Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: March 15-16

Published: 17 March 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.


ROAD RACING, ANGLESEY

ROAD RACING, CADWELL PARK

ROAD RACING, JURBY

OFF ROAD AMA SUPERCROSS

WORLD ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIP, SWEDEN

FIM WORLD INDOOR TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP, MADRID

 


NATIONAL ROAD RACING

ANGLESEY, NORTH WALES, SUNDAY

Carl Rennie on the ex TAS 1000 Suzuki opened the Wirral 100 season with a win in the eight lap Powerbike race on the Anglesey costal circuit. Adrian Williams gave Rennie a run in the early stages only to lose his second spot to teenager Jamie Devine.

Pete Whiteside the Preston fireman led the 600s from the start but had a close call when Kiaran Hankin caught his rear wheel on the last lap coming down The Corkscrew.

Connor Behan riding a 125 beat off the 250 opposition in a thrilling dice with Lee Vernon and Carl Roberts.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps – 12.4 miles unless stated

First 125 (6 laps – 9.3 miles): 1 C Behan 7:52.17 – 70.91mph, 2 W Hamilton, 3 B Owen (Hon). FL: Behan 1:16.77 – 72.68mph.

Second (6 laps): 1 Behan 7:39.09 – 72.93mph, 2 Hamilton, 3 T Shepherd (Hon). FL: Behan 1:14.77 – 74.62mph.

First 250 (6 laps): 1 C Roberts 7:52.25 – 70.89mph, 2 L Vernon, 3 S Thomas (all Hon). FL: Vernon 1:17.27 – 72.21mph.

Second (6 laps): 1 Vernon 7:39.11 – 72.92mph, 2 Roberts, 3 P Brandon (Hon). FL: Vernon 1:15.12 – 74.28mph.

First 400 (6 laps): 1 Tim Kermode (Kaw) 7:50.52 – 71.15mph, 2 A Bayley (Hon), 3 A Larkin (Kaw). FL: Bayley 1:17.38 – 72.11mph. Second: 1 Kermode 10:19.05 – 72.11mph, 2 Bayley, 3 A Kershaw (Kaw). FL: Kermode 1:16.44 – 72.99mph.

First minitwin 650 (6 laps): 1 P Turner 8:03.11 – 69.3mph, 2 J Goode, 3 M Elliott (all Suz). FL: Turner 1:18.62 – 70.97mph.

Second: 1 Turner 10:22.46 – 71.71mph, 2 Elliott, 3 Goode. FL: Turner 1:16.73 – 72.72mph.

First F600 championship: 1 P Whiteside (Hon) 9:51.99 – 75.41mph, 2 K Hankin (Hon), 3 G Jeffers (Yam). FL: Jeffers 1:12.87 – 76.57mph. Heats: Whiteside, Jeffers.

Steel frame 600: 1 D Halliwell 10:13.14 – 72.81mph, 2 M Adams, 3 G Draper (all Hon). FL: Halliwell 1:15.35 – 74.05mph.

First powerbike (5 laps – 7.75 miles): 1 C Rennie (Suz) 6:14.3 – 74.54mph, 2 A Williams (Suz), 3 J Devine (Yam). FL: Rennie 1:13.41 – 76.004mph.

Second: 1 Rennie 9:56.7 – 74.81mph, 2 Devine, 3 Williams. FL: Rennie 1:13.69 – 75.71mph.

First forgotten era up to 500 (6 laps): 1 T Bradley 8:17.84 – 67.25mph, 2 S O’Brien, 3 J Hawley (all Hon). FL: Bradley 1:21.03 – 68.86mph.

Second: 1 Bradley 10:49.51 – 68.73mph, 2 O’Brien, 3 S Roberts (Kaw). FL: Bradley 1:20.13 – 69.63mph.

First forgotten era over 500 (6 laps): 1 P Hacker (Yam) 7:57.71 – 70.08mph, 2 R Ellis (Yam), 3 P Myler (Suz). FL: Hacker 1:18.71 – 70.89mph.

Second: 1 Ellis 10:33.86 – 70.43mph, 2 Hacker, 3 L Horgan (Yam). FL: Horgan 1:17.73 – 71.78mph.

First 80 and F125 (6 laps): 1 T Farr (Hon) 9:14.27 – 60.4mph, 2 K Burkitt (Apr), 3 D Haydock (Apr). FL: Farr 1:29.66 – 62.23mph.

Second: 1 Farr 12:56.04 – 57.52mph, 2 Haydock, 3 R Owen (Apr). FL: Farr 1:30.39 – 61.73mph.

First classics 250 (6 laps): 1 Terry Kermode (Yam) 8:37.46 – 64.7mph, 2 R Owen (Suz), 3 R von Mach (Arl). FL: Kermode 1:24.63 – 65.93mph.

Second: 1 Kermode 11:32.88 – 64.42mph, 2 Owen, 3 B Butler (Suz).  FL: Kermode 1:25.52 – 65.24mph.

First 350 and over classic (6 laps): 1 A Oversby (Nor) 8:09.68 – 68.37mph, 2 G Freeman (Hon), 3 S Ferguson (Hon).  FL: Oversby 1:20.47 – 69.33mph.

Second: 1 Oversby 10:54.81 – 68.17mph, 2 Freeman, 3 D Scholes (Hon).  FL: Oversby 1:20.14 – 69.63mph.

First sidecar (6 laps): 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 7:45.91 – 71.86mph, 2 D Holden/P Coward (Suz), 3 S Hicks/A Thomas (Kaw). FL: Holden 1:16.6 – 72.86mph.

Second: 1 Holden 10:13.92 – 72.71mph, 2 Robinson, 3 C Chaplow/D Evanson (Suz). FL: Holden 1:14.78 – 74.62mph.

 


CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

New Era’s club two round season opener at Cadwell Park the only real winner was the appalling weather conditions.

Fog meant the early closing of the meeting on Saturday and the torrential overnight rain spoilt the Sunday morning practice sessions which had to be curtailed.

However, there were some stunning performances from Marcus Wade on his new 675 Triumph to win championship points in both the 600 class and Sound of Thunders.

RESULTS

Saturday:

First open solo (5 laps): 1 C Pickersgill 9:22.74 – 69.73mph, 2 T MacKenzie, 3 B Rudge (all Hon). FL: Pickersgill 1:50.62 – 70.95mph.

Second (5 laps): 1 P Scott (Suz) 8:18.65 – 78.66mph, 2 G Shaw (Yam), 3 B Wilson (Suz). FL: P Crow (Suz) 1:37.70 – 80.33mph. 125 (17 laps): 1 L Costello 30:07.11 – 73.83mph, 2 R Humphries, 3 S Low (all Hon). FL: Costello 1:43.11 – 76.11mph.

F400 (12 laps): 1 I Cooper 21:38.75 – 72.51mph, 2 M Ellis, 3 K Bilney  (all Kaw). FL: Ellis 1:45.73 – 74.23mph. F600 (19 laps): 1 B Mellor (Suz) 30:44.91 – 80.62mph, 2 M Wade (Tri), 3 J Woodcock (Tri). FL: Mellor 1:35.28 – 82.37mph.

Sound of Thunder (18 laps): 1 R Mears (Apr) 31:27.63 – 74.84mph, 2 J Simpson (Tri), 3 S Adam (Apr). FL: Adam 1:41.77 – 77.12mph.

Pro bike open (19 laps): 1 I Mackman 30:54.49 – 80.41mph, 2 P Baker, 3 D Gayson (all Suz). FL: Baker 1:35.65 – 82.05mph.

Sunday:

Lightweight trophy race (5 laps): 1 M Beecham 8:41.82 – 75.20mph, 2 L Costello, 3 MacKenzie. FL: Costello 1:41.89 – 77.02mph.

First 125 (8 laps): 1 A Shelton 15:57.47 – 65.57mph, 2 J Moore, 3 J Eversfield (all Hon). FL: Costello 1:51.71 – 70.25mph.

Second (9 laps): 1 Shelton 16:43.46 – 70.39mph, 2 Eversfield, 3 MacKenzie. FL: Costello 1:43.73 – 75.66mph.

First F400 (9 laps): 1 Cooper 16:25.08 – 71.70mph, 2 B Gamble (Hon), 3 Ellis. FL: Cooper 1:45.73 – 74.23mph.

Second (9 laps): 1 Cooper 16:10.48 – 72.78mph, 2 Gamble, 3 K Savine (Hon). FL: Cooper 1:44.95 – 74.78mph.

First F600 (11 laps): 1 S Warren (Yam) 21:52.59 – 65.77mph, 2 Wilson, 3 Woodcock. FL: Warren 1:39.88 – 76.57mph.

Second (5 laps): 1 Wade 8:08.72 – 80.29mph, 2 Wilson, 3 Simpson. FL: Wade 1:36.54 – 81.29mph.

First sound of thunder (9 laps): 1 Wade 15:46.75 – 74.60mph, 2 Simpson, 3 D Lister (Hon). FL: Wade 1:43.45 – 75.86mph.

Second (10 laps): 1 Wade 16:41.88 – 78.33mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Lister. FL: Simpson 1:37.29 – 80.67mph.

First pro bike open (9 laps): 1 P Scott (Suz) 15:30.86 – 75.88mph, 2 S Hall (Suz), 3 Gayson. FL: Scott 1:40.45 – 78.13mph.

Second (10 laps): 1 Baker 16:27.84 – 79.45mph, 2 Gayson, 3 Fisher. FL: Baker 1:37.44 – 80.54mph.


JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

Isle of Man ACU Centre road race champion Gavin Hunt limbered up for his full British Superstock Championship debut with four wins from as many rides in Andreas Racing Association’s 2008 curtain raiser at Jurby Airfield on Sunday.

The 21-year-old rode his Suzuki GSX-R 1000 Superstock machine to a brace of wins in the two main eight-lappers and rounded off the day with a similar double over Ryan Kneen and close friend Mark Cringle in the 600 support races.

Isle of Man TT lap record holder Nick Crowe linked up with Londoner Mark Cox for the first time to rattle off an impressive double in the sidecar class on the LCR Honda.

RESULTS:

First Solo Centre Championship (8 laps): 1 G Hunt (Suz) 11:29.359 – 75.200mph, 2 R Kneen (Suz), 3 M Cringle (Tri). FL: Hunt 1:24.845 – 76.375mph.

Second: 1 Hunt 11.31.124 – 75.008mph, 2 Cringle, 3 Kneen. FL: Hunt 1:24.599 – 76.597mph.

First Sidecar Centre Championship (6 laps): 1 N Crowe/M Cox (Hon) 8:58.066 – 72.259mph, 2 D Quirk/M Bartlett (Yam), 3 A Langton/J Slous (Yam). FL: Crowe 1:28.112 – 73.543mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Crowe 6:00.671 – 71.866mph, 2 Langton, 3 N Kelly/J O’Connor (Hon). FL: Crowe 1:29.225 – 72.625mph.

First Solo 600 (6 laps): 1 Hunt (Hon) 8:43.766 – 74.232mph, 2 Cringle (Hon), 3 C Collister (Hon). FL: Hunt 1:24.782 – 76.431mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Hunt 5:46.623 – 74.779mph, 2 Kneen, 3 Cringle. FL: Hunt 1:25.190 – 76.065mph.

First Solo 250 (6 laps): 1 G Broughton (Yam) 9:27.355 – 74.232mph, 2 R Hurst (Yam). FL: Broughton 1:32.939 – 69.723mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Broughton 6:23.607 – 67.569mph, 2 Hurst. FL: Broughton 1:32.985 – 69.689mph.

First Steel-framed 600 (6 laps): 1 J Millhouse (Hon) 9:14.833 – 70.075, 2 R Bregazzi (Hon), 3 K Hibberd (Hon). FL: Millhouse 1:30.849 – 71.327mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Millhouse 6:07.956 – 70.443mph, 2 D Bone (Hon), 3 Bregazzi. FL: Millhouse 1:30.742 – 71.411mph.

First Modern Classic (6 laps): 1 N Kneen (Yam) 10:00.216 – 64.777mph, 2 L Darbyshire (Kaw), 3 L Miller (Yam). FL: Kneen 1:37.594 – 66.398mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Kneen 6:42.964 – 64.323mph, 2 Darbyshire, 3 Miller. FL: Darbyshire 1:38.485 – 65.797mph.

First Classic (6 laps): 1 R Hurst (Yam) 10:01.649 – 64.622mph. FL: Hurst 1:36.560 – 67.109mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Hurst 6:56.758mph. FL: Hurst 1:39.101 – 65.388mph.

First Solo Single, Twin and Triple (6 laps): 1 Broughton 9:09.004 – 70.819mph, 2 T Devlin (Hon), 3 D Bosendorfer (Tri). FL: Broughton 1:29.553 – 72.359mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Broughton 6:06.592 – 70.705, 2 Bosendorfer, 3 P England (Apr). FL: Broughton 1:30.173 – 71.862mph.

First Formula Two Sidecars (6 laps): 1 K Bennett/L Cain (Yam) 10:07.538 – 63.996mph, 2 Langton, 3 N Smith/K Hibberd (Kaw). FL: Bennett 1:39.493 – 65.130mph.

Second (4 laps): 1 Kelly 6:49.140 – 63.352mph, 2 Quirk, 3 S Ridout/A Durrant (Kaw). FL: Kelly 1:40.217 – 64.660mph.

Solo 400 (4 laps): 1 R Hurst (Yam) 6:15.953 – 68.945mph, 2 D Moffitt (Hon), 3 A Cowin (Yam FL: Moffitt 1:31.323 – 70.957mph.

125 solo (4 laps): 1 I Raybon (Hon) 5:17.350 - 61.257mph, 2 R Cringle (Hon). FL: Raybon 1:41.441 – 63.879mph.

Solo Clubman (6 laps): 1 M Cringle (Tri) 8:58.755 – 72.166mph, 2 K Cringle (Tri), 3 M Madsen-Mygdal (Yam). FL: M Cringle 1:26.364 – 75.031mph.

 

OFF ROAD:

AMA SUPERCROSS, H.H.H METRODOME, MINNEAPOLIS, IN

Supercross class: 1 J R Hill (Yam), 2 R M Dungey (Suz), 3 K W Windham, 4 A T Short (Hon), 5 T K Hahn (Kaw), 6 D D Millsaps.

Championship points: 1 Reed 237pts, 2 Windham 220, 3 Short 172, 4 Millsaps 164, 5 Ferry 137, 6 Hill 135.

Lites: 1 R D Villopoto (Kaw), 2 J M Grant (Hon), 3 M Davalos (KTM), 4 T G Canard (Hon), 5 R Spies (KT), 6 T T Bowers (Yam).

Championship points: 1 Canard 93, 2 Villopoto 69, 3 Spies 67, 4 Izzi 54, 5 Davalos and B Voisy 53. Next round: Toronto, ON, 29 March.


WORLD ENDURO CHAMPIONSHIP, SWEDEN

Enduro 1

Day one: 1 Mika Ahola (Hon), 2 Simone Albergoni (Yam), 3 Eero Remes (KTM)

Day two: 1 Mika Ahola (Hon), 2 Ivan Cervantes (KTM), 3 Simone Albergoni (Yam)

Championship points: 1 Mika Ahola (Hon) 50, 2 Simone Albergoni (Yam) 42, 3 Eero Remes (KTM) 38, 4 Ivan Cervantes (KTM) 37, Marc Germain (Yam) 33, 6 Bartosz Oblucki (Husq) 29

Enduro 2

Day one: 1 Joakim Ljunggren (Husa), 2 Johnny Aubert (Yam), 3 Juha Salminen (KTM)

Day two: 1 Juha Salminen (KTM), 2 Joakim Ljunggren (Husa), 3 Johnny Aubert (Yam)

Championship points: 1 Joakim Ljunggren (Husa) 47, 2 Juha Salminen (KTM) 45, 3 Johnny Aubert (Yam) 42, 4 Valtteri Salonen (Husa) 36, 5 Antoine Meo (Husq) 31, 6 Alessandro Belometti (KTM) 28

 

FIM WORLD INDOOR TRIAL CHAMPIONSHIP, MADRID, SATURDAY

1 A Bou, Sapin (Mon) 17, 2 A Cabestany, Spain (She) 25, 3 A Raga, Spain (Gas) 28.
Non-qualifiers: 4 T Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 18, 5 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 27, 6 D Lampkin, GB (Bet) 32.

Final championship points: 1 Bou 48, 2 Raga 35, 3 Cabestany 35. 4 Fujinami 27, 5 Fajardo 20, 6 Lampkin 14, 7 James Dabill (GB) Montesa  9, 8 Jerome Bethune (Fra) 1.

 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)