Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: April 26-27

Published: 28 April 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.
Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.


WORLD SUPERBIKES, ASSEN, HOLLAND

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, COOKSTOWN, CO TYRONE

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, OULTON PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, CADWELL PARK

NATIONAL ROAD RACING, JURBY, ISLE OF MAN

AMA SUPERCROSS, SEATTLE

FIM WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, PORTUGAL

FIM WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, SEQUATCHIE, USA

 

 

WORLD SUPERBIKES, ASSEN, HOLLAND

First race:

1 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
2 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
3 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
4 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
5 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
6 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
7 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
8 Makoto Tamada, Japan (Kawasaki)
9 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
10 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
11 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
12 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
13 Ayrton Badovini, Italy (Kawasaki)
14 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
15 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)

Second race:

1 Troy Bayliss AUS (Ducati)
2 Noriyuki Haga, JPN (Yamaha)
3 Carlos Checa, SPA (Honda) 
4 Ruben Xaus, SPA (Ducati)
5 Max Neukirchner, GER (Suzuki)
6 Yukio Kagayama, JPN (Suzuki)
7 Gregorio Lavilla, SPA (Honda)
8 Jakub Smrz, CZC (Ducati)
9 Makoto Tamada, JPN (Kawasaki)
10 Troy Corser, AUS (Yamaha)
11 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
12 Max Biaggi, ITA (Ducati)
13 Karl Muggeridge, AUS Honda
14 Roberto Rolfo, ITA (Honda)
15 Shinichi Nakatomi JPN (Yamaha)

Championship points: 1 Bayliss 178pts, 2 Checa 108, 3 Corser 89, 4 Nieto 85, 5 Xaus 81, 6 Haga 67.

 

WORLD SUPERSPORT:

Results (21 laps – 59.4 miles): 1 A Pitt, Australia (Honda) 36:10.751 – 98.512mph, 2 J Rea, GB (Honda), 3 J Lascorz, Spain (Honda), 4 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 5 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 6 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 7 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 8 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 9 C Jones, GB (Honda), 10 M Lagrive, France (Honda), 11 M Aitchison, Australia (Triumph), 12 C Walker, GB (Kawasaki), 13 R Harms, Denmark (Honda), 14 I Clementi, Italy (Triumph), 15 I Dionisi, Italy (Triumph). British: 19 G Gowland (Honda), 21 C Coghlan (Honda). Fastest lap: Vizziello 1:42.130 – 99.70mph. Championship positions after four of 13 rounds: 1 Lascorz 70pts, 2 Pitt 50, 3 Parkes 49, 4 Foret 46, 5 Brookes 43, 6 Rea 41, 7 Jones 39, 8 Harms 28, 9 Vizziello 26, 10 Lagrive and Walker 20.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP:

1 M Berger, France (Hon), 2 M Pirro, Italy (Yam), 3 X Simeon, Belgium (Suz). British: 21 M Bond (Suz). Championship points: 1 Berger 34pts, 2 Simeon 32, 3 Pirro 30.

SUPERSTOCK 6000 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP:

1 D Linfoot, GB (Yam), 2 P Vostarek, Czech Republic (Hon), 3 V Lonbois, Belgium (Suz). British: 6 G Black (Yam), 9 G Rea (Yam), 12 D Paton (Hon), 17 R Stewart (Tri), 18 d Brill (Hon). Championship points: 1 Linfoot 41, 2 Baz 36, 3 Beretta 26. British: 9 Rea 14, 11 Black 10, 16 Paton 4, 22 Grant 1.

 

AMA SUPERBIKES, FONTANA, CA

First superbikes: 1 B Spies, USA (Suz) 39:26.277 – 97.977mph, 2 M Mladin, Australia (Suz), 3 T Hayden, USA (Suz), 4 N Hodgson, GB (Hon), 5 E Bostrom, USA (Yam), 6 J A Hacking, USA (Kaw). Second: 1 Spies 39:26.787 – 97.956mph, 2 Mladin, 3 Hayden, 4 Hodgson, 5 J Disalvo (Yam), 6 Bostrom.

