Racing results round-up: March 21-24

Published: 25 March 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.
Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.


ROAD RACING, CADWELL PARK

ROAD RACING, BRANDS HATCH

ROAD RACING, BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN

ROAD RACING, PEMBREY

ROAD RACING, DONINGTON PARK

ROAD RACING, TONFANAU, GWYNEDD

ROAD RACING, DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS

BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, CANADA HEIGHTS


NATIONAL ROAD RACING

CADWELL PARK

Due to extreme snowfalls in the north east no racing took place at Cadwell Park on Sunday.


BRANDS HATCH, KENT, FRIDAY-SATURDAY

Derbyshire’s Daz Bellworthy mastered the difficult conditions to take a well deserved win in Saturday’s 15 lap A Final at the opening Derby Phoenix MCC club round at Brands Hatch, Kent.

With freezing winds, rain and snow showers doing their best to make life difficult for everyone, Bellworthy and Friday’s victor Kerrigan Read soon disposed of early pacesetters Phil Blackmore and Veteran headbanger Kurt Langan to set up a tense final few laps.

But any hope Read had of making it an Easter double disappeared as the pair hit traffic, with Bellworthy’s determined style ensuring he left Brands with the lead in both 1300 and Allcomers championships.

Reigning British 125 champion Luke Jones was in impressive form in only his third four-stroke ride as he comfortably won three of the four Formula 600 events.

RESULTS:

Friday:

All races 12 laps (14.64 miles) unless stated

First Formula 400 (6 laps – 7.32 miles): 1 C Martin (Hon) 5:36.95 – 76.80mph, 2 A Armour (Suz), 3 M Jordan (Kaw). FL: Armour 54.17s – 79.62mph.

Second: 1 Martin 12:16.09 – 69.92mph, 2 Armour, 3 A Malloy (Suz). FL: Martin 59.15s – 72.91mph.

First Formula 600 (8 laps – 9.76 miles): 1 A Percival 7:07.20 – 80.76mph, 2 J Wainwright, 3 L Jones (all Yam). FL: Jones 51.28s – 84.10mph.

Second: 1 Jones 11:07.97 – 77.48mph, 2 Wainwright, 3 T Meehan (Yam). FL: Jones 51.14s – 84.33mph.

First Pre-Injection 600: 1 J Oakes 10:34.57 – 81.56mph, 2 E Ahmet, 3 D Marston (all Yam). FL: Oakes 51.67s – 83.47mph.

Second: 1 Ahmet 12:12.61 – 70.64mph, 2 M Dicken, 3 S Munt (all Yam). FL: Ahmet 58.51s – 73.71mph.

1300 Four-stroke Heat 1 (5 laps – 6.1 miles): 1 D Bellworthy (Suz) 4:19.13 – 83.22mph, 2 S Colbrook (Yam), 3 P Crowe (Suz). FL: Bellworthy 50.72s – 85.03mph. 1300

Four-stroke Heat 2: 1 K Read (Suz) 10:20.60 – 83.39mph, 2 B Burrell (Suz), 3 K Langan (Yam). FL: Read and Burrell 50.82s – 84.86mph.

1300 Four-stroke A Final: 1 Bellworthy 10:15.78 – 84.05mph, 2 Read, 3 Burrell. FL: Burrell 50.57s – 85.28mph.

1300 Four-stroke B Final: 1 P Burgess-Lowe (Suz) 11:8.15 – 77.46mph, 2 R Shepherdson (Suz), 3 W Barber (Kaw). FL: Burgess-Lowe 54.54s – 79.08mph.

Allcomers A Final: 1 Read 10:16.53 – 83.94mph, 2 Bellworthy, 3 Crowe. FL: Read 50.23s – 85.86mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 D Eckersley (Yam) 10:46.19 – 80.09mph, 2 M Woods (Duc), 3 J Coughlan (Apr). FL: Woods 52.25s – 82.54mph.

Second: 1 Eckersley 10:42.38 – 80.57mph, 2 Woods, 3 Coughlan. FL: Woods 51.30s – 84.07mph.

First Sidecar 1 S/M Hegarty 10:24.62 – 82.86mph, 2 T Lobley/D Tritton, 3 S Neary/J Winn (all Suz). FL: Hegarty 49.89s – 86.45mph.

Second: 1 Hegarty 10:15.79 – 84.04mph, 2 Lobley, 3 T Antill/H Lane (Win). FL: Hegarty 49.36s - 87.37mph.

Saturday:

All races 15 laps (18.3 miles) unless stated

First Formula 400: 1 Martin 13:53.17 – 77.65mph, 2 T Fisher (Hon), 3 Malloy. FL: Martin 54.20s – 79.57mph.

Second: 1 Martin 13:43.72 – 78.54mph, 2 Armour, 3 Jordan. FL: Martin 53.93s – 79.97mph.

First Formula 600: 1 Jones 13:15.08 – 81.37mph, 2 J Barrass (Yam), 3 D Hair (Hon). FL: Jones 51.30s – 84.07mph.

Second (13 laps – 15.86 miles): 1 Jones 11:7.10 – 84.04mph, 2 Percival, 3 Meehan. FL: Jones 50.10s – 86.08mph.

First Pre-Injection 600: 1 Oakes 13:42.81 – 78.62mph, 2 Ahmet, 3 Munt. FL: Oakes 52.44s – 82.24mph.

Second (7 laps – 8.54 miles): 1 Oakes 7:54.47 – 81.81mph, 2 Ahmet, 3 P Cooper (Yam). FL: Oakes 51.41s – 83.89mph.

1300 Four-stroke Heat 1: 1 Crowe 14:04.37 – 76.62mph, 2 Bellworthy, 3 S Dyer (Kaw). FL: M Hornberry (Yam) 53.36s – 80.82mph.

1300 Four-stroke Heat 2: 1 Read 13:31.67 – 79.70mph, 2 Langan, 3 P Blackmore (Suz). FL: Read 52.63s – 81.95mph.

1300 Four-stroke A Final: 1 Bellworthy 12:46.84 – 84.36mph, 2 Burrell, 3 Langan. FL: Burrell 49.80s – 86.60mph.

1300 Four-stroke B Final (12 laps): 1 M Newbert (Suz) 11:27.73 – 75.25mph, 2 M Thompson (Yam), 3 D Miranda (Kaw). FL: Newbert 55.32s – 77.96mph.

Allcomers A Final: 1 Bellworthy 12:47.93 – 84.24mph, 2 Read, 3 Langan. FL: Read 50.36s – 85.64mph.

First Thunderbikes: 1 J Otter (Suz) 14:18.01 – 75.40mph, 2 Coughlan, 3 Eckersley. FL: Otter 55.52s – 77.68mph.

Second (9 laps – 10.98 miles): 1 Eckersley 8:1.39 – 80.63mph, 2 Otter, 3 Coughlan. FL: Eckersley 51.97s – 82.99mph.

First Sidecar 1 D Henry/I Smith (Suz) 15:04.23 – 71.54mph, 2 Lobley, 3 Antill. FL: Lobley 57.49s – 75.02mph.

Second: 1 Neary 13:38.57 – 79.03mph, 2 Antill, 3 Henry. FL: Hegarty 50.15s – 86.00mph.


BISHOPSCOURT, CO DOWN, SATURDAY

Michael Laverty was a last minute entry for the start of the Irish short circuit season on Saturday at Bishopscourt, but he wasted no time in scoring a triple success story.

Laverty had been due to take in the official British Superbike test at Snetterton but cried off at the last minute given the fact that the weather forecast for the East of England suggested that there could be snow.

“Fortunately I made the right decision to stay at home and it gave me the ideal opportunity to test my TAS Suzuki ahead of the BSB opener,” explained Laverty who took the feature race at the Co Down circuit for the first time.

Leading all the way Laverty ended up with almost two seconds to spare over his new team mate Aussie Cameron Donald second and Marshall Neill on a Suzuki superstock third.

To complete his hat trick Laverty won both superbike races in which Neill was the runner up each time.

Laverty’s team mate Ian Lowry landed a double in the Supersport class while Nigel Percy picked up a double success story in the 125 races where he was hounded by Paul Robinson and Mark Lunney.

RESULTS:

All races 8 laps – 15.2 miles unless stated

First 125 (7 laps – 13.3 miles): 1 N Percy 10:15.27 – 74.71mph, 2 P Robinson, 3 M Lunney (all Hon). FL: Robinson 1:16.46 – 85.88mph.

Second: 1 Percy 10:19.81 – 84.75mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Lunney. FL: Robinson 1:15.72 – 86.72mph.

First 250: 1 W Dunlop 9:53.86 – 88.46mph, 2 R Farquhar, 3 D Craig (all Hon). FL: Dunlop 1:12.61 – 90.43mph.

Second (4 laps – 7.6 miles): 1 Farquhar 5:03.14 – 86.64mph, 2 P Robinson, 3 R Shanahan (all Hon). FL: Farquhar 1:13.70 – 89.09mph.

First minitwins (7 laps): 1 A Glasgow 9:15.18 – 82.79mph, 2 L Hill, 3 A Brown (all Suz). FL: Glasgow 1:17.70 – 84.50mph.

Second: 1 Glasgow 10:35.01 – 82.72mph, 2 Brown, 3 Hill. FL: Glasgow 1:17.51 – 84.71mph.

First 600 (9 laps – 17.1 miles): 1 I Lowry (Suz) 10:46.95 – 91.35mph, 2 C Donald (Suz), 3 K Amor (Hon). FL: Lowry 1:10.40 – 93.27mph.

Second (7 laps): 1 Lowry 8:22.01 – 91.55mph, 2 Amor, 3 B Anstey (Suz). FL: Lowry 1:10.32 – 93.38mph.

First superbike (10 laps – 19 miles): 1 M Laverty 11:42.39 – 93.48mph, 2 M Neill, 3 C Donald (all Suz). FL: Laverty 1:08.79 – 95.46mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Laverty 9:22.44 – 93.40mph, 2 Neill, 3 Donald. FL: Neill 1:08.59 – 95.73mph.

Invitation (10 laps): 1 Laverty 11:33.59 – 94.67mph, 2 Donald, 3 Neill. FL: Laverty 1:08.30 – 96.14mph.

First sidecar (5 laps – 9.5 miles): 1 S Killough/D Lych (Yam) 6:58.03 – 78.54mph, 2 K/S Mullen (Suz), 3 S Galligan/F Woodlock (Yam). FL: Killough 1:21.33 – 80.73mph.

Second (5 laps): 1 Galligan 7:03.25 – 77.57mph, 2 Killough, 3 D Lynch/A Galligan (Suz). FL: Galligan 1:21.30 – 80.77mph.


PEMBREY, CARMARTHENSHIRE, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

A chill northerly wind that swept across the wide open spaces of Pembrey over the Easter weekend failed to put a damper on the Classic Racing Motor Cycle club’s season opener at the 1.456 mile Carmarthenshire circuit.

All the events run on the Sunday also had to contend with torrential rain as well as the icy wind, but the track had dried out under the weak sun by the time the 10 lap national event got under way.

Richard Parker (Honda) won the 350 national race from Mike Edwards (Molnar Manx) with Lea Gourlay third on a Summerfield Petty manx. Gourlay went on to win the 500 national with five seconds in hand over Edwards with Alan Oversby (Norton) in third.

RESULTS:

Saturday:

All races 6 laps – 8.736 miles
First post classic 125 (5 laps – 7.28 miles): 1 J Lodge 6:29.80 – 67.23mph, 2 A Hart, 3 R Cheetham. FL: Hart 1:14.833.

Second: 1 S Woodward 7:39.51 – 68.44mph, 2 Lodge, 3 Cheetham. FL: Woodward 1:13.119.

First 200: 1 T Brocklehurst 7:57.09 – 65.91mph, 2 R Keating, 3 A Sinclair. FL: Keating 1:16.125.

Second: 1 Brocklehurst 7:58.27 – 65.75mph, 2 Keating, 3 P King. FL: Keating 1:16.965.

First 250 single cylinder: 1 J O’Brien 7:33.91 – 69.28mph, 2 B Millinship, 3 J Hynes. FL: O’Brien 1:13.925.

Second: 1 O’Brien 7:37.53 – 68.73mph, 2 T Oliver, 3 Millinship. FL: O’Brien 1:14.462.

First 250 twin cylinder (5 laps): 1 O’Brien 6:22.41 – 68.53mph, 2 J Davidson, 3 A Baker. FL: O’Brien 1:14.309.

Second: 1 O’Brien 7:34.06 – 69.26mph, 2 Davidson, 3 Baker. FL: Davidson 1:13.645.

First 350 single cylinder Gp1: 1 L Gourlay 6:53.49 – 76.05mph, 2 M Edwards, 3 M Cooper. FL: Edwards 1:07.269. Second: 1 Gourlay 6:49.17 – 76.86mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Cooper. FL: Gourlay 1:06.692.

First post classic 350: 1 R Flower 7:07.60 – 73.54mph, 2 R Hall, 3 B Price. FL: Hall 1:07.775.

Second: 1 Hall 7:02.12 – 74.50mph, 2 Flower, 3 G Goodings. FL: Goodings 1:07.030.

First 350 twin cylinder: 1 R Parker 7:03.65 – 74.23mph, 2 A Oversby, 3 S Walsh. FL: Oversby 1:08.955.

Second: 1 Parker 7:07.53 – 73.56mph, 2 Oversby, 3 Walsh. FL: Parker 1:09.262.

First 350 Gold Stars: 1 A Lonsdale 8:15.29 – 63.49mph, 2 J Warwick, 3 N Johnson. FL: Warwick 1:18.133.

Second: 1 Lonsdale 7:56.94 – 65.94mph2, 2 Warwick, 3 Johnson. FL: Londsale 1:17.794.

First 500 Gold Stars: 1 W Gougy 7:31.992 – 69.58mph, 2 A Guy, 3 H Humphreys. FL: Guy 1:12.477.

Second: 1 Guy 7:22.00 – 71.15mph, 2 Gougy, 3 C Vite. FL: Guy 1:11.963.

First 500 Gp1: 1 Gourlay 6:31.38 – 78.35mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Oversby. FL: Gourlay 1:05.009.

Second: 1 Gourlay 6:35.34 – 79.54mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Oversby. FL: Gourlay 1:03.939.

First F750: 1 S Melling 6:54.34 – 75.90mph, 2 R McMillan, 3 C Conroy. FL: Melling 1:07.307.

Second: 1 Melling 6:48.48 – 76.99mph, 2 Conroy, 3 McMillan. FL: Melling 1:05.870.

First Post classic 750: 1 Vite 7:24.97 – 70.67mph, 2 I Martin, 3 P Coultas. FL: Vite 1:11.128.

Second: 1 Martin 7:35.70 – 69.01mph, 2 W Bond, 3 I Sinclair. FL: Martin 1:12.571.

First 1300 GP2: 1 Gourlay 6:43.71 – 77.90mph, 2 Melling, 3 S Sloan. FL: Gourlay 1:05.947.

Second: 1 Sloan 6:50.20 – 76.66, 2 Melling, 3 Conroy. FL: Melling 1:06.589.

First Post classic 1300 Pd 3: 1 Parker 6:56.56 – 75.49mph, 2 Hall, 3 Flower. FL: Parker 1:07.201.

Second: 1 Hall 6:54.46 – 75.88mph, 2 Parker, 3 Flower. FL: Flower 1:05.986.

First Post Classic Pd 4: 1 Price 7:01.765 – 74.56mph, 2 McMillan, 3 S Walls. FL: Price 1:07.887.

Second: 1 Price 7:00.88 – 74.72mph, 2 McMillan, 2 S Dobbie. FL: Price 1:07.957.

First sidecar: 1 D Perilleux/Nancy Detournay 7:22.01 – 71.15mph, 2 T Reeves/D Pither, 3 I Johnson/K Roughan. FL: Perilleux 1:12.059.

Second: 1 Perilleux 7:32.39 – 69.51mph, 2 Reeves, 3 Johnson. FL: Perilleux 1:13.239.

Sunday:

All races 7 laps – 10.192 miles unless stated

First Post classic 125: 1 Cheetham 10:07.21 – 60.42mph, 2 N Hopkins, 3 Hart. FL: Hopkins 1:22.646.

Second: 1 Cheetham 8:55.85 – 68.47mph, 2 Lodge, 3 Hopkins. FL: Cheetham 1:14.393.

First 200: 1 Keating 10:24.50 – 58.75mph, 2 King, 3 F Burbidge. FL: Burbidge 1:26.510.

Second:  1 Burbidge 9:52.79 – 61.89mph, 2 Brocklehurst, 3 King. FL: Burbidge 1:19.201.

First 250 single cylinder: 1 O’Brien 10:15.01 – 59.65mph, 2 C Maggs, 3 N Tizzard. FL: O’Brien 1:26.060.

Second: 1 O’Brien 9:41.43 – 63.10mph, 2 Maggs, 3 J DeRaeve. FL: O’Brien 1:20.551.

First 250 twin cylinder: 1 O’Brien 8:50.96 – 69.10mph, 2 Davidson, 3 I Green. FL: O’Brien 1:13.675.

Second: 1 O’Brien 10:19.10 – 59.26mph, 2 Green, 3 Baker. FL: O’Brien 1:25.547.

First 350 single cylinder gp1: 1 Edwards 8:54.96 – 68.58mph, 2 Gourlay, 3 V Jensen. FL: Edwards 1:14.781.

Second: 1 Gdourlay 7:55.95 – 77.08mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Jensen. FL: Gourlay 1:06.394.

350 National (10 laps – 14.56 miles): 1 Parker 12:46.47 – 68.38mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Gourlay. FL; Edwards 1:14.432.

First Post classic 350: 1 Flower 9:23.98 – 65.05mph, 2 Goodings, 3 Hall. FL: Flower 1:18.693.

Second (6 laps): 1 Goodings 7:06.49 – 73.74mph, 2 Price, 3 S Reape. FL: Price 1:09.279.

First 350 twin cylinder: 1 Parker 9:10.57 – 66.84mph, 2 Oversby, 3 R Imberg. FL: Parker 1:18.218.

Second: 1 Parker 8:40.57 – 70.48mph, 2 Oversby, 3 G Freeman. FL: Parker 1:12.562.

First 350 Gold Star: 1 Warwick 9:18.70 – 56.29mph, 2 B Light, 3 N Hawson. FL: Warwick 1:31.178.

Second: 1 Lonsdale 9:37.34 – 63.55mph, 2 Warwick, 3 Johnson. FL: Lonsdale 1:20.650.

First 500 Gold Star: 1 Guy 9:44.13 – 62.81mph, 2 Gougy, 3 Humphreys. FL: Guy 1:21.937.

Second: 1 Gougy 8:38.80 – 70.72mph, 2 Vite, 3 Guy. FL: Gougy 1:12.205.

First 500 Gp1: 1 Gourlay 9:02.25 – 67.66mph, 2 P Branton, 3 Jensen. FL: Gourlay 1:14.932.

Second: 1 Edwards 8:38.09 – 70.82mph, 2 Oversby, 3 C Swallow. FL: Edwards 1:12.394.

Over 55 (6 laps): 1 Imberg 8:19.47 – 62.96mph, 2 P Tanner, 3 P Matravers. FL: Imberg 1:13.330.

500 National (10 laps): 1 Gourlay 10:56.23 – 79.87mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Oversby. FL: Gourlay 1:04.755.

First F750: 1 Conroy 9:08.73 – 86.86mph, 2 Melling, 3 McMillan. FL: Conroy 1:16.122.

Second: 1 Melling 8:03.55 – 75.87mph, 2 Conroy, 3 McMillan. FL: Melling 1:07.732.

First Post classic 750: 1 Vite 9:57.75 – 51.38mph, 2 Martin, 3 Sinclair. FL: Sinclair 1:20.839.

Second: 1 Martin 8:48.84 – 69.38mph, 2 Bond, 3 Coultas. FL: Martin 1:13.249.

First 1300 Gp2: 1 Gourlay 8:54.41 – 68.65mph, 2 Sloan, 3 G Williams. FL: Gourlay 1:13.719.

Second: 1 Sloan 8:03.73 – 75.84mph, 2 Melling, 3 Williams. FL: Sloan 1:08.058.

First Post classic 1300 Pd 3: 1 Parker 8:28.74 – 54.74mph, 2 Hall, 3 S Bartlett. FL: Parker 1:18.850.

Second: 1 Parker 8:06.25 – 75.45mph, 2 Bartlett, 3 P Allender. FL: Parker 1:08.117.

First Post classic 1300 Pd 4: 1 McMillan 9:51.50 – 62.03mph, 2 Walls, 3 T Dutton. FL: McMillan 1:20.848.

Second: 1 Bartlett 8:15.06 – 74.11mph, 2 Dobbie, 3 McMillan. FL: Bartlett 1:09.628.

Post classic open: 1 Dobbie 8:23.64 – 72.85mph, 2 I Stevenson, 3 T Wagland. FL: Dobbie 1:10.412.

First sidecars: 1 Perilleux 10:04.48 – 60.69mph, 2 Reeves, 3 M/Emma Kingsmill. FL: Perilleux 1:22.914.

Second: 1 Perilleux 8:46.39 – 69.70mph, 2 Reeves, 3 Johnson. FL: Perilleux 1:13.563.


DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Superstock 1000 (10 laps): 1 L Hodge (Suz) 15:24.788 – 76.193mph, 2 B Chapman (Yam), 3 R Connolly (Yam). FL: Chapman 1:29.574 – 78.664mph.

Second (6 laps): 1 D Moxon 7:43.468 – 91.220mph, 2 G Hunt, 3 M Lister (all Suz). FL: I Mackman 1:14.654 – 94.386mph.

Yamaha Past Masters (7 laps): 1 M Hardy 11:02.133 – 74.493mph, 2 T Bacon, 3 K Roissetter. FL: Bacon 1:27.804 – 80.250mph.

Second: 1 M Hardy 12:04.88 – 68.044 – 68.044mph, 2 K Roissetter, 3 P Fishwick. FL: Hardy 1:41.359 – 69.518mph.

Third: (6 laps): 1 Hardy 8:36.483 – 81.857mph, 2 Bacon, 3 A Ball. FL: Hardy 1:24.579 – 81.857mph.

Fourth (7 laps): 1 M Hardy 11:57.36 – 68.758mph, 2 Roissetter, 3 Bacon. FL: Hardy 1:37.331 – 72.395mph.

First Superteens (6 laps): D Pearce 10:04.485 – 69.940mph, 2 J Harland, 3 K Ruddy (all Apr): FL: Pearce 1:36.692 – 72.873mph.

Second (7 laps): 1 Pearce 12:41.419 – 64.779mph, 2 D Hedger, 3 J Blake. FL: Stephanie Waddelow 1:44.707 – 67.295mph.

Third (6 laps): 1 J Blake 9:37.814 – 73.168mph, 2 F Rogers, 3 Pearce. FL:  Blake 1:32.556 – 76.130mph. 

Fourth (7 laps): 1 Hedger 11:55.727 – 68.914mph, 2 Blake, 3 A Jones. FL: Rogers 1:37.478 – 72.286mph.

Triumph Triple Challenge – Superpole race (5 laps): 1 R Rothwell 6:47.649 – 86.426mph, 2 T Venables, 3 D Jones. FL: M Cringle 1:18.092 – 90.230mph.

Triumph Triple Challenge (9 laps): 1 J Wainwright 12:44.786 – 82.921mph, 2 M Cringle, 3 M Cheetham. FL: L Carey 1:23.257 – 84.633mph. 

Second (7 laps): 1 Cringle 9:11.665 – 89.409mph, 2 R Rothwell, 3 J Sim. FL: Cringle 1:16.545 – 92.054mph.

250 MZ (7 laps): 1 C Rogers 11:35.666 – 70.902mph, 2 M Jones, 3 P Belenkin. FL: Belenkin 1:35.691 – 73.636mph.

Second (7 laps): 1 D Stimpson 11:12.795 – 73.312mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Belenkin. FL: Rogers 1:32.729 – 75.988mph.

Third (6 laps): 1 D Stimpson 9:23.840 – 74.982mph, 2 Rogers, 3 Belenkin. FL: Stimpson 1:31.642 – 76.889mph.

Fourth (7 laps): 1 S Hill 11:42.797 – 70.182mph2, 2 M Jones, 3 A Bettridge. FL: Hill 1:37.351 – 72.380mph.

Powerbikes (7 laps): 1 M Neeves (Yam) 9:04.282 – 90.622mph, 2 M Lister (Suz), 3 P Baker (Suz). FL: Lister 1:15.553 – 93.263mph.

Second (7 laps): 1 Neeves 9:04.197 – 90.636mph, 2 J Symonds (Yam), 3 Baker. FL: Neeves 1:15.990 – 92.726mph.

Third (6 laps): 1 Lister 7:32.943 – 93.340mph, 2 Baker, 3 Neeves. FL: Lister 1:14.548 – 94.520mph.

Fourth (7 laps): 1 Lister 8:53.308 – 92.487mph, 2 Baker, 3 Symonds. FL: Lister 1:14.808 – 94.192mph.

Supersport 600 (6 laps): 1 L Lyon (Yam) 7:40.317 – 91.845mph, 2 M Cringle (Tri), 3 R Hoyles (Yam). FL: Cringle 1:15.454 – 93.385mph.

Second (6 laps): 1 Lyon 7:42.321 – 91.447mph, 2 Collyer, 3 Cringle. FL: Lyon 1:15.228 – 93.666mph.

Third (6 laps): 1 Lyon 7:43.930 – 91.129mph, 2 Cringle, 3 C Collyer (Yam). FL: Lyon 1:15.701 – 93.080mph.

Fourth (9 laps): 1 Lyon 11:19.572 – 93.318mph, 2 Cringle, 3 Collyer. FL: Cringle 1:14.240 – 94.912mph.

Stocksport 600 (11 laps): 1 S Warren 14:03.428 – 91.898mph, 2 P Sheridan, 3 G Hogton-Rusling (all Yam). FL: Warren 1:15.102 – 93.823mph.

Second (11 laps): 1 Hogton-Rusling 14:02.911 – 91.954mph, 2 Warren, 3 J Railton (Yam). FL: Hogton-Rusling 1:14.324 – 94.805mph.

British F1 Sidecar championship (11 laps): 1 Reeves/Farrance 13:48.261 – 93.581mph, 2 Mulddon/Barrett, 3 Gatt/Randall (all Suz). FL: Reeves 1:14.182 – 94.986mph.

F1 and F2 sidecars (6 laps): 1 Crowe/Cox (Hon) 8:03.083 – 87.516mph, 2 Coombs/Partridge (Hon), 3 Bygrave/Ryder (Suz). FL: Crowe 1:19.104 – 89.076mph.

Second (7 laps): 1 Crowe 9:09.097 – 89.827mph, 2 Coombs, 3 Holland/Worsfold (Suz). FL: Crowe 1:17.470 – 90.955mph.

Third (6 laps): 1 Crowe 8:08.555 – 86.536mph, 2 Coombs, 3 Bygrave. FL: Crowe 1:19.394 – 88.751mph.

Fourth (5 laps): 1 Coombs 6:45.466 – 86.891mph, 2 Holland, 3 Stevens/Charlwood (Yam). FL: Coombs 1:18.523 – 89.735mph.


TONFANAU, GWYNEDD, SUNDAY

At Tonfanau it was wet for practice and dry for racing. Considering all the snow around the grids were good.

In the Open class the winner overall on the day was Andy Gibson. Chris Mort had two wins and if he had not put it down on the third he would have been the outright winner.

The Classic 250 was won overall by Pete Hall who had three wins. He had a two year break, but came back and won every race.

In the Forgotten era 251-500 there was very close racing between Anthony Harrison, Vincent Brett and Dave Jones.

The Forgotten era over 500 was dominated by Richie Ellis who had three convincing wins; second overall was Paul Myler the 2007 club champion.

The grids in the 125GP and 250GP were very quiet the club hope to have more competitors in the forthcoming rounds.

Forgotten era up to 250 was won by Brian Robinson but he was pushed and had to work hard by Caron Roberts.

Mark Morgan won the classics over 501 overall but he came off otherwise he would have had a triple win.

Graham Edge bought John Francom’s 2007 race bike; rode it against him at Tonfanau and beat him.

The Classic 251-500 was won by Alan Brooks overall – due to Neil Ogden not finishing the third race.

Anthony Davies had a good win in the 400 supersport overall followed by Anthony Harrison, who also came fourth overall in the 450-1100 open.

It was the first time that the minitwins had been run with three straight wins to Paul Myler.

The Sidecars had three different winners, Dick Tapken and Gary Wilson won one, Mark and Dave Brown won the second and Craig Hauxwell/Dave Beattie won the third, with Craig Hauxwell being the more consistent and taking the race overall.

RESULTS:

First 400 supersport: 1 A Harrison (Hon) 6:08.0 – 84.11mph, 2 A Davies (Yam), 3 M Carter (400 Hon). FL: Harrison 42.4s – 84.91mph.

Second: 1 Davies 6:54.5 – 86.85mph, 2 Harrison, 3 V Brett (Kaw). FL: Davies 41.6s – 86.54mph.

Third: 1 Brett 6:51.9 – 87.40mph, 2 Davies, 3 Harrison. FL: Davies and Harrison 41.5s – 86.75mph.

First mini twins: 1 P Myler (Suz) 7:26.1 – 80.70mph, 2 M Hewlett (Suz).

Second: 1 Myler 7:15.0 – 82.76mph.

Third: 1 Myler 7:18.9 – 82.02mph.

First 50: 1 J Lee (Min) 8:12.3 – 58.50mph, 2 J Miller (Kre).

Second: 1 S Nugent (SCM) 7:40.2 – 62.58mph, 2 S Dootson (Kaw), 3 Miller.

Third: 1 Nugent 7:39.0 – 62.75mph, 2 Miller.

First 250 classic: 1 P Hall (Suz) 7:47.8 – 78.64mph, 2 K Hankey (Suz), 3 D Edwards (Yam). FL: Hall 46.3s – 77.75mph.

Second: 1 Hall 7:41.1 – 79.45mph, 2 Hankey, 3 G Hadwin (Suz). FL: Hall 35.5s – 79.12mph.

Third: 1 Hall 7:24.9 – 80.92mph, 2 Edwards, 3 Hadin. FL: B Butler (Suz) 51.7s – 69.63mph.

First 125-250 single cylinder: 1 M Budden (Mon) 8:20.0 – 72mph, 2 J Hind (Duc).

Second: 1 Budden 8:24.3 – 71.39mph, 2 A Randall (Duc), 3 Hind.

Third: 1 Budden 7:40.9 – 70.30mph, 2 Randall, 3 Hind.

First 450-1100 open: 1 C Mort (600 Hon) 6:31.5 – 91.95mph, 2 A Gibson (Hon), 3 C Gibson (Yam). FL: A Gibson 39s – 92.31mph.

Second: 1 Mort 3:43.1 – 96.82mph, 2 M Powell (Suz), 3 C Gibson. FL: A Gibson 38.5s – 93.51mph.

Third: 1 Powell 5:10.6 – 92.72mph, 2 A Gibson, 3 A Davies (Yam). FL: Powell 39s – 92.31mph.

First 600 steelframe: 1 D Johnson (Hon) 7:05.8 – 84.55mph, 2 G Edge (Hon), 3 J Francom (Hon).

Second: 1 Johnson 4:28.3 – 89.15mph, 2 M Adams (Hon), 3 Francom.

Third: 1 A Varey (Hon) 5:29.0 – 87.54mph, 2 Adams, 3 Francom.

First classics 251-500: 1 N Ogden, 2 P Coward, 3 A Brooks (all Hon).

Second: 1 Coward 7:37.7 – 78.65mph, 2 Brooks, 3 S Critchlow (Hon). FL: Coward 36.1s – 78.09mph.

Third: 1 Ogden 7:31.1 – 78.07mph, 2 Brooks, 3 Critchlow. FL: Brooks 46.1s – 78.09mph.

First classics over 501: 1 M Crompton (BSA), 2 T Anderton (Nor). FL: R Ford (Nor) 43.4s – 82.95mph.

Second: 1 M Morgan (Nor) 7:24.1 – 81.06mph, 2 Anderton. FL: Morgan 33.5s – 82.76mph.

Third: 1 Morgan 7:31.4 – 79.75mph, 2 Ford. FL: Morgan 44.7s – 80.54mph.

First forgotten era 251-500: 1 A Harrison (Hon) 7:01.8 – 85.35mph, 2 B Worral (Kaw), 3 P Stroud (Hon). FL: Stroud 42.7s – 84.31mph.

Second: 1 Harrison 6:55.8 – 86.58mph, 2 D Jones (Kaw), 3 V Brett (Kaw). FL: B Worral 35.5s – 79.12mph.

Third: 1 Harrison 7:01.04 – 85.63mph, 2 Brett, 3 Jones. FL: Harrison 42.1s – 85.51mph.

First forgotten era over 501: 1 R Ellis (Yam) 6:51.2 – 87.55mph, 2 P Myler (Suz), 3 D Walsh (Suz). FL: Ellis 40.6s – 88.67mph.

Second: 1 Ellis 6:41.3 – 89.71mph, 2 Myler, 3 Walsh. FL: Myler 42.2s – 85.31mph.

Third: 1 Ellis 6:49.0 – 88.02mph, 2 Myler, 3 Walsh.

First 125GP: 1 M Brunsdon (Hon) 7:35.1 – 79.10mph, 2 Kimberley Rose (Hon). FL: Brunsdon 45.2s – 79.65mph.

Second: 1 Brunsdon 7:26.4 – 80.65mph, 2 Kimberley Rose. FL: Brunsdon 44.9s – 80.18mph.

Third: 1 Brunsdon 7:36.9 – 78.79mph, 2 Kimberley Rose.

First 250GP: 1 S Green (Hon) 7:12.1 – 83.31mph, 2 A Timbrell (Yam). FL: Green 43.2s – 83.33mph.

Second: 1 Green 7:05.4s – 84.63mph, 2 Timbrell.

Third: 1 Green 7:04.0 – 84.91mph, 2 Timbrell. FL: Green 42.7s – 84.31mph.

First forgotten era up to 250: 1 B Robinson Jnr (Yam) 7:19.6 – 81.89mph, 2 Caron Roberts (Yam), 3 D Edwards (250 Hon).

Second: 1 Caron Roberts 7:10.0 – 83.72mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Edwards. FL: Roberts 32.4s – 84.91mph.

Third: 1 Robinson 7:07.8 – 84.15mph, 2 Roberts, 3 Edwards. FL: Robinson 43.2s – 83.33mph.

First sidecar: 1 D Tapken/G Wilson (Yam) 7:02.8 – 85.15mph, 2 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam), 3 M/Lisa Saunders (Hon). FL: Tapken 41.6s – 86.54mph.

Second: 1 M/D Brown (Hon) 6:40.8 – 89.82mph, 2 Hauxwell, 3 Saunders. FL: Hauxwell 41.6s – 86.54mph.

Third: 1 Hauxwell 7:26.5s – 80.63mph, 2 Saunders, 3 C/M Mulligan (Der). FL: Hauxwell 43s – 83.72mph.

Mallory Park in Leicestershire ran the first practice session on Sunday and then during the second practice they had a competitor depositing oil all around the circuit which proved impossible to clean up leaving the Vintage Club with the sad task of having to cancel the meeting.


DARLEY MOOR, DERBYS, SUNDAY

The snow came and the snow went – fortunately for the spectators and riders alike the Darley club were able to run a full day’s practice and racing on the sun drench Darley circuit on Sunday.

By lunchtime the drying track was proving that despite the cold the racing could be close and exciting. With Nisill, Salmons, Littler and Hodson doing battle in the two open and Peak Cup races to keep everyones interest alive and at feverpitch.

The afternoon session belonged to Matt Whitehead as he took over four seconds off the Sound of Thunder race record as he battled for the eight-lap race with Lee Cutts-Bland as the Aprilia duo headed home the rest of the field by over 40 seconds.

RESULTS:

Newcomers handicap (8 laps): 1 S Bowyer (Suz) 9:34.91 – 75.14mph, 2 M Walters (Kaw), 3 J Bolsover (Kaw). FL: Bowyer 1:01.60 – 87.66mph.

First F125 (6 laps): 1 T Hayes 8:04.29 – 66.90mph, 2 M Burditt, 3 J Donohue (all Apr). FL: Hayes 1:18.86 – 68.48mph.

Second (7 laps): 1 Hayes 9:05.66 – 69.27mph, 2 Burditt, 3 Donohue. FL: Hayes 1:15.39 – 71.63mph.

First 125GP (6 laps): 1 R Hodson 6:45.76 – 79.85mph, 2 J Hodson, 3 G Wilson (all Hon). FL: R Hodson 1:05.00 – 83.08mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 R Hodson 9:01.97 – 79.71mph, 2 G Wilson, 3 C Wilson. FL: R Hodson (1:05.78 – 82.09mph.

First F400 (6 laps): 1 A Porter (Suz) 6:48.28 – 79.36mph, 2 A Kershaw (Kaw), 3 Bolsover. FL: Kershaw 1:05.58 – 82.34mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Kershaw 8:51.61 – 81.26mph, 2 Porter, 3 A Woodhouse (Kaw). FL: Kershaw 1:04.97 – 83.12mph.

First Lightweights (6 laps): 1 A Hoare (Hon) 6:30.33 – 83.01mph, 2 P Gibbon (Yam), 3 C Salvage (Yam). FL: Hoare 1:02.91 – 85.84mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Hoare 8:25.20 – 85.51mph, 2 Gibbon, 3 Salvage. FL: Hoare 1:01.67 – 87.56mph.

First F600 (6 laps): 1 J Nisill 6:14.64 – 86.48mph, 2 S Harper, 3 D Bowe (all Hon). FL: Nisill 1:00.78 – 88.85mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Bowe 8:19.53 – 86.48mph, 2 Nisill, 3 J Hodson (Hon). FL: Nisill and Hodson 1:01.01 – 88.51mph.

First earlystocks (6 laps): 1 S Long (Kaw) 7:09.55 – 75.43mph, 2 N Myatt (Kaw), 3 R Paget (Yam). FL: Long 1:08.73 – 78.57mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Long 9:30.06 – 75.78mph, 2 Myatt, 3 A Sanders (Yam). FL: Long 1:09.53 – 77.66mph.

First pre-90s (6 laps): 1 M Ess (Yam) 6:42.75 – 80.45mph, 2 R Mitchell-Hill (Yam), 3 Myatt. FL: Ess 1:04.93 – 83.17mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Ess 8:49.91 – 81.52mph, 2 Mitchell-Hill, 3 Myatt. FL: Ess 1:03.94 – 84.45mph.

First sound of thunder (6 laps): 1 M Whitehead (Apr) 6:08.00 – 88.04mph, 2 L Cutts-Bland (Apr), 3 T Sayers (Tri). FL: Whitehead 1:00.12 – 89.82mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Whitehead 8:07.41 – 88.63mph, 2 Cutts-Bland, 3 Sayers. FL: Cutts-Bland 59.80s – 90.30mph.

First open solo (6 laps): 1 C Rennie (Suz) 6:04.83 – 88.81mph, 2 Nisill, 3 C Salmons (Suz). FL: K Tait (Suz) 58.18s – 92.82mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Nisill 7:51.12 – 91.70mph, 2 Tait, 3 Rennie. FL: Nisill 57.14s – 94.50mph.

First Peak cup (6 laps): 1 Salmons 6:07.24 – 88.23mph, 2 M Littler  (Kaw), 3 Tait. FL: Salmons 58.88s – 91.71mph.

Second (10 laps): 1 Nisill 9:52.54 – 91.13mph, 2 Salmons, 3 Littler. FL: Nisill 57.50s – 93.91mph.

First sidecar (6 laps): 1 Stockton/Alton (Bak) 6:33.36 – 82.37mph, 2 Hanks/Hanks-Elliott (Suz), 3 Bird/Roberts (Kaw). FL: Stockton 1:03.32 – 85.28mph.

Second (8 laps): 1 Stockton 8:37.60 – 83.46mph, 2 Hanks, 3 Bird. FL: Stockton 1:02.93 – 85.81mph.

 

OFF ROAD:

BRITISH MOTOCROSS CHAMPIONSHIP, CANADA HEIGHTS, KENT, SUNDAY

MX1 OVERALL:

1 Billy MacKenzie 25+25=50
2 Brad Anderson 18+22=40
3 Mark Jones 22+18=40
4 Kenneth Gundersen 20+16=36
5 Tom Church 10+20=30
6 Wayne Smith 15+15=30
7 James Noble 13+14=27
8 Jamie Smith 11+13=24
9 Mark Eastwood 12+11=23
10 Scott Elderfield 16+7=23
11 Danny Smyth 8+10=18
12 Jordan Rose 14+3=17
13 Michael Phillips 4+12=16
14 Bryan MacKenzie 3+9=12
16 Jamie Law 2+8=10
17 Mark Hucklebridge 5+4=9
18 Jim Murro 9+0=9
19 Alex Rockwell 7+0=7
20 Oliver Sandiford-Smith 0+5=5
21 Aston Bird 1+2=3
22 John May 0+1=1

Championship points:

1 MacKenzie 100
2 Anderson 78
3 Gundersen 78
4 Jones 70
5 Church 66
6 Noble 63

MX2 overall:

1 Shaun Simpson 25+25=50
2 Martin Barr 20+22=42
3 Stephen Sword 22+18=40
4 Jason Dougan 18+14=32
5 Pascal Leuret 13+16=29
6 Neville Bradshaw 8+20=28
7 Elliot Banks-Browne 15+13=28
8 Carlos Campano 14+11=25
9 Kristen Whatley 11+12=23
10 Carl Nunn 16+4=20
11 Mel Pocock 12+6=18
12 Marcus Norlan 6+10=16
13 Mike Brown 0+15=15
14 Ashley Greedy 4+7=11
15 Alex Snow 7+3=10
16 Scott Probert 10+0=10
17 Klemen Gercar 0+9=9
18 Shane Carless 9+0=9
19 Remi Nyegaard 0+8=8
20 Kjetil Gunderson 1+5=6
21 Alan Keet 5+0=5
22 Jonathan Pettitt 3+0=3
23 Alex Butler 0+2=2
24 Matthew Moffat 2+0=2
25 Joseph Dark 0+1=1

Championship points:

1 Sword 84
2 Barr 74
3 Simpson 70
4 Leuret 67
5 Bradshaw 56
6 Campano 55