Racing results round-up: July 5-6 | MCN
Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: July 5-6

Published: 07 July 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

SKERRIES, CO DUBLIN, SATURDAY

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY

MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, UDDEVALLA, SWEDEN, SUNDAY

 

ROAD RACING

SKERRIES, CO DUBLIN, SATURDAY

Ryan Farquhar continued his Irish road racing blitz on Saturday with a double success at Skerries, Co Dublin.

A start to finish winner over newcomer Keith Amor in the open race, Farquhar was hard pressed by William Dunlop to secure the 600 win.

However the Dunlops came into their own in the 125 and 250 classes where the respective winners were Michael and William.

However, William admitted ‘feeling tired’ and skipped the 125 race suggesting that he was saving himself for the big race at the end of the day.

However, the grand final was abandoned when newcomer Gary Johnson and local rider Michael Weldun crashed resulting in a spectator sustaining serious facial burns.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps – 23.2 miles unless stated

125 (7 laps – 20.3 miles): 1 M Dunlop 12:59.47 – 94.40mph, 2 G Wilson, 3 S Dunlop (all Hon). FL: M Dunlop 1:49.64 – 95.87mph.

250 (7 laps): 1 W Dunlop 11:59.50 – 102.27mph, 2 M Dunlop, 3 R Farquhar (all Hon). FL: W Dunlop 1:40.52 – 104.58mph.

400 (7 laps): 1 D Howard (Suz) 13:10.32 – 93.11mph, 2 A Haworth (Yam), 3 M Byrne (Hon). FL: Haworth 1:50.42 – 95.20mph.

First 600: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 13:16.93 – 105.52mph, 2 W Dunlop (Yam), 3 G Johnson (Hon). FL: Farquhar 1:38.06 – 107.19mph.

Second (6 laps – 17.4 miles): 1 M Fitzpatrick (Hon), 2 D Duffy (Hon), 3 D Booth (Suz).

First 750: 1 P McGuire (Suz) 15:27.02 – 90.72mph, 2 G Daniel (Suz), 3 J Mark (Hon). FL: McGuire 1:54.14 – 92.09mph.

Second (5 laps – 14.4 miles): 1 D Howard (Yam) 8:55.91 – 98.07mph, 2 A Farrell (Kaw), 3 M Byrne (Suz). FL: Howard 1:44.34 – 100.73mph.

First 1010: 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 13:18.52 – 105.31mph, 2 K Amor (Hon), 3 J Walsh (Yam). FL: Farquhar 1:38.27 – 106.96mph.

Second: 1 R McCay (Suz) 14:06.79 – 99.31mph, 2 W Kirwan (Yam), 3 B Davidson (Hon). FL: McCay 1:43.52 – 101.54mph.

250 Classic (7 laps): 1 G McMullan (Suz), 2 B Davidson (Hon), 3 D Crawford (Hon).

350 classic (7 laps: 1 A McFarland, 2 E Manlay, 3 D Gallagher (all Hon).

1000 classic (4 laps – 11.6 miles): 1 R Forde (Nor), 2 G Jamison (Hon), 3 B Lyle (Hon).


BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Nick Chadwick extended his lead in the ACU Supermono championship with two convincing wins in rounds 4 and 5 organised by the New Era racing club at Brands Hatch.

34 year-old Chadwick started from pole and eased away from Michael Payne to win Saturday’s dry race but it was in Sunday’s wet race that he really showed his class.

Chadwick’s KTM again got the holeshot and rapidly set about opening up a commanding lead over similarly mounted Alex Hutchinson. Despite the driving rain Chadwick continued to force the pace, controlling the race from the front, eventually winning by over 12 seconds. Such was Chadwick’s speed that he lapped everyone up to fifth place, in only an 18 lap race.

Ritchie Thornton seized the lead in the Suzuki GSX-R Trophy after a spirited ride in difficult conditions.

Non scoring guest journalist Jonathan Pearson crossed the line first after 23 treacherous laps leaving 23 year-old Ulsterman Stanley Gamble to take maximum points with Thornton, who had led for all but the last 5 laps third.

Prior series leader Chris Hawkes limped home in 15th place after a 20 second penalty for overtaking under the safety car.

17 year-old Irishman John Simpson took advantage of Marcus Wade’s misfortune to close the gap in the New Era club Sound of Thunder championship to just 25 points.

Wade had enjoyed a 54 point lead at the start of the day but a crash at clearways in race one saw Simpson close the lead dramatically after a well timed win in front of Francis Williamson’s KTM RC8.

RESULTS

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

Saturday:

First 125 GrandPrix/CB500/Formula 400/Hornets: 1 Sam Burman 9:3.09 – 81.28mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 T Doughty (all Hon). FL: Hornsey 53.20s – 82.98mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 8:56.21 – 82.32mph, 2 Burman, 3 Doughty. FL: Hornsey 52.04s – 84.83mph.

First Formula 600 (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 M Wade (Tri) 5:4.56 – 86.96mph, 2 J Trayler (Kaw), 3 R Freshwater (Yam). FL: Wade 49.59s – 89.02mph. Second: 1 Trayler 8:47.34 – 83.71mph, 2 J Woodcock (Yam), 3 S Neate (Kaw). FL: Trayler 50.16s – 88.00mph.

First Pro-Bike Open (6 laps): 1 S Hall (Suz) 5:30.85 – 80.05mph, 2 J Reding (Apr), 3 J Fisher (Suz). FL: Reding 50.79s – 86.91mph. Second: 1 Reding 8:31.15 – 86.36mph, 2 Hall, 3 P Burgess-Lowe (Suz). FL: Reding 49.99s – 88.30mph. ACU Supermono (18 laps – 21.96 miles): 1 N Chadwick (KTM) 15:54.48 – 83.25mph, 2 M Payne (Hon), 3 D Harnet (Hon), 4 S Richardson (Suz), 5 R Fogg (Yam), 6 M Hughes (Hon), 7 M Wigley (Mor), 8 K Wigley (Mor), 9 A McCombe (Suz), 10 A Turner(Yam). FL: Chadwick 51.80s – 85.22mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Wade 8:28.23 – 86.86mph, 2 R Mears (Apr), 3 Reding. FL: Reding 49.94s – 88.39mph. Second: 1 Reding 8:28.54 – 86.80mph, 2 Mears, 3 J Simpson (Tri). FL: Reding 49.70s – 88.82mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due: 1 M Dawson 9:39.81 – 76.13mph, 2 R Fogg, 3 T Howard. FL: Dawson 57.03s – 77.40mph. Second: 1 Dawson 9:37.14 – 76.49mph, 2 Fogg, 3 Howard. FL: Dawson 56.38 – 78.30mph

Sunday:

First 125 Grand Prix/CB 500/Formula 400/Hornets: 1 Doughty 9:48.78 – 74.97mph, 2 Burman, 3 A Shelton (Hon). FL: Doughty 57.27s – 77.08mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 9:16.23 – 79.36mph, 2 Shelton, 3 Burman. FL: Shelton 53.58s – 82.39mph.

First Formula 600: 1 Woodcock 9:06.40 – 80.79mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Wade. FL: Woodcock 53.01s – 83.27mph. Second: 1 J Cronshaw (Yam) 8:44.52 – 84.16mph, 2 Wade, 3 Woodcock. FL: Cronshaw 49.67s – 88.87mph.

First Pro-Bike Open: 1 M Blank (Suz) 9:39.77 – 76.14mph, 2 N Gregory (Suz), 3 Burgess-Lowe. FL: Blank 53.76s – 82.11mph. Second: 1 G Smith (Duc) 8:33.18 – 86.02mph, 2 Blank, 3 Fisher. FL: Blank 50.15s – 88.02mph.

ACU Supermono (18 laps): 1 Chadwick 17:14.83 – 76.78mph, 2 A Hutchinson (KTM), 3 Harnet, 4 Payne, 5 P Goldstein (KTM), 6 Richardson, 7 Hughes, 8 Fogg, 9 Turner, 10 McCombe. FL: Chadwick 55.11s – 80.10mph.

ACU Suzuki GSX-R Trophy (23 laps – 28.06 miles): 1 J Pearson 25:43.85 – 65.76mph, 2 S Gamble, 3 R Thornton, 4 R Richards, 5 R Lacerda, 6 M Birch,, 7 C Dwyer, 8 J Moore, 9 T Skinner, 10 A Foster. FL: Thornton 59.39s – 74.33mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Simpson 9:21.83 – 78.57mph, 2 F Williamson (KTM), 3 Mears. FL: Simpson 53.75s – 82.13mph. Second: 1 Williamson 9:3.66 – 81.20mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Wade. FL: Williamson 52.26s – 84.47mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due (6 laps): 1 Fogg 6:43.52 – 65.64mph, 2 Dawson, 3 I Cobby. FL: Fogg 1:05.40 – 67.50mph. Second: 1 Cobby 9:29.20 – 77.55mph, 2 Dawson, 3 Fogg. FL: Cobby 55.48s – 79.57mph.

First Dutch Ducati Dealer Cup: 1 H Konings 9:5.27 – 80.96mph, 2 J Middelkoop, 3 L Bovee. FL: Bovee 52.46s – 84.15mph. Second: 1 J Westendorp 10:57.89 – 67.10mph, 2 J Rooijakkers, 3 Middelkoop. FL: Westendorp 1:01.76 – 71.48mph.


MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY

First 125 Aprilia: 1 J Cunningham, 2 J Loughlin, 3 A O’Donnell.

Second: 1 D Cassells, 2 D Murphy, 3 C Meere.

First 125: 1 R English, 2 S Wilson, 3 C English.

Second: 1 Wilson, 2 R English, 3 C English.

First 250: 1 R Shanahan, 2 M Kelly, 3 J Leigh.

Second: 1 Shanahan, 2 P Graham, 3 Kelly.

First minitwins: 1 M McKinney, 2 N O’Gorman, 3 E O’Grady.

Second: 1 McKinney, 2 K Meere, 3 G Matthews.

First 600: 1 A Hill, 2 C Naly, 3 P Erwin.

Second: 1 Hill, 2 Naly, 3 Erwin.

First 1010: 1 M McKinney, 2 D Morgan, 3 L Keane.

Second: 1 B Smith, 2 C McIndoe, 3 McKinney.

First open: 1 A Seeley, 2 B McCormack, 3 C Lynch.

Second: 1 M Neill, 2 McCormack, 3 J Kennedy.

Invitation: 1 Seeley, 2 Neill, 3 C Donald.

 

MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

In the intervals between rainstorms at the EMRA Mallory Park meeting on Sunday Triumph mounted Steve Tomes battled continuously with Michael Niblett (Honda) to come out on top in all their races.

Unluckiest man of the day had to be Mark Littler (Kawasaki) who crashed out of the Buildbase Trophy race in torrential rain.

RESULTS:

First novice (6 laps): 1 P Brooks (Yam) 6:19.667 – 79.080mph, 2 G Scott (Suz), 3 A Carpenter (Suz). FL: Brooks 1:02.089 – 80.594mph. Second (4 laps): 1 P Bannister (Yam) 4:22.710 – 76.190mph, 2 C Orr (Kaw), 3 D Young (Yam). FL: D Lane (Yam) 1:02.343 – 80.266mph.

First 125 (10 laps): 1 J Lea 10:48.739 – 77.134mph, 2 D Bursnoll, 3 D Smith (all Hon). FL: Lea 1:02.759 – 79.734mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Lea 8:36.581 – 77.494mph, 2 Bursnoll, 3 Smith. FL: Lea 1:02.434 – 80.149mph.

First Roadstocks (10 laps): 1 A Oliver (Suz) 11:03.797 – 75.384mph, 2 S Jory (Yam), 3 Orr. FL: Oliver 1:05.038 – 76.940mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Oliver 8:21.025 – 79.900mph, 2 Lane, 3 S Everett (Suz). FL: Oliver 1:00.870 – 82.208mph.

First 400 (10 laps): 1 R Saunders (Kaw) 10:06.999 – 82.438mph, 2 L Jeacock (Hon), 3 S Hedges (Kaw). FL: Saunders 58.768s – 85.148mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Jeacock 9:04.856 – 73.473mph, 2 M Dorey (Hon), 3 A Hodgkinson (Hon). FL: Jeacock 1:05.709 – 76.154mph.

First 600 superstock (10 laps): 1 A Gault (Kaw) 9:56.168 – 83.936mph, 2 S Middlemas (Yam), 3 Jeacock. FL: Gault 57.882s – 86.452mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Gault 7:47.538 – 85.623mph, 2 Middlemas, 3 Oliver. FL: Gault 57.184s – 87.507mph.

First F600 (10 laps): 1 S Tomes (Tri) 9:52.864 – 84.404mph, 2 M Niblett (Hon), 3 Gault. FL: Tomes 57.779s – 86.606mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Tomes 7:53.192 – 84.600mph, 2 Niblett, 3 Gault. FL: Tomes 57.288s – 87.348mph.

First Earlystocks (10 laps): 1 A Jackson (Suz) 12:05.536 – 68.970mph, 2 M Emuss (Yam), 3 R Paget (Yam). FL: Jackson 1:10.398 – 71.082mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Jackson 8:11.803 – 81.398mph, 2 Emuss, 3 S Long (Kaw). FL: Jackson 1:00.222 – 83.093mph.

First 1300 (5 laps): 1 M Tranter (Suz) 4:53.0445 – 85.379mph, 2 J Bennett (Kaw), 3 M Elliott (Yam). FL: Tranter 56.668s – 88.304mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Bennett 10:04.922 – 82.721mph, 2 P Curran (Kaw), 3 P Ward (Yam). FL: Bennett 59.092s – 84.682mph. Third (8 laps): 1 P Townley (Suz) 8:21.447 – 79.833mph, 2 Elliott, 3 Brooks. FL: Townley 1:01.352 – 81.562mph.

Buildbase Mallory Trophy (10 laps): 1 Tomes 9:42.868 – 85.851mph, 2 Niblett, 3 Ward. FL: Tomes 57.018s – 87.762mph.

First sidecars (8 laps): 1 Pullan/Morgan (Suz) 8:46.121 – 76.089mph, 2 Mayers/Salmon (Suz), 3 Williamson/Beckwich (Suz). FL: Pullen 1:04.316 – 77.803mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Pullan 8:45.086 – 76.239mph, 2 Mayers, 3 Gibbard/Wachorn (Suz). FL: Pullan 1:04.330 – 77.786mph.

 

SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS

All races 7 laps unless stated

Saturday:

First Superteen: 1 A Reid 11:57.843, 2 A Olsen, 3 T Jones (all Apr). FL: W Ryan (Apr) 1:36.629 – 72.724mph. Second: 1 Ryan 10:14.823, 2 Stephanie Waddelow, 3 Olsen. FL: Ryan 1:26.706 – 81.046mph.

First 250MZ: 1 D Stimpson 11:39.593, 2 C Rogers, 3 N Murton-Jones. FL: Stimpson 1:37.133 – 72.346mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 10:36.443, 2 Rogers, 3 T Belenkin. FL: Rogers 1:29.472 – 78.541mph.

First F400: 1 M Exton 8:55.977, 2 S Palmer, 3 A Lyon. FL: Exton 1:15.541 – 93.025mph.

First Minitwins: 1 P Molloy 9:12.817, 2 G Davies, 3 P Hutchins. FL: Molloy 1:17.668 – 90.477mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Molloy 7:55.453, 2 Davies, 3 D Brady. FL: Molloy 1:17.904 – 90.203mph.

First Supersport 600: 1 S Wickens 8:32.060, 2 J Wainwright, 3 L Lyon. FL: Lyon 1:11.008 – 98.963mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lyon 7:19.149, 2 Wickens, 3 P Seton. FL: Lyon 1:11.056 – 98.897mph.

First Rookie 600: 1 M Hunt 8:42.075, 2 T Cope, 3 S Cappella. FL: Hunt 1:13.419 – 95.714mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Hunt 7:25.052, 2 J Cobbold, 3 Cope. FL: Cobbold 1:12.944 – 96.337mph.

First Thunderbike: 1 S Peyto 8:58.019, 2 G Budgen, 3 D Wright. FL: Peyto 1:15.942 – 92.534mph. Second (6 laps): 1 G Fairclough 7:40.655, 2 Peyto, 3 Budgen. FL: Fairclough 1:15.260 – 93.372mph.

First Powerbike: 1 Lister 9:00.225, 2 P Baker, 3 J Butler. FL: Lister 1:15.600 – 92.952mph.

First sidecar (5 laps): 1 Stafford/Charlwood 6:32.704, 2 Holland/Stevens, 3 Holland/Worsfold. FL: Stafford 1:15.884 – 92.605mph. Second: 1 Stafford 8:50.775, 2 Holland/Stevens, 3 Bygrave/Ryder. FL: Stafford 1:14.019 – 94.938mph.

Sunday:

First Superteen: 1 Ryan 10:10.861, 2 Olsen, 3 Waddelow. FL: Ryan 1:26.321 – 81.408mph. Second: 1 Reid 12:21.117, 2 Olsen, 3 J Blake (Apr). FL: Reid 1:43.095 – 68.162mph.

First 250MZ: 1 Stimpson 11:10.329, 2 M Baldwin, 3 Rogers. FL: Stimpson 1:30.248 – 77.865mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 11:37.538, 2 Baldwin, 3 A Saunders. FL: Stimpson 1:36.771 – 72.617mph.

First F400: 1 Exton 8:56.648, 2 S Braby, 3 M Parbury. FL: Exton 1:15.536 – 93.031mph. Second: 1 Exton 10:27.109, 2 Braby, 3 D Buchan. FL: Braby 1:27.852 – 79.989mph. Third: 1 Exton 9:20.639, 2 Palmer, 3 Parbury. FL: Palmer 1:17.680 – 90.463mph.

First Minitwins: 1 Molloy 9:07.958, 2 R Joyner, 3 Davies. FL: Joyner 1:16.508 – 91.849mph. Second: 1 Molloy 9:58.262, 2 Davies, 3 Brady. FL: Molloy 1:23.227 – 84.434mph.

First Supersport 600 (9 laps): 1 Lyon 10:54.601, 2 Wainwright, 3 N Clark. FL: Lyon 1:11.577 – 98.177mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Lyon 12:09.597, 2 Wainwright, 3 C Collyer. FL: Lyon 1:19.159 – 88.773mph.

First Stocksport 600 (11 laps): 1 P Sheridan 13:29.384, 2 P Hinchcliffe, 3 D Morrice. FL: Sheridan 1:12.532 – 96.884mph. Second (11 laps): 1 Sheridan 15:08.111, 2 Morrice, 3 R McKee. FL: Sheridan 1:21.058 – 86.693mph.

First Rookie 600 (6 laps): 1 Cobbold 7:24.271, 2 Hunt, 3 Cope. FL: Cobbold 1:12.476 – 96.959mph. Second: 1 Cobbold 8:36.855, 2 Hunt, 3 Cope. FL: Cobbold 1:12.183 – 97.353mph. Third: 1 Cobbold 9:28.249, 2 Hunt, 3 R Green. FL: Hunt 1:18.577 – 89.431mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 Fairclough 8:57.393, 2 Peyto, 3 Budgen. FL: Fairclough 1:15.350 – 93.261mph. Second: 1 Budgen 9:39.349, 2 P Read, 3 Wright. FL: Read 1:21.534 – 86.187mph.

First Superstock 1000 (11 laps): 1 S Bishop 12:49.702, 2 M Lister, 3 C Nelson. FL: Bishop 1:09.318 – 101.376mph. Second (11 laps): 1 Bishop 13:54.141, 2 Nelson, 3 C Hodgson. FL: Bishop 1:14.036 – 94.916mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 Lister 8:16.987, 2 Baker, 3 S Jordan. FL: Lister 1:09.953 – 100.456mph. Second (5 laps): 1 S Hennessey 6:49.619, 2 Lister, 3 Jordan. FL: Hennessey 1:10.051 – 87.894mph.

First sidecar: 1 Holland/Stevens 8:45.639, 2 Stafford, 3 Bygrave. FL: Stafford 1:12.621 – 96.765mph. Second: 1 Holland/Worsfold 10:50.930, 2 Holland/Stevens, 3 Munro/Winn. FL: Munro 1:29.846 – 78.214mph.


OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, UDDEVALLA, SWEDEN, SUNDAY

MX1 overall:
1 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 25 + 22 = 47
2 S Ramon, Belgium (Suz) 20 + 20 = 40
3 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yam) 18 + 18 = 36
4 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 9 + 25 = 34
5 B Mackenzie, GB (Hon) 14 + 15 = 29
6 C Desalle, Belgium (Suz) 16 + 12 = 28
7 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suz) 16 + 12 = 28
8 J Bill, Switzerland (Hon) 11 + 14 = 25
9 S Boniface, France (Hon) 15 + 10 = 25
10 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yam) 8 + 16 = 24
11 T Loek, Estonia (Kaw) 12 + 11 = 23
12 M de Reuver, Holland (Hon) 22 + 0 = 22
13 J Noble, GB (KTM) 6 + 8 = 14
14 T Church, GB (Kaw) 5 + 7 = 12
15 A Leok, Estonia (Yam) 7 + 5 = 12
16 S Pourcel, France (Kaw) 10 + 0 = 10
17 K Nemeth, Hungary (KTM) 0 + 9 = 9
18 M Priem, Belgium (Kaw) 4 + 4 = 8
19 L Correira, Portugal (Suz) = 6 = 6
20 L Leonce, France (Yam) 1 + 3 = 4
21 B Anderson, GB (Suz) 3 + 0 = 3
22 S Columb, New Zealand (Suz) 0 + 2 = 2
23 A Salvini, Italy (Suz) 2 + 0 = 2
24 C Campano, Spain (Yam) = 1 = 1
 
MX2 overall:
1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yam) 22 + 25 = 47
2 T Rattray, South Africa (KTM) 25 + 20 = 45
3 S Simpson, GB (KTM) 20 + 22 = 42
4 T Searle, GB (KTM) 15 + 18 = 33
5 S Frossard, France (Kaw) 128 + 14 = 32
6 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 14 + 15 = 29
7 J Tarroux, France (KTM) 8 + 16 = 24
8 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 12 + 10 = 22
9 M Siestola, Finland (Hon) 13 + 8 = 21
10 M Musquin, Frlance (Hon) 7 + 13 = 20
11 N Aubin, France (Yam) 16 + 1 = 17
12 M Monni, Italy (Yam) 10 + 5 = 15
13 D Guarneri, Italy (Yam) 11 + 4 = 15
14 W Avis, South Africa (Hon) 0 + 12 = 12
15 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 3 + 9 = 12
16 G Aranda, France (Kaw) 0 + 11 = 11
17 X Boog, France (Suz) 9 + 0 = 9
18 C Nunn, GV (Suz) 9 + 0 = 9
19 J Dougan, GB (Suz) 6 + 2 = 8
20 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 6 = 6
21 F Thuresson, Sweden (Suz) 5 + 0 = 5
22 E Tyletski, Belarus (Suz) 4 + 0 = 4
23 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yam) 0 + 3 = 3
24 J Nicholls, GB (Suz) 2 + 0 = 2
 
 
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, KRAMOLIN, CZECH REPUBLIC, SUNDAY

RESULTS:

1 A Rage, Spain (Gas) 20, 2 T Bou, Spain (Mon) 28, 3 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 39, 4 A Cabestany, Spain (She) 42, 5 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 49, 6 M Freixa, Spain 50. British: 7 D Lampkin (Bet) 66, 8 M Brown (Bet) 86, 9 J Dabill (Mon) 65. Championship points: 1 Bou 168, 2 Raga 156, 3 Fujinami 137, 4 Cabestany 102, 6 Fajardo 99, 6 Lampkin 92. British: 8 Dabill 74, 9 Brown 60.

Junior Cup:
1 L Guillame, France (She) 27, 2 L Gubian, France (She) 28, 3 M Grattarola, Italy (She) 33. British: 5 S Haslam (Gas) 42, 6 A Wigg (Mon) 52, 7 R Danby (Gas) 64. Championship points: 1 Gubian 154, 2Wigg 143, 3 Haslam 116. British: 4 Danby 104.