Supersport: 1 Ben Bostrom (Yam) 23:13.456 – 95.073mph, 2 Jake P Zemke (Hon), 3 Josh Herrin (Yam), 4 Joshua Hayes (Hon), 5 Cory West (Suz), 6 Danny Eslick (Suz). British: 8 C Davies (Kaw).

Formula Xtreme: 1 Jake P Zembke (Hon) 24:34.917 – 95.436mph, 2 J Hayes (Hon), 3 L Pegram (Duc). British: 5 C Davies (Kaw). Championship points: 1 Zemke 94pts, 2 Davies 91, 3 Rapp 85.


NATIONAL ROAD RACING


COOKSTOWN, CO TYRONE, SATURDAY

Ryan Farquhar got the Irish road racing season off to a doubly successful start on Saturday at the Cookstown 100 where Keith Amor tore the lap records to shreds.

Martin Finnegan and 33 year old Amor from Falkirk made Man of the Meeting Farquhar work hard for his two superbike successes.

But it was Amor, winner of the 600 class, who achieved the absolute lap record on a 600 Honda previously raced by Auzzie Cameron Donald.

There was also double delight for Robert Dunlop. He commenced his 29th season with a 125 win and shared the 250 honours with his son Michael.

RESULTS:

All races 10 laps – 21 miles unless stated

125 (8 laps – 16.8 miles): 1 R Dunlop 12:57.08 – 77.83mph, 2 M Dunlop, 3 N Moore (all Hon). FL: R Dunlop 1:35.40 – 79.24mph.

First 250 (8 laps): 1 M Dunlop (Hon) 12:22.75 – 81.43mph, 2 D Burns (Hon), 3 A McFarland (Apr). RL: M Dunlop 1:30.91 – 83.16mph. Second (6 laps – 12.6 miles): 1 R Dunlop 9:40.86 – 78.09mph, 2 P Hedison, 3 D Hedison (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:35.5 – 79.16mph.

First support (4 laps – 8.4 miles): 1 A Mullen (Suz) 6:53.12 – 73.20mph, 2 C Wright (Suz), 3 P Maguire (Hon). FL: Mullen 1:40.31 – 75.37mph. Second (8 laps): 1 D Young (Hon) 12:30.27 – 80.61mph, 2 D Howard (Suz), 3 G Robinson (Yam). FL: Young 1:31.78 – 82.36mph. Third (3 laps – 6.3 miles): 1 T Turtle (Suz) 5:20.95 – 70.66mph, 2 R Ford (Kaw), 3 M Shiels (Kaw). FL: Turtle 1:44.47 – 72.36mph.

First 600: 1 K Amor (Hon) 14:27.97 – 87.09mph, 2 R Farquhar (Kaw), 3 M Finnegan (Yam). RL: Amor 1:25.19 – 88.74mph. Second (6 laps): 1 A Courtney (Kaw) 9:11.10 – 82.31mph, 2 W Kirwan (Yam), 3 D Sheils (Tri). FL: Courtney 1:29.30 – 84.65mph.

First open: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 14:36.90 – 88.21mph, 2 M Finnegan (Yam), 3 K Amor (Hon). FL: Farquhar 1:25.93 – 87.97mph. Second: 1 Farquhar 14:25.48 – 87.35mph, 2 Finnegan, 3 Amor. RL: Amor 1:24.90 – 89.02mph. Third (6 laps): 1 C Rennie (Suz) 9:05.36 – 83.17mph, 2 T Czyzenski (Suz), 3 D Burns (Kaw). FL: Rennie 1:28.48 – 85.44mph.

Non-qualifiers (6 laps): 1 I Lintin (Suz) 9:27.57 – 79.92mph, 2 P Lennon (Yam), 3 E Wilson (Yam). FL: Lintin 1:33.06 – 81.23mph.

350 classic (8 laps): 1 D Gallagher (Hon) 14:57.92 – 67.36mph, 2 A Elwood (Hon), 3 K Strowger (Suz). FL: Elwood 1:50.10 – 68.66mph.

1000 classic (8 laps): 1 R Ford (Nor) 13:58.33 – 72.14mph, 2 W Brown (Nor), 3 A Brew (See). FL: Ford 1:41.83 – 74.24mph.


OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Pete Jenning added his name to the points list after two wins in the third round of the New Era Superclub pro bike open at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday.

Jenning built up a commanding lead of ten seconds in the first race while all the action was behind between John Fisher, Ian Mackman and Alex Camier who all finished within the same second.

In the second leg, Camier put up a good performance closing down on Jenning to a two second gap with Mark Fisher and championship leader Dale Gayson following in one second gaps.

Jenning collected his hat-trick of wins in the clubman of Oulton Park open race with a six second lead of Kerrigan Read. The 600s of Kiaran Hankin and Mark Cronshaw were no match for the 675cc Triumphs with Marcus Wade on board.

Wade had a six second lead over Cronshaw in the first six lap race while the same gap separated Hankin from the leader in the second. Hankin had worked his way through the pack to second which he only just hung on to by half a wheel at the finish line.

Hankin had earlier ventured out for the first time on a 125 Honda put together by Matt Jackson out of bits in his garage. No match for the current on-form teenager, Connor Behan but Hankin finished with a fourth and a third.
RESULTS:

All races 6 laps – 16.15 miles unless stated

First 125GP: 1 C Behan 11:20.76 – 85.42mph, 2 J Edwards, 3 N Waddell (all Hon). FL: Behan 1:51.18 – 87.17mph. Second (5 laps – 13.46 miles): 1 Behan 11:17.43 – 85.83mph, 2 Waddell, 3 K Hankin (Hon). FL: Behan 1:50.68 – 87.56mph.

Lightweight (5 laps): 1 Waddell 9:39.68 – 83.59mph, 2 Edwards, 3 A Shelton (Hon). FL: Waddell 1:53.87 – 85.11mph.

First CB500: 1 C Pickersgill 12:47.9 – 75.72mph, 2 M Bainbridge, 3 T Young. FL: Pickersgill 2:00.54 – 80.40mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Bainbridge 10:38.65 – 75.87mph, 2 Young, 3 B Rudge. FL: Bainbridge 2:02.6 – 79.05mph.

First F600: 1 M Wade (Tri) 10:38.76 – 91.05mph, 2 M Cronshaw (Yam), 3 K Hankin (Hon). FL: Cronshaw 1:45.09 – 92.22mph. Second: 1 Wade 10:35.64 – 91.48mph, 2 Hankin, 3 I Mackman (Tri). FL: Wade 1:44.75 – 92.52mph.

First F400: 1 K Bilney 11:57.73 – 81.02mph, 2 P Battersby, 3 M Ellis (all Kaw). FL: Ellis 1:57.15 – 92.72mph. Second: 1 Bilney 12:02.03 – 80.53mph, 2 C Morley (Hon), 3 R Bardsley (Yam). FL: Bilney 1:56.82 – 81.56mph.

First Honda Hornets: 1 K Savine 11:54.84 – 81.34mph, 2 G Allen, 3 B Gamble. FL: Gamble 1:56.53 – 83.09mph. Second: 1 Savine 11:43.97 – 82.60mph, 2 Gamble, 3 Allen. FL: Savine 1:56.29 – 83.34mph.

First pro bike open: 1 P Jenning 10:25.82 – 92.91mph, 2 J Fisher, 3 I Mackman (all Suz). FL: Jenning 1:43.25 – 93.66mph. Second: 1 Jenning 10:27.0 – 92.74mph, 2 A Camier (Kaw), 3 Mackman. FL: Camier 1:42.74 – 94.33mph.

First 250GP: 1 J Lewis 11:26.01 – 84.75mph, 2 G Hamilton, 3 R Foxon (all Hon). FL: Lewis 1:50.18 – 87.96mph. Second: 1 Lewis 11:16.34 – 85.97mph, 2 Hamilton, 3 R Knight (Hon). FL: Hamilton 1:50.53 – 87.65mph.

Clubman of Oulton (5 laps): 1 Jenning 8:46.7 – 92mph, 2 K Read, 3 T Keilty (Kaw). FL: Jenning 1:42.73 – 94.35mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 J Reding (Hon) 10:41.24 – 90.88mph, 2 M Wade (Tri), 3 M Woods (Duc). FL: Reding 1:45.43 – 91.92mph. Second: 1 Wade 10:41.91 – 90.58mph, 2 J Simpson (Tri), 3 R Mears (Apr). FL: Reding 1:44.9 – 92.39mph.

First Ducati Desmo Duea: 1 I Coby 11:58.09 – 80.97mph, 2 D Cann, 3 M Dawson. FL: Coby 1:58.44 – 81.82mph. Second: 1 Coby 11:58.24 – 81.18mph, 2 M Dawson, 3 Cann. FL: Coby 1:57.84 – 92.24mph.

First Ducati Desmo Dueb: 1 D Clegg 12:40.10 – 76.50mph, 2 M Traynar, 3 T Perrin. FL: Clegg 2:04.18 – 78.04mph. Second: 1 Traynar 12:36.73 – 76.84mph, 2 Clegg, 3 A Challis. FL: Traynar 2:04.87 – 77.61mph.

First Landsdowne classic: 1 D Fitchett (Nor) 12:33.46 – 77.17mph, 2 M Sharrock (Manx), 3 N Roberts (Nor). FL: Fitchett 2:02.83 – 78.9mph. Second: 1 Fitchett 12:26.03 – 77.94mph, 2 Sharrock, 3 Roberts. FL: M Russell (Nor) 2:02.33 – 79.22mph.

 

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 7 laps unless stated
First superteens: 1 Stephanie Waddelow 12:53.34 – 70.809mph, 2 D Pearce, 3 J Blake (all Apr). FL: Waddelow 1:47.926 – 72.483mph. Second: 1 Waddelow 12:45.662 – 71.519mph, 2 M Paulo (Apr), 3 Blake. FL: Waddelow 1:47.321 – 72.892mph. Third: 1 Waddelow 12:45.582 – 71.527mph, 2 Blake, 3 J Harland (Apr). FL: Waddelow 1:46.647 – 73.352mph. Fourth: 1 Blake 12:51.194 – 71.006mph, 2 Paulo, 3 Waddelow. FL: Waddelow 1:47.789 – 72.575mph.

First Yamaha past masters: 1 T Bacon 12:28.667 – 73.143mph, 2 M Hardy, 3 M Smith. FL: Smith 1:44.071 – 75.168mph. Second: 1 Hardy 12:24.682 – 73.534mph, 2 A Ball, 3 Bacon. FL: Hardy 1:44.883 – 74.586mph. Third: 1 Hardy 12:12.570 – 74.750mph, 2 Bacon, 3 Smith. FL: Smith 1:42.019 – 76.860mph. Fourth: 1 Smith 12:10.212 – 74.991mph, 2 Bacon, 3 Hardy. FL: Smith 1:42.624 – 76.228mph.

First MZ250: 1 C Rogers 13:19.352 – 68.505mph, 2 P Belenkin, 3 M Baldwin. FL: Rogers 1:52.398 – 69.59mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Rogers 11:23.236 – 68.698mph, 2 Belenkin, 3 D Stimpson. FL: Rogers 1:52.031 – 69.827mph. Third: 1 Rogers 13:09.531 – 69.357mph, 2 Belenkin, 3 Stimpson. FL: Stimpson 1:50.148 – 71.021mph. Fourth: 1 Rogers 13:14.408 – 68.931mph, 2 Stimpson, 3 Belenkin. FL: Rogers 1:51.724 – 70.019mph.

First F400: 1 A Lyon (Kaw) 11:46.183 – 77.543mph, 2 M Exton (Kaw), 3 M Parbury (Yam). FL: Lyon 1:39.069 – 78.963mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lyon 10:03.433 – 77.783mph, 2 Exton, 3 Parbury. FL: Lyon 1:38.501 – 79.418mph. Third: 1 Lyon 11:40.444 – 78.178mph, 2 Exton, 3 S Murphy (Kaw). FL: Lyon 1:38.665 – 79.286mph. Fourth: 1 Lyon 11:38.305 – 78.418mph, 2 Parbury, 3 Exton. FL: Lyon 1:37.938 – 79.875mph.

First Rookie 600: 1 M Hunt (Yam) 11:52.176 – 79.891mph, 2 S Cappella (Suz), 3 J Newstead (Yam). FL: Hunt 1:39.524 – 78.602mph. Second: 1 Hunt 11:43.851 – 77.800mph, 2 J Cobbold (Yam), 3 Cappella. FL: Hunt 1:39.157 – 78.893mph. Third (5 laps): 1 Hunt 8:20.755 – 78.110mph, 2 R Green (Tri), 3 Cobbold. FL: Hunt 1:38.139 – 79.711mph. Fourth (6 laps): 1 Hunt 9:58.118 – 78.474mph, 2 Cobbold, 3 Newstead. FL: Hunt 1:38.571 – 79.362mph.

First Supersport 600 (4 laps): 1 B Mellor (Suz) 6:28.091 – 80.629mph, 2 T Dean (Yam), 3 M Cringle (Tri). FL: Mellor 1:34.656 – 82.645mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Mellor 8:07.667 – 80.206mph, 2 L Lyon (Yam), 3 Cringle. FL: Mellor 1:34.657 – 82.644mph. Third (10 laps): 1 Lyon 16:09.505 – 80.689mph, 2 R Hoyles (Yam), 3 Mellor. FL: Mellor 1:34.519 – 82.764mph. Fourth (10 laps): 1 Mellor 16:10.304 – 80.662mph, 2 Hoyles, 3 Cringle. FL: Mellor 1:35.266 – 82.115mph.
First Stocksport 600 (12 laps): 1 P Sheridan (Yam) 19:22.973 – 80.719mph, 2 B Lightowler (Yam), 3 M Booth (Hon). FL: Lightowler 1:35.944 – 81.535mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Lightowler 19:28.571 – 80.332mph, 2 Booth, 3 J Trayler (Kaw). FL: Lightowler 1:36.110 – 81.394mph.

First minitwins (5 laps): 1 B Grindrod 8:35.286 – 75.907mph, 2 G Davies, 3 P Molloy (all Suz). FL: Grindrod 1:40.696 – 77.687mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Davies 8:29.478 – 76.773mph, 2 Molloy, 3 Grindrod. FL: Molloy 1:40.510 – 77.831mph. Third: 1 Davies 11:54.934 – 76.594mph, 2 Molloy, 3 Grindrod. FL: Grindrod 1:40.182 – 78.086mph. Fourth: 1 Davies 11:56.383 – 76.439mph, 2 Molloy, 3 C Rothwell. FL: Davies 1:41.014 – 77.443mph.

First Triumph Triple challenge (6 laps): 1 Cringle 9:53.324 – 79.108mph, 2 A Marriott, 3 T Glenn. FL: S Rowbottom 1:36.569 – 81.007mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rowbottom 16:31.710 – 78.882mph, 2 Glenn, 3 T Venables. FL: Rowbottom 1:37.039 – 80.615mph. Third (11 laps): 1 Cringle 18:15.396, 2 S Mitchell, 3 Marriott.

 

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

British Superstock regular Gavin Hunt and teenager Ryan Kneen scored two wins and two second places apiece in the main solo events at a sun-kissed Jurby Airfield in the north-west of the Isle of Man on Sunday.

The two Honda CBR-RR riders were virtually inseparable throughout four pulsating open class and 600 events, smashing the lap and race records for the 1.7-mile GP circuit.

Hunt won the opening Centre championship race by 0.67 of a second only for Kneen to switch the tables in the follow-up event by a margin of 0.4 of a second.

Kneen then won the opening 600 race by 0.17 of a second only to lose out to his rival by a considerably wider margin in the second race after running wide onto the grass exiting the start and finish straight chicane.

Brothers Brian and Neil Kelly won the two Centre championship sidecar races, passengered by Dicky Gale and Jason O’Connor respectively.

RESULTS:

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 G Hunt (Hon) 9:31:686 – 85.641mph, 2 R Kneen (Hon), 3 J Heginbotham (Yam). FL: Hunt 1:10.331 – 87.017mph. Second: 1 Kneen 9.24.019 – 86.806mph, 2 Hunt, 3 A Cowin (Kaw). FL: Kneen 1:09.164 – 88.485mph.

First Sidecar Centre Championship (6 laps): 1 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon) 8:02.767 – 76.062mph, 2 B Kelly/D Gale (Hon), 3 A Langton/T Dixon (Yam). FL: N Kelly 1:19.337 – 77.139mph. Second: 1 B Kelly 8:06.257 – 75.516mph, 2 K Bennett/L Cain (Yam), 3 Langton. FL: B Kelly 1:19.981 – 76.518mph.

First Solo 600 (6 laps): 1 Kneen 7:04.752 – 86.450mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Cowin. FL: Kneen 1:09.139 – 88.517mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Hunt 5:52.615 – 86.780mph, 2 Kneen, 3 M Madsen-Mygdal (Yam). FL: Hunt 1:08.831 – 88.913mph.

First Solo 250 (6 laps): 1 R Hurst (Yam) 8:10.590 – 74.849mph. FL: Hurst 1:18.351 – 78.110mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Hurst 6:39.871 – 76.525mph. FL: Hurst 1:17.201 – 79.274mph.

First Steel-framed 600 (6 laps): 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 7:47.624 – 78.525, 2 R Bregazzi (Hon), 3 K Hibberd (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:13.071 – 83.754mph. Second: 1 Millhouse 7:33.540 – 80.963mph, 2 Bregazzi, 3 J Taubman (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:12.948 – 83.895mph.

First Modern Classic (6 laps): 1 L Darbyshire (Kaw) 8:15.018 – 74.179mph, 2 L Miller (Yam), 3 P Creer (Suz). FL: Darbyshire 1:18.793 – 77.672mph. Second: 1 Darbyshire 8:01.472 – 76.266mph, 2 Miller, 3 Creer. FL: Darbyshire 1:18.932 – 77.535mph.

First Classic (6 laps): 1, R Hurst (Yam) 8:42.604 – 70.264mph, 2 R Simmons (Suz), 3 S Robinson (BSA). FL: Hurst 1:21.969 – 74.662mph. Second: 1 Hurst 8:23.466mph, 2 Robinson. FL: Hurst 1:20.781 – 75.760mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple (6 laps): 1 T Devlin (Hon) 7:50.722 – 78.008mph, 2 D Bosendorfer (Tri), 3 P England (Apr). FL: Devlin 1:16.155 – 80.362mph. Second: 1 Devlin 7:53.636 – 77.528mph, 2 Bosendorfer, 3 D Sells (Yam). FL: Devlin 1:17.068 – 79.410mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars (6 laps): 1 J Melvin/J Slous (Yam) 8:28.153 – 72.262mph, 2 D Quirk/M Bartlett (Yam), 3 N Smith/K Hibberd (Kaw). FL: Quirk 1:21.962 – 74.669mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Bennett 5:31.927 – 73.751mph, 2 Quirk, 3 Smith. FL: Bennett 1:21.492 – 75.099mph.

Solo 400 (6 laps): 1 D Moffitt (Hon) 7:37.342 – 80.290mph, 2 D Madsen-Mygdal  (Hon), 3 Darbyshire. FL: Madsen-Mygdal 1:14.838 – 81.777mph. Second: 1 Moffitt 7:41.233 – 79.613mph, 2 D Madsen-Mygdal, 3 S Clark (Kaw). FL: Moffitt 1:15.222 – 81.359mph. 125 Solo (6 laps): 1 P Hindley (Hon) 8:21.645 - 73.199mph, 2 I Raybon (Hon). FL: Hindley 1:20.490 – 76.034mph. Second: 1 Hindley) 8:31.557 - 71.781mph.

Solo Clubman (6 laps): 1 M Madsen-Mygdal 7:28.260 – 81.917mph, 2 Heginbotham, 3 D McGeown (Yam). FL: Heginbotham 1:13.489 – 83.278mph. Second: 1 C Collister (Hon) 7:30.485 – 81.512mph, 2 M Madsen-Mygdal, 3 Heginbotham. FL: Collister 1:12.461 – 84.459mph.

 

 

AMA SUPERCROSS, QUEST FIELD, SEATTLE, WA

Supercross class:

1 Kevin W Windham (Hon) 25 pts
2 Chad Reed (Yam)
3 Andrew T Short (Hon)
4 David D Millsaps (Hon)
5 Timmy M Ferry (Kaw)
6 Joshua M Grant (Hon)
Championship points:
1 Reed 240 pts
2 Windham 330
3 Millsaps 262
4 Short 261
5 Hill 210
6 Ferry 206

Supercross LITE:

1 Ryan M dungey (Suz)
2 Jason D Lawrence (Yam)
3 Broc d Hepler (Yam)
4 Austin L Stroupe (Kaw)
5 Thomas K Hahn (Kaw)
6 Justin D Brayton (KTM)
Championship points:
1 Lawrence 157
2 Dungey 154
3 Stroupe 131
4 Metcalfe 126
5 Hahn 117
6 Brayton 100

 

FIM WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, AGUEDA, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY

MX1 overall

1 S Pourcel, France (Kaw) 22+25=47
2 D Phillippaerts, Italy (Yam) 25+22=47
3 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yam) 16+20=36
4 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 20+14=34
5 S Ramon, Belgium (Suz) 15+18=33
6 B Mackenzie, GB (Hon) 18+15=33
7 M Brown, USA (Hon) 12+16=28
8 M de Reuver, Holland (Hon) 14+13=27
9 T Leok, Estonia (Kaw) 13+11=24
10 C Desalle, Belgium (Suz) 11+10=21
11 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 9+9=18
12 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 3+12=15
13 J Noble, GB (KTM) 6+7=13
14 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 8+5=13
15 J Bill, Switzerland (Hon) 10+0=10
16 C Campano, Spain (Yam) 0+8=8
17 A Salvini, Italy (Suz) 5+3=8
18 P A Renet, France (Suz) 1+6=7
19 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suz) 7+0=7
20 M Priem, Belgium (Kaw) 4+1=5
21 P Goncalves, Portugal (Hon) 0+4=4
22 M van Daele, Belgium (Suz) 0+2=2
23 A Chiodi, Italy (TM) 2+0=2
 
MX2 overall

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yam) 25+25=50
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 20+22=42
3 T Searle, GB (KTM) 22+20=42
4 S Sword, GB (Kaw) 18+16=34
5 N Aubin, France (Yam) 13_18=31
6 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 15+15=30
7 D Guarneri, Italy (Yam) 16+9=25
8 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 11+11=22
9 G Paulin, France (Kaw) 12+10=22
10 C Nunn, GB ((Suz) 6+14=20
11 S Forssard, France (Kaw) 14+0=14
12 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 0+13=13
13 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 8+5=13
14 M Monni, Italy (Yam) 0+12=12
15 X Boog, France (Suz) 10+0=10
16 G Aranda, France (Kaw) 3+6=9
17 W Avis, South Africa (Hon) 9+0=9
18 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 0+8=8
19 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Suz) 1+7=8
20 E Banks-Browne, GB (Suz) 4+3=7
21 M Musquin, France (Hon) 7+0=7
22 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 5+1=6
23 J Vanni, France (KTM) 0+4=4
24 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 0+2=2
25 A Lupino, Italy (Yam) 2+0=2

 

FIM WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, SEQUATCHIE, USA, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Toni Bou recorded another F.I.M. World Trials Championship victory in America on Sunday winning the second day of the Tennessee from Takahisa Fujinami and Adam Raga.

Leeds rider James Dabill posted his best ever world results with a brilliant sixth place just two mark away from a certain fourth overall.

Dougie Lampkin finished eighth exactly ten penalties behind Dabill. Michael Brown finished last after failing 30 sections and cleaning none.

Loris Gubian won the Junior Cup from Wigg and Haslam. Jack Challoner ran away with the Youth Cup and extended his lead in the series.


Saturday results:

Championship: 1 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 9, 2 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 16, 3 Albert Cabestany, Spain (She) 28, 4 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 30, 5 Marc Freixa, Spain (Gas) 37, 5 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 38. British: 7 Dougie Lampkin (Beta) 45, 8 James Dabill (Montesa) 73, 10 Michael Brown (Beta) 111.

Junior Cup: 1 Loris Gubian, France 35, 2 Ross Danby, GB (Gas) 45, 3 Matteo Grattarola, Italy (She) 46. British: 4 Sam Haslam (Gas) 49, 5 Alexz Wigg

(Mon) 52. Youth Cup: 1 Patrick Smage, USA (She) 6, 2 Jack Challoner, GB (Bet) 6, 3 Alexandre Ferrer, France (She) 17. British: Jonathan Richardson (She) 33.

Sunday results:

Championship: 1 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 33, 2 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 38, 3 Adam Raga, Spain (Gas) 54, 4 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 74, 5 Marc Freixa, Spain (Gas) 74, 6 James Dabill (Montesa) 76, 7 Albert Cabestany, Spain (She) 79, 8 Dougie Lampkin (Beta) 84, 9 Daniel Oliveras (She) 117, 10 Michael Brown (Beta) 150

Junior Cup: 1 Loris Gubian, France (She) 56, 2 Alexz Wigg, GBR (Mon) 59, 3 Sam Haslam, GBR (Gas) 67, 4 Ross Danby, GBR (Gas) 77, 5 Guillaume Laniel, Fra (Cam) 78, 6 Alfredo Gomez, Spa (Mon) 79, 7 Cody Webb, USA (She) 82, 8 Matteo Grattarola, Italy (She) 84, David Millan, Spa (She) 94, 10 Frederick Johansson, Swe (Bet) 101

Youth Cup: 1 2 Jack Challoner, GB (Bet) 19, 2 Adrian Pastoriza, Spa (Gas) 24, 3 Patrick Smage, USA (She) 26, 4 Benoit Dagnicourt, Fra (Bet) 49, 5 Alexandre Ferrer, France (She) 54, 6 Francesc Moret, Spa (Gas) 57, 7 Pere Borrellas, Spa (Gas) 58, 8 Jonathan Richardson, GBR (She) 60, 9 Pau Botella, Spa (Gas) 66, 10 Jake Whittaker, NZ (HM) 67

 

 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)