Off road: Sep 29 on

Each week we publish a list of off road events on in the UK. These are for the week starting Wednesday September 29, 2004. They are listed by category and then by date.

SPEEDWAY

WED September 29

Hull, Yorkshire. 7.30pm. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

THURSDAY September 30

Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 0114-285-3142.

FRIDAY October 1

Edinburgh, Armadale, West Lothian. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge, Somerset. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY October 2

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 7.30pm. 01900-608071.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffordshire. 7.30pm. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY October 3

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 6pm. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p/min).

MONDAY October 4

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

TUESDAY October 5

Isle of Wight, Ryde, Isle Of Wight. 01983-811180.

WEDNESDAY October 6

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Hull. 01482-784848.

MOTOCROSS

SATURDAY October 2

Slough Ace Riders, Datchet, Windsor. 07789-110887.

SUNDAY October 3

Brierley Hill MCC, Clows, Kent. 07740-640427.

Chard MXC, Halstock, Dorset. 01460-67554.

Chipping Sodbury MXC, Marshfield, Gloucestershire. 01454-883322.

Craven and DMC, Skipton, North Yorkshire. 01756-795529.

East Kent SSC, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire. 07969-458863.

Glenrothes Youth MXC, Leuchars, Fife. 01333-340391.

Twin-Shock SC, Kincardine, Aberdeenshire. 01383-732952.

West Lancs MXC, Preston Dock, Lancashire. 07754-962092.

Wilden MXC, Kidderminster, Worcestershire. 0121-520-4261.

YMSA, Finningley, South Yorkshire. 01246-477737.

West Cumbria MCC, Dean Moor MX Park, Cumbria. 01946-862020.

Winchester MCC, Owslebury, Hampshire. 01489-895289.

Pre-'65 Motocross Club, Maylandsea, Essex. www.pre65.org.uk

TRIALS

SATURDAY October 2

Aldermaston Nomads MCC, Reading, Berkshire. 01635-865591.

Consett and DMC, Consett, Durham. 01207-590769.

East Yorks Centre, Whitby, North Yorkshire. 01642-454474.

Vale of Towy MC, Llangedeirne, Carmarthenshire. 07976-292073.

SUNDAY October 3

Banovallum MCC, Withcall, Lincolnshire. 01507-466855.

East Yorks Centre, Whitby, North Yorkshire. 01642-454474.

Gloucester and Cotswold MC, Longhope, Gloucestershire. 01452-830052.

Gosport and DMCC, Froxfield, Hampshire. 01329-220662.

Greeves Riders Association, Leek, Staffordshire. 01606-551681.

Inverness and DMCC, Alvie, Highlands. 01463-792775.

Merthyr MC, Merthyr Tydfil. 01443-690684.

Mid-Anglia MCC, Stistead, Essex. 01473-310537.

Midland Classic MCC, Alport Heights, Derbyshire. 01283-565081.

North Derbyshire Youth MCC, Ashover, Derbyshire. 01332-559813.

Otter Vale MCC, Sidbury, Devon. 01202-396628.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Bingley, North Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

North East London, Bayford, Hertfordshire. 01992-582408.

Horsham Riders AMCA, Capel, Surrey. 01403-257626.

Crewe and South Cheshire MC, Congleton, Cheshire. 01565-653677.

Briedden Hills MCC, Middletown, Powys. 01743-884496.

Gwent Classic T&SC, Pontypool, Torfaen. 01495-764730.

ENDURO

SUNDAY October 3

Bon Accord MCC, Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire. 01569-763025.

Broadhembury MCC, Twinoaks, Devon. 01823-365917.

Builth Wells MCC, Builth Wells, Powys. 07974-272077.

Kingston and DMCC, Bordon, Hants. 02082-875186.

Track and Trail, Romsey, Hampshire. 01202-600675.

Trail Bike EC, Whaddon, Buckinghamshire 07749-499314.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff