What's On: June 2, 2004

Published: 02 June 2004

TRACKDAYS

WEDNESDAY June 2

Hottrax Trackday, Brands Hatch, Kent. £170 01908-330445 or www.hottrax.co.uk

Hottrax Track Evening, Brands Hatch, Kent. £84 01908-330445 or www.hottrax.co.uk

Focused Events Trackday, Cadwell Park, Lincolnshire. £89 01903-744011.

Focused Events Track Evening, Cadwell Park, Lincolnshire. £45 01903-744011.

100% Bikes Trackday, Donington Park, Leicestershire. £169 0870-8722532.

Track Time Promotions Trackday, Oulton Park, Cheshire. £159 01386-423555 or www.tracktimepromotions.co.uk

THURSDAY June 3

100% Bikes Trackday, Brands Hatch Indy, Kent. £179 0870-8722532 or www.100pc.co.uk

Focused Events Track Evening, Brands Hatch Indy, Kent. £87 01903-744011 or www.focusedevents.com

100% Bikes Trackday, Cadwell Park, Lincolnshire. £99 0870-8722532 or www.100pc.co.uk

Red Piranha Racing, Mallory Park, Leics. £99 01386-768042.

SATURDAY June 5

Knockhill Trackday, Knockhill, Fife. £55 01383-723337.

SUNDAY June 6

Kirkistown Trackdays, Kirkstown Circuit, County Down. 11.45am. £50 02840-669796 or www.kirkistowntrackdays.co.uk

Phil Bevan Trackdays, Pembrey, Dyfed. 07968-208132 or www.philbevanracing.co.uk

MONDAY June 7

Motorcycle Folly Trackday, Cadwell Park, Lincolnshire. £100 08700-750950 or www.motorcyclefolly.co.uk

Phil Bevan Trackday and Supermoto, Pembrey, Dyfed. 07968-208132 or www.philbevanracing.co.uk

100% Bikes Trackday, Snetterton, Norfolk. £99 0870-8722532 or www.100pc.co.uk or wwwbiketrackdays.co.uk

100% Bikes Track Evening, Snetterton, Norfolk. £49 0870-8722532 or www.100pc.co.uk or wwwbiketrackdays.co.uk

TUESDAY June 8

Focused Events Trackday, Oulton Park, Cheshire. £149 01903-744011 or www.focusedevents.com

Focused Events Trackday, Silverstone GP, Northants. £169 01903-744011 or www.focusedevents.com

Focused Events Trackday, Snetterton, Norfolk. £89 01903-744011 or www.focusedevents.com

Focused Events Track Evening, Snetterton, Norfolk. £45 01903-744011 or www.focusedevents.com

WEDNESDAY June 9

Fowlers Trackday, Castle Combe, Wiltshire. 0117-965-4470 or www.fowlers.co.uk/

events.html

Track Attack, Donington Park, Leics. £145 01332-819503.

SHOWS

SATURDAY June 5

Unwanted MCC Bike Show, Beech Hotel, Stretton, Staffordshire. £3 07855-133029 or 07811-661235.

Shetland Classic Motor Show, Clickimin Leisure Centre, Lerwick, Sheland Islands. 07876-164777 or www.tay-cad.ltd.uk/scms2004

Hockwold Country Fair, Hockwold Country Fair, Hockwold, Norfolk. 07763-054357.

SUNDAY June 6

Shetland Classic Motor Show, Clickimin Leisure Centre, Lerwick, Sheland Islands. 07876-164777 or www.tay-cad.ltd.uk/scms2004

Knebworth International Classic Motorcycle Show, Knebworth Park, Stevenage, Hertfordshire. 01484-452002 or 07831-281284.

RIDING SCHOOLS

THURSDAY June 3

Track Sense Trail Riding, Kent. 08704-450600 or www.tracksense.co.uk

FRIDAY June 4

The Powerslide Training School, Saddlebow Stadium, King’s Lynn, Norfolk. £195 01507-313829 or www.powerslidetraining.co.uk

SATURDAY June 5

Phase 2, Devizes, Wiltshire. 01380-726018.

BMW Motorrad BoxerCup Round 3, Le Mans.

0800-0131282.

SUNDAY June 6

Phase 2, Devizes, Wiltshire. 01380-726018.

TUESDAY June 8

California Superbike School, Rockingham, Northamptonshire. £299. 01933-224449 or info@superbikeschool.co.uk

WEDNESDAY June 9

Windy Corner Off-Road Experience, Barwell, Leicestershire. 01455-842922 or www.windycorner.co.uk

California Superbike School, Rockingham, Northants. £299 01933-224449 or info@superbikeschool.co.uk

RIDEOUTS

WEDNESDAY June 2

King Billy, Northampton, Northamptonshire. 01604-621325.

The Plough, Swinderby, Lincolnshire. 7pm. 01522-881736.

Treasure Hunt, Fowlers, Bristol. 7pm. 0117-965-4470 or www.fowlers.co.uk/events.html

Purbeck and District MCC, Sandford Hotel, Sandford, Dorset. 7pm. 07944-549635.

Rainbringers MCC, Shrewbury, Shropshire. 10.30am. 01743-442119.

THURSDAY June 3

Royal Oak, North Kelsey, Lincolnshire. 7pm. 01652-678544.

FRIDAY June 4

IN-4 (KTM) Tracks and Trails. 01270-768562.

SATURDAY June 5

IN-4 (KTM) Tracks and Trails, Cumbria. 01270-768562.

Track Sense Trail Ride, Hampshire. 08704-450600 or www.tracksense.co.uk

Suzuki Owners Club, run to British Superbikes, Countess Services, Wiltshire. 10.30am. 07774-847333.

Cambridge Advanced Motorcyclists, Tesco, Milton, Cambridgeshire. 2pm. 01353-776252 or martin@pinion.fslife.co.uk

SUNDAY June 6

Honda of Salisbury, Salisbury, Wiltshire. 9am. 01722-341200.

IN-4 (KTM) Tracks and Trails. 01270-768562.

Gwent Police Assessment rideout, Abergavenny, Gwent. 10am. 02920-250600 or www.bikesafe.co.uk

Rideout to British Superbikes, Fowlers, Bristol. 7.30am. 0117-965-4470 or www.fowlers.co.uk/events.html

Worcestershire Advanced Motorcyclists, Kidderminster, Worcestershire. 9am. 01562-850752 or www.wamart.org.uk

Northallerton Advanced Motorcyclists, McDonalds, Leeming Bar Services, North Yorkshire. 10.30am. 01609-748138 or www.northallertonadvancedmotorcyclists.co.uk

Northants Advanced Motorcyclists rideout, Midsummer Meadow, Northampton. 9am. 01933-677442.

Trojans Brotherhood, Nuneaton Rugby Club, Nuneaton, Warks. 12.30pm. 07833-655896 or www.trojanbrotherhood.com

Ladies-only rideout, Plymouth, Somerset. 12pm. 01752-339050.

Verwood MCC, Safeway, Verwood, Dorset. 10am. 01202-825793 or 07718-357450.

Purbeck and District MCC, Sandford Hotel, Sandford, Dorset. 10am. 07944-549635.

Rainbringers MCC, Shrewbury, Shropshire. 10.30am. 01743-442119.

IAM, Swindon, Wiltshire. 10am. 01793-520616.

Waterloo MCC, Switch Island Leisure Park, Liverpool. 9am. 07713-638457.

Cambridge Advanced Motorcyclists, Tesco, Milton, Cambs. 9.30am. 01223-833860.

Kent BMF, Wrotham, Kent. 10am. 07710-456470 or tony.young@bmf.co.uk

MONDAY June 7

Plymouth MCC, Plymouth Novotel, Marsh Mills, Somerset. 7pm. 07899-954789 or www.plymouthmcc.org.uk

Wolds Bikers, Red Lion, Revesby, Lincolnshire. 7.30pm. 01205-270321.

Classic rideout, Sammy Miller Museum, Bashley Manor, New Milton, Hampshire. 01425-620777 or 01425-616446.

WEDNESDAY June 9

King Billy, Northampton, Northamptonshire. 01604-621325.

The Plough, Swinderby, Lincolnshire. 7pm. 01522-881736.

Purbeck and District MCC, Sandford hotel, Sandford, Dorset. 7pm. 07944-549635.

Waterloo MCC, Switch Island Leisure Park, Liverpool. 7pm. 07713-638457.

RALLIES

FRIDAY June 4

Fox ‘n’ Dale Rally, Ganton, North Yorkshire. www.foxndale.co.uk

Meltdown Rally, Knapton, Norfolk. 07789-556030.

White Hall MIC Rally, Reepham, Norfolk. 01692-582314.

Sand Dancer Rally, Trow Rocks, South Sheilds, Tyne & Wear. £10 0191-455-4981.

Honda Owners Club Llangollen Weekend, Twigworth Lodge, Twigworth, Gloucestershire. 01432-279616.

Ag Ol Anns an Achadh Rally, West Torphin Farm, Harburn, West Lothian. £15 0131-553-7307.

SATURDAY June 5

Fox ‘n’ Dale rally, Ganton, North Yorkshire. www.foxndale.co.uk

Meltdown rally, Knapton, Norfolk. 07789-556030.

Into the Pink Summer Party, Red Admiral, Gosforth, Cumbria. 01946-815676.

