Ad closing in seconds....

Racing results round-up: October 21-28

Published: 21 October 2008

MOTO GP, SEPANG, MALAYSIA, SUNDAY
DONINGTON PARK, LECIS, SATURDAY
OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, SUNDAY
MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, THESSALONIKI, GREECE, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP,  BYDGOSZCZ, POLAND, SATURDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, SEPANG, MALAYSIA, SUNDAY

1 Valentino Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 Dani Pedrosa, Spain (Honda)
3 Andrea Dovizioso, Italy (Honda)
4 Nicky Hayden, USA (Honda)
5 Shinya Nakano, Japan (Honda)
6 Casey Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
7 Loris Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
8 Colin Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
9 Chris Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
10 Randy de Puniet, France (Honda)
11 John Hopkins, USA (Kawasaki)
12 Anthony West, Australia (Kawasaki)
13 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Ducati)
14 Alex de Angelis, Italy (Honda)
15 Toni Elias, Spain (Ducati)

British:
DNF: J Toseland (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Rossi 357pts
2 Stoner 255
3 Pedrosa 229
4 Lorenzo 182
5 Dovizioso 161
6 Hayden 144
7 Edwards 134
8 Vermeulen 125
9 Nakano 117
10 Capirossi 111
British:
11 Toseland 100

250: 1 A Bautista, Spain (Aprilia), 2 H Aoyama, Japan (KTM), 3 M Simoncelli, Italy (Gilera), 4 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda), 5 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia), 6 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia), 7 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera), 8 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda), 9 T Luthi, Switzerland (Aprilia), 10 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia), 11 F Lai, Italy (Gilera), 12 K Abraham, Czech  Republic (Aprilia), 13 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia), 14 S Grotzkyj, Italy (Gilera), 15 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 Simoncelli 256pts, 2 Bautista 228, 3 Kallio 191, 4 Debon 176, 5 Takahashi 147, 6 Barbera 142,  7 Aoyama 128, 8 Pasini 125, 9 Simon 109, 10 Luthi 102. British: 20 Laverty 8.

125: 1 G Talmacsi, Hungary (Aprilia), 2 B Smith, GB (Aprilia), 3 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia), 4 S Cortese, Germany (Aprilia), 5 M di Meglio, France (Derbi), 6 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi), 7 J Olive, Spain (Derbi), 8 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi), 9 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia), 10 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia), 11 T Koyama, Japan (KTM), 12 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia), 13 L Zanetti, Italy (KTM), 14 P Nieto, Spain (KTM), 15 A Martin, Spain (Aprilia). DNF: D Webb (Aprilia). Championship points: 1 di Meglio 248pts, 2 Talmacsi 206, 3 Corsi 200, 4 Bradl 187, 5 Terol 156, 6 Olive 142, 7 Smith 137, 8 Cortese 130, 9 Espargaro 124, 10 Redding 97. British: 18 Webb 35.

DONINGTON PARK, LECIS, SATURDAY

Honda mounted Edward Rendell stormed to two race victories at the Thundersport GB club’s meeting at Donington Park on Saturday. The race of the day was the second Thundersport 600 race with Gary May and Rob Hoyles battling it out from the flag.Although setting the fastest lap Hoyles had to concede the race to May.

RESULTS

Aprilia superteen (10 laps): 1 W Ryan 14:34.408, 2 A Reid, 3 B Winfield. FL: Ryan 1:25.836 – 82.090mph.

First 125GP (10 laps): 1 E Rendell 13:08.250, 2 M Paulo, 3 A Dudley (all Hon). FL: Rendell 1:17.855 – 90.505mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Rendell 13:12.440, 2 Dudley, 3 S Winfield (all Hon). FL: Paulo 1:18.292 – 90mph.

GP2 (18 laps): 1 M Davies 22:14.301, 2 A Hodgson, 3 N Pallett (all Yam). FL: Davies 1:13.120 – 96.366mph.

First Junior Powerbike and Streetfighter (9 laps): 1 J Wilkins (Apr) 11:34.215, 2 T Coombs (Suz), 3 S Palmer (Suz). FL: Wilkins 1:16.150 – 92.532mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Wilkins 12:55.164, 2 Coombs, 3 D Buchanan (Kaw). FL: Wilkins 1:16.206 – 92.464mph.

GP1 and Sound of Thunder (18 laps): 1 F Williamson (Duc) 21:49.899, 2 K Gilbertson (Kaw), 3 P Ward (Kaw). FL: Williamson 1:11.305 – 98.819mph.

Thundersport 600 (10 laps): 1 G May (Yam) 12:19.388, 2 R Hoyles (Yam), 3 Jennie Tinmouth (Suz). FL: Hoyles 1:30.119 – 96.367mph. Second (10 laps): 1 May 12:20.002, 2 Hoyles, 3 Jennie Tinmouth. FL: Hoyles 1:12.824 – 96.758mph.


OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Dave Bath brought the Wirral 100 season to a dramatic finale at Oulton Park on Saturday. After deciding to hang-up his leathers following ten years of racing Bath wanted to leave on a high, but with only a two point lead in the 600 championship it would be a hard battle. His mate, Pete Whiteside had to finish behind Bath if Kiaran Hankin won the race. Hankin led from the start while Bath who had started on the third row of the grid got up to sixth place on the first lap. On the final lap Whiteside went under Bath at Cascades but while trying to take Chris Mort at Hissies Whiteside was blocked by Mort and had to go up the bank which allowed Bath through. Sixth was enough for Bath to lift the championship by two points from Hankin.

Carl Rennie already had the Powerbike championship won at the previous round which was just as well. He had to jump of the Air Kawasaki 600 the previous day when it wouldn’t turn at Druids. A broken foot sidelined Rennie from the final race on Saturday, so Tim Poole took over the ride on the superstock Kawasaki. Hankin was leading the race from Poole until Poole outbraked Hankin at Hissies and went on to win by less than half a second.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 13.46 miles

First 125: 1 C Behan 9:27.67 – 85.36mph, 2 B Owen, 3 D Jones (all Hon). FL: Behan 1:51.5 – 86.92mph. Second: 1 Behan 9:18.80 – 86.71mph, 2 K Shepherd (Hon), 3 Jones. FL: Behan 1:49.8 – 88.26mph.

First 250: 1 T Lawlor 9:27.78 – 85.34mph, 2 J Williams, 3 C Kelly (all Hon). FL: Lawlor 1:51.45 – 86.96mph. Second: 1 Williams 9:27.72 – 85.35mph, 2 Lawlor, 3 E Bennett (Hon). FL: Lawlor 1:49.86 – 88.21mph.

First F400: 1 A Kershaw (Kaw) 9:45.89 – 82.71mph, 2 T Kermode (Yam), 3 A Bayley (Hon). FL: Kermode 1:56.09 – 83.48mph. Second: 1 Kershaw 9:33.00 – 84.56mph, 2 Kermode, 3 Bayley. FL: Kershaw 1:52.76 – 85.94mph.

First F600 final: 1 K Hankin (Hon) 8:55.55 – 90.48mph, 2 D Jones (Tri), 3 M Edwards (Yam). FL: Jones 1:45.14 – 92.17mph.

600 steel frame: 1 K Owen 9:29.77 – 85.04mph, 2 D Walker, 3 D Johnson (all Hon). FL: Owen 1:52.55 – 86.10mph. Heats: C Mort (Hon), Hankin.

First Powerbikes: 1 T Poole (Kaw) 8:56.25, 2 K Hankin (Hon), 3 J Robb (Suz). FL: Hankin 1:44.81 – 92.46mph. Second: 1 Poole 8:52.53 – 90.99mph, 2 Hankin, 3 A Williams (Suz). FL: Poole 1:44.57 – 92.67mph.

First forgotten era up to 500: 1 J O’Brien (Yam) 9:52.86 – 81.73mph, 2 S Napier (Hon), 3 M Carter (Hon). FL: O’Brien 1:56.72 – 83.03mph. Second: 1 O’Brien 10:01.19 – 80.6mph, 2 Napier, 3 B Worrall (Kaw). FL: Worrall 1:58.22 – 81.97mph.

First forgotten era over 500: 1 D Scholicar 9:44.97 – 82.83mph, 2 P Hacker, 3 L Horgan (all Yam). FL: Scholicar 1:54.32 – 84.77mph. Second: 1 Scholicar 9:36.93 – 83.99mph, 2 Horgan, 3 Hacker. FL: Scholicar 1:52.78 – 85.93mph.

First classic over 250: 1 G Thwaites (Sheldon) 10:13.11 – 79.03mph, 2 A Croft (Hon), 3 G Freeman (Hon). FL: Thwaites 2:00.6 – 80.36mph. Second: 1 Thwaites 10:21.41 – 77.97mph, 2 M Herbertson (Mat), 3 Freeman. FL: Thwaites 2:01.58 – 79.71mph.

First classic up to 250: 1 Terry Kermode (Yam) 11:00.51 – 73.36mph, 2 D Edwards (Yam), 3 K Hankey (Suz). FL: Kermode 2:09.21 – 75mph. Second: 1 Kermode 10:54.38 – 74.05mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Hankey. FL: Kermode 2:08.82 – 75.23mph.

First open sidecars: 1 S Williamson/C Two (Win) 9:37.09 – 83.97mph, 2 D Holden/R Coward (Hon), 3 S Ramsden/J McWhir (Jacobs). FL: Williamson 1:53.11 – 85.67mph. Second: 1 Williamson 9:38.15 – 83.81mph, 2 Holden, 3 Ramsden. FL: Williamson 1:52.47 – 86.16mph.

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 10 laps – 14.56 miles unless stated

Saturday:

ACU Suzuki GSX-R cup (21 laps – 30.58 miles): 1 C Hawkes 22:02.78 – 83.21mph, 2 S Gamble, 3 R Thornton. FL: Hawkes 1:01.96 – 84.60mph.

First F600: 1 M Hunt 10:55.12 – 80.01mph, 2 W Jones, 3 R Elder. FL: Hunt 1:03.43 – 82.64mph. Second: 1 Hunt 10:36.55 – 82.34mph, 2 Jones, 3 D Miles. FL: Jones 1:01.18 – 85.68mph. Third (8 laps – 11.65 miles): 1 Miles 8:36.78 – 81.14mph, 2 Hunt, 3 J Davis. FL: Miles 1:01.97 – 84.58mph.

First  Pro Bike open: 1 J Fisher 10:34.91 – 82.56mph, 2 T Davies, 3 I Mackman. FL: Davies 1:02.24 – 84.22mph. Second: 1 Mackman 10:16.91 – 84.97mph, 2 A Poscotis, 3 G Shaw. FL: Mackman 1:00.46 – 86.70mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Mackman 8:21.73 - 83.58mph, 2 M Thrower. FL: Mackman 1:00.38 – 86.81mph.

First Supermoto open challenge: 1 N Everitt 11:38.48 – 75.04mph, 2 D MacMillan, 3 H Prebble. FL: MacMillan 1:07.41 – 77.76mph. Second: 1 C Darcy-Willett 11:31.85 – 75.76mph, 2 S Goldsmith, 3 Prebble. FL: Darcy-Willett 1:06.46 – 78.47mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Darcy-Willett 9:14.15 – 75.67mph, 2 Prebble, 3 Everitt. FL: Prebble 1:06.51 – 78.81mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 J Simpson 10:40.73 – 81.81mph, 2 A Patch, 3 B Jacques. FL: Simpson 1:02.74 – 83.54mph. Second: 1 Simpson 10:24.69 – 83.91mph, 2 G Smith, 3 Patch. FL: Simpson 1:01.11 – 85.77mph. Third (8 laps): 1 T Warner 8:41.05 – 80.48mph, 2 E Forsey, 3 Simpson. FL: Forsey 1:03.54 – 82.49mph.

First Allcomers championship: 1 Hunt 10:24.20 – 83.97mph, 2 Jones, 3 N Rae. FL: Hunt 1:00.88 – 86.10mph. Second: 1 Jones 10:20.59 – 84.46mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Rea. FL: Jones 1:00.59 – 86.51mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Hunt 8:42.09 – 80.32mph, 2 M Affleck, 3 R Elder. FL: Hunt 1:03.72 – 82.26mph.

ACU British F2 sidecar championship (21 laps): 1 N Crowe/M Cox 21:52.68 – 83.85mph, 2 P Dongworth/J Wyynn, 3 S Neary/S Bond. FL: Crowe 1:01.42 – 85.34mph.

Sunday:

125 allcomers championship: 1 S Hornsey 8:47.97 – 79.42mph, 2 T Doughty, 3 J Jones. FL: Hornsey 1:04.90 – 80.76mph.

ACU Suzuki GSX-R cup (21 laps): 1 Gamble 21:55.31 – 83.69mph, 2 Hawkes, 3 D Skinner. FL: Gamble 1:01.60 – 85.09mph.

ACU Suzuki GSX-R support race (8 laps): 1 Thornton 8:33.65 – 81.64mph, 2 J Moore, 3 W Bergin. FL: Bergin 1:03.28 – 82.83mph.

First F600: 1 Jones 10:27.46 – 83.54mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Miles. FL: Jones 1:00.57 – 86.54mph. Second: 1 Hunt 10:30.69 – 83.11mph, 2 Jones, 3 Miles. FL: Hunt 1:00.65 – 86.42mph. Third (8 laps): 1 J Simpson 8:16.46 – 84.46mph, 2 Miles, 3 N Richards. FL: Simpson 1:00.92 – 86.04mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 Poscotis 10:18.19 – 84.79mph, 2 Mackman, 3 Fisher. FL: Mackman 1:00.64 – 86.44mph. Second: 1 Mackman 10:15.92 – 85.10mph, 2 Poscotis, 3 Fisher. FL: Mackman 1:00.45 – 86.71mph.

First Supermoto open challenge: 1 Goldsmith 11:25.43 – 76.47mph, 2 A Hughes, 3 Darcy-Willett. FL: Goldsmith 1:06.09 – 79.31mph. Second: 1 Goldsmith 11:14.91 – 77.66mph, 2 Everitt, 3 Darcy-Willett. FL: Everitt 1:05.55 – 79.96mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Goldsmith 9:12.2 – 75.96mph, 2 MacMillan, 3 Darcy-Willett. FL: Goldsmith 1:05.25 – 80.33mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Simpson 10:20.08 – 84.53mph, 2 Smith, 3 Patch. FL: Simpson 1:00.54 – 86.58mph. Second: 1 Smith 10:16.93 – 84.96mph, 2 Simpson, 3 Patch. FL: Smith 1:00.67 – 86.40mph. Third (8 laps): 1 Simpson 8:38.89 – 80.81mph, 2 Warner, 3 Jacques. FL: Simpson 1:03.19 – 82.95mph.


First allcommers championship race: 1 Jones 10:16.25 – 85.06mph, 2 Hunt, 3 I Mann. FL: Jones 1:00.64 – 86.44mph. Second: 1 Jones 10:16.41 – 85.03mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Mann. FL: Jones 1:00.92 – 86.04mph.

ACU British F2 sidecar (21 laps): 1 Dongworth 21:55.04 – 83.70mph, 2 R Hanks/D Wells, 3 S Coombes/G Partridge. FL: Dongworth 1:01.80 – 84.02mph.

CADWELL PARK, LINCS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Auto 66 put the lid on 2008 with and end of  season Cadwell Park double on Saturday and Sunday. The big names were 125GP expert Jamie Ferguson, with a six strong hand on the class.

Daniel Frear chopped the opposition down to size  with a wall to wall result that took in all the 400 races.

Phillip Crowe ran riot in the Pro-Street events on his Suzuki but Doncaster racer Mick Goodings was always loitering with intent on Cadwell’s broad acres.

RESULTS

Saturday:

First 125GP: 1 J Ferguson,  2 E Lodge (all Hon). Second: 1 Ferguson, 2 Lodge, 3 A Smith (All Hon). Third: 1 Ferguson, 2 Smith, 3 Lodge.

First F 125: 1 A Jones, 2 A Murray, 3 S Hanby (All Apr). Second: 1 Jones, 2 M Tatchell, 3 R Ferguson. Third: 1 Jones. 2 R Ferguson, 3 S Hanby.

First F400: 1 F Frear (Kaw), 2 J Leaning (Kaw), 3 C Lee (Kaw). Second: 1 D Frear, 2 G Frear (Kaw), 3Leaning. Third 1 D Frear, 2 G Frear, 3 Leaning.

First Rookie 600: 1 D Harrison (Hon), 2 G Bowman (Hon), 3 O Kemp (Suz). Second: 1 D Harrison, 2 N Birkett (Yam), 3 Bowman. Third: 1 D Harrison, 2 Bowman, 3 A Harrison (Suz).

First F 600: 1 B Handley (Hon), 2 M Booth (Hon), 3 A Oliver (Kaw). Second: 1 Booth, 2 Handley, 3 R Gibson (Yam). Third: 1 Booth, 2 Gibson, 3 Leaning.

First F Libre: 1 R Kelly (Hon), 2 A Nix (Hon), 3 L Corran (Hon). Second: 1 Nix, 2 Kelly, 3 Corran. Third: 2 Nix, 2 L Devanney (Hon), 3 C Gibson (Yam).

First F Lite: 1 S Hunt (Hon), 2 R Johnson (Suz), 3 D Clark (Hon). Second: 1 Johnson, 2 Hunt, 3 Clark. Third: 1 Clark, 2 Hunt, 3 Johnson. 

First: Pro-Street: 1 P Crowe (Suz), 2 Mick Goodings (Hon), 3 H Ferguson (Yam). Second: 1 Crowe, 2 Gooodings, 3 Ferguson. Third: 1 Crowe, 2 Goodings, 3 Ferguson.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 S Logan (Apr), 2 R Johnson (Suz), 3 D Darby (Apr). Second; 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 P Martin (Apr). Third: 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 Darby.

First Senior Cup: 1 Handley, 2 Booth, 3 Crowe. Second: 1 Crowe, 2 Booth, 3 Gibson. Third: 1 Gibson, 2 Booth, H Ferguson.

First Sidecar F2: 1 G Bryan/R Bell (Yam), 2 G Lambert/G Winn (Hon), 3 D Hirst/L Beckworth (Hon). Second: 1 Bryanl, 2 Lambert, 3 Hirst. Third: 1 Bryan, 2 Lambert, 3 Hirst.

First Sidecar Open: 1 C Parkinson/T Tonny (Suz), 2 L Eastell/S Wareham (Yam). Second: 1 Parkinson, 2 Eastell.Third: 1 Parkinson, 3 Eastell.
 
First FSRA Classic sidecar: 1 R Bellas/G Knight (Yam), 2 P Gallagher/S Rooney (Suz), 3 D Tibbles/W Kemp (Kaw). Second: 1 Bellas, 2 Tibbles, 3 Gallagher. Third: 1 Gallagher, 2 T/N Wheatley, 3 Tibbles.
 
FRSA F2 Sidecar: 1 S Brooks/J Tyrell (Yam). Second; 1 Brooks, 2 I Arnold/M Finlay (Ban). Third: 1 Brooks, 2 J/D Chandler (Win), 3 Arnold.

Sunday:

 First 125GP: 1 J Ferguson, 2 Smith, 3 B Kitchen. Second; 1 J Ferguson, 2 Smith, 3 Kitchen. Third: 1 J Ferguson, 2 Smith, 3 Kitchen.

First F125: 1 A Murray, 2 J Thackeray, 3 R Ferguson. Second; 1 Thackeray, 2 Murray, 3 R Ferguson. Third: 1 A Shelton, 2 Thackeray, 3 R Ferguson.

First F 400: 1 D Frear, 2 G Frear, 3 Leaning. Second: 1 D Frear, 2 G Frear, 3 Leaning. Third: 1 D Frear, 2 G Frear, 3 Leaning.

First Rookie 600: 1 D Harrison, 2 A Harrison, 3 Bowman. Second; 1 D Harrison, 2 Birkett, 3 Bowman. Third: 1 D Harrison, 2 Bowman, 3 A Harrison.

First F600: 1 Handley, 2 Booth, 3 Leaning. Second; 1 Handley, 2 Booth, 3 Leaning. Third: 1 Booth, 2 Leaning, 3 D Harrison.

First F Libre: 1 Kelly, 2 Nix, 3 Corran. Second: 1 Kelly, 2 Nix, 3 DEvanney. Third: 1 Devanney, 2 Nix, 3 Corran.

First F Lite: 1 Clark, 2 Johnson, 3 R Richardson (Kaw). Second: 1 Hunt, 2 Clark, 3 Richardson. Third: 1 Clark, 2 Johnson, Hunt.

First Pro-Street: 1 Crowe, 2 Goodings, 3 C Atkinson (Kaw). Second: 1 Crowe, 2 Goodings, 3 J Otter (Suz). Third:  1 Otter, 2 Crowe, 3 R Jennings (Kaw).

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 Martin. Second: 1 Logan, 2 Johnson, 3 Martin. Third: 1 Johnson, 2 S Tallon (Apr), 3 D Bliss (Suz).

First Senior Cup: 1 Booth, 2 Gibson, 3 Handley. Second; 1 Crowe, 2 Handley, 3 Booth. Third; 1 Otter, 2 Crowe, 3 P Battersby (Suz).

First Sidecar F2: 1 D Wright/S Bond (Hon), 2 C Fenwick/K Pedley (Hon). 3 Lambert. Second: 1 Wright, 2 Laidlow, 3  Fenwick. Third: 1 Laidlow, 2 M Dukes/M Allott (Hon), 3 E Wright/P Lowther (Hon). 

First Sidecar Open: 1 Parkinson, 2 R Bolderson/J Fenney (Yam). Second: 1 Parkinson, 2 Bleakley, 3 Bolderson. Third: 1 Parkinson, 2 R Bellan/G Knight (Yam), 3 Bleakley.

First FRSA Sidecar Classic: 1 Bellas, 2 Gallagher, 3 Wheatley. Second: 1 Bellas, 2 Gallagher, 3 Tibbles. Third: 1 Gallagher, 2 Tibble, 3 T Turner/N Sanderson (Nor).

First FRSA 350 Sidecar: 1 Brooks/Tyrell (Yam), 2 J/D Chandler (Yam), 3 D Saunders/M Culf (Win). Second: 1 Brooks, 2 Chandler, 3 Saunders. Third: 1 Brooks, 2 Chandler, 3 Saunders.


BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, SUNDAY

Michael Rutter and John Laverty made it a one-two for the North West 200 Ducati team at the annual Sunflower Trophy race at Bishopscourt, Co Down on Sunday.

In wet and windy conditions Laverty was ahead up until the halfway stage when Rutter moved to the front to win by half-a-second.

Circuit newcomer Chris Walker snatched third from Michael Laverty on the last lap.

However, Laverty who had been quickest in qualifying had the consolation of two superbike successes. Incidentally he had previously won this particular event five times in the past six years.

Laverty’s TAS Suzuki team mate Ian Lowry landed two 600 wins and the Man of the Meeting award.

Mark Lunney and William Dunlop shared the 125 honours and in the 250 class the winners were Christian Elkin and Lunney.

For Adrian Coates who was the 250 British champion in 2001 this was his final race after 18 years in the fastlane. However, he was a little disappointed to finish seventh and tenth in the 250 races.

RESULTS

All Races 9 laps – 17 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 M Lunney 11:35.58 – 85.21mph, 2 W Dunlop, 3 P J Jacobsen (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:15.40 – 87.08mph. Second: 1 Dunlop 12:21.22 – 79.73mph, 2 J Elliott, 3 T Hastings (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:19.79 – 82.29mph.

First 250: 1 C Elkin 11:42.91 – 84.07mph, 2 M Lunney, 3 P Robinson (all Hon). FL: D Craig (Yam) 1:15.63 – 86.82mph. Second: 1 Lunney 11:52.74 – 82.91mph, 2 Elkin, 3 W Dunlop (Hon). FL: Lunney 1:17.53 – 84.69mph.

First minitwins: 1 W Kirwan 11:44.56 – 83.87mph, 2 L Hill, 3 A Brown (all Suz). FL: Kirwan 1:16.86 – 83.88mph. Second: 1 A Glasgow (Suz) 12:59.73 – 75.79mph, 2 J Phillips (Kaw), 3 Hill. FL: Glasgow 1:23.59 – 75.79mph.

First 600: 1 I Lowry (Suz) 10:39.26 – 92.45mph, 2 A Seeley (Yam), 3 B J Toal (Suz). FL: Lowry 1:09.47 – 94.52mph. Second: 1 Lowry 11:19.94 – 86.92mph, 2 L Johnston (Yam), 3 Seeley. FL: Lowry 1:13.92 – 88.83mph.

First Superbike: 1 M Laverty (Suz) 10:15.23 – 96.05mph, 2 M Rutter (Duc), 3 J Laverty (Duc). FL: Rutter 1:07.35 – 97.49mph. Second (7 laps – 13.3 miles): 1 M Laverty 8:04.15 – 94.94mph, 2 C Walker (Hon), 3 A Seeley (Yam). FL: J Laverty (Duc) 1:08.12 – 96.39mph.

Invitation (12 laps – 22.8 miles): 1 Rutter 14:54.53 – 88.08mph, 2 J Laverty, 3 Walker. FL: Rutter 1:12.46 – 90.61mph.

First sidecar: 1 S/M Hegarty 11:37.57 – 84.72mph, 2 T Reeves/P Farrance, 3 B/T Birchall (all Suz). FL: Hegarty 1:13.68 – 89.12mph. Second: 1 Reeves 12:01.20 – 81.94mph, 2 Hegarty, 3 Birchall. FL: Reeves 1:18.06 – 84.11mph.


MALLORY PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

Tom Sykes rounded off a tremendous season by winning the Race of the Year at Mallory Park on Sunday. He led the EMRA organised race from flag to flag from Karl Harris with Glen Richards coming third after a race long battle with Daniel Hegarty and Tristan Palmer.

RESULTS

First F125 and Superteen (7 laps): 1 A Reid 7:26.870 – 78.385mph, 2 W Ryan, 3 J Harland (all Suz). FL: Reid 1:02.847 – 79.622mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Ryan 7:27.262 – 78.317mph, 2 B Gautrey, 3 G Martindale (all Apr). FL: Ryan 1:02.471 – 80.101mph.

GP125 and GP3 (14 laps): 1 S Winfield 13:45.668 – 84.848mph, 2 A Dudley, 3 D Smith (all Hon). FL: Winfield 57.723s – 86.690mph.

First Junior Powerbike and Streetfighter (3 laps): 1 R Ballerini (Kaw) 2:58.472 – 84.114mph, 2 T Coombs (Suz), 3 C de Tarnowski (Duc). FL: Ballerini 57.851s – 86.498mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Ballerini 8:48.501 – 85.215mph, 2 Coombs, 3 de Tarnowski. FL: Coombs 57.452s – 87.099mph.

F600 (14 laps): 1 G May (Yam) 12:53.579 – 90.561mph, 2 S Tomes (Tri), 3 R Hoyles (Yam). FL: May 54.194s – 92.335mph.

EMRA 600 Superstock (14 laps): 1 L Stapleford (Kaw) 13:07.535 – 88.956mph, 2 R Wardle (Kaw), 3 B Wilson (Yam). FL: Stapleford 54.916s – 91.121mph.

EMRA 1300 (14 laps): 1 P Curran (Kaw) 13:02.349 – 89.546mph, 2 D Wardle (Yam), 3 M Littler (Yam). FL: Curran 54.662s – 91.544mph.

Roadstocks (14 laps): 1 D Lane (Yam) 13:44.182 – 85.001mph, 2 M Wheeler (Suz), 3 S Everett (Suz). FL: Everett 57.414s – 87.156mph.

Buildbase Mallory Trophy (14 laps): 1 Tomes 12:56.088 – 90.268mph, 2 Curran, 3 Littler. FL: Tomes 54.494s – 91.827mph.

Race of the Year (18 laps): 1 T Sykes (Suz) 15:35.197 – 96.313mph, 2 K Harris (Yam), 3 G Richards (Tri). FL: Sykes 51.271s – 97.599mph.

JURBY, ISLE OF MAN, SUNDAY

All racing was abandoned at Jurby because of high winds


OFF ROAD

WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, THESSALONIKI, GREECE, SUNDAY

S1 Overall:

1 B Hiemer, Germany (KTM) 20 + 25 = 45
2 T van den Bosch, France (Aprilia) 22 + 20 = 42
3 I Lazzarini, Italy (Aprilia) 18 + 22 = 40
4 M Winstanley, GB (KTM) 15 + 18 = 33
5 T Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 3 = 28
6 M Testu, France (Kawasaki) 12 + 15 = 27
British:
14 C Hodgson (KTM) 8 + 8 = 16

S2 Overall:

1 A Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 22 = 47
2 A Pignotti, Italy (KTM) 20 + 20 = 40
3 L Mariani, Italy ™ 15 + 16 = 31
4 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 22 + 9 = 31
5 C Iddon, GV (Aprilia) 5 + 25 = 30
6 A Occhini, Italy (Husaberg) 18 + 11 = 29

British:
14 R Blakeman (KTM) 6 + 10 = 16

WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP,  BYDGOSZCZ, POLAND, SATURDAY

1 Tomasz Gollob, Poland 21, 2 Hans Andersen, Denmark 17, 3 Greg Hancock, USA 15, 4 Leigh Adams, Australia 15, 5 Nicki Pedersen, Denmark 13, 6 Andreas Jonsson, Sweden 12. British: 10 Scott Nicholls 7, 13 Chris Harris 4. Final World championship points: 1 Pedersen 174pts, 2 Jason Crump 152, 3 Gollob 148, 4 Hancock 144, 5 Andersen 140, 6 Adams 125. British: 9 Nicholls 77, 13 Harris 58.

 

Bauer Media

Bauer Media Group consists of: Bauer Consumer Media Ltd, Company number: 01176085, Bauer Radio Ltd, Company Number: 1394141
Registered Office: Media House, Peterborough Business Park, Lynch Wood, Peterborough, PE2 6EA H Bauer Publishing,
Company Number: LP003328 Registered Office: Academic House, 24-28 Oval Road, London, NW1 7DT.
All registered in England and Wales. VAT no 918 5617 01
Bauer Consumer Media Ltd are authorised and regulated by the FCA(Ref No. 710067)