Suzuka 8hr: Watching live

Published: 25 July 2014

With the Suzuka 8hr race notoriously difficult to tune into from the UK, MCN have collated all the info you need to watch the ultra-prestigious Japanese race, as the biggest line-up of Brits for decades compete on a variety of factory supported machinery.

Reports

The schedule (all times UK)

Friday
01:00-03:00 Free Practice 3
05:50-06:20 Qualification: 1st Rider
06:35-07:05 Qualification: 2nd Rider
07:20-07:50 Qualification: 3rd Rider
10:00-11:30 Free Practice 4: Night Session
 
Saturday
06:15-07:00 Free Practice 5
07:30-08:45 Top 10 Superpole
 
Sunday
00:30-01:15 Warm-up
03:30-11:30 Race

#

1st rider

2nd rider

3rd rider

Bike

Tyre

Team

1

PHILIPPE Vincent (FRA)

DELHALLE Anthony (FRA)

NIGON Erwan (FRA)

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

SUZUKI ENDURANCE RACING TEAM

2

JONES Gareth (AUS)

GIABBANI Gwen (FRA)

LAGRIVE Matthieu (FRA)

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

TEAM R2CL

3

IWAZAKI Tetsuro

OKAMURA Mitsunori

MURAKAMI Masahiko

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

RS ITOH & ASIA

4

KANAYAMA Kazuhiro

INAGAKI Makoto

TANAKA Ayumu

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

Team HASHIMOTO-GUMI AKENO SPEED

5

SUGAI Yoshiyuki

KAMATANI Tomohiro

-

Ducati 1199 Panigale R

BS

TEAM SUGAI RACING JAPAN

6

DAIRAKU Tatsuya

OKUDA Takaya

SOHMA Toshitane

KTM 1190 RC8R

DL

TEAM HOOTERS with Shota Saito

7

MAXWELL Wayne (AUS)

OLSON Rick (AUS)

BRIDEWELL Tommy (GBR)

Yamaha YZF-R1

PI

MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA - YART

8

SAIGER Horst (AUT)

STAMM Roman (SUI)

SUTTER Daniel (SUI)

Kawasaki ZX-10R

PI

BOLLIGER TEAM SWITZERLAND

9

SUZUKI Shingo

NAKAI Naomichi

TAKAHASHI Takaomi

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

Honda DREAM National Association Chubu RT

10

IMAMURA Kazunori

KUMEDA Kenshiroh

NAMEKATA Tomoki

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

TOPS LIFE & Garage KENZ f / SBS KIDANI

01

DEGUCHI Osamu

IZUTSU Hitoyasu

LEBLANC Gregory (FRA)

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

EVA RT TEST TYPE-01 SYNERGY FORCE TRICK STAR

07

NAKASUGA Katsuyuki

PARKES Broc (AUS)

BROOKES Joshua (AUS)

Yamaha YZF-R1

BS

MONSTER ENERGY YAMAHA with YSP

11

AKIYOSHI Kohsuke

REA Jonathan (GBR)

ZANETTI Lorenzo (ITA)

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

F.C.C. TSR Honda

12

SCHWANTZ Kevin (USA)

TSUJIMOTO Satoshi

AOKI Nobuatsu

Suzuki GSX-R1000

BS

Legend of YOSHIMURA SUZUKI Shell Advance

17

KAGAYAMA Yukio

HAGA Noriyuki

AEGERTER Dominique (SUI)

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

Team KAGAYAMA & Verity

18

TAKASUGI Naoko

KAWAHARA Hidemi

ITAMI Takahiro

Ducati 1199 Panigale

DL

LA BELLEZZAA SPEED & KUMAMON

20

KUNIMATSU Toshiki

YOSHIDA Tadayuki

MIYAZAKI Shoji

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

WINNER Z-TECH & NCXX Group

21

SHIMIZU Yuki

INUKI Tsubasa

OHSHIRO Hikaru

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

HAMAMATSU TEAM TITAN

22

BABA Md Zamri (MAL)

PRATAMA Dimas Ekky (IDN)

HOOK Josh (AUS)

