Off Road: June 16 on

Each week we publish a list of off-road events. These are for June 16, 2004 onwards.

SPEEDWAY

WEDNESDAY June 16

Hull, Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

King’s Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Poole, Dorset. 7.30pm. 01202-681145.

Arena-Essex, Thurrock, Essex. 01708-863443.

THURSDAY June 17

Coventry, Warwickshire. 7.30pm. 02476-542395.

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 6pm. 0141-3364800.

Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 0114-285-3142.

Swindon, Wiltshire. 01793-704127.

FRIDAY June 18

Oxford, Oxfordshire. 01865-711346.

Edinburgh, Armadale, West Lothian. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge, Somerset. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY June 19

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Eastbourne, Arlington, East Sussex. 7.30pm. 01323-841642.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffordshire. 7.30pm. 01782-566779.

MONDAY June 21

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Ipswich, Suffolk. 01473-623640.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 7.30pm. 01902-870400.

Belle Vue, Belle Vue, Greater Manchester. 7.45pm. 0161-223-7720.

TUESDAY June 22

Isle of Wight,

Ryde, Isle Of Wight. 01983-811180.

GRASS TRACK

SUNDAY June 20

Worcestershire Grasstrack Club, Hindlip, nr Worcester, Worcestershire.

Practice 11am, first race 1pm. 07929-922549.

ACU National Clubman’s Championship, Ugley Hall Farm, Ugley, Essex. Adult £10,

OAPs £8, under 16s £1. 01371-870123.

SPRINTS

SATURDAY June 19

Guernsey K&MCC, Vazon Coast Road, Guernsey. www.kartclub.guernsey.net

HILLCLIMB

SUNDAY June 20

Port Talbot MCRC, Brynbach, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan. 0778-600-3177 or www.ptmcrc.ik.com

SUPERMOTO

SATURDAY June 19

Norasport British Supermoto, Cliffe race circuit, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. 07971-495959.

SUNDAY June 20

Norasport British Supermoto, Cliffe race circuit, Thirsk, North Yorkshire. 07971-495959.

California Superbike School, Rockingham, Northamptonshire. £199 01933-224449 or info@superbikeschool.co.uk

Practice and Bike Hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancashire. 10am. 01772-731832.

MOTOCROSS

WEDNESDAY June 16

Rhayader MC&LCC, Cwmythig Hill, nr Rhayader, Powys. 6.45pm. Adults £3.50, children free. 01597-810396 or www.rdmcc.co.uk

SATURDAY June 19

Mourne MCC, Newry, County Down. 0289-756-2935.

North Devon Classic MCC, Woolsery, Devon. 01237-431600.

SUNDAY June 20

Southalls Raceway, Drumclog, Lanarkshire. 11am. 01505-382288.

Thorne MCC, Armthorpe Moto Parc, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. 07713-700644.

Twin-Shock SC, Dunnoon, Orkney. 01383-732952.

Newark MXC, Gonerby Moor, Lincolnshire. 01526-834196.

Northern Youth MXC, Great Salkeld, Penrith, Cumbria. 01900-819982.

British Motocross Championship, Little Loveney Hill, Wakes Colne, Essex. 01787-223330 or www.britmx.com

Narberth Classic MCC, Narberth, Pembrokeshire. 01437-741697.

Kinver Auto Motocross Club, Pattingham, Staffordshire. 07745-561537.

Tomarton MXC, Upavon, Wiltshire. 01225-46844.

TRIALS

WEDNESDAY June 16

Lancs County MCC, Clawthorpe, Cumbria. 01524-734674.

Horsforth and DMC, Horsforth, North Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

Scarborough and DMC, Scarborough, Yorkshire. 01944-728301.

THURSDAY June 17

Vale of Towy MCC, Carmarthen, West Glamorgan. 01554-830074.

SATURDAY June 19

Pathfinders and Derby MC Ltd, Ashbourne, Derbyshire. 01332-341556.

Lincoln AJS and Matchless, Biscathorpe Pit, Lincolnshire. 01507-343745.

Waltham Chase MCC, Chandlers Ford, Hampshire. 02380-862779.

Yeo Vale MCC, Crewkerne, Somerset. 01460-271228.

Ibex MCC, Holloway, Derbyshire. 01827-64138.

Ripon MC Ltd, Hutton Conyers, North Yorkshire. 01765-640319.

Horsham Riders, Mannings Heath, Surrey. 01403-257094.

West Leeds MC, Pudsey, North Yorkshire. 01132-932943.

Stourbridge, Shatterford, Worcs. 0121-558-6191.

Llanfyllin & DMCC, Trefonen, Shropshire. 01691-828330.

Richmond MC, Wensley, North Yorkshire. 01748-884549.

SUNDAY June 20

Perth and DMC, Aberfeldy, Perth & Kinross. 01738-620260.

Mansfield Maun MCC, Brasington, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

Cannock MCC, Cannock, Staffordshire. 01922-868335.

Border Classic MCC, Corwen, Denbighshire. 07787-154106.

Wye Valley AC, Craswall, Herefordshire. 01981-590325.

Yeo Vale MCC, Crewkerne, Somerset. 01460-271228.

Dulais Valley MCC, Crynant, Port Talbot. 01639-720630.

North Hants MC, Dunsfold, Surrey. 01252-838673.

Eboracum MCC, Farndale, North Yorkshire. 01653-694205.

Talmag MCC, Frensham Vale, Surrey. 01252-712576.

Ibex MCC, Holloway, Derbyshire. 01827-64138.

Wetherby and DMC, Marsett, North Yorkshire. 01423-866914.

Mid Cheshire MXC, Norley, Cheshire. 01606-882317.

Banovallum MCC, North Willingham, Lincolnshire. 01507-466855.

Owls MC, Penshurst, Kent. 01622-752609.

Reigate and Redhill MCC, Rome Woods, Surrey. 01737-773665.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Silsden, North Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

Horsforth and DMC, Tong, North Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

Nene Valley MCC, Uppingham, Rutland. 01933-679039.

Surrey STC, West Horsley, Surrey. 01428-874817.

ENDURO

SUNDAY June 20

Carshalton, West Sussex. www.endurouk.com

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff