Off Road: Mar 30 on

Each week we publish a list of off road events held in the UK. They include MOTOCROSS, TRIALS, ENDURO, SPEEDWAY AND SUPERMOTO events. These are those for the week starting March 30, 2005.

SPEEDWAY

WEDNESDAY March 30

Belle Vue, Greater Manchester. 0161-223-7720.

Hull, Yorkshire. 01482-784848.

King's Lynn, Norfolk. 01553-771111.

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 09066-555992 60p/min.

Poole, Dorset. 01202-681145.

THURSDAY March 31

Ipswich, Suffolk. 01473-623640.

Oxford, Oxfordshire. 01865-711346.

Sheffield, South Yorkshire. 0114-285-3142.

Swindon, Wiltshire. 01793-704127.

FRIDAY April 1

Coventry, Warwickshire. 02476-542395.

Edinburgh, Armadale, West Lothian. 01501-734404.

Somerset, Highbridge, Somerset. 01278-780993.

SATURDAY April 2

Berwick, Northumberland. 01289-307707.

Rye House, Hertfordshire. 01992-440400.

Workington, Cumbria. 01900-608071.

Eastbourne, Arlington, East Sussex. 01323-841642.

Stoke, Chesterton, Staffordshire. 01782-566779.

SUNDAY April 3

Glasgow, Strathclyde. 0141-3364800.

Newcastle, Tyne & Wear. 6.30pm. 0191-2656581.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p per minute).

MONDAY April 4

Belle Vue, Greater Manchester. 0161-223-7720.

Exeter, Devon. 7.30pm. 01392-251478.

Newport, Gwent. 2.30pm. 09066-555915 (60p per minute).

Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. 09066-555992 60p/min.

Reading, Berkshire. 7.30pm. 0118-9863161.

Wolverhampton, West Midlands. 01902-870400.

TUESDAY April 5

Isle of Wight, Ryde, Isle Of Wight. 01983-811180.

WEDNESDAY April 6

Hull, Yorkshire. 01482-784848.

Poole, Dorset. 01202-681145.

MOTOCROSS

SUNDAY April 3

Moredon SSC, Lyn Barraclough, Wiltshire. 01454-883569.

Tormarton MXC, St Catherine's, Wiltshire. 01225-466844.

West Lancs MXC, Preston Dock, Lancashire. 07754-962092.

YMSA, Finningley, South Yorkshire. 01246-477737.

Teme Valley MCC, Boraston, Shropshire. 07775-883320.

Corby MCC, Woodford, Northamptonshire. 01536-763968.

World Motocross GP, Zolder. www.motocrossmx1.com.

TRIALS

SATURDAY April 2

Aldermaston Nomads MCC, Hermitage Sandpit, Berkshire. 01635-865591.

Crowthorne Youth TC, Dunsfold, Surrey. 01428-727910.

Neath MCC, Neath. 01639-710122.

Mid Wales Centre ACU, newtown, Powys. 01686-670596.

SUNDAY April 3

Banovallum MCC, Withcall, Lincolnshire. 01507-466855.

Cambridge Matchless, Elsworth, Cambridgeshire. 01223-233220.

Cumberland County MCC, Cumbria. 01228-548024.

Earl Shilton TC, Earl Shilton, Leicestershire. 01455-888206.

Golden Valley Classic MCC, Stroud, Gloucestershire. 07961-012161.

Ripon MC Ltd, Winksley, North Yorkshire. 01422-371709.

Scottish Classic Racing MCC, Balfron, Stirlingshire. 01505-683143.

Surrey STC, Horsley, Surrey. 01483-874817.

Suttons Falcons MC, Hollaway, Derbyshire. 07771-853787.

Yorkshire Classic MCC, Silsden, West Yorkshire. 01535-680203.

Sidcup and DMCC, Canada Heights, Swanley, Kent. 01798-342990.

BSSA, Compton, Bristol. 01179-571586.

Birmingham MCC, Knighton, Powys. 0121-745-3358.

Bedlington MC, Longframlington, Northumberland. 01670-822576.

Vintage MCC Taverners Trials Section, Marefield, Leicestershire. 01854-434197.

ENDURO

SUNDAY April 3

Cotswold EC, Leominster, Herefordshire. 01162-202332.

Gravity LC, Yeovil, Somerset. 01297-560113.

Woodbridge DMCC, Tunstall, East Riding of Yorkshire. 01473-610971.

SUPERMOTO

SATURDAY April 2

Southern Supermoto Racing, Round 1, Llandow Circuit, Cardiff, West Glamorgan. 10am. 01794-399886 or www.southernsupermoto.co.uk.

SUNDAY April 3

Practice and bike hire, Trax Motorsports, Preston, Lancashire. 10am. 01772-731832.

Read the latest stories causing a buzz this week in News…

MCN Staff

By MCN Staff