) 6:56.00 – 79.701mph, 2 Sykes, 3 Kermode. FL: Kermode 1:07.88 – 81.41mph.

First Classic up to 350 single cylinder: 1 R Richardson (Aer) 5:36.82 – 82.03mph, 2 M Hose (Bul), 3 B Swallow (AJS). FL: Richardson 1:05.78 – 84mph. Second: 1 Richardson 5:31.985 – 83.23mph, 2 Hose, 3 Swallow. FL: Richardson 1:05.136 – 84.838mph.

First Classic 350: 1 M Sharrock 5:38.59 – 81.6mph, 2 K Davis, 3 A Whitwell (all Hon). FL: Sharrock 1:06.408 – 83.213mph. Second: 1 Sharrock 5:39.63 – 81.35mph, 2 Davis, 3 J Coward (Hon). FL: Sharrock 1:06.05 – 83.66mph.

First Classic up to 500: 1 S Ferguson (Hon) 5:42.8 – 80.6mph, 2 N MacDonald (Mat), 3 D Swallow (Nor). FL: Ferguson 1:06.99 – 82.49mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Ferguson 6:45.009 – 81.86mph, 2 P Coward (Hon), 3 D Swallow. FL: Ferguson 1:06.47 – 83.136mph.

First Classic unlimited: 1 S Atkin (Tri) 5:37.34 – 81.9mph, 2 T Rainford (Tri), 3 M Crompton (BSA). FL: Atkin 1:05.03 – 84.97mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Atkin 6:35.19 – 83.9mph, 2 Crompton, 3 Rainford. FL: Crompton 1:04.67 – 85.45mph.

First F1 sidecar: 1 D Haliburton/A Woodward (Yam) 5:40.02 – 81.26mph, 2 C Morphet/L Woodward (Con), 3 G/K Adams (Yam). FL: Morphet 1:06.25 – 83.41mph. Second (7 laps): 1 D Holden/R Coward (Suz) 7:12.655 – 89.406mph, 2 Adams, 3 Haliburton. FL: Holden 59.384s – 93.055mph. Third (4 laps – 6.14 miles): 1 Holden 4:06.6 – 89.635mph, 2 Adams, 3 Morphet. FL: Holden 58.96s – 93.73mph.

First F2 sidecar: 1 M Crowe/M Cox (Yam) 5:12.436 – 88.434mph, 2 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam), 3 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon). FL: Crowe 1:00.19 – 91.81mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Crowe 7:01.43 – 91.79mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Crowe 59.13s – 93.46mph. Third (4 laps): 1 Crowe 3:58.52 – 92.67mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Hauxwell. FL: Crowe 58.49s – 94.47mph.

NORTH WEST 200, PORTSTEWART, CO LONDONDERRY, SATURDAY

There were doubles a piece for Steve Plater and William Dunlop at the weather beaten North West 200 in Northern Ireland on Saturday.

Plater scored in the shortened Superbike and Supersport races while Dunlop who was declared Man of the Meeting won the 125 and 250 classes.

Alistair Seeley who leads the British Superstock championship won that particular class for the second year running.

But it was a frustrating day for the organising Coleraine club officials and the fans with a spate of red flag incidents.

Mark Young (22) from Cookstown crashed soon after the start of the 250 race but died on Sunday from serious chest injuries.

The meeting was abandoned with the main race and the second Supersport event still to be run.

RESULTS

125 (4 laps – 36 miles): 1 W Dunlop 21:26.00 – 100mph, 2 C Palmer, 3 O Linsdell, 4 M Lunney, 5 S Avelkouls, 6 J Ford (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 5:18.48 – 101.35mph.

250 (3 laps – 27 miles): 1 W Dunlop 14:48.19 – 108.45mph, 2 C Palmer, 3 P Harvey, 4 M Lunney, 5 D Robb, 6 J McGuinness (all Hon). FL: C Elkin (Hon) 4:52.55 – 110.33mph.

Supersport (4 laps): 1 S Plater (Hon) 18:16.09 – 117.33mph, 2 B Anstey (Suz), 3 M Dunlop (Yam), 4 J McGuinness (Hon), 5 W Dunlop (Yam), 6 I Hutchinson (Hon). FL: M Dunlop 4:32.62 – 118.39mph.

Superstock (2 laps – 18 miles): 1 A Seeley (Suz) 8:15.29 – 120.78mph, 2 R Farquhar (Kaw), 3 K Amor (Hon), 4 C Donald (Suz), 5 G Martin (Hon), 6 I Hutchinson (Hon). FL: Seeley 4:27.04 – 120.87mph.

Superbike (2 laps): 1 S Plater (Hon) 8:45.96 – 121.78mph, 2 B Anstey (Suz), 3 J McGuinness (Hon), 4 C Donald (Suz), 5 C Cummins (Kaw), 6 G Martin (Hon). FL: Plater 4:22.58 – 122.93mph.

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

SATURDAY:

First Superteen (7 laps): 1 D Booth 13:42.894 – 69.689mph, 2 L Helm, 3 A Shelton. FL: T Jones 1:51.594 – 70.101mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Booth 13:04.991 – 71.570mph, 2 L Jackson, 3 Helm. FL: Helm 1:48.668 – 71.988mph.

First open rookie (4 laps): 1 B Hardy 6:45.038 – 78.814mph, 2 B Beckett, 3 J Byard. FL: A Hoar 1:38.485 – 79.431mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Byard 11:45.631 – 79.314mph, 2 Beckett, 3 Hardy. FL: Byard 1:38.631 – 79.314mph.

ACU Supermoto (12 laps): 1 M Lawes 20:21.479 – 77.956mph, 2 M Payne, 3 M George. FL: Lawes 1:40.349 – 77.956mph.

Thunderbike (7 laps): 1 A Palmer 13:03.196 – 71.192mph, 2 P Read, 3 s Jordan. FL: C Readman 1:49.352 – 71.538mph.

First Thunderbike and minitwins (7 laps): 1 P Read 11:53.950 – 78.144mph, 2 G Budgen, 3 G Ball. FL: Read 1:40.108 – 78.144mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Read 11:58.042 – 78.385mph, 2 Budgen, 2 S Jordan. FL: Read 1:39.800 – 78.385mph.

Supersport 600 (7 laps): 1 S Gardner 11:18.085 – 81.513mph, 2 A Sennett, 3 R Marchant. FL: Sennett 1:35.821 – 81.640mph.

Stocksport 600 (7 laps): 1 S Gardner 11:16.997 – 81.683mph, 2 J Fernandez, 3 D Imberg. FL: M Lister 1:35.579 – 81.846mph.

Powerbikes (7 laps): 1 B Chapman 11:09.347 – 83.564mph, 2 B Mellor, 3 M Lister. FL: Chapman 1:33.614 – 83.564mph.

Triumph Triple Challenge (7 laps): 1 J Devine 11:25.113 – 81.597mph, 2 S Rowbottom, 3 R Lo Turco. FL: Devine 1:35.871 – 81.597mph.

Sidecars (7 laps): 1 Lovelock/Lawrence 11:23.951 – 81.413mph, 2 Gilbert/Howard, 3 Peach/Richardson. FL: Lovelock 1:36.088 – 81.413mph.

SUNDAY:

Superteens (7 laps): 1 A Shelton 13:42.713 – 71.037mph, 2 L Helm, 3 D Booth. FL: Booth 1:49.783 – 71.257mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Booth 11:24.133 – 70.652mph, 2 Shelton, 3 L Jackson. FL: Shelton 1:50.041 – 71.090mph.

First open rookie(7 laps): 1 Byard 13:31.297 – 68.976mph, 2 Beckett, 3 J Phare. FL: D Johnson 1:49.715 – 71.301mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Byard 11:09.550 – 71.407mph, 2 Johnson, 3 J Haggith.

ACU Supermoto (12 laps): 1 D Compton 21:15.265 – 74.634mph, 2 Lawes, 3 M Payne. FL: Lawes 1:43.040 – 75.920mph.

Thunderbike (5 laps): 1 S Jordan 9:11.748 – 72.628mph, 2 Readman, 3 G Budgen. FL: Jordan 1:47.710 – 72.628mph.

Supersport 600 (10 laps): 1 S Gardner 17:40.597 – 76.284mph, 2 T Coombs, 3 S Cappella. FL: Gardner 1:42.549 – 76.284mph.

Stocksport 600 (10 laps): 1 S Gardner 18:02.943 – 74.894mph, 2 S Palmer, 3 D Imberg. FL: Fernandez 1:44.339 – 74.975mph. Second (4 laps): 1 D Buchan 7:07.342 – 74.831mph, 2 Gardner, 3 M Lister. FL: Buchan 1:44.539 – 74.831mph.

First Powerbikes (10 laps): 1 P Baker 17:25.670 – 75.812mph, 2 S Halliday, 3 M Lister. FL: Halliday 1:42.673 – 76.191mph. Second (3 laps): 1 Baker 5:16.433 – 75.255mph, 2 B Chapman, 3 Halliday. FL: Baker 1:43.951 – 75.255mph.

First Triumph Triple Challenge (10 laps): 1 S Rowbottom 17:27.587 – 75.438mph, 2 J Devine, 3 P Erwin. FL: D Knox 1:41.292 – 77.230mph. second (5 laps): 1 Rowbottom 9:07.098 – 72.903mph, 2 Devine, 3 Erwin. FL: Devine 1:47.057 – 73.071mph.

First sidecars (10 laps): 1 Gilbert/Howard 18:59.543 – 69.949mph, 2 Lovelock, 3 Peach. FL: Peach 1:51.358 – 70.249mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lovelock 11:16.936 – 70.864mph, 2 Gilbert, 3 Knapton/Belsey. FL: Lovelock 1:50.392 – 70.864mph.


EAST FORTUNE, MID LOTHIAN, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Potential BSB contender David Paton doubled up to win both F600 races at rain blasted East Fortune on Saturday where the North East Motor cycle racing Club ran their two day Scottish meeting in blustery changeable weather.

Paton, from Loan Head, lost his sponsor, was knocked of by a wild rider at a pre-season Spanish test session in a crash which left with him with a broken scaphoid. On Saturday he showed he was back on form with laps that were a second under his rivals. His aim is to get back into BSB despite missing two round of the championship.

Kawasaki Newcastle rider David Bell doubled up in the Mini Twin races on the anniversary of his North West 200 mishap. Scottish girl Sammi Tasker was really on the move with a win and second in the F125 events and a storming win in the 125GP class on her Honda RS. The open event went to a speedy Gateshead racer by the name of Bob Grant who won both races. The meeting went of without a hitch but there was a fifteen minute cessation at 16.15 when the heavens opened up.

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

First 125GP: 1 J Ferguson, 2 D Coonie, 3 Sammi Tasker (all Hon). Second: 1 Tasker, 2 J Ferguson, 3 R Ferguson (all Hon).

First F125: 1 J Chalk, 2 Sammi Tasker, 3 P McClung (all Apr). Second. 1 Sammi Tasker, 2 Chalk, 3 McClung.

First F400: 1 D Glass (Yam), 2 V Allan (Kaw), 3 R Jackman (Kaw). Second: 1 Glass, 2 Mark Goodings (Kaw), 3 Jackman.

First F600: 1 D Paton, 2 R Brown, 3 M Wishart (all Yam). Second: 1 Paton, 2 Brown, 3 J Dean (Yam).

First F600 Steel-Frame: 1 D Porter (Yam), 2 G Draper (Hon), 3 S Robinson (Yam). Second: 1 Porter, 2 Robinson, 3 Draper.

First Minitwins: D Bell (Kaw), 2 D Chappell (Suz), 3 A Lawson (Suz). Second: 1 Bell, 2 Lawson, 3 S Campbell (Suz).

First Thunderbikes: 1 I Pattinson (Kaw), 2 D Bell, 3 C Macdonald (Apr). Second: 1 Macdonald, 2 Bell, 3 Campbell.

First Moto70/80: 1 J Macfarlane, 2 J Heath, 3 J Andrucci (all Suz). Second: 1 Macfarlane, 2 Andrucci, 3 P Dancer (Yam).

First Classic: 1 R Walker (Vel), 2 P Shaw (Suz), 3 D Beadle (Nor). Second: 1 Walker, 2 M Herbertson (Mat), 3 Beadle. 

First Open Solos: 1 B Grant (Yam), 2 C Thomson (Suz), 3 R Brown (Yam). Second: 1 Grant, 2 A Bailey (Suz), 3 M Brown (Hon).

First Sidecar: 1 D Wrinn/S Clark, 2 S Kershaw/R Wilson, 3 S Pullen/K Morgan (all Suz). Second: Wrinn, 2 Kershaw, 3 Pullen.

SUNDAY

Paton upped the pace in his winning ride in the first Open event on Sunday when he started from the back of the grid to overall the battling duo of Bob Grant and Rob Brown. The boot was on the other foot though in the second race when Grant made the break from Paton and Brown.

David Wrinn and passenger Stuart Clark managed a fine double on Saturday and little stopped the Suzuki Reywood crew on Sunday when they kept Steve Kershaw and Robin Wilson in check to take their fourth victory at East Fortune in twenty four hours.

First 125GP: 1 J Ferguson, 2 R Ferguson, 3 S Tasker. Second: 1 J Ferguson, 2 S Tasker, 3 R Ferguson.

First F125: 1 Chalk, 2 L Shellcock (Apr), 3 Sammi Tasker. Second. 1 Chalk, 2 Tasker, 3 P McClung.

First F400: 1 Glass, 2 Mark Goodings, 3 Jackman. Second: 1 Mark Goodings, 2 Jackman.

F400 Acrol Trophy race: D Glass.

First F600: 1 Paton, 2 Dean, 3 R Brown. Second: 1 Paton, R Brown, 3 Dean.

First F600 Steel-Frame:  1 Porter, 2 Draper, 3 R Hughes (Yam). Second: 1 Robinson, 2 Porter, 3 Hughes.

First Minitwins: Bell, 2 Chappell, 3 Lawson. Second:  1 Bell, 2 Chappell, 3 Lawson.

Mini Twins Michael Moore Trophy: 1 Bell, 2 Campbell, 3 Chappell.

First Thunderbikes: 1 Pattinson, 2 Bell, 3 C Macdonald. Second: 1 Pattinson, 2 Bell, 3 Campbell.

First Moto70/80: 1 Macfarlane, Andrucci, 3 J Heath. Second: 1 Macfarlane, 2 Heath, 3 Andrucci.

First Classic: 1 S Gray (Tri), 2 Beadle, 3 Walker. Second: 1 Gray, 2 Beadle, 3 Walker.

First Open Solos: Paton, 2 Grant, 3 Thomson. Second: 1 Grant, 2 Paton, R Brown.

First Sidecar: 1 Wrinn, 2 Kershaw, 3 A Couper/J Shardlow (Suz). Second: 1 Wrinn, 2 Kershaw, 3 Pullen.

SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday:

All races 8 laps unless stated

First 125GP (7 laps): 1 S Burman 9:31.92 – 86mph, 2 A Ray, 3 A Mulrine (all Hon). FL: Burman 1:19.74 – 88.12mph. Second: 1 D Moreton (Hon) 10:45.65 – 87.07mph, 2 Burman, 3 A Ray. FL: Moreton 1:18.85 – 89.12mph.

First F125 (7 laps): 1 T Williams 10:52.0 – 75.38mph, 2 T Mountain, 3 B Hughes (all Apr).  FL: Mountain 1:30.35 – 77.77mph. second: 1 Hughes 10:50.57 – 75.61mph, 2 Mountain, 3 Williams. FL: Mountain 1:29.38 – 78.62mph.

250GP (5 laps): 1 A Sawford 6:10.63 – 94.80mph, 2 A Hodson, 3 J Davis (all Yam). FL: Sawford 1:12.37 – 97.10mph.

250GP NG Cup (5 laps): 1 P McCullagh (Yam) 6:48.63 – 85.98mph, 2 L Goddard (Hon), 3 A Martin (Hon). FL: P Guillou 1:16.2 – 92.25mph.

First F400 (7 laps): 1 C Beverley (Hon) 9:30.83 – 86.17mph, 2 B Marsden (Hon), 3 T Meredith (Kaw). FL: Beverley 1:19.64 – 88.23mph. Second: 1 Meredith 10:44.66 – 87.20mph, 2 Marsden, 3 D Millard. FL: Meredith 1:19.26 – 88.66mph.

First 400 two stroke (7 laps): 1 P Guillou (Yam) 9:08.45 – 89.68mph, 2 T Davies (Yam), 3 D Hampton (Hon). FL: Guillou 1:16.17 – 92.25mph. Second: 1 Guillou 10:28.46 – 89.45mph, 2 Davies, 3 S Nicholson (Hon). FL: Guillou 1:15.65 – 92.89mph.

First 400 streetstocks (7 laps): 1 M Parkhouse (Kaw) 10:05.59 – 81.22mph, 2 T Sansome (Kaw), 3 R Rowe (Hon). FL: Parkhouse 1:24.76 – 82.90mph. Second: 1 Parkhouse 11:21.89 – 82.44mph, 2 M Ireland, 3 Rowe. FL: Parkhouse 1:23.25 – 84.41mph.

First ‘C’ Minitwins (7 laps): 1 S Witts 9:53.40 – 83.06mph, 2 D Sweetman, 3 R Troth (all Suz). FL: Witts 1:21.65 – 86.24mph. Second: 1 M Taylor 10:51.13 – 86.51mph, 2 Sweetman, 3 Witts. FL: Taylor 1:19.86 – 88.17mph.

First 600 (7 laps): 1 J Day 8:29.98 – 96.45mph, 2 L Mossey, 3 L Hunt (all Yam). FL: Day 1:11.50 – 98.28mph. Second: 1 Day 9:36.38 – 97.53mph, 2 Hunt, 3 F Nickless (Tri). FL: Day 1:10.62 – 99.50mph.

Co-ordit Relay Challenge: 1 Day 9:36.38 – 97.53mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Nickless. FL: Day 1:10.62 – 99.50mph.

First 700 streetstocks (7 laps): 1 S Wynne (Tri) 10:07.99 – 80.90mph, 2 R Cotton (Yam), 3 S Gibbons (Tri). FL: Gibbons 1:23.38 – 84.27mph. Second: 1 Cotton 10:15.83 – 91.28mph, 2 N Andrews (Suz), 3 Wynne. FL: Cotton 1:15.22 – 93.42mph.

First Powerbikes (7 laps): 1 P Bevan (Yam) 8:25.04 – 97.39mph, 2 L Keeble (Yam), 3 S Hennessy (Suz). FL: Bevan 1:10.88 – 99.14mph. Second: 1 R Cooper (Yam) 9:24.6 – 99.57mph, 2 Bevan, 3 S Hennessy (Suz). FL: 1:08.6 – 102.43mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks (7 laps): 1 P W Carr (Yam) 9:54.41 – 82.75mph, 2 A Jeffery (Suz), 3 A Shaw (Suz). FL: Shaw 1:22.59 – 85.08mph. Second: 1 Shaw 9:48.02 – 95.60mph, 2 H Phillips (Suz), 3 J Kiff (Suz). FL: Shaw 1:12.42 – 97.03mph.

First Pre-injection, pre-2001 (7 laps): 1 K Smith (Hon) 11:05.66 – 73.89mph, 2 M Dunphy (Yam). FL: Smith 1:30.79 – 77.40mph. Second: 1 Smith 10:56.67 – 85.68mph, 2 Dunphy. FL: Smith 1:22.34 – 85.34mph.

First sound of thunder (7 laps): 1 F Nickless (Tri) 9:13.33 – 88.89mph, 2 G Gibson (Duc), 3 D Alexander (Apr). FL: Nickless 1:17.04 – 91.21mph. second: 1 Nickless 9:54.78 – 94.51mph, 2 Alexander, 3 Gibson. FL: Nickless 1:13.09 – 96.14mph.

Open (12 laps): 1 R Cooper 13:58.40 – 100.58mph, 2 P Bevan, 3 C Pope (all Yam). FL: Cooper 1:08.85 – 102.06mph.

First open sidecars (7 laps): 1 M/R Vannieuwenhyse (Hon) 10:36.13 – 77.32mph, 2 Drowne/Edwards (Suz), 3 Bennett/Perry (Hon). FL: Vannieuwenhyse 1:27.88 – 79.96mph. Second: 1 Vannieuwenhyse 10:59.54 – 85.23mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Lumley/Skinner (Kaw). FL: Vannieuwenhyse 1:21.08 – 86.66mph.

SUNDAY:

First 125GP (5 laps): 1 D Moreton 7:17.00 – 80.33mph, 2 A Mulrine, 3 A Ray (all Hon). FL: Mulrine 1:24.08 – 83.57mph. Second: 1 Ray 10:47.26 – 86.85mph, 2 Moreton, 3 Mulrine. FL: Ray 1:18.89 – 89.07mph.

First F125 (5 laps): 1 T Mountain 8:13.44 – 71.20mph, 2 T Williams, 3 B Hughes (all Apr). FL: Mountain 1:34.11 – 74.67mph. Second: 1 Mountain 10:47.94 – 75.91mph, 2 Williams, 3 Hughes. FL: Mountain 1:30.25 – 77.86mph.

250GP (14 laps): 1 A Sawford 17:01.72 – 96.28mph, 2 A Hodson, 3 J Davis (all Yam). FL: M Davies 1:11.93 – 97.69mph.

250GP NG Cup (14 laps): 1 J Stamper (Yam) 17:04.80 – 89.14mph, 2 D Hampton (Hon), 3 a martin (Hon). FL: Stamper 1:17.68 – 90.46mph.

Newcomers (7 laps): 1 J Kiff (Suz) 9:31.66 – 86.04mph, 2 K Pepper (Yam), 3 M Williams (Yam). FL: Kiff 1:19.27 – 88.62mph.

400 Newcomers (7 laps): 1 S Witts 10:24.39 – 78.78mph, 2 D Sweetman, 3 t Llewellyn (all Suz). FL: Witts 1:23.76 – 83.89mph.

First F400 (7 laps): 1 C Beverley 10:23.31 – 78.91mph, 2 B Marsden (Hon), 3 B Clarke (Yam). FL: Beverley 1:25.99 – 81.26mph. Second: 1 Beverley 10:49.53 – 86.55mph, 2 B Clarke (Yam), 3 Marsden. FL: Beverley 1:19.38 – 88.52mph.

First 400 two-stroke (7 laps): 1 S Nicholson (Hon) 10:23.08 – 78.94mph, 2 P McCullagh (Yam), 3 M Thrower (Hon). FL: Nicholson 1:25.99 – 81.72mph. Second: 1 T Davies (Yam) 10:38.35 – 87.99mph, 2 Nicholson, 3 D Hampton (Hon). FL: Davies 1:17.83 – 90.28mph.

First 400 streetstocks (5 laps): 1 M Ireland 7:46.13 – 75.37mph, 2 J Francis (Hon), 3 R Rout (Kaw). FL: Ireland 1:29.11 – 78.85mph. Second: 1 Ireland 11:49.14 – 79.27mph, 2 Francis, 3 Rout. FL: Ireland 1:26.74 – 81.01mph.

First 600 (7 laps): 1 J Day (Yam) 8:38.51 – 94.86mph, 2 A Lawrence (Hon), 3 F Nickless (Tri). FL: Day 1:13.11 – 96.11mph. Second: 1 Day 9:37.86 – 97.28mph, 2 Nickless, 3 D Hallett (Yam). FL: Day 1:11.19 – 98.71mph.

First 700 Streetstocks (7 laps): 1 R Cotton (Yam) 9:13.54 – 88.86mph, 2 N Andrews (Suz), 3 J Collins (Yam). FL: Cotton 1:17.21 – 91.01mph. Second: 1 Cotton 10:16.9 – 91.13mph, 2 Andrews, 3 Collins. FL: Cotton 1:15.0 – 93.13mph.

First Powerbikes (7 laps): 1 R Cooper 8:15.43 – 99.28mph, 2 P Bevan, 3 L Keeble (all Yam). FL: Cooper 1:09.28 – 191.43mph. Second: 1 Cooper 9:24.43 – 99.60mph, 2 Bevan, 3 Keeble. FL: Cooper 1:08.41 – 102.72mph.

Co-ordit Relay Challenge: 1 Day 9:39.8 – 84.83mph, 2 Nickless, 3 D Hallett (Yam). FL: Day 1:11.19 – 98.71mph.

Open: 1 R Cooper 9:15.0 – 101.29mph, 2 P Bevan, 3 L Keeble (all Yam). FL: Cooper 1:08.30 – 102.88mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks (7 laps): 1 A Shaw (Suz) 8:50.73 – 92.68mph, 2 G Johnson (Suz), 3 A Rothery (Yam). FL: Shaw 1:13.47 – 95.64mph. Second: 1 H Phillips (Suz) 9:54.6 – 94.54mph2, 2 J Kiff (Suz), 3 Rothery. FL: Phillips 1:13.03 – 96.22mph.

First Pre-injection, Pre-2001 (7 laps): 1 Dunphy 9:30.97 – 86.15mph, 2 Smith. FL: Dunphy 1:24.80 – 82.86mph. Second: 1 Dunphy 10:45.4 – 87.1mph, 2 Smith. FL: Smith 1:18.96 – 88.99mph.

First Big ‘C’ Minitwins (7 laps): 1 S Sweetman 11:23.19 – 72.14mph, 2 R Troth, 3 D Fryer (all Suz). FL: Sweetman 1:35.21 – 73.95mph. Second: 1 M Taylor (Suz) 10:57.0 – 85.74mph, 2 Troth, 3 Sweetman. FL: Taylor 1:20.38 – 87.60mph.

First sound of thunder (7 laps): 1 G Gibson (Duc) 9:03.71 – 90.47mph, 2 D Alexander (Apr), 3 D Gibson (Duc). FL: F Nickless 1:15.26 – 93.37mph. Second: 1 Nickless (Tri) 9:52.98 – 94.80mph, 2 G Gibson (Duc), 3 D Gibson. FL: Nicless 1:12.68 – 96.68mph.

MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

Mark Littler (Kawasaki) stormed through the appalling wet conditions to win the EMRA club’s Buildbase Trophy final at Mallory Park on Sunday. Kawasaki mounted Johnny Bennett came home a distant second with Paul Curran even further behind in third spot.

RESULTS

All races 10 laps unless stated

600 novice: 1 M Langford (Tri) 10:24.991 – 80.065mph, 2 D Oliver (Suz), 3 B Marrett (Hon). FL: Langford 1:00.579 – 82.603mph.

1000 novice: 1 L Coope (Suz) 10:34.970 – 78.807mph, 2 G Scott (Suz), 3 D Jones (Apr). FL: Coope 1:01.711 – 81.088mph.

First 125: 1 D Renz 10:58.768 – 75.960mph, 2 C Wright, 3 A Robinson (all Hon). FL: Renz 1:03.791 – 78.444mph. Second: 1 S Winfield (Hon) 9:55.572 – 84.020mph, 2 R Walker (Hon), 3 Renz. FL: Walker 58.042s – 86.213mph.

First F400: 1 M Dorey (Hon) 11:15.033 – 74.130mph, 2 T Bradley (Yam), 3 D Brown (Kaw). FL: S Tomes (Hon) 1:03.120 – 79.278mph. Second: 1 Tomes 10:28.622 – 79.603mph, 2 Dorey, 3 Bradley. FL: Tomes 1:01.443 – 81.441mph.

First Earlystocks: 1 T Benford (Suz) 12:17.438 – 67.857mph, 2 S Long (Kaw), 3 R Paget (Yam). FL: Long 1:11.154 – 70.326mph. Second: 1 Benford 12:05.840 – 68.941mph, 2 Long, 3 Paget. FL: Long 1:10.454 – 71.025mph.

First Roadstocks: 1 J Hodgkinson (Suz) 10:24.537 – 80.123mph, 2 A Oliver (Suz), 3 M Pennington (Suz). FL: Hodgkinson 1:00.126 – 83.225mph. Second: 1 Oliver 10:21.501 – 80.515mph, 2 Pennington, 3 S Phillips (Suz). FL: Oliver 1:00.697 – 82.442mph.

First Superstock 600: 1 B Winfield (Yam) 9:38.357 – 86.521mph, 2 R Wardle (Kaw), 3 L Jeacock (Yam). FL: Wardle 56.377s – 88.760mph. Second: 1 Jeacock 10:19.480 – 80.777mph, 2 Wardle, 3 Winfield. FL: Wardle 1:00.766 – 82.349mph.

First F600 (7 laps): 1 Jeacock 6:40.573 – 87.445mph, 2 J Shipley (Yam), 3 J Lees (Yam). FL: Jeacock 55.609s – 89.985mph. Second: 1 W Sutton (Kaw) 10:16.902 – 81.115mph, 2 G Arden (Suz), 3 Jeacock. FL: Sutton 59.279s – 84.414mph.

First 1300: 1 P Brooks (Yam) 10:08.097 – 82.290mph, 2 P Curran (Kaw), 3 R Burrows (Suz). FL: D Fry (Hon) 58.509s – 85.525mph. Second: 1 M Littler  10:03.725 – 82.885mph, 2 J Bennett, 3 R Wilson (all Kaw). FL: Bennett 58.582s – 85.419mph. Third: 1 A Derosa (Yam) 10:23.345 – 80.277mph, 2 P Bannister (Tri), 3 J Wells (Yam). FL: Derosa 1:01.399 – 81.500mph.

First Buildbase Trophy (6 laps): 1 Littler 6:05.507 – 82.143mph, 2 M Ashley (Kaw), 3 G Arden (Suz). FL: Arden 59.557s – 84.020mph. Second: 1 Littler 10:02.167 – 83.100mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Curran. FL: Bennett 58.423s – 85.651mph.

First sidecars: 1 De Mott/Jones (LCR) 10:33.494 – 78.990mph, 2 Fenwick/Chauhan (She), 3 Bird/Roberts (Kaw). FL: De Mott 1:01.362 – 81.549mph. Second: 1 De Mott 10:47.969 – 77.226mph, 2 Fenwick, 3 Wallis/Sally Wilson (Hon). FL: Fenwick 1:02.989 – 79.442mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP MOTOCROSS, BELLPUIG, SPAIN, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:

1 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 25 + 18 = 43
2 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 20 + 20 = 40
3 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 13 + 25 = 38
4 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 14 + 22 = 36
5 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 22 + 14 = 36
6 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 18 + 13 = 31
7 D Vuillemin, France (Kawasaki) 16 + 12 = 28
8 B MacKenzie, GB (Honda) 10 + 16 = 26
9 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 15 + 10 = 25
10 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 12 + 8 = 20
11 A Leok, Estonia ™ 11 + 7 = 18
12 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 0 + 15 = 15
13 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 11 = 11
14 T Church, GB (CCM) 7 + 4 = 11
15 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 0 + 9 = 9
16 J Bill, Switzerland (Aprilia) 9 + 0 = 9
17 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 5 + 3 = 8
18 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 8 + 0 = 8
19 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 0 + 6 = 6
20 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 6 + 0 = 6
21 F Izoird, France (Suzuki) 0 + 5 = 5
22 J Carlsson, Sweden (Suzuki) 3 + 2 = 5
23 I Steinbergs, Latvia (Honda) 4 + 0 = 4
24 L Correira, Portugal (Suzuki) 2 + 1 = 3
25 R van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yamaha) 1 + 0 = 1

MX2 overall

1 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 22 + 20 = 42
2 R Gonvalves, Portugal (KTM) 25 + 16 = 41
3 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 14 + 25 = 39
4 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 15 + 22 = 37
5 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 20 + 13 = 33
6 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 18 + 14 = 32
7 S Frossard, Frane (Kawasaki) 16 + 15 = 31
8 N aubin, France (Yamaha) 10 + 18 = 28
9 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 12 + 11 = 23
10 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 13 + 7 = 20
11 M Musquin, France (Honda) 7 + 12 = 19
12 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 4 + 8 = 12
13 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 11 + 0 = 11
14 K Vongsana, France (Honda) 0 + 10 = 10
15 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 5 + 5 = 10
16 S Sword, GB (KTM) 0 + 9 = 9
17 D Verbuggen, Belgium (Honda) 9 + 0 = 9
18 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 8 + 0 = 8
19 C Klein Kromhof, Holland (KTM) 0 + 6 = 6
20 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 6 + 0 = 6
21 M Michek, Czech Republic ™ 0 + 4 = 4
22 J A Butron Oliva, Spain (KTM) 0 + 3 = 3
23 M Karro, Latvia (Suzuki) 3 + 0 = 3
24 L Rombaut, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 2 = 2
25 Y Kojima, Japan (Suzuki) 2 + 0 = 2
26 J Clermont, France (Honda) 0 + 1 = 1
27 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 1 + 0 = 1

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, CARLISLE, CUMBRIA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday

1 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 3, 2 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 22, 3 Dougie Lampkin, GB (Bet) 40. British: 4 James Dabill (Gas) 47, 6 Micheal Brown (She) 52.

Junior Cup: 1 Alexz Wigg, GB (Bet) 11, 2 Alfredo Gomez, Spain 13, Matteo Grattarola, Italy18. British: 4 Jack Challoner (Bet) 21, 7 Sam Haslam (Gas) 29, 8 George Morten (Bet,) 35, 11 James Fry (She) 44, 13 Ross Danby (, Gas) 47.

Youth: 1 Carlo Traviesa, Spain (Gas) 2, 2 Pere Borrellas, Spain (Gas) 3, 3 Jonathan Richardson, GB (She) 7. British: 4 Ben Morphett (Bet) 7, 7 Jonathan Walker (Gas) 13.

SUNDAY:

1 Bou 13, 2 Raga 16, 3 Albert Cabestany, SPAIN (Bet) 26, 4 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 27, 5 Lampkin 37. British: 6 Dabill 38, 10 Brown 63.

Junior Cup: 1 Wigg 6, 2 Grattarola  11, 3 Gomez 13. British: 5 Danby 17, 6 Challoner 26, 7 Haslam 26, 11 Fry 38, 16 Robinson 57, 17 Wibberley 61, 18 Doyle 77, 21 Harvey 134.

Youth: 1 Traviesa 5, 2 Richardson 7, 3 Morphett 8. British:7 Walker 12.

comments powered by Disqus
  • Jorge Lorenzo conquered Le Mans