Racing results round-up: September 20-21

Published: 22 September 2008

WORLD SUPERBIKES, VALLELUNGA, ITALY, SUNDAY
WORLD SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP, LE MANS, FRANCE, SUNDAY
OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY
AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY
ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
SCARBOROUGH, NORTH YORKS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY
WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, CASTELLOLI, SPAIN, SUNDAY
WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, PAS DE LA CASA-GRANDVALIRA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY

ROAD RACING

WORLD SUPERBIKES, VALLELUNGA, ITALY, SUNDAY

FIRST RACE:
1 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
2 Max Biaggi, Italy (Ducati)
3 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
4 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
5 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
6 Troy Bayliss, Australia (Ducati)
7 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
8 Roberto Rolfo, Italy (Honda)
9 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
10 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
11 Lorenzo Lanzi, Italy (Ducati)
12 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
13 Jakub Smrz, Czech  Republic (Ducati)
14 Gregorio Lavilla, Spain (Honda)
15 Ayrton Badovini, Italy (Kawasaki)

SECOND RACE:
1 Noriyuki Haga, Japan (Yamaha)
2 Michel Fabrizio, Italy (Ducati)
3 Troy Corser, Australia (Yamaha)
4 Max Neukirchner, Germany (Suzuki)
5 Carlos Checa, Spain (Honda)
6 Fonsi Nieto, Spain (Suzuki)
7 Yukio Kagayama, Japan (Suzuki)
8 Shinichi Nakatomi, Japan (Yamaha)
9 Regis Laconi, France (Kawasaki)
10 Roberto Rolfo, Italy (Honda)
11 Jakub Smrz, Czech Republic (Ducati)
12 Ruben Xaus, Spain (Ducati)
13 Ryuichi Kiyonari, Japan (Honda)
14 Sebastien Gimbert, France (Yamaha)
15 Chris Walker, GB (Honda)

Championship points:
1 Bayliss 369
2 Corser 290
3 Haga 280
4 Neukirchner 280
5 Checa 262
6 Biaggi 212
7 Nieto 206
8 Fabrizio 201
9 Kiyonari 193
10 Xaus 160
British:
21 Sykes 35
22 Crutchlow 20
23 Ellison 19
28 Haslam 8
31 Walker 3


SUPERSPORT:
1 J Rea, GB (Honda), 2 B Parkes, Australia (Yamaha), 3 E Laverty, Ireland (Yamaha), 4 J Lascorz, Spain (Honda), 5 B Veneman, Holland (Suzuki), 6 R Harms, Denmark (Honda), 7 G Nannelli, Italy (Honda), 8 D van Keymeulen, Belgium (Suzuki), 9 M Aitchison, Australia (Triumph), 10 J Hayes, USA (Honda), 11 I Clementi, Italy (Triumph), 12 J Brookes, Australia (Honda), 13 M Praia, Portugal (Honda), 14 T Toti, Italy (Suzuki), 15 G Vizziello, Italy (Honda). British: 20 C Martin (Kawasaki), 21 G Gowland (Honda). Campionship points: 1 Pitt 169pts, 2 Rea 158, 3 Brookes 141, 4 Parkes 139, 5 Lascorz 105, 6 Jones 100, 7 Foret 97, 8 Veneman 72, 9 Harms 70, 10 Nannelli 51.

WORLD SIDECAR CHAMPIONSHIP, LE MANS, FRANCE, SUNDAY

1 T Reeves/P Farrance, GB (Suz) 30:57.962, 2 P Paivarinta/T Karttiala, Finalnd (Suz), 3 S Delannoy/G Cluze, France (Suz). British: 4 B/T Birchall (Suz), 6 S/M Hegarty (Suz), 8 a Schofield/A Aalto (Suz), 13 A Percy/M Swift (Suz). Championship points: 1 Paivarinta 171pts, 2 Reeves 169, 3 Birchall 125. British: 7 Schofield 58, 8 Norbury 50, 9 Spendal 36, 10 Knight 34, 13 Percy 21, 16 Gatt 11.

OULTON PARK, CHESHIRE, SATURDAY

All races 5 laps – 13.46 miles unless stated

First 125GP: 1 J Lewis 9:31.52 – 84.76mph, 2 R Ashman, 3 C Lewis (all Hon). FL: Lewis 1:51.38 – 86.98mph. Second (3 laps – 8.08 miles): 1 J Lewis 5:41.84 – 85.02mph, 2 C Lewis, 3 Ashman. FL: J Lewis 1:52.28 – 86.29mph.

First Junior F125: 1 L Jackson (Apr) 10:43.56 – 75.27mph, 2 S Coventry (Apr), 3 R Miller (Met). FL: Jackson 2:04.84 – 77.6mph. Second (3 laps): 1 Jackson 6:27.23 – 75.06mph, 2 Coventry, 3 G James (Apr). FL: Jackson 2:05.50 – 77.2mph.

250GP ACU National championship (10 laps – 26.92mph): 1 J Davies 17:28.39 – 92.41mph, 2 M Davies, 3 A Kenchington (all Yam). FL: Davis 1:43.45 – 93.65mph.

250 NG cup (10 laps): 1 P Mc Cullagh 19:05.12 – 84.6mph, 2 P Lumb, 3 J Stamper (all Yam). FL: McCullagh 1:51.83 – 86.63mph.

First F400: 1 A Whitehead 9:33.69 – 84.44mph, 2 A van Looy, 3 T Meredith (all Kaw). FL: Whitehead 1:52.49 – 86.12mph. Second (7 laps – 18.844 miles): 1 van Looy 13:13.81 – 85.43mph, 2 Meredith, 3 L Jeacock. FL; van Looy 1:51.85 – 86.62mph.

First 400 streetstocks: 1 C Neve (Kaw) 9:49.95 – 82.11mph, 2 C Beverley (Hon), 3 R Troth (Hon). FL: Neve 1:54.85 – 84.35mph. Second (3 laps – 8.08 miles): 1 Beverley 5:55.54 – 81.75mph, 2 D Millard (Kaw), 3 B Marsden (Hon). FL: Beverley 1:56.60 – 83.09mph.

400 (7 laps): 1 C Lewis (Hon) 13:14.56 – 85.35mph, 2 J Lewis (Hon), 3 T Davies (Yam). FL: J Lewis 1:50.45 – 87.71mph.

First 600: 1 G Frear (Hon) 8:52.49 – 90.97mph, 2 D Thomson (Kaw), 3 J Parry (Tri). FL: Frear 1:45.19 – 92.10mph. Second: 1 J Day (Yam) 8:52.19 – 91.02mph, 2 M Edwards (Yam), 3 R Bearcroft (Suz). FL: Day 1:45.23 – 92.07mph. Third (7 laps): 1 Day 12:14.34 – 92.35mph, 2 Frear, 3 Edwards. FL: Day 1:43.91 – 93.24mph. Fourth (7 laps): 1 A Jeffery (Suz) 13:14.56 – 85.35mph, 2 C Lewis (Hon), 3 R Wardle (Suz). FL: J Lewis 1:50.45 – 87.71mph.

First Minitwins: 1 D Alexander 9:46.98 – 82.53mph, 2 S Sweetman, 3 R Davies (all Suz). FL: Alexander 1:55.37 – 83.97mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Alexander 13:36.62  - 83.05mph, 2 Sweetman, 3 J Ketchell (Suz). FL: Alexander 1:55.13 – 84.15mph.

First 700 Streetstocks: 1 A Hayes (Yam) 9:21.53 – 86.26mph, 2 S Gibbons (Yam), 3 N Andrews (Suz). FL: Hayes 1:50.06 – 88.03mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Hayes 13:12.60 – 85.56mph, 2 Andrews, 3 M Butcher (Kaw). FL: Andrews 1:50.63 – 87.57mph.

First 1300 Streetstocks: 1 Hilary Phillips (Suz) 9:06.23 – 88.68mph, 2 D Kift (Hon), 3 G Downs (Suz). FL: Hilary Phillips 1:47.63 – 90.01mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Hilary Phillips 12:46.68 – 88.46mph, 2 Kift, 3 M Skinner (Suz). FL: Hilary Phillips 1:48.59 – 89.22mph.

Open (8 laps – 21.536 miles): 1 I Mackman (Suz) 13:53.19 – 93.02mph, 2 P Bevan, 3 C Bishop (Yam). FL: bevan 1:42.40 – 94.61mph.

First Powerbikes: 1 C Bishop 8:56.50 – 90.29mph, 2 C Pope, 3 P Bevan (all Yam). FL: Bevan 1:43.48 – 93.62mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Bevan 12:15.08 – 92.26mph, 2 Bishop, 3 P Shook (Kaw). FL: Bevan 1:43.61 – 93.51mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 J Waite 9:12.05 – 87.75mph, 2 J Parry, 3 D Crisp (all Tri). FL: Waite 1:49.16 – 88.75mph. Second (7 laps): 1 Parry 12:48.20 – 88.28mph, 2 Waite, 3 A Peck (Apr). FL: Peck 1:47.71 – 89.95mph.

First open sidecars: 1 Williamson/Two (Win) 9:43.28 – 83.05mph, 2 Dix/Parker (Bak), 3 Saunders/Ansquer (Suz). FL: Williamson 1:52.20 – 86.35mph. second: 1 Williamson 9:44.98 – 82.81mph, 2 Drowne/Andrews, 3 Dix/Parker. FL: Williamson 1:51.32 – 87.03mph.

First F2 sidecars: 1 Dix/Parker (Bak) 9:59.19 – 80.84mph, 2 Saunders/Ansquer (Suz), 3 Robson/Edwards (Suz). FL: Saunders 1:57.48 – 82.47mph. Second: 1 Dix 10:00.32 – 60.68mph, 2 Robson, 3 Saunders. FL: Robson 1:58.17 – 81.99mph.

AINTREE, MERSEYSIDE, SATURDAY

Mike Walker became the fastest man around the Aintree circuit after two blistering rides at the final meeting of the Ace of Aintree season. He topped the five year outright lap record held by Greg Lewis not once but twice and only just missed out on the first 100mph lap. His fastest lap being 99.672mph. Fourth spot for Lewis in the Superbike final was enough for him to win his seventh Aintree championship.

Tim Kermode snatched the 500 championship from Steve Porter on the third of the five lap race after starting from 18th position on the grid. Aintree secretary Dave Edwards led the 250 classic for four laps but was chased hard by championship leader Terry Kermode who overtook Edwards on the fifth lap only to lose the lead again on the final bend of the final lap. Both Edwards and Kermode are having to share the championship as they cannot be split.

RESULTS:

All races 5 laps – 7.67 miles unless stated

First 125: 1 J Hodson 5:30.54 – 83.59mph, 2 A Dudley, 3 S Howard (all Hon). FL: Hodson 1:01.82 – 89.67mph. Second (6 laps – 9.21 miles): 1 Dudley 6:48.78 – 81.10mph, 2 Hodson, 3 Howard. FL: Hodson 1:02.21 – 88.82mph.

First 250: 1 C Salvage 5:06.76 – 90.07mph, 2 J Armer, 3 S Hall (all Hon). FL: Hall 58.74s – 94.08mph. Second (6 laps): 1 J Williams (Hon) 6:02.74 – 91.40mph, 2 C Newton (Yam), 3 Salvage. FL: Williams 58.41s – 94.61mph.

First 125-350 (4 laps – 6.14 miles): 1 Williams 4:02.78 – 91.05mph, 2 Salvage, 3 Newton. FL: Williams 58.72s – 94.1mph. Second: 1 Salvage 5:05.36 – 90.49mph, 2 P Gorman (Hon), 3 E Bennett (Hon). FL: Salvage 59.58s – 92.74mph.

First 600 steelframe (4 laps): 1 D Halliwell 4:03.67 – 90.71mph, 2 J Millhouse, 3 A Lovett (all Hon). FL: Millhouse 59.53s – 92.81mph. Second: 1 Halliwell 5:00.86 – 91.84mph, 2 Millhouse, 3 K Owen (Hon). FL: Owen 59.08s – 93.54mph.

First F400: 1 J McDougall (Yam) 5:16.19 – 87.38mph, 2 S Porter (Kaw), 3 Tim Kermode (Yam). FL: Kermode 1:01.08 – 90.46mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Porter 6:14.13 – 88.62mph, 2 Kermode, 3 McDougall. FL: Porter 1:00.40 – 91.48mph.

First minitwins: 1 A Priestley (Hon) 5:17.8 – 86.94mph, 2 I Whitlow (Hon), 3 A Clatterton (Suz). FL: Priestley 1:02.04 – 89.07mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Priestley 6:22.89 – 86.59mph, 2 Whitlow, 3 A Cragg (Suz). FL: Priestley 1:02.96 – 87.77mph.

First 500 and unlimited single cylinder (4 laps): 1 Porter 4:13.01 – 87.36mph, 2 J Byatt (Hon), 3 C Green (Kaw). FL: Porter 1:01.64 – 89.65mph. Second: 1 Kermode 5:12.18 – 89.50mph, 2 Porter, 3 J Hodson. FL: Porter 1:00.37 – 91.54mph.

First F600 (4 laps): 1 D Burns (Yam) 3:56.94 – 93.29mph, 2 D Bath (Hon), 3 R Richardson (Yam). FL: Bath 57.45s – 96.18mph. Second: 1 Richardson 4:51.52 – 94.78mph, 2 Burns, 3 P Whiteside (Hon). FL: Richardson 57.32s – 96.4mph.

Superbike final: 1 M Walker (Suz) 4:43.23 – 97.55mph, 2 T Poole (Yam), 3 R Barber (Suz). FL: Walker 55.566s – 99.449mph. Heats: Barber and Poole.

First Powerbike 1300 (4 laps): 1 Poole 3:54.64 – 94.20mph, 2 Walker, 3 G Lewis (Yam). FL: Walker 56.66s – 97.52mph. Second: 1 Walker 4:43.63 – 97.41mph, 2 Barber, 3 Poole. Outright lap record: Walker 55.44s – 99.672mph.

First forgotten era superbikes (4 laps): 1 R Ellis (Yam) 4:01.29 – 91.60mph, 2 M Powell (Suz), 3 D Scholicar (Yam). FL: Ellis 59.28s – 93.21mph. Second: 1 Scholicar 5:03.92 – 90.91mph, 2 Ellis, 3 Powell. FL: Scholicar 59.29s – 93.27mph.

First forgotten era up to 500 (4 laps): 1 K Shannon (Yam) 4:27.6 – 82.64mph, 2 S Leigh (Hon), 3 G Murray (Yam). FL: Shannon 1:04.8 – 85.27mph. Second: 1 Murray 5:32.11 – 83.19mph, 2 J O’Brien (Yam), 3 Leigh. FL: Murray 1:03.85 – 86.54mph.

First 250 classic single cylinder: 1 R Birkenhead 6:19.36 – 72.83mph, 2 D Thorp, 3 C Purslow (all Duc). FL: Birkenhead 1:12.68 – 76.02mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Birkenhead 7:29.12 – 73.82mph, 2 T Fenwick (Duc), 3 Purslow. FL: Birkenhead 1:12.46 – 76.36mph.

First classic 250: 1 Terry Kermode (Yam) 5:51.13 – 78.68mph, 2 N Eatough (Suz), 3 P Symes (Suz). FL: D Edwards (Yam) 1:08.03 – 81.22mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Edwards 6:52.06 – 80.46mph, 2 Kermode, 3 Symes. FL: Kermode 1:07.15 – 82.29mph.

First 350 classic single cylinder (4 laps): 1 K Dixon (See) 4:53.11 – 75.41mph, 2 W Loder (Gre), 3 D Wildey (Duc). FL: Loder 1:11.04 – 77.78mph. Second: 1 Dixon 3:40.2 – 75.28mph, 2 Loder, 3 Wildey. FL: Dixon 1:11.18 – 77.63mph.

First 350 classic (4 laps): 1 A Oversby 4:26.76 – 82.86mph, 2 A Croft, 3 B Price (all Hon). FL: Oversby 1:05.09 – 84.9mph. Second (4 laps): 1 Oversby 4:26.14 – 83.05mph, 2 Croft, 3 K Davis (Hon). FL: Oversby 1:05.20 – 84.74mph.

First 500 classic (4 laps): 1 Oversby (Nor) 4:24.20 – 83.66mph, 2 Croft, 3 S Ferguson (Hon). FL: Oversby 1:03.05 – 86.4mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Oversby 6:22.02 – 86.79mph, 2 Croft, 3 A Whitwell (Hon). FL: Oversby 1:02.57 – 88.3mph.

First unlimited classic (4 laps): 1 M Crompton (BSA) 4:27.49 – 82.63mph, 2 P Bargh (Tri), 3 D Whitehouse (Nor). FL: Crompton 1:04.99 – 85.02mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Crompton 6:27.8 – 85.49mph, 2 T Rainford (Tri), 3 Whitehouse. FL: Crompton 1:03.42 – 87.13mph.

First F1 sidecar (6 laps): 1 D Holden/R Coward (Suz) 6:11.86 – 80.16mph, 2 D Kruse/M Preston (Suz), 3 C Alty/A Ashurst (Asco). FL: Holden 1:00.38 – 91.51mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Holden 6:10.62 – 89.46mph, 2 Kruse, 3 C Morphet/L Woodward (Con). FL: Holden 1:00.42 – 91.45mph.

First F2 sidecar (6 laps): 1 T Robinson/R Stewart (Suz) 6:16.42 – 88.08mph, 2 D Calvert/B Sergeant (Hon), 3 S Ramsden/J McWhirter. FL: Robinson 1:00.75 – 90.96mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Robinson 6:11.29 – 89.3mph, 2 Calvert, 3 Ramsden. FL: Robinson 1:00.69 – 91.06mph.


ANGLESEY, WALES, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Alastair Seeley, practicing for the forthcoming British Superbikes at Silverstone won all the weekend’s Irish Superbike races. He pulled out such a lead in all the races it was a question of who was going to be second at Anglesley over the weekend.

In the Nantwich and Cheshire club superbike event Ian Mackman arrived on Sunday and won the first powerbike race but then found he had oil leaking from his crankshaft so for the second powerbike he brought out the 675 Triumph and led for most of the race until Stephen Titterington overtook when they both came across a backmarker, but Mackman regained the lead at the last bend on the last lap to win the race.

RESULTS

All races 5 laps – 10.5 miles unless stated

Saturday:

125GP: 1 N Percy 8:08.22 – 77.42mph, 2 J Elliott, 3 S Wilson (all Hon). FL: Percy 1:36.14.

250GP: 1 T Lawlor 8:01.79 – 78.45mph, 2 P Brandon, 3 S Dranfield (all Hon). FL: Lawlor 1:34.65 – 79.87mph.

Powerbike: 1 J Lodge (Yam) 7:46.57 – 81.01mph, 2 S Titterington (Yam), 3 R McCartney (Hon). FL: Lodge 1:32.3 – 81.9mph.

Forgotten era over 400: 1 D Butler (Hon) 8:31.42 – 73.91mph, 2 P Myler (Suz), 3 G Jones (Yam). FL: Butler 1:40.85.

Classic: 1 Meredith Owen (See) 9:01.67 – 69.78mph, 2 G Freeman (Hon), 3 J Stephens (Hon). FL: Meredith Owen 1:45.64.

Earlystocks: 1 A Gilfillan (Suz) 9:00.52 – 69.93mph, 2 M Emuss (Yam), 3 N Myatt (Kaw). FL: Gilfillan 1:46.49 – 70.99mph.

Irish superbikes: 1 A Seeley (Yam) 7:23.83 – 85.16mph, 2 R Clarke (Suz), 3 D Robb (Suz). FL: Seeley 1:27.71 – 86.19mph.

Twin cylinder: 1 M McKinney 8:22.3 – 75.25mph, 2 C Wright, 3 A O’Brien (all Suz). FL: McKinney 1:39.54.

Steel frame 600: 1 D Johnson 8:19.43 – 75.69mph, 2 S Robins, 3 M Adams (all Hon). FL: Johnson 1:38.71 – 76.58mph.

Pre-1995 125: 1 D Jones 8:25.42 – 74.79mph, 2 James Lodge, 3 M Lodge (all Hon). FL: James Lodge 1:38.86.

Supersport 600: 1 G Walker (Kaw) 7:41.89 – 81.83mph, 2 Jonathan Lodge (Yam), 3 C Mort (Hon). FL: Walker 1:31.18 – 82.91mph.

Supersport 400: 1 E O’Grady (Kaw) 8:33.37 – 73.63mph, 2 A Griffin (Kaw). FL: Griffin 1:39.52.

Sidecar: 1 C Chaplow/D Evanson (Suz) 8:13.32 – 76.62mph, 2 B Currie/P Bridge (Yam), 3 A Molyneux/A Hailwood (Hon). FL: Chaplow 1:36.4 – 78.41mph.

Eurosidecar (3 laps): 1 B Pedder (Suz) 4:41.31 – 80.56mph, 2 G Simon/M Howard (Yam), 3 K Knapton/J Miller (Suz). FL: Knapton 1:32.02 – 82.16mph.

SUNDAY:

First  Irish Supersport (3 laps -  6.3 miles): 1 Seeley 4:39.4 – 84.70mph, 2 K Jamison (Yam), 3 A Kirk (Suz). FL: Seeley 1:28.96 – 84.98mph. Second (8 laps – 16.8 miles): 1 Seeley 11:58.27 – 84.20mph, 2 Kirk, 3 Jamison. FL: Seeley 1:28.75 – 85.18mph.

Irish Superbike (8 laps): 1 Seeley 11:49.79 – 85.21mph, 2 Robb, 3 B McCormack (Hon). FL: Seeley 1:27.79 – 86.11mph.

First 125 (8 laps): 1 Percy 12:53.08 – 78.23mph, 2 Elliott, 3 Wilson. FL: Percy 1:35.67. Second (6 laps – 12.6 miles): 1 Elliott 9:40.10 – 78.2mph, 2 Percy, 3 Wilson. FL: Elliott 1:34.34.

First 250 (8 laps): 1 Lawlor 12:43.32 – 79.23mph, 2 Dranfield, 3 W Boylen (Hon). FL: Lawlor 1:34.19 – 80.26mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Lawlor 9:36.38 – 78.69mph, 2 Dranfield, 3 Boylen. FL: Lawlor 1:35.76.

First powerbike (8 laps): 1 I Mackman (Suz) 12:18.81 – 81.86mph, 2 Titterington, 3 Jonathan Lodge. FL: Mackman 1:30.58 – 83.46mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Mackman (Tri) 9:12.91 – 82.04mph, 2 Titterington, 3 Jonathan Lodge. FL: Mackman 1:30.84 – 83.22mph.

First forgotten era over 400 (8 laps): 1 D Butler 13:40.73 – 73.69mph, 2 Myler, 3 Jones. FL: Butler 1:40.60. Second (6 laps): 1 Butler 10:37.78 – 73.42mph, 2 Myler, 3 Jones. FL: Butler 1:40.73.

First Classic (6 laps): 1 Rainford 10:43.39 – 70.50mph, 2 Freeman, 3 Owen. FL: Rainford 1:44.33 – 72.46mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Freeman 10:53.44 – 69.41mph, 2 Owen, 3 F Melling (Mat). FL: Freeman 1:47.48.

First Earlystocks (6 laps): 1 Gilfillan 10:49.8 – 69.80mph, 2 Emuss, 3 Myatt. FL: Gilfillan 1:46.81. Second (6 laps): 1 Gilfillan 10:48.56 – 69.94mph, 2 A Brennan (Suz), 3 Emuss. FL: Brennan 1:45.78 – 71.46mph.

First twin cylinder (6 laps): 1 D Doubell (Suz) 10:05.2 – 74.95mph, 2 Wright, 3 M McKinney. FL: McKinney 1:38.05 – 77.1mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Doubell 9:54.84 – 76.25mph, 2 McKinney, 3 Wright. FL: Adams 1:37.59 – 77.47mph.

First steelframe 600 (6 laps): 1 Adams 10:02.97 – 75.22mph, 2 C Hibberd (Hon), 3 D Fenton (Hon). FL: Adams 1:39.14. Second (6 laps): 1 Adams 9:50.17 – 76.85mph, 2 D Johnson, 3 Fenton. FL: Adams 1:37.59 – 77.47mph.

First Pre-95 125 (6 laps): 1 D Jones 10:18.12 – 73.38mph, 2 J Jones, 3 M Lodge. FL: D Jones 1:41.53. Second (6 laps): 1 D Jones 10:18.34 – 73.35mph, 2 J Jones, 3 J O’Brien. FL: D Jones 1:40.27.

First Supersport 600 (6 laps): 1 J Lodge 9:16.5 – 81.5mph, 2 Walker, 3 James Powell (Tri). FL: Walker 1:31.48 – 82.64mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Walker 9:10.41 – 82.41mph, 2 J Lodge, 3 Powell. FL: Walker 1:30.76 – 83.29mph.

First Supersport 400 (6 laps): 1 Tim Kermode (Kaw) 10:04.19 – 75.07mph, 2 Griffin. FL: Kermode 1:38.72. Second (6 laps): 1 Kermode 10:03.84 – 75.12mph, 2 E O’Grady. FL: Kermode 1:39.46.

Eurosidecar (12 laps - 25.2 miles): 1 Pedder 18:31.04 – 81.65mph, 2 Simon, 3 J Clarke/M Hull (Suz). FL: Pedder 1:31.17 – 82.92mph.

First sidecar (6 laps): 1 Chaplow 9:46.99 – 72.27mph, 2 D Holden, 3 Currie. FL: Chaplow 1:34.7 – 79.82mph. Second (6 laps): 1 Chaplow 8:01.76 – 78.46mph, 2 Holden, 3 C Hauxwell/G Jones (Yam). FL: Chaplow 1:35.16 – 79.44mph.

SNETTERTON, NORFOLK, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

Triumph mounted Marcus Wade only had to finish in the Formula 600 New Era races at Snetterton at the weekend to secure the championship and the prestigious Honda 600 motorcycle.

Wade did that successfully on Saturday but then crashed out of the Sound of Thunder race breaking a leg and gifting the championship and the bike to Yamaha mounted Mark Cronshaw.

RESULTS

All races 12 laps unless stated

SATURDAY

First ALlcomers 500 championship: 1 S Hornsey 16:01.29 – 87.72mph, 2 T Doughty, 3 A Robinson (all Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:18.76 – 89.22mph. Second: 1 Robinson 16:32.96 – 854.92mph, 2 R Fogg (Duc), 3 T Howard (Duc). FL: Robinson 1:21.03 – 86.72mph.

First Allcomers open championship: 1 J Dixon 14:27.33 – 97.23mph, 2 R Oldfield, 3 R Eagling (all Suz). FL: Dixon 1:11.30 – 98.56mph. Second: 1 Oldfield 14:41.55 – 95.66mph, 2 Eagling, 3 S Adam (Apr). FL: Oldfield 1:12.64 – 96.74mph.

First 125GP: 1 J Lea 15:46.16 – 89.12mph, 2 S Low, 3 J Eversfield (all Hon). FL: Low 1:17.79 – 90.34mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 15:42.58 – 89.56mph, 2 Low, 3 Lea. FL: Hornsey 1:17.26 – 90.97mph.

First CB500: 1 F Russo 16:46.78 – 83.76mph, 2 T Young, 3 B Rudge. FL: Russo 1:22.94 – 84.73mph. Second: 1 Russo 16:42.82 – 84.11mph, 2 S Williams, 3 Rudge. FL: Russo 1:21.75 – 85.96mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class A: 1 I Cobby 16:08.36 – 87.08mph, 2 Fogg, 3 Howard. FL: Cobby 1:19.42 – 88.48mph. Second: 1 Fogg 16:46.76 – 83.76mph, 2 Howard, 3 A Bisson. FL: Cobby 1:19.91 – 87.94mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class B: 1 M Traynar 17:10.36 – 81.84mph, 2 Harriett Ridley, 3 J Boswell. FL: Traynar 1:24.71 – 82.96mph. Second: 1 Traynar 17:12.38 – 81.68mph, 2 Boswell, 3 K Palmer. FL: Traynar 1:25.04 – 82.63mph.

First F600: 1 M Wade (Tri) 14:05.71 – 99.59mph, 2 M Cronshaw (Yam), 3 R Tyers (Yam). FL: Wade 1:09.62 – 100.94mph. Second: 1 Wade 14:08.51 – 99.38mph, 2 Cronshaw, 3 J Woodcock (Yam). FL: Wade 1:09.67 – 100.86mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Wade 14:12.15 – 98.96mph, 2 D Lister (Hon), 3 R Mears (Apr). FL: Wade 1:09.59 – 100.98mph. Second: 1 Lister 14:36.99 – 96.15mph, 2 B Spiers (Duc), 3 Mears. FL: Lister 1:12.33 – 97.15mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 S Hall 14:25.62 – 97.42mph, 2 J Dixon, 3 N Gregory (all Suz). FL: Hall 1:11.17 – 98.74mph. Second: 1 Hall 14:21.11 – 97.93mph, 2 Gregory, 3 Oldfield. FL: Hall 1:10.01 – 100.37mph.

SUNDAY:

Allcomers 500 championship: 1 Hornsey 15:53.37 – 88.45mph, 2 Robinson, 3 B Woulds (Hon). FL: Hornsey 1:18.44 – 89.59mph.

Allcomers open championship: 1 Dixon 14:53.95 – 94.33mph, 2 Eagling, 3 Robinson. FL: Dixon 1:12.31 – 97.18mph.

First 125: 1 Hornsey 15:45.02 – 89.23mph, 2 Lea, 3 Doughty. FL: Lea 1:17.58 – 90.58mph. Second: 1 Hornsey 15:49.04 – 88.85mph, 2 Doughty, 3 Lea. FL: Doughty 1:17.90 – 90.21mph.

First CB500: 1 Russo 16:39.57 – 84.36mph, 2 Young, 3 M Bainbridge. FL: Russo 1:22.48 – 85.20mph. Second: 1 Russo 16:39.17 – 84.40mph, 2 Young, 3 S Williams. FL: Russo 1:22.05 – 85.65mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class A: 1 Cobby 16:07.37 – 87.17mph, 2 Dawson, 3 Fogg. FL: Cobby 1:19.64 – 88.24mph. Second: 1 Cobby 16:09.24 – 87mph, 2 Fogg, 3 A Sheppard. FL: Cobby 1:19.87 – 87.98mph.

First Ducati Desmo Due Class B: 1 Traynar 16:55.89 – 83.01mph, 2 T Perrin, 3 Ridley. FL: Traynar 1:23.44 – 84.22mph. Second: 1 Traynar 17:03.73 – 82.37mph, 2 Ridley, 3 Perrin. FL: Perrin 1:23.95 – 83.71mph.

First F600: 1 Cronshaw 14:21.61 – 97.87mph, 2 Woodcock, 3 Price. FL: Cronshaw 1:10.79 – 99.27mph. Second: 1 Cronshaw 14:27.48 – 97.21mph, 2 Woodcock, 3 D Brown (Hon). FL: Cronshaw 1:11.53 – 98.24mph.

First Sound of Thunder: 1 Lister 14:35.67 – 96.30mph, 2 Spiers, 3 Mears. FL: Spiers 1:11.95 – 97.67mph. Second: 1 Spiers 14:45.67 – 95.21mph, 2 Mears, 3 S Adam (Apr). FL: Mears 1:12.56 – 96.85mph.

First Pro Bike open: 1 Hall 14:16.32 – 98.48mph, 2 Gregory, 3 Dixon. FL: Gregory 1:10.37 – 99.86mph. Second: 1 Hall 14:20.29 – 98.02mph, 2 Gregory, 3 Dixon. FL: Gregory 1:10.66 – 99.45mph.


SCARBOROUGH, NORTH YORKS, SATURDAY-SUNDAY

The racing commenced with two four-lap heats for the Superbikes, victories being taken by Guy Martin on the Hydrex Honda and Ryan Farquhar on the Harker Kawasaki.

Then followed the first leg of the 400cc class, which was also the first event to qualify as a Duke Ranking’s race at this the final round of the 2008 series.

David Bell got the hole-shot but it was circuit specialist Mick Goodings who got to Mere Hairpin in front of the pack, although his advantage was short lived as Alex Hutchinson took command half way around the opening lap. At the end of the opening lap of eight it was Hutchinson, followed by Bell and Goodings with two seconds separating the leading pair.

Daniel Frear set a new lap record on the second lap to take over at the front from Alex Hutchinson with Goodings now third and Bell down to fourth. Alistair Haworth and John Barton completed the top six.

Hutchinson pulled back a second to close on race leader Frear during the third lap, where he again blitzed the lap record with a speed of 76.10mph, with Goodings still third. Hutchinson pulled back a further three-tenths of a second on Frear on the fifth lap the gap now standing at 2.410 seconds, with Goodings a further six-tenths in arrears.

Next up were the Sidecars for the first of their three leg races. Nick Crowe and Mark Cox got the hole-shot and were still leading the field at the end of the opening lap of six, followed by Conrad Harrison and Lee Patterson 2.679 seconds behind and Greg Lambert and Paul Lowther third.

Lap two and positions were the same, although the gap had been reduced to just 2 seconds.

By half distance third place had been taken by Dave Wallis and Phil Iremonger, with Lambert having retired to the paddock.

It was a case of ‘as you were’ on the fourth and fifth laps with the first three circulating in formation, as Crowe and Cox set a new lap record at 76.01mph.
On Sunday the weather remained more or less perfect as Ian Lougher did the double in the Stuart Reed events and Daniel Frear held David Bell and Mick Goodings at bay on the 400cc race.

Guy Martin laid down an 83.05 mph lap in his winning Steve Henshaw Gold Cup ride which Ryan Farquhar or Michael Dunlop failed to match. Martin crossed the finishing line with thirteen seconds in hand over Farquhar.


RESULTS:

SATURDAY:

First 125 GP Stu Reed Trophy (6 laps): 1 I Lougher (Yam) 11:50.48 – 73.87mph, 2 C Palmer (Hon), W Dunlop (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:57.42 – 74.99mph.

250 Lee Pullan Trophy (8 laps): 1 W Dunlop (Hon) 14:58.14 – 77.92mph, 2 Lougher, 3 J McGuiness (Hon). FL: W Dunlop 1:50.81 – 78.94mph. 

First 400 (8 laps): 1 D Frear 15:47.15 73.88mph, 2 A Hutchinson, 3 D Bell (all Kaw). FL: Frear 1:54.95 – 76.10mph.

First 600 David Jefferies Cup (8 laps): 1 Martin 7:26.70 – 78.33mph, 2 M Goodings (Yam) 3 P Gartland (Tri). FL: Martin 1:49.85 – 79.63mph. Second (8 laps): 1 Farquhar 7:22.42 – 79.09mph, 2 W Dunlop, 3 Lougher. FL: W Dunlop 1:48.37 – 80.71mph.

First 600 David Jefferies Cup (6 laps): 1 W Dunlop 10:55.85 – 80.03mph, 2 McGuiness, 3 Martin. FL: McGuiness 1:47.91 – 81.06mph. 

First Superbike (4 laps): 1 G Martin (Hon) 7:45.31 – 75.20mph, 2 M Dunlop (Suz), 3 W Dunlop (Yam). F. Martin 1:48.19 – 82.37mph. Second (4 laps): 1 R Farquhar (Kaw) 7:31.01 – 77.58mph, 1 I Lougher (Yam), 3 I Hutchinson (Kaw). FL: Farquhar 1:47.78 – 81.16mph.

First Superbike (8 laps): 1 Martin 14:18.74 – 81.49mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 Lougher. FL: Martin 1:45.90 – 82.60mph.

First F2 sidecar (6 laps): 1 N Crowe/M Cox (Hon) 11:34.53 – 75.57mph, 2  C Harrison/L Patterson (Hon), 3 D Wallis/P Iremonger (Hon). FL: Crowe 1:54.79 – 76.20mph.

SUNDAY

Second 125 GP Stu Reed Trophy (5 laps): 1 I Lougher (Yam) 9:53.58 - 73.68mph, 2 Palmer, 3 M Dunlop (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:56.67 – 73.68mph.

Third 125 Stu Reed Trophy (6 laps): 1 Lougher 11:52.67 - 73.64mph, 2 Palmer, 3 P Wakefield (Hon). FL: Lougher 1:56.47 - 75.10mph.

250 Lee Pullan Trophy (8 laps): 1 W Dunlop (Hon) 14:51.87 – 78.46mph, 2 Lougher, 3 J McGuiness (Hon). FL: W Dunlop 1:49.75 – 79.70mph. 

Second 400 (8 laps): 1 D Frear 15:35.03 - 74.84mph, 2 D Bell, 3 Goodings (all Kaw). FL: Frear 1:55.48 – 75.74mph.

Second 600 Darren Lindsay Trophy (8 laps): 1 Lougher 14:29.70 - 80.46mph, 2 McGuiness, 3 Farquhar, FL: Martin 1:47.28 - 81.54mph.

Second Superbike (8 laps): 1 Martin, 2 Farquhar, 3 I Hutchinson (Kaw). FL: Martin 1:45.41 - 82.98mph.

Superbike B final (6 laps): 1 Goodings 11:15.16 - 77.52mph, 2 M Russell (Suz), 3 O Lindsell (Yam). FL: Goodings 1:50.90 - 78.87mph.

Steve Henshaw Gold Cup (12 laps): 1 Martin 21:21.05 - 81.94mph, 2 Farquhar, 3 M Dunlop. FL: Martin 1:45.33 - 83.05mph.

Second F2 sidecar (6 laps): 1 Crowe 11:29.08 – 76.17 mph, 2 Harrison, 3 D Wallis. FL: Crowe 1:53.91 – 76.79mph.


OFF ROAD

WORLD TRIALS CHAMPIONSHIP, CASTELLOLI, SPAIN, SUNDAY

1 T Bou, Spain (Mon) 10, 2 A Raga, Spain (Gas) 26, 3 J Fajardo, Spain (Bet) 27, 4 T Funinami, Japan (Mon) 32, 5 A Cabestany, Spain (She) 43, 6 D Lampkin, GB (Bet) 60. British: 8 J Dabill (Mon) 91, 12 M Brown (Bet) 101. Final points: 1 Bou 225, 2 Raga 208, 3 Funinami 183, 4 Fajardo 142, 5 Cabestany 133, 6 Lampkin 130. British: 8 Dabill 98, 9 Brown 72, 20 S Morris 6.

Junior cup: 1 A Gomez, Spain (Mon) 23, 2 A Wigg, GB (Mon) 23, 3 M Grattarola, Italy (She) 40. British: 4 J Challoner (Bet) 45, 6 R Danby (Gas) 62, 7 S Haslam (Gas) 65. Final points: 1 Gubian 183, 2 Wigg 182, 3 Gomez 160.

Youth cup: 1 F Moret, Spain (Gas) 17, 2 A Ferrer, Frane (She) 21, 3 B Dagncoat, France (Bet) 36. British: J Richardson (She) 58. Final points: 1 Moret 179, 2 Ferrer 168, 3 Dagnicourt 130. British: 6 Richardson 75.


WORLD SUPERMOTO CHAMPIONSHIP, PAS DE LA CASA-GRANDVALIRA, ANDORRA, SUNDAY

S1 OVERALL:

1 T Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 25 + 25 = 50
2 I Lazzarini, Italy (Aprilia) 20 + 20 = 40
3 T van den Bosch, France (Aprilia) 22 + 18 = 40
4 B Hiemer, Germany (KTM) 14 + 22 = 36
5 J Giraudo, France (Honda) 16 + 16 = 32
5 M Winstanley, GB (KTM) 18 + 11 = 29
British:
19 C Hodgson (Husqvarna) 0 + 4 = 4

S2 OVERALL:

1 A Chareyre, France (Husqvarna) 22 + 25 = 47
2 D Gozzini, Italy ™ 25 + 22 = 47
3 G Delepine, Belgium (Husqvarna) 20 + 20 = 40
4 C Iddon, GB (Aprilia) 16 + 18 = 34
5 D Poulain, France (Husaberg) 18 + 14 = 32
6 A Pignotti, Italy (KTM) 15 + 15 = 31
British:
8 D Hartley (KTM) 12 + 12 = 24
15 R Blakeman (KTM) 6 + 7 = 13