Bike meets: June 23 on

Each week we publish a list of bike meets in the UK. These are for the week starting June 23, 2004:

WEDNESDAY June 23

Bulls Head, Trinkingstone, Leicestershire. 01530-224327.

Crown Inn, Salisbury, Wiltshire. 6pm. 01980-629247.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 01706-378168 or www.the-fishermans.com

Horseshoe, Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire. 01529-303153.

MFN, Shipley Gate, Notts. 01773-530313.

Oakdene Cafe, Wrotham, Kent. 01732-884873.

Station Cafe, Alton, Hampshire. 01420-82205.

The Artichoke, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. 01923-772565.

The Cleveland Bay, Eastleigh, Hampshire. 7pm. 02380-269814.

The Foresters Arms, Beckington, Somerset. 01373-830864.

The Hollybush, Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 01902-341856.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Plough Inn, Colchester, Essex. 6pm. 01206-250563.

The Shire, Sittingbourne, Kent. 01795-410963 or 01795-423942.

The Snooty Fox, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire. 01623-823073.

The Waterman, Hatton, Warwickshire. 6pm. 01926-492427.

The Wheel, Worfield, Shropshire. 01746-716208.

The White Swan, South Normanton, Derbyshire. 01773-811457.

Yew Tree, Farnham Common, Buckinghamshire. 01494-715162.

Peterborough MCC, Cherry Tree, Peterborough, Cambs. www.peterborough motorcycle.co.uk

Free Style Riders MCC, Cross Keys Hotel, Skewen, Neath. 07971-461060.

Mosquitoes MCC, Fenn Bell, St Mary Hoo, Kent. 01634-251914.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

Five Towns MCC, Hark to Mopsey, Normanton, West Yorkshire. 01924-220937.

Lost Knights MCC, Kings Head, Filby, Norfolk. 01692-580840 or 01493-857783.

DNA MCC, Mortfield Bowling Club, Bolton, Lancashire. 0771-835 1366 or 01204-796667.

Biker’s Nite, Mount Inn, Stanton, Gloucestershire. 7pm. 01242-571218.

Paignton Bike Night, Paignton Seafront, Devon. 6pm-10pm. 01803-409804.

South West Riders, Redruth Rugby Club, Cornwall. 8pm. 01209-820856.

Hereford MCC, Rose and Crown, Hereford, Herefordshire. 01432-273272.

Jam Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincolnshire. 01522-702326.

Rock Disco, Swan Cote Country Club, Worfield, Shropshire. 8pm. 01746-716381.

Northeast Rhino MCC, The Barking Dog Sports Club, Wallsend, Tyne & Wear. www.northeastrhinosmcc.co.uk

Shamram MCC, The Fleece Inn, Mendlesham, Suffolk. 8pm. 01449-766511.

Valley Lynx MCC, The Highwayman, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan. 07966-165152.

West Middlesex MCC, The Hut, Hillingdon, Middlesex. 0208-8970752.

Triumph Owners MCC, The North Star, West Drayton, Buckinghamshire. 01628-523477.

Free Spirit Riders MCC, The Old Windmill, Chelmsford, Essex. 01702-544177.

Scooter Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Decadence, The Walnut Tree, Yeading, Greater London. 020-8561-3191 or 07752-979395 or www.decadenceuk.org

Doncater MAG Launch, Three Horseshoes, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. 01302-708623.

Morecambe and DMCC, Three Mariners, Lancaster, Lancashire. 01524-847260.

Honda Owners Club, Twigworth Lodge, Twigworth, Gloucestershire. 8pm. 01432-279616.

Weavers MCC, Weavers pub, Oldham, Greater Manchester. 07773-705983.

FRIDAY June 25

Biker Boyz at the Ace Cafe, Stonebridge, London. £10 before 12am. 0208-961-1000.

Italian Job Cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lydd International Raceway, Lydd, Kent. 01797-321895.

Station Hotel, Redcar, Cleveland. 01642-483899.

The Station, Alfreton, Derbyshire. 01773-831577.

White Horse, Morcott, Leicestershire. 01572-747230.

M&F Bikers, Artillery Arms, Southsea, Devon. 02393-733610.

Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Notts. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

The Trojans, Punch Bowl, Nuneaton, Warwickshire. 024-7638-3809 or www.trojan brotherhood.com

Associated Sheppey Bikers, Tavern Club, Minster, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. 01795-872701 or wwwassociated sheppey bikers.fsnet.co.uk

SATURDAY June 26

Italian Job Cafe, P’boro, Cambs. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Royal Windsor Hotel, Blackpool seafront, Lancashire. 01253-623637.

Station Cafe, Llanberis, Gwynedd. 10am-4pm. 08704-580033.

Wessons Cafe and Shop, Horam, East Sussex. 9am-5pm. 01435-813999.

Honda Race Cafe, Cusworth Bikes, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. 07904-230943.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

Harley Riders, Roadhouse, Stirchley, West Midlands. 7pm. www.roadhouse-birmingham.co.uk

Harbour View Cafe, West Pier, Scarborough, North Yorks. 8am-4pm. 07811-008027.

SUNDAY June 27

Arrow Mill Hotel, Arrow, Warks. 4pm. 01789-762419.

Donnington Hotel, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 01723-374394.

Italian Job cafe, P’boro, Cambs. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lumb Farm Pub, Ripley, Derbyshire. 01773-744299.

Red Hart Hotel, Blyth, Notts. 7pm. 01909-591221.

Rising Sun, Brownhills, West Midlands. 7pm. 01543-454412.

Robin Hood, Churchbridge, Staffordshire. 01922-418759.

Sandwich Heaven, Mobberley, Cheshire. 10am-Noon. 01565-880099.

Squires Milk Bar, Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire. 8am-11pm. 01977-684618.

Station cafe, Llanberis, Gwynedd. 10am-4pm. 08704-580033.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Mariner/Morwr Madog Cafe, Porthmadog, Gwynedd. 01766-512569.

The New Inn, Needwood, Staffordshire. 6.30pm. 01283-575392 or www.newinn.co.uk

The West End Cafe, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-720694.

The Wood End, Bramerton, Norfolk. 01508-538899.

Wessons Cafe and Shop, Horam, East Sussex. 10am-4pm. 01435-813999.

West End Cafe, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-720694.

Whistlestop Cafe, Whitby railway station, North Yorkshire. 01947-606060.

Y Neuadd guest house, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-721005.

Screamingkwackers MC, 4 Ways Garage, Corby, Northamptonshire. Noon. 01536-745592.

Brunch Meet, Prattington Arms, Tattershall, Lincolnshire. 11am-12.30pm. Contact: 01526-344420.

Harley Riders, Roadhouse, Stirchley, West Midlands. 2pm. www.roadhouse-birmingham.co.uk

Fudge, St Albans, Hertfordshire. 11am. 01582-794053.

Hastings MCC, The Fountain, Hastings, East Sussex. 07753-839620.

Bug Splatz MCC, The Queens Head, Horton Village, Shropshire. 7pm. Contact: 07773-267937 or www.bugsplatz.co.uk

Custom Cruise In and Oddball rally, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikers pub.co.uk

Harbour View Cafe, West Pier, Scarborough, North Yorks. 8am-4pm. 07811-008027.

MONDAY June 28

Cassington Bike Night, Oxfordshire.

Denver Bell, Denver, Norfolk. 7pm. 07961-481644.

Lysley Arms, Chippenham, Wiltshire. 01249-652864.

MFN, Shipley Gate, Notts. 01773-530313.

Reubens Coffee House and Restaurant, Grantham, Lincolnshire. Contact: 01476-576742.

Saddler’s Arms, New Yatt, Oxfordshire. 01993-868368.

The Lazy World, Birmingham, West Midlands. 8pm. 0121-454-8282.

White Cow, Ilkeston, Derbyshire. Contact: 01159-304825.

Cornwall Riders Club, Blue Anchor, Fraddon, Cornwall. 8pm. 01726-814744.

Bradford Arms MCC, Bradford Arms, Ivetsey Bank, Shropshire. 7pm. 01785-840297.

Four Aces MCC, Charter Inn, Rothwell, Northamptonshire. 8.30pm. Contact: 01536-506990.

Bandit Owners Club, Dog and Partridge, Brentwood, Essex. 07977-703071.

Hindley MCC, Hockery Brook, Hindley, Greater Manchester. 07762-760296.

BGPSC, Kings Head, Wickham, Hampshire. 02392-357041.

Bandit Owners Club, Midway Tavern, Stockport, Cheshire. 07881-816442.

Stevenage MCC, Peartree, Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire. 01438-354130 or www.stevenage motorcycleclub.org

Quiz Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincs. 8.30pm. 01522-702326.

North Herts MAG, White Lion Hotel, Baldock, Herts. 8.30pm. 01462-491762 or www.northhertsmag.com

TUESDAY June 29

Blundell Arms, Widnes, Cheshire. 07976-565233.

Crown Inn, Yoxall, Staffordshire. 01543-472551.

Durham Ox, Langley Mill, Derbyshire. 01773-712806.

Eight Towers, Widnes, Cheshire. 07976-565233.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 01706-378168 or www.the-fishermans.com

Green Man, Clophill, Bedfordshire. 01525-860352.

King’s Head, France Lynch, Gloucestershire. 01453-882225.

Nocton Heath Truckstop, Lincolnshire. 01522-811299.

Six Hills, Leicestershire. 0116-2848689.

Tawny Owl, Milton Keynes, Bucks. 07765-308933.

Greyhound, Wickhambrook, Suffolk. 01440-820548.

The Mill House, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. Contact: 01480-414311.

The Plucknett, Yeovil, Somerset. 6pm. Contact: 01935-476566.

The Summerhouse, Albrighton, West Midlands. 01902-372337.

Chilton MCC, Village Club, Chilton, Oxfordshire. Contact: 01844-215442.

World’s End MCC, Dog and Partridge, Orsett, Essex. 07901-571101.

Poachers MCC, Poachers Pocket, Worcester, Worcs. 8pm. 01905-458615.

Dream Machine Evening, Poole Quay, Dorset. 6pm. £1, or season pass £5 01202-253253 or www.pooletourism.com

Riders Association of Triumph, Star and Garter, Chelveston, Northamptonshire. 7.45pm. Contact: 019033-460173.

Wisbech Two Wheelers, The Bell Inn, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. 01945-585140 or 07889-609832.

Northallerton Advanced Motorcyclists, The Coore Arms, Scruton, North Yorkshire. 7.30pm. Contact: 01609-748138 or www.northallertonadvancedmotorcyclists.co.uk

Wild Roses Lady Riders GB, The Greyhound, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. 8pm. 07952-962250.

Draconians MCC, The Plough, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear. 7pm. 0191-4208246.

Harley Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Crooked Rook MCC, The Woodbine, Waltham Abbey, Essex. 8pm. 07812-673826.

THURSDAY June 24

Admiral Nelson, Bennington, Lincolnshire. 7.30pm. 01205-760460 or 01205-761020.

Catchems Inn, Swadlincote, Derbyshire. 7pm. 01283-217654.

Horse Shoe Inn, Oldham, Lancashire. 0161-612-8239.

Italian Job Cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lumb Farm Pub, Ripley, Derbyshire. 01773-744299.

Nelson Tavern, Failsworth, Lancashire. 07855-610456.

Poyntz Arms, East Molesey, Surrey. 020-8941-2323.

The Fairways, Tattershall, Lincs. 7pm. 01526-344106.

The Holly Bush, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. 01302-882473.

The Peacock, Huthwaite, Notts. 01623-554455.

The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Bandit Owners Club, Brown Jug, Upchurch, Kent. 7.30pm. 07808-582223.

Ducati Owners Club, Bury Hill/Whiteways roundabout cafe, West Sussex. 6.30pm. 01273-41991 or 07971-271739.

Rayleigh Riders MCC, Cock Inn, Rochford, Essex. 01702-523190 or www.rayleighridersmcc.com

Rock Night, King Billy, Northampton, Northamptonshire. 01604-621325.

Daventry MCC, Kings Head, Napton, Northamptonshire. 07980-501374.

Thetford and District MCC, The Ark, Thetford, Norfolk. 7.30pm. 01842-763744.

Bandit Owners Club, The Four Horseshoes, Woking, Surrey. 7.30pm. Contact: 07739-320851.

Eana MCC, The Goat, Enfield, Middlesex. 07710-171166 or eana-mcc@fsmail.net.

Long Eaton Bike Club, The Royal Oak, Long Eaton, Derbyshire. 0115-973-1316.

Redliners MCC, The Swan, Hemel, Herts. Contact: 07736-919695.

Chelmsford MAG, The Woolpack, Chelmsford, Essex. 7.30pm. 01245-604262.

Classic Bike Gathering, Uttoxeter Racecourse, Staffs. 6pm-9.30pm. Contact: 01484-452002.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff