Brno Moto2: Rabat holds onto pole

By Liam Marsden -

MotoGP

 16 August 2014 15:01

Moto2 championship leader Esteve Rabat secured pole position at Brno despite late charges from several of his rivals.

The Spanish rider claimed pole with a best time of 2'01.911.

Thomas Luthi and Sandro Cortese will join the Spaniard on the front row.

Brit Sam Lowes will head the second row in fourth ahead of Simone Corsi and championship hopeful Mika Kallio, who crashed at the end of the session.

Dominique Aegerter, who started from the front row last time out at Indianapolis qualified in seventh place. Luthi will be joined on the third row by Marcel Schrotter and Jonas Folger.

1 53 Esteve RABAT SPA Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 255.5 2'01.911 
2 12 Thomas LUTHI SWI Interwetten Paddock Moto2 Suter 255.1 2'02.143 0.232 / 0.232
3 11 Sandro CORTESE GER Dynavolt Intact GP Kalex 255.8 2'02.307 0.396 / 0.164
4 22 Sam LOWES GBR Speed Up Speed Up 255.8 2'02.322 0.411 / 0.015
5 3 Simone CORSI ITA NGM Forward Racing Kalex 256.8 2'02.514 0.603 / 0.192
6 36 Mika KALLIO FIN Marc VDS Racing Team Kalex 254.8 2'02.517 0.606 / 0.003
7 77 Dominique AEGERTER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 254.7 2'02.528 0.617 / 0.011
8 23 Marcel SCHROTTER GER Tech 3 Tech 3 256.2 2'02.684 0.773 / 0.156
9 94 Jonas FOLGER GER AGR Team Kalex 251.6 2'02.846 0.935 / 0.162
10 21 Franco MORBIDELLI ITA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 258.9 2'02.888 0.977 / 0.042
11 60 Julian SIMON SPA Italtrans Racing Team Kalex 255.6 2'02.961 1.050 / 0.073
12 5 Johann ZARCO FRA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 251.6 2'03.095 1.184 / 0.134
13 54 Mattia PASINI ITA NGM Forward Racing Kalex 254.7 2'03.097 1.186 / 0.002
14 39 Luis SALOM SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40 Kalex 257.0 2'03.214 1.303 / 0.117
15 49 Axel PONS SPA AGR Team Kalex 257.3 2'03.216 1.305 / 0.002
16 88 Ricard CARDUS SPA Tech 3 Tech 3 256.4 2'03.370 1.459 / 0.154
17 40 Maverick VIÑALES SPA Paginas Amarillas HP 40 Kalex 254.5 2'03.414 1.503 / 0.044
18 96 Louis ROSSI FRA SAG Team Kalex 256.9 2'03.441 1.530 / 0.027
19 81 Jordi TORRES SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 255.4 2'03.482 1.571 / 0.041
20 19 Xavier SIMEON BEL Federal Oil Gresini Moto2 Suter 254.8 2'03.494 1.583 / 0.012
21 55 Hafizh SYAHRIN MAL Petronas Raceline Malaysia Kalex 257.0 2'03.548 1.637 / 0.054
22 30 Takaaki NAKAGAMI JPN IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 252.3 2'03.584 1.673 / 0.036
23 90 Lucas MAHIAS FRA Promoto Sport Transfiormers 251.8 2'03.824 1.913 / 0.240
24 7 Lorenzo BALDASSARRI ITA Gresini Moto2 Suter 256.3 2'03.873 1.962 / 0.049
25 4 Randy KRUMMENACHER SWI Octo IodaRacing Team Suter 257.7 2'03.887 1.976 / 0.014
26 84 Riccardo RUSSO ITA Tasca Racing Moto2 Suter 252.5 2'03.990 2.079 / 0.103
27 8 Gino REA GBR AGT REA Racing Suter 255.3 2'04.016 2.105 / 0.026
28 95 Anthony WEST AUS QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 253.1 2'04.076 2.165 / 0.060
29 18 Nicolas TEROL SPA Mapfre Aspar Team Moto2 Suter 256.7 2'04.208 2.297 / 0.132
30 70 Robin MULHAUSER SWI Technomag carXpert Suter 253.2 2'04.449 2.538 / 0.241
31 97 Roman RAMOS SPA QMMF Racing Team Speed Up 251.0 2'04.557 2.646 / 0.108
32 25 Azlan SHAH MAL IDEMITSU Honda Team Asia Kalex 252.3 2'04.798 2.887 / 0.241
33 2 Josh HERRIN USA AirAsia Caterham Caterham Suter 256.8 2'04.867 2.956 / 0.069
34 45 Tetsuta NAGASHIMA JPN Teluru Team JiR Webike TSR 253.6 2'04.897 2.986 / 0.030
35 59 Miroslav POPOV CZE Montaze Broz Racing Team Suter 252.5 2'05.210 3.299 / 0.313
36 10 Thitipong WAROKORN THA APH PTT The Pizza SAG Kalex 252.5 2'05.827 3.916 / 0.617