Ad closing in seconds....

Off road: Oct 13 on

Published: 06 October 2004

Updated: 19 November 2014

Each week we publish a list of off road events being held in the UK. These are those for the week commencing October 13, 2004. They include Speedway, Motocross, Enduro, Trials, Supercross and beach racing events.

SPEEDWAY

THURSDAY October 14

Sheffield. 0114-285-3142.

FRIDAY October 15

Edinburgh. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY October 16

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Stoke. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY October 17

Glasgow. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915.

MONDAY October 18

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Reading. 0118-9863161.

TUESDAY October 19

Isle of Wight. 01983-811180.

WEDNESDAY October 20

King’s Lynn. 01553-771111.

Hull. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

MOTOCROSS

SUNDAY October 17

Chester and Clwyd MXC, Acrefair, Wrexham. 07796-847323.

Cornwall SSC, Landrake, Devon. 01326-319178.

East Cumbria MXC, Brampton, Cumbria. 01900-817202.

Melville MC, Whitekirk, East Lothian. 01620-894738.

Newton-le-Willows MCC, Burscough, Lancs. 01257-254863.

Skewen MCC, Tavernspite, Pembrokeshire. 07966-605565.

Cumbria Twin-Shock SC, Armthorpe Moto Park, Doncaster. 01229-463805.

Hampshire MXC, Fobdown, Hampshire. 01962-733795.

Purbeck MXC, Weymouth Beach, Dorset. 07944-840722.

Iveston and Satley, Witton Castle, Bishop Auckland, Durham. 01388-730911.

ENDURO

SUNDAY October 17

Cotswold Enduro Club, Malmesbury, Wiltshire. 0116-220-2332.

Mid-Wales TRA, Newton, Powys. 01686-688123.

Normandy, Hampshire. www.endurouk.com

Beach Race

SUNDAY October 17

Weymouth Charity Beach Race, Dorset. Practice noon, first race 1pm. 07944-840722.

SUPERCROSS

SATURDAY October 16

Maxxis International Supercross Championship, Round 1, Sheffield Arena. Opens 6pm. 0114-256-5656.

TRIALS

SATURDAY October 16

Consett and DMC, Stanley, Durham. 01207-590769.

Gosport and DMCC, Ramsdean, Hants. 02380-369841.

Lakes MTA, Broughton-in-Furness, Cumbria. 01539-531082.

Temple MCC, Bryansford, County Down. Contact: 02890-638934.

West Leeds MC, Pudsey, Leeds. 01132-932943.

SUNDAY October 17

Bolton MCC, Burnley, Lancashire. 01772-815622.

Bro Cader MCC, Machynlleth, Powys. 01766-831075.

Castle Colchester MCC, Alphamstone Pit, Essex. 01787-247108.

Huddersfield Falcon MCC, Huddersfield. 01484-863144.

Hull AC, Rosedale, North Yorkshire. 01482-873308.

Macclesfield TC, Macclesfield, Cheshire. 01625-613649.

North Hants MC, Aldershot, Hampshire. 01252-621972.

Peak Classic TC, Clifton, Derbyshire. 01159-395193.

Waterside JMCC, Fawley, Hampshire. 02380-843808.

West of England MC, Ashbourne, Devon. 01626-332891.

Wyre Forest TC, Knighton, Powys. 0121-550-7027.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Bacup, Lancs. 01535-680203.

Lakes MTA. See Saturday.

Worthing MCC, Dunsfold, Surrey. 01903-814981.

Cheshire Youth TC, Dyserth, Flintshire. 01745-550423.

Swindon and DMCC, Foxhill Moto Park, Wanborough, Wiltshire. 01793-827583.

BMCA Classic Trial, Peplow, Shropshire. 01543-466282.

Pickering & District Motorcycle Club Solos and Sidecars, Riseborough, North Yorkshire. 01904-622274.

Vintage MCC, Tilton-on-the-Hill, Leics. 01858-434197.

MONDAY October 18

Eboracum MCC, Pickering, North Yorkshire. 01653-694205.

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)