Michel Fabrizio took the win in race one at Monza

Michel Fabrizio took the win in race one at Monza

 

Racing results round-up: May-9-10

By MCN Sports Desk -

 11 May 2009 09:36

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend. Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MONZA, ITALY, SUNDAY
ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, AGUEDA, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY
WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, LESZNO, POLAND, SATURDAY
SCOTTISH SIX DAYS TRIAL, FORT WILLIAM, MONDAY-SATURDAY

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, MONZA, ITALY, SUNDAY

First race:

1 M Fabrizio, italy (Ducati)
2 N Haga, Japan (Ducati)
3 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
4 Y Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
5 J Rea, GB (Honda)
6 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
7 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
8 R Laconi, France (Ducati)
9 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
10 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
11 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
12 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
13 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
14 S Byrne, GB (Ducati)
15 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
British:
20 T Hill (Honda)
DNF: L Haslam (Honda)

Second race:

1 B Spies, USA (Yamaha)
2 M Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 R Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
4 J Rea, GB (Honda)
5 M Biaggi, Italy (Aprilia)
6 T Sykes, GB (Yamaha)
7 L Haslam, GB (Honda)
8 J Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
9 R Xaus, Spain (BMW)
10 C Checa, Spain (Honda)
11 R Laconi, France (Ducati)
12 S Nakano, Japan (Aprilia)
13 B Parkes, Australia (Kawasaki)
14 L Scassa, Italy (Kawasaki)
15 M Baiocco, Italy (Kawasaki)
British:
16 T Hill (Honda)
18 S Byrne (Ducati)

SUPERSPORT:

1 c Crutchlow, GB (Yamaha)
2 J Lascorz, Spain (Kawasaki)
3 F Foret, France (Yamaha)
4 E Laverty, Ireland (Honda)
5 A Pitt, Australia (Honda)
6 K Fujiwara, Japan (Kawasaki)
7 M Pirro, Italy (Yamaha)
8 G McCoy, Australia (Triumph)
9 K sofuoglu, Turkey (Honda)
10 G Nannelli, Italy (Triumph)
11 F Battaini, Italy (Yamaha)
12 M Praia, Portugal (Honda)
13 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki)
14 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda)
15 A Polita, Italy (Suzuki)

SUPERSTOCK 1000 FIM CUP:

1 C Corti, Italy (Suzuki), 2 X Simeon Belgium (Ducati), 3 J Fores, Spain (Kawasaki), 4 D Beretta, Italy (Ducati), 5 S Barrier, France (Yamaha), 6 O Jezek, Czech Republic (Honda). British: 20 T Bridewell (Yamaha). DNF: A Lowes (MV Agusta), G Black (Yamaha), B Burrell (Honda).

SUPERSTOCK 600 EUROPEAN CUP:

1 D Petrucci, Italy (Yamaha), 2 V Lonbois, Belgium (Yamaha), 3 J Guarnoni, France (Yamaha), 4 M Bussolotti, Italy (Yamaha), 5 E la Marra, Italy (Honda), 6 G Gregorini, Italy (Yamaha). British: 7 G Rea (Honda).


ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Rounds two and three of the New Era club championships took place over the weekend on the Anglesey coastal circuit. Heavy rain on Saturday brought about an early lunch but all races were run in the afternoon.

The F600 races were dominated by three riders. Saturday’s races had wins from Mark Cronshaw and Daniel Kinloch. In the first Sunday race Cronshaw, who started at the back of the grid, reach fifth place when he pulled in with throttle problems. The race became a battle between Kinloch and Paul Greaney. Greaney shadowed Kinloch for four of the eight laps before overtaking at Rockets. Kinloch kept the pressure on Greaney finishing 0.13 seconds down.

In the second race Cronshaw was the rider chasing Greaney the latter being faster on the straight with Cronshaw quicker down the Corkscrew, but Greaney took the chequered flag.

RESULTS

Saturday

All races 8 laps – 12.4 miles unless stated

Allcomers 80-690 (6 laps – 9.3 miles): 1 P Baleta (Duc) 10:18.61 – 54.12mph, 2 A Fisher (Hon), 3 J Goode (Yam). FL: J Stevenson (Duc) 1:37.98 – 56.95mph.

Allcomers F600 up to 1300 (6 laps): 1 P Crowe 8:17.6 – 67.28mph, 2 B Scranage, 3 D Kinloch (all Suz). FL: Crowe 1:19.95 – 69.75mph.

First 125 and 250GP: 1 D Irons 11:55.3 – 62.41mph, 2 P Rogers, 3 J Murphy (all Hon). FL: Irons 1:26.42 – 64.57mph. Second: 1 Irons 10:38.2 – 69.95mph, 2 Murphy, 3 Rogers. FL: Irons 1:18.08 – 71.47mph.

First supermoto: 1 S Goldsmith 11:52.08 – 62.69mph, 2 A Hughes, 3 D MacMillan (all KTM). FL: Goldsmith 1:24.92 – 65.71mph. Second: 1 Goldsmith 10:55.48 – 68.10mph, 2 Hughes, 3 M Everitt (KTM). FL: Goldsmith 1:18.47 – 71.11mph.

First F400: 1 K Bilney (Kaw) 12:37.12 – 58.96mph, 2 J Goode (Yam), 3 Kalyna Bird (Yam). FL: Bilney 1:30.06 – 61.96mph. Second: 1 Bilney 11:08.58 – 66.77mph, 2 Goode, 3 Bird. FL: Bilney 1:20.52 – 69.30mph.

First F600 championship: 1 D Kinloch (Suz) 10:32.69 – 70.56mph, 2 J Lees (Yam), 3 R Connolly (Suz). FL: Kinloch 1:17.73 – 71.79mph. Second: 1 M Cronshaw (Yam) 9:48.84 – 75.81mph, 2 Connolly, 3 Kinloch. FL: Cronshaw 1:12.16 – 77.33mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 P Noble (Hon) 10:43.39 – 69.38mph, 2 C Norris (Duc), 3 A Patch (Apr). FL: Noble 1:18.13 – 71.42mph. Second: 1 Norris 9:52.95 – 75.28mph, 2 Noble, 3 D Cruickshank (Duc). FL: Norris 1:12.68 – 76.77mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 I McSeveney (Kaw) 10:24.24 – 71.51mph, 2 P Walker (Kaw), 3 B Price (Yam). FL: McSeveney 1:16.35 – 73.06mph. Second: 1 Crowe 9:33.49 – 77.84mph, 2 McSeveney, 3 S Fenwick (Kaw). FL: Crowe 1:10.28 – 79.40mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class A: 1 A Sheppard (618) 11:12.63 – 66.37mph, 2 Clare Domoney (620), 3 P Baleta (620). FL: Sheppard 1:22.81 – 67.38mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Sheppard 8:20.21 – 66.93mph, 2 W Charters (620), 3 Baleta. FL: Sheppard 1:22.24 – 67.85mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class B: 1 S West (583) 11:16.84 – 65.95mph, 2 M Lawson (583), 3 A Challis (583). FL: West 1:23.12 – 67.13mph. Second (6 laps): 1 West 8:25.73 – 66.2mph, 2 Challis, 3 J Thompson (583). FL: West 1:23.08 – 67.16mph.

Sunday:

Allcomers 80-690 (5 laps – 7.75 miles): 1 M Everitt 6:53.67 – 67.45mph, 2 D MacMillan, 3 B Everitt (all KTM). FL: MacMillan 1:20.97 – 68.91mph.

Allcomers F600 up to 1300 (6 laps): 1 Kinloch 7:39.84 – 72.81mph, 2 Crowe, 3 M Newland (Hon). FL: Kinloch 1:14.32 – 75.08mph.

First 125 and 250GP: 1 Murphy 10:41.71 – 69.56mph, 2 Irons, 3 Rogers. FL: Murphy 1:16.63 – 72.82mph. Second: 1 Irons 10:24.7 – 71.46mph, 2 Murphy, 3 Rogers. FL: Murphy 1:15.6 – 73.81mph.

First Supermoto: 1 Hughes 11:44.3 – 63.38mph, 2 Goldsmith, 3 R Seago (KTM). FL: Goldsmith 1:18.26 – 71.30mph. Second: 1 Goldsmith 10:53.54 – 68.3mph, 2 Hughes, 3 MacMillan. FL: Hughes 1:17.7 – 71.81mph.

First F400: 1 Bilney 11:07.37 – 66.89mph, 2 Goode. FL: Bilney 1:20.08 – 69.68mph. Second: 1 Bilney 11:14.23 – 66.21mph, 2 Goode, 3 Bird. FL: Bilney 1:19.66 – 70.05mph.

First F600: 1 P Greaney (Yam) 9:49.78 – 75.69mph, 2 Kinloch, 3 M Newland (Hon). FL: Kinloch 1:12.28 – 77.20mph. Second: 1 Greaney 9:43.73 – 76.47mph, 2 Cronshaw, 3 Kinloch. FL: Greaney 1:11.55 – 77.99mph.

First sound of thunder: 1 Cruickshank 9:59.73 – 74.43mph, 2 Norris, 3 M Whitehead (Apr). FL: Norris 1:13.83 – 75.58mph. Second: 1 Norris 9:55.5 – 74.86mph, 2 Whitehead, 3 Patch. FL: Norris 1:12.93 – 76.47mph.

First Pro Bike: 1 Crowe 9:49.4 – 75.87mph, 2 Fenwick, 3 McSeveney. FL: Crowe 1:11.7 – 77.82mph. Second: 1 Crowe 9:48.29 – 75.88mph, 2 McSeveney, 3 Fenwick. FL: Crowe 1:10.92 – 78.68mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class A: 1 Sheppard 10:56.78 – 67.97mph, 2 T Pritchard (620), 3 Charters. FL: Sheppard 1:20.7 – 69.14mph. Second: 1 Pritchard 10:52.33 – 68.43mph, 2 Sheppard, 3 Charters. FL: Pritchard 1:20.09 – 69.67mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class B: 1 West 11:13.74 – 66.26mph, 2 D Clegg (583), 3 Lawson. FL: West 1:23.13 – 67.12mph. Second: 1 West 11:10.0 – 66.63mph, 2 Clegg, 3 Lawson. FL: West 1:22.08 – 67.98mph.

PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Saturday:

All races 10 laps – 14.56 miles unless stated

Superpole GP3 125 (16 laps – 23.296 miles): 1 J Williams 17:05.905, 2 S Hornsey, 3 S Low.

First Aprilia Superteen: 1 M Davies 11:36.245 – 75.28mph, 2 D Murphy, 3 W Ryan. FL: Murphy 1:07.566 – 77.577mph. Second: 1 Ryan 11:32.724, 2 N Anderson, 3 B Gautrey. FL: P Canessa 1:07.655 – 77.475mph.

First Thundersport 500: 1 J Harrison 11:32.653 – 75.674mph, 2 M Bainbridge, 3 J Butcher. FL: P Davenport 1:07.844 – 77.260mph. Second (8 laps – 11.65 miles): 1 Butcher 9:14.124 – 75.674mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Bainbridge. FL: Harrison 1:07.074 – 78.147mph.

First Junior Powerbike: 1 R Ballerini 10:39.324 – 81.987mph, 2 R Elsmere, 3 S Coventry. FL: Ballerini 1:02.704 – 83.593mph. Second: 1 Ballerini 10:36.028 – 82.411mph, 2 Elsmere, 3 A Heaton. FL: Ballerini 1:02.199 – 84.271mph.

First Moto 450: 1 S Tomes 10:44.293, 2 M Edwards, 3 D Smith. FL: Tomes 1:03.262 – 82.855mph. Second: 1 Tomes 10:45.235, 2 Smith. FL: Tomes 1:03.380 – 82.701mph.

First Minitwins: 1 T Jones 10:59.55, 2 A Ward, 3 L Hutchinson. FL: Jones 1:04.743 – 80.960mph. Second: 1 Jones 11:01.488, 2 P Turner, 3 Ward. FL: Jones 1:04.916 – 80.744mph.

First Streetfighter B: 1 B Utting 10:51.589, 2 C Morley, 3 M Morley. FL: Utting 1:03.770 – 82.195mph. Second: 1 Utting 10:47.089, 2 M Morley, 3 C Morley. FL: Utting 1:03.271 – 82.844mph.

Superstock 600 (18 laps – 26.208 miles): 1 D Miles 18:24.242 – 85.44mph, 2 J Simpson, 3 L Jeacock. FL: Miles 1:00.386 – 86.802mph.

F600 (18 laps): 1 G May 18:19.971 – 85.774mph, 2 D Cox, 3 M Price. FL: Cox 59.885s – 87.528mph.

First Supertwins: 1 C DeTarnowsky 10:20.289 – 84.503mph, 2 M Price, 3 R McNealy. FL: Price 1:00.470 – 86.681mph. Second: 1 Price 10:18.309 – 84.773mph, 2 DeTarnowsky, 3 B Greenfield. FL: DeTarnowsky 1:00.382 – 86.807mph.

First Streetfighter A: 1 A Denyer 10:48.441, 2 C Matthews, 3 K Smith. FL: Denyer 1:03.017 – 83.178mph. Second: 1 J Wilkins 10:37.901, 2 Denyer, 3 Smith. FL: Wilkins 1:02.434 – 83.954mph.

Thundersport GP1 up to 1000 (18 laps): 1 P Baker 17:51.089 – 88.087mph, 2 P Bevan, 3 R Clarke. FL: Baker 58.648s – 89.374mph.

Sunday:

All races 12 laps – 17.472 miles

First Superpole GP3 125: 1 Horney 12:42.854 – 82.452mph, 2 T Carne, 3 Low. FL: A Blacklock 1:02.520 – 83.839mph. Second: 1 Horney 12:40.799 – 82.675mph, 2 F Rogers, 3 Blacklock. FL: Rogers 1:01.994 – 84.550mph.

First Aprilia Superteen (5 laps – 7.28 miles): 1 Ryan 5:45.085 – 75.947mph, 2 Davies, 3 Gautrey. FL: Murphy 1:06.392 – 78.949mph. Second: 1 Ryan 13:38.748 – 76.324mph, 2 Davies, 3 Anderson. FL: Davies 1:07.207 – 77.992mph.

First Thundersport 500 (9 laps – 13.104 miles): 1 Harrison 10:14.326 – 76.790mph, 2 Butcher, 3 Bainbridge. FL: Butcher 1:06.821 – 78.442mph. Second: 1 Butcher 13:39.974 – 76.709mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Bainbridge. FL: Butcher 1:06.842 – 78.418mph.

First Junior Powerbike (7 laps): 1 Elsmere 7:24.330 – 82.576mph, 2 Ballerini, 3 Coventry. FL: Elsmere 1:02.021 – 84.513mph. Second: 1 Elsmere 12:39.281 – 82.840mph, 2 Ballerini, 3 Coventry. FL: Elsmere 1:02.392 – 84.011mph.

First Moto 450 (7 laps): 1 Tomes 7:30.537, 2 Edwards. FL: Tomes 1:03.118 – 83.044mph. Second: 1 Tomes 12:49.775, 2 Smith. FL: Tomes 1:03.129 – 83.030mph.

First Minitwins (7 laps): 1 Jones 7:37.171, 2 R Willsher, 3 Turner. FL: Jones 1:03.994 – 81.908mph. Second: 1 Jones 13:05.762, 2 Turner, 3 C White. FL: Jones 1:04.352 – 81.452mph.

First Streetfigher B (7 laps): 1 C Morley 7:27.042, 2 Utting, 3 M Morley. FL: C Morley 1:02.644 – 83.673mph. Second: 1 C Morley 12:48.896, 2 Utting, 3 I Popplewell. FL: C Morley 1:02.947 – 83.270mph.

First Superstock 600: 1 Miles 12:12.896 – 85.825mph, 2 Simpson, 3 T Gazzard. FL: Miles 59.843s – 87.589mph. Second: 1 S Parry 12:09.987 – 86.165mph, 2 Miles, 3 Gazzard. FL: Miles 59.792s – 87.664mph.

First F600:  1 May 12:09.120 – 86.267mph, 2 Jenny Tinmouth, 3 Price. FL: Price 59.975s – 87.396mph. Second: 1 May 12:10.343 – 86.128mph, 2 Price, 3 Tinmouth. FL: May 59.432s – 88.195mph.

First Supertwins: 1 Price 12:18.055 – 85.223mph, 2 DeTarnowsky, 3 Greenfield. FL: DeTarnowsky 1:00.249 – 86.999mph. Second (11 laps – 16.016 miles): 1 Price 11:17.351 – 85.122mph, 2 DeTarnowsky, 3 Greenfield. FL: DeTarnowsky 1:00.307 – 86.915mph.

First Streetfighter A: 1 Wilkins 12:37.997, 2 Denyer, 3 Smith. FL: Wilkins 1:01.146 – 85.723mph. Second (11 laps): 1 Wilkins 11:36.403, 2 Denyer, 3 Matthews. FL: Denyer 1:02.075 – 84.440mph.

First Thundersport GP1 up to 1000: 1 Bevan 11:52.814 – 88.241mph, 2 Baker, 3 Clarke. FL: Baker 58.413s – 89.733mph. Second: 1 Bevan 11:51.494 – 88.404mph, 2 Baker, 3 R Hoyles. FL: Bevan 58.282s – 89.935mph.

OFF ROAD

WORLD MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, AGUEDA, PORTUGAL, SUNDAY

MX1:

1 A Cairoli, Italy (Yamaha) 25 + 25 = 50
2 K de Dycker, Belgium (Suzuki) 22 + 22 = 44
3 C Desalle, Belgium (Honda) 20 + 20 = 40
4 J Coppins, New Zealand (Yamaha) 14 + 18 = 32
5 M Nagl, Germany (KTM) 18 + 14 = 32
6 T Leok, Estonia (Yamaha) 15 + 16 = 31
7 D Vuillemin, France (Kawasaki) 10 + 15 = 25
8 G Swanepoel, South Africa (Kawasaki) 11 + 13 = 24
9 G Aranda, France (Kawasaki) 12 + 12 = 24
10 J Barragan, Spain (KTM) 13 + 11 = 24
11 A Leok, Estonia ™ 9 + 10 = 19
12 M Priem, Belgium (Aprilia) 8 + 8 = 16
13 D Philippaerts, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 0 = 16
14 F Izoird, France (Suzuki) 7 + 6 = 13
15 L Correira, Portugal (Yamaha) 4 + 7 = 11
16 C Campano, Spain (Yamaha) 1 + 9 = 10
17 L Leonce, France (Aprilia) 2 + 5 = 7
18 T Church, GB (CCM) 6 + 0 = 6
19 S Terreblanche, South Africa (Kawasaki) 5 + 0 = 5
20 H Santos, Portugal (Aprilia) 0 + 4 = 4
21 G Krestinov, Estonia (KTM) 0 + 3 = 3
22 H Basaula, Portugal (Suzuki) 3 + 0 = 3
23 J Carlsson, Sweden (Suzuki) 0 + 2 = 2
24 R van Vijfreijken, Holland (Yamaha) 0 + 1 = 1

MX2:

1 R Goncalves, Portugal (KTM) 22 + 25 = 47
2 S Frossard, France (Kawasaki) 20 + 22 = 42
3 M Musquin, France (Honda) 25 + 15 = 40
4 D Guarneri, Italy (Yamaha) 16 + 20 = 36
5 L Larrieu, France (Yamaha) 15 + 16 = 31
6 G Paulin, France (Kawasaki) 18 + 13 = 31
7 K Roczen, Germany (Suzuki) 12 + 18 = 30
8 A Tonus, Switzerland (KTM) 14 + 12 = 26
9 A Lupino, Italy (Yamaha) 11 + 10 = 21
10 E Bobryshev, Russia (Yamaha) 9 + 7 = 16
11 M Monni, Italy (Yamaha) 7 + 8 = 15
12 X Boog, France (Suzuki) 0 + 14 = 14
13 S Sword, GB (KTM) 8 + 6 = 14
14 N Aubin, France (Yamaha) 13 + 0 = 13
15 J Roelants, Belgium (KTM) 10 + 2 = 12
16 M Schiffer, Germany (KTM) 0 + 11 = 11
17 J van Horebeek, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 9 = 9
18 J Nicholls, GB (KTM) 3 + 5 = 8
19 Y Kojima, Japan (Suzuki) 6 + 0 = 6
20 M Michek, Czech Republic ™ 2 + 3 = 5
21 C Soubeyras, France (Yamaha) 5 + 0 = 5
22 N Triest, Belgium (KTM) 0 + 4 = 4
23 P Smitka, Czech Republic (KTM) 4 + 0 = 4
24 N Larsen, Denmark (Suzuki) 0 + 1 = 1
25 C Klein Kromhof, Holland (KTM) 1 + 0 = 1

WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, LESZNO, POLAND, SATURDAY
 1 Jason Crump, Australia 22pts, 2 Tomasz Gollob, Poland 17pts, 3 Andreas Jonsson, Sweden 16pts, 4 Greg Hancock, USA 16, 5 Nicki Pedersen, Denmark 9, 6 Emil Sayfutdinov, Russia 9. British: 12 Chris Harris 5, 16 Scott Nicholls 1.


SCOTTISH SIX DAYS TRIAL, FORT WILLIAM, MONDAY-SATURDAY

1 Dougie Lampkin (Beta) 17, 2 Alexz Wigg (Beta) 18, 3 Ian Austermuhle (Beta) 22, 4 James Dabill (Gas) 28, 5 Sam Haslam (Gas) 32, 6 Michael Brown (Sher) 32, 7 James Lampkin (Beta) 43, 8 Dan Thorpe (Gas) 46, 9 Gary MacDonald (She) 46, 10 Ben Hemingway (Beta) 48.