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

HONDA TEAM ASIA

23

TSUJIMOTO Noriyuki

MUKOHYAMA Masahiro

OKUNO Tsubasa

BMW S1000RR

BS

TEAM VITAL SPIRIT - SHARK ENERGY DRINK

25

YASUDA Takashi

HIURA Daijiro

MORII Taketsuna

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

Honda SUZUKA Racing Team

28

FURUSAWA Motoki

KODAMA Yuta

KITAGUCHI Kohji

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

Team Honda Technical College

29

IWATANI Keita

YAMAUCHI Motoharu

-

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

Y's distraction DOG HOUSE

33

YOSHIDA Mitsuhiro

KOJIMA Kazuhiro

TOKUDOME Kazuki

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

Honda KUMAMOTO Racing

34

TSUDA Takuya

WATERS Joshua (AUS)

de PUNIET Randy (FRA)

Suzuki GSX-R1000

BS

YOSHIMURA SUZUKI Shell Advance Racing Team

35

IMAZU Hiroshi

TAJIMA Kiyotsugu

ASAHINA Tadashi

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

PLUS ONE MCRT & SOLAR Ichiban

36

YASUTOMI Seishi

ARAI Shotetsu

TANI Masaaki

BMW S1000RR

BS

SAMURAI 3601

38

KARITA Shohei

TSUKAMOTO Shoichi

YAMASHITA Shigeru

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

Kawasaki K-TEC Team 38 PS-K

39

SAKAI Daisaku

TAKEISHI Shin'ya

OHNISHI Takatoshi

BMW S1000RR

BS

CONFIA Flex Motorrad 39

40

KUBOYAMA Masao

NAKATSUHARA Naohiro

-

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

Honda Hamamatsu ESCARGOT & PGR & H-TEC Kanto

41

ISHIZUKA Takashi

KAWAGUCHI Atsushi

ENDOH Keita

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

Honda SAYAMA & Hamamatsu Escargot & PGR & H-TEC(E)

44

FUJISHIMA Shota

NAKASAKO Shinji

FUKATSU Takuma

KTM RC8R

PI

KTM HAMAGUCHI BAKUON RACING

46

PROSENIK Janez (SLO)

BELLUCCI Emiliano (ITA)

DERINE Laurent (FRA)

Kawasaki ZX-10R

PI

TEAM FLEMBBO LEADER TEAM

47

ARITA Akihiro

SUZUKI Masao

T.B.N.

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

Racing Team TOTTORI

50

FASTRE Gregory (BEL)

SAVARY Michael (SUI)

STORRAR Jimmy (GBR)

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

TEAM MOTORS EVENTS APRIL MOTO

51

HIGUCHI Yukihiro

KOJIMA Kazuaki

YOSHIDA Kazunori

Yamaha YZF-R1

MI

T.MOTO KIDS ICU NAC CSS Kawauso RT

52

TONARI Junji

NAKAO Kenji

SUMI Yohsuke

Yamaha YZF-R1

MI

Y's distraction NERGAL

55

TAKAMIYA Yoshifumi

TAKAHASHI Yoshinobu

FURUSAWA Yukiya

BMW HP4

BS

CONFIA SHU Motorrad 39

58

HARADA Hirotaka

TANAKA Satoshi

T.B.N.

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

RS GARAGE HARADA HIMEJI

59

SAKURAI Ken'ichi

NAKAMURA Yutaka

SAWAMURA Toshiki

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

B'WISE Racing Team

61

HISAZUMI Motohiro

KIMURA Tomohiro

T.B.N.

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

Team WILL DESIGN with Tkm DRAG

62

MOGI Masato

OKADA Toshiaki

TOYODA Hiroshi

Yamaha YZF-R1

PI

TEAM MASSA-R

65

SCHERRER Martin (GER)

PAAVALAINEN Timo (FIN)

MIYAJIMA Yoshitaka

Suzuki GSX-R1000

MI

MOTOBOX KREMER RACING BY SHELL ADVANCE

66

OHUCHIDA Minoru

YOSHIMICHI Tatsuya

-

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

DOGFISH O-TEC SUZUKA

67

NISHINAKA Tsuna

KISHIDA Takaharu

-

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

Honda DREAM RT WAKAYAMA

69

MIZUSAWA Tamotsu

YAMAZAKI Shigeru

MATSUMOTO Masayuki

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

Yamashina Kawasaki KEN RACING & Business Ralliart

71

STAUFFER Jamie (AUS)

HERFOSS Troy (AUS)

KAMEYA Chojun

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

Honda DREAM RT SAKURAI HONDA

72

SATOH Daisuke

T.B.N.

T.B.N.

Yamaha YZF-R1

BS

FREE RIDE / IMT Sato Racing

76

YAMAUCHI Takehisa

TAKAMA Hiroyasu

KUNO Mitsuhiro

Suzuki GSX-R1000

BS

HINOSEIKI IWAKI & T2 with fenice

77

KURAYAMA Hisao

EBINUMA Takashi

NAKAMURA Hiroshi

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

Honda Koyokai Dream Racing Team

78

OHASHI Yasuhiro

MORI Kensuke

OHTSUKA Takuya

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

Honda BLUE HELMETS MSC KUMAMOTO

82

KANEDA Tomohiro

DAN Kazuyoshi

HONDA Atsushi

Ducati 1199 Panigale

PI

BANNER RACING H.K.C

83

TAMURA Takeshi

NAGANO Hiroshi

KIMURA Yasuyoshi

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

TAKE UP & TEAM JP

84

NAKAJIMA Yoichi

MORIMOTO Jun'ichi

NOMURA Hiroyuki

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

Team KARBAR Cafe with Club Bali Racing

85

KOHARA Takeshi

YAMANAKA Masayuki

ANDOH Motoyuki

Honda CBR1000RR

PI

Honda QCT MEIWA Racing

87

YANAGAWA Akira

WATANABE Kazuki

FUJIWARA Katsuaki

Kawasaki ZX-10R

BS

Team GREEN

88

OHKI Takayuki

T.B.N.

-

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

MOTO BUM with ISHIGAKI ISLAND TUNA

94

CHECA David (SPA)

FORAY Kenny (FRA)

GINES Mathies (FRA)

Yamaha YZF-R1

MI

YAMAHA FRANCE GMT94 MICHELIN

98

FUJITA Takuya

KRUGER Dan (CAN)

OIKAWA Seijin

Yamaha YZF-R1

DL

PATLABOR TEAM JP DOGFIGHT RACING YAMAHA

051

TAKAHASHI Hidemichi

INOUE Akinori

HIGASHIMURA Isami

Kawasaki ZX-10R

BS

TEAM TENMEI SAKURA PROJECT

090

WATANABE Kazuma

NAGASHIMA Tetsuta

ITOH Shin'ichi

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

TELURU & Kohara RT

096

HORI Yoshimitsu

WAKISAKA Takahiro

FUKUSHIMA Tomokazu

Yamaha YZF-R1

-

KUMAMOTO SMART DRIVER Racing Team

104

YAMAGUCHI Tatsuya

KUNIKAWA Hiromichi

KOBAYASHI Ryuta

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

TOHO Racing with MORIWAKI

105

NODA Tatsuya

SASAKI Kohji

NAKAMURA Kenji

BMW S1000RR

BS

Motorrad Toyota - NAGASAKA RACING

111

DA COSTA Julien (FRA)

GIMBERT Sebastien (FRA)

FORAY Freddy (FRA)

Honda CBR1000RR

DL

HONDA RACING

112

KURIBAYASHI Tsuyoshi

HONDA Keiichi

-

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

Honda EG Racing

135

TERAMOTO Kohji

VALLCANERAS FLORES Pedro (SPA)

CHO Handae (KOR)

BMW HP4

DL

Team Tras 135HP

321

SAGO Hiroyuki

KISAMORI Daisuke

FUKUYAMA Kyota

Suzuki GSX-R1000

DL

Team Favorite Factory

634

TAKAHASHI Takumi

HASLAM Leon (GBR)

VAN DER MARK Michael (NED)

Honda CBR1000RR

BS

MuSASHi RT HARC-PRO.

810

OHTA Masahiro

HARADA Taketo

SUGAWARA Yutaka

Kawasaki ZX-10R

DL

B-SQUARE RACING & NOZUKA

903

NAKAI Tsunekazu

SAWAMURA Motoaki

ADACHI Kohji

Yamaha YZF-R1

DL

CLEVER WOLF Racing & NOI:Z