Off road: Sep 22 on

Each week we publish a list of off road events on in the UK. These are for the week commencing September 22, 2004:

SPEEDWAY

WED September 22

Hull. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn. 01553-771111.

THURSDAY September 23

Sheffield. 0114-285-3142.

FRIDAY September 24

Edinburgh. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY September 25

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Stoke. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY September 26

Glasgow. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p min).

MONDAY September 27

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

TUESDAY September 28

Isle of Wight, Ryde. 01983-811180.

WED September 29

Hull. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn. 01553-771111.

MOTOCROSS

SATURDAY September 25

East Anglia SSC, Lavenham, Suffolk. 07709-253536.

YMSA, Sherwood Forest, Nottinghamshire. 01246-477737.

SUNDAY September 26

East Cornwall SSC, Nancemellin, Cornwall. 01209-822438.

East Kent SSC, Bletchingly, East Sussex. 07969-458863.

Epworth and DMXC, North Newbald, East Riding of Yorkshire. 07720-671546.

Hull and DMCC, Wilberfoss, Yorkshire. 01482-657861.

Melville MC, Newton Stewart, Dumfries & Galloway. 0131-332-3680.

Newton-le-Willows MCC, Burscough, Lancs. 01257-254863.

YMSA, Sherwood Forest, Notts. 01246-477737.

GRASS TRACK

SUNDAY September 26

National Grasstrack Championship, Collier Street, nr Yalding, Kent. 01258-840095.

TRIALS

FRIDAY September 24

North Lincolnshire Classic Club, Worlaby, North Lincolnshire. 01469-530559.

SATURDAY September 25

Alton and DMC, Selborne, Hampshire. 01235-769072.

Gosport and DMCC, Privett, Hampshire. 02380-369841.

Manchester 17 MCC, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire. 07966-524819.

Somerton and DMCC, Langport, Somerset. 01458-211176.

West Leeds MC, Pudsey, Leeds, Yorkshire. 01132-932943.

SUNDAY September 26

Berkhampsted MC&CC, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire. 01582-455714.

Bognor MCC, Miscombe Wood, Hampshire. 01243-537331.

Bristol Phoenix MCC, Priddy, Somerset. 01749-840652.

BSSA, Cromford, Derbyshire. 01246-826524.

Frodsham TC, Frodsham, Cheshire. 01928-733358.

Kingswood MCC, Cromhall, Gloucestershire. 01454-325485.

Manchester 17 MCC, Chapel-en-le-Frith, Derbyshire. 07966-524819.

Minsterley MC, Shrewsbury, Wiltshire. 01939-260062.

Moretonhampstead and DMC, North Bovey, Devon. 01626-356494.

Peak Classic TC, Elton, Derbyshire. 01159-395193.

Pennine Range, Colne, Lancashire. 01282-694140.

Peterborough MCC, Wansford, Cambridgeshire. 01733-222876.

Rhayader MC/Mid Wales ACU, Rhayader, Powys. 01597-810435.

Scarborough and DMC, Scarborough, North Yorkshire. 01723-863987.

Scottish Classic Racing MCC, Kilbirnie, Ayrshire. 01505-683143.

Stratford-Upon-Avon MCC, Evesham, Worcestershire. 07711-376342.

Surrey S-boy TC, Frensham Vale, Surrey. 01483-727910.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Halifax, North Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

Leigh MCC, Astley Raceway, Leicestershire. 07967-489366.

Market Drayton MCC, Market Drayton, Shropshire. 01630-653578.

Jersey Classic MCC, Trinity. 01534-483452.

ENDURO

SUNDAY September 26

Central Wales AC, Knighton, Powys. 01547-520250.

Cotswold EC, Monmouth, Monmouthshire. 01162-202332.

West of England MC, Newton Abbot, Devon. 01626-332891.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff