Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: October 4-5

Published: 06 October 2008

MOTO GP, PHILLIP ISLAND, AUSTRALIA, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP MAGNY COURS, FRANCE, SUNDAY
THRUXTON, HANTS, SATURDAY
MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY
DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, ALPI DEL MARE BUSCA
BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, SKIPTON, YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, PHILLIP ISLAND, AUSTRALIA, SUNDAY

1 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
2 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
3 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
4 Jorge Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
5 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
6 James Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
7 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
8 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
9 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
10 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
11 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)
12 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
13 John Hopkins, USA (Kawasaki)
14 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
15 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 332
2 Stoner 245
3 Pedrosa 209
4 Lorenzo 182
5 Dovizioso 145
6 Hayden 131
7 Edwards 126
8 Vermeulen 118
9 Nakano 106
10 Capirossi 102
11 Toseland 100

250: 1 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera) 39:02.553 – 106.12mph, 2 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 3 M Kallio, Finland (KTM), 4 J Simon, Spain (KTM), 5 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia), 6 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 7 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 8 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 9 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda), 10 F Lai, Italy (Gilera), 11 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 12 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia), 13 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia), 14 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 15 S Grotzkyj, Italy (Gilera). Championship points: 1 Simoncelli 240pts, 2 Bautista 203, 3 Kallio 191, 4 Debon 166, 5 Barbera 142, 6 Takahashi 134, 7 Pasini 125, 8 Simon 109, 9 Aoyama 108, 10 Luthi 95. British: 20 Laverty 8.

125: 1 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 2 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia), 3 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 4 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 5 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi), 6 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 7 E Rabat, Spain (KTM), 8 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 9 M Marquez, Spain (KTM), 10 S Redding, GB (Aprilia), 11 E Vazquez, Spain (Aprilia), 12 L Zanetti, Italy (KTM), 13 P Nieto, Spain (KTM), 14 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 15 R Lasser, Germany (Aprilia). DNF: B Smith, GB (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 di Meglio 237pts, 2 Bradl 187, 3 Corsi 184, 4 Talmacsi 181, 5 Terol 149, 6 Olive 133, 7 Smith and Cortese 117, 9 Espargaro 114, 10 Redding 97. British: 18 Webb 35.


WORLD SUPERBIKE CHAMPIONSHIP MAGNY COURS, FRANCE, SUNDAY

First race:

1 Noriyuki Haga,,Japan (Yamaha)
2 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
3 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
4 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
5 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
6 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
7 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
8 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
9 Kenan Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
10 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
11 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
12 Karl Muggeridge, Australia (Honda)
13 Sebastien Gimbert, France (Yamaha)
14 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
15 Chris Walker, GB (Honda)

Second race:

1 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
2 Noriyuki Haga,,Japan (Yamaha)
3 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
4 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
5 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
6 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
7 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
8 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
9 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
10 Roberto Rolfo, Italy (Honda)
11 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
12 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
13 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
14 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
15 Chris Walker, GB (Honda)

Championship points:

1 Bayliss 410
12 Haga 325
3 Corser 316
4 Nurkirchner 298
5 Checa 284
6 Biaggi 235
7 Nieto 234
8 Fabrizio 203
9 Kiyonari 193
10 Xaus 171
British:
21 Sykes 35
22 Crutchlow 20
23 Ellison 19
28 Haslam 8
30 Walker 5

SUPERSPORT: 1 A Pitt, Australia (Honda) 2 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 3 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 4 M Lagrive, France (Honda), 5 D van Keymeulen, Belgium (Suzuki), 6 M Roccoli, Italy (Yamaha), 7 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda), 8 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 9 J Hayes, USA (Honda), 10 J Rea, GB (Honda), 11 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 12 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 13 P Vostarek, Czech Republic (Honda), 14 I Clementi, Italy (Triumph), 15 R Harms, Denmark (Honda). British: 16 C Martin (Kawasaki). Championship points:: 1 Pitt 194pts, 2 Rea 164, 3 Brookes 157, 4 Parkes 139, 5 Lascorz and Foret 105, 7 Jones 100,  8 Veneman 92, 9 Harms 71, 10 Nannelli 60. British: 29 Frost 7, 30 Plater 5, 33 Gowland 4, 36 Martin 1.

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP: 1 M Smrz, Czech Republic (Honda), 2 F Foray, France (Suzuki), 3 C Corti, Italy (Yamaha). British: 14 B Burrell (Honda), 21 P Hickman (Yamaha), 23 M Bond (Suzuki). Championship points: 1 Simeon 131pts, 2 Polita 127, 3 Berger 124. British: 12 Burrell 33, 23 Kirkham 11.

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP: 1 D Linfoot, GB (Yamaha), 2 L Baz, France (Yamaha), 3 M Gines, France (Yamaha). British: 6 G Rea (Yamaha), 8 G Black (Yamaha), 21 A Lowes (Kawasaki), 22 S Lowes (Honda). Championship points: 1 Baz 166pts, 2 Vostarek 121, 3 Bussolotti 118. British: 4 Linfoot 112, 5 Rea 107, 9 Black 53, 15 A Lowes 20, 18 S Lowes 17, 23 Johnston 8, 28 Paton 7, 30 Hunt 6, 31 Burns 5, 38 Hamilton and Grant 1.


THRUXTON, HANTS, SATURDAY

All races 5 laps – 11.80 miles unless stated

First 125GP: 1 J Lewis 7:43.33 – 91.49mph, 2 C Lewis, 3 T Weeden (all Hon). Second (6 laps – 14.16 miles): 1 J Lewis 9:18.95 – 91.01mph, 2 C Lewis, 3 a Mulrine (Hon). FL: J Lewis 1:30.88 – 93.29mph.

First F125: 1 L Jackson 8:53.50 – 79.46mph, 2 S Coventry, 3 T Williams (all Apr). Second (6 laps): 1 Coventry 9:35.89 – 73.61mph, 2 Williams, 3 R Miller (Met). FL: Coventry 1:51.15 – 76.28mph.

First 250GP ACU National championship (10 laps – 23.60 miles): 1 T Markham (Hon) 13:43.61 – 102.94mph, 2 M Davies (Yam), 3 B Johnson (Hon). FL: Markhaj 1:20.41 – 105.43mph.

First 250GP (10 laps): 1 P Lumb (Yam) 14:43.21 – 95.99mph, 2 D Hampton (Hon), 3 P H Cox (Yam). FL: Lumb 1:26.73 – 97.75mph.

First F400: 1 S Palmer (Kaw) 7:23.31 – 95.62mph, 2 C Beverley (Hon), 3 D Frear (Kaw). FL: Frear 1:26.52 – 97.99mph. Second (6 laps – 14.16 miles): 1 Frear  8:49.12 – 96.14mph, 2 Beverley, 3 Palmer. FL: Frear 1:26.56 – 97.94mph.

400 (6 laps): 1 O Linsdell (Hon) 9:34.55 – 88.54mph, 2 C Newton (Yam), 3 t Davies (Yam). FL: Newton 1:30.09 – 94.11mph.

First 400 Streetstocks: 1 B Marsden (Hon) 8:01.70 – 88mph, 2 C Neve (Kaw), 3 R Troth (Hon). FL: Marsden 1:33.62 – 90.56mph. Second (6 laps): 1 J Leaning (Kaw) 9:56.57 – 85.27mph, 2 D Millard (Kaw), 3 Marsden.

First George White 600: 1 M Hunt (Yam) 7:11.30 – 98.28mph, 2 I Mann (Yam), 3 J Parry (Tri). FL: Mann 1:24.04 – 100.88mph. Second: 1 D Frear (Yam)7:00.17 – 100.89mph, 2 J Day (Yam), 3 R Bearcroft (Suz). FL: Day 1:22.85 – 102.33mph. Third (6 laps): 1 L Morris (Duc) 8:13.2 – 103.01mph, 2 J Symonds (Yam), 3 M Compton (Suz). FL: Morris 1:21.03 – 104.63mph. Fourth (4 laps – 9.44 miles): 1 L Wilson (Yam) 6:44.5 – 83.84mph, 2 A Parker (Yam), 3 M ross (Tri). FL: Wilson 1:37.4 – 87.01mph.

First Big ‘C’ Minitwins: 1 D Alexander 8:02.22 – 87.9mph, 2 S Sweetman, 3 R Davies (all Suz). FL: Alexander 1:33.48 – 90.69mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sweetman 10:43.23 – 79.08mph, 2 Alexander, 3 D Sweetman. FL: S Sweetman 1:45.33 – 80.49mph.

First 700 Streetstocks: 1 A Hayes (Yam) 7:18.56 – 96.66mph, 2 S Gibbons (Yam), 3 N Andrews (Suz). FL: Gibbons 1:25.51 – 99.15mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Andrews 9:20.2 – 90.81mph, 2 Hayes, 3 Gibbons. FL: Andrews 1:29.5 – 94.68mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks: 1 D Kift (Hon) 7:17.87 – 96.81mph, 2 Hilary Phillips (Suz), 3 M Skinner (Suz). FL: Skinner 1:24.85 – 99.92mph. Second (6 laps): 1 C Tabiner (Yam) 9:37.0 – 88.16mph, 2 G Downs (Suz), 3 Hilary Phillips. FL: Tabiner 1:33.48 – 90.69mph.

Powerbikes: 1 L Morris (Duc) 6:53.38 – 102.54mph, 2 J Symonds (Yam), 3 C Bishop (Yam). FL: Morris 1:20.93 – 104.76mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 J Waite 7:16.43 – 97.13mph, 2 J Parry, 3 D Crisp (all Tri). FL: Parry 1:25.51 – 99.15mph. Second (6 laps): 1 A Peck (Apr) 8:58.62 – 94.44mph, 2 Parry, 3 Waite.

First open (8 laps – 18.88 miles): 1 L Morris (Duc) 10:48.84 – 104.53mph, 2 P Bevan (Yam), 3 N Pusey (Yam). FL: Morris 1:19.97 – 106.01mph. Second (4 laps): 1 s Preece (Hon) 6:20.40 – 89.15mph, 2 d Knox (Tri), 3 C Tabiner (Yam). FL: Knox 1:33.67 – 90.51mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Lovelock/Lawrence 7:11.65 – 98.20mph, 2 Edwards/Winn , 3 Robson/Edwards (all Suz). FL: Lovelock 1:22.84 – 102.34mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Edwards 8:52.85 – 95.46mph, 2 Lovelock, 3 Drowne/Andrews (Suz). FL: Lovelock 1:25.27 – 99.43mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Robson/Edwards (Suz) 7:49.1 – 90.36mph, 2 Bennett/Perry (Hon), 3 Dix/Parker (Bak). FL: Robson 1:31.8 – 92.33mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Robson 9:24.71 – 90.08mph, 2 Dix, 3 Bennett. FL: Dix 1:31.07 – 93.09mph.

MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Alistair Seeley came from the third rwo of the grid to become the Master of Mondello on Sunday at the Co Kildare track.

The Ulsterman was in superb form in beating Marshall Neill and Dubliner Jack Kennedy.

But Seeley didn’t get it all his own way in the Irish championship races where he was forced to share the honours with Kennedy.

There was some sensational 125 racing thanks to an American newcomer P J Jacobson who did the double after being beaten in the first race by Mark Lunney.

RESULTS

Saturday:

250: 1 P Robinson, 2 R Shanahan, 3 M Lunney.

600: 1 A Seeley, 2 D Swanton, 3 A Kirk.

Superbikes: 1 A Seeley, 2 J Kennedy, 3 D Robb.

Sunday:

First 125: 1 M Lunney, 2 P J Jacobson, 3 N Percy. Second: 1 Jacobson, 2 Percy, 3 Lunney. Third: 1 Jacobson, 2 Percy, 3 J Elliott.

First 250: 1 P Robinson, 2 D Craig, 3 T Lawlor. Second: 1 K Egerton, 2 Robinson, 3 N Percy.

First minitwins: 1 G Matthews, 2 N Gorman, 3 J Conroy. Second: 1 K Meere, 2 M McKinney, 3 I Hill.

First 600: 1 J Kennedy, 2 A Seeley, 3 A Kirk. Second: 1 Kennedy, 2 Kirk, 3 D Swanton.

First 1010: 1 J Cash, 2 L Morrisey, 3 C Nally. Second: 1 Nally, 2 Cash, 3 Morrisey.

First Superbike: 1 J Kennedy, 2 B McCormack, 3 I Lowry. Second: 1 A Seeley, 2 Kennedy, 3 Lowry.

Invitation: 1 Seeley, 2 M Neill, 3 Kennedy.

First sidecar: 1 J Clarke/K McGrath, 2 J Farragher/J Fahy, 3 D Lynch/A Galligan. Second: 1 Clarke, 2 Farragher, 3 J Hamilton/M Knox.


BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Alan Oversby completed an IHRO double in vastly differing conditions at the Classic Racing Motorcycle Club race of the year at Brands Hatch.

Oversby, competing in his first IHRO event of the year, comfortably won Saturday’s race in dry conditions on his Craven Manx from similarly mounted Michael Cooper and Dutchman’s Jarno Jonker’s beautiful BMW. Despite Sunday’s driving rain Oversby was in dominant form again, crossing the line 9 seconds in front of Peter Branton who had failed to get his Matchless started on Saturday.

Oversby had to give second best however to Mike Edwards and Lea Gourlay in Sunday’s 500 National event as the big two carried on their weekend long battle.

Gourlay and Edwards immediately opened up a good lead in the difficult conditions, circulating 3 seconds a lap quicker than the chasing pack led by Oversby. But just as the battle looked all set to go down to the wire Edwards, in his 28th year of racing, slowed, the victim of a broken front brake arm.

Gourlay, who won a total of 12 races over the weekend, held on to take the win and was crowned ‘Classic King of Brands’ by the King of himself, Derek Minter.

RESULTS

Saturday
All races 7 laps (8.54 miles) unless stated

First 200, 250 Single Cylinder and 250 Twin cylinder: 1 A Baker (Suz) 7:04.267 – 71.216mph, 2 J Davidson (Yam), 3 I Green (Ari). FL: B Riley (BSA) 55.554s – 77.697mph. Second: 1 Davidson 7:11.486 – 70.025mph, 2 R Bartlett (Gre), 3 T Brocklehurst (Suz). FL: Bartlett 1:00.213 – 71.686mph.

350 Single Cylinder and 125 Post Classic: 1 M Edwards 6:25.766 – 78.324mph, 2 L Gourlay, 3 M Cooper (all Nor). FL: Edwards 54.144s – 79.721mph. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:30.077 – 77.459mph, 2 Edwards, 3 N Palmer (Duc). FL: Edwards 54.428s – 79.305mph.

First 350 Twin Cylinder: 1 R Parker 6:40.452 – 75.452mph, 2 S Walsh, 3 A Oversby (all Hon). FL: Parker 55.783s – 77.378mph. Second: 1 Parker 6:45.720 – 74.472mph, 2 Oversby, 3 G Freeman (Hon). FL: Parker 56.568s – 76.305mph.

First 500 Group 1 and 500 Goldstars: 1 Gourlay 6:19.244 – 79.671mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Oversby (all Nor). FL: Gourlay 53.051s – 81.363mph. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:21.715 – 79.155mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Oversby. FL: Edwards 52.929s – 81.551mph.

First 500 Group 2 and 350 Goldstars: 1 R Parker (Hon) 6:43.260 – 74.926mph, 2 Palmer (Duc), 3 G Williams (Tri). FL: Palmer 55.778s – 77.385mph. Second: 1 Parker 6:42.226 – 75.119mph, 2 Palmer, 3 M Copnall (Hon). FL: Parker 56.100s – 76.941mph.

1300 Twin Cylinder and Multi Cylinder: 1 Gourlay (Tri) 6:14.373 – 80.708mph, 2 G Thwaites (Nor), 3 J Kroon (Tri). FL: Gourlay 52.135s – 82.793mph.

First Post Classic 350 Group 1: 1 Gourlay 6:9.281 – 81.821mph, 2 S Hall, 3 R Hall (all Yam). FL: Gourlay 51.529s – 83.766mph. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:20.594 – 79.389mph, 2 S Hall, 3 Parker. FL: Parker 52.226s – 82.648mph.

First Formula 750 and Post Classic 750: 1 R McMillan (BSA) 6:29.680 – 77.537mph, 2 Kroon (Tri), 3 C Conroy (BSA). FL: Kroon 54.296s – 79.498mph. Second: 1 Kroon 6:36.546 – 76.195mph, 2 Conroy, 3 McMillan. FL: Kroon 55.084s – 78.360mph.

First 1300 Post Classic: 1 Parker (Yam) 6:21.633 – 79.172mph, 2 R Flower (Yam), 3 B Collins (Kaw). FL: Flower 53.138s – 81.230mph. Second: 1 Conroy (BSA) 7:5.836 – 70.954mph, 2 Collins, 3 Parker. FL: Conroy 58.858s – 73.336mph.

IHRO (12 laps – 14.64 miles): 1 Oversby 11:19.998 - 76.172mph, 2 Cooper, 3 J Jonker (BMW). FL: Oversby 54.646s – 78.988mph.

First Sidecar: 1 D/N Perilleux (Imp) 7:9.152 – 70.406mph, 2 B Gray/A Bedford (Hon), 3 R Reeves/A Johnson (Yam). FL: Gray 59.497s – 72.548mph. Second: 1 Gray 7:33.093 – 66.686mph, 2 Perilleux, 3 I Johnson/K Roughan (Win). FL: Perilleux 1:02.535 – 69.024mph.

Sunday

All races 10 laps (12.2 miles) unless stated

200, 250 Single Cylinder and 250 Twin Cylinder: 1 Davidson 11:26.962 – 62.833mph, 2 J Hynes (Duc), 3 Bartlett. FL: Hynes 1:07.256 – 64.179mph.

350 Single Cylinder and 125 Post Classic: 1 Gourlay 10:34.257 – 68.054mph, 2 Palmer, 3 V Jensen (Nor). FL: Gourlay 1:01.550 – 70.128mph.

350 Twin Cylinder: 1 Parker 10:59.109 – 65.488mph, 2 B Price (Hon), 3 A Taylor (Hon). FL: Parker 1:04.919 – 66.489mph.

350 National (12 laps): 1 Edwards 12:36.260 – 68.491mph, 2 A Taylor (Hon), 3 Jensen. FL: Edwards 1:01.172 – 70.562mph.

500 Group 1 and 500 Goldstars: 1 Cooper 10:7.511 – 71.051mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Jenson. FL: Edwards 56.568s – 76.305mph.

500 Group 2 and 350 Goldstars: 1 Palmer 10:43.210 – 67.107mph, 2 Parker, 3 P Potter (BSA). FL: Copnall 1:03.340 – 68.147mph.

500 National (12 laps): 1 Gourlay 11:42.263 – 73.757mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Oversby. FL: Edwards 56.795s – 76.000mph.

1300 Twin Cylinder and Multi Cylinder: 1 Gourlay 9:56.106 – 72.410mph, 2 Kroon, 3 Thwaites. FL: Gourlay 58.510s – 73.772mph.

1300 National: 1 Gourlay 10:13.213 – 70.390mph, 2 Thwaites, 3 Kroon. FL: Gourlay 1:00.113 – 71.805mph.

Post Classic 350 Group 1: 1 Gourlay 10:11.335 – 70.606mph, 2 Flower, 3 Palmer. FL: Gourlay 59.536s – 72.501mph.

Formula 750 and Post Classic 750: 1 Conroy 10:26.578 – 68.888mph, 2 McMillan, 3 A Armson (Tri). FL: Conroy 1:00.912 – 70.863mph.

1300 Post Classic: 1 Flower 10:15.598 – 70.117mph, 2 Parker, 3 Conroy. FL: Flower 59.413s – 72.651mph.
Rob Gourlay Memorial Race: 1 Gourlay 8:20.896 – 68.939mph, 2 J Warwick (BSA), 3 A Guy (BSA). FL: Gourlay 1:01.282 – 70.493mph.

IHRO (12 laps): 1 Oversby 13:6.966 – 65.818mph, 2 P Branton (Nor), 3 L Sandberg (Nor). FL: Cooper 1:02.557 – 68.999mph.

Sidecars: 1 Gray 11:09.953 – 64.428mph, 2 Johnson, 3 Perilleux. FL: Gray 1:05.144 – 66.259mph.

ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Ian Mackman took home the spoils after winning both ten-lap legs of the Angelesey Grand on Sunday. In the closest contest in the Wirral 100 flag-ship meeting 15 year history, Mackman won both legs but was pushed by Joel Morris to become the first non-Irish winner since 2004. After Saturday’s racing was cancelled due to high winds and rain, Sunday turned out to be a beautiful sunny day. Morris took pole on the grid with Mackman beside him and Mike Walker and Carl Rennie the next two. Morris was first off the line in both races but Mackman hauled him in. Craig Beggs overtook Rennie to take two third places.

Chris Mort was the best of the 600 in the first leg and was the best in the second until he highsided at the hairpin leaving Pete Whiteside to take the honours.

One round of the Wirral 100 championships races was run prior to the Grand.

Tim Kermode lost his championship lead by one point to Adrian Kershaw after finishing second to Kershaw in the Formula 400.

Pete Whiteside climbed up the table of the 600s with his second place to Mackman and with one round to go he’s equal on points with Dave Bath.

Carl Rennie, the only rider not to go out on wets in the Powerbike championship race added 25 points to his score and wrapped up the championship with the next round to go at Oulton Park on 18 October.

RESULTS

All races 6 laps – 12.6 miles unless stated

First Anglesey Grand (10 laps – 21 miles): 1 I Mackman (Suz) 15:01.47 – 83.86mph, 2 J Morris (Hon), 3 C Beggs (Yam), 4 C Rennie (Kaw), 5 M Walker (Suz), 6 K Hankin (Hon). FL; Mackman 1:29.30 – 83.65mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Mackman 14:59.68 – 84.03mph, 2 Morris, 3 Beggs, 4 Rennie, 5 J Robb (Suz), 6 Hankin. FL: Mackman 1:29.128 – 84.82mph. Overall: 1 Mackman, 2 Morris, 3 beggs, 4 Rennie, 5 Robb, 6 Hankin.

First 125: 1 B Owen 10:24.22 – 72.66mph, 2 D Jones, 3 A Boyle (all Hon). FL: Owen 1:43.03 – 73.37mph. Second (5 laps – 10.5 miles): 1 C Behan (Hon) 8:04.23 – 78.06mph, 2 Jones, 3 Owen. FL: Behan 1:35.39 – 79.25mph.

First 250: 1 C Roberts (Yam) 10:43.28 – 70.51mph, 2 J Francom (Hon), 3 E Bennett (Hon). FL: Roberts 1:45.42 – 71.71mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Roberts 8:28.9 – 74.28mph, 2 Bennett. FL: Roberts 1:40.3 – 75.37mph.

First F400: 1 A Kershaw (Kaw) 10:43.71 – 70.47mph, 2 A Larkin (Kaw), 3 Tim Kermode (Yam). FL: Larkin 1:46.26 – 71.14mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Kershaw 8:15.27 – 76.32mph, 2 Kermode, 3 A Davies (Yam). FL: Kershaw 1:37.41 – 77.61mph.

F600: 1 Mackman (Tri) 9:20.29 – 80.96mph, 2 P Whiteside (Hon), 3 C Rennie (Kaw). FL: Mackman 1:31.52 – 82.61mph.

F600 steel frame: 1 K Owen 9:55.74 – 76.14mph, 2 D Halliwell, 3 T Devine (all Hon). FL: Owen 1:38.37 – 76.86mph.

First Powerbike: 1 C Rennie (Kaw) 9:35.86 – 78.77mph, 2 J Morris, 3 Mackman. FL: Rennie 1:34.36 – 80.12mph. Second (5 laps): 1 K Owen 8:07.78 – 77.49mph, 2 S Walker (Yam), 3 P Turner (Tri). FL: Owen 1:35.7 – 78.99mph. Third (5 laps): 1 D Fenton (Yam) 8:19.21 – 75.72mph, 2 D Johnson (Hon), 3 P Hacker (Yam). FL: M Adams (Hon) 1:38.23 – 76.95mph.

First forgotten era over 500: 1 D Scholicar 10:06.45 – 74.8mph, 2 P Hacker, 3 L Horgan (all Yam). FL: Horgan 1:38.53 – 76.73mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Scholicar 8:19.02 – 75.75mph, 2 Hacker, 3 Horgan. FL: Scholicar 1:32.89 – 77.22mph.

First forgotten era up to 500: 1 T Bradley (Hon) 10:27.27 – 72.31mph, 2 J O’Brien (Yam), 3 N Edwards (Kaw). FL: O’Brien 1:42.98 – 73.41mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Bradley 8:26.9 – 74.57mph, 2 O’Brien, 3 Edwards. FL: Bradley 1:39.99 – 75.6mph.

First Classic over 250: 1 J O’Brien (Gre) 10:58.49 – 68.88mph, 2 R Owen (See), 3 J Coward (Hon). FL: O’Brien 1:47.83 – 70.11mph. Second (5 laps): 1 O’Brien 9:07.36 – 69.06mph, 2 Owen, 3 Meredith Owen (See). FL: R Owen 1:47.51 – 70.32mph.

First 250 Classic: 1 Terry Kermode (Yam) 11:22.31 – 66.48mph, 2 B Brazier (Duc), 3 M Budden (Mon). FL: Kermode 1:51.7 – 67.68mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Budden 10:17.78 – 61.18mph, 2 Brazier. FL: Budden 2:01.52 – 62.21mph.

First sidecar: 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon) 10:12.75 – 74.03mph, 2 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam), 3 R/R Pearce (Suz). FL: D Holden/R Coward (Suz) 1:39.06 – 76.31mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Robinson 8:17.57 – 75.97mph, 2 Hauxwell, 3 D Kruse/M Preston (Yam). FL: Robinson 1:38.55 – 76.71mph.


CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

BMW mounted Mark Lawes had two wins in the two rounds of the ACU Supermono championship races at Cadwell Park over the weekend. The New Era club meeting was a festival to mark the life of paddock comedian Dave Holland who tragically lost his life in Spain this time last year.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

First 125 (6 laps): 1 J Lea 11:33.45 – 67.90mph, 2 D Irons, 3 N Durham (all Hon). FL: Lea 1:52.42 – 69.81mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Irons 10:18.48 – 76.14mph, 2 C Hodson (Hon), 3 Lea. FL: Irons 1:41.75 – 77.13mph.

First Desmo Due A (7 laps): 1 I Cobby 12:58.75 – 70.58mph, 2 M Dawson, 3 A Sheppard. FL: Cobby 1:50.20 – 71.22mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Dawson 13:03.17 – 70.15mph, 2 Sheppard, 3 T Howard. FL: Dawson 1:50.17 – 71.24mph.

First Desmo Due B (7 laps): 1 M Traynar 15:38.07 – 58.56mph, 2 K Palmer, 3 D Hornblow. FL: J Stephenson 2:12.33 – 59.31mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Harriet Ridley 13:45.75 – 66.53mph, 2 Traynar, 3 Palmer. FL: Ridley 1:54.97 – 66.26mph.

ACU Supermono championship (12 laps): 1 M Lawes (BMW) 20:34.59 – 76.28mph, 2 M Payne (Hon), 3 P Goldstein (KTM). FL: Lawes 1:40.43 – 76.14mph.

First Sound of Thunder (4 laps): 1 R Mears (Apr) 7:17.29 – 71.79mph, 2 D Lister (Hon), 3 C Clark (Suz). FL: Lister 1:43.75 – 75.64mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Mears 9:59.76 – 78.51mph, 2 Lister, 3 C Hawkes (Suz). FL: Mears 1:38.04 – 80.05mph.

First Pro Bike open (6 laps): 1 G Shaw (Yam) 9:46.23 – 80.32mph, 2 P Crowe (Suz), 3 T Keilty (Kaw). FL: Shaw 1:36.09 – 81.67mph. Second (6 laps): 1 L Marchant (Yam) 9:55.28 – 79.10mph, 2 Keilty, 3 M Horberry (Yam). FL: Marchant 1:37.29 – 80.67mph.

First Lansdowne Classic (7 laps): 1 D Fitchett (Nor) 13:11.58 – 69.40mph, 2 M Russell (Nor), 3 T Jackson (Mat). FL: Fitchett 1:50.94 – 70.74mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Russell 13:06.20 – 69.88mph, 2 A Myers (Mat), 3 Jackson. FL: Russell 1:49.79 – 71.48mph.

First 500 allcomers championship (6 laps): 1 M Hornsey (Hon) 11:02.45 – 71.08mph, 2 C Darcy-Willett (KTM), 3 M Hughes (Hon). FL: Hughes 1:47.79 – 72.81mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Hughes 11:02.62 – 71.06mph, 2 M Everitt (KTM), 3 Darcy-Willett. FL: Everitt 1:47.50 – 73mph.

First Allcomers open (6 laps): 1 Crowe 9:53.33 – 79.36mph, 2 Keilty, 3 Marchant. FL: Crowe 1:36.94 – 80.96mph. Second (6 laps): 1 D Burns (Hon) 9:53.00 – 79.41mph, 2 Keilty, 3 Marchant. FL: Burns 1:36.17 – 81.61mph.

Sunday:

125 (6 laps): 1 Irons 10:17.91 – 76.21mph, 2 Lea, 3 G Lupton (Hon). FL: Irons 1:41.75 – 77.13mph.

First Desmo Due A (7 laps): 1 Sheppard 14:53.24 – 61.50mph, 2 Pritchard, 3 Dawson. FL: D Reilly 2:05.01 – 62.78mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Dawson 13:15.28 – 69.06mph, 2 Sheppard, 3 R Fogg. FL: Dawson 1:51.02 – 70.69mph.

First Desmo Due B (7 laps): 1 D Clegg 14:14.57 – 64.28mph, 2 Harriet Ridley, 3 K Palmer. FL: Clegg 1:56.46 – 67.39mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Traynar 13:22.79 – 68.43mph, 2 Clegg, 3 Palmer. FL: Clegg 1:52.69 – 69.54mph.

First Sound of Thunder (6 laps): 1 R Thornton (Suz) 10:28.26 – 74.95mph, 2 Lister, 3 T Booth (KTM). FL: Thornton 1:42.11 – 76.86mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Simpson 10:11.30 – 77.03mph, 2 Booth, 3 A Foster (Suz). FL: Simpson 1:38.29 – 79.86mph.

First Pro Bike open (6 laps): 1 R Wilson (Kaw) 10:44.32 – 73.08mph, 2 S Colbrook (Yam), 3 A Haines (Suz). FL: Colbrook 1:44.90 – 94.76mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Colbrook 9:59.48 – 78.55mph, 2 A Midwood (Yam), 3 Mellor. FL: Mellor 1:35.50 – 82.18mph.

Allcomers 500 championship (6 laps): 1 Hornsey 11:00.09 – 71.34mph, 2 Durham, 3 Darcy-Willett. FL: Durham 1:46.38 – 73.77mph.

First Allcomers open championship (6 laps): 1 Mellor 9:46.84 – 79.97mph, 2 Horberry, 3 Colbrook. FL: Mellor 1:35.84 – 81.89mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Mellor 9:56.23 – 78.98mph, 2 Horberry, 3 Crowe. FL: Mellor 1:36.89 – 81mph.

First Lansdowne classic (7 laps): 1 Russell 13:08.73 – 69.85mph, 2 Jackson, 3 Myers. FL: Russell 1:50.17 – 71.24mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Russell 13:05.68 – 69.83mph, 2 Myers, 3 Jackson. FL: Russell 1:50.06 – 71.31mph.

ACU Supermono (12 laps): 1 Lawes 20:35.15 – 76.26mph, 2 Hutchinson, 3 N Chadwick (KTM). FL: Lawes 1:40.11 – 78.39mph.

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY

First F125 (8 laps): 1 J McPhee 8:31.663, 2 E Gray, 3 J Douglas (all Apr). Second (8 laps): 1 McPhee 8:25.619, 2 Douglas, 3 M Paulo (Apr).

First Classic (8 laps): 1 M McGaw (Wes) 8:20.911, 2 R Grey (Hon), 3 R Hamilton (Wes). Second (8 laps): 1 M McGaw 8:18.792, 2 Grey, 3 W McGaw (Nor).

First GP125 (8 laps): 1 M Paulo 8:07.149, 2 A Blacklock, 3 N Campbell (all Hon). Second (8 laps): 1 Paulo 7:57.755, 2 Blacklock.

First Minitwins (8 laps): 1 C Wilson (Suz) 7:41.022, 2 R Davie (Hyosung), 3 M Lawson (Kaw). Second (8 laps): 1 Wilson 7:44.860, 2 Lawson, 3 Davie.

First F400: 1 D Hendry (Hon) 8:33.416, 2 A Mackie (Kaw), 3 S Berwick. Second (8 laps): 1 Hendry 8:26.123, 2 Berwick, 3 Mackie.

First SACU Scottish Championship SS600 (10 laps): 1 N MacKenzie 9:21.238, 2 A Clark, 3 D Stanger. Second (10 laps): 1 MacKenzie 8:51.539, 2 L Farrow (Yam), 3 A Clark (Suz).

SACU Scottish Championship sidecars (10 laps): 1 B/G Davie 9:46.917, 2 D Wrinn/E Schonwalder, 3 P Bell/J Neave. Second (10 laps): 1 S/M Hegarty 8:54.042, 2 Bell, 3 Davie.

First Celtic Match races – Sidecars (10 laps): 1 Bell (Wales) 8:58.015, 2 Davie (Scotland), 3 G Shand/T Belsey (Scotland). Second (10 laps): 1 Bell 9:15.670 , 2 Davie, 3 Shand.

Jock Taylor memorial Sidecar race (10 laps): 1 S/M Hegarty (Suz) 7:51.792, 2 Bell, 3 Shand.

First Celtic Match races - solo (10 laps): 1 B Grant (Wales) 8:37.638, 2 J Storrar (Scotland), 3 B Birnie (Scotland). Second (7 laps): 1 Grant 6:02.072, 2 Storrar, 3 Birnie.

First SACU BSN Superstocks (10 laps): 1 B Grant (Yam) 8:35.168, 2 T Paterson (Suz), 3 M Robertson (Suz).  Second (10 laps): 1 Paterson 8:36.726, 2 B Birnie (Suz), 3 Robertson.

400 Sports Production (6 laps): 1 N Hose (Kaw) 6:02.359, 2 L Campbell (Kaw), 3 T Robinson (Hon).  Second (8 laps): 1 Hose 8:02.867, 2 Robinson, 3 Campbell.

First 600 Production (10 laps): 1 M Robertson 9:05.219, 2 R Gibb, 3 B Duncanson (all Suz). Second (10 laps): 1 Robertson 9:05.122, 2 B Duncanson, 3 Gibb.

First SS600 non-qualifers (8 laps): 1 A Bryce (Suz) 7:57.234, 2 A Cowan (Kaw), 3 R Hughes (Yam). Second (8 laps): 1 W Bergin (Suz) 7:53.141, 2 Bryce, 3 S Hardy (Suz).


DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

Darley clubman Richard Cooper fulfilled his ambition by winning the Stars at Darley meeting on Sunday at Darley Moor. Cooper the young Nottinghamshire rider led both races from flag to flag eventually beating McGuinness by over 20 seconds to gain the Stars at Darley title.

All races 10 laps unless stated

F125 (6 laps): 1 B Winfield 7:31.79 – 71.71mph, 2 J Bolsover, 3 T Hayes (all Apr). FL: Winfield 1:12.66 – 74.32mph.

125GP (6 laps): 1 J Hodson 6:36.68 – 81.68mph, 2 R Hodson, 3 C Palmer (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:03.64 – 84.85mph.

Lightweight: 1 A Hoare 10:28.54 – 85.91mph, 2 R Thompson, 3 P Hedison (all Hon). FL: Hoare 1:01.04 – 88.47mph.

F400 (7 laps): 1 G Dangerfield (Yam) 7:53.23 – 79.88mph, 2 A Porter (Suz), 3 Bolsover (Hon). FL: K Davies (Suz) and Porter 1:05.30 – 82.70mph.

F600: 1 J Dickson (Yam) 10:00.11 – 89.98mph, 2 L Vernon (Suz), 3 G Hogton-Rusling (Yam). FL: L Stapleford (Kaw) 58.03s – 93.06mph.

Open solo: 1 D Jenkinson (Hon) 9:48.56 – 91.75mph, 2 P Allen (Suz), 3 J Tattersall (Suz). FL: Jenkinson 57.63s – 93.70mph.

Peak cup (15 laps): 1 J Tattersall 15:37.82 – 86.37mph, 2 R Eglin (Yam), 3 Jenkinson. FL: Jenkinson 59.64s – 90.54mph.

Pre-90 (8 laps): 1 J Bond 8:47.85 – 81.84mph, 2 R Mitchell-Hill, 3 J Wardle (all Yam). FL: Bond 1:04.33 – 83.94mph.

Sound of Thunder (8 laps): 1 L Cutts-Bland (Duc) 7:58.50 – 90.28mph, 2 M Whitehad (Apr), 3 M Moulai (Duc). FL: Cutts-Bland 58.73s – 91.95mph.

Sidecars: 1 Schofield/Thomas (Suz) 10:44.47 – 83.79mph, 2 Bird/Roberts (Kaw), 3 Golling/Dean (Bak). FL: Schofield 59.96s – 90.06mph.

First Stars at Darley: 1 R Cooper (Yam) 9:23.79 – 95.78mph, 2 J McGuinness (Hon), 3 J Hillier (Kaw). FL: Cooper 55.24s – 97.76mph. Second: 1 Cooper 10:23.17 – 95.89mph, 2 McGuinness, 3 T Poole (Kaw). FL: Cooper 55.01s – 98.11mph. Aggregate: 1 Cooper, 2 McGuinness, 3 Hillier, 4 Poole.


MALLORY PARK, LECIS, SUNDAY

The annual Festival of sidecars organised by EMRA was delayed by the atrocious weather until lunchtime on Sunday, but eventually the skies brightened over Mallory Park to give some exciting racing in the shortened programme.

RESULTS

First Post classic (8 laps): 1 Biggs/Biggs (Yam) 9:04.375 – 73.538mph, 2 Brooks/Tyrrell (Yam), 3 Chandler/Chandler (Win). FL: Biggs 1:05.613 – 76.265mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Biggs 8:50.415 – 75.473mph, 2 Gallagher/Rooney (Suz), 3 Brooks. FL: Biggs 1:04.013 – 78.12mph.

First Classic (8 laps): 1 Houghton/Thomas (Win) 9:15.588 – 72.053mph, 2 Ormrod (Bir), 3 Bibby/White (Mor). FL: Houghton 1:07.553 – 74.075mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Houghton 9:15.588 – 72.053mph, 2 Ormrod, 3 Bibby. FL: Houghton 1:07.553 – 74.075mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Houghton 8:54.941 – 74.834mph, 2 Bibby, 3 Ormrod. FL: Wheatley/Keymer 1:04.530 – 77.545mph.

EMRA championship (12 laps): 1 Kimberley/Stone (Ire) 12:42.418 – 78.760mph, 2 Lindley/Sayers (Yam), 3 Atkinson/Dawson (Yam). FL: Neary/Kanpton 1:01.329 – 81.593mph.

First F2 (10 laps): 1 Bell/Bell (Yam) 9:49.652 – 84.864mph, 2 Elmer/Marshall (Yam), 3 Wright/Bond (Hon). FL: Bell 57.665s – 86.77mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Ramsden/M C Whir (Jac) 10:07.342 – 83.392mph, 2 Huet/Huet (LCR), 3 Fenwick/Pedley (Hon). FL: Ramsden 58.357s – 85.748mph.

First F1 (8 laps): 1 Birchall/Birchall (Suz) 8:20.054 – 80.055mph, 2 Reeves/Farrance (Hon), 3 Peach/Richardson (Suz). FL: Birchall 1:00.994 – 82.041mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Pedder/Steadman (Suz) 7:29.804 – 88.999mph, 2 Peach, 3 Williamson/Beckworth (Suz). FL: Pedder 54.671s – 91.529mph.

Dave Roberts Trophy (12 laps): 1 Reeves 10:55.788 – 91.566mph, 2 Pedder, 3 Hanks/Wells (Mol). FL: Birchall 53.001s – 94.413mph.

Kevin Lowndes handicap (10 laps): 1 Smith/Starbuck (Hon) 9:49.198 – 84.929mph, 2 Hanks, 3 Coombes/Partridge (Hon). FL: Neary 55.735s – 89.782mph.

OFF ROAD
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, ALPI DEL MARE BUSCA

S1 Overall:

1 T Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 20 = 45
2 I Lazzarini, Italy (Aprilia) 18 + 22 = 40
3 B Heimer, Germany (KTM) 22 + 18 = 40
4 E Seel, Belgium (Suzuki) 16 + 16 = 32
5 F Balducci, Italy (Suzuki) 15 + 15 = 30
6 S Bidart, France (Husqvarna) 14 + 14 = 28
British:
10 M Winstanley (KTM) 9 + 11 = 20
21 C Hodgson (Husqvarna) 0 + 6 = 6

S2 overall:
1 A Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 20 = 45
2 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 15 + 25 = 40
3 C Iddon, GB (Aprilia) 18 + 22 = 40
4 G Delepine, Belgium (Husqvarna) 22 + 16 = 38
5 P Gaspardone, italy (Husaberg) 16 + 15 = 31
6 A Pignotti, Italy (KTM) 20 + 11 = 31
British:
14 R Blakeman (KTM) 7 + 7 = 14

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, SKIPTON, YORKSHIRE, SUNDAY

1 D Lampkin (Bet) 33, 2 G Jarvis (She) 71, 3 M Brown (Bet) 73, 4 A Wigg (Mon) 95, 5 S Morris (Gas) 99, 6 S Haslam (Gas) 116. Final championship points: 1 Jarvis 117, 2 Brown 118, 3 Morris 103, 4 Wigg 82, 5 Haslam 72, 6 Danby 70.


 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)