Bike meets: Oct 20 on

Each week we publish a list of BIKE MEETS on in the UK. Those listed here are for the week commencing October 20, 2004.

WEDNESDAY October 20

Breidden Tea Room, Welshpool, Powys. 6pm. 01938-570053.

Bulls Head, Trinkingstone, Leics. 01530-224327.

Coach House Inn, Kirkby Mallory, Leics. 01455-840330.

Crown Inn, Red Street, Staffordshire. 01782-564113.

Crown Inn, Salisbury, Wiltshire. 6pm. 01980-629247.

Duke of York, Buxton, Derbyshire. 8pm. 01298-24006.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Manchester. 01706-378168.

Honda Owners Club, Lower Sunbury, Surrey. 9pm. 07900-978903.

Horseshoe, Silk Willoughby, Lincolnshire. 01529-303153.

Oakdene Cafe, Wrotham, Kent. 01732-884873.

The Artichoke, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire. 01923-772565.

The Cleveland Bay, Eastleigh, Hampshire. 7pm. 02380-269814.

The Foresters Arms, Beckington, Somerset. 01373-830864.

The Hollybush, Wolverhampton. 01902-341856.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Plough Inn, Colchester, Essex. 6pm. 01206-250563.

The Shire, Sittingbourne, Kent. 01795-410963.

The Snooty Fox, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire. 01623-823073.

The Waterman, Hatton, Warks. 6pm. 01926-492427.

The Wheel, Worfield, Shropshire. 01746-716208.

The White Swan, South Normanton. 01773-811457.

White Hart, Crowle, North Lincs. 6pm. 01724-710333.

Yew Tree, Farnham Common, Bucks. 01494-715162.

MCN Bike Night, Ace Cafe, London. 01733-468547.

Sloop Inn, Bridge End, nr Sleaford, Lincs. 01775-820903.

Peterborough MCC, Cherry Tree, Peterborough. www.

peterboroughmotorcycle.co.uk

Free Style Riders MCC, Cross Keys Hotel, Skewen, Neath. 07971-461060.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190.

Halfway Heroes MCC, Halfway House, Lincoln, Lincs. 7pm. 01522-881736.

Virago Star Owners Club, Harcourt Arms, Nuneham Courtenay, Oxfordshire. www.vsoc-centre12.co.uk

GPX and GPZ Kawasaki Owners Club, Heart of England Social Club, Meriden, West Midlands. 01384-829868.

Lancaster Lune and Wyre MCC, Liberal Club, Lancaster. www.lanclunemcc.freewebsitehosting.com

DNA MCC, Mortfield Bowling Club, Bolton. 0771-835 1366.

Wisbech Bike Night, Old Stadium, Wisbech, Cambs. 6pm. 07861-347296.

Rising Moon MCC, Rising Moon, Hyde, Cheshire. 0781-691-9838 or 07879-266840.

Hereford MCC, Rose and Crown, Hereford. 01432-273272.

JJ Activities Bike Tours and Accommodation, Snowdonia, Gwynedd. 01286-674815.

Honda Owners Club, Southampton Rowing Club, Woolston, Hants. 02380-252113.

Jam Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincolnshire. 01522-702326.

Rock Disco, Swan Cote Country Club, Worfield, Shropshire. 8pm. 01746-716381.

Darlington and District MAG, Tap and Spile, Darlington, North Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01325-485354.

Shamram MCC, The Fleece Inn, Mendlesham, Suffolk. 8pm. 01449-766511.

Valley Lynx MCC, The Highwayman, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan. 07966-165152.

West Middlesex MCC, The Hut, Hillingdon, Middlesex. 0208-8970752.

Triumph Owners MCC, The North Star, West Drayton, Bucks. 01628-523477.

Free Spirit Riders MCC, The Old Windmill, Chelmsford, Essex. 01702-544177.

MAG, The Sportsman, Kings Lynn. 7pm. 0870-774-3564.

Scooter Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leics. 01530-814718.

Decadence, The Walnut Tree, Yeading, Greater London. 020-8561-3191 or 07752-979395.

Morecambe and DMCC, Three Mariners, Lancaster, Lancashire. 01524-847260.

Weavers MCC, Weavers pub, Oldham. 07773-705983.

FRIDAY October 22

Lydd International Raceway, Lydd, Kent. 01797-321895.

Sams Cafe, Denbigh, Denbighshire. 8.30am-3.30pm. 01745-816807.

Station Hotel, Redcar, Cleveland. 01642-483899.

The Station, Alfreton, Derbyshire. 01773-831577.

M&F Bikers, Artillery Arms, Southsea, Devon. 02393-733610.

The Plough, Farcet Fen, Cambridgeshire. 01733-844307.

The Flight Centre, Gamston Airfield, Retford, Nottinghamshire. 9am-6pm. 01777-839190.

Rainbringers MCC, The Swan, Shrewsbury, Shropshire. 8.30pm. 01743-442119.

Associated Sheppey Bikers, The Tavern Club, Minster, Isle of Sheppey, Kent. 01795-872701.

Wild Ox, White Horse, Morcott, Rutland. 01572-747230.

SATURDAY October 23

Italian Job Cafe, see Thursday.

Royal Windsor Hotel, Blackpool sea front, Lancashire. 01253-623637.

Sams Cafe, Denbigh, Denbighshire. 8.30am-3.30pm. 01745-816807.

Station Cafe, Llanberis, Gwynedd. 10am-4pm. 08704-580033.

Wessons Cafe and Shop, Horam, East Sussex. 9am-5pm. 01435-813999.

Honda Race Cafe, Cusworth Bikes, Doncaster. 07904-230943.

The Flight Centre see Friday.

Halloween Rock Night, King Street, Accrington, Lancashire. 8pm. 01254-823949.

Harbour View Cafe, West Pier, Scarborough, North Yorks. 8am-4pm. 07811-008027.

SUNDAY October 24

Arrow Mill Hotel, Arrow, Warks. 4pm. 01789-762419.

Lumb Farm Pub, Ripley, Derbyshire. 01773-744299.

Red Hart Hotel, Blyth, Notts. 7pm. 01909-591221.

Rising Sun, Brownhills, West Midlands. 7pm. 01543-454412.

Robin Hood, Churchbridge, Staffordshire. 01922-418759.

Sandwich Heaven, Mobberley, Cheshire. 10am-Noon. 01565-880099.

Squires Milk Bar, Sherburn in Elmet, North Yorkshire. 8am-11pm. 01977-684618.

Station Cafe, Llanberis, Gwynedd. 08704-580033.

The Knap, Woking, Surrey. 01483-473374.

The Mariner/Morwr Madog Cafe, Porthmadog, Gwynedd. 01766-512569.

The Willows, Edenbridge, Kent. 10am. 07801-099140.

The Wood End, Bramerton, Norfolk. 01508-538899.

Wessons Cafe and Shop, Horam, East Sussex. 10am-4pm. 01435-813999.

West End Cafe, Llandovery, Carmarthenshire. 01550-720694.

Whistlestop Cafe, Whitby Railway Station, North Yorkshire. 01947-606060.

White Hart, Crowle, North Lincolnshire. 01724-710333.

Screamingkwackers MC, 4 Ways Garage, Corby, Northants. Noon. 01536-745592.

Vincent Day, Ace Cafe, Stonebridge, London. 020-8961-1000.

Fright Night VI – Halloween Rock Night, King Street, Accrington, Lancashire. 8pm. 01254-823949.

Brunch Meet, Prattington Arms, Tattershall, Lincolnshire. 11am-12.30pm. 01526-344420.

Hastings MCC, The Fountain, Hastings, East Sussex. 07753-839620.

Bug Splatz MCC, The Queens Head, Horton Village, Shropshire. 7pm. 07773-267937.

Custom Cruise In and Oddball Rally, The Victoria, Coalville, Leics. 01530-814718.

Super Sunday Bikers Breakfast, Vienna Cafe, Stalybridge, Greater Manchester. 8am-noon. 0161-303-1444.

Harbour View Cafe, West Pier, Scarborough, North Yorks. 8am-4pm. 07811-008027.

MONDAY October 25

Lysley Arms, Chippenham, Wiltshire. 01249-652864.

Reubens Coffee House and Restaurant, Grantham, Lincolnshire. 01476-576742.

Rose and Crown, Mildenhall, Suffolk. 7.30pm. 07880-695492.

Saddler’s Arms, New Yatt, Oxfordshire. 01993-868368.

The Lazt World, Birmingham. 8pm. 0121-454-8282.

The Newcastle, Tuxford, Notts. 5pm. 01777-870208.

White Cow, Ilkeston, Derbyshire. 01159-304825.

German Night, Ace Cafe, London. 020-8961-1000.

Cornwall Riders Club, Blue Anchor, Fraddon, Cornwall. 8pm. 01726-814744.

Bradford Arms MCC, Bradford Arms, Ivetsey Bank, Shropshire. 7pm. 01785-840297.

Four Aces MCC, Charter Inn, Rothwell, Northamptonshire. 8.30pm. 01536-506990.

Fox’s Diner, Deacons Garage, Wallingford, Oxfordshire. www.foxsdiner.co.uk

Hindley MCC, Hockery Brook, Hindley, Manchester. 07762-760296.

BGPSC, Kings Head, Wickham, Hants. 02392-357041.

