Racing results round-up: May 24 to 26

Published: 27 May 2008

Each week we will have a full list of the racing results from the previous weekend.

Click on the name of the championship you wish to see the results of.

 

BSB, DONINGTON PARK

ROAD RACING, DONINGTON PARK, SIDECAR

ROAD RACING, SILVERTSONE

ROAD RACING, MONDELLO PARK

ROAD RACING, TONFANAU, GWYNNEDD

ROAD RACING, KNOCKHILL, FIFE

ROAD RACING, ANGLESEY

ROAD RACING, PRE-ISLE OF MAN TT CLASSIC RACES, BILLOWN

OFF ROAD, WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, GOTHENBURG, SWEDEN

WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, ITALY

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, MERTHYR TYDFIL

 

DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, MONDAY
BRITISH SUPERBIKES

First race:
1 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
2 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
3 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
4 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
5 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
6 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
7 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
8 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
9 Michael Laverty, GB (Suzuki)
10 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
11 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
13 Tom Grant, GB (Honda)
14 Dean Ellison, GB (Yamaha)
15 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)

Second race:
1 Shane Byrne, GB (Ducati)
2 Leon Haslam, GB (Honda)
3 Cal Crutchlow, GB (Honda)
4 Leon Camier, GB (Ducati)
5 James Ellison, GB (Honda)
6 Tom Sykes, GB (Suzuki)
7 Karl Harris, GB (Yamaha)
8 Michael Rutter, GB (Ducati)
9 Simon Andrews, GB (Yamaha)
10 Gary Mason, GB (Honda)
11 Stuart Easton, GB (Kawasaki)
12 Scott Smart, GB (Kawasaki)
13 Atsushi Watanabe, Japan (Suzuki)
14 Tristan Palmer, GB (Honda)
15 Dean Ellison, GB (Yamaha)

Championship points:

1 Byrne 190
2 Crutchlow 122
3 Camier 107
4 Haslam 96
5 J Ellison 88
6 Rutter 82


British Supersport championship:
1 Jonathan Rea (Honda), 2 Andrew Pitt (Honda), 3 Ian Lowry (Suzuki), 4 Glen Richards (Triumph), 5 Miguel Praia (Honda), 6 Steve Brogan (Honda), 7 Chris Martin (Kawasaki), 8 James Webb (Honda), 9 Rob Frost (Triumph), 10 Craig Fitzpatrick (Yamaha), 11 Paul Young (Triumph), 12 James Westmoreland (Honda), 13 BJ Toal (Yamaha), 14 Ben Wylie (Yamaha), 15 Sam Owens (Honda). Championship points: 1 Richards 78pts, 2 Brogan 62, 3 Kennaugh 58, 4 Lowry 43, 5 Martin 38, 6 Fitzpatrick 27.

First Yamaha R1 cup:
1 Jon Kirkham, 2 Ben Wilson, 3 Adrian Coates, 4 Sean Emmett, 5 Sam Warren, 6 Gary Mason, 7 James Cox, 8 Jack Kennedy, 9 Richard Cooper, 10 Shannon Etheridge. Second: 1 Kirkham, 2 Wilson, 3 Coates, 4 Mason, 5 Emmett, 6 Warren, 7 Kennedy, 8 Richard Cooper, 9 Cox, 10 Marty Nutt. Championship points: 1 Kirkham 86, 2 Emmett 64, 3 Warren 56, 4 Wilson 56, 5 Mason 49, 6 Coates 43.


KTM Super Duke Battle
First race: 
1 Kelvin Reilly, 2 Jonathan Pearson, 3 Dave Heal, 4 James Edmeades, 5 Ed Smith, 6 Ryan Harris, 7 Ryan Lowe, 8 Luke Hall, 9 Andy Denyer, 10 David Wood.
Second race:
1 David Wood, 2 Richard Cooper, 3 Kelvin Reilly, 4 Dave Heal, 5 Jonathan Pearson, 6 Ed Smith, 7 Ryan Harris, 8 James Edmeades, 9 Stuart MacLure, 10 Andy Denyer. Championship points: 1 Wood 56, 2 Reilly 52, 3 Heal 45, 4 Edmeades and Pearson 41, 6 Harris 22.

Superstock 600 championship:
1 Robbie Brown (Yam), 2 Lee Johnston (Yam), 3 Allan Jon Venter (Tri), 4 Jamie Hamilton (Kaw), 5 Luke Jones (Yam), 6 Joe Burns (Yam), 7 Joshua Day (Yam), 8 David Haire (Yam), 9 Chris Northover (Yam), 10 Alex Gault (Kaw), 11 Luke Stapleford (Kaw), 12 George Hogton-Rusling (Yam), 13 Jay Dunn (Hon), 14 Andy Yelland (Yam), 15 Matt Bilton (Yam). Championship points: 1 Brown 69pts, 2 Jones and Johnston 61, 4 Hamilton 44, 5 Haire 42, 6 Venter 41.

Superstock 1000:
1 Marshall Neill (Suz), 2 Steve Brogan (Hon), 3 Adrian Coates (Yam), 4 Alastair Seeley (Yam), 5 Jimmy Storrar (Suz), 6 Victor Cox (Yam), 7 Ben Wilson (Yam), 8 Peter Hickman (Yam), 9 Howie Mainwaring (Suz), 10 Lee Jackson (Yam), 11 Daniel Hegarty (Yam), 12 Sam Warren (Yam), 13 Alex Camier (Kaw), 14 Barry Burrell (Yam), 15 Craig Beggs (Yam). Championship points: 1 Brogan 95pts, 2 Neill 64, 3 Kirkham 60, 4 Seeley 48, 5 Cox 30, 6 Jackson 28.

 

DONINGTON PARK, LEICS, SUNDAY

WORLD SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP

(20 laps – 50 miles):

1 P Paivarinta/T Karttiala, Finland (Suz) 41:17.463 – 72.65mph,
2 T Reeves/P Farramce, GB (Suz)
3 S/M Hegarty, GB (Suz)
4 B/T Birchall, GB (Suz)
5 R Gatt/P Randall, GB (Suz)
6 A Schofield (GB)/A Aalto (Finland) (Suz)
British:
9 G Shand/T Belsey (Suz)
10 G/D Knight
13 S Norbury/P Knapton (Suz)
14 A Percy/M Swift (Yam)

 

SILVERSTONE, NORTHANTS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

All races 7 laps unless stated

Saturday:

First Superteens: 1 Alex Olsen 9:13.930 - 74.285mph, 2 Stephanie Waddelow, 3 Jack Blake. Second: 1 Waddelow 9:13.501 - 74.459mph, 2 Olsen, 3 Blake.

First BMZRC 250MZ: 1 Dean Stimpson 9:35.425 - 72.602mph, 2 Chris Rogers, 3 Matthew Baldwin. Second: 1 Stimpson 9:33.975 - 72.234mph, 2 Phil Beleenkin, 3 Rogers.
 
First Yamaha Past Masters (5 laps): 1 Michael Smith 6:11.744 - 79.482mph, 2 Mark Hardy, 3 Keith Roissetter. Second (5 laps): 1 Smith 6:15.401 - 78.808mph, 2 Hardy, 3 Tyler Bacon.

First Supersport 600: 1 Liam Lyon 7:44.359 - 88.816mph, 2 Billy Mellor, 3 Mark Cringle. Second: 1 Lyon 7:48.260 - 88.139mph, 2 Chase Collyer, 3 Mellor.
 
First Rookie 600: 1 John Cobbold 7:57.603 - 86.033mph, 2 Max Hunt, 3 Terry Cope. Second: 1 John Cobbold 8:00.900 - 85.889mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Cope.

First minitwins: 1 Ben Grindrod 8:17.274 – 82.430mph, 2 Glynn Davies, 3 Russell Joyner. Second: 1 Davies 8:18.986 – 82.333mph, 2 Joyner, 3 Peter Molloy.

Triumph Triple Challenge (6 laps): 1 Stuart Mitchell 6:49.003 - 86.703mph, 2 Mark Cringle, 3 Josh Wainwright.

First F1 and F2 sidecars: 1 Lovelock/Lawrence 7:52.135mph, 2 Peach/Richardson, 3 Edwards/Hibberd. Second: 1 Lovelock 7:48.756 – 88.409mph, 2 Peach, 3 Edwards.

Sunday:

First Superteens: 1 Olsen 11:30.504 - 60.041mph, 2 Matthew Paulo, 3 Ty Jones. Second (5 laps): 1 Olsen 8:00.366 - 61.912mph, 2 Jones, 3 Danny Buchan

First BMZRC 250MZ: 1 Baldwin 10:36.134 - 64.703mph, 2 Stimpson, 3 Andrew Saunders. Second (6 laps): 1 Rogers 8:57.996 - 66.317mph, 2 Baldwin, 3 Saunders.
 
First Yamaha Past Masters: 1 Hardy 10:50.345 - 63.595mph, 2 Roissetter, 3 Dexter Eyre. Second (6 laps): 1 Eyre 9:14.882 - 64.332mph, 2 Hardy, 3 Andy Ball.

First Supersport 600 (9 laps): 1 James Wainwright 12:00.052 - 73.667mph, 2 Thomas Dean, 3 Collyer. Second (6 laps): 1 Wainwright 7:27.195 - 79.510mph, 2 Collyer, 3 Lyon.
 
First Rookie 600: 1 Cobbold 9:54.046 - 70.425mph, 2 Cope, 3 Hunt. Second (2 laps): 1 Cobbold 2:39.083 - 74.832mph, 2 Hunt, 3 Chris Hamelin.
 
First Stocksport 600 (11 laps): 1 Dean Morrice 15:15.640 - 73.010mph, 2 Patrick Sheridan, 3 Jason Holland. Second: 1 Sheridan 9:01.401 - 76.510mph, 2 Holland, 3 James Ashby.
 
First Superstock 1000 (11 laps): 1 Peter Baker 14:14.292 - 75.113mph, 2 Francis Williamson, 3 Mark Lister. Second: 1 Baker 9:00.510 - 76.131mph, 2 Williamson, 3 Barry Chapman.
 
Triumph Triple Challenge (6 laps): 1 Wainwright 7:47.818 - 76.180mph, 2 Alerksanders Bekers, 3 Cringle. Second: 1 Stuart Mitchell 8:53.056 - 77.702mph, 2 Wainwright, 3 Cringle.


First minitwins: 1 Molloy 9:29.873 – 72.013mph, 2 Davies, 3 Grindrod. Second (6 laps): 1 Molloy 7:51.204 – 75.019mph, 2 Davies, 3 Grindrod.

F1 and F2 sidecars: 1 Lovelock 9:47.231 – 70.717mph, 2 Peach, 3 Edwards. Second (6 laps): 1 Lovelock 8:17.299 – 71.738mph, 2 Peach, 3 Holland/Worsfold.

 

MONDELLO PARK, CO KILDARE, SUNDAY

First 125 Aprilia: 1 D Cassells, 2 J O’Loughlin, 3 J Cunningham. Second: 1 N Glasgow, 2 Cassells, 3 J Loughlin.

First 125GP: 1 R Glasgow, 2 C English, 3 K Hadden (all Hon). Second: 1 S Wilson (Hon), 2 Glasgow, 3 Hadden.

First 600: 1 A Hill (Yam), 2 C Nally (Yam), 3 M Larkin (Hon). Second: 1 Hill, 2 Larkin, 3 M Glasgow (Yam).

First minitwin: 1 M McKinney, 2 G Matthews, 3 K Meere (all Suz). Second: 1 McKinney, 2 Matthews, 3 Meere.

First 1010: 1 K O’Doherty (Yam), 2 C McElndoe (Hon), 3 V Brennan (Hon). Second: 1 O’Doherty, 2 B Smith (Suz), 3 Brennan.

First open: 1 P Byrne (Suz), 2 R Clarke (Suz), 3 A Courtney (Kaw). Second: 1 Byrne, 2 Courtney, 3 Clarke.

Pre-97: 1 S Mealey (Hon), 2 D O’Dwyer (Hon), 3 S Smith (Kaw).


TONFANAU, GWYNNEDD, SUNDAY

The weather was a little mixed and rather blustery but remained mainly dry for the afternoon.

The grids were full in all classes and the racing was close and exciting.

The 400 Supersport race was won by Vincent Brett who was previously lying third in the championship and is now a very close second just one point behind Anthony Harrison who had a first, second and third races of the day.

Mark Hornsey hit the back of Mike Carter going into the hairpin and Mike thought his engine had seized when he felt the impact, but both riders managed to stay upright and go on to complete the race.

Mini twins now has a much larger grid and let’s hope this continues and carries on giving us exciting racing.

Classic machines 125 and 250 single cylinders won by Martin Budden who is now leading the championship in this class.

In the 250 classics Pete Hall won all three races retaining his position at the top of the championship.

Alex Bedford rode well in the 50s class but suffered an engine failure in the third race after two wins. This reduced his overall position to second on the day. Scott Dootson won overall with a first and two seconds after his first outing in the wet.

John Miller riding a Van Veen Kreidler, beautiful bike but it was playing up a little taking fourth overall fighting the winds and with a couple of riders getting blown off into the grass.

In the 1100 open class Christopher Mort took two first and a second making the championship very close with Andrew Gibson now just one point ahead.

Neil Ogden had a good day with three clear wins taking over the lead from Alan Brooks in the championship by just one point in the 251-500 classic class. In the Classics over 500 saw very close racing between Mick Crompton and Trevor Anderton.

After winning two races in the 600 steel frame Jamie Devine did not go out for the last race leaving Matthew Adams to win race three and take the class win for the afternoon.

In the Forgotten Era 501 and over saw Martin Powell was forced to retire in the first race due to a suspected problem with his battery, which spoilt what could have been a perfect afternoon after he finished first in races two and three.

Paul Myler took advantage with a win in the first race and then followed Martin across the line in the second and third races. Chris Edwards clipped the kerb and did a rather impressive somersault on the last lap at Paddock Corner just as he had taken the lead.

The 125GP was a close run race between Mike Brunsdon and James McIver taking the spoils all afternoon between them. The 250GP was a close run race all afternoon between Andrew Timbrell and Steve Green.

In the Forgotten Era 251-500 Mike Carter took all three wins in this competitive class.

In the sidecars Craig Hauxwell and passenger Dave Beattie took all three wins for the afternoon during the usual exciting races.

Tommy Robb (1962 249cc Honda), Frank Perris (1958 250 Yamaha), Alan McIlrath (Ariel Arrow 248 1961), Ronald Mullin from Cannock (Honda R6 500 – 1974), Paul Beard from Kingswinford on BSA 750, 1972, Malcolm Cox from Llanwenog on Honda 350 1972, David Evans from Charfield on Suzuki 250 1967, Steve Kempster from Port Madog on Honda 125 1962, Tony Hudson from Stroud on Honda 250 1962, Brian Simpson from Berkeley on Aladverda Aermacchi 250 1968, Vincent Hunt from Hatfield on Honda 250 1963, Stuart Cox from Evesham on Kawasaki 499 1981, Pete Kelly from Moreton on an AJS 350 1961, Alex Bedford from Peterborough riding his grandad’s Maserati 50 1958 took part in the parade of racing exotica with Tommy Robb as the guest of honour.

RESULTS:

First 400 Supersport: 1 A Bayley (Hon) 7:16.1 – 82.55mph, 2 V Brett (Kaw), 3 A Harrison (Hon). Second: 1 Brett 6:54.1 – 86.94mph, 2 Harrison, 3 Bayley. FL: Brett 41.7s – 86.33mph. Third: 1 Harrison 5:28.0 – 87.80mph, 2 Brett, 3 M Hornsey (Hon). FL: Harrison 41.4s – 86.96mph.

First minitwins: 1 P Myler (Suz) 7:58.2 – 75.28mph, 2 M Hewlett (Suz). Second: 1 Myler 7:20.0 – 81.82mph. Third: 1 Myler 5:50.9 – 82.07mph.

First 50: 1 A Bedford (Min) 8:10.1 – 66.11mph, 2 S Dootson (Kaw), 3 J Harrison (Min). Second: 1 Bedford 8:01.7 – 59.79mph, 2 Dootson, 3 Harrison. Third: 1 Dootson 6:05.6 – 59.08mph, 2 J Lee (Min), 3 J Miller (Kri).

First 125 and 250 single cylinder:  1 M Budden (Mon) 8:10.1 – 66.11mph, 2 D Brasier (RE), 3 J Hind (Duc). Second: 1 Budden 7:36.0 – 71.05mph, 2 A Randall (Duc), 3 Brasier. Third: 1 Budden 6:53.7 – 69.62mph, 2 Brasier, 3 Hind. FL: Randall 57.7s – 62.39mph.

First classic 250: 1 P Hall (Suz) 7:55.2 – 75.76mph, 2 K Hankey (Suz), 3 B Butler (Suz). Second: 1 Hall 7:35.9 – 78.96mph, 2 Hankey, 3 R von Mach (Arl). FL: Hall 47.7s – 75.47mph. Third: 1 Hall 6:01.3 – 79.71mph, 2 Hankey. FL: Hall 45s – 80mph.

First 450 – 1100 open: 1 C Mort (Hon) 6:47.7 – 83.30mph, 2 M Collinge (Hon), 3 A Gibson (Hon). Second: 1 Mort 6:20.6 – 94.59mph, 2 Gibson, 3 C Dean (Suz). FL: Mort 37.5s – 96mph. Third: 1 Dean 5:01.7 – 95.46mph, 2 Mort, 3 Gibson. FL: Dean 37.6s – 95.74mph.

First classic 251-500: 1 N Ogden (Hon) 7:56.3 – 75.58mph, 2 J Hubbold (Hon), 3 P Casey (Hon). Second: 1 Ogden 8:16.3 – 79.79mph, 2 A Brooks (Hon), 3 G Pickering (Suz). Third: 1 Ogden 4:31.7 – 79.50mph, 2 Brooks, 3 P Booth (Suz). FL: Ogden 46.4s – 77.59mph.

First classic over 501: 1 M Crompton (BSA) 7:54.4 – 75.89mph, 2 T Anderton (Nor). Second: 1 Crompton 8:14.0 – 80.16mph, 2 Anderton. FL: Crompton 45s – 80mph. Third: 1 Crompton 4:28.6 – 80.42mph, 2 Anderton. FL: Crompton 45.9s – 78.43mph.

First forgotten era over 501: 1 P Myler (Suz) 7:27.2 – 80.50mph, 2 S Gammon (Suz), 3 D Walsh (Suz). Second: 1 M Powell (Suz) 6:40.8 – 89.82mph, 2 Myler, 3 Walsh. Third: 1 Powell 4:01.5 – 89.44mph, 2 Myler, 3 Walsh. FL: Powell 39.8s – 90.45mph.

First 600 steel frame: 1 J Devine (Hon) 7:11.4 – 83.45mph, 2 I Craven (Hon), 3 W Merrall (Hon). FL: Devine 42.1s – 85.51mph. Second: 1 Devine 6:37.1 – 90.66mph, 2 M Adams (Hon), 3 Merrall. FL: Devine 40s – 90mph. Third: 1 Adams 3:57.3 – 91.02mph, 2 A Varey (Hon), 3 D Johnson (Hon). FL: Varey 40.7s – 88.45mph.

First 125GP: 1 M Brunsdon (Hon) 7:57.4 – 75.41mph, 2 J McIvor (Hon), 3 M Darren (Hon). Second: 1 McIvor 7:42.5 – 77.84mph, 2 Brunsdon, 3 Darren. Third: 1 McIvor 4:42.0 – 76.60mph, 2 Brunsdon, 3 Kimberley Rose (Hon).

First 250GP: 1 A Timbrell (Yam) 7:41.4 – 78.02mph, 2 S Green (Hon). Second: 1 Green 7:07.8 – 84.15mph, 2 Timbrell. Third: Timbrell 4:25.7 – 81.29mph, 2 Green.

First forgotten era up to 250: 1 Caron Roberts (Yam) 7:31.9 – 79.66mph, 2 D Edwards (Hon), 3 H Edwards (Rot). Second: 1 D Edwards 7:07.8 – 75.74mph, 2 H Edwards. Third: 1 Caron Roberts 4:33.6 – 78.95mph, 2 D Edwards, 3 H Edwards.

First forgotten era 251-500: 1 M Carter (Hon) 7:26.4 – 80.65mph, 2 P Stroud (Hon), 3 B Worral (Kaw). Second: 1 Carter 7:01.2 – 85.47mph, 2 V Brett (Kaw), 3 S Leigh (Hon). Third: 1 Carter 4:14.0 – 85.04mph, 2 Worral, 3 Leigh.

First sidecars: 1 C Hauxwell/D Beattie (Yam) 6:57.1 – 86.31mph, 2 A Eades/I Greensmith (Kaw), 3 D Tapken/G Wilson (Yam). FL: Hauxwell 42.1s – 85.51mph. Second: 1 Hauxwell 6:51.9 – 87.40mph, 2 Tapken, 3 R Daykin/Annette Daykin (Yam). FL: Tapken 42.7s – 84.31mph. Third: 1 Hauxwell 3:25.8 – 87.46mph, 2 Tapken, 3 M Shipley/J Shipley (Yawm). FL: Tapken 44.7s – 80.54mph.

 

KNOCKHILL, FIFE, SUNDAY

All races 5 laps unless stated

First F125: John McPhee 5:22.529, 2 Sammi Tasker, 3 Andrew Tasker. Second: 1 McPhee 5:20.664, 2 Sammi Tasker, 3 Andrew Tasker.

First Classics: 1 Mark McGaw 5:50.259, 2 Hendry Bell, 3 Gordon Yule. Second: 1 McGaw 5:48.581, 2 Bell, 3 Yule.

First Forgotten Era: 1 Ian Thomson 5:58.122, 2 Craig Douglas, 3 Sandy Robertson. Second: 1 Thomson 5:52.731, 2 Douglas.

First minitwins(10 laps): 1 Rab Davie 9:45.626, 2 Mike Lawson, 3 Graham Morton. Second (6 laps): 1 Lawson 5:49.734, 2 Davie, 3 Morton.

First F400 (10 laps): 1 Murray Strathdee 9:44.639, 2 Vic Allan, 3 Scott Hamilton. Second (6 laps): 1 Strathdee 5:52.240, 2 Allan, 3 Hamilton.

GP125 (10 laps): 1 Ewan Hamilton 10:36.244.


First 400 Sports Production (10 laps): 1 Paul Christie 8:56.754, 2 John Younger, 3 Colin Murray. Second (8 laps): 1 Christie 8:01.376, 2 Murray, 3 Younger.


First Scottish Championship SS600 (12 laps): 1 John MacDonald 10:50.730, 2 Kenny Edwards, 3 Paul Wishart. Second (10 laps): 1 MacDonald 8:59.935, 2 Wishart, 3 Edwards.

600 Production (10 laps): 1 Michael Robertson 9:05.383, 2 William Monie, 3 Ryan Gibb.

First Superstock (12 laps): 1 Bruce Birnie 10:27.943, 2 Adrian Clark, 3 Bob Grant. Second (10 laps): 1 Birnie 8:41.425, 2 Michael Robertson, 3 Torquil Paterson.

First Scottish Championship sidecars (12 laps): 1 Philip Bell/James Neave 10:59.694, 2 Scott Lawrie/James Connell, 3 Bill/Graeme Davie. Second (10 laps): 1 Bell 9:10.381, 2 Davie, 3 Lawrie.

 

ANGLESEY, MONDAY

It was a three way battle in the 600 race at the third round of the Wirral 100 championship at Anglesey on Bank Holiday Monday. David Bath led off the line closely followed by Pete Whiteside and Chris Mort.

Bath led for all eight laps but Whiteside closed down on Bath clipping his rear wheel and then having to go wide allowing Mort to slip through for second.

The powerbike final was red flagged on lap seven after a three-way pile-up, Kerrigan Read led from the light for all eight laps.

All races 6 laps – 9.3 miles unless stated
First 125: 1 K Shepherd 7:47.97 – 71.54mph, 2 S Hornsey, 3 W Hamilton (all Hon). FL: Shepherd 1:16.77 – 72.68mph. Second (8 laps – 12.4 miles): 1 Hornsey 10:24.53 – 71.47mph, 2 D Jones (Hon), 3 Hamilton. FL: Jones 1:16.26 – 73.167mph.

First 250: 1 L Vernon 7:41.87 – 72.49mph, 2 P Brandon, 3 S Lawton (all Hon). FL: Vernon 1:15.608 – 73.802mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Vernon 10:05.48 – 73.61mph, 2 Brandon, 3 Lawton. FL: Vernon 1:14.32 – 75.08mph.

First F400: 1 A Larkin (Kaw) 7:45.67 – 71.9mph, 2 T Kermode (Yam), 3 T Bradley (Yam). FL: A Kershaw (Kaw) 1:15.44 – 73.96mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Kermode 10:16.31 – 72.43mph, 2 Kershaw, 3 Larkin. FL: Kershaw 1:15.39 – 74.01mph.

First minitwin 650: 1 P Turner (Suz) 7:51.27 – 71.04mph, 2 K Jackson (Apr), 3 J Goode (Suz). FL: Turner 1:16.58 – 72.87mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Turner 10:20.47 – 71.95mph, 2 Goode, 3 Jackson. FL: Turner 1:15.78 – 73.64mph.

F600 (8 laps): 1 D Bath 9:43.44 – 76.51mph, 2 C Mort, 3 P Whiteside (all Hon). FL: Bath 1:11.7 – 77.82mph. Heats: Bath and Whiteside.

Steelframe 600 (8 laps): 1 G Draper 9:59.06 – 74.52mph, 2 D Johnson, 3 S Robbins (all Hon). FL: D Halliwell (Hon) 1:14.02 – 75.38mph.

First powerbike: 1 K Read (Suz) 7:25.94 – 75.08mph, 2 T Rainford (Yam), 3 A Williams (Suz). FL: Read 1:12.78 – 76.67mph. Second: 1 Read 8:36.89 – 75.56mph, 2 Williams, 3 Rainford. FL: Rainford 1:12.24 – 77.04mph.

First forgotten era up to 500: 1 T Bradley (Hon) 8:02.57 – 69.38mph, 2 M Carter (Hon), 3 Caron Roberts (Yam). FL: Bradley 1:19.21 – 70.44mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Bradley 10:33.29 – 70.48mph, 2 Carter, 3 B Worrall (Kaw). FL: Bradley 1:17.68 – 71.82mph.

First forgotten era over 500: 1 P Hacker 7:59.05 – 69.89mph, 2 L Horgan, 3 G Whiteley (all Yam). FL: Hacker 1:17.93 – 71.6mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Hacker 10:27.08 – 71.18mph, 2 Horgan, 3 T Rainsford (Tri). FL: Hacker 1:16.81 – 72.65mph.

First 250 classic: 1 D Smith (Yam) 9:34.88 – 58.24mph, 2 M Budden (Mon), 3 B Butler (Suz). FL: Smith 1:33.48 – 59.69mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Smith 12:13.6 – 60.85mph, 2 Budden, 3 Butler. FL: Smith 1:30.1 – 61.93mph.

First 350-500 classic: 1 G Freeman (Hon) 8:41.57 – 64.19mph, 2 D Scholes (Hon), 3 F Melling (Suz). FL: Scholes 1:25.58 – 65.2mph. Second: 1 Freeman 11:28.56 – 64.83mph, 2 Scholes, 3 J Caunce (Hon). FL: Freeman 1:24.09 – 66.35mph.

First F125 and 80: 1 S Lawton (Hon) 8:49.90 – 63.18mph, 2 J Thackerey (Apr), 3 A Richardson (Kaw). FL: Lawton 1:25.82 – 65.02mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Lawton 11:31.68 – 64.54mph, 2 Thackerey, 3 R Owen (Apr). FL: Lawton 1:24.87 – 65.75mph.

First open sidecar: 1 D Holden/P Coward (Suz) 7:41.27 – 72.58mph, 2 T Robinson/R Stewart (Hon), 3 G Hand/B Stone (Hon). FL: Holden 1:15.13 – 74.27mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Holden 10:12.46 – 72.89mph, 2 Robinson, 3 Hand. FL: Holden 1:14.61 – 74.78mph.


PRE-ISLE OF MAN TT CLASSIC RACES, BILLOWN, ISLE OF MAN

Guy Martin almost wrecked his Isle of Man TT ambitions when he sneaked off to ride the Pre-TT Classic on the Billown Course on Monday and crashed a 1980 GS1000 Suzuki on the final lap of the Superbike race.

Already battered and bruised after his huge North West 200 get-off nine days earlier, the Hydrex Honda star was leading the nine-lap race by a street when the battery worked loose under the seat hump of the Graeme Crosby replica and wedged into the back wheel at more than 90mph.

Luckily he escaped further injury in the incident and he was out in the same evening’s official Isle of Man TT practice session on the Mountain Course.

Alan Oversby scored a record-breaking double in the Pre-TT Classic on his Craven Manx Norton, while Blackpool’s Roy Richardson was also on record-shattering form in the 350cc class aboard the Drixton Honda.

Bill Swallow won the Singles, Terry Kermode the 250, all-rounder Arthur Browning the Support class and Nick Haughton and Paul Thomas the Sidecars at an absolute canter.

Saturday:
50 Single Cylinder (6 laps): 1 B Swallow (Aer) 17:58. 998 – 85.088mph, 2 P Coward (Gre), 3 P Dobbs (Aer). FL: Coward 2:56.965 - 86.458mph.
250 Single Cylinder (6 laps): 1 R Birkenhead (Duc) 20:43.335 – 73.834mph, 2 A Smallbones (Duc), 3 M Barry (Duc). FL: Birkenhead 3:24.681 - 74.750mph.

Monday:
250 Lightweight (9 laps): 1 T Kermode (Yam) 28:31.209 - 80.469mph, 2 P Wakefield (Suz), 3 D Edwards (Yam). FL: Kermode 3:06.417 - 82.074mph.

500 Senior (9 laps): 1 A Oversby (Nor) 24:55.417 - 92.081mph, 2 C Palmer (Nor), 3 P Coward (Wes). FL: Oversby 2:43.445 - 93.609mph.

500 Support (9 laps): 1 A Browning (BSA) 28:57.673 – 79.244mph, 2 T Rufus (Hon), 3 J Rimmer (Mat). FL: Rufus 3:11.200 - 80.021mph.

Sidecar (6 laps): 1 N Houghton/P Thomas (Wes) 18:46.801 - 81.470mph, 2 D Hawes/T Dixon (BMW), 3 E Wright/M Hull (Imp). FL: Houghton 3:06.018 - 82.250mph.

350 Junior (9 laps): 1 R Richardson (Hon) 26:29.776 - 86.616mph, 2 Oversby (Hon), 3 Swallow (Aer). FL: Richardson 2:51.767 - 89.074mph.

350 Support (9 laps): 1 Kay Streets (AJS) 31:32.849 - 72.747, 2 P Robertson (Hon), 3 A Easton (Nor). FL: Streets 3:23.481 - 75.191mph.

850 Classic (9 laps): 1 Oversby (Nor) 25:00.152 – 91.791mph, 2 Palmer, 3 D Madsen-Mygdal (Tri). FL: Oversby 2:42.962 – 93.887mph.

Post-Classic Superbike (9 laps): 1 S Walls (Suz) 27:24.730 – 83.722mph, 2 R Hurst (Yam), 3 Kermode. FL: G Martin (Suz) 2.41.786 - 94.569mph.

Post-Classic Support (9 laps): 1 D Simpkins (Kaw) 29:58.097 – 68.072mph. FL: Simpkins 3:39.661 – 69.653mph.

OFF ROAD


WORLD SPEEDWAY CHAMPIONSHIP, GOTHENBURG, SWEDEN, SATURDAY

1 F Lindgtren, Sweden 22pts
2 R Holta, Poland 17
3 N Pedersen, Denmark 16
4 J Crump, Australia 12
5 L Adams, Australia 9
6 T Gollob, Poland 8
7 H Andersen, Denmark 8
8 A Jonsson, Sweden 8
British:
10 Scott Nicholls 7
13 Chris Harris 5


WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, CASTELLETTO DI BRANDUZZO, ITALY, SUNDAY

S1
1 T van den Bosch, France (Aprilia) 22 + 25 = 47
2 B Hiemer, Germany (KTM) 25 + 22 = 47
3 M Winstanley, GB (KTM) 20 + 20 = 40
4 B Chambon, France ™ 18 + 13 = 31
5 C Ravaglia, Italy (Yamaha) 14 + 16 = 30
6 T Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 9 + 18 = 27

S2

1 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 20 + 25 = 45
2 A Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 18 = 43
3 G Delepine, Belgium (Husqvarna) 22 + 20 = 42
4 C Iddon, GB (Aprilia) 18 + 22 = 40
5 L Minutilli, Italy (Aprilia) 16 + 13 = 29
6 M Hermunen, Finland (Husqvarna) 14 + 14 = 28

BRITISH TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, MERTHYR TYDFIL, SUNDAY

1 Graham Jarvis (Sco) 49
2 Michael brown (Bet) 55
3 Shaun Morris (Gas) 75
4 Ross Danby (Gas) 102
5 Sam Haslam (Gas) 108
6 Alexz Wigg (Mon) 126