White Hall MIC rally, Reepham, Norfolk. 01692-582314.

Sand Dancer rally, Trow Rocks, South Sheilds, Tyne & Wear. £10 0191-455-4981.

Honda Owners Club Llangollen Weekend, Twigworth Lodge, Twigworth, Gloucestershire. 01432-279616.

Ag Ol Anns an Achadh rally, West Torphin Farm, Harburn, West Lothian. £15 0131-553-7307.

SUNDAY June 6

Classic Motorcycle rally, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. 10am. 01302-761616.

Fox ‘n’ Dale rally, Ganton, North Yorkshire. www.foxndale.co.uk

Meltdown rally, Knapton, Norfolk. 07789-556030.

White Hall MIC rally, Reepham, Norfolk. 01692-582314.

Sand Dancer rally, Trow Rocks, South Sheilds, Tyne & Wear. £10 0191-455-4981.

Honda Owners Club Llangollen weekend, Twigworth Lodge, Twigworth, Gloucestershire. 01432-279616.

Ag Ol Anns an Achadh rally, West Torphin Farm, Harburn, West Lothian. £15 0131-553-7307.

EXHIBITIONS

ALL WEEK

Sammy Miller Museum, Bashley Manor, New Milton, Hants. 10am-4.30pm. Adults £4.50, children £2 01425-620777 or 01425-616446.

SUNDAY June 6

Craven Collection of Classic Motorcycles, Brockfield Villa, Stockton-on-the-Forest, Yorkshire. 10am-4pm. £3 01904-400493.

AUTOJUMBLES

THURSDAY June 3

Aintree Car and Bike Jumble, Aintree Racecourse, Liverpool, Merseyside. 01484-452002 or 07831-281284.

MINIMOTO

WEDNESDAY June 2

Mini Moto Arrive and Ride, GP Karting, Northampton, Northamptonshire. 01604-591591.

SATURDAY June 5

Phoenix Racing – North of England and Eastern Counties Championship, Trax Motorsport, Preston, Lancashire. 0870-443-6813 or www.phoenixminimoto.com

SUNDAY June 6

Phoenix Racing – North of England and Eastern Counties championship, Trax Motorsport, Preston, Lancashire. 0870-443-6813 or www.phoenixminimoto.com

Minimoto Arrive and Ride, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancs. 10am. 01772-731832.

WEDNESDAY June 9

Mini Moto Arrive and Ride, GP Karting, Northampton. 01604-591591.

SPEEDWAY

WEDNESDAY June 2

Hull, Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

King’s Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 09066-555992 60p/min.

Poole, Dorset. 7.30pm. 01202-681145.

Arena-Essex, Thurrock, Essex. 01708-863443.

THURSDAY June 3

Ipswich, Suffolk. 01473-623640.

Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 0114-285-3142.

Swindon, Wiltshire. 01793-704127.

FRIDAY June 4

Oxford, Oxfordshire. 01865-711346.

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 09066-555992 60p/min.

Edinburgh, Armadale, West Lothian. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge, Somerset. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY June 5

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Eastbourne, Arlington, East Sussex. 7.30pm. 01323-841642.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffordshire. 7.30pm. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY June 6

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 6pm. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915. 60p/min

MONDAY June 7

Belle Vue, Greater Manchester. 7.45pm. 0161-223-7720.

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 7.30pm. 01902-870400.

TUESDAY June 8

Isle of Wight, Ryde, Isle Of Wight. 01983-811180.

WEDNESDAY June 9

King’s Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Poole, Dorset. 7.30pm. 01202-681145.

Hull, Hull, Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

Arena-Essex, Thurrock, Essex. 01708-863443.

MOTOCROSS

WEDNESDAY June 2

Rhayader MC&LCC, Cwmythig Hill, nr Rhayader, Powys. 6.45pm. Adults £3.50, children free 01597-810396 or www.rdmcc.co.uk

Rhayader MC&LCC evening motocross series, Rhayader, Powys. 6.45pm. Adults £3.50, children free www.rdmcc.co.uk

SATURDAY June 5

Killinchy MCC, Tandragee, County Armagh. 1pm. 028-9754-2604.

SUNDAY June 6

Scottish Motocross Championship, Ardersier, Highlands. www.chrismacvie.co.uk/motocross

Coventry JMXC, Armthorpe, South Yorkshire. 02476-314909.

Sidcup and DMCC, Canada Heights, Swanley, Kent. 0208-300-5572.

Highland MXC, Carse, Highlands. 01667-453043.

Moredon SSC, Lyn Barraclough, Hampshire. 01225-781332.

Druids MXC, Nanffroch, Caereinon, Powys. 01686-670764.

Sidcup MCC, Ware, Hertfordshire. 01206-531768.

Northampton MCC, Weedon, Northamptonshire. 01604-452002.

Kensworth MXC, Whaddon, Buckinghamshire. 01582-863023.

TRIALS

WEDNESDAY June 2

Horsforth and DMC, Horsforth, North Yorkshire. 0113-258-7569.

Horsham Riders, Rome Woods, West Sussex. 01403-257624.

SATURDAY June 5

Scottish Classic Racing MCC, Abington, Lanarkshire. 01505-683143.

Wetherby and DMC, Dacre, North Yorkshire. 01423-781539.

Bolton MCC, Grimehills, Lancashire. 01204-303638.

Golden Valley Classic MCC, Nympsfield, Gloucestershire. 01452-417804.

Yeadon Guiseley and DMC, Otley, West Yorkshire. 01132-672734.

Sutton Falcons MC, Teversal, Nottinghamshire. 07771-853787.

Spen Valley MCC, Tong, West Yorkshire. 01422-344139.

Richmond MC, Wensley, North Yorkshire. 01748-886813.

SUNDAY June 6

Scottish Classic Racing MCC, Abington, Lanarkshire. 01505-683143.

Waterside JMCC, Bransgrove, Devon. 02380-843808.

Crowthorne Youth TC, Brockhall, Surrey. 01483-414576.

South Liverpool MC, Buxton, Derbyshire. 01744-892422.

Camborne and Redruth MC, Camborne, Cornwall. 01637-871033.

Holsworthy MC, Combe Martin, Devon. 01237-422970.

Kent Youth Trial Club, East Grinstead, West Sussex. 012227-361049.

Bristol Phoenix MCC, East Horrington, Somerset. 01749-840652.

Hull AC, Frandale, Yorkshire. 01482-873308.

Market Drayton MCC, Hawkstone, Shropshire. 01630-653578.

Manfield Maun MCC, Holloway, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

Mansfield Maun MCC, Holloway, Derbyshire. 01623-628176.

Cumbria TSSC Ltd, Lindal-in-Furness, Cumbria. 01229-463805.

Golden Valley Classic MCC, Nympsfield, Gloucestershire. 01452-417804.

Lancs County MCC, Roeburndale, Lancashire. 01524-734674.

Bradford and DMC, Silsden, West Yorkshire. 01282-619499.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Skipton, North Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

Wycombe and DMCC Ltd, Stokenchurch, Buckinghamshire. 01494-677368.

Sutton Falcons MC, Teversal, Nottinghamshire. 07771-853787.

Exmoor MC, Timberscombe, Somerset. 01643-704865.

Gwent Classic T&SC, Tregare, Monmouthshire. 01495-764730.

Scunthorpe MCC, Walcot, Lincolnshire. 01724-733912.

Horsham Riders, Walliswood, Surrey. 01403-257626.

Richmond MC, Wensley, North Yorkshire. 01748-886813.

TUESDAY June 8

Taunton MCC, Taunton, Somerset. 01823-352671.

WEDNESDAY June 9

North Hants MC, Farnham, Surrey. 07885-272545.

Eboracum MCC, Swadon, North Yorkshire. 01653-694205.

Scunthorpe MCC, Walcot, Lincolnshire. 01724-733912.

ENDURO

SATURDAY June 5

Wirral Off-Road, Corwen, Denbighshire. 07961-971298.

SUNDAY June 6

Sidcup, Kent. www.endurouk.com

North Riding Enduro, Bedale, North Yorkshire. 01142-450003.

Wirral Off-Road, Corwen, Denbighshire. 07961-971298.

BIKE MEETS

WEDNESDAY June 2

Bulls Head, Trinkingstone, Leicestershire. 01530-224327.

Crown Inn, Salisbury, Wiltshire. 6pm. 01980-629247.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 01706-378168 or www.the-fishermans.com

Horseshoe, Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire. 01529-303153.

MFN, Shipley Gate, Nottinghamshire. 01773-530313.

Oakdene Cafe, Wrotham, Kent. 01732-884873.

Station Cafe, Alton, Hampshire. 01420-82205.

The Artichoke, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. 01923-772565.

The Cleveland Bay, Eastleigh, Hampshire. 7pm. 02380-269814.

The Foresters Arms, Beckington, Somerset. 01373-830864.

The Hollybush, Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 01902-341856.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Plough Inn, Colchester, Essex. 6pm. 01206-250563.

The Shire, Sittingbourne, Kent. 01795-410963 or 01795-423942.

The Snooty Fox, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire. 01623-823073.

The Waterman, Hatton, Warwickshire. 6pm. 01926-492427.

The Wheel, Worfield, Shropshire. 01746-716208.

The White Swan, South Normanton, Derbyshire. 01773-811457.

Yew Tree, Farnham Common, Buckinghamshire. 01494-715162.

Peterborough MCC, Cherry Tree, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. www.peterboroughmotorcycle.co.uk

Free Style Riders MCC, Cross Keys Hotel, Skewen, Neath. 07971-461060.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

Five Towns MCC, Hark to Mopsey, Normanton, West Yorkshire. 01924-220937.

GPX and GPZ Kawasaki Owners Club, Heart of England Social Club, Meriden, West Midlands. 01384-829868.

Lost Knights MCC, Kings Head, Filby, Norfolk. 01692-580840 or 01493-857783.

DNA MCC, Mortfield Bowling Club, Bolton, Lancashire. 0771-835 1366 or 01204-796667.

Paignton Bike Night, Paignton Seafront, Devon. 6pm-10pm. 01803-409804.

Poynton MCC, Poynton Workmen’s Club, Poynton, Cheshire. 8pm. 07780-661938 or www.poyntonmotorcycle

club.co.uk

Hereford MCC, Rose and Crown, Hereford, Herefordshire. 01432-273272.

Jam Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincolnshire. 01522-702326.

Northeast Rhino MCC, The Barking Dog Sports Club, Wallsend, Tyne & Wear. www.northeastrhinosmcc.co.uk

Leominster Classic MCC, The Bush Inn, Canon Pyon, Herefordshire. 01432-279222.

Shamram MCC, The Fleece Inn, Mendlesham, Suffolk. 8pm. 01449-766511.

Valley Lynx MCC, The Highwayman, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan. 07966-165152.

West Middlesex MCC, The Hut, Hillingdon, Middlesex. 0208-8970752.

Triumph Owners MCC, The North Star, West Drayton, Buckinghamshire. 01628-523477.

Free Spirit Riders MCC, The Old Windmill, Chelmsford, Essex. 01702-544177.

Scooter Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Decadence, The Walnut Tree, Yeading, Greater London. 020-8561-3191 or 07752-979395 or www.decadenceuk.org

Morecambe and DMCC, Three Mariners, Lancaster, Lancashire. 01524-847260.

Weavers MCC, Weavers pub, Oldham, Greater Manchester. 07773-705983.

THURSDAY June 3

Catchems Inn, Swadlincote, Derbyshire. 7pm. 01283-217654.

Horse Shoe Inn, Oldham, Lancashire. 0161-612-8239.

Italian Job Cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lumb Farm Pub, Ripley, Derbyshire. 01773-744299.

Nelson Tavern, Failsworth, Lancashire. 07855-610456.

Old Guinea, Ridge, Hertfordshire. 01707-642126.

Poyntz Arms, East Molesey, Surrey. 020-8941-2323.

The Peacock, Huthwaite, Nottinghamshire. 01623-554455.

The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Classic Scooters Mod ’n’ Mini, Ace Cafe, Stonebridge, London. 020-8961-1000 or www.ace-cafe-london.com

Bandit Owners Club, Brown Jug, Upchurch, Kent. 7.30pm. 07808-582223.

Ducati Owners Club, Bury Hill/Whiteways roundabout cafe, West Sussex. 6.30pm. 01273-41991 or 07971-271739.

BMF, Crown Inn, Higham, Derbyshire. 8pm. 01773-874659 or 07702-904462.

Rock Night, King Billy, Northampton, Northamptonshire. 01604-621325.

Daventry MCC, Kings Head, Napton, Northamptonshire. 07980-501374.

Lothian and Borders Classic Vintage MCC, Leadburn Inn, Penicuik, Midlothian. 01968-678337.

Bandit Owners Club GB (Kent), The Brown Jug, Upchurch, Kent. 7.30pm. 07808-562223.

Eana MCC, The Goat, Enfield, Middlesex. 07710-171166 or eana-mcc@fsmail.net.

Rayleigh Riders MCC, The Monico, Canvey Island, Essex. 01702-523190 or www.rayleighridersmcc.com

Long Eaton Bike Club, The Royal Oak, Long Eaton, Derbyshire. 0115-973-1316.

Redliners MCC, The Swan, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. 07736-919695.

Chelmsford MAG, The Woolpack, Chelmsford, Essex. 7.30pm. 01245-604262.

FRIDAY June 4

Italian Job Cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lydd International Raceway, Lydd, Kent. 01797-321895.

Station Hotel, Redcar, Cleveland. 01642-483899.

The Station, Alfreton, Derbyshire. 01773-831577.

White Horse, Morcott, Leicestershire. 01572-747230.

M&F Bikers, Artillery Arms, Southsea, Devon. 02393-733610.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

The Trojans, The Punch Bowl, Nuneaton, Warwickshire. 024-7638-3809 or www.trojanbrotherhood.com

Associated Sheppey Bikers, The Tavern Club, Minster, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. 01795-872701 or www.assoc

iatedsheppeybikers.fsnet.co.uk

SATURDAY June 5

Blurton Arms, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. 01782-326301.

Italian Job Cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Moth and Lantern, Cottam, Nottinghamshire. 7pm. 01777-248352 or 07811-635753.

Royal Windsor Hotel, Blackpool sea front, Lancashire. 01253-623637.

Station Cafe, Llanberis, Gwynedd. 10am-4pm. 08704-580033.

Wessons Cafe and Shop, Horam, East Sussex. 9am-5pm. 01435-813999.

AMC 750 Hybrid Gathering, Caine, Wiltshire. 01249-817162.

Honda Race Cafe, Cusworth Bikes, Doncaster, South Yorkshire. 07904-230943.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

Buell Day, Lincs Aviation Heritage Centre, East Kirkby, Lincolnshire. 10.30am. 01924-518224.

Harley Riders, Roadhouse, Stirchley, West Midlands. 7pm. www.roadhouse-birmingham.

co.uk

Harbour View Cafe, West Pier, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 8am-4pm. 07811-008027.

SUNDAY June 6

Arrow Mill Hotel, Arrow, Warwickshire. 4pm. 01789-762419.

Blurton Arms, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire. 01782-326301.

Donnington Hotel Biker-friendly Accommodation, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 01723-374394.

Italian Job Cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lumb Farm Pub, Ripley, Derbyshire. 01773-744299.

Nocton Heath Truckstop, Lincolnshire. 10.30am. 01522-811299.

Red Hart Hotel, Blyth, Nottinghamshire. 7pm. 01909-591221.

Rising Sun, Brownhills, West Midlands. 7pm. 01543-454412.

Robin Hood, Churchbridge, Staffordshire. 01922-418759.

Sandwich Heaven, Mobberley, Cheshire. 10am-Noon. 01565-880099.

Squires Milk Bar, Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire. 8am-11pm. 01977-684618.

Station Cafe, Llanberis, Gwynedd. 10am-4pm. 08704-580033.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Mariner/Morwr Madog Cafe, Porthmadog, Gwynedd. 01766-512569.

The New Inn, Needwood, Staffordshire. 6.30pm. 01283-575392 or www.newinn.co.uk

The West End Cafe, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-720694.

The Wood End, Bramerton, Norfolk. 01508-538899.

Wessons Cafe and Shop, Horam, East Sussex. 10am-4pm. 01435-813999.

West End Cafe, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-720694.

Whistlestop Cafe, Whitby railway station, North Yorkshire. 01947-606060.

Y Neuadd Biker-friendly Guest House, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-721005.

Screamingkwackers MC, 4 Ways Garage, Corby, Northamptonshire. Noon. 01536-745592.

Triton and Cafe Racer Review, Ace Cafe, Stonebridge, London. 020-8961-1000 or www.ace-cafe-london.com

Brunch Meet, Prattington Arms, Tattershall, Lincolnshire. 11am-12.30pm. 01526-344420.

Appy Wanderers MCC Bike Meet and Show, Red Lion, Warmington, Northamptonshire. 01780-784192.

Harley Riders, Roadhouse, Stirchley, West Midlands. 2pm. www.roadhouse-birmingham

.co.uk

Fudge, St Albans, Hertfordshire. 11am. 01582-794053.

VSOC, The Fleece Inn, Mendlesham, Suffolk. Noon. 01449-766511.

Hastings MCC, The Fountain, Hastings, East Sussex. 07753-839620.

Bug Splatz MCC, The Queens Head, Horton Village, Shropshire. 7pm. 07773-267937 or www.bugsplatz.co.uk

Custom Cruise In and Oddball Rally, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Ducati Owners Club Meet at Thruxton British Superbikes, Thruxton, Hampshire. 10am. 01273-41991 or 07971-271739.

Harbour View Cafe, West Pier, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 8am-4pm. 07811-008027.

MONDAY June 7

Denver Bell, Denver, Norfolk. 7pm. 07961-481644.

Lysley Arms, Chippenham, Wiltshire. 01249-652864.

MFN, Shipley Gate, Nottinghamshire. 01773-530313.

Reubens Coffee House and Restaurant, Grantham, Lincolnshire. 01476-576742.

Rose and Crown, Mildenhall, Suffolk. 7.30pm. 07880-695492 or beckrowbikers@yahoo.co.uk

Saddler’s Arms, New Yatt, Oxfordshire. 01993-868368.

The Lazt World, Birmingham, West Midlands. 8pm. 0121-454-8282.

White Cow, Ilkeston, Derbyshire. 01159-304825.

Bradford Arms MCC, Bradford Arms, Ivetsey Bank, Shropshire. 7pm. 01785-840297.

Four Aces MCC, Charter Inn, Rothwell, Northamptonshire. 8.30pm. 01536-506990.

Bandit Owners Club, Dog and Partridge, Brentwood, Essex. 07977-703071.

Hindley MCC, Hockery Brook, Hindley, Greater Manchester. 07762-760296.

Stevenage MCC, Ivy Leaf Club, Langford, Bedfordshire. 01438-354130 or www.stevenagemotorcycleclub.org

BGPSC, Kings Head, Wickham, Hampshire. 02392-357041.

Bandit Owners Club, Midway Tavern, Stockport, Cheshire. 07881-816442.

Quiz Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincolnshire. 8.30pm. 01522-702326.

North Herts MAG, The White Lion Hotel, Baldock, Hertfordshire. 8.30pm. 01462-491762 or www.northherts

mag.com

Goldwing Owners, Three Horseshoes, St Albans, Hertfordshire. 01727-826946.

TUESDAY June 8

Black Horse, Windsor. 01753-861953.

Blundell Arms, Widnes, Cheshire. 07976-565233.

Crown Inn, Yoxall, Staffordshire. 01543-472551.

Durham Ox, Langley Mill, Derbyshire. 01773-712806.

Eight Towers, Widnes, Cheshire. 07976-565233.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 01706-378168 or www.the-fishermans.com

Green Man, Clophill, Bedfordshire. 01525-860352.

King’s Head, France Lynch, Gloucestershire. 01453-882225.

Nocton Heath Truckstop, Lincolnshire. 01522-811299.

Six Hills, Leicestershire. 0116-2848689.

Tawny Owl, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire. 07765-308933.

The Greyhound, Wickhambrook, Suffolk. 01440-820548.

The Mill House, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. 01480-414311.

The Plucknett, Yeovil, Somerset. 6pm. 01935-476566.

The Summerhouse, Albrighton, West Midlands. 01902-372337.

Black Horse, Windsor. 01753-861953.

Chilton MCC, Chilton Village Club, Chilton, Oxfordshire. 01844-215442.

World’s End MCC, Dog and Partridge, Orsett, Essex. 07901-571101.

Queensferry MCC, Moorings, South Queensferry, Edinburgh. www.qmcc.co.uk

Poachers MCC, Poachers Pocket, Worcester, Worcestershire. 8pm. 01905-458615.

Poole’s Dream Machine Motorcycle Evening, Poole Quay, Dorset. From 6pm. £1, or season pass £5 01202-253253 or www.pooletourism.com

Wisbech Two Wheelers, The Bell Inn, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. 01945-585140 or 07889-609832.

Wild Roses Lady Riders GB, The Greyhound, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. 8pm. 07952-962250.

Draconians MCC, The Plough, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear. 7pm. 0191-4208246.

Harley Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Crooked Rook MCC, The Woodbine, Waltham Abbey, Essex. 8pm. 07812-673826.

WEDNESDAY June 9

Bulls Head, Trinkingstone, Leicestershire. 01530-224327.

Crown Inn, Salisbury, Wiltshire. 6pm. 01980-629247.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Greater Manchester. 01706-378168 or www.the-fishermans.com

Horseshoe, Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire. 01529-303153.

MFN, Shipley Gate, Nottinghamshire. 01773-530313.

Oakdene Cafe, Wrotham, Kent. 01732-884873.

Station Cafe, Alton, Hampshire. 01420-82205.

The Artichoke, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. 01923-772565.

The Cleveland Bay, Eastleigh, Hampshire. 7pm. 02380-269814.

The Foresters Arms, Beckington, Somerset. 01373-830864.

The Hollybush, Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 01902-341856.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Plough Inn, Colchester, Essex. 6pm. 01206-250563.

The Shire, Sittingbourne, Kent. 01795-410963 or 01795-423942.

The Snooty Fox, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire. 01623-823073.

The Waterman, Hatton, Warwickshire. 6pm. 01926-492427.

The Wheel, Worfield, Shropshire. 01746-716208.

The White Swan, South Normanton, Derbyshire. 01773-811457.

Yew Tree, Farnham Common, Buckinghamshire. 01494-715162.

Peterborough MCC, Cherry Tree, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. www.peterboroughmotorcycle.co.uk

Free Style Riders MCC, Cross Keys Hotel, Skewen, Neath. 07971-461060.

Virago Star Owners Club, Elephant and Castle, Hurst, Berkshire. www.vsoc-centre12.co.uk

Mosquitoes MCC, Fenn Bell, St Mary Hoo, Kent. 01634-251914.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190 or www.sheffield-aviation.com

Five Towns MCC, Hark to Mopsey, Normanton, West Yorkshire. 01924-220937.

Barnsley Bikers Club, Keel Inn, Barnsley, Yorkshire. 9pm. 01226-243931 or www.barnsleybikersclub.20m.com

Lost Knights MCC, Kings Head, Filby, Norfolk. 01692-580840 or 01493-857783.

DNA MCC, Mortfield Bowling Club, Bolton, Lancashire. 0771-835 1366 or 01204-796667.

Paignton Bike Night, Paignton Seafront, Devon. 6pm-10pm. 01803-409804.

Poynton MCC, Poynton Workmen’s club, Poynton, Cheshire. 8pm. 07780-661938 or www.poyntonmotorcycle

club.co.uk

South West Riders, Redruth Rugby Club, Cornwall. 8pm. 01209-820856.

Hereford MCC, Rose and Crown, Hereford, Herefordshire. 01432-273272.

Ducati Owners Club, Royal Oak, Yeovil, Somerset. 01935-862354.

Jam Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincolnshire. 01522-702326.

Northeast Rhino MCC, The Barking Dog Sports Club, Wallsend, Tyne & Wear. www.northeastrhinosmcc.co.uk

Shamram MCC, The Fleece Inn, Mendlesham, Suffolk. 8pm. 01449-766511.

GPX and GPZ Kawasaki Owners Club, The Flower Pot, Macclesfield, Cheshire. 7.45pm. 01625-267738 or 07951-471615.

Valley Lynx MCC, The Highwayman, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan. 07966-165152.

West Middlesex MCC, The Hut, Hillingdon, Middlesex. 0208-8970752.

Triumph Owners MCC, The North Star, West Drayton, Buckinghamshire. 01628-523477.

Free Spirit Riders MCC, The Old Windmill, Chelmsford, Essex. 01702-544177.

Scooter Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leicestershire. 01530-814718 or www.vicbikerspub.co.uk

Decadence, The Walnut Tree, Yeading, Greater London. 020-8561-3191 or 07752-979395 or www.decadenceuk.org

Morecambe and DMCC, Three Mariners, Lancaster, Lancashire. 01524-847260.

Honda Owners club, Twigworth Lodge, Twigworth, Gloucs. 8pm . 01432-279616.

Weavers MCC, Weavers pub, Oldham, Greater Manchester. 07773-705983.

SPRINTS

SUNDAY June 6

National Sprint Association, Smeatharpe, Devon. 07753-146099.

SUPERMOTO

WEDNESDAY June 2

Clews Leisure – Yamaha Supermoto, Isle of Man.

01254-700120

THURSDAY June 3

Clews Leisure – Yamaha Supermoto see Wednesday

FRIDAY June 4

Clews Leisure – Yamaha Supermoto see Wednesday

SATURDAY June 5

Clews Leisure – Yamaha Supermoto see Wednesday

Norasport British Supermoto, Anglesey, Anglesey. 07971-495959.

SUNDAY June 6

Practice and Bike Hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancashire. 10am. 01772-731832.

Each week we publish the full listing of What's On events published in Wednesday's MCN. Here's this week's, for the week commencing Wednesday, June 2, 2004.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY, JUNE 5-6

OPEN DAYS

SATURDAY June 5

Red Dog Motorcycles Open Weekend, Burgess Hill, West Sussex. 01444-248848 or www.reddogmotorcycles.co.uk

SUNDAY June 6

M&P Open Day, Coventry, West Midlands. 10am-4pm. 02476-683444.

Red Dog Motorcycles Open Weekend. See Saturday

HILLCLIMB

SUNDAY June 6

National Hillclimb Association, Harewood, Nr Leeds, Yorkshire. www.nhca.co.uk

SCRAMBLE

SUNDAY June 6

North Devon Classic MCC, Berrynarbor. 01237-470267.

ROAD RACING

WEDNESDAY June 2

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com

THURSDAY June 3

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com

FRIDAY June 4

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801

SATURDAY June 5

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com

Belfast and DMC Irish Superbikes, Kirkstown, County Down. 1pm. 02891-457747.

SUNDAY June 6

Auto 66 Club, Elvington Park, nr York, Yorkshire. 01723-500653 or www.auto66.com

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com

Kirkcaldy MCC, Knockhill, Fife. 01383-723337.

EMRA, Mallory Park, Leicestershire. 02476-544463.

British Superbikes, Thruxton, Hampshire. 01264-882200 or 01264 772607.

MONDAY June 7

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com

TUESDAY June 8

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com

WEDNESDAY June 9

Isle of Man TT Festival, Isle of Man. 01624-686801 or www.iomtt.com