Bandit Owners Club, Midway Tavern, Stockport, Cheshire. 07881-816442.

Stevenage MCC, Robin Hood, Walkern, Hertfordshire. 01438-354130.

Quiz Night, Sun Inn, Saxilby, Lincs. 8.30pm. 01522-702326.

MAG Medway, The Beacon Court Tavern, Gillingham, Kent. 8.30pm. 07932-543213.

North Herts MAG, The White Lion Hotel, Baldock, Hertfordshire. 8.30pm. 01462-491762.

TUESDAY October 26

Blundell Arms, Widnes, Cheshire. 07976-565233.

Breakspeare Pub, Abbots Langley, Herts. 01923-264290.

Crown Inn, Yoxall, Staffordshire. 01543-472551.

Durham Ox, Langley Mill, Derbyshire. 01773-712806.

Eight Towers, Widnes, Cheshire. 07976-565233.

Fishermans Inn, Rochdale, Manchester. 01706-378168.

King’s Head, France Lynch, Gloucestershire. 01453-882225.

Nocton Heath Truckstop, Lincolnshire. 01522-811299.

Six Hills, Leicestershire. 0116-2848689.

The Cornerhouse, Cambridge, 7.30pm. 01223-369804.

The Greyhound, Wickhambrook, Suffolk. 01440-820548.

The Mill House, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire. 01480-414311.

The Plucknett, Yeovil, Somerset. 6pm. 01935-476566.

The Summerhouse, Albrighton, West Midlands. 01902-372337.

Chilton MCC, Chilton Village Club, Chilton, Oxfordshire. 01844-215442.

World’s End MCC, Dog and Partridge, Orsett, Essex. 07901-571101.

Bristol Bike Club, Golden Hart, Winterbourne, Bristol. bristolbikeclub@hitenter.co.uk

Poachers MCC, Poachers Pocket, Worcester. 8pm. 01905-458615.

Rochdale Road Runners MCC, Queen Ann, Shaw, Greater Manchester. 8.30pm. 07808-779400.

Riders Association of Triumph, Star and Garter, Chelveston, Northamptonshire. 7.45pm. 07851-698025.

Wisbech Two Wheelers, The Bell Inn, Wisbech, Cambs. 01945-585140.

Kent BMF, The Bull, East Farleigh, Kent. 8pm. 07710-456470.

Northallerton Advanced Motorcyclists, The Coore Arms, Scruton, North Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01609-748138.

Wild Roses Lady Riders GB, The Greyhound, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. 8pm. 07952-962250.

Draconians MCC, The Plough, Gateshead, Tyne & Wear. 7pm. 0191-4208246.

Harley Night, The Victoria, Coalville, Leics. 01530-814718.

Crooked Rook MCC, The Woodbine, Waltham Abbey, Essex. 8pm. 07812-673826.

Wild Ox, see Friday.

THURSDAY October 21

Catchems Inn, Swadlincote, Derbyshire. 7pm. 01283-217654.

Italian Job cafe, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 7pm. 01733-236438.

Lumb Farm pub, Ripley, Derbyshire. 01773-744299.

Moonshine, Eynsham, Oxfordshire. 01865-880048.

Nelson Tavern, Failsworth, Lancashire. 0161-612-8239.

Poyntz Arms, East Molesey, Surrey. 020-8941-2323.

The Fairways, Tattershall, Lincs. 7pm. Contact:

01526-344106.

The Horseshoe Inn, Oakham, Rutland. 01572-722564.

The Peacock, Huthwaite, Notts. 01623-554455.

The Shutters, Gotherington, Gloucs. 6pm. 01242-673122.

The Victoria, Coalville, Leics. 01530-814718.

YHKS Big 4 Night, Ace Cafe, London. 020-8961-1000.

Bandit Owners Club, Brown Jug, Upchurch, Kent. 7.30pm. 07808-582223.

Ducati Owners Club, Bury Hill/Whiteways roundabout cafe, West Sussex. 6.30pm. 01273-41991 or 07971-271739.

Rayleigh Riders MCC, Cock Inn, Rochford, Essex. 01702-523190.

Daventry MCC, Kings Head, Napton, Northants. 07980-501374.

Mackworth MCC, Mackworth Arms, Aberdare, Mid Glamorgan. 8pm. 01685-870929.

Women’s International Motorcycle Association, Royal Oak, North Kelsey, Lincolnshire. 7pm. 01652-678544.

Eana MCC, The King and Tinker, Enfield, Middlesex. 07710-171166.

Long Eaton Bike Club, The Royal Oak, Long Eaton, Derbyshire. 0115-973-1316.

Redliners MCC, The Swan, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. 07736-919695.

Chelmsford MAG, The Woolpack, Chelmsford, Essex. 7.30pm. 01245-604262.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff