Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: June 28-29

Published: 02 July 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

MOTO GP, ASSEN, HOLLAND, SATURDAY

WORLD SIDECARS

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MISANO, ITALY, SUNDAY

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

ATHEA, CO LIMERICK, SUNDAY

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

FIM WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, TOLMEZZO, ITALY, SUNDAY

WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, CARDIFF, SATURDAY

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, TEUTSCHENTHAL, GETRMANY, SUNDAY

MOTO GP, ASSEN, HOLLAND, SATURDAY

1 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
2 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
3 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
4 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
5 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
6 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
7 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
8 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
9 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
10 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
11 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
12 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
13 Marco Melandri, Italy (Ducati)
DNF:
Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)

Championship points:

1 Pedrosa 171
2 Rossi 167
3 Stoner 142
4 Lorenzo 114
5 Edwards 98
6 Dovizioso 79
7 Hayden 70
8 Toseland 60
9 Vermeulen 57
10 Nakano 57


250:
1 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia) 40:54.117 – 99.585mph, 2 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia), 3 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera), 4 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia), 5 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia), 6 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 7 KM Kallio, Finland (KTM), 8 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 9 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 10 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 11 H Faubel, Spain (Aprilia), 12 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda), 13 F Lai, Italy (Gilera), 14 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia), 15 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia). Championship positions after nine of 17 rounds: 1 Kallio 140pts, 2 Simoncelli 139, 3 Debon 114, 4 Bautista 102, 5 Pasini 98, 6 Barbera 93, 7 Aoyama 90, 8 Takahashi 78, 9 Luthi 77, 10 Simon 57. British: 20 Laverty 7.

 

125:
1 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia) 9:04.520 – 93.505mph, 2 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 3 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 4 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 5 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 6 E Rabat, Spain (KTM), 7 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 8 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 9 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 10 R de Rosa, Italy (KTM), 11 S Bianco, Italy (Aprilia), 12 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia), 13 T Koyama, Japan (KTM), 14 M Ranseder, Austria (Aprilia), 15 H van den Berg, Holland (Aprilia). Did not start race re-start: R Lacalendola, Italy (Aprilia), S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia), S Redding, GB (Aprilia), E Vazquez, Spain (Aprilia), J Litjens, Holland (Seel), M Marquez, Spain (KTM). Championship positions after nine of 17 rounds: 1 di Meglio 141pts, 2 Corsi 125, 3 Olive 94, 4 Talmacsi 93, 5 Terol 82, 6 Bradl 81, 7 Espargaro 75, 8 Smith 66, 9 Gadea 62, 10 Cortese 58. British: 11 Redding 57, 16 Webb 26.

WORLD SIDECARS
1 Tim Reeves/Patrick Farrance
2 Pekka Paivarinta/Timo Karttiala
3 Sebastien Delannoy/Gregory Cluze
4 Ben/Tim Birchall
5 Markus Scholosser/Adolf Hanni
6 Sean/Mark Hegarty

 

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MISANO, ITALY, SUNDAY

First race:
1 Max Neukirchner, Germany (S)
1 Troy Corser, Australia (Y)
3 T Bayliss, Australia (D)
4 Ruben Xaus, Spain (D)
5 Carlos Checa, Spain (H)
6 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (D)
7 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (D)
8 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (H)
9 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Y)
10 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Y)
11 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (S)
12 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (S)
13 Shuhei Aoyama, Japan (H)
14 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (H)
15 David Checa, Spain (Y)

Second race:
1 Ruben Xaus, Spain (D)
2 Max Biaggi, Italy (D)
3 Troy Bayliss, Australia (D)
4 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Y)
5 Troy Corser, Australia (Y)
6 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (D)
7 Max Neukirchner, Germany (S)
8 Carlos Checa, Spain (H)
9 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (D)
10 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (S)
11 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (D)
12 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (S)
13 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (H)
14 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (H)
15 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Y)

Championship points:

1 Bayliss 259
2 Neukirchner 210
3 Checa 207
4 Haga 191
5 Corser 185
6 Nieto 151
7 Xaus 148
8 Biaggi 117
9 Fabrizio 111
10 Kiyonari 94

WORLD SUPERSPORT
1 A Pitt, Australia (Honda) 37:08.387 – 93.272mph, 2 C Jones, GB (Honda), 3 J Rea, GB (Honda), 4 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 5 R Harms, Denmark (Honda), 6 M Aitchison, Australia (Triumph), 7 M Roccoli, Italy (Yamaha), 8 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 9 I Clementi, Italy (Triumph), 10 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 11 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 12 C Walker, GB (Kawasaki), 13 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda), 14 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 15 D Marrancone, Italy (Yamaha). British: 24 G Gowland (Honda). Championship positions after seven of 13 rounds: 1 Pitt 113pts, 2 Foret 97, 3 Parkes 87, 4 Brookes 85, 5 Lascorz 81, 6 Jones 80, 7 Rea 67, 8 Harms 50, 9 Roccoli 34, 10 Vizziello 33. British: 11 Walker 3127 Gowland 3.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP:
1 A Polita, Italy (D), 2 M Pirro, Italy (Y), 3 M Berger, France (H). British: 13 B Burrell (H), 24 M Bond (S). Championship points: 1 Simeon 84pts, 2 Roberts 76, 3 Polita 67. British: 16 Burrell 14.

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 p Vostarek, Czech Republic (H), 2 M Bussolotti, Italy (Y), 3 L Baz, France (Y). British: 6 d Linfoot (Y), 8 G Black (Y), 9 G Rea (Y), 20 S Lowes (H), 21 A Lowes (K), 23 R Stewart (T). Championship points: 1 Baz 97pts, 2 Vostarek 85, 3 Linfoot 61. British: 7 Rea 45, 11 Black 27, 21 Paton 4, 24 S Lowes 3, 30 Grant 1.

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

First race:
1 Shane Byyrne, GB (D)
2 Leon Haslam, GB (H)
3 Cal Curtchlow, GB (H)
4 Tom Sykes, GB (S)
5 James Ellison, GB (H)
6 Billy McConnell, Australia (K)
7 Simon Andrews, GB (Y)
8 Tristan Palmer, GB (H)
9 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (S)
10 John Laverty, GV (D)
11 Michael Laverty, GB (S)
12 David Johnson, Australia (H)
13 Gary Mason, GB (H)
14 Dean Ellison, GB (Y)
15 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)

Second race:
1 Michael Rutter, GB (D)
2 Shane Byrne, GB (D)
3 Cal Crutchlow, GB (H)
4 Tom Sykes, GB (S)
5 Karl Harris, GB (Y)
6 Leon Haslam, GB (H)
7 Simon Andrews, GB (Y)
8 Leon Camier, GB (D)
9 Tristan Palmer, GB (H)
10 Scott Smart, GB (K)
11 James Ellison, GB (H)
12 David Johnson, Australia (H)
13 Chris Burns, GB (MV Agusta)
14 John Laverty, GB (Ducati)
15 James Haydon, GB (K)

Championship points:

1 Byrne 280
2 Crutchlow 183
3 Camier 160
4 Haslam 148
5 Rutter 127
6 Sykes 126
7 James Ellison 119
8 Michael Laverty 84
9 Andrews 69
10 Easton 62

SUPERSPORT:
1 H Kennaugh (Yamaha) 25:04.776 – 80.95mph, 2 S Plater (Yamaha), 3 I Lowry (Suzuki), 4 I Hutchinson (Yamaha), 5 G Richards (Triumph), 6 J Westmoreland (Honda), 7 BJ Toal (Yamaha), 8 J Webb (Honda), 9 D Cooper (Honda), 10 M Nutt (Yamaha), 11 R Frost (Triumph), 12 J Dickinson (Yamaha), 13 R Walter (Triumph), 14 A Walker (Honda), 15 S Neate (Kawasaki). Championship positions after six of 12 rounds: 1 Richards 116pts, 2 Kennaugh 96, 3 Lowry 79, 4 Brogan 75, 5 Westmoreland 51, 6 Martin 48, 7 Plater 45, 8 Toal 40, 9 Hutchinson 37, 10 Fitzpatrick 31.

YAMAHA R1 CUP:
1 J Kirkham, 2 B Wilson, 3 S Warren, 4 J Kennedy, 5 M Nutt, 6 G Mason, 7 S Etheridge, 8 A Coates, 9 R Kennedy, 10 S Wilson. Championship points: 1 Kirkham 119pts, 2 Warren 92, 3 Wilson 87, 4 Mason 69, 5 Emmett 64, 6 Kennedy 64.

KTM SUPER DUKE BATTLE:
First race:
1 D Wood, 2 R Cooper, 3 K Reilly, 4 D Heal, 5 J Edmeades, 6 E Smith, 7 B Wilson, 8 S MacLure, 9 A Denyer, 10 G Byrne. Second: 1 Cooper, 2 Wood, 3 Reilly, 4 Heal, 5 Smith, 6 Edmeades, 7 Wilson, 8 Byrne, 9 P Lane, 10 MacLure. Championship points: 1 Wood 136pts, 2 Reilly 120, 3 Cooper 110, 4 Heal 89, 5 Edmeades 72, 6 Smith 69.

BRITISH 125GP CHAMPIONSHIP:
First race:
1 L Costello, 2 T Hayward, 3 C Behan, 4 T Hastings, 5 P Jordan, 6 L Hinton, 7 J Thompson, 8 J Malton, 9 James Lodge, 10 J East. Second: 1 M Glossop, 2 Hastings, 3 J Lewis, 4 Lodge, 6 Hayward, 7 S Horsman, 8 Thompson, 9 M Wilcox, 10 Malton. Champiionship points: Jordan 88pts, 2 Hayward 74, 3 Hoyle 70, 4 Hastings 68, 5 Costello 63, 6 Hinton 60.

 


ATHEA, CO LIMERICK, SUNDAY

Ryan Farquhar’s road race strike rate continued on Sunday when he did the double in the open class at the 3.3 mile Athea, Co Limerick circuit.

Falkirk’s Keith Amor, winner of the 600 race, was a double runner up to Farquhar.

This relatively new Irish meeting marked William Dunlop’s return to road racing six weeks after the death of his dad, Robert, at the North West 200.

William beat his brother Michael by eight seconds to win the 250 class and then switched from a Honda to Yamaha to finish second in the 600 race and third in the grand final.

RESULTS:

125: 1 G Wilson, 2 M Dunlop, 3 K Costello (all Hon).

250: 1 W Dunlop (Hon), 2 M Dunlop (Yam), 3 I Lintin (Hon).

400: 1 W Boylan (Hon), 2 K Meere (Suz), 3 A Howarth (Yam).

600: 1 K Amor (Hon), 2 W Dunlop (Yam), 3 M Dunlop (Yam).

First 750: 1 A Farrell, 2 D Howard, 3 M Byrne (all Suz).

Second: 1 M Russell (Suz), 2 Howard, 3 Farrell.

First open: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw), 2 K Amor (Hon), 3 M Weldon (Suz).

Second: 1 Farquhar, 2 Amor, 3 W Dunlop (Yam).

 

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday:

First F400 (7 laps): 1 A Lyon 11:37.841, 2 M Exton, 3 M Parbury. FL: Exton 1:37.692 – 80.076mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Lyon 11:35.472, 2 Exton, 3 S Palmer. FL: Lyon 1:37.990 – 79.833mph.

First Supersport 600 (7 laps): 1 L Lyon 11:15.862, 2 Groves, 3 R Guinan. FL: Groves 1:35.384 – 82.014mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Lyon 11:17.582, 2 Groves, 3 C Collyer. FL: Groves 1:35.140 – 82.224mph.

Triumph Triple Challenge (6 laps): 1 S Rowbottom 9:46.258, 2 L Carey, 3 M Cringle. FL: Rowbottom 1:36.111 – 81.393mph.

First Bemsee Powerbikes (7 laps): 1 M Lister 11:11.885, 2 S Thomson, 3 P Baker. FL: Thomson 1:34.422 – 82.849mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Lister 11:11.166, 2 Baker, 3 M O’Brien. FL: Lister 1:33.727 – 83.464mph.

First Thunderbike UK (5 laps): 1 S Peyto 8:26.953, 2 A Burbidge, 3 P Read. FL: Peyto 1:39.658 – 78.496mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Peyto 11:48.204, 2 Read, 3 Burbidge. FL: Peyto 1:39.844 – 78.350mph.

First Bemsee sidecars (7 laps): 1 Holland/Stevens 12:11.387, 2 Holland/Worsfold, 3 Bygrave/Ryder. FL: Holland/Worsfold 1:42.453 – 76.355mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Holland/Stevens 12:04.129, 2 Holland/Worsfold, 3 Bygrave. FL: Holland/Stevens 1:40.481 – 77.854mph.

Sunday:
First F400 (7 laps): 1 Lyon 11:34.397, 2 Palmer, 3 Parbury. FL: Lyon 1:37.541 – 80.200mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Palmer 11:42.319, 2 Exton, 3 Parbury. FL: Palmer 1:38.809 – 79.171mph.

First Stocksport 600 (10 laps): 1 P Sheridan 16:00.545, 2 J Groves, 3 P Hinchcliffe. FL: Groves 1:34.877 – 82.452. Second (10 laps): 1 J Trayler 16:00.133, 2 B Lightowler, 3 J Railton. FL: Trayler 1:34.883 – 82.447mph.

First Supersport 600 (9 laps): 1 Lyon 14:22.891, 2 Groves, 3 J Wainwright. FL: Lyon 1:34.595 – 82.698mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Lyon 14:20.721, 2 Groves, 3 Collyer. FL: Lyon 1:34.100 – 83.133mph.

First Triumph Triple Challenge (9 laps): 1 J Wainwright 14:40.265, 2 Carey, 3 Rowbottom. FL: Rowbottom 1:35.714 – 81.731mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Rowbottom 16:16.723, 2 R Rothwell, 3 Cringle. FL: Rowbottom 1:46.450 – 73.488mph.

First Bemsee Powerbikes (7 laps): 1 Lister 11:11.621, 2 O’Brien, 3 Thomson. FL: Thomson 1:34.619 – 82.677mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Lister 11:15.212, 2 O’Brien, 3 L De La Cour. FL: O’Brien 1:34.618 – 82.678mph.

First Thunderbike UK (7 laps): 1 Peyto 11:43.342, 2 Burbidge, 3 Read. FL: Peyto 1:39.299 – 78.780mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Peyto 10:11.564, 2 Read, 3 G Fairclough. FL: Peyto 1:39.830 – 78.361mph.

First Stocksport 1000 (10 laps): 1 K Blair 15:39.814, 2 Lister, 3 L Hodge. FL: Blair 1:32.524 – 84.549mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Baker 12:50.531, 2 Hodge, 3 Lister. FL: Lister 1:46.970 – 73.131mph.

First Bemsee sidecars (6 laps): 1 Holland/Stevens 10:43.528, 2 Holland/Worsfold, 3 Cable/Allum. FL: Holland/Stevens 1:41.231 – 77.277mph. Second (7 laps): 1 M/R Vanniewenhuyse 14:01.279, 2 Munro/McBride, 3 Holland/Worsfold. FL: Vanniewenhuyse 1:56.741 – 67.010mph.

First British F1 sidecar championship (12 laps): 1 Reeves/Farrance 19:02.580, 2 Peddar/Steadman, 3 Muldoon/Barrett. FL: Reeves 1:32.047 – 84.987mph. Second (12 laps): 1 Reeves 22:28.825, 2 Muldoon, 3 Gatt/Randall. FL: Reeves 1:49.491 – 71.447mph.

OFF ROAD

FIM WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, TOLMEZZO, ITALY, SUNDAY

1 T Bou, Spain (Mon) 28, 2 A Raga, Spain (Gas) 32, 3 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 35, 4 A Cabestany, Spain (She) 44, 5 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 62, 6 J Dabill, GB (Mon) 65. British: 7 D Lampkin (Bet) 69, 7 M Brown (Bet) 95. Championship points: 1 Bou 151, 2 Raga 136, 3 Fujinami 127, 4 Cabestany 89, 5 Lampkin 88, 6 Fajardo  88. British: 7 Dabill 67, 9 Brown 52.

Junior Cup:
1 L Gubian, France (She) 22, 2 A Gomez, Spain (Mon), 3 M Grattarola, Italy (She) 37. British: 4 A Wigg (Mon) 52, 5 S Haslam (Gas) 52, 9 R Danby (Gas) 55, 15 J Fry (She) 84. Championship points: 1 Gubian 137, 2Wigg 133, 3 Haslam 105. British: 6 Danby 95, 11 Sampson 14.

Youth Cup:
1 A Pastorizia, Spain (Gas) 12, 2 F Moret, Spain (Gas) 13, 3 A Ferrer France 19. British: 6 J Challoner (Bet) 25, 7 J Richardson (She) 26, 15 J Walker (She) 45, 25 J Thompson (She) 78. Championship points: 1 Challoner 151, 2 Moret 105, 3 Ferrer 103. British: 9 Richardson 47, 24 Jones and Walker 4.

WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, CARDIFF, SATURDAY

1 J Crump (Australia) 22, 2 G Hancock (USA) 20, 3 N Pedersen (Denmark) 11, 4 S Nicholls (GB) 12, 5 B Pedersen (Denmark) 14, 6 C Harris (GB) 10, 7 H Andersen (Denmark) 9, 8 A Jonsson(Sweden) 8, 9 L Adams (Australia) 7, 10 N Kristian-Iversen(Denmark) 6. British: 13 E Kennett 4. Championship points: 1 N.Pedersen 80, 2 J.Crump 70, 3 G.Hancock 64, 4 T.Gollob 62, 5 L.Adams 49, 6 H.Andersen 48., British: 10 S.Nicholls 35, 12.Harris 30.

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, TEUTSCHENTHAL, GETRMANY, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:
1 J Coppins, New Zealand (Y) 25 + 25 = 50
2 K de Dycker, Belgium (S) 18 + 22 = 40
3 T Leok, Estonia (K) 15 + 20 = 35
4 D Philippaerts, Italy (Y) 20 + 15 = 30
5 S Pourcel, France (K) 14 + 16 = 30
6 J Bill, Switzerland (H) 16 + 14 = 30
7 A Leok, Estonia (Y) 12 + 13 = 25
8 M Priem, Belgium (K) 13 + 12 = 25
9 S Ramon, Belgium (S) 22 + 3 = 25
10 C Desalle, Belgium (S) 11 + 8 = 19
11 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 0 + 18 = 28
12 A Salvini, Italy (S) 9 + 9 = 18
13 B Mackenzie, GB (H) 6 + 11 = 17
14 C Campano, Spain (Y) 5 + 10 = 15
15 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 10 + 1 = 11
16 B Anderson, GB (S) 3 + 7 = 10
17 L Correira, Portgual (Y) 8 = 0 = 8
18 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 7 + 0 = 7
19 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 0 + 6 = 6
20 S Columb, New Zealand (S) 0 + 5 = 5
21 L Freibergs, Latvia (Y) 0 + 4 = 4
22 C Melotte, Belgium (Aprilia) 4 + 0 = 4
23 T Church, GB (K) 1 + 2 = 3
24 L Leonce, France (Y) 2 + 0 = 2
 
MX2 overall:
1 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 A Cairoli, Italy (Y) 25 + 22 = 47
3 S Frossard, France (K) 18 + 18 = 36
4 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 15 + 20 = 35
5 T Searle, GB (KTM) 20 + 12 = 32
6 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 16 + 15 = 31
7 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 14 + 14 = 28
8 M Musquin, France (H) 11 + 16 = 27
9 M Monni, Italy (Y) 13 + 11 = 24
10 X Boog, France (S) 9 + 13 = 22
11 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 10 + 10 = 20
12 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 6 + 8 = 14
13 A Wyatt, South Africa (H) 12 + 0 = 12
14 C Nunn, GB (S) 4 = 7 = 11
15 E Bobryshev, Russia (Y) 5 + 6 = 11
16 P Leuret, France (S) 7 + 4 = 11
17 M Siestola, Finland (H) 0 = 9 = 9
18 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Y) 3 + 5 = 8
19 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 8 = 0 = 8
20 N Aubin, France (Y) 0 = 3 = 3
21 A Lupino, Italy (Y) 0 = 2 = 2
22 D Guarneri, Italy (Y) 2 + 0 = 2
23 C Soubeyras, France (Y) 0 + 1 = 1
24 N Larsen, Denmark (S) 1 + 0 = 1


 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)