Race dates: July 21 on

Each week we publish a list of Race Dates in the UK. These are for the week commencing July 21.

Thursday July 22

Riders for Health Day of Champions, Donington Park, Leics. £10, under-15s and senior citizens free. 01327-300047 or www.riders.org

Saturday July 24

Kells Road Races, Kells, County Meath. 00353-464-0972 or www.realroadracing.com

Friday-Sunday July 23-25

British Grand Prix, Donington Park, Leicestershire. 01332-810048 or www.donington-park.co.uk. See free supplement with this week's MCN.

Kells Road Races. See Saturday.

Drag racing

Saturday July 24

Bushy's Drag Racing Weekend, Jurby Airfield, Isle of Man. www.straightliners.com

London City Airport. 12.30pm. £5, children £1. www. motorsportspromotions.co.uk

Straightliners Series - Round 8, Jurby, Isle of Man. 07971-172210 or www.straightliners.co.uk

Sunday July 25

Crail Raceway Run Wot Ya Brung, Crail, Fife. 9.30am. 01333-451839

Straightliners Series - Round 8. See Saturday.

Bushy's Drag Racing Weekend. See Saturday.

Minimoto

Wednesday July 21

Mini Moto Arrive and Ride, GP Karting, Northampton. 01604-591591.

Saturday July 24

Lucky Devils Minimoto Racing, Prestige Karting, Colne, Lancs. 9am. 01282-865675.

Irish Minimoto Championship Round 5, St Angelo, County Fermanagh. 11.30am. 0284-062-7044.

Phoenix Racing - North of England and Eastern Counties Championship, Warden Law, Sunderland. 0870-443-6813 or www.phoenixminimoto.com

Sunday July 25

Irish Minimoto Championship Round 6, Portadown, Co Armagh. 10am. 0284-062-7044.

Lucky Devils Minimoto Racing. See Saturday

Minimoto Arrive and Ride, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancs. 10am. 01772-731832.

Phoenix Racing - North of England and Eastern Counties Championship. See Saturday.

Tuesday July 27

Irish Minimoto, Portadown, Co Armagh. 6pm. 0284-062-7044.

Lucky Devils Minimoto Racing, Prestige Karting, Colne, Lancs. 7pm. 01282-865675.

Wednesday July 28

Mini Moto Arrive and Ride. See Wednesday.

Lucky Devils Minimoto Racing, Karting 2000, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 7pm-10pm. 01254-580177.

Speedway

Wednesday July 21

Belle Vue, Greater Manchester. 7.45pm. 0161-223-7720.

Hull, Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Poole, Dorset. 7.30pm. 01202-681145.

Arena-Essex, Thurrock. 01708-863443.

Thursday July 22

Coventry. 7.30pm. 02476-542395.

Ipswich. 01473-623640.

Sheffield. 0114-285-3142.

Swindon. 01793-704127.

Friday July 23

Oxford. 01865-711346.

Edinburgh. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge. 01278-780993.

Saturday July 24

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Ipswich. 01473-623640.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Eastbourne, Arlington, East Sussex. 7.30pm. 01323-841642.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffs. 7.30pm. 01782-566779.

Sunday July 25

Glasgow. 6pm. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport Wasps, Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p/min).

Monday July 26

Belle Vue, GtManchester. 7.45pm. 0161-223-7720.

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Peterborough. 09066-555992 60p/min.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

Wolverhampton. 7.30pm. 01902-870400.

Tuesday July 27

Isle of Wight, Ryde. 01983-811180.

Wednesday July 28

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Oxford. 01865-711346.

Arena-Essex, Thurrock. 01708-863443.

Motocross

Saturday July 24

East Cornwall SSC, Newton Abbot, Devon. 07786-551142.

East Kent SSC, Joyce Green, Kent. 07969-458863.

British Motocross Championship, Desertmartin, Cookstown, Co Tyrone. 01868-748029 or www.britmx.com

Cookstown MCC, Desertmartin, Co Londonderry. 02825-880599.

Sunday July 25

Avon Sporting MCC, Church Lench, Worcs. 01608-661751.

Buildwas Leisure Club, Ironbridge, Shropshire. 01952-432281.

East Anglia SSC, Chappel, Essex. 07709-253536.

East Kent SSC, Joyce Green, Kent. 07969-458863.

Kensworth MXC, Mildenhall, Suffolk. 01582-863023.

Moredon SSC, Lyn Barraclough, Glos. 01225-781332.

Northampton MCC, Milton Keynes. 01604-452002.

West Cumbria MCC, Dean Moor MX Park, Cumbria. 01946-862020.

Trials

Wednesday July 21

Eboracum MCC, Leavening, North Yorkshire. 01653-694205.

North Hants MC, Crondall Woods, Surrey. 01252-621972.

Friday July 23

Richmond MC, Wensley, North Yorkshire. 01748-884549.

Saturday July 24

Gosport and DMCC, Bishops Waltham, Hampshire. 02380-369841.

Macclesfield TC, Macclesfield, Ceredigion. 01625-613649.

Mansfield Maun MCC, Holloway, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

Middlesborough and DMC, Ayton, North Yorkshire. 01642-885939.

Suttons Falcons MC, Teversal, Notts. 07771-853787.

Wetherby and DMC, Bewerley, North Yorks. 01423-781539.

Yeadon Guiseley and DMC, Morton, West Yorkshire. 01924-403075.

Launceston MCC, Delabole, Cornwall. 01566-772528.

Shropshire Classic Trials Club, Hawkstone Park, Hodnet, Shropshire. 01743-790435.

Richmond MC, Wensley, North Yorkshire. 01748-884549.

Sunday July 25

Bognor MCC, Harting, Hampshire. 01243-537331.

Bristol Phoenix MCC, Blagdon, Bristol. 07773-134999.

Denbigh & Mold MCC, Llys Ale, Denbighshire. 01745-856758.

Evesham MCC, Temple Guiting, Glos. 01386-830121.

Horsforth and DMC, Dacre, West Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

North Derbyshire Youth MCC, Buxton, Derbyshire. 01332-559813.

Sheffield and Hallamshire MCC, Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 01246-414022.

Stroud Valley MCC, Gloucestershire. 01453-873463.

Torridge and DMCC, Peter Tavy, Devon. 01822-614456.

YMSA, Two Dales, Derbyshire. 01246-434039.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Cowling, North Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

North Berks MCC, East Hagbourne, Oxon. 01235-202075.

Weardale and DMC, Weardale, Durham. 01388-517102.

Richmond MC, Wensley, North Yorkshire. 01748-884549.

Wednesday July 28

Darlington and DMC, Richmond, North Yorkshire. 01740-652391.

Horsforth and DMC, Horsforth, West Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

Lancs County MCC, Lancaster. 01524-734674.

Enduro

Sunday July 25

Aberystwyth and DMCC, Ystrad Meurig, Ceredigion. 01974-831657.

Cotswold Enduro, Llechryddu, Gloucestershire. 0116-220-2332.

Buildwas, Buildwas, Shropshire. 01952-432281 or 07831-398763 or www.buildwasleisure.co.uk

Tuesday July 27

Cotswold Enduro, Owthorpe, Glos. 0116-220-2332.

Hillclimb

Sunday July 25

National Hillclimb Association, Curbrough, Staffordshire. 01278-786377.

Auto 66 Club. Oliver's Mount Car & Motorcycle Speed Hill Climb, Oliver's Mount Circuit, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 01723-373000 or www.auto66.com

Grass Track

Sunday July 25

European Solos Semi-Final, Folkstone, Kent. 01622-747387.

Sprints

Saturday July 24

LCA Sprint Grand Prix, London City Airport. 12.30pm, first race 1pm. £5, children £1 01255-508120 or www. motorsportspromotions.co.uk

Sunday July 25

NSA, Tempsford, Beds. 01778-6710983.

Supermoto

Saturday July 24

Norasport Supermoto Championship, Lydd International Circuit, Kent. 10am. £5, under-16s free. 01797-321895.

Sunday July 25

Norasport Supermoto Championship. See Saturday.

Practice and Bike Hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancs. 10am. 01772-731832.

Monday July 26

California Superbike School, Cadwell Park, Lincs. £299 01933-224449 or info@superbikeschool.co.uk

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff