Rossi won his 100th race at Assen

Rossi won his 100th race at Assen

 

Racing results round-up: June 27-28

By MCN Sports Desk -

Club racing

 29 June 2009 10:41

MOTO GP, ASSEN, HOLLAND, SATURDAY
WORLD SUPERBIKES, DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY
ATHEA, CO LIMERICK, SUNDAY
OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, KEGUMS, LATVIA, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, CARDIFF, WALES, SATURDAY
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, LA RABASSA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

MOTO GP, ASSEN, HOLLAND, SATURDAY

1 V Rossi, Italy (Yamaha)
2 J Lorenzo, Spain (Yamaha)
3 C Stoner, Australia (Ducati)
4 C Edwards, USA (Yamaha)
5 C Vermeulen, Australia (Suzuki)
6 J Toseland, GB (Yamaha)
7 R de Puniet, France (Honda)
8 N Hayden, USA (Ducati)
9 L Capirossi, Italy (Suzuki)
10 A de Angelis, San Marino (Honda)
11 M Melandri, Italy (Kawasaki)
12 T Elias, Spain (Honda)
13 S Gibernau, Spain (Ducati)
14 N Canepa, Italy (Ducati)
15 Y Takahashi, Japan (Honda)

250:

1 H Aoyama, Japan (Honda)
2 H Barbera, Spain (Aprilia)
3 M Simonelli, Italy (Gilera)
4 A Espargaro, Spain (Aprilia)
5 R Locatelli, Italy (Gilera)
6 A Debon, Spain (Aprilia)
7 K Abraham, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
8 H Fabuel, Spain (Honda)
9 R Wilairot, Thailand (Honda)
10 R de Rosa, Italy (Honda)
11 M di Meglio, France (Aprilia)
12 L Pesek, Czech Republic (Aprilia)
13 A Baldolini, Italy (Aprilia)
14 V Debise, France (Honda)
15 I Toth, Hungary (Aprilia)
British:
DNF: T Markham (Honda)

125:

1 S Gadea, Spain (Aprilia)
2 J Simon, Spain (Aprilia)
3 B Smith, GB (Aprilia)
4 A Iannone, Italy (Aprilia)
5 N Terol, Spain (Aprilia)
6 S Bradl, Germany (Aprilia)
7 J Folger, Germany (Aprilia)
8 S Corsi, Italy (Aprilia)
9 P Espargaro, Spain (Derbi)
10 M Marquez, Spain (KTM)
11 J Olive, Spain (Derbi)
12 E Vazquez, Spain (Derbi)
13 D Aegerter, Switzerland (Derbi)
14 M Fritz, Germany (Honda)
15 L Zanetti, Italy (Aprilia)

WORLD SUPERBIKES, DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

First race:

1 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
2 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
3 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
4 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
5 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
6 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
7 J Rea, GB (Honda)
8 J Hopkins, USA (Honda)
9 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
10 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
11 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
12 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
13 L Camier, GB (Yamaha)
14 L Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
15 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
British:
20 S Andrews (Kawasaki)
DNF:
J Ellison (Yamaha)
T Sykes (Yamaha)

Second race:

1 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
2 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
3 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
5 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
6 L Camier, GB (Yamaha)
7 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
8 J Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
9 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
10 S Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
11 L Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
12 M Lagrive, France (Honda)
13 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
14 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
15 J Rea, GB (Honda)

SUPERSTOCK:
1 C Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha), 2 J Lascorz, Spain (Kawasaki), 3 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph), 4 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda), 5 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda), 6 B Veneman, Holland (Honda), 7 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda), 8 G Nannelli, Italy (Triumph), 9 D Dell’omo, Italy (Honda), 10 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 11 J Westmorland, GB (Triumph), 12 P Vostarek, Czech Republic (Honda), 13 K Coghlan, GB (Yamaha), 14 H Kennaugh, South Africa (Yamaha), 15 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha). British: 20 M Laverty (Honda).

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM cup: 1 X Simeon, Belgium (Ducati), 2 C Corti, Italy (Suzuki), 3 M Berger, France (Honda), 4 J Fores, Spain (Kawasaki), 5 S Barrier, France (Yamaha), 6 L Baz, France (Yamaha). British: 9 G Black (Yamaha), 15 M Burrell (Honda), 18 C Cummins (Yamaha).

SUPERSTOCK 600 European Championship: 1 M Bussolotti, Italy (Yamaha), 2 G Rea, GB (Honda), 3 J Guarnoni, France (Yamaha), 4 B Guittet, France (Honda), 5 S Kerschbaumi, Austria (Yamaha), 6 N Morelli, Italy (Honda). British: 11 J Burns (Yamaha).

ATHEA, CO LIMERICK, SUNDAY

Ryan Farquhar’s purple patch continued on Sunday when he was a triple winner at the annual Athea road races at Limerick in the south of Ireland.

He won the supertwins event, the 600 class and the grand final but lost out to Scotsman Keith Amor in the open race.

The Dunlop brothers were also rewarded for their long drive south – William won the 125 class while his brother Michael was successful in the 250 race.

RESULTS:

125: 1 W Dunlop, 2 M Dunlop, 3 B Davidson.

250: 1 M Dunlop, 2 A Neill, 3 E Manly.

600: 1 R Farquhar, 2 M Dunlop, 3 K Amor.

Open: 1 Amor, 2 Farquhar, 3 M Dunlop.

Grand final: 1 Farquhar, 2 Amor, 3 M Dunlop.

Supertwins: 1 Farquhar, 2 J Burrows.

400 support: 1 K Meere, 2 T Turtle, 3 G Daniells.

750 support: 1 B Smith, 2 Turtle, 3 K Lawless.

350 classic: 1 D Gallagher, 2 E Manly, 3 F Stewart.

1000 classic: 1 M Megaw, 2 M Connelly, 3 G Hutton.

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

Max Hunt the BSB Superstock contender extended his already massive lead in the Bemsee MRO 600 supersport championship with two wins at Oulton Park, Cheshire on Saturday. In only his second year in racing the 23 year old property developer headed the first nine-lap race from the start clipping split seconds off his lap times on the third, fourth and fifth laps before slackening off to finish nearly five seconds ahead of Ben Grindrod.

Grindrod had worked his way through from fourth taking the runner-up spot on the fifth lap. Hunt was again leading the second race but being closed down by Danny Buchan who put in two fastest laps. Hunt responded with an even quicker fifth lap when the race was red-flagged.

Hunt on a stock 1000 R1 Yamaha was leading the first Powerbike race but champion leader Peter Baker who was fourth after the first lap was lapping nearly two seconds faster than Hunt and being the only rider to consistently put in times of 1.42 seconds. Once passed Baker increased the gap to 14 seconds. An extra lap was added to the second race. Barry Chapman was first off the line and was only a bike length ahead of Baker as they started the second lap. Baker went under Chapman at Old Hall and then had a comfortable lead of nine seconds. Chapman went straight on at the chicane which allowed Hunt through though he couldn’t get close to Baker.

RESULTS

All races 7 laps – 18.884 miles unless stated

First MRO Superteens: 1 T Jones 14:39.297 – 77.151mph, 2 A Shelton, 3 C King (all Apr). FL: Jones 2:02.933 – 78.833mph. Second (5 laps – 13.46 miles): 1 Jones 10:27.91 – 77.17mph, 2 A Jones (Apr), 3 R Baldwin (Apr). FL: T Jones 2:03.523 – 78.457mph.

First F400: 1 D Buchan 13:05.273 – 86.388mph, 2 G Ball, 3 S Murphy (all Kaw). FL: Buchan 1:51.093 – 87.235mph. Second (8 laps – 21.536 miles): 1 Buchan 14:56.4 – 86.489mph, 2 Ball, 3 M Parbury (Yam). FL: Buchan 1:50.83 – 87.442mph.

First MRO Supersport 600 and Stocksport 600 (9 laps – 24.228 miles): 1 M Hunt (Yam) 15:54.611 – 91.368mph, 2 B Grindrod (Yam), 3 R Rothwell (Tri). FL: Hunt 1:44.969 – 92.324mph. Second (5 laps): 1 Hunt 8:47.762 – 91.81mph, 2 Buchan (Yam), 3 Grindrod. FL: Hunt 1:44.327 – 92.893mph.

First Minitwins (6 laps – 16.152 miles): 1 G Davies (Suz) 11:22.03 – 85.256mph, 2 R Joyner (Duc), 3 A Molloy (Suz). FL: Davies 1:51.89 – 86.61mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Davies 15:11.361 – 85.070mph, 2 Molloy, 3 Joyner. FL: D Hopkins (Suz) 1:52.123 – 86.434mph.

First Triumph Triple challenge (9 laps): 1 J Devine 15:59.408 – 90.91mph, 2 L Carey, 3 R Rothwell. FL: Devine 1:45.265 – 92.065mph. Second (10 laps – 26.92 miles): 1 Devine 17:49.08 – 90.65mph, 2 A Olsen, 3 Rothwell. FL: Devine 1:45.708 – 91.679mph.

First Powerbike (9 laps): 1 P Baker (Suz) 15:34.576 – 93.327mph, 2 Hunt (Yam), 3 B Chapman (Yam). FL: Baker 1:42.343 – 94.693mph. Second (10 laps): 1 Baker 17:14.145 – 93.712mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Chapman. FL: Baker 1:42.26 – 94.77mph.

First Thunderbike UK (6 laps): 1 S Jordan (Suz) 11:10.277 – 86.751mph, 2 G Ball (Kaw), 3 G Budgen (Hon). FL: Jordan 1:50.5 – 87.862mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Jordan 14:53.07 – 86.812mph, 2 Ball, 3 P Polden (Kaw). FL: Budgen 1:49.218 – 88.733mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 M Smith 13:46.544 – 82.075mph, 2 P Herron, 3 P Fishwick. FL: Smith 1:56.254 – 83.362mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Smith 15:49.59 – 81.645mph, 2 Herron, 3 D Wright. FL: Smith 1:56.079 – 83.488mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, KEGUMS, LATVIA, SUNDAY

MX1 Overall:

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 22 + 25 = 47
2 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 25 + 16 = 41
3 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 18 + 22 = 40
4 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 20 + 15 = 35
5 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 14 + 20 = 34
6 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 14 = 30
7 A Leok, Estonia ™ 15 + 13 = 28
8 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 10 + 12 = 22
9 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 11 + 11 = 22
10 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 12 + 9 = 21
11 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 0 + 18 = 18
12 T Church, GB (CCM) 9 + 4 = 13
13 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 13 + 0 = 13
14 L Freibergs, Latvia (Yamaha) 5 + 7 = 12
15 J Dougan, GB (CCM) 0 + 10 = 10
16 L Loence, France (Aprilia) 4 + 6 = 10
17 I Steinbergs, Latvia (Honda) 7 + 3 = 10
18 B Mackenzie, GB (Honda) 0 + 8 = 8
19 R van Vijfeinken, Holland (Yamaha) 3 + 5 = 8
20 J Carlsson, Sweden (Suzuki) 8 + 0 = 8
21 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 6 + 0 = 6
22 D Livs, Latvia (Yamaha) 2 + 2 = 4
23 F Kempelis, Latvia (Honda) 1 + 1 = 2

MX2 Overall:

1 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 M Musquin, France (KTM) 25 + 22 = 47
3 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 16 + 20 = 36
4 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 20 + 16 = 36
5 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 18 = 32
6 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 15 + 15 = 30
7 D Verbruggen, Belgium (Honda) 13 + 14 = 27
8 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 11 + 12 = 23
9 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 9 + 13 = 22
10 S Frossard, Frane (Kawasaki) 18 + 0 = 18
11 J A Butron Oliva, Spain (Suzuki) 6 + 11 = 17
12 M Karro, Latvia (Suzuki) 8 + 9 = 17
13 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 4 + 8 = 12
14 V Teillet, France (KTM) 5 + 7 = 12
15 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 12 + 0 = 12
16 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 10 = 10
17 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 10 + 0 = 10
18 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 3 + 6 = 9
19 A Boissiere, France (KTM) 7 + 0 = 7
20 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 0 + 5 = 5
21 A Tonkov, Russia (Suzuki) 0 + 4 = 4
22 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 0 + 3 = 3
23 L Romaut, France (Kawasaki) 1 + 2 = 3
24 Y Kojima, Japan (Suzuki) 2 + 0 = 2
25 C Soubeyras, France (Honda) 0 + 1 = 1

WORLD SPEEDWAY GP, CARDIFF, WALES, SATURDAY

1 Jason Crump (Australia) 24, 2 Fredrik Lindgren (Sweden) 16, 3 Hans Andersen (Denmark) 15, 4 Greg Hancock (USA) 14, 5 Tomasz Gollob (Poland) 9, 6 Chris Harris (GB) 9. British: 12 Scott Nicholls 6, 14 Edward Kennett 4.

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, LA RABASSA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY

Spanish world trials championship contender Jeroni Fajardo put Beta Moto at the top of world trial championship results and turned the main contenders on their collective heads with a searing ride that just stunned his opponents.

His first lap floored the opposition. This was a rider whose best score this season was fifth. Dougie Lampkin missed fourth place by a single mark, beaten by former Honda Montesa team colleague Takahisa Fujinami.

Alexz Wigg finished seventh in the Junior Cup and that has allowed Spaniard Alfredo Gomez to close the Brit down but sixteen points is the gap that Gomez has to jump.

Jonathan Richardson rules the Youth Cup standings with a third place results that puts his standing thirty five points up on Traviesa.

RESULT:
1 Jeroni Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 15, 2 Adam Raga, spain (Gas) 21, 2 Toni Bou, Spain (Mon) 23, 4 Takahisa Fujinami, Japan (Mon) 43, 5 Dougie Lampkin, GB (Bet) 44, 6 James Dabill, GB (Gas) 44. British: 10 Michael Brown (She) 83.

Junior Cup: 1 Alfredo Gomez, Spain (Mon) 4, 2 Matteo Grattarola, Italy (She) 12 Francesc Moret, France (Gas) 18, 4 Ross Danby, GB (Gas) 21, 5 Alexandre Ferrer, France (She) 22, 6 Guillaume Laniel, France (Gas) 22. British: 7 Alexz Wigg (Bet) 23, 8 Jack Challoner (Bet) 27, 9 George Morten (Bet) 9, 12 James Fry (She) 49, 23 Harry Harvey (Gas) 117.

Youths: 1 Maxime Warenghien, France (She) 2, 2 Ben Morphett, GB (Bet) 4, 3 Jonathan Richardson, GB (She) 5, 4 Lúca Contone, Italy (Bet) 8, 5 Carles Traviesa, France (Gas) 8, 6 Francesc Cuirana, France (Gas) 10. British: 16 Jonny Walker (Gas) 26, 26 Joanne Coles (Gas) 102.