Racing results round-up: August 29-31

Published: 01 September 2009

MOTOGP, INDIANAPOLIS, USA, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, CADWELL PARK, LINCS, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY
KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY-MONDAY
DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, LIEROP, HOLLAND, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, VOJENS, DENMARK, SATURDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTOGP, INDIANAPOLIS, USA, SUNDAY

1 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
2 Alex de Angelis, San Marino (Honda)
3 Nicky Hayden, USA (Ducati)
4 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
5 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
6 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
7 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
8 Mika Kallio, Finland (Ducati)
9 Toni Elias, Spain (Honda)
10 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
11 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
12 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
13 Aleix Espargaro, Spain (Ducati)
14 Gabor Talmacsi, Hungary (Honda)

250:
1 Marco Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera)
2 Hiroshi Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
3 Alvaro Bautista, Spain (Aprilia)
4 Mike di Meglio, France (Aprilia)
5 Roberto Locatelli, Italy (Gilera)
6 Hector Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
7 Lukas Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
8 Hector Faubel, Spain (Honda)
9 Thomas Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia)
10 Karel Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
11 Raffaele de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
12 Alex Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia)
13 Valentin Debise, France (Honda)
14 Axel Pons, Spain (Aprilia)
15 Vladimir Leonov, Russia (Aprilia)

125:
1 Pol Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
2 Bradley Smith, GB (Aprilia)
3 Simone Corsi, Italy (Aprilia)
4 Nicolas Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
5 Julian Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
6 Marc Marquez, Spain (KTM)
7 Stefan Bradl, Germany (Aprilia)
8 Joan Olive, Spain (Derbi)
9 Takaaki Nakagami, Japan (Aprilia)
10 Dominique Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
11 Danny Webb, GB (Aprilia)
12 Jonas Folger, Germany (Aprilia)
13 Luis Salom, Spain (Aprilia)
14 Tomoyoshi Koyama, Japan (Loncin)
15 Sergio Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
British:
DNF: Scott Redding (Aprilia)


BRITISH SUPERBIKES, CADWELL PARK, LINCS, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

FIRST SUPERBIKE RACE:
1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
3 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
4 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
5 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
6 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
7 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
8 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Suzuki)
9 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
10 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
11 Chris Walker, GB (Yamaha)
12 John McGuinness, GB (Honda)
13 Tommy Bridewell, GB (Suzuki)
14 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)
15 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)

SECOND:
1 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
2 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
3 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
4 Julien Da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
5 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
6 Chris Walker, GB (Yamaha)
7 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Suzuki)
8 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
9 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
10 Tommy Bridewell, GB (Suzuki)
11 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)
12 Tristan Palmer, GB (Kawasaki)
13 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
14 Howie Mainwaring, GB (Yamaha)
15 Jon Kirkham, GB (Yamaha)


NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 1000 CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 Alastair Seeley (Suzuki), 2 John McGuinness (Honda), 3 Adam Jenkinson (Honda), 4 Scott Smart (Ducati), 5 Marshall Neill (Suzuki), 6 Richard Cooper (Yamaha), 7 Sam Warren (Honda), 8 Daniel Hegarty (Suzuki), 9 Conor Cummins (Yamaha), 10 Jimmy Storrar (Suzuki), 11 Victor Cox (Yamaha), 12 Luke Quigley (Honda), 13 Jonathan Howarth (Suzuki), 14 Billy Mellor (Honda), 15 Alex Gault (Kawasaki).

NATIONAL SUPERSTOCK 600 CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 John Simpson (Triumph), 2 Jamie Hamilton (Kawasaki), 3 Daniel Frear (Yamaha), 4 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 5 Jonathan Dickson (Yamaha), 6 Leon Hunt (Triumph), 7 Matt Bilton (Yamaha), 8 Luke Stapleford (Kawasaki), 9 Jesse Trayler (Kawasaki), 10 Daniel Kneen (Honda), 11 Patrick McDougall (Yamaha), 12 Josh Wainwright (Yamaha), 13 Johnny Blackshaw (Yamaha), 14 Joshua Day (Yamaha), 15 Jack Groves (Yamaha).

125GP BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 Martin Glossop, 2 Deane Brown, 3 Connor Behan, 4 Adam Blacklock, 6 Paul Jordan, 7 Tim Hastings, 8 Rob Guiver, 9 Philip Wakefield, 10 Jay Lewis, 11 Ross Walker, 12 Shaun Horsman, 13 Catherine Green, 14 Jon Vincent, 15 Tom Weeden (all Honda)

KTM RC8 SUPER CUP:
1 David Wood, 2 James Edmeades, 3 Ed Smith, 4 Richie Thornton, 5 Kelvin Reilly, 6 Scott Roper, 7 Francis Williamson, 8 Rikki Owen, 9 Adam Foster, 10 Andrew Marriott, 11 Ben Taylor, 12 Taryn Skinner, 13 Peter Hasler, 14 Ben Broadway.

UEM SUPERMONO CUP:
1 Mark Lawes, GB (BMW), 2 Michael Payne, Australia (Tigcraft), 3 Manfred Kehrmann, Germany (BMW), 4 Aaron Easter, GB (Tigcraft), 5 Lex van Dijk, Holland (Yamaha), 6 Stefan Meiners, Germany (Yamaha), 7 Mark Hughes, GB (Tigcraft), 8 Ivan Porter, GB (Porter), 9 Perry Goldstein, GB (KTM), 10 Libor Kamenicky, Czech Republic (Jawa).

INTERNATIONAL CLASSIC GP UEM CUP:
1 Lea Gourlay, GB (Harris), 2 Richard Parker, GB (harris), 3 Ian Simpson, GB (TZ), 4 Antony Hart, GB (TZ), 5 Simon Densham, GB (TZ), 6 Duncan Fitchett, GB (TZ), 7 Christopher Rose, GB, 8 Steve Clark, GB (TZ), 9 Richard Peers-Jones, GB (TZ), 10 Steve Boam, GB (TZ).


KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS:

Saturday:

All races 8 laps unless stated:

First GP125 (10 laps): 1 P Robinson 9:59.182, 2 R English, 3 C English (all Hon). Second: 1 Robinson 8:45.100, 2 A McLean, 3 Karen Hadden (all Hon).

First F125: 1 S Wilson 8:36.657, 2 S Tasker, 3 P McLung (all Apr). Second: 1 Tasker 8:46.047, 2 Wilson, 3 McLung.

First Classic: 1 R Grey (Hon) 9:23.022, 2 N Holland (See). Second: 1 Grey 9:28.694, 2 Holland.

First Forgotten Era: 1 S Robertson (Yam) 9:20.261, 2 P Dancer (Har), 3 I Thomson (Spo). Second: 1 Thomson 9:27.549, 2 J Lodge (Hon), 3 S Houston (Hon).

F400 (7 laps): 1 J Frost 8:29.631, 2 C Murray, 3 M McGinley (all Kaw).

First Scottish Championship SS600 (7 laps): 1 D Paton (Yam) 6:57.421, 2 C McLelland (Kaw), 3 W Monie (Yam). Second: 1 Paton 7:41.815, 2 R Houston (Yam), 3 A Kirk (Suz).

First Superbikes (9 laps): 1 D Haire 8:49.980, 2 A Bailey, 3 L Wilson. Second: 1 F Cowan (Yam) 8:02.867, 2 A Bailey.

First SACU Championship Superstock (9 laps): 1 T Paterson 8:46.557, 2 D MacFadyen, 3 A Clark. Second: 1 Clark 7:51.466.

First Minitwin (10 laps): 1 C Wilson 9:46.692, 2 R McCartney, 3 M Fearn (all Suz). Second: 1 E Stone (Duc) 8:28.533, 2 McCartney, 3 C Campbell (Suz).

First 600 Production (10 laps): 1 M Robertson (Yam) 8:51.665, 2 B Birnie (Kaw), 3 R Gibb (Yam). Second: 1 B Duncanson (Suz) 7:44.158, 2 C Murray (Tri), 3 Gibb.

First SACU Scottish Championship sidecars: 1 S Lawrie/J Connell (Suz), 2 B/G Davie, 3 D Wrinn/S Clark (Suz). Second: 1 Lawrie 8:34.344, 2 Wrinn, 3 J Neill/G Whitehill.

SUNDAY:
First GP125 (10 laps): 1 P Robinson 9:55.401, 2 R English, 3 D Jamieson (all Hon). Second (10 laps): 1 Jamieson 10:04.807, 2 A McMillan (Hon), 3 S Tasker (Hon).

First F125: 1 Tasker 8:20.530, 2 Wilson, 3 McLung. Second: 1 Tasker 8:25.216, 2 Wilson, 3 McLung.

First Classic: 1 Grey 9:11.937, 2 R Hamilton (Wes), 3 Holland. Second: 1 Hamilton, 2 Grey, 3 Holland.

First Forgotten Era: 1 Thomson 9:22.927, 2 J Lodge (Hon), 3 S Cox (Hon). Second: 1 S Robertson (Yam), 2 Thomson, 3 Lodge.

First F400 (10 laps): 1 M Skinner (Yam) 9:39.254, 2 C Murray (Kaw), 3 J Frost (Kaw). Second (10 laps0: 1 Skinner 10:36.047, 2 R Lyall (Kaw), 3 Murray.

First SACU Scottish Championship SS600 (10 laps): 1 Paton 8:44.935, 2 McLelland, 3 Robertson. Second (9 laps): 1 Paton 8:42.260, 2 L Farrow (Yam), 3 A Kirk (Suz).

First Superbikes (10 laps): 1 D Haire (Hon) 8:44.607, 2 K Jamieson (Hon), 3 D Robb (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Jamieson 8:412.521, 2 Robb, 3 J Dickson (Suz).

First SACU Championship Superstock (10 laps): 1 Clark 8:47.645, 2 D MacFadyen (Yam), 3 M Keith (Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 MacFadyen 8:46.056, 2 Clark, 3 Keith.

First Minitwin (10 laps): 1 C Wilson 9:30.563, 2 R McCartney, 3 M Fearn (all Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Wilson 9:29.303, 2 Fearn, 3 S Clarke (Suz).

First 600 Production: 1 Robertson, 2 Gibb, 3 Birnie. Second (10 laps): 1 B Duncanson (Suz) 10:24.788, 2 Birnie, 3 C Murray (Tri).

First SACU Scottish Championship sidecars (10 laps): 1 Lawrie 8:56.919, 2 Davie, 3 Wrinn. Second (10 laps): 1 Lawrie 9:05.756, 2 Wrinn, 3 Davie.

MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

Ben Phillips and Jody Lees treated the spectators to two superb 600 races where they were never separated by more than a second at Mallory Park on Sunday. However, Phillips managed to steal the lead to take both races in the New Era club meeting.

All races 10 laps unless stated

Allcomers championship up to 690: 1 K Bilney (Kaw) 10:05.23 – 82.68mph, 2 P Rogers (Hon), 3 D MacMillan (KTM). FL: Rogers 59.41s – 84.23mph.

Allcomers championship up to 1300: 1 P Brooks 9:21.32 – 89.15mph, 2 J Lees, 3 M Newland (all Yam). FL: Brooks 55.02s – 90.95mph.

First 125 and 250GP (6 laps): 1 D Clark 5:57.58 – 83.96mph, 2 J Lea, 3 R Ferguson (all Hon). FL: Lea 58.40s – 85.68mph. Second: 1 Clark 10:44.75 – 77.61mph, 2 Lea, 3 Bilney. FL: Clark 1:02.28 – 80.35mph.

First 600: 1 B Phillips (Yam) 9:24.20 – 88.69mph, 2 Lees, 3 D Jackson (Hon). FL: Lees 55.18s – 90.28mph. Second: 1 Phillips 10:14.59 – 81.42mph, 2 Lees, 3 K Atkins (Tri). FL: Phillips 59.42s – 84.21mph.

First Supermoto: 1 G Coombes (Apr) 11:04.12 – 75.35mph, 2 M Everitt (KTM), 3 R Seago (KTM). FL: S Goldsmith (KTM) 1:05.00 – 76.98mph. Second: 1 Coombes 11:04.64 – 75.29mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 Everitt. FL: Coombes 1:03.82 – 78.41mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 C Norris (Duc) 9:38.29 – 86.53mph, 2 D Cruickshank (Duc), 3 A Blackman (Apr). FL: Norris 56.98 – 87.82mph. Second: 1 Atkins 10:22.38 – 80.40mph, 2 Cruickshank, 3 Blackman. FL: Atkins 1:00.23 – 83.08mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 Brooks 9:49.58 – 84.86mph, 2 I McSeveney (Kaw), 3 M Bate (Suz). FL: Brooks 57.56s – 86.94mph. Second: 1 Brooks 10:16.66 – 81.15mph, 2 McSeveney, 3 G Scott (Suz). FL: Brooks 1:00.56 – 82.63mph.

TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY

Crewe and South Cheshire unfortunately had to cancel their last road race meeting of 2009 due to oil spillage on the track. The sweeper was going around the circuit on Saturday and deposited oil. A tremendous effort was made by all the riders, spectators, marshalls as well as a five hour attendance by the local firebrigade to try and make the track safe – but it was agreed to cancel the meeting.

Ninety-nine per cent of the riders donated their entry fees to help towards the cost of the clear-up plus one of the stall-holders donating two helmets which were raffled off.

The club would like to thank everyone for their help and for the cash donations made in these difficult financial times.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SUNDAY-MONDAY

Wayne Ryan seized the lead of the Aprilia Superteen championship from Andy Reid for the first time since the start of the season with four superb podium finishes at the Thundersport GB round at Brands Hatch.

Just a quarter of a second covered the first three in both Sunday’s races with 13 year-olds Lee Jackson and Australian import Mathew Davies sharing the wins. Second and third were enough to give Ryan, another 13 year-old, the series lead as Reid could only manage a pair of sixths for his considerable efforts.

Monday’s encounters were vintage Superteen scraps as groups of five and six riders fought for every spare inch of track in both races with the luckless Reid again forced to settle for two sixths. Davies claimed both wins in superb style, out dragging Jackson to the line in race one and holding off Ryan in a red flagged second event.

Evergreen Peter Baker extended his lead in the GP1 championship despite having to settle for second behind Lee Keeble’s R1 Yamaha in both Monday’s races. Fastest lap in race one was scant consolation for Rob Hoyles who suffered a heavy fall at Paddock in race one and ran off the track at Druids in race two.

15 year-old Sam Hornsey won both GP3 races on his Honda to close the gap to series leader Fraser Rogers to 26 points. 13 year-old Rogers, the reigning Superteen champion finished third behind Red Bull Rookie Danny Kent in race one and inherited second on the last lap of race two when Kent retired on the Cooper straight.

RAF technician Tom Gazzard narrowed the gap on series leader Daniel Miles with two wins in the white hot Superstock 600 class that saw the top 9 riders lapping under 50 seconds.

RESULTS:

Sunday:

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

First Aprilia Superteen: 1 L Jackson 9:24.740 – 76.432mph, 2 W Ryan, 3 B Gautrey. FL: P Canessa 55.381s – 77.940mph. Second: 1 M Davies 9:22.446 – 76.743mph, 2 Jackson, 3 Ryan. FL: Ryan 55.131s – 78.294mph.

First Thundersport 500: 1 J Harrison 9:29.140 – 75.841mph, 2 J Butcher, 3 P Davenport (all Hon). FL: Butcher 55.329s – 78.013mph. Second: 1 Butcher 9:31.981 – 75.464mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Davenport. FL: Harrison 55.806s – 77.347mph.

Superstock 600 (15 laps – 18.3 miles): 1 S Gardner (Yam) 12:31.165 – 86.194mph, 2 D Miles (Yam), 3 T Gazzard (Suz). FL: Miles 49.327s – 87.506mph.

Formula 600 (15 laps): 1 M Price (Tri) 12:31.689 – 86.134mph, 2 D Cox (Hon), 3 C Mort (Tri). FL: Price 49.098s – 87.914mph.

First Junior Powerbike/Minitwins/Moto 450: 1 A Hutchinson (Kaw) 8:48.084 – 81.737mph, 2 R Elsmere (Apr), 3 L Jeacock (Kaw). FL: Hutchinson 51.632s – 83.599mph. Second (8 laps – 9.76 miles): 1 S Coventry (Duc) 7:05.853 - 81.087mph, 2 Elsmere, 3 Hutchinson. FL: Hutchinson 51.947s – 83.092mph.

First Streetfighters (9 laps – 10.98 miles): 1 A Denyer (Tri) 8:03.734 – 81.846mph, 2 K Smith (Apr), 3 C Morley (Hon). FL: Denyer 50.603s – 85.299mph. Second: 1 Denyer 8:50.274 – 81.399mph, 2 C Matthews (KTM), 3 Smith. FL: Smith 51.430s – 83.928mph.

GP3 (15 laps): 1 S Hornsey 12:58.566 – 83.161mph, 2 D Kent, 3 F Rogers (all Hon). FL: Hornsey 50.558s – 85.375mph.

GP1/Supertwins (14 laps – 17.08 miles): 1 P Baker (Suz) 11:28.086 – 87.823mph, 2 L Keeble, 3 R Hoyles (Hon). FL: Baker 48.497s – 89.003mph.

Monday:

All races 12 laps unless stated

First Aprilia Superteen: 1 Davies 11:13.672 – 76.887mph, 2 Jackson, 3 Ryan. FL: A Reid 55.135a – 78.288mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Davies 7:31.295 – 76.516mph, 2 Ryan, 3 Jackson. FL: Ryan 54.912s – 78.606mph.

First Thundersport 500 (7 laps - :8.54 miles) 1 Butcher 6:42.576 – 75.054mph, 2 Harrison, 3 M Evans (Hon). FL: Butcher 55.676s – 77.527mph. Second: 1 Harrison 11:20.687 -76.095mph, 2 Butcher, 3 Davenport. FL: Butcher 55.317s – 78.030mph.

First Superstock 600 (15 laps): 1 Gazzard 12:24.148 – 87.007mph, 2 Miles, 3 Gardner. FL: Gazzard 48.871s – 88.332mph. Second (15 laps): 1 Gazzard 12:23.526 – 87.080mph, 2 Miles, 3 S Wickens (Yam). FL: Gazzard 48.858s – 88.346mph.

First Formula 600 (15 laps): 1 Price 12:31.469 – 86.159mph, 2 Cox, 3 Mort. FL: Price 49.089s – 87.930mph. Second (15 laps): 1 Price 12:32.339 – 86.060mph, 2 Mort, 3 Cox. FL: Price 49.130s – 87.857mph.

First Junior Powerbike/Minitwins/Moto 450: 1 Coventry 10:31.357 – 82.040mph, 2 Hutchinson, 3 Elsmere. FL: Coventry 51.648s – 83.573mph. Second: 1 Elsmere 10:25.226 – 82.845mph, 2 Coventry, 3 Hutchinson. FL: Elsmere 51.403s – 83.972mph.

First Streetfighters: 1 Denyer 10:29.070 – 82.339mph, 2 Matthews, 3 Morley. FL: Matthews 51.148s – 84.390mph. Second: 1 Denyer 10:28.957 – 82.353mph, 2 Smith, 3 Matthews. FL: Matthews 50.901s – 84.800mph.

First GP3 (10 laps): 1 Hornsey 8:36.129 – 83.630mph, 2 Kent, 3 Rogers. FL: Hornsey 50.275s – 85.856mph. Second (15 laps): 1 Hornsey 12:48.939 – 84.202mph, 2 Rogers, 3 J Douglas (Hon). FL: Hornsey 49.999s – 86.330mph.

First GP1/Supertwins (15 laps): 1 Keeble 12:11.554 – 88.505mph, 2 Baker, 3 P Crowe (Suz). FL: Hoyles 47.855s – 90.197mph. Second (13 laps – 15.86 miles): 1 Keeble 10:36.819 – 88.106mph, 2 Baker, 3 G May (Yam). FL: Baker 47.981s – 89.961mph.

DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, BANK HOLIDAY MONDAY

Near neighbours Shane Pearson and Kevin Tait went head-to-head in the Open solo championship at Darley Moor on Monday and still remain separated by five points in the championship struggle.

RESULTS:

First F125 (6 laps): 1 J Donohue 7:23.13 – 73.12mph, 2 D Carson, 3 B Godfrey (all Apr). FL: Donohue 1:11.75 – 75.26mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Donohue 8:36.94 – 73.12mph, 2 Carson, 3 L Frearson (Apr). FL: Donohue 1:11.87 – 75.14mph.

First 125GP (6 laps): 1 A Ray 6:26.71 – 83.78mph, 2 A Mulrine, 3 L Vernon (all Hon). FL: Ray 1:03.08 – 85.61mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Ray 8:33.88 – 84.07mph, 2 R Hodson (Hon), 3 Mulrine. FL: Ray 1:02.67 – 86.17mph.

First F400 (6 laps): 1 C Spooner (Kaw) 6:31.46 – 82.77mph, 2 G Dangerfield (Yam), 3 T Limer (Kaw). FL: Spooner 1:03.85 – 84.57mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Spooner 8:37.17 – 83.53mph, 2 Dangerfield, 3 Limer. FL: Spooner 1:03.46 – 85.09mph.

First Lightweight (6 laps): 1 Vernon 6:30.85 – 86.67mph, 2 A Hoare, 3 R Thompson (all Hon). FL: Hoare 1:00.62 – 89.08mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Vernon 8:17.27 – 86.87mph, 2 P Hedison (Hon), 3 Hoare. FL: Hoare 1:00.51 – 89.24mph.

First F600 (6 laps): 1 T Fisher (Kaw) 5:54.50 – 91.40mph, 2 R Wardle (Kaw), 3 J Thornley (Yam). FL: Fisher 57.78s – 93.46mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Wardle 7:55.02 – 90.94mph, 2 Fisher, 3 K Cooper (Yam). FL: Fisher 58.04s – 93.04mph.

First sound of Thunder (6 laps): 1 M Whitehead (Apr) 6:10.19 – 87.52mph, 2 S Poulson (Tri), 3 J Ford (Tri). FL: Whitehead 59.74s – 90.39mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Whitehead 8:11.39 – 87.91mph, 2 Poulson, 3 Ford. FL: Whitehead 1:00.16 – 89.76mph.

First Pre-98 (6 laps): 1 P Martin (Yam) 6:23.93 – 84.39mph, 2 M Ess (Yam), 3 K Parker (Kaw). FL: Parker 1:01.85 – 87.31mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Ess 8:28.35 – 84.98mph, 2 Parker, 3 G Roberts (Suz). FL: Ess 1:01.40 – 87.95mph.

First Earlystocks (6 laps): 1 T Benford 6:47.14 – 79.58mph, 2 A Gilfillan, 3 R Chambers (all Suz). FL: Chambers 1:06.14 – 81.64mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Benford 9:06.16 – 79.10mph, 2 Chambers, 3 A Brennan (Suz). FL: Gilfillan 1:05.68 – 82.2mph.

First Open solo (6 laps): 1 K Tait (Suz) 5:47.88 – 93.14mph, 2 R Eglin (Yam), 3 S Pearson (Yam). FL: Tait 56.75s – 95.15mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Pearson 7:43.98 – 93.11mph, 2 Tait, 3 Eglin. FL: Pearson 56.80s – 95.07mph.

First Peak Cup (6 laps): 1 Tait 5:51.27 – 92.24mph, 2 Eglin, 3 J Hodson (Yam). FL: Hodson 56.86s – 94.97mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Tait 9:38.41 – 93.36mph, 2 Eglin, 3 Pearson. FL: Tait 56.42s – 95.71mph.

First open sidecars (6 laps): 1 Bird/Roberts (Kaw) 6:26.70 – 83.79mph, 2 Golling/Dean (Baker), 3 Smith/Starbuck (Hon). FL: Bird 1:02.80 – 85.99mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Bird 7:33.03 – 83.44mph, 2 Golling, 3 Fenwick/Smithies (Hon). FL: Bird 1:03.14 – 85.52mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, LIEROP, HOLLAND, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:
1 K de Dycker, Holland (Suzuki) 25 + 25 = 50
2 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 18 + 22 = 40
3 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 15 + 20 = 35
4 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 20 + 15 = 35
5 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 22 + 13 = 35
6 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 18 = 34
7 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 13 + 16 = 29
8 S Ramon, Belgium (Suzuki) 14 + 11 = 25
9 A Leok, Estonia ™ 9 + 12 = 21
10 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 11 + 9 = 20
11 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 12 + 5 = 17
12 R van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yamaha) 8 + 8 = 16
13 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 0 + 14 = 14
14 T Potisek, France (Honda) 5 + 7 = 12
15 T Church, GB (CCM) 6 + 6 = 12
16 M de Reuver, Holland (Honda) 0 + 10 = 10
17 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 7 + 3 = 10
18 T Soderstrom, Sweden (Kawasaki) 10 + 0 = 10
19 M Bonini, Italy (KTM) 0 + 4 = 4
20 B Mackenzie, GN (Honda) 4 + 0 = 4
21 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 1 + 2 = 3
22 Y Martens, Belgium (KTM) 3 + 0 = 3
23 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 2 + 0 = 2
24 K Salaets, Belgium (Honda) 0 + 1 = 1

MX2 overall:
1 M Musquin, France (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 25 + 20 = 45
3 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 18 + 22 = 40
4 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 20 + 16 = 36
5 M Kras, Holland (KTM) 16 + 13 = 29
6 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Honda) 15 + 12 = 27
7 C Klein Kromhof, Holland (KTM) 13 + 8 = 21
8 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 18 = 18
9 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 4 + 14 = 18
10 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 9 + 9 = 18
11 V Teillet, France (KTM) 7 + 10 = 17
12 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 11 + 5 = 16
13 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 0 + 15 = 15
14 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 0 = 14
15 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 12 + 0 = 12
16 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 0 + 11 = 11
17 M Karro, Latvia, (Suzuki) 8 + 3 = 11
18 N Triest, Belgium (Suzuki) 10 + 1 = 11
19 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 6 + 4 = 10
20 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 0 + 7 = 7
21 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 0 + 6 = 6
22 J A Butron Oliva, Spain (Suzuki) 5 + 0 = 5
23 P Smitka, Czech Republic (KTM) 3 + 0 = 3
24 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 0 + 2 = 2
25 Z Osborne, USA (Yamaha) 2 + 0 = 2
26 M Pocock, GB (Yamaha) 1 + 0 = 1

WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, VOJENS, DENMARK, SATURDAY

A Jonsson (Sweden) 20, R Holta (Poland) 15, K Bjerre (Denmark) 15, E Sayfutdinov (Russia) 14, F Lindgren (Sweden) 12, N Pedersen (Denmark) 11. British: Scott Nicholls 3, Chris Harris 1.

comments powered by Disqus