Bikes on TV: Oct 20

Each week we publish a list of TV programmes featuring bikes.

These are for the week commencing October 20, 2004:

Wednesday October 20

DISCOVERY HOME AND LEISURE

11am The Great Biker Build-Off: Russ Mitchell vs Eddie Trotta

SKY SPORTS 1

11.30am Bikesport UK, also at 3pm

MEN AND MOTORS

Noon Used Bike Heaven

12.30pm Superbike School with James Whitham, also at 8.30pm

3pm FIM Supermoto World Championships 2004

6pm Born to be Wild

6.30pm American Thunder

8pm Bikefile

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL

Noon Petrolheads.

10pm European Drag Racing Championships

Thursday October 21

MEN AND MOTORS

Noon Born to be Wild

12.30pm American Thunder

3pm Bikefile

3.30pm Superbike School

6pm Barcelona Burnout

8pm Used Bike Heaven

8.30pm Bike Crash Crazy

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL Noon Petrolheads also at 10pm

SKY SPORTS 2

3pm Bikesport UK

DISCOVERY HOME AND LEISURE 6pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Russ Mitchell vs Eddie Trotta

BRITISH EUROSPORT 7.45pm Supermoto World Championship

MOTORS TV 1am Oxbow MX

Friday October 22

MEN AND MOTORS

Noon Barcelona Burnout 3pm Used Bike Heaven 3.30pm Bike Crash Crazy 6pm FIM MX Championship 2004 8pm Riding Blind

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL

Noon Petrolheads also at 10pm

SKY SPORTS XTRA 6.30pm Moto+

Saturday October 23

CHANNEL 4

4.05am Freesports on 4

SKY SPORTS XTRA

8am Moto+, also at 4.30pm on Sky Sports 3

DISCOVERY HOME AND LEISURE

Noon The Great Biker Build-Off: Bergeron vs Kendall Johnson

1pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Mat Hotch vs Joe Martin, also at 10pm

2pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Combined Genius, also at 3pm, 4pm, 5pm and 11pm

6pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Chica vs Hank Young

7pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Cory Ness vs Arlen Ness

8pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Russ Mitchell vs Eddie Trotta

9pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Mitch Bergeron vs Kendall Johnson

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL Noon Petrolheads also at 10pm

MEN AND MOTORS Noon FIM MX Championship 2004 3pm Riding Blind 6pm Bikefile 6.30pm Superbike School 8pm Biker Chicks USA

Sunday October 24

DISCOVERY HOME AND LEISURE

5am The Great Biker Build-Off: Cory Ness vs Alren Ness

6.30am The Great Biker Build-Off: Chica vs Hank Young

SKY SPORTS 2

5.30am Moto+, also at 7am, also at noon

BRITISH EUROSPORT

9.30am MotoGP from Philip Island, Australia

MEN AND MOTORS Noon Bikefile, also at 8.30pm 12.30pm Superbike School 3pm Biker Chicks USA 6pm American Thunder 6.30pm Born to be Wild 8pm Used Bike Heaven

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL Noon Petrolheads also at 10pm

SKY SPORTS XTRA 5.30pm Moto+

Monday October 25

SKY ONE

9pm: Long Way Round. Ewan McGregor and Charlie Boorman's R1150GS-mounted adventure continues.

DISCOVERY HOME AND LEISURE

1.30am The Great Biker Build-Off: Chica vs Hank Young

MEN AND MOTORS

Noon American Thunder

12.30pm Born to be Wild

3pm Used Bike Heaven

3.30pm Bikefile

6pm Riding Blind

8pm 2 wheel Passport European Vacation

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL

Noon Petrolheads also at 10pm

Tuesday October 26

MEN AND MOTORS

Noon Riding Blind

3pm 2 Wheel Passport European Vacation

6pm Used Bike Heaven

6.30pm Superbike School

8pm FIM MX Championship 2004

EXTREME SPORTS CHANNEL

Noon Petrolheads also at 10pm

SKY SPORTS XTRA 8pm Bikesport UK, also at 11pm

DISCOVERY HOME AND LEISURE 10pm The Great Biker Build-Off: Mitch Bergeron vs Kendall Johnson

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff