Racing results round-up: September 26-27

By MCN Sports Desk -

Club racing

 28 September 2009 16:11

WORLD SUPERBIKES, IMOLA, ITALY, SUNDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES, SILVESTONE, NORTHANTS, SUNDAY
BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP TRIAL, COWDEN, KENT, SUNDAY

ROAD RACES

WORLD SUPERBIKES, IMOLA, ITALY, SUNDAY

First race:

1 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
2 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
3 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
4 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
5 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
6 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
7 J Rea, GB (Honda)
8 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
9 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
10 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 T Corser, Australia (BMW)
12 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
13 K Muggeridge, Australia (Suzuki)
14 M Baiocco, Italy (Ducati)
15 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
British:
DNF: S Byrne (Ducati)

Second race:

1 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
2 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
3 M Simoncelli, Italy (Aprilia)
4 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
5 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
6 J Rea, GB (Honda)
7 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
8 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
9 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
10 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
11 L Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
12 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
13 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
14 K Muggeridge, Australia (Suzuki)
15 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)

WORLD SUPERSPORT CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 K Sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda), 2 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda), 3 F Foret, France (Yamaha), 4 C Davies, GB (Triumph), 5 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph), 6 A Pitt, Australia (Honda), 7 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki), 8 A West, Australia (Honda), 9 M Praia, Portugal (Honda), 10 D Dell’omo, Italy (Honda), 11 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha), 12 C Migliorati, Italy (Kawasaki), 13 O Four, France (Honda), 14 B Veneman, Holland (Honda), 15 F Gentile, Italy (Honda). British: DNF: C Crutchlow (Yamaha), S Lowes (Honda), M Laverty (Honda).

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP:
1 x Simeon, Belgium (Ducati), 2 C Corti, Italy (Suzuki), 3 M Magnoni, Italy (Yamaha), 4 D Beretta, italy (Ducati), 5 D Lammert, Germany (Suzuki), 6 S Saltarelli, Italy (Suzuki). British: 11 A Lowes (MV Agusta). DNF: B Burrell (Honda).

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 E La Marra, Italy (Honda), 2 G Rea, GB (Honda), 3 M Bussolotti, Italy (Yamaha), 4 D Petrucci, Italy (Yamaha), 5 J Guarnoni, France (Yamaha), 6 V Lonbois, Belgium (Yamaha).

BRITISH SUPERBIKES, SILVESTONE, NORTHANTS, SUNDAY

First race:
1 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
2 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
3 Josh Brookes, Australia (Honda)
4 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
5 Tommy Hill, GB (Honda)
6 John Laverty, GB (Kawasaki)
7 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Suzuki)
8 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
9 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
10 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
11 Graeme Gowland, GB (Yamaha)
12 Tommy Bridewell, GB (Suzuki)
13 Glen Richards, Australia (Honda)
14 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
15 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)

Second race:
1 James Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
2 Leon Camier, GB (Yamaha)
3 Josh Brookes, Australia (Honda)
4 Stuart Easton, GB (Honda)
5 Tommy Hill, GB (Honda)
6 Julien da Costa, France (Kawasaki)
7 Simon Andrews, GB (Kawasaki)
8 Sylvain Guintoli, France (Suzuki)
9 Ian Lowry, GB (Suzuki)
10 Alastair Seeley, GB (Suzuki)
11 Chris Walker, GB (Yamaha)
12 Tommy Bridewell, GB (Suzuki)
13 Peter Hickman, GB (Yamaha)
14 Karl Harris, GB (Honda)
15 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)

SUPERSPORT CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 James Westmoreland (Triumph), 2 Steve Plater (Honda), 3 Billy McConnell (Yamaha), 4 Ian Hutchinson (Honda), 5 Tom Grant (Honda), 6 Joe Dickinson (Honda), 7 Jack Kennedy (Yamaha), 8 Daniel Cooper (Honda), 9 Marty Nutt (Yamaha), 10 Hudson Kennaugh (Kawasaki), 11 BJ Toal (Honda), 12 Ross Walter (Triumph), 13 Lee Jackson (Honda), 14 Dean Hipwell (Yamaha), 15 Aaron Walker (Triumph).

BRITISH 125GP CHAMPIONSHIP:
1 Rob Guiver, 2 Martin Glossop, 3 James Lodge, 4 Taylor Mackenzie, 5 Brian Clark, 6 Matthew Hoyle, 7 Deane Brown, 8 Paul Jordan, 9 Harry Stafford, 10 Tim Hastings, 11 Tom Hayward, 12 Catherine Green, 13 Ian Lougher, 14 Philip Wakefield, 15 Shaun Horsman (all Honda).

SUPERSTOCK 600:
1 Luke Jones (Yamaha), 2 Daniel Kneen (Honda), 3 Nikki Coates (Yamaha), 4 Matt Bilton (Yamaha), 5 Patrick McDougall (Yamaha), 6 Joshua Day (Yamaha), 7 Luke Stapleford (Kawasaki), 8 Jack Groves (Yamaha), 9 Leon Hunt (Triumph), 10 Fredie Russo (Yamaha), 11 John Simpson (Triumph), 12 Anthony Rogers (Yamaha), 13 Josh Wainwright (Yamaha), 14 Jesse Trayler (Kawasaki), 15 Jordan Thompson (Yamaha).

SUPERSTOCK 1000:
1 Adam Jenkinson (Honda), 2 John McGuinness (Honda), 3 Richard Cooper (Yamaha), 4 Marshall Neill (Suzuki), 5 Sam Warren (Honda), 6 Luke Quigley (Suzuki), 7 Gary Johnson (Honda), 8 Scott Smart (Ducati), 9 Jimmy Storrar (Suzuki), 10 Victor Cox (Yamaha), 11 James Hillier (Kawasaki), 12 Daniel Hegarty (Suzuki), 13 Conor Cummins (Yamaha), 14 Gavin Hunt (Honda), 15 Jonathan Howarth (Suzuki).

KTM RC8 SUPERCUP:
First race: 1 David Wood, 2 Pauli Pekkanen, 3 Darren Fry, 4 Dave Heal, 5 Francis Williamson, 6 Ed Smith, 7 Jonathan Railton, 8 James Edmeades, 9 Kelvin Reilly, 10 Adam Foster, 11 Richie Thornton, 12 Andrew Marriott, 13 Sam Bishop, 14 Ben Taylor, 15 Nick Hobden.
Second: 1 Edmeades, 2 Pekkanen, 3 Reilly, 4 Railton, 5 Heal, 6 Wood, 7 Smith, 8 Francis Williamson, 9 Foster, 10 Thornton, 11 Darren Fry, 12 Bishop, 13 Marriott, 14 Taylor, 15 Hobden.

BRITISH F11 SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP:
First race: 1 Reeves/Farrance (LCR), 2 Holden/Winkle (LCR), 3 Neary/Bond (Suzuki), 4 Fenwick/Chauhan (Honda), 5 Smith/Smith (Honda), 6 Coombes/Knapton (Honda), 7 Kershaw/Wilson (Suzuki), 8 Peach/Richardson (Honda), 9 Baker/Baker-Milligan (Suzuki), 10 Atkinson/Neave (LCR), 11 Bennett/Perry (Honda), 12 Pearce/Pearce (Suzuki), 13 Thirkell/Barlow (Honda), 14 Kimberley/Bell (Ireson), 15 Baker/Killingsworth (Honda).
Second: 1 Reeves, 2 Hegarty/Hegarty, 3 Holden, 4 Neary, 5 Kershaw, 6 Atkinson, 7 Baker, 8 Kimberley, 9 Pearce, 10 Bennett, 11 Thirkell, 12 Alton/Highton, 13 Sanderson/Sanderson, 14 Banks/Evason, 15 Ellis/Moralee.

BRANDS HATCH, KENT, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Wily Veteran Peter Baker rode the race of his life to etch his name on the Champion of Brands trophy with a hugely popular win at the Bemsee club road races at Brands Hatch.

50 Year-old Baker was forced to lap inside the Brands Powerbike lap record in order to hold off a determined challenge from reigning champion Mike Goodfellow, who had come out of retirement just to defend his title.

Goodfellow stunned the field by claiming pole in his first ride for a year but gritty Baker was not about to give up without a fight and once in front never looked like surrendering the lead. Andy Weymouth completed the podium in third.

Mark Lawes secured the ACU British Supermono championship with a comfortable win and a new lap record on Saturday. Lawes superb late season form has seen him take control of the series with seven straight wins, wrapping up the title with a race to spare.

When Lawes, from Tolleshunt D’arcy, Essex, qualified 1.3 seconds quicker than the field the outcome never seemed in doubt and once past early leader Dijon Compton Lawes romped away for a pair of easy wins.

16 Year-old Tommy Dale continued his current form with a hat-trick in the Triumph Triple Challenge on his Bob Farnham prepared Daytona 675. Dale had the close attention of team-mate Alex Olsen and Reece Rothwell all weekend but held on each time, slashing four tenths off the lap record in the process.

Stephanie Waddelow crashed out of Sunday’s opening race sustaining concussion and a broken collar bone.

Bemsee Stocksport and Supersport 600 champion Max hunt underlined his complete dominance of the middleweight classes this year with 3 wins from 3 starts on his R6 Yamaha.

Results

Saturday

All races 8 laps (9.76 miles) unless stated

First 250 MZ: 1 D Stimpson 7:44.374 – 74.336mph, 2 A Saunders, 3 C Rogers. FL: Stimpson 56.721s – 76.073mph. Second: 1 Stimpson 7:44.719 – 74.281mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Saunders. FL: Saunders 56.956s – 75.760mph.

First MRO Superteens: 1 A Vella 7:39.468 – 75.130mph, 2 C Rouse, 3 T Jones (all Apr). FL: Rousse 56.037s – 77.002mph. Second: 1 Vela 7:41.580 – 74.786mph, 2 Rousse, 3 L Helm (Apr). FL: Vella 56.272s – 76.680mph.

First Open Rookies: 1 J Phare (Yam) 6:51.364 – 83.915mph, 2 D Johnson (Yam), 3 J Byard (Suz). FL: Byard 49.920s – 86.438mph. Second (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 Johnson 5:12.854 – 82.753mph, 2 Byard, 3 A Hoar (Yam). FL: Byard 50.542s – 85.374mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 P Herron 7:22.197 – 78.064mph, 2 J Cooper, 3 D Wright. FL: M Smith 52.525s – 82.151mph. Second: 1 Smith 7:18.067 – 78.800mph, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Smith 52.807s – 81.712mph.

MRO Supersport 600: 1 M Hunt (Yam) 6:34.815 – 87.433mph, 2 T Coombs (Kaw), 3 J Wainwright (Tri). FL: Hunt 48.487s – 88.982mph.

MRO Stocksport 600: 1 Hunt 6:35.971 – 87.177mph, 2 S Wickens (Yam), 3 B Grindrod (Yam). FL: Hunt 48.819s – 88.387mph.

MRO Triumph Triple Challenge: 1 T Dale 6:41.177 – 86.046mph, 2 A Olsen, 3 R Rothwell. FL: Dale 49.162s – 87.770mph.

MRO Powerbikes: 1 M Goodfellow (Suz) 6:28.069 – 88.952mph, 2 P Baker (Suz), 3 L Keeble (Yam). FL: Goodfellow 47.671s – 90.515mph.

ACU British Supermono Championship (18 laps – 21.96 Miles): 1 M Lawes (BMW) 15;38.520 – 82.757mph, 2 M George (TGR), 3 M Payne (Tig), 4 A Easter (Rot), 5 J Bellers-Smith (Hon), 6 P Goldstein (KTM), 7 M Hughes (Hon), 8 J Claridge (Nov), 9 A McCombe (Suz), 10 A Turner (Tig). FL: Lawes 50.924s – 84.733mph.

Sunday

All races 10 laps (12 miles) unless stated

First 250 MZ: 1 Stimpson 9:40.326 – 74.354mph, 2 Rogers, 3 T Brown. FL: Rogers 56.740s – 76.048mph. Second: 1 Rogers 9:41.609 – 74.190mph, 2 Stimpson, 3 Saunders. FL: Saunders 56.858s – 75.890mph.

First MRO Superteens: 1 J Keen 9:37.349 – 74.737mph, 2 Rouse, 3 Vella. FL: Rouse 56.316s – 76.620mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Rouse 7:40.129 – 75.022mph, 2 D Booth, 3 Vella. FL: Rouse 56.306s – 76.634mph.

First Open Rookies (8 laps): 1 Byard 6:52.705 – 83.643mph, 2 Johnson, 3 R Dunning (Yam). FL: Byard 50.142s – 86.055mph. Second: 1 Johnson 8:31.892 – 84.294mph, 2 Byard, 3 Hoar. FL: Byard 49.926s – 86.427mph.

First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 Smith 9:1.797 – 79.642mph, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Smith 52.611s – 82.016mph. Second: 1 Smith 8:56.418 – 80.440mph, 2 Herron, 3 Wright. FL: Smith 52.263s – 82.567mph.

MRO Supersport 600 (14 laps – 17.08 miles): 1 Coombs 11:36.597 – 86.721mph, 2 P Malloy (Suz), 3 Sarah Jordan (Suz). FL: Wainwright 48.726s – 88.556mph. Second (14 laps): 1 Coombs 11:36.628 – 86.717mph, 2 Wickens, 3 Wainwright. FL: J Dye (Tri) 49.044s – 87.981mph.

MRO Stocksport 600 (14 laps): 1 Hunt 11:30.008 – 87.549mph, 2 Grindrod, 3 D Buchan (Yam). FL: Hunt 48.681s – 88.637mph. Second (14 laps): 1 Buchan 11:31.121 – 87.408mph, 2 Grindrod, 3 Wickens. FL: Buchan 48.810s – 88.403mph.

MRO Triumph Triple Challenge (9 laps – 10.98 miles): 1 Dale 7:30.100 – 86.280mph, 2 Olsen, 3 Rothwell. FL: Dale 49.176s – 87.745mph. Second (14 laps): 1 Dale 11:39.705 – 86.336mph, 2 Olsen, 3 Rothwell. FL: Dale 49.228s – 87.653mph.

MRO Powerbikes (14 laps): 1 Goodfellow 11:19.479 – 88.906mph, 2 Baker, 3 A Weymouth (Yam). FL: Baker 47.669s – 90.519mph. Second (14 laps): 1 Baker 11:21.044 – 88.701mph, 2 Weymouth, 3 O Henderson (Suz). FL: Weymouth 47.811s – 90.250mph.

ACU British Supermono Championship (18 laps): 1 Lawes 15:35.116 – 83.058mph, 2 George, 3 Easter, 4 Goldstein, 5 Bellers-Smith, 6 Payne, 7 I Porter (Por), 8 A Lane (Hon), 9 Turner, 10 M Jarvis (Hon). FL: Lawes 50.854s – 84.850mph.

Champion of Brands (18 laps): 1 Baker 14:24.762 – 89.816mph, 2 Goodfellow, 3 Weymouth. FL: Baker 47.511s – 90.820mph.

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

RESULTS

SATURDAY:

All races 10 laps – 14.56 miles

First 250GP:1 D Jackson 10:41.29 – 81.74mph, 2 D Irons, 3 D Clark. FL: Jackson 1:02.07 – 84.45mph. Second: 1 Jackson 10:47.88 – 80.90mph, 2 Irons, 3 Clark. FL: Jackson 1:03.16 – 82.99mph.

First 125GP: 1 A Fisher 11:33.05 – 75.63mph, 2 A Bowman. FL: Fisher 1:07.03 – 78.20mph.. Second: 1 Fisher 11:25.39 – 76.48mph, 2 Bowman. FL: Fisher 1:07.23 – 77.97mph.

First Supermoto: 1 S Goldsmith 11:36.41 – 75.27mph, 2 M Everitt, 3 D MacMillan. FL: Goldsmith 1:05.99 – 79.43mph. Second: 1 Goldsmith 11:42.40 – 74.65mph, 2 MacMillan, 3 G Coombes. FL: Goldsmith 1:06.65 – 78.64mph.

First F400 (9 laps): 1 L Darbyshire 10:48.90 – 72.70mph. Second (9 laps): 1 Darbyshire 10:59.39 – 71.76mph.

First 600: 1 J Lees 10:14.38 – 85.32mph, 2 D Jackson, 3 M Newland. FL: Lees 1:00.31 – 86.91mph. Second: 1 Jackson 10:22.46 – 84.21mph, 2 B Roberts, 3 B Phillips. FL: Jackson 1:01.27 – 85.55mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due: 1 A Sheppard 11:54.87 – 73.32mph, 2 B Alexander, 3 S Mason. FL: Alexander 1:09.62 – 75.29mph. Second: 1 Sheppard 11:48.87 – 73.94mph, 2 Alexander, 3 Harriet Ridley. FL: W Charters 1:09.14 – 75.81mph.

Allcomers championship up to 690: 1 Jackson 10:39.48 – 81.97mph, 2 Irons, 3 Goldsmith. FL: Jackson 1:02.15 – 84.34mph.

Allcomers champion F600 up to 1300: 1 S Hennessey 10:06.85 – 86.38mph, 2 P Brooks, 3 D Jackson. FL: Hennessey 59.46s – 88.15mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 P Willis 10:32.32 – 82.89mph, 2 T Warner, 3 L Liney. FL: Willis 1:02.36 – 84.05mph. Second: 1 Willis 10:32.44 – 82.88mph, 2 Liney, 3 D Cruickshank. FL: Willis 1:02.28 – 84.16mph.

First Pro bike open: 1 Hennessey 10:09.92 – 85.94mph, 2 Brooks, 3 P Weston. FL: Hennessey 59.62s – 87.92mph. Second: 1 Hennessey 10:13.24 – 85.47mph, 2 Brooks, 3 G Johnson. FL: Hennessey 1:00.18 – 87.10mph.

Allcommers handicap: 1 T Llewelyn 11:38.82 – 75.01mph, 2 G Coombes, 3 R Stoney. FL: Hennessey 1:01.06 – 85.84mph.

SUNDAY:

First 250GP: 1 Jackson 10:45.20 – 81.24mph, 2 Clark, 3 P Rogers. FL: Jackson 1:02.87 – 83.37mph. Second: 1 Jackson 10:40.96 – 81.78mph, 2 Clark, 3 Rogers. FL: Jackson 1:02.35 – 84.07mph.

First 125GP: 1 Bowman 11:29.12 – 76.06mph. Second: 1 Bowman 11:27.56 – 76.23mph.  

First Supermoto: 1 Goldsmith 11:37.18 – 75.18mph, 2 MacMillan, 3 Everitt. FL: Goldsmith 1:06.27 – 79.09mph. Second: 1 Goldsmith 11:42.48 – 74.62mph, 2 MacMillan, 3 Everitt. FL: Goldsmith 1:06.45 – 78.88mph.

F400 (9 laps): 1 Darbyshire 10:50.21 – 72.55mph.

First 600: 1 Lees 10:13.08 – 85.50mph, 2 Jackson, 3 M Newland. FL: Lees 1:00.22 – 87.04mph. Second: 1 Lees 10:13.16 – 85.49mph, 2 Jackson, 3 H Prebble. FL: Lees 1:00.59 – 86.51mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due: 1 T Pritchard 11:32.34 – 75.71mph, 2 Sheppard, 3 Harriet Ridley. FL: Pritchard 1:07.81 – 77.30mph. Second: 1 Pritchard 11:38.48 – 75.04mph, 2 S West, 3 Harriet Ridley. FL: Pritchard 1:08.53 – 76.49mph.

Allcomers championship up to 690: 1 Jackson 10:49.51 – 80.70mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 Darbyshire. FL: Jackson 1:02.54 – 83.81mph.

Allcomers championship F600 up to 1300: 1 Hennessey 10:09.60 – 85.98mph, 2 Brooks, 3 Jackson. FL: Hennessey 59.61s – 87.93mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Cruickshank 10:33.56 – 82.73mph, 2 Willis, 3 Warner. FL: Cruickshank 1:02.38 – 84.03mph. Second: 1 Willis 10:29.08 – 83.32mph, 2 Cruickshank, 3 Liney. FL: Willis 1:01.92 – 84.65mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 Hennessey 10:09.64 – 85.98mph, 2 Brooks, 3 D Richardson. FL: Hennessey 59.77s – 87.70mph. Second: 1 Hennessey 10:07,00 – 86.35mph, 2 Brooks, 3 Richardson. FL: Hennessey 59.71s – 87.78mph.                          


OFF ROAD

BRITISH CHAMPIONSHIP TRIAL, COWDEN, KENT, SUNDAY

Championship: 1 James Dabill (Gas) 18, 2 Michael Brown (She) 26, 3 A Wigg (Bet) 56, 4 R Danby (Gas) 80, 5 Sam Connor (Bet) 92, 6 Sam Haslam (Gas) 95.

Expert A: 1 G Macdonald (She) 17, J Richardson  (She) 20, 3 L Sampson (Gas) 24.

Expert B: 1 R Wiggins (Gas) 7, 2 J Crinson (Sco) 14, 3 S Ludgate (Sco) 17.

Youth: 1 J Sheppard (Bet) 29, 2 C Short (Gas) 96.