Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: April 5-6

Published: 07 April 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.
Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.


VALENCIA WORLD SUPERBIKES

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, OULTON PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, ELVINGTON PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, JURBY

OFF ROAD, AMA SUPERCROSS

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, HOLLAND

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, BANGOR

 

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, VALENCIA, SPAIN, SUNDAY

First race:
1 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
2 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
3 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
4 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
5 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
6 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
7 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
8 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
9 Makoto Tamada, Japan (Kawasaki)
10 Roberto Rolfo, Italy (Honda)
11 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
12 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
13 Russell Holland, Australia (Honda)
14 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
15David Checa, Spain (Yamaha)

Second race:
1 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
2 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
3 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
4 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
5 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
6 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
7 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
8 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
9 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
10 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
11 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
12 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
13 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
14 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
15 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)

Championship points:
1 Bayliss 128,
2 Nieto 80
3 Corser amd Checa 72
5 Xaus 68
6 Haga 47
7 Biaggi 44
8 Lanzi 42
9 Neukirchner 39
10 Fabrizio 37

SUPERSPORT

Results (23 laps – 57.2 miles):
1 J Lascorz, Spain (Honda) 37:58.607 – 90.376mph
2 F Foret, France (Yamaha)
3 C Jones, GB (Honda)
4 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha)
5 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda)
6 J Rea, GB (Honda)
7 M Roccoli, Italy (Yamaha)
8 A Rodriguez, Spain (Yamaha)
9 C Walker, GB (Kawasaki)
10 M Aitchison, Australia (Triumph)
11 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki)
12 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda)
13 M Lagrive, France (Honda)
14 V Kallio, Finland (Honda)
15 M Praia, Portugal (Honda)
FL: Parkes 1:37.590 – 91.75mph.

Championship positions after three of 13 rounds: 1 Lascorz 54pts, 2 Parkes 38, 3 Foret and Brookes 33, 5 Jones 32, 6 Pitt 25, 7 Harms 25, 8 Rea 21, 9 Vizziello 18, 10 Nannelli 17. British: 12 Walker 16.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP

Results (13 laps – 32.33 miles):
1 B Roberts, Australia (Duc) 21:17.585 – 90.73mph
2 D Giugliano, Italy (Suz)
3 X Simeon, Belgium (Suz).
British: 9 B Burrell (Hon), 22 M Bond (Suz).
FL: Roberts 1:36.681 – 92.61mph.
Championship points: 1 Roberts 25, 2 Giugliano 20, 3 Simeon 16. British: 9 Burrell 7.

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

Results (9 laps – 22.38 miles):
1 L Baz, France (Yam) 15:22.756 – 87.33mph
2 D Petrucci, Italy (Yam)
3 D Linfoot, GB (Yam).
British: 9 G Rea (Yam), 15 T Grant (Tri), 20 D Paton (Hon), 24 D Brill (Hon), 25 A Lowes (Kaw), 27 S Lowes (Hon). FL: Petrucci 1:40.438 – 89.15mph. Championship points: 1 Baz 25, 2 Petrucci 20, 3 Linfoot 16.
British: 9 Rea 7, 15 Grant 1.

NATIONAL ROAD RACING

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Gary May dominated the 600 and 1000 races at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday. May built up a massive lead from the lights on his 600 Yamaha by halfway of the 14 lap race he was cornering at Old Hall while the rest of the pack were coming around Lodge Corner. By the finish he had a 31 second lead over Rob Elsmere.

The 600 race followed the same with May again building up a massive lead. Duncan Burns should have given May a run but he high-sided at Druids on lap one.

Ashley Midwood crossed the finish line 18 seconds behind May.

The well-supported 250 class was red-flagged twice; the first time due to an accident and the second due to a hail shower.

Jason Davies was docked 10 seconds for jumping the third start which put Lee Dickinson ahead. He then went missing on the last lap leaving Davies to take the points.

RESULTS:

First Aprilia Superteens (7 laps – 18.84 miles): 1 F Rogers 17:12.11, 2 J Blake, 3 Stephanie Waddelow. FL: Blake 2:06.96 – 76.33mph. Second (6 laps – 16.15 miles): 1 J Harland 13:38.01, 2 B Winfield, 3 T Dale. FL: T Jones 2:10.88 – 74.05mph.

GP 250 (9 laps – 24.23 miles): 1 J Davies (Yam) 18:11.33, 2 I Gardner (Hon), 3 A Hoare (Hon). FL: Davies 1:45.43 – 91.92mph.

First Junior Powerbike (8 laps – 21.54 miles): 1 B Grindrod (Suz) 15:15.24, 2 T Coombs (Suz), 3 L Jeacock (Kaw). FL: Grindrod 1:52.87. Second (5 laps – 13.46 miles): 1 Grindrod 10:06.16, 2 Jeacock, 3 K Smith (Apr). FL: Grindrod 1:58.19.

First Streetfighter (8 laps): 1 C Iddon (Apr) 15:03.31, 2 S Hodgson (KTM), 3 S Read (Hon). FL: Iddon 1:49.84 – 88.23mph.

Second (5 laps): 1 Iddon 9:56.28, 2 Read, 3 Hodgson. FL: Iddon 1:55.36 – 84.01mph.

600 (14 laps – 47.69 miles): 1 G May (Yam) 24:46.69, 2 A Midwood (Hon), 3 M Dakin (Yam). FL: May 1:43.96 – 93.22mph.

Powerbike (14 laps): 1 May 24:45.01, 2 R Elsmere (Suz), 3 M Lennon (Yam). FL: May 1:44.46 – 92.78mph.

125 (14 laps): 1 S Mitchell 26:59.17, 2 A Dudley, 3 E Rendell (all Hon). FL: Dudley 1:53.65 – 85.27mph.

ELVINGTON PARK, YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

Auto 66 battled with the weather on Sunday at Elvington Park, York, where a cool westerly breeze carried snow flurries and stinging hailstones across the broad acres of the North Yorkshire racing venue.

Small grids was the order of the day with probably the 125 GP and F 125 matching up against the Open Sidecar and FSRA category. Bradford 600 Rookie Dean Harrison set the standard in all three Rookie races then scores a win and a couple of fifth places in the F 600 open class.

The top men on three wheels were Greg Lambert and Scott Wilson who rattled off a double hat-trick on the G.L.R Honda outfit. Next in the count was Darlington’s Stephen Degnan with a clean sweep in the Pro-Street and a brace of race wins in the Senior Cup Challenge events.

RESULTS:

First F 125: 1 S Hanby (Apr), 2 M Tetchell (Apr), 3 R Ferguson (Jaw). Second: 1 Tetchell, 2 Ferguson, 3 T McKenzie (Apr). Third: 1 Hanby, 2 Tetchell, 3 McKenzie.

First GP 125: 1 B Kitchen, 2 E Lodge (all Hon). Second: 1 Kitchen, 2 I Ward (Hon), 3 Lodge. Third: 1 Kitchen, 2 Lodge.

First F Lite: 1 S Hunt, 1 M Schofield (all Yam). Second: 1 Hunt. Third: 1 Hunt.
First F 400: 1 A Haworth, 2 M Schofield, 3 G Pickles (all Yam). Second: 1 Pickles, 2 R Lee (Kaw). Third: 1 Haworth, 2 Schofield, 3 Pickles.

First F Libre: 1 K Dixon (See), 2 P Creasor (Hon), 3 T Powell (Hon). Second: 1 Dixon, 2 Creaser, 3 Powell. Third: 1 Powell, 2 Creaser, 3 S Robinson (See).

First Rookie F 600: 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 K Calvert (Yam), 3 C Coyle (Hon). Second: 1 Harrison, 2 Calvert, 3 D Lee (Hon). Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Lee, 3 B Apopel (Hon).

First F 600: 1 S Watterson (Suz), 2 A Teasdale (Suz), 3 A Oliver (Hon). Second: 1 Teasdale, 2 Watterson, 3 Oliver. Third: 1 Harrison, 2 Teasdale, 3 C Atkinson (Hon).

First Senior Cup: 1 S Degnan (Suz), 2 Oliver, 3 Teasdale. Second: 1 Atkinson, 2 Teasdale, 3 J Clare (Suz). Third: 1 Degnan, 2 Teasdale, 3 Atkinson.

First Pro-Street: 1 Degnan. Second: 1 Degnan, 2 C Clark (Suz). Third: 1 Degan.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 S Logan, 2 D Darby (all Apr) Second: 1 Logan, 2 Darby. Third: 1 Logan, 2 Darby.

First Sidecar Open: 1 G Lambert/S Wilson (Hon), 2 J Thompson/M Sayer (Suz), 3  C Fenwick/K Pedley (Hon).

Second:  1 Lambert, 2 Thompson, 3 C Fenwick. Third: 1 Lambert, 2 Thompson, 3 Fenwick.

First Sidecar F2: 1 Lambert, 2 Fenwick, 3 Thompson.

Second: 1 Lambert, 2 Thompson, 3 Fenwick.

Third: 1 Lambert, 2 Thompson, Fenwick.

First FRSA F2 Sidecar: 1 S Brookes/J Tyrell (Win), 2 J/D Chandler (Yam), 3 M Finnie/J Shardlow (BSK).

Second: 1 Finnie, 2 Chandler, 3 Brookes.

Third:1 Finnie, 2 Chandler, 3 Brookes.

First FRSA Classic Sidecar: 1 R Bellas/S Taylor, 2 S Mellor/M Fairhurst, 3 T/N Wheatley (all Yam).

Second: 1 Bellas, 2 Wheatley, 3 P Gallagher/S Rooney (Suz).

Third: 1 Gallagher/, 2 Wheatley, 3 D Tibbles/A Attenborough (Kaw).

 

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

Ryan Kneen and Mark Cringle were the leading lights in Andreas Racing Association’s second meeting of the season at a wintry Jurby Airfield on Sunday.

The pair had a ding-dong battle all day. Kneen won the two main solo Centre championship races and the first 600 event from his rival while Cringle took the second 600 and the opening Clubman event, crossing the finish line on his back after crashing his 675 Triumph within metres of the end of the Restricted event.

Thirteen times TT winner Dave Molyneux and passenger Dan Sayle (himself a three times TT victor), looked impeccable on the 1000 Windle Suzuki outfit that Molyneux will campaign this year’s World Superside series aboard with John Briggs.

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 R Kneen (Suz) 11:36.963 – 74.380mph, 2 M Cringle (Tri), 3 C Collister (Hon). FL: Cringle 1:25.465 – 75.821mph .

Second: 1 Kneen 11.33.407 – 74.761mph, 2 Cringle, 3 Collister. FL: Cringle 1:25.283 – 75.982mph.

First Sidecar Centre Championship (4 laps): 1 D Molyneux/D Sayle (Suz) 6:03.043 – 71.397mph, 2 K Bennett/L Cain (Yam), 3 A Langton/J Slous (Yam). FL: Molyneux 1:33.880 – 69.024mph.

Second (6 laps): Molyneux 9:10.987 – 70.564mph, 2 Langton, 3 M Sayle/P Bumfrey (Suz). FL: Molyneux 1:28.344 – 73.350mph.

First Solo 600 (6 laps): 1 Kneen 9:02.297 – 71.695mph, 2 Cringle, 3 Collister. FL: Cringle 1:27.051 – 74.439mph.

Second: 1 Cringle 8:38.622 – 74.968mph, 2 Kneen, 3 Collister. FL: Cringle 1:24.297 – 76.871mph.

First Solo 250 (6 laps): 1 R Hurst (Yam) 9:16.865 – 71.695mph. FL: Hurst 1:45.511 – 61.415mph.

Second (6 laps): 1 Hurst 9:40.502 . FL: Hurst 1:34.120.

First Steel-framed 600 (6 laps): 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 9:11.827 – 70.457mph, 2 R Bregazzi (Hon), 3 D Bone (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:29.641 – 72.288mph.

Second: 1 Millhouse 9:09.732 – 70.725mph, 2 Bregazzi, 3 Bone. FL: Millhouse 1:29.403 – 72.481mph.

First Modern Classic (6 laps): 1 D Creer (Hon) 9:34.405 – 67.687mph, 2 L Darbyshire (Kaw), 3 D Fayle (Yam). FL: Creer 1:34.331 – 68.694mph. Second: 1 Creer 9:40.181 – 67.014mph, 2 Darbyshire, 3 Fayle. FL: Creer 1:35.272 – 68.016mph.

First Classic (6 laps): 1 Hurst 10:40.438 – 60.708mph. FL: Hurst 1:44.265 – 62.149mph.

Second: 1 Hurst 10:11.218 – 63.611mph. FL: Hurst 1:38.448 – 65.822mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple (6 laps): 1 T Devlin (Hon) 9:52.208 – 65.653mph, 2 D Bosendorfer (Tri), 3 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Devlin 1:37.073 – 66.754mph.

Second: 1 Devlin 9:43.002 – 66.689mph, 2 Bosendorfer, 3 P England (Apr). FL: Devlin 1:35.955 – 67.532mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars (4 laps): 1 Langton 6:35.711 – 65.502mph, 2 Bennett, 3 Sayle. FL: Langton 1:37.666 – 66.349mph.

First Solo 400 (6 laps): 1 R Hurst (Yam) 9:42.973 – 66.693mph, 2 Creer, 3 P Simpson (Hon). FL: Hurst 1:34.894 – 68.287mph.

Second: 1 Darbyshire 9:35.343, 2 D Moffitt (Hon), 3 Hurst (Kaw). FL: Darbyshire 1:32.148.

First 125 (6 laps): 1 P Hindley (Hon) 10:36.102 - 61.122mph, 2 R Cringle (Apr). FL: Hindley 1:42.640 – 63.133mph.

Second: 1 Hindley 10:29.470, 2 Raybon, 3 Cringle. FL: Hindley 1:39.142.

First Solo Clubman (6 laps): 1 M Cringle 8:49.792 – 73.387mph, 2 Collister, 3 T Venables (Tri). FL: Cringle 1:26.533 – 74.885mph.

Second: 1 Collister 8:59.030, 2 J Heginbotham (Yam), 3 A Fenton (Yam). FL: Collister 1:28.129.


OFF ROAD

AMA SUPERCROSS, TEXAS STADIUM, IRVING, TX

Supercross:

1 Chad Reed (Yamaha)
2 Joshua R Hill (Yamaha)
3 David D Millsaps (Honda)
4 Kevin W Windham (Honda)
5 Timmy M Ferry (Kawasaki)
6 Andrew T Short (Honda)
Championship points:
1 Reed 287
2 Windham 260
3 Short 205
4 Millsaps 204
5 Hill 173
6 Ferry 167.

Lites:

1 Ryan D Villopoto (Kawasaki)
2 Joshua M Grant (Honda)
3 Martin Davalos (KTM)
4 Trey G Canard (Honda)
5 Tyler T Bowers (Yamaha)
6 Ryan Morais (Yamaha)
Championship points:
1 Canard 111pts
2 Villopoto 94
3 Davalos 73
4 Grant 69
5 Izzi 68
6 Spies 67.

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, VALKENSWAARD, HOLLAND, SUNDAY

MX1:

1 Ken de Dycker, Belgium (Suz) 25+25=50
2 Steve Ramon, Belgium (Suz) 20+18=38
3 Maximilian Nagl, Germany (KTM) 22+16=38
4 Billy Maxkenzie, GB (Hon) 11+22=33
5 David Philippaerts, Italy (Yam) 18+15=33
6 Joshua Coppins, New Zealand (Yam) 15+14=29
7 Manuel Priem, Belgium (Kaw) 16+13=29
8 Kornel Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 12+12=24
9 Kevin Strijbos, Belgium (Kaw) 14+7=21
10 Jonathan Barragan, Spain (KTM) 0+20=20
11 Aigar Leok, Estonia (Yam) 9+11=20
12 Mike Brown, USA (Hon) 6+8=14
13 Marc de Reuver, Holland (Hon) 13+0=13
14 Marcus Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 2+9=11
15 Clement Desalle, Belgium (Suz) 0+10=10
16 Tanel Leok, Estonia (Kaw) 10+0=10
17 Marvin van Daele, Belgium (Suz) 7+2=9
18 Bas Verhoeven, Holland (Kaw) 8+1=9
19 Antti Pyrohen, Finland (Suz) 4+4=8
20 Tom Church, GB (Kaw) 0+6=6
21 Lauris Freibergs, Latvia (Yam) 0+5=5
22 Sebastien Pourcel, France (Kaw) 5+0=5
23 Alessio Chiodi, Italy ™ 0+3=3
24 Pierre A Renet, France (Suz) 3+0=3
25 Alex Salvini, Italy (Suz) 1+0=1

MX2:

1 Tyla Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 25+25=50
2 Antonio Cairoli, Italy (Yam) 22+22=44
3 Erik Eggens, Holland (Suz) 18+28=38
4 Tommy Searle, GB (KTM) 20+16=36
5 Rui Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 15+18=33
6 Shaun Simpson, GB (KTM) 16+12=28
7 Nicolas Aubin, France (Yam) 12+15=27
8 Xavier Boog, France (Suz) 13+13=26
9 Joel Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 11+11=22
10 Jeremy van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 14+7=21
11 Davide Guarneri, Italy (Yam) 6+10=16
12 Stephen Sword, GV (Kaw) 0+14=14
13 Gert Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 8+5=13
14 Manuel Monni, Italy (Yam) 2+9=11
15 Rinus van de Ven, Holland (KTM) 7+3=10
16 Jeremy Tarroux, France (KTM) 10+0=10
17 Anthony Boissiere, France (KTM) 9+0=9
18 Mike Kras, Holland (Suz) 0+8=8
19 Gautier Paulin, France (Kaw) 0+6=6
20 Rob van Vijfeijken, Holland (Yam) 1+4=5
21 Pascal Leuret, France (Suz) 5+0=5
22 Joaquim Rodrigues, Portugal (KTM) 4+0=4
23 Wyatt Avis, south Africa (Hon) 3+0=3
24 Marcus Norlen, Sweden (Suz) 0+2=2
25 Evgeniy Bobryschev, Russia (Yam) 0+1=1

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, BANGOR, IRELAND

1 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 21, 2 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 23, 3 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 36, 4 Albert Cabestany, Spain (She), 5 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 41, 6 Dougie Lampkin, GB (Bet) 47. British: 8 James Dabill (Mon) 62, 9 Michaerl Brown (Bet) 91, 12 Shaun Morris (Sco) 117.

Championship points: 1 Bou and Raga 37, 3 Fujinami 30, 4 Cabestany 24, 5 Lampkin 23, 6 Fajardo 21. British: 8 Dabill 16, 9 Brown 13, 13 Morris 6.

Junior Cup: 1 1 Alex Wigg, GB (Mon) 27, 2 Sam Haslam, GB (Gas) 45, 3 Alfredo Gomez, Spain (Mon) 56. Standings: 1 Wigg 40, 2 Gomez 32, 3 Haslam 27.

Youth cup: 1 Jack Challoner, GB (Bet) 31, 2 Patrick Smage, USA (She) 32, 3 Francesc Moret, Spain (Gas) 36. British: 7 Jonathan Richardson (She) 48, 13 Jonathan Walker (She) 60, 15 Jack Thompson (She) 63.

Championship Points: 1 Challoner 37, 2 Moret 35, 3 Smage 32. British: 8 Richardson 14.

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)