Ad closing in seconds....

World Endurance teams

Published: 29 January 2007

There are just two British riders among the 17 teams that make up the permanent entry list for this year’s World Endurance championship. 

North West 200 double-winner and Macau GP winner Steve Plater is in the factory Kawasaki France team on a ZX10 while former Crescent Suzuki rider James Hutchins lines up on the 666 Diablo Kawasaki.

Top British-based team Phase One Endurance have signed Aussies Warwick Nowland, Glen Richards and Belgian Didier Van Keymeulen to race their new 2007 Yamaha R1. 

Phase One have won the World title three times: 2003, 2000 and 1993.


Provisional entry list:

  • 1 Suzuki Castrol Team

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    Vincent Philippe (F)
    Matthieu Lagrive (F)
    Julien Da Costa (F)

  • 3 Yamaha Phase One Endurance

    Yamaha R1
    Warwick Nowland (AUS)
    Glen Richards (Aus)
    Didier van Keymeulen (B)

  • 4  Primo Verboven Racing

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    Hans Westra (B)
    Leroy Verboven (B)
    TBA
    Patrick de la Ruelle (B)

  • 5 EWC Team Endurance

    Eurosport Benelux
    MV Agusta F4
    Emiel Bosma (NL)
    Ruud Van Stralen (NL)
    TBA

  • 6 Zone Rouge

    Yamaha R1
    Olivier Depoorter (B)
    Wim Van den Broeck (B)
    Nicolas Pirot (B)
    Michel Nickmans (B)

  • 7 Yamaha Austria Racing Team

    Yamaha R1
    Igor Jerman (SL)
    Sebastien Scarnato (F)
    TBA
    Thomas Hinterreiter (A)

  • 8 Bolliger Team Switzerland

    Kawasaki ZX10
    David Morillon (F)
    Patric Muff (CH)
    Horst Saiger (A)

  • 9 Team Amadeus X One

    Yamaha R1
    Paolo Tessari (I)
    Will Gruy (USA)
    Riccardo Ricci (I)

  • 11 Kawasaki France 11

    Kawasaki ZX10
    Steve Plater (GB)
    Gwen Giabbani (F)
    Ivan Silva (E)
    Frédéric Moreira (F)

  • 12 Suzuki Sweden

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    Tobias Andersson (S)
    Lars Carlbark (S)
    Andi Notman (S)
    Nicklas Carlberg (S)

  • 16 Raffin Motos Kawasaki

    Kawasaki ZX10
    Damien Chene (F)
    Stephane Kokes (F)
    Pascal Grosjean (F)

  • 30 Genous Team Racing

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    A Lagrive (F)
    TBA
    Y Genestier (F)
    tba

  • 38 Endurance Moto 38 Yamaha

    Yamaha R1
    Erwan Nigon (F)
    Julien Millet (F)
    Joao Fernandes (P)

  • 44 No Limits

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    Moreno Codeluppi (I)
    Stefano Gugliotta (CH)
    Andrea Fanotto (I)

  • 100 Endurance Moto 45

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    Nicolas Duprez (F)
    Fréderic Bernon (F)
    Thomas Perreau (F)
    Nicolas Jaulneau (F)

  • 134 ABG Performance

    Suzuki GSX-R1000
    Christophe Alluard (F)
    Franck Giroguy (F)
    Guillaume Greleaud (F)
    Franck Gaziello (F)

  • 666 Diablo 666 Bolliger Kawasaki

    Kawasaki ZX10
    James Hutchins (GB)
    Olivier Ulmann (F)
    Alexander Cudlin (AUS)
Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)